top of page

 1982 RFL SEASON RESULTS 

Club Notes    Player Stats    Swans Awards    RFL Awards    Team Photo

Click on image to enlarge.

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Trevor Burdett, Tim Carr (Ballarat), Brett McAlister (Hay Rovers), Glenn and Paul McLeod (West Aust.), Rowan Smith (Essendon District), Ian Wade (Coleambally).

OUT: Stephen Brand, Darrell Collins (Aberfeldie), Darryl Collis (Whitton), Ian Geddes (Barellan), Kevin Kirkpatrick, Neil Sexton, Bruce Thomson (Tocumwal); Tim Carr (West Aust.).

Round 1 - Sunday March 28, 1982 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 4.0 .. 6.3 .. 10.7 .. 18.14 (122)

Griffith ....... 1.0 .. 2.9 .. 4.13 .. 5.15 (45)

Goals: Ardlethan: K Williams 8, B Lally 3, B Cox 2, B Cox 2, P Sculley, B Ough, G Smith, B Noble, K Thornton

Griffith: P Baldi 4, A Hicks

Best players: Ardlethan: K Williams, K Smith, S Litchfield, B Lally, M Davies

Griffith: G Luhrs, G Toscan, R Agresta, K Turner, P Baldi, I Wade

Griffith: Grant Luhrs (c-c), Tim Carr*, Glen Harrison, Mark Tyndall*, Jim Kain*, Paul Baldi (a-c), Max Turner, Russell Hicken*, Roy Agresta, Wayne Bottcher, Gerard Toscan, Martin O'Donnell, Ian Wade, Anthony Herrick*, Brett McAlister*, Kelvin Turner, Michael Toth*, David Taylor, Gregg Payne*, Tony Hicks

Umpire: Arnie Merilaid (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: Barellan 9.8 (62) def by APM 18.19 (127), North Wagga 17.18 (120) def by Wagga 19.17 (131); SUN: EWK. 7.17 (59) def Coolamon 5.11 (41), GGGM 10.14 (74) def by Turvey Park 13.15 (93), Narrandera 15.18 (108) def Leeton 13.11 (89).

Reserves: Ardlethan 14.10 (94) d Griffith 7.7 (49)

Griffith: Les Hercus, Mark Shadbolt, Trevor Harrison, John Bordignon, Terry Hicken, Phillip Purtill, Simon Henderson, Andrew Cave, Grant Wade, Gary Baldwin, Trevor Brand, John Garzoli, Rob Sjollema, Stephen Crack, Don Geddes, Michael Thompson, Chris O'Dwyer, Frank Morgan, Darren Ashton, Ken Skates

Under 19: Ardlethan 11.11 (77) d Griffith 7.9 (51)

Griffith: Tim Johanson, Andrew Smith, Robert Brauman, Neil Gill, Mark Whalan, Peter Royal, Alan Frank, Ken Skates, Phillip Plant, Warren Foy, Darren Ashton, Peter Casey, Rowan Johnstone, Paul McLeod, Michael Agnew, Anthony Blackshaw, Andrew Cafe, Greg Collins

Round 2 - Sunday April 4, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .................... 3.0 .. 4.5 .. 6.9 .. 9.13 (67)

Barellan United .... 4.4 .. 8.7 .. 11.12 .. 19.15 (129)

Goals: Griffith: G Toscan 3, R Smith 2, P Baldi 2, T Burdett, J Kain

Barellan: P Clark 7, P Geddes 4, P Cox 3, J McDonnell 2, J Conlan, B Conlan, G Smith

Best players: Griffith: G Luhrs, G Toscan, G Harrison, P McGrath, R Agresta, I Wade

Barellan: P Cox, P Clarke, P Geddes, B Conlan, R Evans, D Flagg

Griffith: Grant Luhrs (c-c), Glenn Harrison, Jim Kain, Paul Baldi, Trevor Burdett, Rowan Smith*, Peter McGrath, Max Turner, Mark Shadbolt*, Roy Agresta, Wayne Bottcher, Gerard Toscan, Ian Wade, Anthony Herrick, Brett McAlister, Kelvin Turner, Michael Toth, David Taylor, Tony Hicks, Simon Henderson*

Umpire: D Cockerell (VFL)

Other matches - SAT: North Wagga 10.14 (74) def by EWK. 21.12 (138); SUN: APM 24.20 (164) def Narrandera 7.11 (53), Coolamon 14.16 (160) def Ardlethan 8.5 (53), Leeton 11.20 (86) def by GGGM 13.17 (95), Turvey Park 12.17 (89) def Wagga 11.17 (83).

Reserves: Griffith 10.7 (67) d Barellan United 8.11 (59)

Under 19: Griffith 26.25 (181) d Barellan United 2.2 (14)

Round 3 - Sunday April 11, 1982 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 1.5 .. 4.8 .. 6.10 .. 7.15 (57)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.5 .. 10.9 .. 18.11 .. 21.14 (140)

Goals: Griffith: P Baldi 4, T Burdett 2, K Turner

APM: J Newton 5, P Daniher 5, J Box 2, G Koop 2, R Daniher 2, G O'Brien 2, N Fairman, R Mackenzie, I Lucas

Best players: Griffith: G Luhrs, I Wade, G Harrison, P Baldi, K Turner, R Smith

APM: R Haddrill, I Lucas, I Gordon, L Lucas, G Ryall, R Mackenzie

Griffith: Grant Luhrs (c-c), Paul Baldi, Anthony Herrick, Glenn Harrison, Trevor Burdett, Rowan Smith, Peter McGrath, Russell Hicken, Elio Alban, Roy Agresta, Wayne Bottcher, Gerard Toscan, Brett McAlister, Ian Wade, Simon Henderson, Jim Kain, Kelvin Turner, Michael Toth, David Taylor, Tony Hicks

Umpire: C Land (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: Barellan 8.11 (59) def by Coolamon 22.15 (147); SUN: Ardlethan 14.11 (95) def North Wagga 8.29 (77), EWK. 11.12 (78) def Turvey Park 8.10 (58), GGGM 15.18 (108) def by Narrandera 17.15 (117), Leeton 19.20 (134) def Wagga 15.16 (106).