1982 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on image to enlarge

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Trevor Burdett, Tim Carr (Ballarat), Brett McAlister (Hay Rovers), Glenn and Paul McLeod (West Aust.), Rowan Smith (Essendon District),  Ian Wade (Coleambally).

OUT: Stephen Brand, Darrell Collins (Aberfeldie), Darryl Collis (Whitton), Ian Geddes (Barellan), Kevin Kirkpatrick, Neil Sexton, Bruce Thomson (Tocumwal); Tim Carr (West Aust.).

Round 1 - Sunday March 28, 1982 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 4.0 .. 6.3 .. 10.7 .. 18.14 (122)

Griffith ....... 1.0 .. 2.9 .. 4.13 .. 5.15 (45)

Goals: Ardlethan: K Williams 8, B Lally 3, B Cox 2, B Cox 2, P Sculley, B Ough, G Smith, B Noble, K Thornton

Griffith: P Baldi 4, A Hicks

Best: Ardlethan: K Williams, K Smith, S Litchfield, B Lally, M Davies

Griffith: G Luhrs, G Toscan, R Agresta, K Turner, P Baldi, I Wade

Griffith: Grant Luhrs (c-c), Tim Carr*, Glen Harrison, Mark Tyndall*, Jim Kain*, Paul Baldi (a-c), Max Turner, Russell Hicken*, Roy Agresta, Wayne Bottcher, Gerard Toscan, Martin O'Donnell, Ian Wade, Anthony Herrick*, Brett McAlister*, Kelvin Turner, Michael Toth*, David Taylor, Gregg Payne*, Tony Hicks

Umpire: A Merilaid (AUL)

Other matches: Barellan 9.8 (62) def by AP-M 18.19 (127), North Wagga 17.18 (120) def by Wagga 19.17 (131); East Wagga-K. 7.17 (59) def Coolamon 5.11 (41), Ganmain-GGM 10.14 (74) def by Turvey Park 13.15 (93), Narrandera 15.18 (108) def Leeton 13.11 (89).

Reserves: Ardlethan 14.10 (94) d Griffith 7.7 (49)

Griffith: Les Hercus, Mark Shadbolt, Trevor Harrison, John Bordignon, Terry Hicken, Phillip Purtill, Simon Henderson, Andrew Cave, Grant Wade, Gary Baldwin, Trevor Brand, John Garzoli, Rob Sjollema, Stephen Crack, Don Geddes, Michael Thompson, Chris O'Dwyer, Frank Morgan, Darren Ashton, Ken Skates

Under 19: Ardlethan 11.11 (77) d Griffith 7.9 (51)

Griffith: Tim Johanson, Andrew Smith, Robert Brauman, Neil Gill, Mark Whalan, Peter Royal, Alan Frank, Ken Skates, Phillip Plant, Warren Foy, Darren Ashton, Peter Casey, Rowan Johnstone, Paul McLeod, Michael Agnew, Anthony Blackshaw, Andrew Cafe, Greg Collins

Round 2 - Sunday April 4, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .................... 3.0 .. 4.5 .. 6.9 .. 9.13 (67)

Barellan United .... 4.4 .. 8.7 .. 11.12 .. 19.15 (129)

Goals: Griffith: G Toscan 3, R Smith 2, P Baldi 2, T Burdett, J Kain

Barellan: P Clark 7, P Geddes 4, P Cox 3, J McDonnell 2, J Conlan, B Conlan, G Smith

Best: Griffith: G Luhrs, G Toscan, G Harrison, P McGrath, R Agresta, I Wade

Barellan: P Cox, P Clarke, P Geddes, B Conlan, R Evans, D Flagg

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), G Harrison, J Kain, P Baldi, T Burdett, R Smith*, P McGrath, M Turner, M Shadbolt*, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, I Wade, A Herrick, B McAlister, K Turner, M Toth, D Taylor, A Hicks, S Henderson*

Umpire: D Cockerell (VFL)

Other matches: North Wagga 10.14 (74) def by East Wagga-K. 21.12 (138); AP-M 24.20 (164) def Narrandera 7.11 (53), Coolamon 14.16 (160) def Ardlethan 8.5 (53), Leeton 11.20 (86) def by Ganmain-GGM 13.17 (95), Turvey Park 12.17 (89) def Wagga 11.17 (83).

Reserves: Griffith 10.7 (67) d Barellan United 8.11 (59)

Under 19: Griffith 26.25 (181) d Barellan United 2.2 (14)

Round 3 - Sunday April 11, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 1.5 .. 4.8 .. 6.10 .. 7.15 (57)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.5 .. 10.9 .. 18.11 .. 21.14 (140)

Goals: Griffith: P Baldi 4, T Burdett 2, K Turner

APM: J Newton 5, P Daniher 5, J Box 2, G Koop 2, R Daniher 2, G O'Brien 2, N Fairman, R Mackenzie, I Lucas

Best: Griffith: G Luhrs, I Wade, G Harrison, P Baldi, K Turner, R Smith

APM: R Haddrill, I Lucas, I Gordon, L Lucas, G Ryall, R Mackenzie

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, A Herrick, G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, P McGrath, R Hicken, E Alban, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, B McAlister, I Wade, S Henderson, J Kain, K Turner, M Toth, D Taylor, A Hicks

Umpire: C Land (AUL)

Other matches: Barellan 8.11 (59) def by Coolamon 22.15 (147); Ardlethan 14.11 (95) def North Wagga 8.29 (77), East Wagga-K. 11.12 (78) def Turvey Park 8.10 (58), Ganmain-GGM 15.18 (108) def by Narrandera 17.15 (117), Leeton 19.20 (134) def Wagga 15.16 (106). 

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 17.18 (120) d Griffith 2.5 (17)

Under 19: Ariah Park-Mirrool 14.11 (95) d Griffith 6.3 (39)

Round 4 - Sunday April 18, 1982 at Kindra Park

Coolamon ..... 5.2 .. 9.4 .. 16.8 .. 26.13 (169)

Griffith .......... 5.6 .. 7.8 .. 10.10 .. 11.10 (76)

Goals: Coolamon: D Breust 13, C Patterson 3, R McKenzie 3, G Buchanan 2, S Chandler, S Bredin, G Carroll, S Buchanan, G Armstrong

Griffith: B McAlister 3, P Baldi 2, K Turner 2, T Burdett 2, G Toscan, J Garzoli

Best: Coolamon: R McKenzie, D Breust, S Buchanan, A Pattison, G Buchanan, G Armstrong

Griffith: K Turner, G Luhrs, G Harrison, R Smith

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, R Hicken, B McAlister, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, I Wade, S Henderson, K Turner, M Toth, D Taylor, A Hicks, R Turner*, J Bordignon, J Garzoli*, M Nolan

Umpire: N Pattison (AUL)

Other matches: North Wagga 18.14 (122) def Barellan 15.10 (100); AP-M 15.9 (99) def Ganmain-GGM 12.12 (84), Leeton 13.25 (103) def by East Wagga-K. 19.18 (122), Narrandera 22.17 (149) def Wagga 16.14 (100), Turvey Park 20.18 (138) def Ardlethan 13.15 (93).

Reserves: Coolamon 16.14 (110) d Griffith 8.8 (56)

Under 19: Coolamon 13.15 (93) d Griffith 6.6 (42)

Round 5 - Sunday April 25, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .............. 0.0 .. 3.3 .. 5.6 .. 10.8 (68)

North Wagga ... 5.2 .. 8.5 .. 13.15 .. 16.21 (117)

Goals: Griffith: R Prest 4, T Burdett 2, J Seidel, P McGarry, R Smith, R Turner

North Wagga: R Burge 6, T Freeman 2, M Flanigan 2, L Pendrick, R Margosis, J McGregor, G Wooden, R Hethington, D Hill

Best: Griffith: G Luhrs, G Harrison, R Smith, M O'Donnell, I Wade, J Seidel

North Wagga: R Burge, L Cripps, G Johnson, L Pendrick, R Margosis, M Vanderfeen

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P McGarry, G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, R Hicken, R Prest, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, B McAlister, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, A Hicks, R Turner, J Garzoli, M Nolan

Umpire: A J McKernan (VFL)

Other matches: Barellan  13.15 (93) def by Turvey Park 23.11 (149), Wagga  15.14 (104) def by Ganmain-GGM 16.17 (113); Ardlethan 20.21 (141) def Leeton 11.17 (83), Coolamon 9.10 (64) def by AP-M 15.12 (102), East Wagga 15.9 (99) def Narrandera 13.19 (97).

Reserves: North Wagga 12.10 (82) d Griffith 10.8 (68)

Under 19: Griffith d North Wagga on a forfeit

VCFL Winfield Championship - Sunday May 2, 1982 at Narrandera Sportsground

Riverina FL ... 5.6 .. 8.13 .. 19.21 .. 25.26 (176)

Murray FL ..... 3.4 .. 8.10 .. 10.10 .. 13.13 (91)

Goals: Riverina: Neville Lyons 7, Ray O'Connor 6, Wayne Evans 3, Michael Walsh 3, David Johnson 2, Rod Daniher 2, Victor Hugo, Mark Flanigan

Murray: Trevor Sutton 7, Garry Ralph 2, Wayne Parish, Ross Hillary, Greg Lawler, Laurie Way

Best: Riverina: Michael Walsh, Barry Ough, Steve McMahon, Ray O'Connor, Tony Turner, Rod Daniher

Murray: Mark McNamara, Greg Lawler, Bruce Day, Terry Wells, Trevor Sutton

Umpire: P N Bunworth (VFL)

VCFL Winfield Championship - Saturday May 8, 1982 at Cohuna

Northern District FL ... 3.0 .. 8.4 .. 11.6 .. 12.8 (80)

Riverina FL ................... 4.2 .. 7.9 .. 15.11 .. 21.14 (140)

Goals: Nth District: Ricky Robinson 3, Chris Robinson 2, W Gillingham 2, Darren Jackson 2, A Bos, B White, G Bartels

Riverina: Victor Hugo 6, Ray O'Connor 5, Mark Flanigan 3, Neville Lyons 3, Wayne Evans 2, Ray Colvin, Tony Turner

Best: Nth District: M Halliday, R Rendell, C Robinson, P Lloyd, G Stevens

Riverina: Wayne Evans, Allan Hayes, Barry Ough, Ray O'Connor, Mark Fraser, Neville Lyons

Umpires: Meade, K B Cassidy (VFL)

Round 6 - Sunday May 9, 1982 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 3.0 .. 6.6 .. 9.8 .. 14.13 (97)

Griffith ............ 3.6 .. 4.7 .. 7.8 .. 11.10 (76)

Goals: Turvey Park: P Daniher 4, M Fraser 3, H Crawford 2, D Murphy 2, J Dunlop 2, I McKenzie

Griffith: S Crack 5, G Toscan 3, K Turner, R Turner, J Garzoli

Best: Turvey Park: M Fraser, T Finemore, W Ross, T Posselt, G Harrison

Griffith: I Wade, M O'Donnell, K Turner, D Taylor, A Hicks

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), G Harrison, R Smith, P McGrath, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, A Hicks, R Turner, A Herrick, S Henderson, M Tyndall, J Bordignon, J Garzoli, S Crack*

Umpire: D J Blake (VFL)

Other matches: North Wagga 14.16 (100) def by Coolamon 16.14 (110); AP-M 10.20 (80) def by Wagga 14.12 (96), Ganmain-GGM 13.17 (95) def by East Wagga-K. 16.12 (108), Leeton 16.17 (113) def Barellan 11.15 (81), Narrandera 22.17 (149) def Ardlethan 15.7 (97).

Reserves: Turvey Park 32.23 (215) d Griffith 1.1 (7)

Under 19: Turvey Park 17.18.120 d Griffith 2.5 (17)

Round 7 - Sunday May 16, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ... 3.3 .. 6.5 .. 9.8 .. 15.10 (100)

Leeton .... 1.2 .. 4.4 .. 9.5 .. 12.8 (80)

Goals: Griffith: P Baldi 5, S Crack 4, T Johanson 2, R Smith, K Turner, J Garzoli, G Toscan

Leeton: P Seymour 3, T Robertson 3, D Ednie 3, D Whelan, P Kellehan, P Clayton

Best: Griffith: J Seidel, G Toscan, G Luhrs, M O'Donnell, K Turner, G Harrison

Leeton: D Carroll, D Whelan, J Gannon, P Seymour, W McPherson, P Rocca

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), G Harrison, P Baldi, R Smith, P McGrath, T Johanson*, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, A Hicks, R Turner, J Bordignon, J Garzoli, P Purtill, S Crack

Umpire: M McGregor (AUL)

Other matches: Barellan 6.10 (46) def by Narrandera 19.17 (131), North Wagga 16.11 (107) def by AP-M 21.12 (138); Ardlethan 21.10 (136) def Ganmain-GGM 19.11 (125),  Coolamon 20.28 (148) def Turvey Park 7.17 (59), East Wagga-K. 13.18 (96) def Wagga 12.15 (87).

Reserves: Leeton 17.17 (119) d Griffith 8.5 (53)

Under 19: Griffith 15.14 (104) d Leeton 6.7 (43)

Round 8 - Sunday May 23, 1982 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera .... 4.6 .. 7.9 .. 12.15 .. 16.21 (117)

Griffith ............ 2.2 .. 4.3 .. 7.4 .. 8.6 (54)

Goals: Narrandera: S Margosis 4, G Boyle 3, W Evans 2, R Donaldson 2, S Powell 2, J Gawne, C Trainer, I Male

Griffith: A Hicks 3, J Bordignon, T Burdett, R Smith, G Toscan, T Johanson

Best: Narrandera: M Gilmore, R Donaldson, D Scott, W Evans, P Rava, G Boyle

Griffith: R Smith, M O'Donnell, G Luhrs, R Turner, G Harrison

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, P McGrath, T Johanson, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, A Hicks, S Henderson, M Toth, M Tyndall, J Bordignon, J Garzoli

Umpire: C B Mitchell (VFL)

Other matches: Wagga 17.17 (119) def Ardlethan 18.7 (115); AP-M 19.13 (127) def East Wagga-K. 8.14 (62), Ganmain-GGM 19.16 (130) def Barellan 17.10 (112), Leeton 4.9 (33) def by Coolamon 19.10 (124), Turvey Park 18.6 (114) def North Wagga 13.16 (94).

Reserves: Narrandera 23.18 (156) d Griffith 9.8 (62)

Under 19: Narrandera 21.17 (143) d Griffith 4.1 (25)

Round 9 - Sunday May 30, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .................. 4.2 .. 9.2 .. 15.5 .. 18.10 (118)

Ganmain-GGM .... 7.2 .. 8.7 .. 12.10 .. 17.11 (113)

Goals: Griffith: P Baldi 7, G Luhrs 2, A Hicks 2, J Garzoli 2, G Toscan 2, J Seidel, R Smith, R Prest

GGGM: R Conway 4, R O'Connor 3, N Harvey 2, R Grainger 2, M Walsh 2, Grant Carroll 2, J Carroll, T McPherson

Best: Griffith: G Luhrs, P Baldi, J Seidel, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, J Garzoli

GGGM: R Grainger, R Conway, N Harvey, G Choy, J Steele, R O'Connor

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, T Johanson, R Prest, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, A Hicks, R Turner, M Tyndall, J Bordignon, J Garzoli, M Toth

Umpire: M W Trail (VFL)

Other matches: Barellan 17.13 (115) def by Wagga 21.10 (136), North Wagga 16.17 (113) def Leeton 12.11 (83); Ardlethan 20.7 (127) def East Wagga-K. 13.16 (94), Coolamon 15.15 (105) def Narrandera 15.12 (102),  Turvey Park 10.15 (75) def by AP-M 10.17 (77). 

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 17.10 (112) d Griffith 12.12 (84)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 17.7 (109) d Griffith 4.12 (36)

Round 10 - Saturday June 5, 1982 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers ..... 3.4 .. 9.13 .. 12.15 .. 17.22 (124)

Griffith ................. 4.1 .. 5.5 .. 11.6 .. 15.8 (98)

Goals: Wagga: G Sheather 5, G Pieper 4, R Colvin 3, S Cheney 2, A Balding, B Hawke, A Croke

Griffith: R Prest 5, P Baldi 3, J Garzoli 2, J Seidel, G Luhrs, T Burdett, A Hicks, G Toscan

Best: Wagga: R Pieper, S Cheney, A Croke, G Heath, G Pieper

Griffith: G Harrison, M O'Donnell, I Wade, D Taylor, R Prest, R Agresta

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, T Johanson, R Prest, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, A Hicks, R Turner, M Tyndall, J Garzoli, M Toth

Umpire: M R Westgarth (VFL)

Other matches: East Wagga-K. 22.13 (145) def  Barellan 7.11 (53); Ardlethan 14.13 (97) def by AP-M 14.15 (99), Ganmain-GGM 14.11 (95) def by Coolamon 18.10 (118), Leeton 17.20 (122) def Turvey Park 13.14 (92), Narrandera 19.14 (128) def North Wagga 13.11 (89).

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 18.15 (123) d Griffith 8.10 (58)

Under 19: Wagga Tigers 18.17 (125) d Griffith 7.5 (47)

VCFL Winfield Championship - Saturday June 12, 1982 at Narrandera Sportsground

Riverina FL ...... 8.3 .. 12.4 .. 19.10 .. 22.14 (146)

Wimmera FL ... 5.1 .. 7.6 .. 11.6 .. 14.8 (92)

Goals: Riverina: Ross McKenzie 4, Victor Hugo 3, Neville Lyons 3, Ray O'Connor 3, John Gannon 2, Mark Flanigan, Steve McMahon, Grant Luhrs

Wimmera: Phillip Bunn 5, Peter Albrecht 2, Drew Heard, Glenn Petrie, Andrew Cook, Brian Robson, Wayne Beddison, Brian Koschitzke, David Lavithis

Best: Riverina: John Gannon, Mark Hull, Neville Lyons, Steve McMahon, David Johnson, Mark Fraser

Wimmera: Roger Gordon, Brendan Kennedy, Brian Koschitzke, Glenn Petrie, Phillip Bunn, Tony Winsall

Umpires: Stevens, Smith (VFL)

RFL Under 19: Narrandera 19.10 (124) d Turvey Park 7.9 (51)

Under 16: Riverina 10.11 (71) d Wagga 7.7 (49)

Round 11 - Sunday June 13, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................................. 2.3 .. 5.5 .. 8.6 .. 12.10 (82)

East Wagga-Kooringal .... 6.6 .. 9.8 .. 13.8 .. 15.16 (106)

Goals: Griffith: P Baldi 3, R Smith 2, G Toscan 2, S Crack 2, R Prest, R Agresta, A Hicks

EWK: T Gooden 7, G Galvin 2, P Campbell 2, N Lyons, J Robinson, R Campbell, D Galvin

Best: Griffith: M O'Donnell, G Harrison, A Hicks, G Toscan, G Luhrs, T Burdett

EWK: J Robinson, B Suckling, G Hill, T Gooden, D Galvin, M Hull

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, P McGrath, R Prest, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, J Seidel, D Taylor, A Hicks, M Toth, J Bordignon, J Garzoli, S Crack, R Berton*, P Purtill

Umpires: Lonergan, P Treacy (AUL)

Other matches: Barellan 9.4 (58) def by Ardlethan 13.9 (87), AP-M 11.20 (86) def by Leeton 14.13 (97), Coolamon 15.13 (103) def Wagga 13.10 (88), North Wagga 20.15 (135) def Ganmain-GGM 8.14 (62), Turvey Park 16.16 (112) drew Narrandera 16.16 (102).

Reserves: Griffith 12.18 (90) d East Wagga-Kooringal 10.10 (70)

Under 19: Griffith 10.9 (69) d East Wagga-Kooringal 5.3 (33)

Round 12 - Sunday June 20, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 1.2 .. 3.6 .. 7.7 .. 9.10 (64)

Ardlethan ... 4.10 .. 4.11 .. 9.15 .. 11.15 (81)

Goals: Griffith: P Baldi 5, J Seidel, P McGrath, A Hicks, R Berton

Ardlethan: P Sculley 3, B Ough 3, B Lally 2, J Lyons, M Davies, D Morgan

Best: Griffith: R Prest, J Seidel, R Smith, P Baldi, G Luhrs, A Hicks

Ardlethan: B Lally, W Smith, J Lyons, B Ough, K Smith, P Sculley

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, P McGrath, R Prest, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, K Turner, J Seidel, A Hicks, M Toth, J Bordignon, J Garzoli, S Crack, R Berton, P Purtill

Umpire: P Tonti (VFL)

Other matches: Wagga 15.14 (104) def North Wagga 12.6 (78); AP-M def Barellan on forfeit, Coolamon 8.7 (55) def East Wagga-K. 6.13 (49), Leeton 15.18 (108) def Narrandera 12.11 (83), Turvey Park 10.21 (81) def by Ganmain-GGM 15.12 (102). 

Reserves: Ardlethan 6.16 (52) d Griffith 5.12 (42)

Under 19: Ardlethan 7.13 (55) d Griffith 5.12 (42)

Round 13 - Saturday June 26, 1982 at Barellan Sportsground

Barellan United .... 6.2 .. 7.4 .. 8.7 .. 10.8 (68)

Griffith ................... 4.2 .. 11.9 .. 16.10 .. 23.13 (153)

Goals: Barellan: A Wilkey 3, P Sandery 3, P Clark 2, P Cox, P Geddes

Griffith: P Baldi 9, R Owen 8, T Burdett 2, J Seidel, R Prest, K Turner, R Turner

Best: Barellan: J Evans, M Flagg, P McDonell, G Browne, R Evans, P Cox

Griffith: I Wade, M O'Donnell, D Taylor, G Luhrs, R Owen K Turner

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, M Turner, R Prest, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, M Toth, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, R Owen, R Turner, A Hicks, J Garzoli

Umpires: E Patullock, R Wright (AUL)

Other matches: Wagga 13.17 (95) def Turvey Park 12.13 (85); Ardlethan 14.15 (99) def Coolamon 14.12 (96), East Wagga-K. 19.16 (130) def North Wagga 10.17 (77), Ganmain-GGM  18.16 (124) def by Leeton-Whitton 21.14 (140), Narrandera 10.13 (73) def by AP-M 18.10 (118).

Reserves: Barellan United 8.19 (67) d Griffith 7.6 (48)

Under 19: Griffith 23.12 (150) d Barellan United 3.6 (24)

Round 14 - Sunday July 4, 1982 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 4.2 .. 12.5 .. 18.10 .. 25.12 (162)

Griffith ........................ 0.6 .. 1.8 .. 4.9 .. 9.11 (65)

Goals: AP-M: J Newton 6, N Fairman 5, C Fisher 3, P Daniher 3, R Daniher 2, R Mackenzie 2, G Koop, R Haddrill, S Maguire, I Lucas

Griffith: P Baldi 3, G Toscan 2, R Berton, R Smith, M Turner, J Garzoli

Best: AP-M: I Lucas, I Gordon, S Maguire, C Fisher, R Daniher, R Haddrill

Griffith: G Toscan, P Baldi, K Turner, D Taylor, M O'Donnell, J Seidel

Griffith: P Baldi (capt), T Burdett, R Smith, M Turner, R Prest, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, M Toth, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, R Owen, R Turner, R Berton, M Tyndall, J Garzoli, B McAlister

Umpire: N Pattison (AUL)

Other matches: North Wagga 13.14 (92) def  by Ardlethan 15.10 (100), Wagga 15.28 (118) def Leeton 11.12 (78); Coolamon 21.9 (135) def Barellan 13.10 (88), Narrandera 11.14 (80) def by Ganmain-GGM 14.14 (98), Turvey Park 18.16 (124) East Wagga-K. 6.9 (45).

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 15.16 (106) d Griffith 7.3 (45)

Under 19: Griffith 12.8 (80) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 8.13 (61)

VCFL Winfield Championship Semi Final - Saturday July 10, 1982 at Lavington Sportsground

Ovens & Murray ... 5.3 .. 13.7 .. 19.9 .. 22.10 (142)

Riverina F.L ......... 3.9 .. 9.11 .. 13.14 .. 19.18 (132)

Goals: O & M: Darryl Bakes 4, Peter Murray 4, Bruce Stewart 4, John Smith 3, Peter King 2, Terry Cross, Peter Sharp, Garry Voss, David Doolan, Phil Seaton

Riverina: Ray O'Connor 4, Victor Hugo 3, David Johnson 3, Neville Lyons 3, Gerard Pieper 2, Grant Luhrs, John Gannon, Steve McMahon, Rod Daniher

Best: O & M: David Doolan, Terry Cross, Russell Ednie, Peter Murray, Garry Voss, Peter King, B McNamara, Rod Coelli, John Smith

Riverina: Mark Fraser, Neil Pleming, Ray O'Connor, Mark Hull, Gerald Pieper, Leo Lucas, John Gannon

Round 15 - Sunday July 11, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 2.2 .. 2.6 .. 3.6 .. 8.8 (56)

Coolamon .... 6.3 .. 8.6 .. 12.9 .. 17.10 (112)

Goals: Griffith: P Baldi 2, W Bottcher 2, R Berton, P McGrath, K Turner, G Toscan

Coolamon: C Patterson 6, R Garrett 3, R McKenzie 2, D Breust 2, P Maloney 2, J Chamberlain, S Buchanan

Best: Griffith: M O'Donnell, I Wade, A Hicks, J Seidel, M Turner, K Turner

Coolamon: C Patterson, S Buchanan, S."Tich" Buchanan, A Suidgeest, J Chamberlain, R McKenzie

Griffith: P Baldi (capt), G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, P McGrath, M Turner, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, M Toth, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, A Hicks, R Turner, R Berton, C Brand, B McAlister

Umpire: N Livermore (AUL)

Other matches: Ardlethan 18.21 (129) def Turvey Park 13.12 (90), Barellan 20.24 (144) def North Wagga 16.14 (110),  East Wagga-K. 21.20 (146) def Leeton 12.15 (87), Ganmain-GGM 10.8 (68) def by AP-M 21.17 (143), Wagga 20.18 (138) def Narrandera 9.8 (62).

Reserves: Coolamon 15.17 (107) d Griffith 9.8 (62)

Under 19: Griffith 21.18 (144) d Coolamon 0.7 (7)

Round 16 - Saturday July 17, 1982 at McPherson Oval

North Wagga .... 3.4 .. 6.5 .. 11.12 .. 13.14 (92)

Griffith .............. 3.3 .. 10.10 .. 13.12 .. 18.15 (123)

Goals: North Wagga: P Price 4, R Burge 2, M McGregor 2, T Fife, M Flanigan, T Merrigan, D Hill, T Rudd

Griffith: P Baldi 9, G Toscan 3, R Owen 3, A Hicks 2, G Luhrs

Best: North Wagga: T Rudd, R Hunter, M Flanigan, G Wooden, R Burge

Griffith: P Baldi, I Wade, K Turner, G Toscan, G Luhrs, M O'Donnell

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, T Burdett, R Smith, P McGrath, M Turner, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, B McAlister, M Toth, G Owen, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, A Hicks, R Owen, C Brand

Umpire: Nolan (VFL)

Other matches: Turvey Park 28.13 (181) def Barellan 8.9 (57), AP-M 12.14 (86) def Coolamon 12.9 (81), Leeton 11.17 (83) def by Ardlethan 14.19 (103), Ganmain-GGM 19.12 (126) def Wagga 17.21 (123), Narrandera 13.12 (90) def by East Wagga-K. 25,14 (164).

Reserves: North Wagga 17.11 (113) d Griffith 7.6 (48)

Under 19: Griffith 29.11 (185) d North Wagga 0.1 (1)

Round 17 - Sunday July 25, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............. 2.1 .. 5.5 .. 7.10 .. 9.11 (65)

Turvey Park ... 5.3 .. 10.3 .. 14.9 .. 17.14 (116)

Goals: Griffith: G Toscan 2, R Owen 2, A Hicks, P Baldi, G Harrison, M Turner, R Berton

Turvey Park: P Dowdle 5, D Murphy 3, T Finemore 2, D Johnson, J Daniher, M Purcell, T Posselt, M Cox, D Lawson, R Smith

Best: Griffith: K Turner, M ODonnell, I Wade, R Owen, R Agresta, M Turner

Turvey Park: D Murphy, J Daniher, G Toose, A Hayes, T Posselt, D Johnson

Griffith: P Baldi (capt), A Hicks, G Harrison, T Burdett, P McGrath, M Turner, A Smith*, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, B McAlister, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, R Owen, R Turner, R Berton, J Toscan

Umpire: A Merilaid (AUL)

Other matches: Barellan 11.14 (80) def Leeton 10.19 (79), Wagga 14.10 (94) def  AP-M 14.9 (93); Ardlethan 24.15 (159) def Narrandera 14,12 (96), Coolamon 20.9 (129) def North Wagga 10.6 (66), East Wagga-K. 25.15 (165) def Ganmain-GGM 10.9 (69). 

Reserves: Turvey Park 18.10 (118) d Griffith 5.10 (40)

Under 19: Griffith 15.14 (104) d Turvey Park 5.3 (33)

Round 18 - Sunday August 1, 1982 at Leeton Sportsground

Leeton ..... 5.4 .. 8.10 .. 12.13 .. 13.16 (94)

Griffith .... 3.4 .. 4.6 .. 8.9 .. 10.11 (71)

Goals: Leeton: D Campbell 4, B Harrison 3, P Rocca 3, P Dean 2, G Robson

Grifffith: R Owen 3, G Toscan 2, J Garzoli 2, M O'Donnell 2, T Burdett

Best: Leeton: B Harrison, P Rocca, J Gannon, S McMahon, L Harrison, D Campbell

Griffith: M O'Donnell, R Owen, J Seidel, G Harrison, P McGrath, W Bottcher

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), A Hicks, G Harrison, T Burdett, P McGrath, M Turner, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, J Seidel, D Taylor, R Owen, R Berton, C O'Dwyer*, J Toscan, J Garzoli, B McAlister, G Lyons*

Umpire: I Sonnemann (VFL)

Other matches: Wagga 15.13 (103) def East Wagga-K. 13.13 (91), Narrandera 11.10 (76) def by Barellan 18.15 (123); AP-M 23.20 (158) def North Wagga 16.4 (100), Ganmain-GGM 13.11 (89) def Ardlethan 11.9 (75), Turvey Park 17.10 (112) def Coolamon 16.15 (111).

Reserves: Leeton 12.16 (88) d Griffith 2.4 (16)

Under 19: Griffith 12.14 (86) d Leeton 4.5 (29)

Round 19 - Sunday Auust 8, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 5.2 .. 6.4 .. 11.5 .. 17.6 (108)

Narrandera ... 1.2 .. 7.9 .. 12.15 .. 14.19 (103)

Goals: Griffith: P Baldi 7, G Toscan 3, G Luhrs, R Smith, P McGrath, R Berton, C O'Dwyer, J Toscan, G Owen

Narrandera: G Boyle 4, V Hugo 3, I Male 2, W Hunt 2, J Gawne, C Trainor, G Martin

Best: Griffith: P Baldi, J Seidel, M O'Donnell, G Luhrs, I Wade, R Owen

Narrandera: G Boyle, I Male, M Thornton, R Donaldson, S Donaldson, D Scott

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, G Harrison, R Smith, P McGrath, M Turner, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, R Owen, R Berton, C O'Dwyer, J Toscan, G Owen, B McAlister

Umpires: P Treacy and R Wright (AUL)

Other matches: Barellan 15.10 (100) def by Ganmain-GGM 15.13 (103), North Wagga 12.12 (84) def by Turvey Park 17.22 (124); Ardlethan 9.23 (77) def by Wagga 18.22 (130), Coolamon 23.15 (153) def Leeton 11.11 (77), East Wagga-K. 15.13 (103) def AP-M 15.4 (94). 

Reserves: Narrandera 18.14 (122) d Griffith 7.8 (50)

Under 19: Griffith 14.14 (98) d Narrandera 10.12 (72)

Round 20 - Sunday August 15, 1982 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 3.3 .. 8.10 .. 10.14 .. 13.18 (96)

Griffith ................. 3.1 .. 5.5 .. 8.6 .. 9.9 (63)

Goals: GGGM: R Hamblin 4, M Walsh 3, R O'Connor 3, N Harvey, I Mattingly, B Gawne

Griffith: P Baldi 2, R Smith, G Toscan, K Turner, J Seidel, R Owen, R Berton, J Toscan

Best: GGGM: M Walsh, I Mattingly, R O'Connor, J Steele, R Hamblin, N Harvey

Griffith: G Toscan, R Owen, G Luhrs, M O'Donnell, K Turner, M Turner

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, G Harrison, R Smith, P McGrath, M Turner, W Foy*, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, R Owen, R Turner, R Berton, J Toscan, B McAlister, G Lyons

Umpires: R Bartholomew, M Read (AUL)

Other matches: Wagga 17.23 (125) def Barellan 14.6 (90), East Wagga-K. 17.14 (116) def Ardlethan 14.12 (96); AP-M 18.15 (123) def Turvey Park 16.9 (105), Leeton 16.17 (113) def by North Wagga 21.14 (140), Narrandera 7.9 (51) def by Coolamon 22.14 (146).

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 17.18 (120) d Griffith 3.4 (22)

Under 19: Griffith 6.9 (45) d Ganmain-GGM 5.3 (33)

Round 21 - Sunday August 22, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 5.1 .. 10.4 .. 11.10 .. 13.13 (91)

Wagga Tigers ..... 4.2 .. 10.6 .. 13.8 .. 20.10 (130)

Goals: Griffith: P Baldi 5, R Smith 2, G Harrison, G Luhrs, G Toscan, R Berton, J Seidel, K Turner

Wagga: B Hawke 7, G Sheather 7, P Hawke 3, S Cheney, A Croke, R Colvin

Best: Griffith: M O'Donnell, G Luhrs, I Wade, M Turner, T Burdett, W Bottcher

Wagga: B Hawke, B Rowe, P Hawke, G Pieper, G Colvin, G Sheather

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, A Hicks, G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, P McGrath, M Turner, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, B McAlister, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, R Owen, R Berton, J Toscan

Umpires: N Pattison, R Lescun (AUL)

Other matches: Barellan 16.20 (116) def East Wagga-K. 9.14 (68), North Wagga 15.8 (98) Narrandera 19.13 (127); AP-M 21.15 (141) def Ardlethan 13.18 (96), Coolamon 17.20 (122) def  by Ganmain-GGM 22.8 (140), Turvey Park 22.31 (163) def Leeton 7.12 (54). 

Reserves: Griffith 11.9 (75) d Wagga Tigers 8.11 (59)

Under 19: Griffith 17.10. (112) d Wagga Tigers 4.3 (27)

Round 22 - Sunday August 29, 1982 at Gumly Oval

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 4.4 .. 12.8 .. 14.11 .. 15.16 (106)

Griffith ............................ 1.3 .. 5.8 .. 7.10 .. 9.16 (70)

Goals: EWK: T Godden 6, R Robinson 2, S Allen 2, R Campbell 2, D Galvin, P Butterworth, G Hill

Griffith: P Baldi 2, R Smith 2, R Owen 2, P McGrath, R Berton, A Hicks

Best: EWK: R Robinson, T Pledger, S Smith, S Allen, T Turner, D Galvin

Griffith: R Owen I Wade, M O'Donnell, J Seidel, G Luhrs, P McGrath

Griffith: G Luhrs (c-c), P Baldi, A Hicks, G Harrison, T Burdett, R Smith, P McGrath, D Hicks*, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, M Toth, K Turner, J Seidel, R Owen, R Berton, M Thompson*, B McAlister

Umpire: G G Phair (VFL)

Other matches: Wagga 9.17 (71) def by Coolamon 23.13 (151),  Ardlethan 19.16 (130) def Barellan  5.11 (41); Ganmain-GGM 16.20 (116) def North Wagga 13.19 (97), Leeton 16.19 (115) def AP-M 14.15 (99), Narrandera 14.14 (98) def Turvey Park 17.19 (121).

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 17.17 (119) d Griffith 2.6 (18

Under 19: Griffith 15.17 (107) d East Wagga-Kooringal 2.5 (17)

Elimination Final - Saturday September 4, 1982 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers ... 3.3 .. 8.9 .. 13.14 .. 17.20 (122)

Turvey Park ..... 4.10 .. 5.7 .. 9.11 .. 14.12 (96)

Goals: Wagga: Brian Hawke 5, Paul Hawke 4, Greg Sheather 3, Anthony Gaynor 2, Murray Denton 2, Phil Osbeiston

Turvey Park: Tim Finemore 3, Peter Dowdle 3, Mark Fraser 2, David Butler 2, David Murphy, Greg Toose

Best: Wagga: Gerard Pieper, Paul Hawke, Brian Hawke, Chris Hackett, Ray Colvin, Garry Colvin, David Larwood

Turvey Park: John Daniher, Tim Finemore, Peter Andersen, Greg Toose, Hugh Crawford, Ian McKenzie

Umpire: Nolan (VFL). Gate: $3010

Reserves: Narrandera 19.11 (125) d Ganmain-GGM 13.12.90

Under 19: Ardlethan 14.19 (103) d Wagga Tigers 6.9 (45)

Qualifying Final - Sunday September 5, 1982 at Narrandera Sportsground

Coolamon ........... 1.3 .. 7.3 .. 10.6 .. 15.6 (96)

East Wagga-K. ... 5.4 .. 12.6 .. 16.10 .. 20.15 (135)

Goals: Coolamon: Ross McKenzie 4, Brett Allen 3, Paul Maloney 2, Garry Buchanan 2, John Chamberlain, Daryl Breust, Glenn Carroll, David Hilton

EWK: Tim Gooden 7, Darren Hilton 7, Graham Lovell 4, Greg Hill, Darren McGee

Best: Coolamon: Shaun Chandler, Stephen Bredin, Brian Pleming, Ian Buchanan

EWK: Mark Hull, Greg Hill, Tony Turner, Tim Gooden, Darren Hilton, Darren McGee

Umpire: Nolan (VFL). Gate: $3964

Reserves: Turvey Park 22.8 (140) d Coolamon 15.10 (100)

Under 19: Turvey Park 17.22 (124) d Narrandera 4.8 (32)

First Semi Final - Saturday September 11, 1982 at Ganmain Sportsground

Coolamon .......... 2.4 .. 2.7 .. 7.13 .. 11.15 (81)

Wagga Tigers ... 0.4 .. 7.1 .. 7.15 .. 9.17 (71)

Goals: Coolamon: Stephen Bredin 5, Ross McKenzie 2, Brett Allen 2, Albert Suidgeest, Stephen Buchanan

Wagga: Anthony Gaynor 2, Ray Colvin 2, Gerald Pieper, Paul Hawke, Anthony Croke, Murray Denton, Scott Allen

Best: Coolamon: Stephen Bredin, Chris Bevan, John Chamberlain, Daryl Breust, Stephen Buchanan, Brian Pleming

Wagga: Russell Pieper, Gerald Pieper, Paul Hawke, Ray Carroll, Grahame Doswell

Umpire: Smith (VFL). Gate: $3579

Reserves: Coolamon 13.17 (95) d Narrandera

Under 19: Narrandera 15.7 (97) d Ardlethan 9.11 (65)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 12, 1982 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ariah Park-Mirrool .......... 2.1 .. 5.7 .. 8.9 .. 12.13 (85)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 5.3 .. 6.4 .. 9.7 .. 13.9 (87)

Goals: AP-M: Terry Haddrill 5, John Newton 2, Pat Daniher 2, Jim Prentice, Glen O'Brien, Ross MacKenzie

EWK: Neville Lyons 3, Tim Gooden 3, Greg Hill 3, Tony Turner 2, Darren Hilton, Danny Galvin

Best: AP-M: Noel Fairman, Ian Gordon, Rod Daniher, Mark Fisher, Glen O'Brien, Garry Koop, Jim Prentice

EWK: George Galvin, Tony Turner, Stephen Smith, Barry Suckling, Harold Turner, Tim Pledger

Umpire: B Morrison (VFL). Gate: $5509

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 17.23 (125) d Turvey Park 12.10 (82)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 16.13 (109) d Turvey Park 9.9 (63)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 19, 1982 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 1.3 .. 4.5 .. 6.5 .. 12.6 (78)

Coolamon ....................1.5 .. 6.8 .. 10.11 .. 13.11 (89)

Goals: AP-M: Pat Daniher 3, Jim Prentice 2, Terry Haddrill 2, John Newton, Bill Pleming, Glen O'Brien, Ross Mackenzie, Ian Lucas

Coolamon: Ross McKenzie 5, Glenn Carroll 3, Garry Buchanan 2, Ted Pleming, Daryl Breust, Albert Suidgeest

Best: AP-M: Ian Gordon, Pat Daniher, Mark Fisher, Joe Box, Garry Koop, Noel Fairman

Coolamon: Stephen Bredin, John Chamberlain, Daryl Breust, Brett Allen, Stephen Buchanan, Neil Pleming, Shaun Chandler, Lynton Nugent

Umpires: G T D Morrow, Cook (VFL). Gate: $6083

Reserves: Turvey Park 15.14 (104) d Coolamon 10.8 (68)

Under 19: Narrandera 11.12 (78) d Turvey Park 9.8 (62)

Grand Final - Sunday September 26, 1982 at Narrandera Sportsground

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 2.2 .. 5.5 .. 9.8 .. 12.8 (80)

Coolamon ......................... 5.5 .. 7.9 .. 8.11 .. 10.15 (75)

Goals: EWK: Tim Gooden 4, Neville Lyons 2, Greg Hill 2, Darren McGee, George Galvin, Stuart Allen, Paul Butterworth

Coolamon: Ross McKenzie 3, Glenn Carroll 2, Stephen Bredin 2, Garry Buchanan, Albert Suidgeest, Daryl Breust

Best: EWK: Mark Hull, Stuart Allen, Tim Pledger, Barry Suckling, Paul Butterworth, Stephen Smith, Tony Turner, Neville Lyons

Coolamon: Stephen Bredin, John Chamberlain, Brett Allen, Lynton Nugent, Darren Hilton, Chris Bevan, Neil Pleming

East Wagga-Kooringal: Lindsay Catlin, Stephen Smith, Chris Chamberlain; Jamie Robinson, Mark Hull, Tim Pledger; Danny Galvin, Barry Suckling, George Galvin; Harold Turner, Neville Lyons (c-c), Greg Hill; Darren Hilton, Tim Gooden, Richie Robinson, Paul Butterworth, Stuart Allen, Tony Turner; Graham Lovell, Darren McGee

Coolamon: Chris Bevan, Lynton Nugent, Ian Buchanan; Andrew Pattison, Brian Pleming, Stephen 'Tich' Buchanan; David Hilton, Neil Pleming, Shaun Chandler; Daryl Breust, Garry Buchanan (c-c), Ross McKenzie; Albert Suidgeest, Glenn Carroll, Ted Pleming; Stephen Bredin, Brett Allen, John Chamberlain; Robbie Garrett, David Buchanan

Umpire: S R Carbines, P J Howe (VFL). Gate: $13,078

Reserves: Turvey Park 16.14 (110) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 10.9 (69)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 19.15.129 d Narrandera 12.14 (86)

1982 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

23 - Neil Harvey (Ganmain-GGM); Laurie Pendrick (North Wagga); 21 - Rod Daniher (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Ray O'Connor (Ganmain-GGM), 19 - Grant Luhrs (Griffith); 18 - Tony Turner (East Wagga-Kooringal), Gerald Pieper (Wagga), 17 - Wayne Evans (Narrandera), 16 - Stephen Bredin (Coolamon), 15 - Barry Ough (Ardlethan), Leo Lucas (APM), 14 - Peter Sculley (Ardlethan), Neville Lyons (EWK), Russell Pieper (Wagga), 13 - Terry Haddrill (APM), Mark Fraser, Greg Toose (Turvey Park), 12 - Steve McMahon (Leeton), David Murphy (Turvey Park), 11 - Daryl Breust (Coolamon), Richard Burge (North Wagga), 10 - Ian Lucas (APM), Ross McKenzie (Coolamon), Michael Walsh (GGGM), 9 - Ian Geddes (Griffith), Michael Flanigan (North Wagga), 8 - John Lyons, David Morgan (Ardlethan), Ross Whyte (Barellan), Neil Pleming (Coolamon), John Gannon (Leeton), Steve Donaldson (Narrandera), Alan Hayes, Mark Purcell (Turvey Park), 7 - Barry Suckling (EWK), Barry Lang (Leeton), 6 - Peter Cox (Barellan), Stephen "Tich" Buchanan, Albert Suideest (Coolamon), Paul Butterworth, Tim Gooden, Daryl Preston (EWK), Trevor McPherson (GGGM), Paul Baldi (Griffith), Anthony Harris (Leeton), Victor Hugo (Narrandera), Bevan Rowe (Wagga), 5 - Joe Box (APM), Garry Buchanan, Lynton Nugent (Coolamon), George Galvin, Darren Hilton, Mark Hull (EWK), Robbie Owen (Griffith), Pas Rocca (Leeton), Geoff Boyle, David Scott (Narrandera), Greg Johnson (North Wagga), Paul Hawke (Wagga), 4 - Shaun Quade, K Smith (Ardlethan, B Carroll (Barellan), Laurie Gibson (GGGM), Ian Wade (Griffith), Glen Robson, Peter Seymour (Leeton), Murray Nielson (Narrandera), David Johnson, Ian McKenzie (Turvey Park), Ray Carroll, Anthony Croke (Wagga), 3 - Phil Horan, Stewart Litchfield, Kevin Williams (Ardlethan), Roger Haddrill, Garry Ryall (APM), Peter Clarke (Barellan), John Chamberlain (Coolamon), Chris Chamberlain, Danny Galvin (EWK), Martin O'Donnell (Griffith), Doug Campbell (Leeton), Graham Ingram, Phil Rava (Narrandera), Mark Vandereen (North Wagga),  David Butler (Turvey Park), John Dohl, Glen Heath (Wagga), 2 - R Fewings (Ardlethan, Noel Fairman, Ian Gordon, Ross Mackenzie, Peter Manning, John Newton, Glen O'Brien (APM), Brian Conlan, Col Evans, Mark Flagg, Phil Hague (Barellan), Garry Armstrong, Shaun Chandler, Rob Garrett, Craig Patterson, Andrew Pattison, Brian Pleming (Coolamon), Greg Hill, Jamie Robinson (EWK), John Carroll, Ron Conway, John Steele (GGGM), Peter McGrath, John Seidel, Kelvin Turner (Griffith), David Carroll, Garry Piltz (Leeton), Robert Donaldson (Narrandera), Robert Hunter, John McGregor (North Wagga), John Daniher, W Ross (Turvey Park),  Steve Cheney, Murray Denton, Brian Hawke, Phil Osbeiston, Wayne Plant (Wagga), 1 - Brian Frankham, Bruce Lally (Ardlethan), Brett Vearing (APM), Mick Hawker, David Irvin, Phil Sandery (Barellan), Brian Bourne, Harold Turner (EWK), Robbie Grainger, Laurie Kerr (GGGM), Roy Agresta, Rowan Smith (Griffith), Larry Harrison, D Whelan (Leeton), Michael Gilmore, Garry Hoskin, Graham Ingram (Narrandera), Lindsay Cripps, F Farnsworth, Wayne Howie (North Wagga), Hugh Crawford, Marty McFadden, Terry Posselt (Turvey Park) 

Reserves - Lanham Trophy: 28 - Geoff Clark (Turvey Park);     Under 19 - Petts Trophy: 19 - Mark Thompson (Ardlethan).

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

118 - Daryl Breust (Coolamon), 89 - John Newton (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 78 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera), 75 - David Murphy (Turvey Park), 75 - Paul Baldi (Griffith), 71 - Tim Gooden (East Wagga-Kooringal, 61 - Greg Sheather (Wagga Tigers), 60 - Darren Hilton (East Wagga-Kooringal), 59 - Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), 55 - Ray O'Connor (Coolamon).

Reserves (Griggs Trophy): 104 - Mark Crouch (East Wagga-Kooringal);     Under 19 (Dalco Trophy): 116 - Tony Ryan (Narrandera).

Club Championships: Ariah Park-Mirrool

1982 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: March 28 - Tim Carr, Anthony Herrick, Russell Hicken, Jim Kain, Brett McAlister, Gregg Payne, Michael Toth, Mark Tyndall; April 4 - Simon Henderson, Mark Shadbolt, Rowan Smith; April 18 - John Gazoli, Richard Turner; May 9 - Stephen Crack; May 16 - Tim Johanson; June 13 - Bob Berton; July 25 - Andrew Smith; August 1 - Chris O'Dwyer; August 15 - Warren Foy; August 29 - Drew Hicks, Michael Thompson.

Final Games / Goals: Elio Alban (3/ 2), Paul Baldi (31 / 99), John Bordignon (8 / 1), Trevor Burdett (25 / 13), Tim Carr (1 / 0), Stephen Crack (4 / 11), John Garzoli (12 / 10), Anthony Herrick (4 / 0) Russell Hicken (4 / 0), Tim Johanson (4 / 3), Jim Kain (3 / 1), Grant Luhrs (94 / 158), Phillip McGarry (55 / 58), Mark Nolan (5 / 0), Chris O'Dwyer (2 / 1), Garry Owen (98 / 143), Mark Shadbolt (1 / 0), John Seidel (54 / 20), Rowan Smith (18 / 15), Michael Thompson (1 / 0), John Toscan (13 / 3), Michael Toth (14 / 0), Kelvin Turner (58 / 24).

1982 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19's GRADES

Reserves: Peter Arnell, Darren Ashton, Mark Ashton, Mark Baldi, Gary Baldwin, Bob Berton, John Bordignon, Terry Brady, Craig Brand, Stephen Brand, Trevor Brand, Robert Brauman, Tony Catanzariti, Andrew Cave, Stephen Crack, Peter Casey, Brendan Cudmore, Greg Dickson, John Garzoli, Don Geddes, Bob Greenwood, Robert Guest, Trevor Harrison, Simon Henderson, Les Hercus, Anthony Herrick, Russell Hicken, Terry Hicken, Rowan Johnstone, Jim Kain, C. Lee, Graeme Lyons, Peter Madden, Brett McAlister, Glenn McLeod, Frank Morgan, John Nankivell, Mark Nolan, D. Norman, Chris O'Dwyer, Garry Owen, Gregg Payne, Phillip Purtill, Mark Shadbolt, Rob Sjollema, Ken Skates, Andrew Smith, Barry Spry, Randall Strongman, Michael Thompson, Len Threlfall, John Toscan, Michael Toth, Max Turner, Richard Turner, Mark Tyndall, Frank Valeri, Grant Wade, Greg Wade, Ian Wade, David Whalan, Greg Webb. Coach: Ian Wade.

 

Under 19: Michael Agnew, Jamie Alpen, Robert Andreatta, Darren Ashton, Anthony Blackshaw, Robert Brauman, Len Brown, Brendan Browne, Wayne Campbell, Peter Casey, Andrew Cave, Greg Collins, Warren Foy, Alan Frank, John Garzoli, Don Geddes, Neil Gill, Drew Hicks, Simon Hicks, Tony Hicks, Tim Johanson, Rowan Johnstone, Greg Keogh, Peter Kupsch, Graeme Lyons, Paul McLeod, Phillip Plant, Peter Prince, Paul Ridley, Andrew Smith (capt), Brian Smith, Ross Smith, Barry Spry, Greg Supple, Mark Tyndall, Wayne Wade, Mark Whalan. Coach: Glen Harrison.

1982 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Major Sponsor: Baldi & Fletcher Earthmoving

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Martin O'Donnell

Most Consistent: Ian Wade

Most Improved: David Taylor

Best Utility: John Seidel

Coach’s Award: Gerard Toscan - (Grant Luhrs)

Special Award: Gerard Toscan

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Michael Thompson

Most Consistent: Chris O'Dwyer

Most Improved: Peter Madden

Best Utility: n/a

Coach’s Award: Michael Thompson - (Ian Wade)

Special Award: Stephen Crack

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: Andrew Smith - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: Brian Smith

Most Improved: Robert Brauman

Best Utility: n/a

Coach’s Award: Warren Foy - (Glenn Harrison)

Special Award: Drew Hicks

Best Clubman: Greg Collins & Neil Gill

SPECIAL AWARD

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): Ian Wade