1950 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Roy Geddes (Binya / North Shore), Bob Guy (South Aust), Fred Hicks (St. George), Keith Shea (North Albury).

OUT: Bill Black, Vic Carroll, Claude Clarke, Clive Lane, Eric Rushton (Beelbangera), Ian Stevenson (Binya), Roy Watterston (Newtown), Sammy Weller.

SWDFL Round 1 - Sunday April 16, 1950 at Griffith Showground
Griffith ......... 13.19 (97)
Ganmain ..... 12.9 (81)
Goals: Griiffith: Roy Geddes 2, Ted Feltwell 2, Keith Shea 2, Rex Waide 2, Lionel Crump 2, Brian Higgins
Best: Griffith: Lionel Crump, Fred Clarke, Keith Thompson, Jack Collins, Rex Waide, Roy Geddes
Ganmain: Frank Bourke, Frank Murphy, Vic Woolnough
Gate: £56/17/-
Match report: Griffith celebrated the opening of the Rules season on Sunday in grand style, with a 97 to 81 victory over last year's premiers, Ganmain. Their win was the most meritorious since Griffith has had no preliminary match play. The team's success was a tribute to the training of new coach, Keith Shea.

 

SWDFL Round 2 - Sunday April 23, 1950 at Kindra Park
Coolamon ...... 7.19 (61)
Griffith ........... 13.14 (92)
Goals: Coolamon: J Butler 2, Kel Crocker 2, Bernie Smith, Arthur Sleith
Griffith: Fred Hicks 6, Keith Shea 2, Lionel Crump 2, Rex Waide, Ted Feltwell, Brian Higgins
Best: Coolamon: John Traynor, Vic Smith, Bernie Smith, Bernie Bartholomew, Arthur Sleith, Jim Bredin
Griffith: Keith Thompson, Fred Hicks, Jack Waide, Jack Shrives, Ted Feltwell  

 

SWDFL Round 3 - Sunday April 30, 1950 at Griffith Showground
Griffith ....... 10.13 (73)
Matong ......  8.12 (60)
Goals: Griffith: Rex Waide 4, Fred Hicks 3, Ted Feltwell 2, Keith Shea
Best: Griffith: Jack Taylor, Roy Geddes, Ted Feltwell, Jack Luhrs, Keith Thompson, Rex Waide
Matong: Tom Spear, Ken Johnston, Bill Walsh, Ed McMicking, John Doherty, Dud Mattingly
Gate: £52/8/-

SWDFL Round 4 - Sunday May 7, 1950 at Leeton Showground
Leeton ..... 1.1 .. 3.5 .. 2.5 .. 5.10 (40)
Griffith ..... 3.5 .. 5.8 .. 9.11 .. 11.12 (78)
Goals: Leeton: Wally Buttsworth 5
Griffith: Rex Waide 3, Keith Shea 2, Frank Wood 2, Vic Ledwidge 2, Ted Feltwell, Roy Geddes
Best: Leeton: Paddy O'Connell, Eddie Luhrs, Don Drew, Neil St Clair, Wally Buttsworth, Ron Luhrs
Griffith: Fred Clarke, Keith Shea, Jack Luhrs, Rex Waide, Terry Wood, Keith Thompson
Leeton: Wally Buttsworth (c-c), Eddie Luhrs, Neil St Clair, Don Drew, Des Sutcliffe, Digger Harrington, John Anderson, Paddy O'Connell, Alan O'Connell, Ron Luhrs, Keith Luhrs, W Towers, John Deaton, Roy Pinchbeck, Tom Keeley, Jack Curtis, Laurie Drew, F. Driscoll, Laurie Smith
Griffith: Keith Shea (c-c), Fred Clarke, Claude Clarke, Keith Thompson, Jack Luhrs, Jack Collins, Terry Wood, Cecil Polkinghorne, Jack Waide, Ted Feltwell, Brian Higgins, Vic Ledwidge, Kevin Tyndall, Jack Shrives, Rex Waide, Jack Taylor, Roy Geddes, Frank Wood; Noel Tyndall, Des O'Dwyer
Umpire: Richie Younger (Leeton)
Reserves LDFL R1 (Sat): Griffith 64 def Grong Grong 47

SWDFL Round 5 - Sunday May 14, 1950 at Griffith Showground
Griffith ....  21.16 (142)
Junee ......  7.5 (47)
Goals: Griffith: Roy Geddes 5, Fred Hicks 5, Keith Shea 5, Terry Wood 2, Jack Collins, Fred Clarke, Kevin Tyndall, Frank Wood
Gate: £20/11/-
Reserves LDFL R2 (Sun): Hay Rovers 14.13 (97) d Griffith 7.9 (51)
Goals:  Vic Ledwidge 2, Terry Crump 2, Gerry Smith, Vern Evans, Ted Feltwell
Best:  Vern Evans, Ted Feltwell, Bruce Bowden, Des O'Dwyer, Terry Crump, Pat Armour
Match report: Griffith reserves team motored 100 miles to Hay on Saturday, expecting to play the local team that afternoon, only to find that there had been some confusion over the date of the fixture, which had actually been set down for the following day. Most of the Griffith player's were able to find hotel accommodation overnight, while their Hay opponents also made offers of bed and breakfast. Sunday's game saw the Hay team successful by 97-51, after leading 52-8 at half-time.

SWDFL Round 6 - Sunday May 21, 1950 at Langtry Oval
Marrar ......  5.8 (38)
Griffith .....  20.21 (141)
Goals: Marrar: Bernie Pattison 2, Jim McCallum, Brewster, Curran
Griffith: Fred Hicks 6, Ted Feltwell 5, Terry Wood 2, Keith Shea 2, Roy Geddes 2, Jack Taylor, Fred Clarke, Brian Higgins
Best: Marrar: Don Irvine, Bernie Pattison, Jack Pattison, Ted Fury, Laurie Gaynor, Jim McCallum
Griffith: Team effort
Reserves LDFL R3 (Sat): Griffith def Leeton

SWDFL  Round 7 - Sunday May 28, 1950 at Narrandera Sportsground
Narrandera .... 10.6  (66)
Griffith ............. 16.19 (115)
Goals: Narrandera: Jim Talbot 3, Norm Thompson, Clive Smith, Fred Maxwell, Don Durnan, Keith Osmond
Griffith: Fred Hicks 4, Rex Waide 3, Ted Feltwell 3, Terry Wood 2, Keith Shea 2, Jack Collins, Brian Higgins
Best: Narrandera: Len Pedler, Henry Turner, Fred Aliendi, Bruce McLay, Jack Sargent, Norm Thompson
Griffith: Keith Thompson, Jack Taylor Terry Wood, Roy Geddes, Ben Clarke, Keith Shea, Fred Hicks
Reserves LDFL R4 (Sat): Griffith bye  

Reserves LDFL Round 5 - Saturday June 3, 1950 at Darlington Point Oval
Darlington Point forfeited to Griffith

Inter League - Sunday - June 11, 1950 at Trumper Park                SWDFL TEAM PHOTO
N.S.W.A.N.F.L .... 18.8 (116)
SWDFL ............... 15.22 (112)
Best: N.S.W.: Dan Wilson (6 goals), John Hardy, Ken Champion, Bill Harper
SWDFL:  Lawrence 'Dooley' Carroll, Len Brill, Frank Bourke (7 goals), Paddy O'Connell, Jack Corcoran, Jack Luhrs
SWDFL team: Keith Shea (capt.), Frank Bourke (v-c) Lawrence Carroll, Bernie Bartholomew, Merv Pieper, Len Brill, Bill Carroll, Ken Johnston, Joe Carroll, Dud Mattingly, Jack and Bernie Pattison, Keith Thompson, Jack Luhrs, Fred Hicks, Jack Sargent, Don Durnan, Jack Corcoran, Paddy O'Connell, Jack Tucker, Dudley Dunbar, Artie Roy
Umpire: Myers

SWDFL Round 9 - Sunday June 11, 1950 at Griffith Showground
Griffith ...... 1.1 .. 4.1 .. 6.1 .. 9.3 (57)
Whitton ...  5.5 .. 8.5 .. 8.8 .. 8.10 (58)
Goals: Griffith: Rex Waide 3, Roy Geddes 2, Bob Guy, Ted Feltwell, Fred Clarke, Lionel Crump 
Whitton: Ted Thompson 4, Leo Dunn 2, Joe Painting, Perc Weaven
Gate: £52/8/-
Reserves LDFL R6 (Sat): Griffith 73 def Beelbangera 19

Reserves LDFL Round 7 - Saturday June 17, 1950 at Yanco Sportsground
Yanco lost to Griffith

SWDFL Round 10 - Sunday June 25, 1950 at Ganmain Sportsground
Ganmain .... 5.2 .. 7.6 .. 13.9 .. 15.12 (102)
Griffith ........ 4.3 .. 8.5 .. 11.5 .. 13.9 (87)
Goals: Ganmain: Frank Bourke 8, Clon Heath 4, Joe Carroll 2, Artie Roy
Griffith: Fred Hicks 3, Roy Geddes 2, Keith Shea 2, Rex Waide 2, Ted Feltwell, Brian Higgins, Fred Clarke, Lionel Crump
Best: Ganmain: Frank Bourke, Vic Woolnough, Len Brill, Dud McPherson, Joe Carroll 
Griffith: Keith Thompson, Jack Collins, Jack Luhrs, Keith Shea, Roy Geddes, Fred Clarke
Umpire: Newman (Wagga)
Reserves LDFL R8 (Sat): Grong Grong def Griffith

Inter League - Saturday July 1, 1950 at Ganmain Sportsground
SWDFL .................  31.16 (204)
Ariah Park DFL ... 12.9 (81)
Best: SWDFL: F Burke (14 goals), P O'Connell, L Brill, A Roy, K Shea, J Sargent
Ariah Park DFL: W Quade, R Harper, J Steinke 
SWDFL team: Keith Shea (capt.), Frank Bourke (v-c), Lawrence Carroll, Bernie Bartholomew, Merv Pieper, Len Brill, Bill Carroll, Ken Johnston, Joe Carroll, Dud Mattingly, Jack and Bernie Pattison, Keith Thompson, Jack Luhrs, Fred Hicks, Jack Sargent, Jack Corcoran, Paddy O'Connell, Jack Tucker, Dudley Dunbar, Artie Roy, Henry 'Blue' Turner, Roy Geddes
Umpire: Mulqueeny (Wagga)

SWDFL Round 11 - Sunday July 2, 1950 at Griffith Showground
Griffith .......... 23.14 (152)
Coolamon ...  7.9 (51)
Goals: Griffith: Roy Geddes 8, Ted Feltwell 6, Keith Shea 4, Lionel Crump 2, Eric Geddes 2, Terry Wood
Coolamon: Bob Mohr 2, Gerald Hicks, Albert Williamson, Kel Crocker, Bernie Smith, Bruce McDevitt 
Best: Griffith: Bob Guy, Eric Geddes, Roy Geddes, Keith Thompson, Lionel Crump, Dick Bitcon, Ted Feltwell
Coolamon: Bernie Bartholomew, Ray Breust, Peter Curtis, Ross Inch, Arthur Sleith
Gate: £50/-/1
Reserves LDFL R9 (Sat): Griffith 6.11 (47) def Hay Rovers 6.10 (46)

SWDFL Round 12 - Sunday July 9, 1950 at Matong Sportsground
Matong ...... 14.6 (90)
Griffith ......  4.12 (36)
Goals: Matong: Tom Spear 6, Smith 3, Dud Mattingly, Gordon Bennett,  Gordon Jones, Merv Pieper, John Doherty
Griffith: Jack Waide 2, Fred Clarke, Roy Geddes
Reserves LDFL R10 (Sat): Leeton lost to Griffith

SWDFL Round 13 - Sunday July 16, 1950 at Griffith Showground
Griffith .... 4.4 .. 10.5 .. 13.8 .. 16.11 (107)
Leeton ..... 2.2 .. 4.5 ..4.7 ..  6.14 (50)
Goals: Griffith: Roy Geddes 5, Rex Waide 3, Bob Guy 3, Keith Shea 2, Fred Clarke 2, Dick Bitcon
Leeton: Paddy O'Connell 2, Laurie Drew 2, Des Lynch 2
Best: Griffith: Kevin O'Connor, Keith Thompson, Bob Guy, Jack Shrives, Fred Clarke, Eric Geddes, Roy Geddes
Leeton: Eddie Luhrs, Wally Buttsworth, Des Lynch, Paddy O'Connell, Laurie Drew
Gate: £45/14/-
Reserves LDFL R11 (Sat): Griffith bye

SWDFL Round 14 - Sunday July 23, 1950 at Park Oval, Junee
Junee ...... 5.2 (32)
Griffith ..... 8.9 (57)
Reserves LDFL R12 (Sat): Griffith def Darlington Point

SWDFL Round 15 - Sunday July 30, 1950 at Griffith Showground
Griffith .....  22.15 (147)
Marrar .....  8.11 (59)
Gate: £35/11/-
Reserves LDFL R13 (Sat): Beelbangera lost to Griffith

SWDFL Round 16 - Sunday August 6, 1950 at Griffith Showground
Griffith ............  6.11 (47)
Narrandera ...  11.10 (76)
Gate: £86/8/2
Reserves LDFL R14 (Sat): Griffith 7.7 (49) def Yanco 5.5 (35)
LDFL Kinlock Cup Ladder: Hay Rovers 48, Grong Grong 48, Griffith 48, Yanco 28, Darlington Point 24, Leeton 20, Beelbangera 0.

Reserves LDFL First Semi Final - Saturday August 12, 1950 at Leeton Showground
Griffith ...... 9.7 (61)
Yanco ....... 8.16 (64)
Goals: Griffith: Brian Higgins 3, Dick Bitcon 2, Terry Wood 2, Cecil Polkinghorne, Gerry Smith
Yanco: Bill Heath 3, C Dunn 2, K Douglas 2, Alan Russell

Reserves LDFL Second Semi Final - Saturday August 19, 1950 at Griffith Showground
Hay Rovers .............. 0.0 .. 2.4 .. 3.7 .. 4.8 (32)
Grong Grong ........... 6.3 .. 7.11 .. 8.13 .. 10.14 (74)
Best: Hay: J B Lugsdin, J Bradford
Grong Grong: I Angus, I McMicking, R Charles

SWDFL Round 18 - Sunday August 20, 1950 at Whitton Recreation Ground
Whitton ..... 1.1 .. 2.4 .. 6.5 .. 6.6 (42)
Griffith ...... 4.1 .. 6.3 .. 7.4 .. 9.8 (62)
Goals: Nil recorded
Best: Whitton: Mick McAliece, Jack Quinn, Fred Kenny, George Brain, Bill Painting
Griffith: Jack Waide, Keith Thompson, Dick Bitcon, Fred Clarke, Rex Waide

LDFL Preliminary Final - Saturday August 26, 1950 at Yanco Sportsground
Hay Rovers ........11.12 (78)
Yanco ............... 13.14 (92)
Goals: Hay: D Beissell 4, M Connor 2, M Lugsdin 2, J Rosewarne 2, R Ratcliffe
Yanco: W Heath 3, C Dunn 3, K Douglas 2, A Russell, E Bullock, K Guest, Grace, J Colman
Best: Hay: J Rosewarne, D Beissell, M Lugsdin, M Connor, R Radcliffe
Yanco: G Hamilton, J Schier, M Sheather, C Dunn, K Guest, K Watson

SWDFL First Semi Final - Sunday August 27, 1950 at Griffith Showground

Whitton ……….... 1.2 .. 5.4 .. 6.7 .. 10.12 (72)

Narrandera …... 3.1 .. 5.4 .. 10.9 .. 10.11 (71)

Goals: Whitton: E Thompson 3, J Quinn 3, D Dunbar 2, J Painting

Narrandera: L Foley 3, R Hazelman 3, H Turner, D Durnan, J Talbot, C Weygood

Best: Whitton: J Quinn, J Tucker, Mick McAliece, W Painting, E Thompson, D Dunbar, L Thompson

Narrandera: L Pedler, J Talbot, J McNamee, F Aliendi, L Foley

Umpire: F Humphreys (VFL) Crowd: 1,000

Whitton: Jack Quinn (c-c), Jack Tucker (v-c), Clem Dunbar, Charlie Turner, Merv McAliece, John Dunn, Joe Painting, Noel Willmer, Mick McAliece, Fred Kenny, Leo Dunn, Ted Thompson, Bill Painting, Dudley Dunbar, Ken Painting, Les Thompson, Percy Weaven, Fred Wheatley; Herb Aylett 19th, Bob Painting 20th

Narrandera: Len Pedler (c-c), Jack Thompson (v-c), Pat Durnan, Les Longmore, Ron Hazelman, Cliff Hazelman, Fred Aliendi, Mac Morrison, Don Durnan, Henry "Blue" Turner, Jim Talbot, Pat Seymour, Bruce McLay, Jack McNamee, Jack Durnan, Norm Thompson, Jack Sargent, Leo Foley; Cyril Weygood 19th, Ross Jones 20th

 

Reserves LDFL Kinlock Cup Grand Final - Saturday September 2, 1950 at Grong Grong Oval
Grong Grong ... 0.2 .. 4.9 .. 4.9 .. 4.13 (37) 
Yanco .............. 3.2 .. 4.5 .. 9.9 .. 9.10 (64)
Goals: Grong Grong: E McMicking 2, S Russell 2
Yanco: W Heath 5, J Colman 2,  K Guest, C Dunn
Best: Grong Grong: Walsh, J Russell, S Russell, Brophy, Evans, Angus
Yanco: G Hamilton, D Miller, K Guest, K Watson, J Colman, L Fletcher

 

SWDFL Second Semi Final - Sunday September 3, 1950 at Narrandera Sportsground
Ganmain ..... 1.1 .. 8.7 .. 9.9 .. 19.14 (128)
Griffith ........ 0.6 .. 0.10 .. 6.13 .. 9.13 (67)

Goals: Ganmain: F Bourke 6, L Meek 6, A Carroll 2, C Heath 2, L Carroll, W Carroll, A Crozier
Griffith: R Geddes 5, J Waide, R Waide, L Crump, K Shea
Best: Ganmain: F Bourke, L McPherson, J D Carroll, W Carroll, A Crozier
Griffith: K Thompson, L Crump, T Wood, R Bitcon
Ganmain: Frank Bourke (c-c), Clon Heath, Vic Woolnough, Keith Gumbleton, Bill Carroll, Arch Hetherington, Lawrence 'Dooley' Carroll, Barry McPherson, Len Brill, Brian 'Mick' Carroll, John 'Digger' Carroll, Arthur Crozier, Les McPherson, Artie Roy, Jack McPherson, Les Meek, Tony Carroll, Frank Murphy, Joe Carroll, Roy McPherson
Griffith: Keith Shea (c-c), Roy Geddes (v-c), Lionel Crump, Fred Clarke, Kevin O'Connor, Keith Thompson, Jack Luhrs, Terry Wood, Dick Bitcon, Jack Waide, Ted Feltwell, Bob Guy, Eric Geddes, Ben Clarke, Jack Shrives, Rex Waide, Jack Taylor, Cecil Polkinghorne, Noel Tyndall, Claude Clarke, Bruce Stevenson
Umpire: F H Grant (VFL).  Crowd: 2,472

SWDFL Preliminary Final - Sunday September 10, 1950 at Leeton Showground
Griffith ...... 3.0 .. 7.7 .. 7.9 .. 11.12 (78)
Whitton .... 4.4 .. 5.7 .. 7.12 .. 8.14 (62)

Goals: Griffith: B Higgins 4, R Geddes 2, R Bitcon 2, E Feltwell 2, K Shea
Whitton: C Turner 2, E Thompson 2, L Thompson, J Tucker, P Weaven, G Brain
Best: Griffith: R Bitcon, L Crump, R Guy, K Thompson, T Wood, B Higgins
Whitton: L Thompson, D Dunbar, G Brain, J Quinn, J Tucker, P Weaven
Griffith: Keith Shea (c-c), Roy Geddes (v-c), Lionel Crump, Fred Clarke, Kevin O'Connor, Keith Thompson, Terry Wood, Dick Bitcon, Ted Feltwell, Bob Guy, Eric Geddes, Ben Clarke, Jack Shrives, Rex Waide, Jack Taylor, Brian Higgins, Claude Clarke, Cecil Polkinghorne, Jack Waide
Whitton: Jack Quinn (c-c), Jack Tucker (v-c), Clem Dunbar, Charlie Turner, Merv McAliece, John 'Darby' Dunn, George Brain, Joe Painting, Noel Willmer, Fred Kenny, Leo Dunn, Ted Thompson, Bill Painting, Dudley Dunbar, Ken 'Bunny' Painting, Les Thompson, Perc 'Ike' Weaven, Fred Wheatley; Trevor Hyde, Herb Aylett
Umpire: Noel Egan (VFL). Crowd: 2,000

SWDFL Grand Final - Sunday September 17, 1950 at Narrandera Sportsground
Ganmain .... 2.4 .. 6.8 .. 12.10 .. 16.12 (108)
Griffith ........ 3.3 .. 8.2 .. 8.4 .. 11.8 (76) 

Goals: Ganmain: F Bourke 9, L Meek 3, C Heath, K Gumbleton, B McPherson, A Crozier
Griffith: R Geddes 4, E Feltwell 2, R Guy, B Higgins, R Bitcon, F Clarke, L Crump
Best: Ganmain: F Bourke, A Crozier, C Heath, L Carroll, R McPherson, L Meek
Griffith: T Wood, R Bitcon, L Crump, J Shrives, J Taylor, R Geddes
Ganmain: Frank Bourke (c-c), Clon Heath, Vic Woolnough, Keith Gumbleton, Bill Carroll, Arch Hetherington, Lawrence 'Dooley' Carroll, Barry McPherson, Len Brill, Brian 'Mick' Carroll, John 'Digger' Carroll, Arthur Crozier, Les McPherson, Artie Roy, Les Meek, Tony Carroll, Frank Murphy, Joe Carroll; Roy McPherson, Roy Eisenhauer
Griffith: Keith Shea (c-c), Roy Geddes (v-c), Lionel Crump, Fred Clarke, Kevin O'Connor, Keith Thompson, Jack Luhrs, Terry Wood, Dick Bitcon, Brian Higgins, Ted Feltwell, Bob Guy, Eric Geddes, Ben Clarke, Jack Shrives, Jack Taylor, Claude Clarke, Bruce Stevenson; Rex Waide, Cecil Polkinghorne
Umpire: J Wallmeyer (VFL).  Gate: £474/-/-
Match report:  At Narrandera Sportsground on Sunday, a record crowd was given a feast of thrilling football, when Ganmain defeated Griffith by 32 points in the grand final of the S.W.D.F.L. The first half, particularly, provided football of a very high standard, with the bustling hard-hitting Griffith players more than holding their own with the more combined and systematic, but less robust football of the Ganmain eighteen. However, a change came over the game in the third quarter, when Ganmain, gaining great drive from their rucks and rovers, dominated the game for practically the whole term. Adding six goals to two points scored by Griffith, they entered the final quarter with a handy lead which, despite desperate efforts from Griffith, they maintained to the final bell.
Ganmain played splendidly as a team and every man contributed to victory. Frank Bourke, with nine goals played a major part in their win, while perhaps the most noticeable were Arthur Crozier, Clon Heath, Lawrence Carroll, Roy McPherson and Les Meek.
For Griffith, Terry Wood was outstanding, being best on the ground, while others to gain prominence were Dick Bitcon, Lionel Crump, Jack Shrives, Jack Taylor and Roy Geddes. The big crowd which saw the grand final paid £474 at the gate.

Leeton Knock Out Carnival - Sunday October 1, 1950
R1: Yanco 28 d Barellan FL 24, Leeton 64 d Wentworth 4, Whitton 47 d Hay 3, Ganmain 28 d Matong/Grong Grong 24, Corowa 43 d Yerong Ck 7, Griffith 49 d Tullibigeal 45, Yanco 16 d Wagga 13, Leeton 47 d Ganmain 20, Griffith 18 d Corowa 16; 
Semi-Finals: Whitton 52 d Griffith 24, Leeton 55 d Yanco 20
Final: Whitton 19 d Leeton 14

1950 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES
Debuts:
Dick Bitcon, Roy Geddes, Bob Guy, Fred Hicks, Vic Ledwidge, Kevin O'Connor, Cecil Polkinghorne, Keith Shea. 
Final Games: Claude Clarke, Kevin O'Connor, Desmond O'Dwyer, Keith Shea, Bruce Stevenson, Kevin J. Tyndall, Jack Waide, Rex Waide, Frank Wood.

ALSO PLAYED FOR GRIFFITH IN 1950
Reserves:
Pat Armour, Bruce Bowden, Terry Crump, Vern Evans, John O'Dwyer, Maurie O'Dwyer, Gerry Smith, Barry Wood.

1950 Griffith Australian Rules Football Club Awards 
October, 1950 at ?
First XVIII
Best & Fairest: Keith Thompson
Most Consistent:  n/a
Most Improved: n/a
Best Club Man: n/a
Second XVIII
Best & Fairest: n/a
Most Conscientious: n/a