1980 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Stephen Crack (Mathoura), Paul Greenwood, Jeff Mitchell (Waratah, NT), Stephen Mulqueen (Wangaratta Rovers), Steve Thompson (Waratah, NT), Randall Strongman (Deniliquin), Jim Tolsher

OUT: Norm Alexander, Dom Ammendolia, Peter Arnell, Peter Carey (Coleambally), Pat Dwyer, Peter Dwyer, Ashley Faulkner, Bob Greenwood (Coleambally), Glen Harrison (Coleambally), Graham Manning, Peter Matuska, Alan McGann, Mick O'Brien, Chris O'Dwyer (Coleambally), Dennis Schmetzer (Whitton), Ian Wade (Coleambally).

Round 1 - Sunday April 13, 1980 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 4.4 .. 5.7 .. 8.9 .. 9.10 (64)

Coolamon .... 3.4 .. 6.8 .. 8.15 .. 12.21 (93)

Goals: Griffith: R Owen 2, S Mulqueen 2, J Mitchell, D Luhrs, M O'Donnell, S Crump, N Brand

Coolamon: G Manglesdolf 4, P Maloney 2, A Pattison, S Bredin, N Pleming, P Stephens, B Nation, M Buchanan

Best: Griffith: J Mitchell, R Owen, Stephen Best, K Turner, S Robins

Coolamon: G Buchanan, G Manglesdolf, S Bredin, W Roberts

Griffith: Jeff Mitchell, Stephen Brand, Sid Robins, Peter McGrath, Stephen Mulqueen*, Shane Best, Stephen Best, John Toscan*, Neville Brand, Gerard Toscan, Stephen Crump*, Steve Thompson*, John Seidel, Drew Luhrs, Garry Owen, Martin O'Donnell, Kelvin Turner, Robbie Owen, Robin Parisotto*, Wayne Bottcher*

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Griffith 15.10 (100) d Coolamon 7.16 (58)

Under 19: Coolamon 17.15 (117) d Griffith 10.7 (67)

Round 2 - Sunday April 20, 1980

Griffith, bye

Round 3 - Sunday April 27, 1980 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 2.5 .. 6.8 .. 8.8 .. 11.13 (79)

Leeton ..... 3.6 .. 9.11 .. 10.12 .. 12.16 (88)

Goals: Griffith: R Owen 5, D Collins 2, S Mulqueen, S Brand, J Mitchell, N Brand

Leeton: R Imrie 3, D Campbell 3, C Ward 2, B Lang 2, J McDonnell, W Aliendi

Best: Griffith: P McGrath, J Seidel, D Luhrs, N Brand, J Mitchell

Leeton: J Lyons, L Harrison, J McDonnell, S McMahon, G Robson, T Foley

Griffith: S Thompson, J Mitchell, S Brand, S Robins, D Collins, P McGrath, S Mulqueen, Shane Best, Stephen Best, J Toscan, N Brand, G Toscan, D Luhrs, D Collis, K Turner, J Seidel, W Bottcher, R Owen, M O'Donnell, G Owen

Umpire: M McGregor (AUL)

Reserves: Leeton 12.8 (80) d Griffith 5.14 (44)

Under 19: Leeton 17.18 (120) d Griffith 3.6 (24)

Round 4 - Sunday May 4, 1980 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 7.2 .. 11.4 .. 15.8 .. 21.12 (138)

Griffith ....................... 2.2 .. 6.5 .. 9.7 .. 11.7 (73)

Goals: AP-M: T Haddrill 4, C Fisher 4, P Breust 3, R Daniher 2, A Wood 2, W Pleming 2, G O'Brien 2, J Rafferty, S Maguire

Griffith: D Collins 5, P McGrath 3, S Brand, N Brand, J Mitchell

Best: AP-M: C Fisher, T Haddrill, J Rafferty, P Daniher, W Pleming, P Breust

Griffith: N Brand, D Collins, J Seidel, Shane Best, R Owen, J Toscan

Griffith: S Thompson, J Mitchell, S Brand, D Collins, P McGrath, S Mulqueen, Shane Best, Stephen Best, J Toscan, N Brand, G Toscan, D Luhrs, D Collis, A Hicken, K Turner, J Seidel, R Owen, G Owen, M O'Donnell, *G Hall

Umpire: R Beer (AUL)

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 16.17 (113) d Griffith 6.9 (45)

Under 19: Ariah Park-Mirrool 12.12 (84) d Griffith 7.8 (50)

Round 5 - Sunday May 11, 1980 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ....... 5.6 .. 10.10 .. 12.10 .. 16.12 (108)

Ganmain ... 1.0 .. 3.10 .. 7.11 .. 12.18 (90)

Goals: Griffith: J Mitchell 3, M O'Donnell 3, D Collins 2, P McGrath 2, N Brand 2, R Owen 2, J Toscan, S Thompson

Ganmain: A Daniher 3, G Corbett 3, S Gaynor 2, F Khan, P Clowry, B Carroll, G Silvani

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, J Seidel, G Owen, N Brand, S Brand

Ganmain: G Corbett, P Anderson, G Woolnough, B Carroll, A Daniher

Griffith: S Thompson, J Mitchell, S Brand, S Robins, D Collins, P McGrath, Shane Best, Stephen Best, J Toscan, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, A Hicken, K Turner, J Seidel, G Owen, R Owen, M Wood*, G Hall

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Ganmain 8.10 (58) d Griffith 7.9 (51)

Under 19: Griffith 10.10 (70) d Ganmain 8.5 (53)

Winfield VCFL Championship - Sunday May 18, 1980 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. ......11.8 .. 17.15 (117)

Bendigo FL ... 10.10 .. 22.20 (152)

Goals: SWDFL: Victor Hugo 6, Peter Cerato 3, Garry Buchanan 2, Greg Nichols 2, Peter Stephens, Terry Ireland, Barry Lang, John Chamberlain

Bendigo: Ron Best 10, Mick Leneghan 3, Stan Camou, Neil Munro, Gary Mountjoy, Jim Flynn, Gary Cowling, John Watts, Tony Southcombe

Best: SWDFL: Alan Hayes, Neil Pleming, John Chamberlain, Greg Nichols, Victor Hugo, Peter Cerato, Peter Stephens, Jeff Mitchell

Bendigo: Tony Southcombe, Ron Best, Ray Byrne, Neil Munro, Stan Camou, Gary Mountjoy, Reg Gleeson, Mick Leneghan

South Western DFL: John Chamberlain (capt), Allan Hayes (v-c), Neil Pleming, Neville Lyons, Laurie Gibson, Hugh Crawford, Anthony Daniher, Jeff Mitchell, Barry Lang, Terry Ireland, Greg Nichols, Graham Buchanan, Shaun Quade, Victor Hugo, Wayne Evans, Peter Stephens, Rex Imrie, Peter Cerato, Stephen Nolan, Warren Purcell, Peter Andersen, Terry Haddrill, Ray Mack, Les Pugh

Bendigo FL: Ron Best (c-c), Wayne Crosby, Gary Cowling, Peter Davey, Phil Byrne, Robert O'Connell, Peter Moroni, Gary Mountjoy, Tony Southcombe, Denis Higgins, Stan Camou, Rod Fehrinh, Brendan Hartney, Graeme Wright, Mick Leneghan, Philllip Nicholson, Reg Gleeson, Neil Monro, Trevor Younghusband, Glen Lawry, Jim Flynn, Peter Fyffe, John Watts, Gary Evans, David Wharton.

Umpire: Peter Howe (VFL)

Round 6 - Sunday May 25, 1980 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 7.2 .. 13.6 .. 21.10 .. 29.16 (190)

Griffith ............ 6.1 .. 7.2 .. 10.6 .. 14.7 (91)

Goals: Turvey Park: G Nichols 12, G Clark 8, P Rowley 3, T Ness 2, P Dowdle, S Nolan, G Toose, M Meek

Griffith: S Mulqueen 3, R Owen 3, D Collins 3, S Brand 2, M O'Donnell, P McGrath, J Mitchell

Best: Turvey Park: G Nichols, G Clark, T Posselt, T Ness, P O'Donnell

Griffith: R Owen, N Brand, J Seidel, S Mulqueen, P McGrath

Griffith: J Mitchell, S Brand, S Robins, D Collins, S Mulqueen, P McGrath, Shane Best, Stephen Best, J Toscan, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, A Hicken, J Seidel, G Owen, R Owen, D Taylor*, G Hall

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Griffith 10.9 (69) d Turvey Park 10.8 (68)

Under 19: Turvey Park 15.17 (107) d Griffith 3.6 (24)

Round 7 - Sunday June 1, 1980 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval                                         Something to Celebrate

Griffith ........... 1.0 .. 2.2 .. 5.6 .. 7.12 (54)

Narrandera ... 6.2 .. 10.8 .. 12.12 .. 15.15 (105)

Goals: Narrandera: G Hoskin 4, R Donaldson 4, R McCallum 3, G Powell 2, G Martin 2

Griffith: R Owen 2, G Toscan 2, P McGrath 2, D Collins

Best: Narrandera: R Donaldson, G Powell, T Trickett, T Pledger, B O'Keefe

Griffith: J Mitchell, N Brand, G Toscan, R Owen, D Collis

Griffith: J Mitchell, S Brand, D Collins, S Mulqueen, P McGrath, Shane Best, Stephen Best, J Toscan, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, A Hicken, K Turner, J Seidel, R Owen, W Bottcher, G Hall, R Strongman*

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Narrandera 10.25 (85) d Griffith 8.7 (55)

Under 19: Narrandera 9.10 (64) d Griffith 7.5 (47)

N.S.W State Championships Qlf Rds - Saturday June 7, 1980 at Deniliquin

Sydney FL ... 4.1 .. 13.3 .. 14.4 .. 18.9 (117)

S.W.D.F.L. ... 3.3 .. 4.5 .. 7.7 .. 11.9 (75)

Goals: Sydney: Jock Spencer 8, B Richards 2, Harvey McRae 2, Pat Wellington, S Gleeson, I Harry, R Dockerty, K De Loose, G Powell

SWDFL: Greg Nichols 3, Pat Clowry 2, Peter Cerato 2, Neville Lyons, Ray O'Connor, Victor Hugo, Terry Haddrill

Best: Sydney: Pat Wellington, Ian Harry, Jock Spencer, I Greenwood, Michael Brown, K Coburn

SWDFL: Neville Lyons, Neil Pleming, Jeff Mitchell, Peter Anderson, Joe Daby

Umpire: R Castle (Riverina)

Farrer FL 13.23 (101) d Murray FL 12.14 (86)

 

N.S.W State Championships Final - Sunday June 8, 1980 at Deniliquin

Farrer FL ...... 1.0 .. 4.2 .. 10.6 .. 15.9 (99)

Sydney FL ... 5.5 .. 6.9 .. 10.10 .. 13.11 (89)

Goals: Farrer: Daryl Breust 5, Warren Sykes 4, Anthony Breust 4, Gerald Pieper, Frank Kennedy

Sydney: J Tuckwell 3, R Dockerty 2, S Gleeson 2, B Richards 2, I Harry 2, Pat Wellington, Jock Spencer

Best: Farrer: Frank Kennedy, John Gannon, Grahame Doswell, Phil Osbeiston, Warren Sykes, Glen Pirie

Sydney: J Tuckwell, I Harry, P Wellington, G Barwell, L Queay

Umpire: L McGee (Goulburn Valley)

Third Place Play-Off

Murray FL ..... 7.5 .. 12.10 .. 14.15 .. 16.15 (111)

S.W.D.F.L. ... 0.2 .. 4.4 .. 5.6 .. 12.8 (80)

Goals: Murray: Adrian Koschel 4, W Cornehls 3, Terry Wells 3, Jim Jewell 3, B Stranger, T Joyce, Graham Ward

SWDFL: Michael Walsh 4, Kevin Grose 3, Neville Lyons 2, John Chamberlain, Neil Pleming, Barry Lang

Best: Murray: Terry Wells, Geoff Quick, Jim Jewell, T Joyce, Garry Ralph

SWDFL: Nevillle Lyons, Neil Pleming, Anthony Daniher, Peter Cerato, Michael Walsh, Kevin Grose

Umpire: T Clear (Albury)

Round 8 - Sunday June 15, 1980 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 2.8 .. 9.12 .. 16.17 .. 24.22 (166)

Griffith ........ 5.2 .. 10.5 .. 14.7 .. 19.7 (121)

Goals: Ardlethan: K Grose 5, K Williams 5, G Carroll 3, D Clark 2, T Richens 2, G Heath 2, S Quade, R Lawry, A Sheahan, W Smith, T Burdett

Griffith: D Collins 4, R Owen 4, J Mitchell 3, S Brand 3, G Toscan 3, Steve Best, T Bennett

Best: Ardlethan: R Little, D Clark, K Grose, R Lawry, S Quade, T Richens

Griffith: D Collins, S Brand, R Owen, G Toscan, J Seidel

Griffith: J Mitchell, S Brand, D Collins, P McGrath, Shane Best, Stephen Best, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, K Turner, J Seidel, T Dillon*, R Owen, W Bottcher, T Bennett, G Hall, R Strongman, R Barber*

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Ardlethan 15.10 (100) d Griffith 11.16 (82)

Under 19: Ardlethan 10.11 (71) d Griffith 5.8 (38)

Round 9 - Sunday June 22, 1980 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................. 3.5 .. 5.8 .. 7.11 .. 12.17 (89)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 5.3 .. 10.7 .. 14.9 .. 18.11 (119)

Goals: Griffith: D Collins 4, J Mitchell 2, G Toscan 2, K Turner 2, N Brand, T Dillon

GG-M: S Margosis 4, M Walsh 4, P Cerato 2, T Doherty 2, W Purcell 2, O Sullivan, L Kerr, I Mattingly, W Norton

Best: Griffith: P McGrath, J Seidel, D Collins, N Brand, D Luhrs

GG-M: S Margosis, T Doherty, L Kerr, L Gibson, W Purcell

Griffith: S Thompson, J Mitchell, S Brand, S Robins, D Collins, P McGrath, Stephen Best, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, A Carver*, K Turner, J Seidel, T Dillon, R Owen, W Bottcher, R Strongman, G Hall

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Grong Grong-Matong 17.11 (113) d Griffith 9.9 (63)

Round 10 - Sunday June 29, 1980 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 5.5 .. 6.10 .. 7.16 .. 8.19 (67)

Griffith ........ 0.0 .. 2.0 .. 4.0 .. 5.0 (30)

Goals: Coolamon: G Manglesdolf 3, J Chamberlain, C Moses, T Rudd, G Buchanan, R Hay

Griffith: R Owen 2, D Collins, S Brand, J Mitchell

Best: Coolamon: P Stephens, P Lewis, P Maloney, B Allen, W Roberts

Griffith: S Brand, N Brand, J Seidel, R Strongman, R Owen, K Turner

Griffith: S Thompson, J Mitchell, S Brand, S Robins, D Collins, P McGrath, J Toscan, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, T Dillon, K Turner, J Seidel, R Owen, W Bottcher, J Bordignon*, R Strongman, C Scobie

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Griffith 9.12 (66) d Coolamon 2.4 (16)

Under 19: Coolamon 12.16 (88) v Griffith 2.4 (16)

Round 11 - Sunday July 6, 1980

Griffith, bye

Round 12 - Sunday July 20, 1980 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 5.1 .. 7.5 .. 15.9 .. 20.16 (136)

Griffith ..... 4.2 .. 9.2 .. 9.5 .. 10.8 (68)

Goals: Leeton: B Harrison 4, J Powell 3, A Harris 3, B Lang 3, D Campbell 2, C Ward, G Thornton, W Aliendi, R Imrie, J McDonnell, G Robson

Griffith: N Sexton 2, J Mitchell 2, D Collins, C Scobie, G Toscan, N Brand, P McGrath, T Dillon

Best: Leeton: S McMahon, J Powell, D Campbell, G Robson, C Ward, B Lang, T Dale

Griffith: N Brand, R Strongman, J Mitchell, D Collins, W Bottcher, K Turner

Griffith: S Thompson, J Mitchell, S Brand, D Collins, P McGrath, Shane Best, J Toscan, N Brand, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, T Dillon, K Turner, J Seidel, R Owen, W Bottcher, A Carver, R Strongman, N Sexton*, C Scobie

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Leeton 14.10 (94) d Griffith 7.15 (57)

Under 19: Leeton 25.22 (172) d Griffith 0.4 (4)

Round 13 - Sunday July 27, 1980 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 4.2 .. 8.6 .. 10.8 .. 15.16 (106)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 1.3 .. 6.6 .. 12.15 .. 16.17 (113)

Goals: Griffith: J Mitchell 4, N Brand 3, T Dillon 3, P McGrath 2, R Owen, G Toscan, G Hall

AP-M: N Fairman 4, L Walker 3, T Haddrill 3, N Lyons 2, J Rafferty, W Pleming, P Manning, C Fisher

Best: Griffith: N Brand, J Mitchell, D Collins, S Brand

AP-M: N Fairman, N Lyons, M Fisher, C Fisher, R Daniher, G O'Brien

Griffith: J Mitchell, S Brand, D Collins, G Hall, P McGrath, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, T Dillon, J Seidel, R Owen, W Bottcher, A Carver, R Strongman, R Parisotto, J Catanzariti, N Sexton, C Scobie

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 11.10 (76) d Griffith 8.11 (59)

Under 19: Ariah Park-Mirrool 15.22 (112) d Griffith 2.0 (12)

Round 14 - Sunday August 3, 1980 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain .... 3.1 .. 9.5 .. 11.6 .. 21.8 (134)

Griffith ....... 2.2 .. 4.9 .. 6.14 .. 8.16 (64)

Goals: Ganmain: T McPherson 6, G Corbett 4, D Bull 3, P Turner 3, E Redfern 2, A Daniher 2, M Piper

Griffith: G Toscan 2, D Collins 2, R Strongman,R Owen, P McGrath, N Sexton

Best: Ganmain: J Daby, David Carroll, G Woolnough, P Turner, E Redfern

Griffith: D Collins, T Reed, M O'Donnell, J Seidel, N Brand

Griffith: S Brand, D Collins, G Hall, P McGrath, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, T Dillon, J Seidel, R Owen, W Bottcher, A Carver, F Morgan*, R Strongman, N Sexton, T Reed, R Barber, C Scobie

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Ganmain 10.11 (71) d Griffith 9.10 (64)

Under 19: Ganmain 25.11 (161) d Griffith 1.3 (9)

Round 15 - Sunday August 10, 1980 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 6.0 .. 13.1 .. 14.4 .. 18.7 (115)

Turvey Park ... 5.6 .. 10.7 .. 17.12 .. 24.17 (161)

Goals: Griffith: G Toscan 6, A Carver 5, N Brand 2, D Collins, R Owen , P McGrath, J Seidel, G Hall

Turvey Park: G Nichols 6, S Nolan 5, P Dowdle 4, L Henley 2, M Meek 2, I McKenzie 2, G Toose 2, D Butler

Best: Griffith: D Collins, N Brand, R Owen, F Morgan, J Seidel

Turvey Park: M Meek, S Nolan, L Henley, A Hayes, G Nichols

Griffith: S Brand, D Collins, G Hall, P McGrath, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, T Dillon, J Seidel, R Owen, D Taylor, W Bottcher, A Carver, F Morgan, R Agresta, N Sexton, T Reed, C Scobie

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Turvey Park 15.19 (109) d Griffith 6.7 (43)

Under 19: Turvey Park 20.20 (140) d Griffith 3.0 (18)

Round 16 - Sunday August 17, 1980 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 5.7 .. 7.12 .. 10.17 .. 15.21 (111)

Griffith .......... 5.0 .. 5.4 .. 9.6 .. 11.9 (75)

Goals: Narrandera: V Hugo 6, W Evans 2, S Longmore 2, G Powell, R Donaldson, R McCallum, R Stewart, M Thornton

Griffith: T Dillon 2, G Toscan 2, D Collins 2, D Collis, R Owen, G Owen, R Strongman, F Morgan

Best: Narrandera: R Donaldson, M Nielsen, G Powell, T Pledger N Durnan, R Stewart

Griffith: D Collins, D Collis, S Brand, N Sexton, N Brand, T Dillon

Griffith: J Mitchell, S Brand, D Collins, G Hall, P McGrath, Shane Best, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, T Dillon, J Seidel, R Owen, W Bottcher, A Carver, F Morgan, R Strongman, N Sexton, T Reed

Umpire: Wright (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 27.18 (174) d Griffith 5.3 (33)

Under 19: Narrandera 20.15 (135) d Griffith 1.0 (6)

Round 17 - Sunday August 24, 1980 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..,...... 3.2 .. 3.6 .. 5.8 .. 9.13 (67)

Ardlethan ... 7.5 .. 11.12 .. 14.20 .. 18.24 (132)

Goals: Griffith: R Strongman 5, P McGrath 2, D Collins, G Hall

Ardlethan: K Grose 7, L Pugh 4, G Carroll 3, P Little 2, Phil Horan, S Quade

Best: Griffith: P McGrath, N Brand, R Strongman, J Seidel

Ardlethan: M Sullivan, L Pugh, Phil Horan, R Lawry, K Grose

Griffith: J Mitchell, S Brand, D Collins, G Hall, P McGrath, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, T Dillon, J Seidel, R Owen, W Bottcher, A Carver, F Morgan, R Strongman, R Parisotto, N Sexton, T Reed

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Griffith 6.10 (46) d Ardlethan 4.8 (32)

Under 19: Ardlethan 9.14 (68) d Griffith 4.7 (31)

Round 18 - Sunday August 31, 1980 at Matong Sportsground

Grong Grong-Matong ... 6.7 .. 11.13 .. 15.15 .. 21.19 (145)

Griffith ............................ 3.1 .. 4.7 .. 8.10 .. 8.11 (59)

Goals: GG-M: P Turnbull 7, D Mattingly 3, S Margosis 2, B Sulivan 2, P Cerato 2, R Conway, H Crawford, R Davis, T Doherty, D Walsh

Griffith: Shane Best 2, T Dillon 2, R Owen 2, N Brand, R Strongman

Best: GG-M: P Turnbull, B Gawne, R Hamblin, I Mattingly, S Margosis, P Cerato

Griffith: G Hall, P McGrath, N Brand, G Toscan, J Seidel, R Owen

Griffith: S Brand, D Collins, G Hall, P McGrath, Shane Best, N Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, D Collis, T Dillon, K Turner, J Seidel, R Owen, W Bottcher, A Carver, F Morgan, R Strongman, R Agresta, N Sexton

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Grong Grong-Matong 11.13 (79) d Griffith 7.10 (52)

First Semi Final - Sunday September 7, 1980 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ardlethan .... 2.2 .. 7.6 .. 9.11 .. 14.16 (100)

Coolamon ... 3.6 .. 12.7 .. 16.11 .. 23.14 (152)

Goals: Ardlethan: Glenn Carroll 3, Les Pugh 3, David Carroll 2, Kevin Williams 2, David Clark 2, Rod Lawry, Mick Sullivan

Coolamon: Ray Mack 7, Bruce Nation 4, Paul Maloney 3, Peter Stephens 3, Ray O'Connor 2, Robert Hay 2, Stephen Bredin, Greg Manglesdolf

Best: Ardlethan: Mick Sullivan, David Clark, Shaun Quade, Kevin Williams, Barry Cox, Glenn Carroll

Coolamon: Peter Stephens, John Chamberlain, Ed Clowry, Ray Mack, Stephen Bredin, Bruce Nation

Umpire: P Rees (VFL)

Reserves: Ardlethan 20.15 (135) Leeton 19.18 (132)

Under 19: Ardlethan 10.12 (72) d Coolamon 7.10 (52)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 14, 1980 at Narrandera Sportsground

Grong-Grong-Matong ... 6.7 .. 10.12 .. 12.16 .. 14.17 (101)

Turvey Park ................... 1.2 .. 4.5 .. 8.15 .. 15.14 (104)

Goals: GG-M: Peter Turnbull 4, Laurie Kerr 3, Stephen Margosis 2, Peter Cerato 2, Dennis Walsh 2, Barry Sullivan

Turvey Park: Greg Nichols 5, Peter Dowdle 3, Greg Toose 3, Terry Ness 2, Geoff Clark 2

Best: GG-M: Stephen Margosis, Tony Doherty, Barry Sullivan, Brian Gawne, Ron Conway, Peter Cerato

Turvey Park: Terry Posselt, Greg Nichols, Mark Meek, Marty McFadden, Ian McKenzie, Paul O'Donnell

Umpire: W E Wall (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 23.15 (153) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 8.8 (56)

Under 19: Narrandera 16.17 (113) d Turvey Park 12.9 (81)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 21, 1980 at Narrandera Sportsground

Grong Grong-Matong ... 5.2 .. 9.7 .. 12.9 .. 16.15 (111)

Coolamon ....................... 8.2 .. 11.5 .. 19.11 .. 25.13 (163)

Goals: GG-M: Wayne Norton 4, Michael Walsh 4, Peter Cerato 3, Hugh Crawford 2, Ron Conway, Warren Purcell, Laurie Kerr

Coolamon: Bruce Nation 5, John Chamberlain 3, Robert Hay 3, Paul Maloney 2, Craig Patterson 2, Garry Buchanan 2, Greg Manglesdolf 2, Ray Mack, Stephen Bredin, Ray O'Connor, Neil Pleming, Tony Rudd, Peter Stephens

Best: GG-M: Laurie Gibson, John Smith, Barry Sullivan, Ron Conway, Roger Hamblin, Peter Cerato

Coolamon: John Chamberlain, Brett Allen, Shaun Chandler, John Gaynor, Ray O'Connor, Bruce Nation

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 14.13 (97) d Ardlethan 4.12 (36)

Under 19: Turvey Park 16.13 (109) d Ardlethan 4.4 (28)

Grand Final - Sunday September 28, 1980 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ... 4.4 .. 6.7 .. 9.9 .. 14.15 (99)

Coolamon ..... 6.5 .. 8.6 .. 9.10 .. 12.13 (85)

Goals: Turvey Park: Peter Dowdle 5, Greg Toose 2, Greg Nichols 2, Geoff Clark, Phillip Rowley, Stephen Nolan, Bruce Finemore, Lindsay Henley

Coolamon: Ray Mack 4, Paul Maloney 3, Garry Buchanan 2, Stephen Bredin 2, Craig Patterson

Best: Turvey Park: Stephen Nolan, Bruce Finemore, Greg Nichols, Peter Dowdle, Mark Meek, Alan Hayes, Terry Posselt, Greg Toose

Coolamon: Paul Maloney, Garry Buchanan, Brett Allen, John Chamberlain, Neil Pleming, Ray O'Connor

Turvey Park: Peter Buchan, Terry Posselt, Jody Porter; Paul O'Donnell, Alan Hayes, Anthony Baker; David Butler, Terry Ness, Marty McFadden; Stephen Nolan, Greg Nichols (c-c), Phillip Rowley; Geoff Clark, Peter Dowdle, Lindsay Henley; Bruce Finemore, Mark Meek, Greg Toose; Peter Toose, Brian Munro

Coolamon: John Gaynor, Ed Glowry, Bill Thompson; Ricky Whybro, Brett Allen, Bill Roberts; Tony Rudd, John Chamberlain, Shaun Chandler; Paul Maloney, Garry Buchanan, Robert Hay; Stephen Bredin, Ray Mack, Bruce Nation; Peter Stephens, Neil Pleming, Ray O'Connor (c-c); Craig Patterson, Greg Mangelsdolf

Umpire: Jim Chapman (VFL). Gate: $10,133

Reserves: Narrandera 22.11 (143) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 15.6 (96)

Under 19: Turvey Park 16.15 (111) d Narrandera 13.12 (90)

1980 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade:  Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

22 - Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 17 - Wayne Evans (Narrandera); 16 - Joe Daby (Ganmain), Laurie Gibson (Grong Grong-Matong), John Chamberlain (Coolamon). No further voting details available.

Reserve Grade - Lanham Trophy: John Shearer (Turvey Park);   Under 19's - Petts Trophy: Bruce Lally (Ardlethan).

First Grade:  Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

79 - Greg Nichols (Turvey Park), 68 - Kevin Grose (Ardlethan), 52 - Noel Fairman (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 48 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera), 47 - Michael Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong).

Reserve Grade (Griggs Trophy): 40 - Peter McCormack (Leeton);   Under 19's (Quinn Trophy): 62 - Peter Anderson (Turvey Park).

1980 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 13 - Wayne Bottcher, Stephen Crump, Stephen Mulqueen, Robin Parisotto, Steve Thompson, John Toscan; May 4 - Glen Hall; May 11 - Maurice Wood; May 25 - David Taylor; June 1 - Randall Strongman; June 15 - Bob Barber, Tony Dillon; June 22 - Andrew Carver; June 29 - John Bordignon; July 20 - Neil Sexton; August 3 - Frank Morgan.

Final Games / Goals: Bob Barber (2 / 0), Terry Bennett (69 / 97), Neville Brand (95 / 68), Joe Catanzariti (5 / 0), Darryl Collis (201 / 77), Stephen Crump (1 / 1), Jeff Mitchell (32 / 50), Frank Morgan (5 / 1), Stephen McQueen (5 / 6), Robin Parisotto (3 / 0), Sid Robins (317 / 4), Randall Strongman (10 / 8), Steve Thompson (7 / 1), Maurice Wood (1 / 0).

1980 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19's GRADES

Reserves: Roy Agresta, Mark Ashton, Bob Barber, Terry Bennett, Shane Best, Stephen Best, Peter Biggs, John Bordignon, Wayne Bottcher, Peter Brady, Bill Burton, Andrew Carver, Joe Catanzariti, Tony Catanzariti, B. Close, Rod Collier, Stephen Crack, Brendan Cudmore, M. Cudmore, Tony Dillon, Pat Dwyer, Rob Gamble, Paul Greenwood, Glen Hall, T. Hatch, Terry Hewitt, Allan Hicken, Terry Hicken, Mike Jones, Michael Keenan, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Glen Luhrs, Ian Minchin, Frank Morgan, Robert Muir, Mark Nolan, Robin Parisotto, Max Reed, Trevor Reed, Sid Robins, Rob Sjollema, Randall Strongman, David Taylor, Len Threlfall, Jim Tolsher, Richard Turner. Coach: Sid Robins.

 

Under 19: John Bordignon, Greg Collins, John Garzoli, Michael Keenan, Dario Sacilotto, Chris Scobie, Neil Sexton, Mark Tyndall, David Whalan, Maurice Wood. Coach: Len Sexton.

1980 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Major Sponsor: Irrigana Motor Inn

First grade

Best & Fairest: Neville Brand

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Coach’s Award:

Special Award:

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: David Taylor - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Coach’s Award:

Special Award:

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: David Whalan - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Coach’s Award:

Special Award:

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): John Bordignon