1983 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Shane Best, Mark Buchanan (Coolamon), Stephen Buchanan (Coolamon), Darrell Collins (Aberfeldie), Paul Hocking (Narre Hallam), Jamie Robinson (East Wagga-Kooringal), Damien Ryan (Casterton), Paul Sparkes (Lake Boga), Neil Thompson, Garry Waters (Echuca East).

OUT: Paul Baldi (Whitton), Grant Luhrs (Turvey Park), Rowen Smith (Essendon DFL), Kelvin Turner (Waratah, NT).

Round 1 - Saturday April 9, 1983 at Robertson Oval
Wagga Tigers ... 8.4 .. 14.6 .. 24.10 .. 30.15 (195)
Griffith ............... 1.0 .. 4.1 .. 8.3 .. 11.7 (73) 

Goals: Wagga: G Sheather 9, A Snowden 3, J Willis 3, A Grimmond 2, S Cheney 2, P Hawke 2, P Cox 2, R Colvin 2, C Hackett 2, A Gaynor, M Denton, S Allen
Griffith: N Thompson 4, R Owen 2, D Hicks 2, G Waters, R Agresta, G Toscan
Best: Wagga: P Hawke, G Colvin, M Denton, R Carroll, B Rowe, A Grimmer
Griffith: J Robinson, R Owen, G Toscan
Griffith: J Robinson*, G Waters*, P Hocking*, G Harrison (capt.), D Ryan*, P McGrath, M Turner, P Sparkes*, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, N Thompson, D Taylor, R Owen, Shane Best, D Hicks*, S Buchanan*, D Luhrs
Umpire: R Wright (AUL)
Reports: W Bottcher by boundary umpire P McDonnell for allegedly striking J Willis (Wagga) with an elbow in the final quarter
Reserves: Wagga Tigers 9.9 (63) d Grifffith 6.12 (48)
Under 19: Wagga Tigers 13.8 (86) d Griffith 4.6 (30)

Round 2 - Sunday April 17, 1983 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 3.0 .. 10.5 .. 14.7 .. 18.10 (118)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 4.3 .. 8.7 .. 14.12 .. 16.13 (109)

Goals: Griffith: D Hicks 6, R Owen 4, G Waters 3, D Ryan 3, G Toscan, M Turner

AP-M: C Daniher 4, T Haddrill 3, R Mackenzie 3, G O'Brien 2, B Fairman 2, S French, J Gordon

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, D Hicks, R Owen, J Robinson, D Collins, G Hill

AP-M: R Mackenzie, C Daniher, B Walker, T Walker, L Lucas, T Jones

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, M Turner, P Sparkes, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, N Thompson, D Taylor, R Owen, G Hill, A Hicks, M Tyndall, D Hicks

Umpire: B Morrison (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 27.13 (145) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 6.7 (43)

Under 19: Griffith 23.14 (152) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 6.1 (37)

Round 3 - Sunday April 24, 1983 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera .. 1.5 .. 4.4 .. 9.8 .. 14.19 (103)

Griffith ..,....... 3.1 .. 4.4 .. 9.8 .. 12.11 (83)

Goals: M Horsburgh 4, Graham Ingram 2, P Belford 2, W Evans, I Male, V Hugo, M Quilter, R Page, W Hunt

Griffith: D Ryan 6, G Waters 2, G Harrison, R Owen, P Sparkes, D Hicks

Best: Narrandera: W Evans, I Male, R Donaldson, S Donaldson, R Durnan, G Powell, R Page

Griffith: M O'Donnell, G Harrison, R Owen, D Collins, Shane Best, G Waters

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, M Turner, P Sparkes, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, N Thompson, R Owen, R Berton, M Tyndall, D Hicks, Shane Best, R Crowe, G McLeod*

Umpire: G Gale (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 20.13 (133) d Griffith 4.7 (31)

Under 19: Narrandera 17.12 (114) d Griffith 5.8 (38)

VCFL Winfield Championship - Saturday April 30, 1983 at Tocumwal Recreation Reserve

Murray FL ...... 2.1 .. 8.7 .. 10.10 .. 15.11 (101)

Riverina FL ... 6.6 .. 13.10 .. 17.17 .. 23.20 (160)

Goals: Murray: Darren Jackson 8, Wayne Deledio 2, Ross Hillary, Tony Tinkler, Darren Brooks, Adrian Daly, Michael Hawkins

Riverina: Brian Parks 9, Russell Campbell 4, John Gannon 3, Ray O'Connor 3, Wayne Evans 2, David Murphy, Peter Sculley

Best: Murray: Michael Gilmore, Darren Jackson, Darren Brooks, Mark McNamara, Terry Wells, Ross Hillary

Riverina: Mark Fraser, Ray O'Connor, Gerald Pieper, Brian Parks, John Gannon, David Johnson, Steve McMahon

Umpires: B J Bullas, O'Donnell (VFL)

Round 4 - Sunday May 8, 1983 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Grifffith ................ 8.1 .. 12.3 .. 17.5 .. 20.9 (129)

Ganmain-GGM ... 2.1 .. 7.4 .. 12.6 .. 13.8 (86)

Goals: Griffith: D Ryan 5, R Owen 3, D Collins 2, A Hicks 2, J Robinson 2, W Bottcher, D Luhrs, N Thompson, P Purtill, P Sparks, G Harrison

GGGM: A Corbett 5, M Walsh 5, K Stewart 2, P Turnbull

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, G Owen, Shane Best, D Collins, J Robinson, N Thompson, M O'Donnell

GGGM: M Walsh, A Corbett, P Turner, D Walsh, B Daly

Griffith: J Robinson, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, P Sparks, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, M Buchanan*, D Luhrs, N Thompson, R Owen, G Hill, A Hicks, M Tyndall, Shane Best, P Purtill

Umpire: K Khan (VFL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 16.10 (106) d Griffith 12.14 (86)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 12.10 (82) d Griffith 10.10 (70)

Round 5 - Sunday May 15, 1983 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 7.2 .. 11.5 .. 12.7 .. 16.10 (106)

Griffith ............ 1.3 .. 4.8 .. 11.11 .. 12.13 (85)

Goals: Turvey Park: M Daniher 4, D Johnson 2, D Murphy 2, D Vogel 2, G Dyde 2, R Scott, M McFadden, G Lawson, M Cox

Griffith: D Hicks 6, G McLeod 2, A Hicks 2, D Collins, D Luhrs

Best: Turvey Park: A Hayes, D Johnson, M Daniher, D McFadden, D Murphy, D Vogel

Griffith: R Owen, D Collins, J Robinson, D Hicks, G McLeod, W Bottcher

Griffith: J Robinson, P Hocking, D Collins, D Ryan, P McGrath, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, M Buchanan, D Luhrs, N Thompson, R Owen, G Hill, A Hicks, D Hicks, Shane Best, P Purtill, G McLeod, G Hall

Umpire: Petrie (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 10.13 (73) d Turvey Park 6.5 (41)

Under 19: Turvey Park 15.20 (110) d Griffith 1.4 (10)

Round 6 - Sunday May 22, 1983 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 2.2 .. 5.4 .. 9.6 .. 10.9 (69)

Ardlethan ... 2.2 .. 3.3 .. 5.3 .. 6.5 (41)

Goals: Griffith: P Sparks 6, D Collins, G Toscan, R Owen, P McGrath

Ardlethan: D Morgan 2, P Sculley, K Grose, J Smith, Phil Horan

Best: Griffith: G Hill, D Colins, R Owen, S Buchanan, M Buchanan, P Sparks

Ardlethan: S Quade, D Morgan, P Sculley, A Popple, C Smith, S Hall

Griffith: P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, P McGrath, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, M Buchanan, D Luhrs, S Buchanan, N Thompson, R Owen, G Hill, A Hicks, D Hicks, Shane Best, R Prest, G McLeod

Umpires: N Livermore, M Hogan (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 14.12 (96) d Ardlethan 4.5 (29)

Under 19: Griffith 9.9 (63) d Ardlethan 9.11 (65)

VCFL Winfield Championship - Sunday May 29, 1983 at Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo

Bendigo FL .... 4.4 .. 5.8 .. 10.11 .. 12.12 (84)

Riverina FL ... 1.2 .. 2.10 .. 3.11 .. 4.19 (43)

Goals: Bendigo: Ron Best 5, Phil Byrne 2, W Walsh, F Coghlan, Mick Lenaghan, D Slater, Peter Dean

Riverina: Brian Parks 2, Russell Campbell, Ray O'Connor

Best: Bendigo: N Belfar, Alan Patterson, Greg Williams, Gary Evans, Gary Mountjoy, Ron Best

Riverina: Mark Fraser, Neville Lyons, Wayne Evans, Colin Anderson, Russell Durnan, Jamie Gordon

Round 7 - Sunday June 5, 1983 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ..... 2.2 .. 8.8 .. 11.12 .. 13.17 (95)

Griffith .... 4.5 .. 5.5 .. 8.9 .. 12.9 (81)

Goals: Leeton: B Harrison 5, M Baillie 3, G Robson 2, T Lyons 2, P Rocca

Griffith: P Sparks 6, D Collins 2, G Toscan, G Hill, G Waters, G McLeod

Best: Leeton: G Robson, C Anderson, J Gannon, S McMahon, T Elwin, G Piltz, M Baillie

Griffith: P Sparks, R Prest, G McLeod, J Robinson, N Thompson, S Buchanan

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, M Buchanan, S Buchanan, N Thompson, R Owen, G Hill, A Hicks, D Hicks, Shane Best, R Prest, G McLeod

Umpire: P Treacy (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.8 (110) d Leeton 8.12 (60)

Under 19: Griffith 12.11 (83) d Leeton 10.9 (69)

Round 8 - Sunday June 12, 1983 at Kindra Park

Coolamon ..... 7.2 .. 9.4 .. 11.10 .. 15.12 (102)

Griffith .......... 3.2 .. 7.9 .. 12.11 .. 12.14 (86)

Goals: Coolamon: R Robinson 3, B Burgess 2, D Breust 2, D Gillett 2, R McKenzie, D Hilton, A Suidgeest, R Campbell, G Buchanan, S Chandler

Griffith: P Sparks 6, D Collins, J Robinson, R Agresta, R Prest, G McLeod, G Toscan

Best: Coolamon: B Allen, N Pleming, R Robinson, S Chandler, R Campbell

Griffith: W Bottcher, G Toscan, D Collins, P Hocking, N Thompson, G McLeod

Griffith: J Robinson, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, P Sparks, P McGrath, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, M Buchanan, S Buchanan, N Thompson, G Hill, A Hicks, M Tyndall, Shane Best, R Prest, G McLeod

Umpires: Lonergan, R Lescun (AUL)

Reserves: Coolamon 8.9 (57) d Griffith 5.13 (43)

Under 19: Griffith 12.5 (77) d Coolamon 9.9 (63)

Round 9 - Sunday June 26, 1983 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................... 3.2 .. 6.8 .. 9.13 .. 14.17 (101)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 2.7 .. 7.14 .. 10.20 .. 15.23 (113)

Goals: Griffith: P Sparks 5, D Collins 3, G McLeod 2, R Owen 2, G Waters, R Agresta

EWK: B Parks 7, P Cohalan 5, M Gooden, I Geppert, P Butterworth

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, N Thompson, G McLeod, D Collins, G McLeod

EWK: G Galvin, N Lyons, B Parks, P Cohalan, D Galvin

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, P Sparks, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, M Buchanan, D Luhrs, S Buchanan, N Thompson, R Owen, G Hill, Shane Best, R Prest, G McLeod

Umpires: R Bartholomew, A Merilaid (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 13.7 (85) d East Wagga-Kooringal 9.13 (67)

Under 19: Griffith 11.13 (79) d East Wagga-Kooringal 4.8 (32)

Round 10 - Sunday July 3, 1983 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 3.2 .. 7.3 .. 10.5 .. 14.9 (93)

Wagga Tigers ..... 4.7 .. 11.11 .. 19.19 .. 19.24 (138)

Goals: Griffith: P Sparks 3, R Owen 3, G McLeod 2, M Turner, G Waters, D Collins, P Hocking, G Toscan, D Ryan

Wagga: B Hawke 6, G Sheather 4, G Pieper 3, P Osbeiston 2, P Hawke 2, R Pieper 2

Best: Griffith: G McLeod, D Collins, N Thompson, G Toscan, R Owen

Wagga: B Hawke, P Hawke, G Colvin, P Cox, P Osbeiston, A Grimmer

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, M Turner, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, S Buchanan, N Thompson, R Owen, G Hill, A Hicks, Shane Best, G Hall, P Purtill, G McLeod

Umpire: B J Bullas (VFL)

Reports: Garry Waters by field umpire Bullas for allegedly striking Brian Hawke in 2nd quarter

Reserves: Griffith 10.12 (72) d Wagga Tigers 6.12 (48)

Under 19: Griffith 7.11 (53) d Wagga Tigers 1.3 (9)

Round 11 - Sunday July 10, 1983 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.2 .. 9.7 .. 13.9 .. 16.17 (113)

Griffith ........................ 4.6 .. 7.7 .. 10.11 .. 10.13 (73)

Goals: AP-M: M Daniher 3, N Fairman 3, I Gordon 3, T Haddrill 2, G O'Brien 2, I Lucas, C Daniher, M Fisher

Griffith: R Owen 2, G Toscan 2, P Sparks 2, D Ryan, D Hicks, G Hill, W Bottcher

Best: AP-M: C Daniher, L Lucas, M Daniher, T Haddrill, N Fairman, R McKenzie

Griffith: D Collins, W Bottcher, N Thompson, G Harrison

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, M Turner, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, M Buchanan, D Luhrs, S Buchanan, N Thompson, R Owen, G Hill, D Hicks, Shane Best, G McLeod

Umpires: P Treacy, M Read (AUL)

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 10.10 (70) d Griffith 6.13 (49)

Under 19: Griffith 8.12 (60) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 8.4 (52)

Round 12 - Sunday July 17, 1983 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 5.0 .. 8.6 .. 13.9 .. 16.12 (108)

Narrandera ... 3.6 .. 6.9 .. 9.15 .. 15.18 (108)

Goals: Grifith: R Owen 6, P Sparks 4, M O'Donnell 3, G Waters, D Collins, G Hill

Narrandera: W Evans 3, P Belford 3, M Horsburgh 2, Craig Ingram 2, J Gawne, M Whitby, R Page, G Ingram, V Hugo

Best: Griffith: R Owen, D Collins, N Thompson, G Toscan, M Buchanan

Narrandera: R Page, W Evans, I Male, R Durnan, M Nielsen

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, M Turner, P Sparks, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, M Buchanan, S Buchanan, N Thompson, R Owen, G Hill, A Hicks, Shane Best, R Prest, G McLeod

Umpires: P Smith, R Lescun (AUL)

Reserves: Narrandera 10.19 (79) d Griffith 10.10 (70)

Under 19: Narrandera 16.17 (113) d Griffith 2.3 (15)

Round 13 - Sunday July 24, 1983 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 4.1 .. 5.6 .. 9.10 .. 12.14 (86)

Griffith ................. 4.6 .. 11.12 .. 16.13 .. 20.14 (134)

Goals: GGGM: M Winter 4, M Walsh 3, K Williams 2, L Kerr, B Gawne, L Gibson

Griffith: P Sparks 6, D Ryan 4, G Waters 2, G Toscan 2, M O'Donnell 2, D Collins, R Owen, A Hicks, A Romagnolo

Best: GGGM: D Walsh, M Fraser, M Walsh, M Winter, J Steele, L Gibson

Griffith: G Toscan, D Ryan, G McLeod, D Collins, M O'Donnell, J Robinson

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, P Sparks, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, S Buchanan, N Thompson, R Owen, G Hill, A Hicks, M Tyndall, R Prest, G McLeod, A Romagnolo*

Umpires: E Patullock, Lonergan (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 24.14 (158) d Griffith 6.6 (42)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 15.11 (101) d Griffith 8.8 (56)

Round 14 - Sunday July 31, 1983 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .............. 5.2 .. 5.3 .. 9.10 .. 12.11 (83)

Turvey Park .... 1.5 .. 8.10 .. 11.11 .. 16.16 (112)

Goals: Griffith: P Sparks 4, M O'Donnell, D Ryan, D Collins, G McLeod, S Buchanan, G Toscan, G Waters, R Owen

Turvey Park: D Murphy 4, R Scott 3, G Dyde 2, T Ness 2, S Byrnes 2, C Carroll, D McFadden, H Crawford

Best: Griffith: D Collins, G McLeod, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, A Hicks

Turvey Park: A Wanganeen, D Vogel, A Hayes, D Johnson, D Murphy, T Ness

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, P Sparks, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, I Wade, S Buchanan, N Thompson, R Owen, G Hill, A Hicks, R Prest, G McLeod, A Romagnolo

Umpires: P Treacy, Harmer (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 11.16 (82) d Griffith 8.11 (59)

Under 19: Turvey Park 13.16 (96) d Griffith 6.3 (39)

Round 15 - Sunday August 7, 1983 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan .... 3.5 .. 4.7 .. 7.9 .. 10.11 (71)

Griffith ........ 4.4 .. 7.5 .. 12.11 .. 16.12 (108)

Goals: Ardlethan: P Sculley 3, A Popple, D Morgan, D Clarke, K Williams, S Hall, B Ough, Phil Horan

Griffith: R Owen 4, G Waters 4, D Hicks 3, P Sparks 2, W Bottcher, M O'Donnell, A Hicks

Best: Ardlethan: S Litchfield, B Cox, P Sculley, C Smith, K Smith, Phil Horan

Griffith: G Waters, A Hicks, N Thompson, M Buchanan, M O'Donnell, D Collins

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, M Buchanan, S Buchanan, N Thompson, R Owen, G Hill, A Hicks, M Tyndall, D Hicks, R Prest, G McLeod, S Hicks*

Umpire: Brett Upfield (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 14.14 (98) d Ardlethan 10.12 (72)

Under 19: Griffith 6.9 (45) d Ardlethan 4.11 (35)

Round 16 - Sunday August 14, 1983 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 7.2 .. 15.8 .. 21.14 .. 23.20 (158)

Leeton ..... 4.1 .. 7.6 .. 9.7 .. 15.9 (99)

Goals: Griffith: M O'Donnell 4, D Hicks 4, S Buchanan 4, R Owen 2, G Waters 2, A Hicks 2, P Sparks 2, G Toscan, J Robinson, M Turner

Leeton: M Baillie 5, J Gannon 4, B Lang 2, G Robson 2, J O'Donohue, L Williams

Best: Griffith: D Collins, S Buchanan, R Prest, W Bottcher, M O'Donnell, D Hicks

Leeton: C Anderson, M Baillie, J Gannon, P Sheahan, G Robson

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, M Turner, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, M Buchanan, D Luhrs, S Buchanan, R Owen, G Hill, A Hicks, D Hicks, R Prest, G McLeod

Umpire: Langham (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.15 (117) d Leeton 11.10 (76)

Under 19: Griffith 9.15 (69) d Leeton 3.7 (25)

Round 17 - Sunday August 21, 1983 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 4.2 .. 6.7 .. 7.12 .. 12.14 (86)

Coolamon .... 4.6 .. 8.9 .. 15.10 .. 17.14 (116)

Goals: Griffith: M O'Donnell 3, D Collins 2, R Owen 2, P Sparks, G McLeod, G Waters, D Hicks, Unknown

Coolamon: D Breust 5, R Robinson 3, R McKenzie 3, B Burgess 2, G Buchanan, J Chamberlain, A Pleming, J Keogh

Best: Griffith: G McLeod, S Buchanan, N Thompson, R Owen, R Prest, G Toscan

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, M Turner, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, M Buchanan, D Luhrs, S Buchanan, N Thompson, R Prest, R Owen, A Hicks, D Hicks, G McLeod

Umpires: K Gogoli, A Merilaid (AUL)

Reserves: Coolamon 21.10 (136) d Griffith 6.11 (47)

Under 19: Griffith 10.12 (72) d Coolamon 5.18 (48)

Round 18 - Sunday August 28, 1983 at Gumly Oval

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 2.4 .. 6.9 .. 14.10 .. 23.14 (152)

Griffith ............................... 3.1 .. 4.3 .. 8.5 .. 9.5 (59)

Goals: EWK: B Parks 7, P Cohalan 7, T Turner 3, G Galvin 2, N Lyons 2, B Suckling, S Absolum

Griffith: R Owen 3, M Turner 2, D Collins, G Toscan, J Alpen, G Waters

Best: EWK: B Suckling, S Smith, M Gooden, G Galvin, D Galvin, B Parks, P Cohalan

Griffith: G Toscan, R Owen, G Harrison, N Thompson, G McLeod

Griffith: J Robinson, G Waters, P Hocking, G Harrison, D Collins, D Ryan, P Purtill, M Turner, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, P Casey*, M Buchanan, N Thompson, J Alpen*, R Owen, A Hicks, D Hicks, G Lyons,G McLeod

Umpires: P Andriske, R Lescun (AUL)

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 14.17 (101) d Griffith 3.14 (32)

Under 19: East Wagga-Kooringal 11.9 (75) d Griffith 6.5 (41)

First Semi Final - Sunday September 4, 1983 at Narrandera Spotsground

Wagga Tigers .... 7.1 .. 11.4 .. 17.9 .. 22.9 (141)

Turvey Park ....... 1.2 .. 6.6 .. 8.7 .. 15.8 (98)

Goals: Wagga: Greg Sheather 7, Steve Cheney 3, Allan Parr 3, Phil Armstrong 2, Phil Cox, Craig Allen, Brian Hawke, David Loutitt, Gerard Pieper, Paul Hawke, Tony Grimmer

Turvey Park: David Murphy 6, Alan Wanganeen 3, David Johnson, Ray Scott, Hugh Crawford, Danny McFadden, Scott Byrnes, Peter Daniher

Best: Wagga: Gerard Pieper, Phil Cox, Phil Osbeiston, Paul Hawke, David Larwood, Phil Armstrong, Brian Hawke, Bevan Rowe, Greg Sheather

Turvey Park: Greg Dyde, John Daniher, David Murphy, Gary Harris, Greg Toose

Umpire: P J Brady (VFL).  Gate: $4600

Reserves: Narrandera 18.16 (124) d East Wagga-Kooringal 12.5 (77)

Under 19: Narrandera 12.10 (82) d Leeton 11.9 (75)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 11, 1983 at Narrandera Sportsground

Coolamon ........... 2.1 .. 3.5 .. 4.5 .. 7.8 (50)

East Wagga-K. ... 6.3 .. 7.5 .. 14.5 .. 16.9 (105)

Goals: Coolamon: Daryl Breust 4, Albert Suidgeest, Ricky Robinson, Ross McKenzie

EW-K: Phil Cohalan 4, Brian Parks 2, George Galvin 2, Paul Butterworth 2, Ian Mattingly 2, Steve Absolum, Neville Lyons, Darryl Preston, Barry Suckling

Best: Coolamon: Albert Suidgeest, Daryl Breust, Shaun Chandler, Pat Daniher, David Gillett

EWK: Barry Suckling, George Galvin, Mark Gooden, Paul Butterworth, Tim Pledger, Phil Cohalan, Danny Galvin

Umpire: R A Castle (VFL).  Gate: $5488

Reserves: Coolamon 17.12 (114) d Ganmain-GGM 10.16 (76)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 17.11 (113) d Turvey Park 10.7 (67)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 18, 1983 at Narrandera Sportsground

Coolamon .......... 3.4 .. 15.8 .. 17.11 .. 26.14 (170)

Wagga Tigers ... 4.4 .. 5.8 .. 11.14 .. 14.16 (100)

Goals: Coolamon: Russell Campbell 5, John Chamberlain 4, Daryl Breust 3, Ross McKenzie 3, Bill Burgess 2, Brett Allen 2, Ricky Robinson 2, Stephen Bredin 2, Albert Suidgeest, Pat Daniher, Steve Buchanan

Wagga: Ray Colvin 3, Murray Denton 2, Chris Hackett 2, Allan Parr 2, Phil Cox, Tony Grimmer, Brian Hawke, Phil Armstrong, David Loutitt

Best: Coolamon: John Chamberlain, Daryl Breust, Neil Pleming, Garry Buchanan, Russell Campbell, Andrew Pattison, Ian Buchanan, Bill Burgess

Wagga: Paul Hawke, Gerald Pieper, Garry Colvin, Bevan Rowe, Terry Posselt

Umpire: M S Sneddon (VFL) Gate: $6480

Reports made in the first quarter.

By central umpire Sneddon (VFL): Paul Hawke (Wagga) for striking an unknown player. Steve Bredin (Coolamon) for striking Garry Colvin with left and right clenched fists to the head. Brian Hawke (Wagga) for striking David Hilton. David Hilton (Coolamon) for striking Brian Hawke. Ross McKenzie (Coolamon) for striking Paul Hawke with a left clenched fist.

By boundary umpire Pat Quinn: Brian Hawke (Wagga) for striking David Hilton. David Hilton (Coolamon) for striking B Hawke.

By boundary umpire Roach: Brett Allen (Coolamon) for striking Phil Cox with a right clenched fist to the right side of face.

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 21.12 (138) d Narrandera

Under 19: Turvey Park 9.19 (73) d Narrandera

Grand Final - Sunday September 25, 1983 at Narrandera Sportsground

East Wagga-K. ... 7.1 .. 13.1 .. 14.8 .. 18.9 (117)

Coolamon .......... 5.6 .. 10.11 .. 13.13 .. 17.15 (117)

Goals: EWK: Brian Parks 7, Phil Cohalan 2, Tony Turner 2, George Galvin 2, Steve Absolum, Mark Gooden, Darryl Preston, Ian Mattingly, Paul Butterworth

Coolamon: Bill Burgess 6, Garry Buchanan 4, Ricky Robinson 3, Stephen Bredin, Brett Allen, John Chamberlain, Albert Suidgeest

Best: EWK: Phil Cohalan, Barry Suckling, Neville Lyons, George Galvin, Brian Parks, Stephen Smith, Richie Robinson

Coolamon: Bill Burgess, John Chamberlain, Andrew Pattison, Brett Allen, Neil Pleming, Garry Buchanan, Ricky Robinson, David Buchanan, Stephen Pattison

East Wagga-Kooringal: Gavin Doubleday, Stephen Smith, Blair Maginness; Tim Pledger, Neville Lyons (c-c), Chris Chamberlain; Danny Galvin, Barry Suckling, Darryl Preston; Darren McGee, Phil Cohalan, Paul Butterworth; Richie Robinson, Brian Parks, Tony Turner; Mark Gooden, Steve Absolum, George Galvin; Ian Mattingly

Coolamon: Andrew Pattison, Ian Buchanan, Pat Daniher; David Buchanan, David Gillett, Anthony Pleming; Ricky Robinson, Neil Pleming, Shaun Chandler; Brett Allen, Russell Campbell (c-c), Bill Burgess; Stephen Pattison, Stephen Bredin, Albert Suidgeest; Daryl Breust, Garry Buchanan, John Chamberlain; Steve Buchanan, Glenn Carroll

Umpires: B Woodhead, B Hood (VFL).   Gate: $13,903

Reserves: Coolamon 24.10 (154) d Ganmain-GGM 14.10 (94)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 15.8 (98) d Turvey Park 13.11 (89)

Grand Final Replay - Sunday October 2, 1983 at Narrandera Sportsground

East Wagga-K. ... 3.3 .. 8.3 .. 14.8 .. 16.12 (108)

Coolamon ......... 4.4 .. 10.5 .. 15.8 .. 23.11 (149)

Goals: EWK: Brian Parks 5, Darren McGee 3, Paul Butterworth 3, Phil Cohalan 2, George Galvin, Tony Turner, Ian Mattingly

Coolamon: Garry Buchanan 4, Ricky Robinson 4, Bill Burgess 3, Russell Campbell 3, Albert Suidgeest 3, Darryl Breust 2, David Gillett 2, Stephen Bredin, Anthony Pleming

Best: EWK: Brian Parks, Chris Chamberlain, Mark Gooden, George Galvin, Barry Suckling, Tony Turner, Danny Galvin

Coolamon: Garry Buchanan, Ricky Robinson, Andrew Pattison, Daryl Breust, John Chamberlain, Russell Campbell, Neil Pleming, Anthony Pleming

East Wagga-Kooringal: Gavin Doubleday, Stephen Smith, Russell Thompson; Tim Pledger, Blair Maginness, Chris Chamberlain; Danny Galvin, Barry Suckling, Darryl Preston; Darren McGee, Phil Cohalan, Paul Butterworth; Richie Robinson, Brian Parks, Tony Turner; Mark Gooden, Neville Lyons (c-c), George Galvin; Steve Absolum, Ian Mattingly

Coolamon: Andrew Pattison, Ian Buchanan, Pat Daniher; David Buchanan, David Gillett, Anthony Pleming; Ricky Robinson, Neil Pleming, Shaun Chandler; Brett Allen, Russell Campbell (c-c), Bill Burgess; Stephen Pattison, Stephen Bredin, Albert Suidgeest; Daryl Breust, Garry Buchanan, John Chamberlain; Steve Buchanan, Robbie Garrett

Umpires: S R Carbines and Dennis Rich (VFL).   Gate: $6300

Reports: Robbie Garrett (Coolamon) by field umpire Rich for deliberately striking Phil Cohalan with a right clenched fist to the face in the second quarter. John Chamberlain (Coolamon) by field umpire Rich for deliberately striking Richie Robinson with a right clenched fist to the face in the second quarter.

1983 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

28 - Wayne Evans (Narrandera); 20 - Tom Jones (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 19 - David Vogel (Turvey Park); 16 - David Johnson (Turvey Park); 15 - Neville Lyons (East Wagga-Kooringal); 14 - Russell Campbell (Coolamon), Laurie Gibson (Ganmain-GGM); 12 - Robbie Owen (Griffith), John Gannon (Leeton), Phillip Cox (Wagga Tigers); 11 – Leo Lucas (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Paul Hawke (Wagga Tigers); 10 – Barry Ough (Ardlethan), Albert Suidgeest (Coolamon), Mike Horsburgh (Narrandera), David Murphy (Turvey Park); 9 – Colin Anderson, Glen Robson (Leeton); 8 – Neil Pleming (Coolamon), Tony Turner (East Wagga-Kooringal), Russell Durnan (Narrandera); 7 – Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Brian Parks, Barry Suckling (East Wagga-Kooringal), Kevin Williams (Ganmain-GGM), Phil Armstrong (Wagga Tigers: 6 – Stewart Litchfield (Ardlethan), Daryl Breust (Coolamon), Paul Butterworth (East Wagga-Kooringal), Hugh Crawford (Turvey Park); 5 – Jeff Edwards (Ardlethan), Glen O’Brien (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Garry Buchanan, Ross McKenzie (Coolamon), Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Steve McMahon, Pas. Rocca (Leeton); 4 – Michael Davies (Ardlethan), Chris Chamberlain (East Wagga-Kooringal), John Carroll, Mark Fraser, Ray O’Connor, Dennis Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Darrell Collins, Damien Ryan (Griffith), Graham Ingram, Rod Page (Narrandera), Phil Osbieston (Wagga Tigers); 3 – Brian Cox, Shaun Quade (Ardlethan), Chris Daniher, Jamie Gordon, John Lyons, Peter Manning (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Shaun Chandler, Ricky Robinson (Coolamon), David Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Stephen Buchanan, Glen Macleod, Gerard Toscan, Gary Waters (Griffith), Peter Belford, Robert Donaldson, John Gawne (Narrandera), John Daniher, Danny McFadden (Turvey Park), Garry Colvin, Anthony Grimmer, David Loutitt, Gerald Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 2 – Kevin Grose, David Morgan, Darryl Smith (Ardlethan), Alan Bell, Noel Fairman, Ian Gordon, Tom Murdock (Ariah Park-Mirrool), John Chamberlain, David Hilton (Coolamon), Phil Cohalan, Danny Galvin, Ritchie Robinson (East Wagga-Kooringal), Greg Hill, Peter McGrath, Martin O’Donnell, Neil Thompson (Griffith), Craig Brambley, Garry Piltz (Leeton), Ray Scott, Greg Toose (Turvey Park), Murray Denton, Alan Snowden, Russell Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 1 – Peter Sculley, Kevin Williams (Ardlethan), Ross Mackenzie (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Pat Daniher, Andrew Pattison (Coolamon), Andrew Corbett, Phillip Turner (Ganmain-GGM), Robert Prest, Jamie Robinson (Griffith), Dennis Irvine (Leeton), Victor Hugo, Murray Nielsen (Narrandera), Alan Hayes, Grant Luhrs, Marty McFadden (Turvey Park), Ray Carroll, Ray Colvin, Grahame Doswell (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Lanham Trophy

14 - Geoff Clark (Turvey Park); 10 – Peter Campbell (East Wagga-Kooringal), Wayne Norton (Ganmain-GGM), Terry Posselt (Turvey Park); Griffith players to receive votes were 8 - Robert Crowe; 6 - Ian Wade, Max Turner; 4 - Garry Owen, Robert Berton, Richard Turner; 2 - Mick Thompson, Stephen Crack, Peter Casey, Brett McAlister; 1 - Roy Agresta, Greg Hill.

Under 19 - Petts Trophy

24 - Brendan Hickey (Wagga Tigers); 23 – Geoff Harrison (Turvey Park), 21 – Tyrone Stanley (Narrandera), 19 - Graeme Lyons (Griffith), 18 – Brian Smith (Leeton), 16 – Trevor Gibbons (Turvey Park); Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - Simon Hicks, John Garzoli; 4 - Andrew Romagnolo, Jamie Alpen; 3 - Peter Kupsch, Barry Spry, Paul Romagnolo; 1 - Drew Hicks.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

86 - Greg Sheather (Wagga Tigers), 80 - Brian Parks (East Wagga-Kooringal), 69 - David Murphy (Turvey Park), 61 - Peter Belford (Narrandera), 59 - Daryl Breust (Coolamon), 48 - Paul Sparkes (Griffith).

Reserves (Griggs Trophy): 93 - Mark Crouch (East Wagga-Kooringal);    Under 19 (Dalco Trophy): 105 - Stephen Purcell (Turvey Park).

Club Championships: Coolamon Rovers

1983 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 9 - Stephen Buchanan, Drew Hicks, Paul Hocking, Jamie Robinson, Damien Ryan, Paul Sparkes, Garry Waters; April 24 - Glenn McLeod; May 8 - Mark Buchanan; July 24 - Andrew Romagnolo; August 7 - Simon Hicks; August 28 - Jamie Alpen, Peter Casey.

Final Games / Goals: Jamie Alpen (1 / 1), Robert Crowe (6 / 3), Glen Hall (27 / 6), Glenn Harrison (157 / 30), Paul Hocking (15 / 1), Drew Luhrs (44 / 6), Phillip Purtill (11 / 3), Jamie Robinson (17 / 4), Neil Thompson (47 / 64), Ian Wade (169 / 0).

1983 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19's GRADES

Reserves: Roy Agresta, Brendan Barratt, Bob Berton (30), Shane Best, John Bordignon, Craig Brand, Robert Brauman, Mark Buchanan, Stephen Buchanan, Peter Casey, Tony Catanzariti, Greg Collins, Stephen Crack, Robert Crowe, Brendan Cudmore, Warren Foy, John Garzoli, Glen Hall, Trevor Harrison, Simon Henderson, Les Hercus, Anthony Herrick, Tony Hicks, Bill Higgins, Greg Hill, Rowan Johnstone, Jim Kain, Michael Keenan, Drew Luhrs, Peter Madden, Frank Marando, Brett McAlister, Glenn McLeod, Alan McGann, Peter McGrath, Robert Muir, Gregg Payne, Phillip Purtill, Chris O'Dwyer, Garry Owen, Bryan Salmon, David Taylor, Michael Thompson, John Toscan, Max Turner, Richard Turner, Mark Tyndall, Robert Underwood, Greg Wade, Ian Wade. Coach: Ian Wade

 

Under 19: Michael Agnew, Jamie Alpen, Robert Andreatta, Renzo Barone, Brian Bellincanta, Anthony Blackshaw, Wayne Brauman, Brendan Browne, Len Brown, Darren Clayden, Scott Grinly, Drew Hicks, Simon Hicks, Darrell Johnstone, Paul Keenan, Peter Kupsch, Graeme Lyons, Brett Mahoney, Graham Marshallsea, Rod McDermott, Paul McLeod, Craig Murray, Scott Murray, Peter Prince, Andrew Romagnolo (45), Paul Romagnolo, Barry Spry, Peter Turnell, Neil Virago, Wayne Wade, Mark Whalan, Kevin Zuccato. Coach: John Bordignon.

1983 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Major Sponsor: Baldi & Fletcher Earthmoving

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Gerard Toscan

Most Consistent: Neil Thompson

Most Improved: Wayne Bottcher

Best Utility (Ferg King Memorial): Darrell Collins

Coach’s Award: Neil Thompson - (Bob Greenwood)

Special Award: Darrell Collins

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Glen Hall

Most Consistent: Phillip Purtill

Most Improved: Gregg Payne

Best Utility: Peter Casey

Coach’s Award: Warren Foy - (Ian Wade)

Special Award: Phillip Purtill

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: Simon Hicks - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: Peter Kupsch

Most Improved: Michael Agnew

Best Utility: Jamie Alpen

Coach’s Award: Andrew Romagnolo - (John Bordignon)

Special Award: Andrew Romagnolo

Encouragement Award (Owen Family): Michael Agnew

SPECIAL AWARD

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): Drew Hicks