1971 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Malcolm Brauman, Noel Evans (Weethalle), Errol Hill (Cootamundra), Richard Milne (Whitton), Ron Russell (Sunshine).

OUT: Les Collis (Yoogali), Frank Conlan (Barellan Utd), John Hamilton (Marian Dons), Les Hodson and Bob Little (Yoogali), Grant Luhrs (Sydney Uni NSW), Rod Mackenzie (Templestowe), Mick Newman (Yoogali), Ray Smith (Ainslie).

Round 1 - Monday April 12, 1971 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........................ 3.8 .. 10.11 .. 14.17 .. 22.25 (157)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 2.2 .. 3.5 .. 6.6 .. 7.8 (50)

Goals: Griffith: R Robins 6, C Sharpe 4, R Russell 3, B Forbes 3, V Wilson 2, R Taylor, J Candusso, N Brown, D Hall

AP-M: D Bamford 3, D Priest 2, B Chalmers

Best: Griffith: B Forbes, S Robins, N Brown, D Hall, R Robins, D Simmons

AP-M: D Bamford, B Chalmers, D Peacock, B Baker, B Ryall, K Clarke

Griffith: Glenn Harrison, Ian Wade, Wayne Robins; George Duncan, Sid Robins, Noel Evans*; David Simmons*, Robert Prenzel, David Hall; Bruce Forbes, Victor Wilson, Chris Sharpe; Robert Taylor, Ralph Robins, Noel Brown; Malcolm Brauman, Errol Hill, Ron Russell (c-c)*; John Candusso, Geoff Evans

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUL).    Gate: $112

Reserves: Griffith 25.20 (170) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 3.4 (22)

Goals: G Gardner 6, G Parslow 6, P Savage 3, G Malligan 3, J Whyte 2, Greg Harrison 2, T Hughes, R Dalwood

Best: G Parslow, G Gardner, H Moses, W Dalwood, P Savage

Round 2 - Sunday April 18, 1971 at Gissing Oval

Turvey Park .... 8.8 .. 14.20 .. 17.25 .. 24.30 (174)

Griffith ............ 4.1 .. 5.1 .. 6.3 .. 10.5 (65)

Goals: Turvey Park: I Wright 5, G Ion 4, R Nolan 3, J Wright 3, J Shearer 2, L Shinn 2, P Grentell, L Charters, C Maddock, L Pendrick, P Jack

Griffith: D Simmons 2, V Wilson 2, C Sharpe 2, R Taylor, M Brauman, R Russell, R Prenzel

Best: Turvey Parrk: L Pendrick, G Ion, I Wright, R Nolan, T Morris, C Maddock

Griffith: I Wade, B Forbes, S Robins, N Evans, D Simmons, W Robins

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, W Robins; G Duncan, S Robins, N Evans; D Simmons, R Prenzel, D Hall; B Forbes, V Wilson, C Sharpe; R Taylor, R Robins, N Brown; M Brauman, J Candusso, R Russell (c-c); E Hill, G Gardner*

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Turvey Park 13.8 (86) d Griffith 8.5 (53)

Goals: J Whyte 3, S Mulcair 2, G Parslow, P Savage, C Wood

Best: G Martin, R Dalwood, P Smith, A Best, G Thompson

Thirds: Griffith d Turvey Park on a forfeit

Round 3 - Sunday April 25, 1971 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 3.0 .. 7.3 .. 7.6 .. 13.13 (91)

Narrandera ... 5.5 .. 6.7 .. 12.11 .. 14.12 (96)

Goals: Griffith: R Robins 5, R Russell 2, N Brown, W Robins, P Smith, D Simmons, B Forbes, C Sharpe

Narrandera: V Hugo 3,

Best: Griffith: J Candusso, S Robins, B Forbes, M Brauman, G Duncan

Narrandera: W Roper, J Hemphill, G Ward, S Margosis, C Kolhagen, R Brett

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J Higgins; N Evans, S Robins, J Candusso; D Simmons, B Forbes, R Milne*; R Taylor, V Wilson, C Sharpe; P Smith, R Robins, N Brown; M Brauman, W Robins, R Russell (c-c); G Harrison, G Thompson*

Umpire: -----. Gate: $205.80

Reserves: Narrandera 11.16 (82) d Griffith 8.10 (58)

Best: G Gardner, Garry Owen, G Thompson, T Reed

Thirds: Narrandera 22.15 (147) d Griffith 1.5 (11)

Best: J O'Donnell

Round 4 - Sunday May 2, 1971 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain .... 2.1 .. 4.3 .. - .. 12.11 (83)

Griffith ....... 1.5 .. 7.7 .. - .. 12.14 (86)

Goals: Ganmain: R Reiher 5, Pat Carroll 3, K Delmenico 2, T McPherson, G Woolnough

Griffith: C Sharpe 4, G Owen 4, R Robins 3, R Russell

Best: Ganmain: Garry Carroll, K Delmenico, R Reiher, E McCaig, J Gumbleton, G Woolnough

Griffith: I Wade, G Duncan, G Owen, B Forbes, M Brauman, J Candusso

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; G Thompson, S Robins, N Evans; D Simmons, R Russell (c-c), R Milne; V Wilson, B Forbes, C Sharpe; P Smith, R Robins, G Gardner; M Brauman, J Higgins, G Owen; R Dalwood*, G Parslow*

Reserves: Griffith 9.11 (65) d Ganmain 6.8 (44)

Best: G Thompson, W Robins, T Hughes, C Wood, G Parslow, I Hamilton

Thirds: Ganmain 19.25 (139) d Griffith 5.3 (33)

Round 5 - Sunday May 9, 1971 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 7.4 .. 13.7 .. 18.12 .. 21.19 (145)

Ardlethan ... 5.3 .. 10.4 .. 12.6 .. 13.7 (85)

Goals: Griffith: R Robins 5, B Forbes 3, R Russell 3, G Gardner 2, P Smith 2, C Sharpe 2, G Owen 2, V Wilson, M Brauman

Ardlethan: I Burgess 5, D Cearns 3, W Farrelly 2, W Connors, R Wykes, W Thripp

Best: Griffith: S Robins, B Forbes, R Russell, M Brauman, R Robins, I Wade

Ardlethan: G Shallard, T Dwyer, I Burgess, B Schliebs, C Drysdale, K Howard

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; G Thompson, S Robins, N Evans; D Simmons, R Russell (c-c), R Milne; V Wilson, B Forbes, C Sharpe; P Smith, R Robins, G Gardner; M Brauman, J Higgins, G Owen; R Dalwood, G Parslow

Umpire: John Morgan (VFL).    Gate: $250.56

Reserves: Griffith 12.16 (88) d Ardlethan 6.7 (43)

Goals: D Hall 4, P Savage 2, N Brown 2, R Wilson, G Evans, J Whyte, A Maloni

Best: P Savage, Greg Harrison, R Prenzel, D Collis, D Hall, E Hill

Thirds: Ardlethan 6.7 (43) d Griffith 3.6 (24)

Goals: T Reed 2, T Harrison

Best: S Bicego, N Cafe, S Geyer, E Brown, Glen Luhrs, F Schmetzer

Round 6 - Sunday May 16, 1971 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 4.2 .. 11.5 .. 14.12 .. 18.16 (124)

Whitton ... 3.2 .. 9.4 .. 13.7 .. 15.11 (101)

Goals: Griffith: R Russell 8, R Robins 3, G Gardner 3, B Forbes 2, V Wilson, P Smith

Whitton: P Clarke 6, W Aliendi 2, E Rogalski 2, H Waldmanies 2, G Thatcher, G Staff, G Chilcott

Best: Griffith: M Brauman, S Robins, R Russell, I Wade, G Gardner, J Candusso

Whitton: H Waldmanies, P Clarke, R Fairweather, D Turner, Joe DeMamiel, W Aliendi

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J Higgins; N Evans, S Robins, J Candusso; D Simmons, R Russell (c-c), R Milne; V Wilson, B Forbes, C Sharpe; P Smith, R Robins, G Gardner; M Brauman, W Robins, G Owen; D Collis, P Savage*

Umpire: Ray Fisher (VFL).   Gate: $149.39

Reserves: Griffith 21.19 (145) d Whitton 1.4 (10)

Goals: J Whyte 5, D Hall 4, A Maloni 3, T Reed 2, N Brown 2, I Hamilton, T Hughes, R Dalwood, G Parslow

Best: D Hall, I Hamilton, G Parslow, A Maloni, G Thompson

Round 7 - Sunday May 23, 1971 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ....... - .. 8.4 .. - .. 13.11 (89)

Griffith ..... - .. 5.10 .. - .. 11.20 (86)

Goals: Leeton: A Dudley 3, G Lashbrook 3, M O'Mara 3, P Slattery 2, G Whymark 2

Griffith: R Russell 4, V Wilson 3, P Smith 2, G Gardner 2

Best: Leeton: D Campbell, G Lashbrook, G Whymark, C Corbett, J Ewing, G Tuckett

Griffith: S Robins, M Brauman, B Forbes, P Smith, G Owen

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J Higgins; N Evans, S Robins, J Candusso; D Simmons, R Russell (c-c), R Milne; D Collis, B Forbes, C Sharpe; D Hall, V Wilson, G Gardner; M Brauman, P Smith, G Owen; R Dalwood, I Hamilton*

Umpire: Len Sexton (SWUA)

Reserves: Leeton 8.7 (55) d Griffith 7.6 (48)

Goals: J Whyte, T Reed, N Brown, J Cullen, S Mulcair, P Savage, C Wood

Best: S McDowall, E Hill, H Moses, C Wood, G Thompson

Thirds: Leeton 11.11 (77) d Griffith 2.7 (19)

Goals: T Greedy, S Murray

Best: T Greedy, Glen Luhrs, W Eade, T Roberts, S Murray, S Bicego

Inter League (Nesbitt Trophy) - Sunday May 30, 1971 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L .... 3.2 .. 9.9 .. 13.15 .. 18.19 (127)

Farrer FL .... 2.2 .. 4.5 .. 8.11 .. 11.13 (79)

Goals: SWDFL: Ron Russell 5, Peter Slattery 4, Greg Sheather 3, Peter Clarke 3, Victor Hugo, Terry McGee

Farrer: Arthur Cole 4, Max Sanbrook 2, Rex Burge, Bert Haynes, John Mooney, Colin Roberson , Harry Gardiner

Best: SWDFL: Kevin Delmenico, Greg Sheather, Doug Priest, Ron Russell, Laurie Pendrick, Bruce Forbes, Peter Clarke

Farrer: Greg Hardie, Ron Murray, John Mooney, Peter Weidemann, Arthur Cole, Harry Gardiner, Neil Steinke, Colin Roberson

South Western DFL: Graham Buchanan, Kevin Delmenico, Geoff Shollard; Alan Hayes, Doug Priest (capt), Sid Robins; Lou Alchin, Laurie Pendrick, Bruce Forbes; Ron Russell, Greg Sheather, Peter Slattery; Graham Ward, Victor Hugo, David Cearns; Doug Campbell, Hugo Waldmanies, Peter Clarke; Terry McGee. Coach: Warren Roper

Farrer No.2  10.10 (70) d SWDFL No.2  9.14 (68)

Schoolboys: SWDFL 8.9 (57) d Farrer 7.8 (50)

Round 8 - Sunday June 6, 1971 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................. 5.6 .. 7.10 .. 10.20 .. 14.23 (107)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 6.6 .. 10.9 .. 14.12 .. 15.17 (107)

Goals: Griffith: R Robins 3, P Smith 3, B Forbes 2, C Sharpe 2, G Owen 2, R Russell, G Gardner

GG-M: McPherson 4, T Walsh 3, T McGee 2, Mattingly, T Leahy, G Sheather, I Ferguson, J Smith, P Rounsevell

Best: Griffith: S Robins, B Forbes, G Owen, R Prenzel, M Brauman, D Collis

GG-M: T McGee, T Leahy, L Evans, P Rounsevell, E Clarke

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J Higgins; R Prenzel, S Robins, J Candusso; D Simmons, D Collis, R Milne; G Gardner, B Forbes, C Sharpe; P Smith, R Robins, G Owen; M Brauman, W Robins, R Russell (c-c); V Wilson, N Evans

Umpire: B J Crockett (VFL).    Gate: $190

Reserves: Griffith 22.12 (144) d Grong Grong-Matong 10.4 (64)

Goals: J Whyte 6, R Taylor 4, Greg Harrison 3, G Parslow 3, J Cullen, P Savage, E Hill, J Hamilton

Best: R Taylor, G Parslow, E Hill, G Thompson, J Hamilton, D Dreyer

VCFL Country Championship R1 - Saturday June 12, 1971 at Swan Hill

Mid-Murray FL ... 0.4 .. 1.11 .. 4.14 .. 11.18 (74)

S.W.D.F.L ............ 3.6 .. 3.8 .. 5.14 .. 6.17 (53)

Goals: Mid-Murray: I Beasy 2, N Evans 2, G Kelly 2, J McKerrow 2, M Bradley, R Rankin, R Faulkhead

SWDFL: Peter Slattery 2, Charlie Moses, Bruce Forbes, Terry McGee, Greg Sheather

Best: Mid-Murray: D Best, D Lay, Read, N Wenzlau, J Rankin, F Faraci

SWDFL: Graham Ward, Lou Alchin, Kevin Delmenico, Bruce Forbes, Jeff Hemphill, Graham Buchanan

Mid-Murray: J Martin, J Rankin, D Lay; C Finlay, N Wenzlau, R Poole; B McMillan, R Faulkhead, D Best; Terrence Kelly, G Old, I Beasy; Mick Bradley, G Kelly, J McKerrow; P Ryan, B Dellavedova, N Evans; P Harrop, R Rankin. Coach: Frank Slater

South Western DFL: Warren Roper (coach), Jeff Hemphill, Victor Hugo, Stephen Margosis, Graham Ward (Narr), Terry Dwyer (Ard), Doug Priest (APM), Alan Hayes, Peter Elliott, Charlie Moses (Cool), Kevin Delmenico, Ross Reiher (Gan), Ron Russell, Bruce Forbes, Sid Robins (Grif), Terry Leahy, Terry McGee, Graham Buchanan, Greg Sheather (GGM), Doug Campbell, Lou Alchin, Peter Slattery (Leet), Laurie Pendrick (TP)

Round 9 - Sunday June 20, 1971 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 3.2 .. 7.6.. 11.8 .. 13.16 (94)

Griffith ......... 8.6 .. 9.10 .. 14.11 .. 16.14 (110)

Goals: Coolamon: J Hayes 3, R Pieper 2, C Moses 2, G Bradley 2, A Rudd 2, K Sheather, N O'Brien

Griffith: R Robins 3, B Forbes 3, G Owen 3, R Russell 3, V Wilson 2, G Gardner, P Smith

Best: Coolamon: R Pieper, P Curtis, L Crocker, P Elliott, R McNabb, J Hayes

Griffith: B Forbes, S Robins, G Owen, R Russell, R Milne, R Prenzel

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J Higgins; R Prenzel, S Robins, J Candusso; D Simmons, D Collis, R Milne; G Gardner, B Forbes, V Wilson; P Smith, R Robins, G Owen; M Brauman, W Robins, R Russell (c-c); G Parslow, R Taylor

Umpire: Lugg (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 14.11 (95) d Coolamon 10.1 (61)

Goals: C Sharpe 5, J Whyte 5, N Brown 2, P Savage, T Hughes

Best: T Reed, C Sharpe, Greg Harrison, N Hall, N Evans

Thirds: Coolamon 14.11 (95) d Griffith 7.4 (46)

Goals: N Thompson 3, T Greedy 2, G Luhrs 2

Best: S Brand, G Luhrs, S Murray, I Wood, N Brand

Round 10 - Sunday June 27, 1971 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 1.3 .. 3.8 .. 4.9 .. 5.11 (41)

Griffith ......................... 4.6 .. 11.10 .. 15.15 .. 21.20 (146)

Goals: AP-M: J Dunn 2, B Chalmers, N Fairman, I Foster

Griffith: R Robins 5, B Forbes 5, R Russell 4, G Owen 3, P Smith, G Parslow, J Higgins

Best: AP-M: N Walker, B Chalmers, E Brueckner, D Peacock, D Priest, D Bamford

Griffith: G Owen, S Robins, B Forbes, J Higgins, G Duncan, R Milne

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; R Prenzel, S Robins, J Candusso; D Simmons, D Collis, R Milne; V Wilson, B Forbes, G Parslow; J Higgins, R Robins, G Owen; M Brauman, P Smith, R Russell (c-c); P Savage, T Reed*

Umpire: Arthur Lewin (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 28.25 (193) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 3.4 (22)

Goals: C Sharpe 8, R Smith 7, G Martin 3, R Taylor, N Brown 3, T Higgins 2, Greg Harrison, R Wilson

Best: T Higgins, N Evans, C Sharpe, R Smith, G Martin, Glen Harrison

Round 11 - Sunday July 4, 1971 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 4.5 .. 7.6 .. 12.9 .. 15.13 (103)

Turvey Park ... 3.3 .. 4.3 .. 6.4 .. 9.7 (61)

Goals: Griffith: G Owen 6, P Smith 3, R Robins 2, B Forbes 2, W Robins, D Simmons

Turvey Park: L Pendrick 2, N Morrow 2, N White 2, J Wright, G Johnson, J Shearer

Best: Griffith: S Robins, G Owen, P Smith, B Forbes, R Prenzel, J Candusso

Turvey Park: L Pendrick, C Maddock, I Wright, L Charters, J Ashcroft, J McNamara

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; R Prenzel, S Robins, J Candusso; D Simmons, D Collis, R Milne; V Wilson, B Forbes, G Parslow; J Higgins, R Robins, G Owen; M Brauman, P Smith, R Russell (c-c); G Martin, G Gardner

Umpire: John Doherty (SWUA).    Gate: $130.90

Reserves: Griffith 11.6 (72) d Turvey Park 10.10 (70)

Goals: C Sharpe 3, R Wilson 3, T Reed 2, R Taylor, R Smith, J Foley

Best: I Hamilton, N Evans, E Hill, J Foley, Glen Harrison

Thirds: Griffith 22.15 (147) d Turvey Park 1.2 (8)

Goals: J Milne 6, N Thompson 5, G Luhrs 3, S Bicego 2, T Greedy, K Hogarth, S Murray

Best: J Milne, S Murray, A King, T Greedy, G Luhrs

Round 12 - Sunday July 11, 1971 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 2.2 .. 6.4 .. 10.6 .. 11.9 (75)

Griffith ....... ... 5.5 .. 6.6 .. 8.11 .. 11.14 (80)

Goals: Narrandera: W Roper 3, R McCallum 2, P Sheather 2, G Ward, G Powell, R Stevens, V Hugo

Griffith: B Forbes 3, P Smith 3, R Russell 3, G Owen, R Milne

Best: Narrandera: J Hemphill, G Ward, L McCallum, W Roper, S Margosis, R Stevens, G Botten

Griffith: M Brauman, B Forbes, S Robins, J Candusso, R Russell

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; R Prenzel, S Robins, J Candusso; G Martin, D Collis, R Milne; V Wilson, B Forbes, G Gardner; J Higgins, R Robins, G Owen; M Brauman, P Smith, R Russell (c-c); G Parslow, T Higgins

Umpire: ----------

Reserves: Narrandera 14.12 (96) d Griffith 9.5 (59)

Goals: C Sharpe 5, P Savage 2, R Smith, R Wilson

Best: N Evans, J Foley, E Hill, T Reed, J Hamilton

Thirds: Narrandera 17.19 (121) d Griffith 2.3 (15)

Goals: J Milne, G Luhrs

Best: T Harrison, P Greedy, F Schmetzer, S Murray, I Wood

Round 13 - Sunday July 18, 1971 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ....... 3.4 .. 7.5 .. 10.11 .. 15.16 (106)

Ganmain .... 1.2 .. 3.2 .. 6.3 .. 6.7 (43)

Goals: Griffith: R Russell 6, G Owen 2, G Parslow 2, G Gardner 2, P Smith 2, R Robins

Ganmain: Pat Carroll 3, R Reiher, Dan Carroll, Garry Carroll

Griffith: M Brauman, D Collis, J Candusso, P Smith, R Russell, R Prenzel, S Robins

Ganmain: Garry Carroll, E McCaig, Dan Carroll, L McPherson, K Demenico, Bob Carroll

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; R Prenzel, S Robins, J Candusso; G Martin, D Collis, R Milne; G Parslow, B Forbes, R Robins; J Higgins, V Wilson, G Owen; M Brauman, P Smith, R Russell (c-c); G Gardner, C Sharpe

Umpire: K J Whitford (VFL).    Gate: $177.50

Reserves: Ganmain 13.9 (87) d Griffith 10.11 (71)

Goals: T Reed 3, R Smith 3, T Higgins 2, J Whyte, N Brown

Best: J Foley, Greg Harrison, G Thompson, T Reed, N Evans, Glen Harrison

Thirds: Ganmain 14.12 (96) d Griffith 6.7 (43)

Goals: G Diggelmann 4, G Luhrs, K Hogarth

Best: S Murray, P Greedy, I Wood, N Brand, G Diggelmann, A Hogan

Round 14 - Sunday July 25, 1971 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 0.0 .. 2.5 .. 4.7 .. 8.10 (58)

Griffith ........ 4.7 .. 6.9 .. 8.14 .. 13.15 (93)

Goals: Ardlethan: D Cearns 4, Smith, I Burgess, T Dwyer, K Davies

Griffith: B Forbes 2, R Russell 2, V Wilson 2, G Gardner 2, W Robins, R Milne, R Robins, G Owen, G Parslow

Best: Ardlethan: B Schliebs, G Shallard, I Burgess, M Willis, W Farrelly, C Drysdale

Griffith: D Collis, N Evans, B Forbes, J Candusso, I Wade, S Robins

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; N Evans, S Robins, J Candusso; J Foley, D Collis, R Milne; G Gardner, B Forbes, G Parslow; R Robins, V Wilson, G Owen; J Higgins, P Smith, R Russell (c-c); T Higgins, N Brown

Umpire: ----------

Reserves: Griffith 9.11 (65) d Ardlethan 9.10 (64)

Goals: D Hall 3, J Whyte 2, N Brown 2, W Tyndall, Greg Harrison

Best: Glen Harrison, N Hall, N Brown, H Moses, R Dalwood

Thirds: Ardlethan 7.11 (59) d Griffith 5.5 (35)

Goals: G Diggelmann 4, N Brand

Best: N Brand, G Diggelmann, A King, K Hogarth, F Schmetzer

Round 15 - Sunday August 1, 1971 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Whitton .... - .. 10.5 .. 13.7 .. 17.11 (113)

Griffith ..... - .. 9.6 .. 13.8 .. 14.10 (94)

Goals: Whitton: P Clarke 6, G Thatcher 6, H Waldmanies 2, R Fairweather, G Staff, R Milthorpe

Griffith: G Owen 3, V Wilson 2, G Gardner 2, R Russell 2, P Smith 2, J Foley, B Forbes, R Robins

Best: Whitton: P Clarke, H Evans, G Thatcher, H Waldmanies, G Boots, W Aliendi

Griffith: W Robins, R Robins, D Collis, G Owen, I Wade, G Duncan, B Forbes

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J Higgins; N Evans, S Robins, Glen Harrison; J Foley, D Collis, R Milne; G Gardner, B Forbes, G Parslow; R Robins, V Wilson, G Owen; P Smith, W Robins, R Russell (c-c); R Dalwood, G Thompson

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Griffith 14.15 (99) d Whitton 5.7 (37)

Goals: R Smith 5, R Wilson 3, T Hughes 2, C Wood, N Brown, G Malligan, T Reed

Best: T Reed, R Smith, G Thompson, E Hill, J Whyte, N Brown

Round 16 - Sunday August 8, 1971 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 4.3 .. 9.7 .. 15.11 .. 20.14 (132)

Leeton ..... 4.3 .. 8.5 .. 12.5 .. 16.8 (104)

Goals: Griffith: P Smith 7, R Robins 3, R Russell 3, R Dalwood 3, G Parslow, J Higgins, B Forbes, G Gardner

Leeton: G Lashbrook 5, P Slattery 3, A Gray 2, G Whymark, M O'Mara, J Weissel, D Whelan, J Wirth

Best: Griffith: R Prenzel, D Collis, M Brauman, G Owen, W Robins, P Smith

Leeton: J Ewing, J Corbett, J Lyons, M Jamieson, P Slattery, G Lashbrook

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; N Evans, S Robins, J Candusso; G Parslow, D Collis, R Milne; R Robins, B Forbes, R Prenzel; J Higgins, P Smith, G Owen; M Brauman, R Dalwood, R Russell (c-c); G Gardner, V Wilson

Umpire: Brian Cooper (VFL).    Gate: $428

Reserves: Leeton 12.9 (81) d Griffith 5.11 (41)

Thirds: Leeton 7.7 (49) d Griffith 6.8 (44)

Round 17 - Sunday August 15, 1971 at Grong Grong Oval

Grong Grong-Matong ... 2.5 .. 4.6 .. 10.6 .. 10.9 (69)

Griffith ............................ 1.1 .. 5.4 .. 8.4 .. 13.7 (85)

Goals: GG-M: G Sheather 2, T Walsh 2, P Box, T Leahy, D Mattingly, T McGee, P Rounsevell, T Smith

Griffith: R Russell 3, G Owen 2, R Robins 2, G Gardner 2, R Prenzel, J Foley, P Smith, M Brauman

Best: GG-M: G Sheather, P Rounsevell, J Smith, G Buchanan, L McPherson, I Ferguson

Griffith: R Milne, M Brauman, R Prenzel, I Wade, S Robins, N Evans, G Owen

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; N Evans, S Robins, J Candusso; R Prenzel, D Collis, R Milne; G Parslow, J Foley, R Robins; J Higgins, P Smith, G Owen; M Brauman, R Dalwood, R Russell (c-c); G Gardner, Glen Harrison

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUA)

Note: Peter Box first game for two seasons, opponent Ian Wade

Reserves: Griffith 16.14 (110) d Grong Grong-Matong 3.3 (21)

Goals:  W Tyndall 5

Round 18 - Sunday August 22, 1971 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 5.1 .. 10.8 .. 13.9 .. 15.12 (102)

Coolamon .... 3.4 .. 6.6 .. 14.7 .. 16.10 (106)

Goals: Griffith: P Smith 4, R Russell 4, G Owen 3, N Evans, R Milne, B Forbes, G Gardner

Coolamon: J Hayes 7, P Meakin 3, A Rudd 2, P Curtis, D Graham, R Pieper

Best: Griffith: R Prenzel, M Brauman, G Owen, S Robins, G Duncan, G Gardner

Coolamon: G Parmenter, A Rudd, J Hayes, G McKelvie, K Sheather, V Hilton

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; N Evans, S Robins, J Candusso; R Prenzel, D Collis, R Milne; R Russell (c-c), B Forbes, R Robins; J Higgins, P Smith, G Gardner; M Brauman, R Dalwood, G Owen; J Foley, G Parslow

Umpire: Doug Gilham (VFL). Gate: $361

Reserves: Griffith 21.13 (139) d Coolamon 2.4 (16)

Thirds: Coolamon 10.6 (66) d Griffith 5.5 (35)

First Semi Final - Sunday August 29, 1971 at Ganmain Sportsground

Grong Grong-Matong ... 2.1 .. 5.4 .. 8.10 .. 11.17 (83)

Coolamon ....................... 0.6 .. 3.9 .. 6.12 .. 7.13 (55)

Goals: GG-M: Terry Walsh 2, John Smith 2, Terry McGee 2, Terry Leahy 2, Greg Sheather, Ian Ferguson, Dennis Mattingly

Coolamon: Phillip Curtis 2, Jim Hayes 2, Ken Sheather, Kevin Withers, David Graham

Best: GG-M: Terry Leahy, Graham Buchanan, Jeff Mattingly, Terry Walsh, Ted Clarke, Dennis Heathcote

Coolamon: George McKelvie, Alan Hayes, Graham McPherson, Phillip Curtis, Geoff Parmenter

Grong Grong-Matong: Keith Ceely, Dennis Heathcote, Ray Evans; Lyle McPherson, Graham Buchanan, Laurie Evans; Ned Ferguson, Jeff Mattingly, Ted Clarke; Terry Walsh, Greg Sheather, Dennis Mattingly; Eric McPherson, John Smith, Ian Ferguson; Peter Rounsevell, Terry Leahy (c-c), Terry McGee; Terry Cassidy, Rod Walsh

Coolamon: Graham McPherson, Lance Crocker, Ray 'George' McKelvie; R McNabb, Alan Hayes, Geoff Parmenter; Lloyd Rynehart, Ray 'Dick' Pieper, Vince Hilton; Charlie Moses, Peter Elliott, Tony Rudd; Paul Meakin, Jim Hayes (c-c), Kevin Withers; Ken Sheather, David Graham, Phillip Curtis; Kevin Maloney, Noel O'Brien

Umpire: Alan "Froggy" Thomson (VFL)

Reserves: Leeton 12.10 (82) d Griffith 9.8 (62)

Goals: Griffith: Ray Smith 3, Chris Sharpe 2, Colin Wood, Joe Whyte, Noel Brown, Robert Taylor

Best: Griffith: Glenn Harrison, Greg Thompson, Noel Brown, Neville Hall, Bill Tyndall, Trevor Reed

Griffith: Neville Hall, Robert Wilson, Terry Higgins; Glenn Harrison, Greg Thompson, Harry Moses; Greg Harrison, Garry Parslow, Graham Malligan; Trevor Reed, Joe Whyte, Bill Tyndall; Robert Taylor, Chris Sharpe, Noel Brown; Richard Dalwood, Colin Wood, Ray Smith; Terry Hughes, Paul Savage; Emerg: Ian Hamilton, Tony Roberts, Warwick Dalwood, Glenn Luhrs

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUA)

Thirds: Narrandera 16.8 (104) d Coolamon 14.12 (96)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 5, 1971 at Narrandera Sportsground

Leeton ...... 3.3 .. 8.8 .. 12.9 .. 18.12 (120)

Griffith ..... 5.4 .. 6.9 .. 10.13 .. 13.15 (93)

Goals: Leeton: Peter Slattery 5, Des Whelan 3, Allan Gray 3, John Wirth 2, Greg Lashbrook 2, Garry Whymark, Doug Campbell, Greg Luhrs

Griffith: Bruce Forbes 4, Phillip Smith 4, Ron Russell 2, Darryl Collis, Garry Owen, John Foley

Best: Leeton: Lou Alchin, Peter Slattery, Jim Lyons, Max Jamieson, Geoff Tuckett, Greg Lashbrook

Griffith: Bruce Forbes, Mal Brauman, John Candusso, Ralph Robins, Garry Owen, Sid Robins

Leeton: Charlie Corbett, Geoff Tuckett, Mick O'Mara; John Evans, Jim Ewing, Jim Lyons; Richard 'Lou' Alchin, Max Jamieson, Graham Harrison; Greg Lashbrook, Peter Slattery, Des Whelan; Allan Gray, John Wirth, Garry Whymark; Doug Campbell (c-c), Greg Luhrs, John Gambell; John Rees, Alan Dudley

Griffith: George Duncan, Ian Wade, Wayne Robins; Noel Evans, Sid Robins, John Candusso; Robert Prenzel, Darryl Collis, Richard Milne; Bruce Forbes, Ralph Robins, Victor Wilson; Ron Russell (c-c), Phillip Smith, John Foley; Mal Brauman, John Higgins, Garry Owen; Noel Brown, Garry Gardner

Umpire: Bill Hedger (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 11.23 (89) d Turvey Park 10.8 (68)

Thirds: Ganmain 12.17 (89) d Ardlethan 7.11 (53)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 12, 1971 at Narrandera Sportsground

Griffith ............................ 1.2 .. 6.5 .. 8.8 .. 12.13 (85)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 1.2 .. 2.6 .. 5.13 .. 8.16 (64)

Goals: Griffith: Ron Russell 4, Victor Wilson 4, Noel Brown, Bruce Forbes, John Higgins, John Foley

GG-M: Ray Evans 2, Rod Walsh 2, Peter Rounsevell, Greg Sheather, Graham Buchanan, John Smith

Best: Griffith: Sid Robins, John Candusso, Mal Brauman, Ron Russell, Wayne Robins, John Higgins

GG-M: Terry Leahy, Ted Clarke, Graham Buchanan, Dennis Mattingly, Ray Evans

Griffith: George Duncan, Ian Wade, Wayne Robins; Noel Evans, Sid Robins, John Candusso; Robert Prenzel, Darryl Collis, Richard Milne; Ralph Robins, Bruce Forbes, Ralph Robins, Noel Brown; Ron Russell (c-c), Victor Wilson, John Foley; Mal Brauman, John Higgins, Garry Owen; Phillip Smith, Richard Dalwood / Gary Gardner

Grong Grong-Matong: Keith Ceely, Dennis Heathcote, Ray Evans; Lyle McPherson, Graham Buchanan, Laurie Evans; Ned Ferguson, Jeff Mattingly, Ted Clarke; Terry Walsh, Greg Sheather, Dennis Mattingly; Eric McPherson, John Smith, Ian Ferguson; Peter Rounsevell, Terry Leahy (c-c), Terry McGee; Terry Cassidy, Rod Walsh

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Turvey Park 13.12 (90) d Leeton 9.10 (64)

Thirds: Narrandera 14.10 (94) d Ardlethan 7.5 (47)

Grand Final - Sunday September 19, 1971 at Narrandera Sportsground

Leeton ....... 4.2 .. 9.9 .. 9.12 .. 15.18 (108)

Griffith ..... 4.3 .. 6.6 .. 12.11 .. 13.12 (90)

Goals: Leeton: Greg Lashbrook 5, John Wirth 4, Garry Whymark 2, John Gambell, Des Whelan, Allan Gray, Lou Alchin

Griffith: Phillip Smith 4, Bruce Forbes 2, Noel Brown 2, Ralph Robins, Ron Russell, Robert Prenzel, Garry Gardner, Garry Owen

Best: Leeton: Greg Lashbrook, Doug Campbell, Jim Ewing, Geoff Tuckett, Mick O'Mara, Garry Whymark

Griffith: Sid Robins, Ralph Robins, Bruce Forbes, Ron Russell, Mal Brauman, Richard Milne

Leeton: Charlie Corbett, Geoff Tuckett, Mick O'Mara; John Evans, Jim Ewing, Jim Lyons; Richard 'Lou' Alchin, Max Jamieson, Graham Harrison; Greg Lashbrook, Peter Slattery, Des Whelan; Allan Gray, John Wirth, Garry Whymark; Doug Campbell (c-c), Greg Luhrs, John Gambell; John Rees, Alan Dudley

Griffith: George Duncan, Ian Wade, Wayne Robins; Noel Evans, Sid Robins, John Candusso; Robert Prenzel, Darryl Collis, Richard Milne; Bruce Forbes, Ralph Robins, Victor Wilson; Ron Russell (c-c), Phillip Smith, John Foley; Mal Brauman, John Higgins, Garry Owen; Noel Brown, Gary Gardner

Umpire: Ian Robinson (VFL).    Gate $3,688

Reserves: Turvey Park 15.18 (108) d Narrandera 14.20 (104)

Umpire: John Doherty (SWUL)

Thirds: Narrandera 9.13 (67) d Ganmain 8.15 (63)

Umpire: Len Sexton (SWUL)

1971 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

20 - Peter Clarke (Whitton); 19 - Jeff Hemphill (Narrandera); 18 - Alan Hayes (Coolamon), Sid Robins (Griffith); 17 - Laurie Pendrick (Turvey Park), Greg Sheather (Grong Grong-Matong); 16 - Lou Alchin (Leeton); 14 - Hugo Waldmanies (Whitton); 13 - Peter Rounsevell (Grong Grong- Matong); 11 - Bruce Chalmers (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Terry McGee (Grong Grong-Matong); 10 - Max Jamieson (Leeton); 9 - Peter Slattery (Leeton), Harold Evans (Whitton); 8 - Roy Inglis, Geoff Shallard (Ardlethan), Doug Priest (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Bruce Forbes (Griffith), Jim Ewing (Leeton), Ian Wright, John Wright (Turvey Park); 7 - Peter Elliott, Ken Sheather (Coolamon), Ross Reiher (Ganmain), Robert Prenzel, Ron Russell (Griffith), Terry Leahy (Grong Grong-Matong), Eddie Rogalski (Whitton); 6 - Jim Hayes, George McKelvie (Coolamon), Trevor McPherson (Ganmain), Doug Campbell (Leeton), Warren Roper, Graham Ward, Ron Wilson (Narrandera), Jim Egan (Turvey Park); 5 - Ian Burgess (Ardlethan), Geoff Mitchell (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Terry Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong); 4 - David Cearns (Ardlethan), Jim Dunn (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Jim McCaig (Ganmain), Geoff Tuckett (Leeton), Stephen Margosis (Narrandera), Graham Ion (Turvey Park); 3 - Col Drysdale, Terry Dwyer, Des Heath (Ardlethan), David Bamford (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Noel O'Brien, Geoff Parmenter, Tony Rudd (Coolamon), Des Carroll, Garry Carroll, Rod Cox, Brian Crozier, Kevin Delmenico, Eric McCaig, Graeme Woolnough (Ganmain), Mal Brauman, Darryl Collis, John Higgins, Garry Owen, Ian Wade (Griffith), Ted Clarke, Dennis Heathcote (Grong Grong-Matong), John Evans, John Wirth (Leeton), Kevin English (Narrandera), Chris Maddock (Turvey Park), Bill Aliendi, Chris Dunscombe (Whitton); 2 - Peter Meale (Ardlethan), Ray Jennings (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Lance Crocker, Chris Dryden, Paul Meakin (Coolamon), John Candusso, George Duncan, Richard Milne, Ralph Robins, David Simmons (Griffith), Graham Buchanan (Grong Grong-Matong), John Gambell, Greg Lashbrook, Garry Whymark (Leeton), Laurie Gibson, Victor Hugo, Stuart Hutchins, Garry Hyland, Damien Pledger, Garry Powell (Narrandera), Bill Rolfe (Turvey Park), Robert Fairweather, Geoff Thatcher (Whitton); 1 - Bill Farrelly, Col Litchfield, Phil Smith, Bill Thripp (Ardlethan), Ian Foster, Wayne Harrison, Kevin O'Dwyer, Noel Walker (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Pat Carroll, James Gumbleton (Ganmain), Jim Lyons (Leeton), Robert Foster (Narrandera), Laurie Charters, Greg Johnson, Tim Morris, John Shearer (Turvey Park), Doug Turner (Whitton).

Second Grade - Lanham Trophy

22 - Michael Deaton (Narrandera); 15 - Des Carroll (Ganmain); 12 - Kelvin Stuart (Grong Grong-Matong; 11 - Barrie Logan (Ganmain), Joe Whyte (Griffith), John Weissel (Leeton), Stephen Fisher (Narrandera). Other Griffith players to receive most votes were: 8 - Greg Thompson; 7 - Ray Smith; 3 - John Candusso, Noel Evans, Garry Gardner, Errol Hill, Terry Hughes, Geoff Martin, Paul Savage.

Third Grade - Petts Trophy: Colin Durnan (Narrandera).

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

 71 - Jim Hayes (Coolamon), 65 - Peter Clarke (Whitton), 58 - Greg Sheather (Grong Grong-Matong), 53 - Ron Russell (Griffith), 52 - Pat Carroll (Ganmain), 52 - Greg Lashbrook (Leeton), 52 - Eddie Rogalski (Leeton), 43 - Ralph Robins (Griffith), 42 - Ross Reiher (Ganmain), 40 - Peter Slattery (Leeton), 39 - David Cearns (Ardlethan).

Second Grade (Griggs Trophy): 101 - Allan Taylor (Ardlethan);     Third Grade (Quinn Trophy): 31 - Terry O'Neill (Narrandera).

1971 FIRST GRADE & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 12 - Noel Evans, Ron Russell, David Simmons; April 18 - Garry Gardner; April 25 - Richard Milne, Greg Thompson; May 2 - Richard Dalwood, Garry Parslow; May 16 - Paul Savage; May 23 - Ian Hamilton; June 27 - Trevor Reed.

Final Games / Goals: Malcolm Brauman (121 / 84), Noel Evans (16 / 1), David Hall (30 / 6), Terry Higgins (4 / 0), Geoff Martin (77 / 40), Robert Prenzel (62 / 19), Paul Savage (2 / 0), Robert Taylor (5 / 2).

1971 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & THIRD GRADE

Reserves: Greg Allen, Geoff Anderson, Alan Best, Don Best, Bill Biron, Noel Brown, Darryl Collis, Jay Cullen, Richard Dalwood, Warwick Dalwood, Ron Davidson, Dennis Dreyer, Geoff Evans, Noel Evans, John Foley, Garry Gardner, Terry Greedy, David Hall, Neville Hall, Ian Hamilton, John Hamilton, Glenn Harrison, Greg Harrison, Terry Higgins, Errol Hill, Terry Hughes, Grant Luhrs, Graham Malligan, Angelo Maloni, Geoff Martin, Stuart McDowall, T McGuiness, G Mellington, Harry Moses, Stephen Mulcair, Garry Owen, Garry Parslow, Robert Prenzel, Lindsay Rice, Tony Roberts, Wayne Robins, Paul Savage, Chris Sharpe, Phillip Smith, Ray Smith, Robert Taylor, Greg Thompson, Bill Tyndall, Joe Whyte, Robert Wilson, Colin Wood. Coach: Joe Whyte

 

Thirds: Stephen Bicego, Neville Brand, Stephen Brand, Eric Brown, Nigel Cafe, Warwick Dalwood, Garry Diggelmann, Wayne Eade, Stuart Geyer, Peter Greedy, Terry Greedy, Trevor Harrison, Allan Hogan, Kerry Hogarth, Allan King, Glen Luhrs, John Milne, Steven Murray, John O'Donnell, Fred Schmetzer, Duncan Sharpe, Neil Thompson, Ian Wood. Coach: Bruce Forbes

1971 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday, October, 1971 at Police Boys' Club Hall

First XVIII

Best & Fairest: Sid Robins

Runner-up: Bruce Forbes

Most Consistent: Malcolm Brauman & Garry Owen

Most Improved: Ian Wade

Best Utility: Robert Prenzel

Best in Finals: Sid Robins

Second XVIII

Best & Fairest: Greg Thompson

Runner-up: Trevor Reed

Most Consistent: Glenn Harrison

Most Improved: Colin Wood

Best Utility: Joe Whyte

Best in Finals: Greg Thompson

Third XVIII

Best & Fairest: Fred Schmetzer - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Runner-up: Steven Murray

Most Consistent: Trevor Harrison - (Bob Ledwidge)

Most Improved: Neville Brand

Best Utility: Duncan Sharpe