NARRANDERA IMPERIAL

Year Formed: 1910

Club Nicknames: Blue & Golds, Yellow Bellies (1924-26),  Imps & Eagles.

Affiliation: 1912 Ganmain FA; 1913-14 South Western District FA; 1915-1918 Competition in Recess - World War 1; 1919-22 SWDFA; 1923-29 SWDFL, 1930 SWDFL in Recess, 1931-34, 36 SWDFL, 1935-38 Leeton District FA, 1937-38 SWDFL in Recess; 1939-40 SWDFL, 1941 LDFA, 1941-45 SWDFL in Recess - World War 11, 1946-81 SWDFL, 1982-2019 Riverina FL; 2020 Recess - COVID19; 2021 Riverina FNL.

Timeline: 1935 Narrandera Imperial entered two team (Easts and Wests) in Leeton District FA Sunday competition.

Senior Premierships: 1913, 1914, 1924, 1928, 1932, 1933, 1947, 1948, 1960, 1966, 1967, 1972, 1974, 1979, 1981, 1986, 2012.

Best & Fairest - Kiesling Trophy: 1934 Keith Parris; Gammage Medal: 1949 Leo Foley, 1952 Len Pedler, 1956 Jim Stockton, 1978 David Scott; Quinn Medal: 1983 Wayne Evans, 1985 Russell Durnan, 2005 Nathan Reynoldson, 2018 Jarred Lane.

Goalkicking - Keisling Trophy: 1971 Victor Hugo (72), 1985 Victor Hugo (72), 1993 Darren Brookes (71); Fraser Trophy: 1999 Antony Ljubic (86),

Captain / Coaches: 1910-11 Jack Blake, 1912 Lester Henshaw, 1913 Gus Williams, 1914 Charlie Pickerd, 1918-19 Ted Roach, 1920 Jim Grimmond, 1921 Alf Hutchison, 1922 Bill Maclure, 1923 Dick Williams, 1924 Harry Bean, 1925 Jack Brown, 1926 Vin Stockdale, 1927 Les Sonsie, 1928-30 Percy Willis, 1931-32 Jack Brown, 1933 Ivan Sharpe, 1934 Keith Parris, 1935 Jack Brown (Imperial Easts) / Doug Weir (Imperial Wests), 1936 Ray McEachen, 1937-38 Frank Malcolm, 1939-40 Stan Day, 1941 Vic Woolnough, 1946 Cecil Williamson, 1947 Jim McCallum, 1948 Clive Smith, 1949 Kevin Kallady / Jack Frost, 1950-52 Len Pedler, 1953-55 Alby Western, 1956-57 Jim Stockton, 1958-60 Alex Boyle, 1961 Ike Whittaker, 1962-64 Peter Box, 1965 Geoff Sharp, 1966 Eric Vinar / Geoff Sharp, 1967-68 Noel Anderson, 1969 Eric White, 1970-71 Warren Roper, 1972-73 Jeff Hemphill, 1974-77 Adrian Collier, 1978-79 Warren Finger, 1980-82 Wayne Evans, 1983 Rod Page / Peter Belford, 1984 Peter Belford, 1985 Russell Durnan, 1986 Richard Manouge, 1987 Peter Cross, 1988-89 Paul Lawrence, 1990 Laurie Casey, 1991 Percy Cummings (npc), 1992 Wayne Fowles, 1993 Darren Brookes, 1994-96 Glen Cole, 1997 Chris Hills / Mark Quilter, 1998-99 Pat Gribble, 2000 Shane Flynn, 2001 Jason Hill, 2002-04 Ashley Thomson, 2005 Shaun Brooker, 2006-09 Jamie Grintell, 2010-11 Damon Burden, 2012-13 Shaun Brooker & Jim Rice 2014-16 Tim Sullivan, 2017-18 Jarred Lane, 2019 Jamie Grintell & Shaun Brooker; 2020 Jordan Hedington.

Players for both clubs: Pre war:  Harry Bean, Athol Charlesworth, Bates Flood, Bert Hornby, Bob, Jack and Reg Hutchins, Keith Mulholland, Jack Nish, Fred Savage; Post war: Jack Bennett, Jim Bloomfield, Malcolm Burke, Doug Broughton, Brett Davis, Noel Evans, Bruce Forbes, Nic Hetherington, Brendan Knagge, Danny Litchfield, Jason Malone, Kaine Malone, Brian Rava, Peter Thornton.

STATS: GRIFFITH vs NARRANDERA IMPERIAL

Leeton District Football Association 1936-38, 1941

Played 12, won 6, lost 6, drew 0

South Western District Football League 1939-40, 1946-81

Played 87, won 37, lost 49, drew 1

Riverina Football League 1982-2019

Played 82, won 58, lost 22, drew 2

Total: P 181, W 101, L 77, D 3

 

STATS: GRIFFITH vs NARRANDERA EAST

Leeton District Football Association 1935

Played 3, won 1, lost 2, drew 0

 

STATS: GRIFFITH vs NARRANDERA WEST

Leeton District Football Association 1935

Played 2, won 2, lost 0, drew 0