1954 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Eric Dahl (Rugby Union), Brian Densley (St. Kilda), Geoff Habel (Ballarat), Fred Richards / Gambell (Caulfield Districts).

OUT: Peter Curtis (North Albury), Merv Lutze, Jack Taylor (Beelbangera); Keith Thompson (Queanbeyan-Acton), Brian Densley.

Round 1 - Sunday May 2, 1954 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground 2.45pm

Ariah Park-Mirrool .... 15.9 (99)

Griffith ......................... 9.8 (62)

Goals: AP-M: H O'Callaghan 4, B Pleming 3, T Quade 2, J Mickelson 2, L Pedler 2, E Colwill, Ned Fisher

Griffith: E Feltwell 4, T Roulent 3, T Wood, D Hurst

Best: AP-M: J Mickelson, R Howard, H O'Callaghan, Ron Minchin, E Colwill, L Pedler, K Pleming

Griffith: M Thomson, T Wood, K Thompson, V Hathaway, T Roulent, B Densley, E Feltwell

Griffith: Cec Polkinghorne, Chas O'Brien, Vic Ledwidge; Geoff Habel*, Keith Thompson, John Diggelmann*; Terry Wood, Mal Thomson, Jack Shrives; Noel Tyndall, Jack Kloot, Jim Fielder; Ted Feltwell, Tom Roulent (c-c), Don Hurst; Tom Wade, Brian Densley*, Vic Hathaway; Fred Richards*, Jack Mitchell

Umpire: R Mills (Wagga)

Round 2 - Sunday May 9, 1954

Griffith bye

Round 3 - Sunday May 16, 1954 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith .......... 13.11 (89)

Ardlethan ..... 11.7 (73)

Goals: Griffith: E Feltwell 4, T Roulent 2, J Kloot 2, V Hathaway, E Dahl, J Fielder, J Mitchell, N Tyndall

Ardlethan: J Thompson 2, N Thomson 2, R Smith, H Dunlop, M Smith, C Richards, F Martin

Best: Griffith: F Clarke, E Feltwell, C Polkinghorne, J Collins, V Hathaway

Ardlethan: N Thomson, D Slater, J Thompson, R Smith, A Allen

Griffith: C Polkinghorne, F Clarke, B Densley; V Ledwidge, G Habel, C O'Brien; J Shrives, A Smith*, T Wood; J Collins, T Roulent (c-c), E Dahl*; E Feltwell, J Fielder, N Tyndall; T Wade, J Kloot, V Hathaway; Jack Mitchell, D Hurst

Umpire: R Burt (Leeton). Gate: £64

Reserves (R1): Griffith bye

Round 4 - Sunday May 23, 1954 at Leeton Showground 2.45pm

Leeton ...... 2.2 .. 5.4 .. 8.6 .. 11.7 (73)

Griffith .... 3.2 .. 6.4 .. 7.6 .. 10.7 (67)

Goals: Leeton: P O'Connell 4, R Meyers 4, J Howe, L Drew, A O'Connell

Griffith: J Fielder 2, Jack Mitchell 2, E Feltwell 2, D Hurst, V Hathaway, J Collins, T Wade

Best: Leeton: E Dornau, P O'Connell, B Collins, D Weldon

Griffith: T Roulent, J Kloot, F Clarke, G Habel, E Feltwell

Leeton: Edwin Dornau (c-c), Paddy O'Connell, Bruce Collins, Laurie Drew, Eddie Allen, John Hillman, E. Lee, Frank O'Connell, Rex Meyers, Alan Russell, Alan O'Connell, Danny Weldon, P Glass, Kevin Howe, Des Howe, Don Allen, Lindsay Blight, Jack Howe, Kevin McKellar, Bill Byrnes

Griffith: Cecil Polkinghorne, Fred Clarke, Brian Densley; Vic Ledwidge, Geoff Habel, Chas O'Brien; Noel Tyndall, Terry Wood, Jack Shrives; Jack Collins, Tom Roulent (c-c), Don Hurst; Ted Feltwell, Jack Mitchell, Jim Fielder; Jack Kloot, Tom Wade, Vic Hathaway; Eric Dahl, Fred Richards

Umpire: J Price (Wagga)

Reserves (R2): Leeton 5.14 (44) d Griffith 1.1 (7)

Round 5 - Sunday May 30, 1954 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith ........... 19.13 (127)

Narrandera .... 7.8 (50)

Goals: Griffith: E Feltwell 4, T Roulent 3, J Fielder 3, J Kloot 3, T Wade 2, Jack Mitchell

Narrandera: L Dunne 2, A Western 2, E Hunt 2, A Hornby

Best: Griffith: T Roulent, G Habel, F Clarke, N Tyndall, E Feltwell, J Fielder

Narrandera: A Western, L Stockton, C Simpson, B McLay, L Longmore, E Hunt

Griffith: C O'Brien, F Clarke, C Polkinghorne; B Densley, G Habel, V Ledwidge; T Wood, M Thomson, J Shrives; N Tyndall, T Roulent (c-c), E Dahl; E Feltwell, J Fielder, Jack Mitchell; J Kloot, T Wade, V Hathaway; F Richards, J Collins

Umpire: W Buttsworth (Leeton). Gate: £50/2/-

Reserves R3: Griffith v Narrandera

Round 6 - Sunday June 6, 1954 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.45pm

Ganmain ... 17.20 (122)

Griffith ...... 6.5 (41)

Goals: Ganmain: W Carroll 5, A Crozier 3, Gerald Carroll 3, K Gumbleton 2, A Carroll, L Brill, L Flintoff

Griffith: J Kloot 3, Jack Mitchell, J Fielder, J Collins

Best: Ganmain: A Crozier, M Carroll, A Roy, Gerald Carroll, L Carroll, JD Carroll

Griffith: V Hathaway, V Ledwidge, J Fielder, M Thomson, T Wood

Griffith: J Diggelmann, F Clarke, C Polkinghorne; E Dahl, G Habel, V Ledwidge; T Wood, M Thomson, J Shrives; N Tyndall, T Roulent (c-c), J Collins; E Feltwell, J Fielder, Jack Mitchell; J Kloot, B Densley, V Hathaway; A Stacy*

Umpire: Rodgers (Wagga)

Reserves: No game

Round 7 - Sunday June 13, 1954 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith .......... 14.12 (96)

Coolamon ..... 6.12 (48)

Goals: Griffith: T Roulent 5, E Feltwell 3, Jack Mitchell 2, E Dahl, V Hathaway, Jim Mitchell, J Kloot

Coolamon: D Chapman 2, B Butts, D Bell, K Crocker, F Williamson

Best: Griffith: T Roulent, V Hathaway, F Clarke, V Ledwidge, J Kloot, M Thomson

Coolamon: F Williamson, L Collis, G Kew, N Kew, D Chapman, R Breust, J Conquest

Griffith: Jim Mitchell, F Clarke, C Polkinghorne; C O'Brien, J Luhrs, V Ledwidge; J Shrives, M Thomson, N Tyndall; Jack Mitchell, T Roulent (c-c), E Dahl; E Feltwell, J Fielder, F Richards; J Kloot, B Densley, V Hathaway; J Diggelmann, D Brown*

Umpire: W Buttsworth (Leeton). Gate: £38/5/6

Reserves R4 (Sat, June 12): Griffith v Whitton

Inter League - Saturday June 19, 1954 at Bolton Park, Wagga

Albury & District ... 3.5 .. 5.8 .. 10.16 .. 12.20 (92)

S.W.D.F.L. ............ 2.3 .. 6.4 .. 6.5 .. 10.7 (67)

Goals: Albury & District: B Hensel 2, H Liston 2, F O'Leary 2, H Hensel, N Rutzou, D Charles, T May, J Tuckwell, L McInerney

SWDFL: D Mattingly 2, D Howe 2, W Heath 2, T Dungan 2, P 0'Connell, J Thompson

Albury & District selected: Ron Stewart (Wagga), Don Taylor (The Rock), Neale Rutzou (NW); Ron Bunyon (Cookardinia), John Kuschert (Wagga), L Kent (Wagga); Ray Schultz (Culcairn), Harry Gardiner (Culc), Murray Schultz (Mangoplah); D Charles (NW), Frank O'Leary (capt., Culcairn), Horrie Clark (The Rock); Hayden Hensel (Henty), Henry Liston (Culc.), Jim Tuckwell (v-c, Wagga), Jim Newton (The Rock), Vince Burke (Henty), Tom May (Henty), L McInerney (Henty), Boyce Hensel, Graham Clark (Mangoplah), F Peacock (NW), N Tyson (NW)

South Western DFL selected: Jack Kloot (Grif), Bruce Collins (Leet), Artie Roy (Gan); Alby Western (Narr), Erwin Dornau (capt., Leet), JD Carroll (Gan); Danny Weldon (Leet), Dud Mattingly (GG-M), ; Tom Sheather (Narr), Jack Thompson (Ard), Joe Mickelson (AP-M); Tom Dungan (Whit), Bill Heath (Leet), Jack Tucker (Whit); Des Howe (Leet), Merv Pieper (GG-M), Paddy O'Connell (Leet); Neil Thomson (Ard), Dean Chapman (Cool), Bill Carroll (Gan); Ron Minchin (AP-M), Cecil Polkinghorne (Grif)

Umpire: Dudley Ridley (VFL). Gate: £524/-/-

Schoolboys: Albury & District 69 d SWDFL 62

Round 8 - Sunday June 20, 1954 at Grong Grong Recreation Ground 2.45pm

Grong Grong-Matong .... 2.4 .. 5.9 .. 7.13 .. 11.20 (86)

Griffith ............................ 1.8 .. 2.8 .. 7.10 .. 8.10 (58)

Goals: GG-M: D Mattingly 6, R Walsh, C Smith, M Pieper, O Ledger, W Walsh

Griffith: T Roulent 3, V Hathaway 3, E Feltwell 2

Best: GG-M: P Hogan, G Jones, P Quinn, M Pieper, C Smith, D Mattingly

Griffith: V Hathaway, M Thomson, F Clarke, V Ledwidge, J Luhrs, G Habel, T Roulent

Griffith: D Brown, F Clarke, C Polkinghorne; V Ledwidge, G Habel, J Diggelmann; J Shrives, M Thomson, N Tyndall; Jim Mitchell, J Kloot, E Dahl; E Feltwell, J Fielder, F Richards; J Luhrs, T Roulent (c-c), V Hathaway; Jack Mitchell

Umpire: Strang (Wagga)

Reserves R5 (Sat, June 19): Darlington Point d Griffith

Round 9 - Sunday June 27, 1954 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith ...... 9.10 (64)

Whitton ..... 7.9 (51)

Goals: Griffith: E Feltwell 4, J Fielder, J Collins, F Owen, T Roulent, D Hurst

Whitton: J Dunn 2, F Kenny, J Tucker, C Dunbar, W Causon, P Weaven

Griffith: F Clarke, V Ledwidge, C Polkinghorne; C O'Brien, G Habel, F Owen; J Shrives, M Thomson, N Tyndall; J Collins, T Roulent (c-c), F Richards; E Feltwell, J Fielder, D Hurst; J Kloot, T Wade, V Hathaway; D Brown, Jack Mitchell

Umpire: R Burt (Leeton). Gate: £72/10/6

Reserves R6 (Sun): Griffith lost to Whitton

Round 10 - Sunday July 4, 1954 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith ........................ 9.18 (72)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 13.7 (85)

Goals: Griffith: J Fielder 2, T Roulent 2, J Kloot 2, T Wade, T Wood, J Collins

AP-M: J Mickelson 4, W Pleming 3, T Quade 2, L Pedler 2, E Noack, Ned Fisher

Best: Griffith: V Ledwidge, V Hathaway, J Shrives, J Kloot, T Wood, J Collins

AP-M: H O'Callaghan, J Mickelson, R Howard, K Minchin, Ned Fisher, L Pedler

Griffith: F Clarke, V Ledwidge, C Polkinghorne; C O'Brien, G Habel, F Richards; T Wood, M Thomson, J Shrives; J Collins, T Roulent (c-c), N Tyndall; E Feltwell, J Fielder, D Hurst; J Kloot, T Wade, V Hathaway; F Owen, J Diggelmann

Umpire: R Burt (Leeton).   Gate: £66/2/6

Reserves R7 (Sat, July 3): Griffith d Leeton on forfeit

Round 11 - Sunday July 11, 1954

Griffith bye

Reserves R8 (Sat): Narrandera v Griffith

Round 12 - Sunday July 18, 1954 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground 2.45pm

Ardlethan .... 11.7 (73)

Griffith ........ 14.14 (98)

Goals: Ardlethan: W Quade 3, J Thompson 2, H Dunlop 2, R Smith 2, M Dunlop, F Allen

Griffith: T Roulent 5, E Feltwell 3, J Kloot 3, V Hathaway, N Tyndall, T Wood

Best: Ardlethan: R Smith, J Thompson, F Allen, D Slater, A Allen, H Dunlop, E Mooney

Griffith: T Wood, T Wade, C 0'Brien, N Tyndall, F Clarke, J Shrives, T Roulent

Griffith: F Clarke, V Ledwidge, C Polkinghorne; C O'Brien, G Habel, F Richards; T Wood, M Thomson, J Shrives; J Collins, J Kloot, N Tyndall; E Feltwell, T Roulent (c-c), J Fielder; D Hurst, T Wade, V Hathaway; J Diggelmann, F Owen

Umpire: W Buttsworth (Leeton)

Reserves R9 (Sat, July 17): Darlington Point vs Griffith. By mutual consent game postponed.

Round 13 - Sunday July 25, 1954 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith .... 6.3 .. 8.5 .. 9.8 (62)

Leeton .... 1.4 .. 3.8 .. 9.18 (72)

Goals: Griffith: T Roulent 3, E Feltwell 2, T Wade 2, J Collins, D Hurst

Leeton: W Heath 3, J Keen 2, D Howe, P O'Connell, E Pickens, L Drew

Best: Griffith: D Hurst, V Hathaway, T Roulent, J Shrives, V Ledwidge, T Wade

Leeton: D Howe, E Dornau, E Alen, D Allen, L Drew, D Weldon

Griffith: Fred Clarke, Vic Ledwidge, Cecil Polkinghorne; Charlie O'Brien, Geoff Habel, Fred Richards; Terry Wood, Mal Thomson, Jack Shrives; Jack Collins, Jack Kloot, Noel Tyndall; Ted Feltwell, Tom Roulent (c-c), Jim Fielder; Don Hurst, Tom Wade, Vic Hathaway; John Diggelmann, Fred Owen

Leeton: Edwin Dornau (c-c), Paddy O'Connell, Bruce Collins, Laurie Drew, Alan O'Connell, John Hillman, Eric Pickens, Jim Keen, Brian Keighran, Tom Keeley, Danny Weldon, Bill Heath, Kevin Howe, Don Allen, Lindsay Blight, Ray Stewart, Ken Guest, Bill Byrnes

Umpire: R Mills (Wagga). Gate: £106/11/-

Reserves R10 (Sat, July 24): Whitton v Griffith

Round 14 - Sunday August 1, 1954 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.45pm

Narrandera .... 9.9 (63)

Griffith ........... 11.17 (83)

Goals: Narrandera: L Dunne 3, D Durnan 3, J Bliss 2, A Western

Griffith: T Roulent 3, F Richards 3, R Tyndall 2, J Kloot, E Feltwell, D Hurst

Best: Narrandera: A Western, L Dunne, B McLay, R Hazelman, F Aliendi, J Bliss, D Durnan

Griffith: T Wade, T Wood, T Roulent, J Shrives, F Richards, V Hathaway

Griffith: F Clarke, V Ledwidge, C Polkinghorne; C O'Brien, G Habel, F Owen; N Tyndall, T Wood, J Shrives; R Tyndall*, J Kloot, F Richards; E Feltwell, T Roulent (c-c), J Fielder; D Hurst, T Wade, V Hathaway; J Diggelmann

Umpire: J Mulqueeney (Wagga)

Reserves R11 (Sun, July 31): Narrandera d Griffith

Griffith 18 In Decisive Win Over Imperials

"Final Four" Chances Greatly Improved

The Griffith Australian Rules side improved it's chances of reaching the semi-finals of the S.W.D.F.L. competition when it defeated Narrandera by 83 points to 63 at Narrandera on Sunday.

Although without the services of Jack Collins and Mal Thomson, Griffith was able to get away to a good start.

A quick goal to Jack Kloot sent the visitors on their way.

Making his debut in first grade football, Bob Tyndall soon proved his worth with a well deserved goal.

Fred Owen and Terry Wood then gave Tom Roulent the chance to goal.

The home then got into their stride when Bruce McLay advanced to Leo Dunne who gained the maximum.

Dunne scored again for the Imperials but Tyndall, Kloot and Richards teamed well for the answering goal.

Narrandera continued to attack, and Leo Dunne, Don Durnan and Alby Western had teamed well for two more goals before Geoff Habel and Charlie O'Brien turned them back.

Griffith attacked strongly in the second term, but Narrandera defended well.

Barry Mulholland scored a single for the Narrandera and when Jim Bliss raised both flags, the scores were even.

With both sides defending stoutly, scoring was difficult.

However, Griffith recorded four singles and went further ahead when Fred Richards again scored a goal.

Another goal by Bliss put Griffith in a dangerous position, and at half-time the team had only a five-point advantage.

Both sides battled desperately for the lead in the third term, and the fast, exciting play kept the supporters on their toes.

Griffith's only goal came from Teddy Feltwell, while Dunne gained full points for Narrandera.

Narrandera made a determined bid in the final term, and Western recorded a single after resuming.

However, Bob Tyndall put Griffith further ahead with his second goal.

The atmosphere became tense when Don Durnan levelled the scores for Narrandera with two quick goals.

The Griffith players came back strongly, and with their superior pace wore the Imperials down.

From then on it was all Griffith.

Goals by Don Hurst, Roulent and Richards put the score beyond doubt and Griffith ran out easy winners.

Full-time scores were:- Griffith, 11 goals, 17 behinds (83 points); Narrandera, 9 goals, 9 behinds (63 points).

Goal-kickers were:-

Griffith: Roulent 3, Richards 3, R. Tyndall 2, Kloot, Feltwell, Hurst.

Narrandera: Dunne 3, Durnan 3, Bliss 2, Western.

The Area News - Tuesday, August 3, 1954

Round 15 - Sunday August 8, 1954 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith ........ 6.11 (47)

Ganmain ..... 14.16 (100)

Goals: Griffith: T Roulent 2, J Kloot, E Feltwell, J Fielder, T Wade

Ganmain: L Flintoff 4, L Crouch 3, L Cooper 3, N Thompson 2, A Crozier, Gerald Carroll

Best: Griffith: T Roulent, C O'Brien, M Thomson, T Wood, V Hathaway, F Clarke, G Habel

Ganmain: A Roy, R Eisenhauer, L Flintoff, J D Carroll, L Crouch, A Crozier, L Cooper

Griffith: C O'Brien, F Clarke, C Polkinghorne; F Richards, G Habel, V Ledwidge; J Shrives, M Thomson, T Wood; J Collins, J Kloot, N Tyndall; E Feltwell, T Roulent (c-c), J Fielder; D Hurst, T Wade, V Hathaway;

Umpire: J Mulqueeney (Wagga). Gate: £61/2/-

Reserves R12: Griffith bye

 

SWDFL Reserves (Western Zone) Ladder: Narrandera, Darlington Point, Leeton, Whitton, Griffith.

Round 16 - Sunday August 15, 1954 at Kindra Park 2.45pm

Coolamon .... 6.9 (45)

Griffith ......... 11.10 (76)

Goals: Coolamon: N Thompson, N Kew, B Butts, D Chapman, K Crocker, R Hilton

Griffith: T Roulent 6, E Feltwell 2, J Fielder 2, J Collins

Best: Coolamon: J Conquest, T Tipping, D Bell, D Chapman, B Butts, N Thompson

Griffith: V Hathaway, M Thomson, T Wood, J Shrives, T Roulent, F Clarke, C Polkinghorne

Griffith: C O'Brien, F Clarke, C Polkinghorne; F Richards, G Habel, V Ledwidge; J Shrives, M Thomson, T Wood; J Collins, J Kloot, N Tyndall; E Feltwell, T Roulent (c-c), J Fielder; T Wade, D Hurst, V Hathaway;

Reserves (Western Zone) First Semi Final - Saturday August 21, 1954 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Leeton .... 0.0 ..6.3 .. 6.6 .. 7.15 (57)

Whitton ... 1.1 .. 1.1 .. 3.4 .. 3.4 (22)

Round 17 - Sunday August 22, 1954 at Griffith Showground 2.45pm

Griffith ............................. 17.19 (121)

Grong Grong-Matong .... 5.11 (41)

Goals: Griffith: T Roulent 7, J Kloot 3, J Collins 2, M Thomson, T Wade, J Fielder, E Feltwell

GG-M: R Walsh 2, M Pieper, W Walsh, P Hogan

Best: Griffith: M Thomson, T Wood, J Shrives, T Roulent, N Tyndall, F Clarke, J Collins

GG-M: M Pieper, T Smith, P Hogan, W Walsh, K Cox, P Sheather, G Jones

Griffith: C O'Brien, F Clarke, C Polkinghorne; F Richards, G Habel, V Ledwidge; J Shrives, M Thomson, T Wood; J Collins, J Kloot*, J Fielder; E Feltwell, T Roulent (c-c), R Bitcon; T Wade, D Hurst, N Tyndall;

Umpire: -------. Gate: £40/13/-

Reserves (Western Zone) Second Semi Final - Saturday August 28, 1954 at Leeton Showground

Narrandera 9.17 (71) d Darlington Point 5.11 (41)

Round 18 - Sunday August 29, 1954 at Whitton Recreation Ground 2.45pm

Whitton .... 11.3 (69)

Griffith ..... 3.5 (23)

Goals: Whitton: T Dungan 8, T Hyde 2, P Weaven

Griffith: J Kloot 2, T Roulent

Best: Whitton: T Dungan, J Tucker, W Causon, T Hyde, R McFarlane, T DeMamiel

Griffith: T Wood, M Thomson, F Clarke, N Tyndall, G Habel, T Roulent

Griffith: C O'Brien, F Clarke, C Polkinghorne; D Hurst, G Habel, V Ledwidge; J Shrives, M Thomson, T Wood; J Collins, J Kloot, F Richards; E Feltwell, R Bitcon, J Fielder; T Wade, T Roulent (c-c), N Tyndall; R Tyndall

Umpire: ---------. Gate: £150

Reserves (Western Zone) Preliminary - Final - Saturday September 4, 1954 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Darlington Point ... 3.4 .. 7.11 .. 8.11 .. 10.11 (71)

Leeton ................. 1.2 .. 3.6 .. 5.10 .. 8.11 (59)

Umpire: A Harding (Leeton)

First Semi Final - Sunday September 5, 1954 at Grong Grong Recreation Ground

Ganmain .... 2.0 .. 5.8 .. 6.10 .. 10.14 (74)

Whitton ...... 3.2 .. 4.4 .. 7.5 .. 11.6 (72)

Goals: Ganmain: L Flintoff 3, Garry Carroll 2, L Cooper 2, B Carroll, Gerald Carroll, L Brill

Whitton: J Dunn 3, P Weaven 2, T Hyde 2, B O'Donoghue, J Tucker, W Causon, T DeMamiel

Best: Ganmain: JD Carroll, L Carroll, L Cooper, J Crouch, Gerald Carroll, Garry Carroll, L Flintoff

Whitton: T Dungan, J Rice, T Hyde, L Thompson, P Weaven, E Thompson

Ganmain: Les Flintoff (c-c), Lawrence Carroll, Lester Crouch, Norm Thompson, Frank Murphy, Len Brill, Les Cooper, Brian 'Mick' Carroll, John 'Digger' Carroll, Dudley Dunbar, Gerald Carroll, Artie Roy, Jim Crouch, Bill Carroll, Garry Carroll, Tony Carroll, Arthur Crozier, Joe Carroll; Alan Brill, Tony Jones

Whitton: Tom Dungan (c-c), Jack Tucker, Pat Dunn, Jack Rice, George Williams, Bill Box, Ben O'Donoghue, Trevor Hyde, Bob Painting, Willie Causon, J Parr, Ted Thompson, Sam DeMamiel, M McFarlane, John 'Darby' Dunn, Les Thompson, Percy Weaven; Norman Carroll, Tom DeMamiel

Umpire: W Wallace (VFL). Gate: £378/-/-. Crowd: 3,500

Reserves (Western Zone) Grand Final - Saturday September 11, 1954 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Darlington Point ... 2.0 .. 7.3 .. 7.4 .. 10.6 (66)

Narrandera ........... 5.3 .. 5.3 .. 7.13 .. 8.13 (61)

Best: Darlington Point: Willie Causon, Ken Causon, Neil DeMamiel, Edwards

Narrandera: Bruce Waters (Geoff Drover trophy), Don Mullholland, Ron Aston, John Gumbleton

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 12, 1954 at Griffith Showground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 1.3 .. 4.8 .. 11.10 .. 14.14 (98)

Leeton ........................ 1.0 .. 6.2 .. 6.3 .. 9.7 (61)

Goals: AP-M: W Pleming 3, P Quade 3, L Pedler 2, E Noack 2, Ned Fisher 2, B Pleming, T Quade

Leeton: W Heath 4, R Stewart 2, E Allen, E Lee, J Howe

Best: AP-M: J Mickelson, K Pleming, H O'Callaghan, E Noack, P Quade, T Quade, R Howard

Leeton: D Weldon, K Howe, D Howe, J Deaton, D Allen, J Howe, B Collins

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Len Pedler (c-c), Bill Pleming, Roy Prentice, Bollie Fisher, Kevin Pleming, Joe Mickelson, Harry O'Callaghan, Tony Schlodder, Ellis Noack, Pat Quade, Keith Minchin, Bernie Pleming, Ted Colwill, Ned Fisher, Reg Howard, Tom Quade, Bob Howard, Brian Walker; Bill Brown, Merv Stiller

Leeton: John Deaton (capt.), Eddie Allen, Bruce Collins, Des Lynch, Ken Guest, John Hillman, E. 'Snooky' Lee, Jack Howe, Laurie Drew, Alan O'Connell, Tom Keeley, Danny Weldon, Bill Heath, Kevin Howe, Des Howe, Don 'Dux' Allen, Lindsay Blight, Ray Stewart; Brian Keighton, Alan Russell

Umpire: Jim Kilkenny (VFL).   Gate: £475/-/-

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 19, 1954 at Narrandera Sportsground

Leeton ....... 4.3 .. 4.3 .. 6.5 .. 6.5 (41)

Ganmain ... 0.7 .. 6.10 .. 10.16 .. 13.24 (102)

Goals: Leeton: E Dornau 2, D Lyons, J Deaton, W Heath, L Drew

Ganmain: L Flintoff 6, L Carroll, K Gumbleton, L Brill, B Carroll, JD Carroll, G Carroll, A Carroll

Best: Leeton: D Allen, D Howe, B Collins, J Howe, K Howe, D Lynch

Ganmain: L Brill, L Flintoff, L Carroll, B Carroll, JD Carroll, A Brill,

Leeton: Edwin Dornau (c-c), Paddy O'Connell, Bruce Collins, Des Lynch, Eddie Allen, John Hillman, John Deaton, Jack Howe, Alan O'Connell, Brian Keighton, Tom Keeley, Danny Weldon, Bill Heath, Kevin Howe, Des Howe, Don 'Dux' Allen, Lindsay Blight, Laurie Drew; Ken Guest, Ray Stewart

Ganmain: Les Flintoff (c-c), Lawrence Carroll, Keith Gumbleton, Norm Thompson, Frank Murphy, Len Brill, Alan Brill, Brian 'Mick' Carroll, John 'Digger' Carroll, Dudley Dunbar, Gerald Carroll, Artie Roy, Jim Crouch, Bill Carroll, Garry Carroll, Tony Carroll, Arthur Crozier, Joe Carroll, Les Cooper, Tony Jones

Umpire: Kevin Sevior (VFL).   Gate: £628/-/-. Crowd 6,000

Grand Final - Sunday September 26, 1954 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 2.7 .. 4.13 .. 7.16 .. 10.20 (80)

Ganmain ................... 1.1 .. 1.3 .. 3.6 .. 6.7 (43)

Goals: AP-M: B Pleming 4, W Pleming 2, L Pedler, Ned Fisher, H O'Callaghan, J Mickelson

Ganmain: K Gumbleton 2, Garry Carroll 2, N Thompson, Gerald Carroll

Best: AP-M: T Schlodder, H O'Callaghan, J Mickelson, Ned Fisher, Bollie Fisher, L Pedler

Ganmain: D Dunbar, Gerald Carroll, Garry Carroll, JD Carroll, N Thompson, L Carroll, Joe Carroll

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Len Pedler (c-c), Bill Pleming, Roy Prentice, Bollie Fisher, Kevin Pleming, Joe Mickelson, Harry O'Callaghan, Tony Schlodder, Bill Brown, Pat Quade, Keith Minchin, Bernie Pleming, Ted Colwill, Ned Fisher, Reg Howard, Tom Quade, Bob Howard, Brian Walker; Merv Stiller, Alex Prentice

Ganmain: Les Flintoff (c-c), Lawrence Carroll, Keith Gumbleton, Tony Jones, Norm Thompson, Frank Murphy, Len Brill, Alan Brill, Brian 'Mick' Carroll, John 'Digger' Carroll, Dudley Dunbar, Gerald Carroll, Artie Roy, Jim Crouch, Bill Carroll, Garry Carroll, Tony Carroll, Arthur Crozier; Les Cooper, Joe Carroll

Umpire: L C Smith (VFL).   Gate: £1,011/-/-. Crowd: 10,000

1954 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

6 - Joe Mickelson (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 4 - Danny Weldon (Leeton), Jack Tucker (Whitton); 3 - Neil Thomson (Ardlethan), Tom Roulent (Griffith), Bruce McLay (Narrandera), Ted Thompson (Whitton); 2 - Dean Chapman, Trevor Tipping (Coolamon), Brian 'Mick' Carroll, Bill Carroll, Garry Carroll, Artie Roy (Ganmain), Merv Pieper (Grong Grong-Matong), Don Allen, Bruce Collins (Leeton), Alby Western (Narrandera); 1 - Arthur Allen, Ray Smith (Ardlethan), Bob Howard, Bernie Pleming, Bill Pleming, Kevin Pleming, Pat Quade (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Bernie Curtis, Frank Williamson (Coolamon), Ted Feltwell, Vic Hathaway, Terry Wood (Griffith), Gordon Jones, Tom Smith, Pat Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), Edwin Dornau, Paddy O'Connell (Leeton), Les Longmore, Tom Sheather (Narrandera), Willie Causon, Dudley Dunbar, Jack Rice (Whitton).

1954 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS
Debuts: D. Brown, Eric Dahl, Brian Densley, John Diggelmann, Geoff Habel, Fred Richards (Gambell), A. Smith, Alan Stacy, Bob Tyndall. 
Final Games / Goals: D. Brown (3 / 0), Brian Densley (6 / 0), Jim Mitchell (23 / 9), Tom Roulent (49 / 108+), A. Smith (1 / 0), Alan Stacy (1 / 0), Keith Thompson (100 / 4), Mal Thomson (28 / 1).

ALSO PLAYED FOR GRIFFITH IN 1954 
Reserves:
Terry  Blair, Bob Brown, Bob Carroll, George Coggan, Sonny  Coggan, Norm Coleman, Ron Cottom, Bruce Cobden, Kevin Cobden, George Commins, Bill Fielder, Ray Foley, John Forbes, Neville Gardiner, John Gasgoyne, Brian Goymour, Willie Ledwidge, Noel Lovell, Murray Macklin, Terry Mason, Gordon Mitchell, Max Mitchell, K. Murphy, Allan Newman, J. Newman, George Rathbone, J. and V. Robinson, J   Smith, Doug Stacy, Bill Tyndall, Vic Tyndall, Brian Ward, Bruce Young, Bob Young.

1954 Griffith Australian Rules Football Club Awards 
October , 1954 at ?
First XVIII
Best & Fairest: Terry Wood
Most Consistent: n/a - 
Second XVIII
Best & Fairest: n/a
Special Awards
Most Consistent & Conscientious Junior:  n/a
Best Club man: n/a