1953 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Peter Curtis (Coolamon), H Crompton, Vic Hathaway (Beelbangera), Merv Lutze, Jack Mitchell (Finley), Jim Mitchell, Mal Thomson (Broken Hill).

OUT: Don and Robert Cameron, Lionel Crump (retired), Fred Hicks and David McRae (Beelbangera), Paddy O'Connell (Leeton), Laurie Smith.

Round 1 - Sunday April 26, 1953 at Matong Sportsground 2.45pm

Grong Grong-Matong .... 9.7 (61)

Griffith ............................ 13.6 (84)

Goals: GG-M: D Mattingly 4, N Russell 3, P Hogan, P Quinn, P Curry

Griffith: P Curtis 6, J Kloot 3, M Lutze, V Hathaway, T Roulent, T Popple

Best: GG-M: P Curry, J Doherty, D Mattingly, P Walsh, P Hogan, T Smith

Griffith: K Thompson, T Wood, J Kloot, R Bitcon, V Hathaway, M Thomson, P Curtis

Griffith: Jack Taylor, Dick Bitcon, Cec Polkinghorne, Chas O'Brien, Keith Thompson, Terry Wood, Mal Thomson*, Noel Tyndall, Clive Polkinghorne, Tom Roulent (c-c), Jack Luhrs, Merv Lutze*, Peter Curtis*, Vic Hathaway*, Jack Kloot, Tom Wade, Ted Feltwell, Trevor Popple, Jack Mitchell*

Umpire: J Mulqueeney (Wagga)

Round 2 - Sunday May 3, 1953 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith ....... 5.13 (43)

Ganmain ... 14.13 (97)

Goals: Griffith: P Curtis 2, V Hathaway, T Roulent, J Luhrs

Ganmain: K Gumbleton 7, C Wines 3, L Brill 2, A Roy, N Thompson

Best: Griffith: T Wood, N Tyndall, V Hathaway, J Kloot, J Taylor, K Thompson

Ganmain: W Carroll, A Crozier, A Brill, K Gumbleton, F Murphy, Joe Carroll

Griffith: J Taylor, R Bitcon, Cec Polkinghorne; C O'Brien, K Thompson, D Hurst*; T Wood, F Clarke, N Tyndall; T Popple, T Roulent (c-c), R Foley; Jim Mitchell, P Curtis, J Luhrs; T Wade, J Kloot, V Hathaway; Clive Polkinghorne, Jack Mitchell

Umpire: Richie Younger (Leeton). Gate: £55/8/-

Reserves: (Sat. May 2) Darlington Point d Griffith on forfeit

Round 3 - Sunday May 10, 1953 at Whitton Recreation Ground 2.45pm

Whitton .... 2.1 .. 3.5 .. 3.6 .. 4.6 (30)

Griffith ..... 1.2 .. 2.3 .. 4.8 .. 6.10 (46)

Goals: Whitton: J Dunn 2, G Williams, E Thompson

Griffith: T Roulent 2, M Thomson, T Wade, T Popple, V Hathaway

Best: Whitton: D Dunbar, P Weaven, G Williams, W Causen, L Thompson

Griffith: T Wade, N Tyndall, T Wood, V Hathaway, J Luhrs, F Clarke

Griffith: J Taylor, K Thompson, Cec Polkinghorne; C O'Brien, J Luhrs, D Hurst; T Wood, F Clarke, N Tyndall; T Popple, T Roulent (c-c), Jim Mitchell; M Thomson, P Curtis, Jack Mitchell; T Wade, J Kloot, V Hathaway; R Foley, J Collins

Umpire: Roy Burt (Leeton)

Reserves: (Sat. May 9) Griffith 4.5 (29) lost to Leeton 9.14 (68)

Round 4 - Sunday May 17, 1953 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith ......... 19.11 (125)

Coolamon .... 1.5 (11)

Goals: Griffith: P Curtis 8, T Roulent 4, N Tyndall 2, V Hathaway 2, T Wade, D Hurst, J Collins

Coolamon: R Inch

Best: Griffith: T Wood, R Bitcon, K Thompson, P Curtis, T Roulent

Coolamon: -

Griffith: C O'Brien, R Bitcon, Cec Polkinghorne; J Taylor, K Thompson, J Luhrs; T Wood, F Clarke, J Shrives; T Popple, T Roulent (c-c), J Collins; N Tyndall, P Curtis, D Hurst; T Wade, M Lutze, V Hathaway; R Foley, J Fielder*

Umpire: Jack Curtis (Leeton). Gate: £47/7/-

Reserves: (Sat. May 16) General bye

Round 5 - Sunday May 24, 1953 at Leeton Showground 2.45pm

Leeton ...... 1.3 .. 4.4 .. 7.7 .. 8.8 (56)

Griffith .... 0.4 .. 3.11 .. 5.13 .. 7.15 (57)

Goals: Leeton: W Heath 3, R Meyers 2, R Harris, E Allen, P O'Connell

Griffith: V Hathaway 3, T Roulent 2, P Curtis 2

Best: Leeton: D Weldon, R Harris, L Blight, B Collins, R Meyers, E Dornau

Griffith: T Wood, K Thompson, F Clarke, J Shrives, V Hathaway, T Roulent

Leeton: Edwin Dornau (c-c), Paddy O'Connell, Bruce Collins, Jim Keevil, Des Lynch, Ron Harris, John Deaton, D Carroll, Rex Meyers, Lindsay Blight, Ken Guest, Dan Weldon, Bill Heath, Tom Keeley, E Lee, Don Allen, Laurie Drew, Lionel Warburton; Alan O'Connell, Eddie Allen

Griffith: Chas O'Brien, Dick Bitcon, Cec Polkinghorne; Jack Taylor, Keith Thompson, Jack Luhrs; Terry Wood, Fred Clarke, Jack Shrives; Mal Thomson, Peter Curtis, Jack Collins; Noel Tyndall, Tom Roulent (c-c), Trevor Popple; Don Hurst, Merv Lutze, Vic Hathaway; Tom Wade, Ray Foley

Umpire: Roy Burt (Leeton)

Reserves: (Sat. May 23) Griffith 20 lost to Narrandera 24

Round 6 - Sunday June 7, 1953 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith ........... 9.17 (71)

Narrandera .... 4.10 (34)

Goals: Griffith: T Roulent 5, F Clarke 2, D Hurst, V Hathaway

Narrandera: R Hazelman, C Simpson, R Jones, T Guest

Best: Griffith: K Thompson, V Hathaway, T Wood, J Kloot, T Roulent, F Clarke

Narrandera: D Durnan, R Hazelman, L Longmore, R Garrett, D Elwin, T Guest

Griffith: C O'Brien, R Bitcon, Cec Polkinghorne; J Taylor, K Thompson, M Lutze; M Thomson, F Clarke, J Shrives; T Wood, P Curtis, J Kloot; N Tyndall, T Roulent (c-c), T Popple; D Hurst, J Luhrs, V Hathaway; J Collins, J Casserly

Umpire: Richie Younger (Leeton). Gate: £50/6/-

Reserves: (Sat. June 6) Griffith lost to Darlington Point

Round 7 - Sunday June 14, 1953 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground 2.45pm

Ariah Park-Mirrool .... 8.17 (65)

Griffith ......................... 9.8 (62)

Goals: AP-M: W Pleming 3, A Prentice 3, Fisher, L Pedler

Griffith: T Roulent 3, J Collins 2, T Wade, J Kloot, N Tyndall, P Curtis

Best: AP-M: n/a

Griffith: R Bitcon, F Clarke, V Hathaway

Griffith: C O'Brien, R Bitcon, Cec Polkinghorne; J Taylor, K Thompson, J Luhrs; T Wood, F Clarke, J Shrives; N Tyndall, T Roulent (c-c), J Collins; M Thomson, P Curtis, T Wade; J Kloot, D Hurst, V Hathaway; H Crompton*, J Fielder

Umpire: -----

Reserves: (Sat. June 13) Leeton 7.10 (52) def Griffith 0.0 (0)

Round 8 - Sunday June 21, 1953 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith .............................. 7.17 (59)

Grong Grong-Matong ..... 11.5 (71)

Goals: Griffith: F Clarke 2, N Tyndall 2, J Fielder, D Hurst, V Hathaway

GG-M: P Hogan 2, T Smith 2, O Ledger 2, McPherson 2, P Curry, D Durnan, D Mattingly

Best: Griffith: J Shrives, N Tyndall, J Taylor, T Roulent, J Luhrs, J Wood

GG-M: J Brown, D Mattingly, P Hogan, G Jones, McPherson

Griffith: C O'Brien, K Thompson, Cec Polkinghorne; H Crompton, J Luhrs, J Taylor; T Wood, P Curtis, J Shrives; N Tyndall, T Roulent (c-c), J Collins; J Fielder, F Clarke, M Thomson; J Kloot, D Hurst, V Hathaway

Umpire: Richie Younger (Leeton).   Gate: £47/4/-

Reserves: (Sat. June 20) Narrandera 25 d Griffith 13

Lightning Premiership - Sunday June 28, 1953 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera 3.7 (25) d Grong Grong-Matong 3.2 (20), Griffith 5.6 (36) d Coolamon 2.3 (15), Ganmain 4.5 (29) d Whitton 1.1 (7), Leeton 3.12 (30) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 2.2 (14).

Semi-Finals: Griffith 3.6 (24) d Narrandera 1.2 (8), Leeton 3.4 (22) d Ganmain 0.5 (5

Final: Leeton 3.4 (22) d Griffith 1.3 (9)

Griffith: Chas O'Brien, Dick Bitcon, Cec Polkinghorne; Jack Taylor, Keith Thompson, Jack Luhrs; Terry Wood, Peter Curtis, Jack Shrives; Mal Thomson, Tom Roulent (c-c), Jack Collins; Noel Tyndall, Fred Clarke, Jim Fielder; Jack Kloot, Merv Lutze, Vic Hathaway; Don Hurst, H. Crompton; Ray Foley, Colin Hodge*, Jack Mitchell, George Roach*

Round 9 - Sunday July 5, 1953 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.45pm

Ganmain .... 5.17 (47)

Griffith ....... 8.16 (64)

Goals: Ganmain: K Gumbleton 4, N Thompson

Griffith: T Roulent 3, P Curtis, J Fielder, N Tyndall, J Collins, J Mitchell

Best: Ganmain: n/a

Griffith: J Taylor, K Thompson, T Wood

Griffith: C O'Brien, J Taylor, Cec Polkinghorne; H Crompton, K Thompson, T Wood; J Collins, P Curtis, J Shrives; M Thomson, T Roulent (c-c), J Fielder; N Tyndall, Jack Mitchell, D Hurst; T Wade, F Clarke, V Hathaway; R Foley, C Hodge

Umpire: Roy Burt (Leeton)

Reserves: (Sat. July 4) Darlington Point d Griffith

Round 10 - Sunday July 12, 1953 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith ..... 11.18 (84)

Whitton ... 9.7 (61)

Goals: None recorded

Best: Griffith: V Hathaway, T Wood, J Shrives, J Luhrs, K Thompson, M Thomson

Whitton: E Thompson, L Thompson, H Aylett, M Tuckett, T Hyde

Griffith: C O'Brien, J Taylor, Cec Polkinghorne; H Crompton, K Thompson, J Luhrs; T Wood, P Curtis, J Shrives; M Thomson, T Roulent (c-c), J Collins; N Tyndall, J Fielder, D Hurst; T Wade, F Clarke, V Hathaway; C Hodge, Jack Mitchell

Umpire: Roy Burt (Leeton).   Gate: £51/4/-

Reserves: (Sat. July 11) Griffith lost to Leeton

Griffith Won, But Not Convincingly

Although Griffith had quite a comfortable win over Whitton at the Showground on Sunday, their form did not point them as likely premiers.

Once again many chances were wasted by poor kicking, and while Griffith scored 11 goals, no fewer than 18 behinds were kicked.

Whitton replied with 9 goals 7 behinds.

Whitton, as always against Griffith, played above themselves, and at half-time Griffith's lead was merely five points.

In the second half, however, Griffith's superiority in individual players began to show out and grim Whitton resistance, even though assisted by poor kicking at goal by the Griffith forward line, could not stop Griffith making the game safe with a 20-point lead at three quarter time.

In the last quarter exchanges were quite even. Griffith's better condition and stamina helped them to beat back a big effort by the Whitton 18.

Perhaps the visitors' best form was shown in the first quarter, when they played constructive, though rugged football, and went to a well deserved lead.

Those who stood out for the home 18 were Vic Hathaway, Terry Wood, Jack Shrives, Jack Luhrs, Keith Thompson and Mal Thomson.

Best for Whitton were the Thompson brothers, Ted and Les, Herb Aylett, Max Tuckett and Trevor Hyde.

The Area News - Tuesday, July 14, 1953

Round 11 - Sunday July 19, 1953 at Kindra Park 2.45pm

Coolamon ..... 8.15 (63)

Griffith ......... 15.11 (101)

Goals: Coolamon: J Mohr 3, D Chapman, J Conguest, G Kew

Griffith: T Roulent 4, F Clarke 4, T Wade 2, N Tyndall 2, J Fielder 2, V Hathaway

Griffith: C O'Brien, J Taylor, Cec Polkinghorne; H Crompton, K Thompson, J Luhrs; T Wood, P Curtis, J Shrives; M Thomson, T Roulent (c-c), R Foley; N Tyndall, J Fielder, D Hurst; T Wade, F Clarke, V Hathaway; Jack Mitchell, C Hodge

Umpire: J Mulqueeney (Wagga)

Reserves: (Sat. July 18) Griffith 0.6 (6) lost to Narrandera 3.7 (25)

Round 12 - Sunday July 26, 1953 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith .... 2.6 .. 4.8 .. 7.13 .. 9.15 (69)

Leeton ..... 2.2 .. 6.5 .. 8.5 .. 12.8 (80)

Goals: Griffith: T Roulent 4, T Wade 3, V Hathaway 2

Leeton: W Heath 3, R Meyers 3, E Lee 2, J Hillman, P O'Connell, L Drew, R Harris

Best: Griffith: T Roulent, T Wood, J Luhrs, P Curtis, V Hathaway

Leeton: D Weldon, B Collins, L Blight, E Dornau, P O'Connell

Griffith: C O'Brien, J Taylor, Cec Polkinghorne; H Crompton, K Thompson, J Luhrs; T Wood, P Curtis, J Shrives; M Thomson, T Roulent (c-c), J Collins; N Tyndall, J Fielder, D Hurst; T Wade, F Clarke, V Hathaway; C Hodge, R Foley

Umpire: R Mills (Wagga). Gate: £102/6/-

Reserves: (Sat. July 25) Griffith lost to Darlington Point

Round 13 - Sunday August 2, 1953 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith .......................... 7.2 (44)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ..... 9.15 (69)

Goals: Griffith: T Roulent 3, J Collins 2, F Clarke, R Bitcon

AP-M: W Pleming 4, L Pedlar 3, W Preston, R Prentice

Best: Griffith: F Clarke, K Thompson, T Wood

Griffith: R Bitcon, F Clarke, J Collins, J Fielder, V Hathaway, D Hurst, J Luhrs, M Lutze, T Roulent (c-c), K Thompson, M Thomson, N Tyndall, T Wade, T Wood, Cec Polkinghorne

Umpire: Roy Burt (Leeton). Gate: £90/2/-

Reserves: (Sat. Aug 1) Leeton def Griffith by 15 points

Round 14 - Sunday August 9, 1953 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.45pm

Narrandera .... 10.7 (67)

Griffith ........... 7.21 (63)

Goals: Narrandera: L Dunne 4, Hayes 2, D Durnan 2, R Jones, G Hornby

Griffith: J Fielder 2, T Wood, J Kloot, N Tyndall, J Luhrs, E Feltwell

Best: Narrandera: R Garratt, R Jones, A Western, C Simpson, D Elwin,G Hornby

Griffith: K Thompson, J Luhrs, T Wood, C Polkinghorne, V Hathaway

Griffith: R Bitcon, J Taylor, Cec Polkinghorne; C O'Brien, K Thompson, V Ledwidge; T Wood, F Clarke, J Shrives; M Thomson, J Kloot, J Collins; N Tyndall, J Fielder, M Lutze; D Hurst, J Luhrs, V Hathaway; E Feltwell, R Foley

Umpire: Jack Curtis (Leeton)

Reserves First Semi Final - Saturday August 8, 1953 at Griffith Showground

Griffith forfeited to Leeton. Griffith not being able to field a team through injuries.

Play-off Fourth Place - Sunday August 16, 1953 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.45pm

Griffith ........................... 18.11 (119)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 9.9 (63)

Goals: Griffith: T Roulent 7, E Feltwell 4, J Kloot 3, J Collins 2, V Hathaway, J Luhrs

GG-M: R Walsh 3, T Smith 2, P Walsh, McPherson, D Mattingly, P Hogan

Best: Griffith: P Curtis, T Wood, K Thompson, M Thomson, T Roulent

Griffith: C O'Brien, J Taylor, C Polkinghorne; V Ledwidge, K Thompson, D Hurst; T Wood, P Curtis, M Thomson; N Tyndall, F Clarke, J Collins; E Feltwell, T Roulent (c-c), M Lutze; J Luhrs, J Kloot, V Hathaway; J Fielder, H Crompton

Umpire: J Wallmeyer (VFL). Gate: £231/11/3 @ 3/6. Crowd: 1323

Reserves (Western Zone) 2nd Semi Final - Saturday August 15, 1953 at Leeton Showground

Darlington Point 5.4 (34) d Narrandera 3.14 (32)

First Semi Final - Sunday August 23, 1953 at Leeton Showground 2.45pm

Ganmain ... 4.2 .. 5.3 .. 8.6 .. 9.12 (66)

Griffith ...... 0.0 .. 5.3 .. 6.4 .. 9.4 (58)

Goals: Ganmain: C Wines 4, A Crozier 2, Garry Carroll, N Thompson, A Brill

Griffith: E Feltwell 3, J Collins 2, F Clarke, P Curtis, J Luhrs, T Roulent

Best: Ganmain: L Carroll, A Carroll, C Wines, N Thompson, A Crozier, W Carroll, J D Carroll

Griffith: T Wood, K Thompson, E Feltwell, P Curtis, F Clarke, J Collins, V Hathaway

Ganmain: Clinton Wines (c-c), Norm Thompson, Roy Eisenhauer, Joe Carroll, Alan Brill, Les McPherson, Jack McPherson, Frank Murphy, Len Brill, John 'Digger' Carroll, Mick Carroll, Gerald Carroll, Artie Roy, Lawrence Carroll, Bill Carroll, Tony Carroll, Arthur Crozier, Lester Crouch; Keith Gumbleton, Les Cooper

Griffith: Chas. O'Brien, Jack Taylor, Cecil Polkinghorne; Vic Ledwidge, Keith Thompson, Don Hurst; Terry Wood, Peter Curtis, Mal Thomson; Noel Tyndall, Fred Clarke, Jack Collins; Ted Feltwell, Tom Roulent (c-c), Merv Lutze; Jack Luhrs, Jack Kloot, Vic Hathaway; Jim Fielder, H Crompton

Umpires: Stevens (VFL). Gate: £415

Riverina Schoolboys: Griffith Zone 7.7 (49) d Leeton Zone 3.3 (21)

Reserves (Western Zone) Preliminary Final - Saturday August 22, 1953 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera 9.15 (69) d Leeton 2.12 (24)

Second Semi Final - Sunday August 30, 1953 at Kindra Park 2.45pm

Leeton ................;........ 1.2 .. 7.7 .. 9.9 .. 11.16 (82)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 2.8 .. 6.12 .. 10.14 .. 11.15 (81)

Goals: Leeton: W Heath 5, L Drew 3, J Hillman 2, K Guest

AP-M: W Pleming 7, J Fisher, L Pedlar, K Pleming, --

Best: Leeton: E Dornau, D Weldon, B Collins, W Heath, P O'Connell

AP-M: L Pedlar, W Pleming, K Pleming, J Mickelson, K Minchin, A Prentice

Leeton: Edwin Dornau (capt), Paddy O'Connell, Bruce Collins, Laurie Drew, Eddie Allen, Ron Harris, John Hillman, Rex Meyers, Tom Keely, Ken Guest, Danny Weldon, Bill Heath, Lindsay Blight, Jim Keevil, Don Allen, Alan & Paddy O'Connell, Des Lynch; Gavin Driscoll, Frank O'Connell

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Len Pedler (capt), Bill & Kevin Pleming, Roy & Alex Prentice, Jim & Ned Fisher, Joe Mickelson, Peter Lucas, Ron & Keith Minchin, C Taber, Bernie Pleming, Tony Schlodder, Ted Colwill, Bob & Reg Howard, Harry O'Callaghan; Merv Stiller, Bill Preston

Umpire: Jim Perry (VFL). Gate: £526/-/-

Riverina Schoolboys: Ganmain Zone 22.23 (155) d Narrandera Zone 2.0 (12)

Reserves (Western Zone) Grand Final - Saturday August 29, 1953 at Leeton Showground

Darlington Point 5.6 (36) d Narrandera 3.14 (32)

Best: Point: W Causon, F Kennedy, A Blinskill, Edwards Bros.

Narrandera: J Sargent, S Tolsher, K Gumbleton, Ray Pearson, J Connell

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 6, 1953 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.45pm

Ariah Park-Mirrool .. 1.2 .. 5.2 .. 6.5 .. 10.7 (67)

Ganmain .................... 2.2 .. 4.3 .. 6.8 .. 9.14 (68)

Goals: AP-M: W Pleming 3, P Lucas 2, B Pleming, E B Fisher, H O'Callaghan, L Pedler, E Colwill

Ganmain: C Wines 4, A Carroll 2, A Crozier, N Thompson, L Crouch

Best: AP-M: L Pedler, W Pleming, E B Fisher, J Mickelson, K Minchin, E Colwill

Ganmain: C Wines, N Thompson, Joe Carroll, J D Carroll, L Carroll, A Crozier

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Len Pedler (capt), Bernie, Bill & Kevin Pleming, Roy & Alex Prentice, Jim & Ned Fisher, Peter Lucas, Joe Mickelson, Keith & Ron Minchin, C Taber, Tony Schlodder, Ted Colwill, Bob & Reg Howard, Harry O'Callaghan; Merv Stiller, Bill Preston

Ganmain: Clinton Wines (capt), Norm Thompson, Keith Gumbleton, Mick & Joe Carroll, Frank Murphy, Les & Jack McPherson, Alan & Len Brill, John 'Digger' Carroll, Gerald Carroll, Lawrence, Bill & Tony Carroll, Artie Roy, Arthur Crozier, Roy Eisenhauer, Lester Crouch; G Keogh, Garry Carroll

Umpire: Noel Egan (VFL). Gate: £650/-/-

Schoolboys: Riverina 3.10 (28) d Wagga City 4.3 (27)

Grand Final - Sunday September 13, 1953 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.45pm

Leeton ....... 3.2 .. 6.3 .. 11.5 .. 13.7 (85)

Ganmain ... 3.4 .. 8.6 .. 11.8 .. 13.12 (90)

Goals: Leeton: W Heath 5, R Meyers 2, P O'Connell 2, R Harris 2, E Lee, E Allen

Ganmain: C Wines 4, G Carroll 2, A Roy, L Brill, K Gumbleton, M Carroll, A Carroll

Best: Leeton: L Blight, B Collins, D Weldon, E Dornau, P O'Connell, W Heath

Ganmain: C Wines, Joe Carroll, L Carroll, Mick Carroll, N Thompson, A Brill

Leeton: Edwin Dornau (capt), Paddy O'Connell, Bruce Collins, Laurie Drew, Eddie Allen, Ron Harris, John Hillman, E. 'Snooky' Lee, Rex Meyers, Tom Keely, Ken Guest, Dan Weldon, Bill Heath, Lindsay Blight, Jim Keevil, Don Allen, Frank O'Connell, Des Lynch; Alan O'Connell, Gavin Driscoll

Ganmain: Clinton Wines (capt), Norm Thompson, Keith Gumbleton, Joe Carroll, Brian 'Mick' Carroll, Les & Jack McPherson, Frank Murphy, Alan & Len Brill, John 'Digger' Carroll, Gerald Carroll, Artie Roy, Bill Carroll, Lawrence Carroll, Tony Carroll, Athur Crozier, Roy Eisenhauer; Lester Crouch, Garry Carroll

Umpire: A. R. Sawyer (VFL). Gate: £964/9/-. Crowd: 4,822

Reserves: Ganmain (Eastern Zone) 19.8 (122) d Darlington Point (Western Zone) 4.6 (30)

Best: Ganmain: L Cooper, E McLean, Jim Crouch, Kevin Carroll

Darlington Point: W Causon, B Edwards, F Kenny, S Williams

Umpire: R Mills (Wagga)

Riverina Schoolboys: Griffith Zone 9.15 (69) d Ganmain Zone 8.6 (54)

Best: Griffith: A Peisley, W Small, D Geddes, M Mason

Griffith team from: Mal Mason, Ian White, Robert Spears, George Roach, N Savage, Peter Payne, Maurie O'Reilly, Ken Grady, Doug Geddes, Colin Geddes, Billy Small, Bob Tyndall, A Mackenzie, Bill Biron, Don Maples, Vince O'Dwyer, S. Scott, Peter Casserly, John Casserly, Bob Carroll, Bill Tyndall, Robin Turner, John Forrest, John Forbes, Alan Peisley

Umpire: J Mulqueeney (Wagga)

1953 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

12 - Kevin Pleming (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 8 - Len Pedler (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Alan Brill, Gerald Carroll (Ganmain), Peter Curtis, Terry Wood (Griffith), J. J. Brown, Rod Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), Ron Harris (Leeton); 4 - Harry Colwill, Joe Mickelson, Bill Pleming (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Don Bell, Ray Breust, Ross Inch, Bernie Pattison, Jack Pattison (Coolamon), Len Brill, Brian 'Mick' Carroll, John 'Digger' Carroll, Bill Carroll, Artie Roy (Ganmain), Vic Hathaway, Jack Luhrs, Tom Roulent, Keith Thompson (Griffith), Pat Hogan, Dud Mattingly, Colin Smith (Grong Grong-Matong), Lindsay Blight, John Deaton, Bill Heath, Paddy O'Connell (Leeton), Fred Aliendi, Don Elwin, Ross Garrett, Tom Sheather, Alby Western (Narrandera), Clem Dunbar, Dudley Dunbar, Ben O'Donoghue, Ted Thompson, Percy 'Ike' Weaven (Whitton).

Note: Umpire's awarded 4 votes to one player each match, 3 match votes missing.

1953 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS
Debuts: H. Crompton, Peter Curtis, Vic Hathaway, Colin Hodge, Don Hurst, Merv Lutze, AJ 'Jack Mitchell, Mal Thomson. 
Final Games / Goals: John Casserly (2 / 0), H. Crompton (10 / 0), Peter Curtis (15 / 21), Ray Foley (15 / 1, Colin Hodge (5 / 0), Merv Lutze (9 / 1), Clive Polkinghorne (8 / 1), Trevor Popple (9 / 2), George Roach (1 / 0).

ALSO PLAYED FOR GRIFFITH IN 1953 
Reserves: G. Bain, Bob Brown, Peter Casserly, Norm Coleman, John Curry, John Diggelmann, Bill Fielder, Laurie Fletcher, Jim Ford, Brian Higgins, Kevin Howard, D. Irving, Doug Jennings, J. Kreighran, Malcolm Mason, Ray Mason, Brian, John, Ray & Vince O'Dwyer, Maurie O'Reilly, Fred Owen, Barry Pauling, Peter Payne, Allen Peisley, George Rathbone, George Roach, Keith Smith, Alan Stacy, John Weaver, Reg Wells, Ian White, Peter White, Frank Wood.

1953 Griffith Australian Rules Football Club Awards 
October , 1953 at ?
First XVIII
Best & Fairest: Peter Curtis
Most Consistent: n/a 
Second XVIII
Best & Fairest: n/a
Special Awards
Most Consistent & Conscientious Junior: n/a
Best Club man: n/a.