1972 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Phillip Botten (Roseworthy, S.A.), Bruce Clarke (Coleambally), Noel Haase (Lake Burgooney), Robert Hogan (Barellan Utd), Martin Jackson (Hay Rovers), Kevin Kirkpatrick (Jerilderie), Harry Sanson and Roger Thom (Lake Burgooney).

OUT: Malcolm Brauman, Noel Evans, John Foley, Geoff Martin (Griffith Waratahs, RL), Ralph and Wayne Robins (Whitton), Robert Prenzel.

Round 1 - Sunday April 9, 1972 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.30pm

Griffith ............................. 6.5 .. 10.7 .. 15.9 .. 15.14 (104)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 3.1 .. 4.2 .. 5.3 .. 8.5 (53)

Goals: Griffith: P Smith 5, B Forbes 3, M Jackson 3, R Russell 3, N Brown

GG-M: I Ferguson, J Smith, T Walsh, R Evans, C Male

Best: Griffith: J Candusso, V Wilson, B Forbes, K Kirkpatrick, G Duncan

GG-M: G Buchanan, T Leahy, D Heathcote, I Ferguson, O Sullivan, T Cassidy

Griffith: George Duncan, Ian Wade, Bruce Clarke*; John Candusso, Sid Robins, Glenn Harrison; Victor Wilson, Kevin Kirkpatrick, David Simmons; Harry Sanson*, Roger Thom, Kevin Vaughan*; Bruce Forbes, Martin Jackson*, Noel Brown; Phillip Smith, Richard Dalwood, Ron Russell (c-c); Garry Parslow, Errol Hill

Umpire: --------. Gate: $170

Reserves: Griffith 20.11 (131) d Grong Grong- Matong 4.3 (27)

Goals: C Sharpe 5, R Taylor 4, T Reed 3, G Diggelmann 3, T Hughes 2, S Brand, G Luhrs, R Milne

Best: T Reed, I Hamilton, T Hughes, J Whyte, R Taylor, G Luhrs

Round 2 - Sunday April 16, 1972 at Leeton Showground 2.30pm

Leeton ...... 2.2 .. 6.7 .. 10.12 .. 10.15 (75)

Griffith ..... 4.3 .. 5.11 .. 11.13 .. 15.23 (113)

Goals: Leeton: G Lashbrook 3, A Dudley 2, G Whymark 2, C Duncombe, J Weissel, J Rees

Griffith: V Wilson 4, P Smith 4, N Brown 3, M Jackson 2, K Vaughan, B Forbes

Best: Leeton: J Kidman, J Lyons, C Duncombe, J Weissel, J Evans, G Whymark

Griffith: S Robins, K Kirkpatrick, J Candusso, G Harrison, D Simmons

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, R Dalwood; G Harrison, S Robins, J Candusso; R Milne, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; G Parslow, M Jackson, K Vaughan; B Forbes, V Wilson, N Brown; P Smith, B Clarke, R Russell; G Thompson, T Reed

Umpire: D Henderson (SWUL)

Reserves: Leeton 18.16 (124) d Griffith 7.5 (47)

Goals: T Hughes 3, G Owen, C Sharpe, J Whyte, M Eldridge

Best: E Hill, T Hughes, G Owen, J Schmetzer, R Taylor

Thirds: Leeton 9.11 (65) d Griffith 1.7 (13)

Goals: S Mulcair

Best: D Sharpe, G McNally, S Brand, J Brennick, Greg Wade, McDermott

Round 3 - Sunday April 23, 1972 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.30pm

Griffith ............ 6.1 .. 9.3 .. 9.6 .. 11.6 (72)

Narrandera .... 1.1 .. 4.4 .. 5.8 .. 11.10 (76)

Goals: Griffith: R Russell 4, P Smith 3, M Jackson 2, G Owen, N Brown

Narrandera: R Murrell 3, K Male 2, R McCallum 2, G Powell 2, T Powell, V Hugo

Best: Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, V Wilson, R Russell, B Forbes, J Candusso, N Haase

Narrandera: J Hemphill, E Clarke, L Gibson, R Foster, R McCallum, G Ward

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Thompson; G Harrison, S Robins, J Candusso; V Wilson, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; G Owen, M Jackson, K Vaughan; R Dalwood, B Forbes, N Brown; N Haase*, P Smith, R Russell; E Hill, C Sharpe

Umpire: --------. Gate: $356.50

Reserves: Narrandera 14.8 (92) d Griffith 4.7 (31)

Goals: R Taylor 2, G Gardner, T Hogan

Best: T O'Connor, G Gardner, I Hamilton, H Sanson, J Stewart

Thirds: Narrandera 11.10 (76) d Griffith 5.6 (36)

Goals: P Greedy 3, P Savage, S Mulcair

Best: S Murray, G McNally, D Sharpe, G Luhrs, P Greedy

Round 4 - Sunday April 30 , 1972 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground 2.30pm

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 2.4 .. 3.6 .. 5.11 .. 7.12 (54)

Griffith ........................ 3.5 .. 8.10 .. 10.12 .. 14.16 (100)

Goals: AP-M: R Yandell 3, I Foster, N Walker, C Colwill, K O'Dwyer

Griffith: R Russell 6, M Jackson 3, H Sanson 2, N Brown, V Wilson, N Haase

Best: AP-M: G Wynd, R Yandell, K O'Dwyer, N Walker, N Fairman, C Colwill

Griffith: S Robins, K Kirkpatrick, R Russell, N Haase, G Duncan, V Wilson

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Thompson; J Candusso, S Robins, G Harrison; V Wilson, K Kirkpatrick, D Collis; R Russell, P Smith, K Vaughan; R Dalwood, M Jackson, N Brown; N Haase, H Sanson, G Owen; D Simmons, C Wood

Umpire: Peter Lobb (SWUL)

Reserves: Griffith 40.25 (265) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 1.1 (7)

Goals: C Sharpe 10, G Gardner 8, A Biron 5, R Taylor 5, R Thom 3, R Milne 2, T Reed 2, G Diggelmann 2, M Eldridge 2, M Stephens

Best: G Gardner, A Biron, C Sharpe, R Thom, R Taylor, R Milne

Round 5 - Sunday May 7, 1972 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.30pm

Griffith .......... 4.3 .. 10.6 .. 13.11 .. 19.15 (129)

Coolamon .... 3.3 .. 6.6 .. 9.10 .. 10.13 (73)

Goals: Griffith: P Smith 5, M Jackson 3, G Owen 2, R Russell 2, G Gardner 2, H Sanson 2, D Collis, N Brown, V Wilson

Coolamon: J Hayes 4, G Bradley 3, R Moylan, R Garrett, A Rudd

Best: Griffith: S Robins, J Candusso, K Kirkpatrick, V Wilson, H Sanson, D Simmons

Coolamon: J Hayes, R Moylan, K Withers, L Crocker, R Tonacia

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Thompson; G Harrison, S Robins, J Candusso; V Wilson, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; M Jackson, R Thom, D Collis; R Russell, P Smith, G Gardner; N Haase, H Sanson, G Owen; R Dalwood, N Brown

Umpire: Lindsay (VFL). Gate: $262

Reserves: Griffith 26.12 (168) d Coolamon 3.8 (26)

Goals: C Sharpe 12, A Biron 5, G Diggelmann 4, R Taylor 2, T Reed, J Whyte, R Smith

Best: C Sharpe, A Biron, M Stephens, C Wood, G Diggelmann

Thirds: Grifffith 15.12 (102) d Coolamon 4.5 (29)

Goals: B Northeast 4, Greg Harrison 4, N Brand 2, St Brand 2, G Luhrs, S Mulcair, S Murray

Best: F Schmetzer, W Higgins, Stephen Best, G Luhrs, S Murray, N Betts

Round 6 - Sunday May 14, 1972 at Whitton Recreation Ground 2.30pm

Whitton ... 0.2 .. 4.5 .. 6.9 .. 8.10 (58)

Griffith ... 4.5 .. 4.10 .. 10.16 .. 15.20 (110)

Goals: Whitton: G Thatcher 2, R Robins 2, G Bender, H Evans, J Gavel, W Aliendi

Griffith: C Wood 3, K Kirkpatrick 2, G Owen 2, P Smith 2, V Wilson 2, N Haase, B Forbes, R Russell, K Vaughan

Best: Whitton: H Evans, G Thatcher, B Fitzpatrick, R McGowan, H Waldmanies, P Clarke

Griffith: I Wade, S Robins, V Wilson, K Kirkpatrick, G Owen, K Vaughan

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Thompson; G Harrison, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; K Vaughan, B Forbes, M Jackson; R Russell, V Wilson, P Smith; N Haase, H Sanson, G Owen; M Eldridge, C Wood*

Umpire: D Henderson (SWUL)

Reserves: Griffith 25.13 (163) d Whitton 3.4 (22)

Goals: C Sharpe 9, G Gardner 6, N Brown 4, G Evans 3, T Hughes 2, R Smith

Best: G Gardner, I Nancarrow, I Hamilton, C Sharpe, E Hill, N Brown

Thirds: Griffith 6.7 (43) d Barellan United 2.2 (14)

Goals: B Northeast 3, Stephen Best 2, T Roberts

Best: G Luhrs, I Wood, W Higgins, S Murray, T Higgins, F Schmetzer

Round 7 - Sunday May 21, 1972 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.30pm

Griffith ............ 2.6 .. 5.6 .. 8.9 .. 12.16 (88)

Turvey Park ... 2.4 .. 5.6 .. 8.6 .. 12.12 (84)

Goals: Griffith: G Owen 3, D Collis 3, M Jackson, K Vaughan, P Smith, V Wilson, K Kikpatrick, R Russell

Turvey Park: G Ion 3, C Maddock 3, A Cole 2, L Pendrick, J Egan, B Crawley, C Dryden

Best: Griffith: B Forbes, I Wade, D Collis, S Robins, J Candusso, D Simmons

Turvey Park: I Wright, N White, J Wright, J Egan, L Pendrick, T Morris

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Thompson; G Harrison, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; K Vaughan, B Forbes, M Jackson; R Russell, V Wilson, P Smith; C Wood, H Sanson, G Owen; R Dalwood, M Eldridge

Umpire: Arthur Lewin (VFL). Gate: $279.50

Reserves: Griffith 12.11 (83) d Turvey Park 7.12 (54)

Goals: C Sharpe 4, R Spears 3, N Brown 2, G Gardner, I Nancarrow, R Smith

Best: E Hill, I Hamilton, G Gardner, R Spears, I Nancarrow, G Evans

Thirds: Griffith 12.6 (78) d Turvey Park 7.12 (54)

Goals: C Sharpe 2, B Northeast 2, A Best 2, S Murray 2, G Luhrs, Shane Best, T Higgins, Unknown

Best: G Luhrs, S Brand, N Brand, S Murray, F Schmetzer, Shane Best

Inter League (Nesbitt Trophy) - Sunday May 28, 1972 at Yerong Creek

Farrer FL ..... 4.3 .. 4.7 .. 12.13 .. 14.17 (101)

S.W.D.F.L ..... 3.1 .. 5.10 .. 6.10 .. 10.13 (73)

Goals: Farrer: G Jewell 3, Greg Sheather 3, Pat Adams 2, Peter Rounsevell, Ross Elwin, Peter Weidemann, Ken Roberts

SWDFL: Ron Russell 3, Victor Hugo 2, Kevin Male, John Powell, Bill Robbins, Terry Leahy, Ron Moylan

Best: Farrer: Peter Weidemann, Bill Box, Peter Rounsevell, Alan Hayes, Ken Roberts, Neil Steinke

SWDFL: Jeff Hemphill, Bruce Forbes, Ron Moylan, Graham Ward, Sid Robins, Kevin Kirkpatrick

Schoolboys (Under 16): SWDFL d Farrer FL

Round 8 - Sunday June 4, 1972 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground 2.30pm

Ardlethan ... 4.1 .. 7.5 .. 11.7 .. 13.11 (89)

Griffith ........ 5.2 .. 9.8 .. 13.11 .. 14.20 (104)

Goals: Ardlethan: W Connors 4, A Taylor 3, P Slattery 3, C Drysdale, W Farrelly, Roy Inglis

Griffith: M Jackson 4, G Owen 3, R Russell 2, B Forbes, V Wilson, K Vaughan, H Sanson, P Smith

Best: Ardlethan: J Killmister, W Farrelly, B Sullivan, R Inglis, D Heath, A Taylor

Griffith: S Robins, B Forbes, D Collis, G Owen, J Candusso, G Thompson

Griffith: G Duncan, B Clarke, G Thompson; G Harrison, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; K Vaughan, B Forbes, M Jackson; R Russell, V Wilson, P Smith; C Wood, H Sanson, G Owen; G Gardner, E Hill

Umpire: I L G Pritchard (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 14.15 (99) d Ardlethan 6.4 (40)

Goals: R Spears 4, C Sharpe 3, A Biron 2, G Parslow 2, N Brown 2, R Smith

Best: N Brown, I Hamilton, G Parslow, R Spears, A Biron, M Eldridge

Thirds: Ardlethan 8.7 (55) d Griffith 5.11 (41)

Goals: A Best 2, S Mulcair, G Luhrs, R Dalwood

Best: S Murray, G Luhrs, S Brand, I Wood

Round 9 - Sunday June 11, 1972 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.30pm

Griffith ....... 1.1 .. 3.4 .. 7.5 .. 7.13 (55)

Ganmain .... 0.2 .. 4.4 .. 9.17 .. 12.20 (92)

Goals: Griffith: R Russell, M Jackson, K Kirkpatrick, A Biron, H Sanson, V Wilson, G Gardner

Ganmain: P Gehrig 8, Garry Carroll, K Delmenico, W Eastman, T McPherson

Best: Griffith: J Candusso, R Russell, G Thompson, D Collis, S Robins, D Simmons

Ganmain: K Delmenico, P Brill, T McPherson, P Gehrig, Dan Carroll, W Eastman

Griffith: G Duncan, P Smith, G Thompson; J Candusso, S Robins, G Harrison; D Simmons, G Gardner, D Collis; V Wilson, H Sanson, R Russell; C Wood, M Jackson, G Owen; A Biron, M Eldridge, K Kirkpatrick; B Clarke, I Hamilton

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUL).   Gate: $262

Reserves: Griffith 13.11 (89) d Ganmain 8.4 (52)

Goals: C Sharpe 5

Thirds: Griffith 8.7 (55) d Ganmain 5.6 (36)

Goals: N Brand 3, Stephen Best 2, G Luhrs, A Best, B Northeast

Best: G McNally, G Luhrs, N Brand, S Murray, Stephen Best, T Brand

Round 10 - Sunday June 18, 1972 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.30pm

Griffith ...... 4.4 .. - .. 15.14 .. 22.19 (151)

Leeton ....... 2.0 .. - .. 7.10 .. 8.14 (62)

Goals: Griffith: R Russell 5, A Biron 3, M Jackson 3, G Owen 3, P Smith 3, G Gardner 2, K Kirkpatrick, R Thom, D Collis

Leeton: G Whymark 3, L Delahunty 2, R Dawson, M Graham, D Whelan

Best: Griffith: G Thompson, P Smith, S Robins, R Russell, M Jackson, D Collis

Leeton: D Whelan, J Evans, R Lashbrook, M Jamieson, L Delahunty, G Whymark

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, R Spears; H Sanson, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, R Milne; V Wilson, M Jackson, G Thompson; A Biron, P Smith, G Gardner; R Thom, R Russell, G Owen; J Higgins, D Simmons / R Taylor

Umpire: David Henderson (SWUL). Gate: $350

Reserves: Leeton 18.10 (118) d Griffith 3.16 (34)

Goals: M Eldridge, C Sharpe, R Wilson

Best: G Evans, E Hill, I Hamilton, M Eldridge, P Savage, R Higgins

Thirds: Leeton 11.10 (76) d Griffith 5.6 (36)

Goals: T Hughes 3, P Read, S Mulcair

Best: N Cafe, S Murray, G Luhrs, T Hughes, S Brand, A Best

Round 11 - Sunday June 25, 1972 at Matong Sportsground 2.30pm

Grong Grong-Matong ... 2.5 .. 3.6 .. 4.9 .. 12.9 (81)

Griffith ............................ 1.1 .. 2.6 .. 3.12 .. 6.14 (50)

Goals: GG-M: M Guthrie 7, T Walsh 4, R Hamblin

Griffith: G Gardner 3, K Kirkpatrick 2, G Owen

Best: GG-M: G Buchanan, T Leahy, I Ferguson, K Stuart, M Guthrie, T Walsh

Griffith: D Collis, J Candusso, G Thompson, S Robins, G Gardner, I Wade

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J Higgins; H Sanson, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, R Milne; M Jackson, B Forbes, G Thompson; A Biron, P Smith, G Gardner; R Thom, R Russell, G Owen; G Evans, I Nancarrow*

Umpire: Blackburn (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 25.24 (174) d Grong Grong-Matong 2.5 (17)

Goals: C Sharpe 15, R Wilson 3, T Agresta 2, J Whyte, R Dalwood, M Eldridge, K Vaughan, G Parslow

Best: R Higgins, R Wilson, C Sharpe, J Schmetzer, M Eldridge

Round 12 - Sunday July 2, 1972 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.30pm

Narrandera ... 2.3 .. 3.6 .. 3.9 .. 7.14 (56)

Griffith ........... 2.2 .. 4.6 .. 9.12 .. 9.16 (70)

Goals: Narrandera: K Male 2, W Robbins, R McCallum, M Townsend, G Ward, T Powell

Griffith: G Gardner 3, R Thom, G Owen, B Forbes, P Smith, M Jackson, V Wilson

Best: Narrandera: L Gibson, G Ward, R Foster, P Sheather, T Powell, R McCallum

Griffith: S Robins, B Forbes, J Candusso, D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, G Owen

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Thompson; H Sanson, S Robins, J Candusso; V Wilson, K Kirkpatrick, R Milne; M Jackson, B Forbes, D Collis; J Higgins, P Smith, G Gardner; R Thom, M Eldridge, G Owen; D Simmons, G Parslow

Umpire: M T Quinlivan (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 11.7 (73) d Narrandera 8.12 (60)

Goals: C Sharpe 5, T Reed, I Nancarrow, R Wilson, P Savage, R Taylor, N Brown

Best: I Hamilton, R Higgins, T Reed, C Sharpe, I Nancarrow

Thirds: Narrandera 9.11 (65) d Griffith 3.1 (19)

Goals: S Mulcair, T Hughes, A Best

Best: Greg Wade, G Luhrs, G McNally, I Wood, S Mulcair, S Brand

Round 13 - Sunday July 9, 1972 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.30pm

Griffith ......................... 7.6 .. 11.12 .. 15.21 .. 18.21 (129)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 2.3 .. 5.5 .. 5.5 .. 8.11 (59)

Goals: Griffith: G Gardner 4, M Jackson 4, D Collis 3, B Forbes 2, R Thom, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons, V Wilson, G Owen

AP-M: R Yandell 5, R Walker, N Fairman, B Ryall

Best: Griffith: B Forbes, D Collis, J Candusso, D Simmons, H Sanson, V Wilson

AP-M: N Walker, D Bamford, R Yandell, B Ryall, R Prentice, J Ryan

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Thompson; H Sanson, S Robins, J Candusso; V Wilson, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; D Collis, B Forbes, M Eldridge; A Biron, M Jackson, G Gardner; R Thom, J Higgins, G Owen; I Nancarrow, T Reed

Umpire: D Williams (VFL). Gate: $127

Reserves: Griffith 30.25 (205) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 4.3 (27)

Goals: C Sharpe 12, R Taylor 4, K Vaughan 4, R Milne 3, N Brown 2, T Agresta 2, P Botten 2, J Schmetzer

Best: G Evans, R Higgins, C Sharpe, R Taylor, R Milne, K Vaughan

Round 14 - Sunday July 16, 1972 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.30pm

Griffith ..... 6.6 .. 10.10 .. 16.16 .. 25.23 (173)

Whitton .... 5.0 .. 8.5 .. 12.6 .. 15.8 (98)

Goals: Griffith: M Jackson 10, B Forbes 4, G Owen 3, G Gardner 3, V Wilson 2, I Nancarrow, D Collis, T Reed

Whitton: P Clarke 5, H Waldmanies 5, R Robins 3, R Fairweather 2

Best: Griffith: M Jackson, J Candusso, V Wilson, R Thom, H Sanson, D Collis

Whitton: H Evans, P Clarke, R Fairweather, R Robins, D Turner, S Hoare

Griffith: G Duncan, G Thompson, M Eldridge; H Sanson, S Robins, J Candusso; V Wilson, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; D Collis, B Forbes, I Nancarrow; R Thom, M Jackson, G Gardner; N Haase, J Higgins, G Owen; G Harrison, T Reed

Umpire: Graham Fellows (VFL). Gate: $222

Reserves: Griffith 25.19. (168) d Whitton 2.7 (19)

Goals: C Sharpe 12, G Parslow 6, K Vaughan 3, T Agresta, M Stephens, R Taylor, P Botten

Best: P Botten, Greg Harrison, G Evans, R Higgins, K Vaughan, C Sharpe

Thirds: Barellan United 7.4 (46) d Griffith 3.6 (24)

Goals: Stephen Best 2, A Best

Best: Glen Luhrs, G McNally, Stephen Best, Greg Wade, T Brand, I Wood

Round 15 - Sunday July 23, 1972 at Kindra Park 2.30pm

Coolamon .... 4.3 .. 8.4 .. 12.8 .. 16.10 (106)

Griffith ......... 2.7 .. 6.10 .. 9.17 .. 12.20 (92)

Goals: Coolamon: R Moylan 4, G Bradley 3, V Hilton 3, G Parmenter 2, P Curtis, J Hayes, J Gaynor, W Dennis

Griffith: R Thom 3, G Owen 2, D Simmons 2, M Jackson 2, B Forbes, G Gardner, K Kirkpatrick

Best: Coolamon: G Parmenter, G Bradley, L Crocker, D Graham, J Gaynor, P Curtis

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, B Forbes, V Wilson, G Owen, R Thom, G Gardner

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Thompson; H Sanson, S Robins, J Candusso; V Wilson, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; D Collis, B Forbes, I Nancarrow; R Thom, M Jackson, G Gardner; N Haase, M Eldridge, G Owen; R Higgins, G Parslow

Umpire: Bill Cameron (SWUL)

Reserves: Griffith 15.18 (108) d Coolamon 6.5 (41)

Goals: P Botten 4, C Sharpe 2, R Smith 2, N Brown 2, R Wilson 2, R Taylor, R Milne, P Smith

Best: K Vaughan, J Schmetzer, P Botten, P Smith, N Brown, J Evans

Thirds: Griffith 7.9 (51) d Coolamon 3.10 (28)

Goals: P Savage 2, Stephen Best 2, G Luhrs, P Read, B Northeast

Best: I Wood, G McNally, G Luhrs, S Brand, T Roberts, T Brand

Round 16 - Sunday July 30, 1972 at Gissing Oval 2.30pm

Turvey Park .... 4.1 .. 6.2 .. 9.3 .. 16.4 (100)

Griffith ............. 2.2 .. 7.9 .. 12.10 .. 20.26 (146)

Goals: Turvey Park: G Dryden 4, L Pendrick 3, C Maddock 3, R Iverach 2, R Nolan, B Cumming, J Egan, J Wright

Griffith: M Jackson 6, R Russell 3, B Forbes 3, J Higgins 3, G Owen 2, G Gardner 2, R Thom

Best: Turvey Park: J Wright, N White, G Dryden, R Nolan, G Johnson

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, S Robins, B Forbes, G Thompson, R Thom, M Jackson

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J Higgins; H Sanson, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; V Wilson, B Forbes, R Russell; P Smith, M Jackson, G Gardner; R Thom, G Thompson, G Owen; M Eldridge, N Brown

Umpire: John Doherty (SWUL)

Reserves: Griffith 12.8 (80) d Turvey Park 10.12 (72)

Goals: K Vaughan 4, C Sharpe 3, R Taylor 2, R Wilson 2, T Reed

Best: N Hall, K Vaughan, C Wood, J Schmetzer, R Milne

Thirds: Griffith 15.7 (97) d Turvey Park 4.2 (26)

Goals: P Savage 6, G Luhrs 3, Shane Best 2, S Mulcair 2, T Hughes 2

Best: P Read, G Luhrs, G McNally, S Brand, Stephen Best, T Roberts

Round 17 - Sunday August 6, 1972 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.30pm

Griffith ........ 7.2 .. 10.9 .. 14.17 .. 20.19 (139)

Ardlethan ... 0.0 .. 4.3 .. 6.3 .. 7.4 (46)

Goals: Griffith: M Jackson 7, R Russell 5, G Owen 3, B Forbes, P Smith, G Gardner, K Kirkpatrick, J Higgins

Ardlethan: J Kilminster 2, P Slattery 2, D Cearns, J O'Brien, C Litchfield

Best: Griffith: J Candusso, G Owen, H Sanson, D Simmons, V Wilson, M Jackson

Ardlethan: J Killmister, T Dwyer, Roy Inglis, W Farrelly, A Taylor, C Drysdale

Griffith: J Hall, I Wade, J Higgins; H Sanson, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; V Wilson, B Forbes, R Russell; P Smith, M Jackson, G Gardner; R Thom, G Thompson, G Owen; R Milne, J Schmetzer

Umpire: Dennis Mitchell (VFL).   Gate: $181.50

Reserves: Griffith 21.9 (135) d Ardlethan 3.5 (23)

Goals: C Sharpe 10, P Botten 4, K Vaughan 2, R Spears 2, R Higgins, R Wilson, N Brown

Best: C Sharpe, N Brown, R Wilson, E Hill, G Duncan, B Clarke

Reports: Robert Spears by umpire Keith Savage for charging an opponent.

Thirds: Griffith 5.4 (34) d Ardlethan 4.3 (27)

Round 18 - Sunday August 13, 1972 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.30pm

Ganmain .... 3.3 .. 4.8 .. 8.11 .. 10.16 (76)

Griffith ....... 3.1 .. 4.5 .. 6.6 .. 8.10 (56)

Goals: Ganmain: W Eastman 3, P Gehrig 3, K Delmenico 2, B Roy, Peter Carroll

Griffith: G Owen 2, V Wilson 2, M Jackson 2, J Higgins, R Russell

Best: Ganmain: K Delmenico, T McPherson, P Thompson, E McCaig, J Gumbleton, P Brill

Griffith: I Wade, S Robins, J Candusso, V Wilson, D Simmons, J Higgins

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Thompson; H Sanson, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, D Simmons; V Wilson, B Forbes, M Russell; J Higgins, M Jackson, N Brown; N Haase, P Smith, G Owen; P Botten*, G Harrison

Umpire: Bill Hedger (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 15.17 (107) d Ganmain 11.9 (75)

Goals: C Sharpe 7, G Parslow 2, M Eldridge, R Taylor, J Whyte, R Wilson, Glen Luhrs, T Agresta

Best: C Wood, R Milne, G Parslow, E Hill, R Wilson, C Sharpe

Thirds: Griffith 8.8 (56) d Ganmain 1.2 (8)

Goals: Stephen Best 2, T Reed 2, S Mulcair 2, P Read, G Luhrs

Best: T Hughes, I Wood, Stephen Best, S Brand, A Best, G McNally

Thirds: Griffith 8.8 (56) d Ganmain 1.2 (8)

First Semi Final - Sunday August 20, 1972 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.30pm

Turvey Park ... 4.4 .. 8.6 .. 14.7 .. 16.8 (104)

Coolamon ...... 6.4 .. 9.7 .. 12.10 .. 17.15 (117)

Goals: Turvey Park: Laurie Pendrick 7, Chris Dryden 5, David Taylor, Robert Iverach, John Wright, Garry Bullas

Coolamon: Tony Rudd 6, Ron Moylan 4, Gerald Bradley 3, Kevin Maloney, Vince Hilton, Lloyd Rynehart, Jim Hayes

Best: Turvey Park: Laurie Pendrick, Neville White, Ian Wright, John Wright, Chris Dryden

Coolamon: Lance Crocker, Tony Rudd, Peter Elliott, Jim Hayes, Gerald Bradley, Lloyd Rynehart

Turvey Park: Laurie Charters, Ian Wright, Greg Strong; Tim Morris, Neville White, Chris Maddock; Garry Bullas, Jim Fury, John Wright; Graham Ion (c-c), Bruce Crawley, David Taylor, Robert Iverach, Peter Jack, Chris Dryden; Bill Rolf, Laurie Pendrick, Robbie Nolan; Mick McGinn

Coolamon: Kevin Withers, Lance Crocker, Barry Irvine; David Graham, Peter Elliott, John McKenzie; Kevin Maloney, Geoff Parmenter, Lloyd Rynehart; John Gaynor, Ron Moylan, Tony Rudd; Gerald Bradley, Vince Hilton, Paul Maloney; Jim Hayes (c-c), Robert Tonacia, Phillip Curtis; Robbie Garrett, Noel O'Brien

Umpire: Ward (VFL).   Gate: $1149

Reserves: Ganmain 16.9 (105) d Griffith 9.9 (63)

Goals: Griffith: Robert Wilson 3, Chris Sharpe 2, Ray Smith, Ivan Nancarrow, Robert Taylor, Max Eldridge

Best: Griffith: Richard Milne, Robert Wilson, Ian Hamilton, Ivan Nancarrow, Neville Hall, John Schmetzer

Thirds: Leeton 6.8 (44) d Griffith 6.6 (42)

Goals: Barry Northeast 2, Alan Best, Paul Savage, Neville Brand, Stephen Best

Best: Trevor Harrison, Stephen Brand, Alan Best, Glen Luhrs, Trevor Brand, Terry Hughes

Second Semi-Final - Sunday August 27, 1972 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.30pm

Narrandera ... 4.3 .. 9.8 .. 15.11 .. 18.14 (122)

Griffith .......... 2.4 .. 3.4 .. 4.7 .. 9.12 (66)

Goals: Narrandera: K Male 4, G Powell 3, S Margosis 2, V Hugo 2, W Robbins 2, R Brown 2, R McCallum, R Murrell, J Hemphill

Griffith: V Wilson 4, R Russell 2, P Smith, G Owen, M Jackson

Best: Narrandera: S Margosis, L Gibson, G Ward, K Male, J Hemphill, W Robbins

Griffith: H Sanson, D Collis, G Duncan, D Simmons G Owen, I Wade

Narrandera: Bill Jones, Peter Sheather, Laurie Gibson; Robert Foster, Jeff Hemphill (c-c), Garry Hyland; Ted Clarke, Stephen Margosis, Murray Townsend; Kevin Male, Bill Robbins, Rodney McCallum; Tom Powell, Victor Hugo, Robert Murrell; Graham Ward, Ron Brown, Garry Powell; Robert Brett, Garry Hoskin

Griffith: George Duncan, Ian Wade, Greg Thompson; Harry Sanson, Sid Robins, John Candusso; Darryl Collis, Kevin Kirkpatrick, David Simmons; Martin Jackson, Bruce Forbes, Vic Wilson; Roger Thom, Phillip Smith, Garry Owen; Noel Haase, John Higgins, Ron Russell (c-c); Richard Milne, Glen Harrison

Umpire: Perry Snow (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 18.16 (124) d Leeton 13.12 (90)

Umpire: John Doherty (SWUL)

Thirds: Narrandera 9.7 (61) d Ardlethan 5.8 (38)

Umpire: Gordon Collins (SWUL)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 3, 1972 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.30pm

Griffith ......... 4.3 .. 7.8 .. 10.13 .. 15.17 (107)

Coolamon .... 1.5 .. 2.10 .. 5.15 .. 7.18 (60)

Goals: Griffith: V Wilson 4, R Thom 3, D Collis 2, R Russell 2, P Botten 2, G Owen, B Forbes

Coolamon: A Rudd 2, P Elliott 2, R Moylan, D Graham, B Irvine

Best: Griffith: J Candusso, D Collis, H Sanson, R Milne, R Thom, B Forbes

Coolamon: J Hayes, P Elliott, J Gaynor, R Moylan, A Rudd, P Curtis

Griffith: George Duncan, Ian Wade, Max Eldridge; Harry Sanson, Sid Robins, John Candusso; Darryl Collis, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Richard Milne; Martin Jackson, Bruce Forbes, Vic Wilson; Roger Thom, Phillip Botten, Garry Owen; Noel Haase, John Higgins, Ron Russell (c-c); Phillip Smith, Gary Gardner

Coolamon: Kevin Withers, Lance Crocker, Barry Irvine; David Graham, Peter Elliott, John McKenzie; Kevin Maloney, Geoff Parmenter, Lloyd Rynehart; John Gaynor, Ron Moylan, Tony Rudd; Gerald Bradley, Vince Hilton, Paul Maloney; Jim Hayes (c-c), Robert Tonacia, Phillip Curtis; Robbie Garrett, Noel O'Brien

Umpire: Graham Fellows (VFL).   Gate: $1811

Reserves: Leeton 15.14 (104) d Ganmain 9.11 (65)

Umpire: David Henderson (SWUL)

Thirds: Ardlethan 10.12 (72) d Leeton 10.10 (70)

Umpire: Bill Cameron (SWUL)

Grand Final - Sunday September 10, 1972 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.30pm

Narrandera ... 2.4 .. 8.9 .. 10.11 .. 15.14 (104)

Griffith ........... 3.4 .. 3.5 .. 6.9 .. 7.12 (54)

Goals: Narrandera: R McCallum 5, J Hemphill 4, V Hugo 3, W Robbins, R Murrell, R Brown

Griffith: V Wilson 2, R Thom, G Owen, B Forbes, R Russell, M Jackson

Best: Narrandera: J Hemphill, G Ward, K Male, R McCallum, T Powell, S Margosis

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, H Sanson, G Owen, D Collis, R Thom, R Milne

Narrandera: Bill Jones, Peter Sheather, Laurie Gibson; Robert Foster, Jeff Hemphill (c-c), Garry Hyland; Ted Clarke, Stephen Margosis, Murray Townsend; Kevin Male, Bill Robbins, Rodney McCallum; Tom Powell, Victor Hugo, Robert Murrell; Graham Ward, Ron Brown, Garry Powell; Robert Brett, Garry Hoskin

Griffith: George Duncan, Ian Wade, Max Eldridge; Harry Sanson, Sid Robins, John Candusso; Darryl Collis, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Richard Milne; Martin Jackson, Bruce Forbes, Vic Wilson; Roger Thom, Phillip Botten, Garry Owen; Noel Haase, John Higgins, Ron Russell (c-c); Phillip Smith, Gary Gardner

Umpire: Mike Henry (VFL). Gate: $2939

Reserves: Narrandera 18.17 (125) d Leeton 7.15 (57)

Umpire: Len Sexton (SWUL)

Thirds: Narrandera 8.14 (62) d Ardlethan 5.7 (37)

Umpire: John Doherty (SWUL)

1972 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

23 - Sid Robins (Griffith); 18 - Jeff Hemphill (Narrandera), Allan Dudley (Leeton); 17 - Harold Evans (Whitton); 13 - Jim Hayes (Coolamon), Ron Moylan (Coolamon); 12 - Kevin Delmenico (Ganmain), Terry Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong); 11 - Greg Lashbrook (Leeton), Laurie Gibson (Narrandera), Stephen Margosis (Narrandera); 10 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera), Chris Maddock, Laurie Pendrick, Bill Rolf, Neville White (Turvey Park), Geoff Thatcher (Whitton); 9 - Lance Croker (Coolamon); 8 - Bruce Forbes (Griffith), Max Jamieson (Leeton), Graham Ward (Narrandera), Peter Clarke (Whitton); 7 - Peter Elliott (Coolamon), Phil Gehrig (Ganmain), John Wright (Turvey Park); 6 - Geoff Shallard (Ardlethan), Phillip Curtis (Coolamon), Pat Carroll (Ganmain), Ron Russell, Roger Thom (Griffith), Ian Wright (Turvey Park); 5 - David Simmons (Griffith), Graham Buchanan (Grong Grong-Matong), Jim Lyons (Leeton), Bill Robbins (Narrandera), Robert Fairweather (Whitton); 4 - Jim Killmister, Peter Slattery, Phil Smith (Ardlethan), Gerard Bradley, Tony Rudd (Coolamon), Harry Sanson (Griffith), Garry Choy, Terry Leahy (Grong Grong-Matong), Merv Graham, Garry Whymark (Leeton), Kevin Male (Narrandera); ); 3 - Bill Farrelly, Bill Connors, Kevin Drysdale, Terry Dwyer (Ardlethan), Peter Brill, Trevor McPherson, Peter Thompson, Graeme Woolnough (Ganmain), Kevin Kirkpatrick (Griffith), Laurie Evans, Ken Freeman (Grong Grong-Matong), John Rees, Des Whelan (Leeton), Ron Brown, Ted Clarke, Rod McCallum (Narrandera), Chris Dryden, Robbie Nolan (Turvey Park), Bill Aliendi, Brian Fitzpatrick (Whitton); 2 - David Cearns, Col Litchfield, Barry Sullivan (Ardlethan), Lloyd Rynehart (Coolamon), Garry Carroll, Ben Cedelland, Lyle McPherson, Jim Winnell (Ganmain), Martin Jackson, Garry Owen, Victor Wilson (Griffith), Crichton Collins, Ian Ferguson, John Smith (Grong Grong-Matong), Ray Dawson, Jim Kidman, Greg Lashbrook (Leeton), Gil Botten, Robert Brett, Michael Deaton (Narrandera), Dennis DeMamiel (Whitton); 1 - Rod Coelli, Col Drysdale, Ken Howard (Ardlethan), Robert Garrett (Coolamon), Wayne Eastman, Eric McCaig (Ganmain), John Candusso, Ian Wade (Griffith), Graham Harrison, Des Lyons (Leeton), Garry Powell (Narrandera), Bruce Crawley, Jim Egan (Turvey Park), Tom Robertson (Whitton).

Second Grade - Lanham Trophy

16 - Michael Deaton (Narrandera); 10 - Chris Sharpe (Griffith), Brian McKellar (Leeton), Mick Larkins (Turvey Park); 9 - Ross McKenzie (Coolamon), Des Carroll, Rod Roy (Ganmain), Ted Reynolds (Leeton), Terry O'Neill (Narrandera). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 8 - Phillip Botten, Noel Brown; 7 - Robert Taylor; 6 - Colin Wood; 5 - Ray Smith; 4 - Garry Gardiner, Reg Higgins; 3 - Bill Biron, Ian Hamilton, Phillip Smith, Roger Thom, Robert Wilson; 2 - George Duncan, John Schmetzer; 1 - Max Eldridge, Glen Luhrs, Garry Parslow, Joe Whyte.

Third Grade - Petts Trophy

15 - Glen Luhrs (Griffith); 14 - Terry Larkins (Leeton); 13 - Mick Trembath (Barellan United), Ken Bocquet (Narrandera); 10 - Allan Dunlop (Leeton), Doug Paterson (Narrandera); 9 - Bernie Gaynor (Ardlethan), Chris Johnson (Turvey Park), 8 - Steven Murray (Griffith). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 5 - Fred Schmetzer; 3 - Alan Best, Neville Brand; 2 - Trevor Reed; 1 - Ian Ashton, Greg Harrison, Terry Higgins, Terry Hughes, Colin Wood.

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

97 - Phillip Gehrig (Ganmain), 85 - Chris Maddock (Turvey Park), 74 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera), 62 - Rodney Yandell (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 60 - Rodney McCallum (Narrandera), 56 - Ron Moylan (Coolamon), 56 - Peter Clarke (Whitton), 54 - Martin Jackson (Griffith), 52 - Peter Slattery (Ardlethan).

Second Grade (Griggs Trophy): 130 - Ted Reynolds (Leeton);    Third Grade (Quinn Trophy): 39 - Garry Diggelmann (Barellan United).

1972 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 9 - Bruce Clarke, Martin Jackson, Harry Sanson, Kevin Vaughan; April 23 - Noel Haase; May 14 - Colin Wood: June 25 - Ivan Nancarrow; August 13 - Phillip Botten.

Final Games / Goals: Bruce Clarke (4 / 0), Richard Dalwood (13 / 3), Max Eldridge (21 / 0), Geoff Evans (10 / 1), Noel Haase (10 / 2), John Hall (1 / 0), Reg Higgins (29 / 10), Errol Hill (6 / 0), Ron Russell (37 / 103), Harry Sanson (19 / 6), Chris Sharpe (11 / 15), David Simmons (18 / 3), Robert Spears (153 / 38), Roger Thom (51 / 54), Greg Thompson (21 / 0), Kevin Vaughan (7 / 4), Robert Wilson (5 / 0).

1972 GOALS - RESERVES & THIRD GRADE

Reserves: Tony Agresta (capt) 6, Bill Biron 12, Phillip Botten 11, Stephen Brand 1, Noel Brown 14, Bruce Clarke  0, Frank Conlan 0, Richard Dalwood 1, Garry Diggelmann 9, George Duncan 0, Max Eldridge 7, Geoff Evans 3, Garry Gardner 16, John Hall 0, Neville Hall 0, Ian Hamilton 0, Greg Harrison 0, Reg Higgins 1, Errol Hill, Tony Hogan 1, Kerry Hogarth 0, Terry Hughes 7, Geoff Irvin 0, Glen Luhrs 2, Richard Milne 7, Ivan Nancarrow 3, Ron Nancarrow 0, Terry O'Connor 0, Garry Owen 1, Garry Parslow 11,Trevor Reed 8, Tony Roberts 0, Harry Sanson 0, Paul Savage 1, Fred Schmetzer 0, John Schmetzer 1, Chris Sharpe 118, Phillip Smith 1, Ray Smith 7, Bob Spears 9, Mick Stephens 2, G. Stewart 0, Robert Taylor 24, Roger Thom 3, Kevin Vaughan 14, Joe Whyte 4, Robert Wilson 14, Colin Wood 0. Coach: Joe Whyte

 

Thirds: Ian Ashton 0, Alan Best 8, Shane Best 5, Stephen Best 9, Norm Betts 0, Neville Brand 6, Stephen Brand 2, Trevor Brand 0, John Brennick 0, Nigel Cafe 0, Peter Greedy 3, Greg Harrison 4, Trevor Harrison 0, Bill Higgins 0, Terry Higgins 1, Terry Hughes 6, Robert James 0, Glen Luhrs (capt.) 9, Graham Malligan 0, K. McDermott 0, Bruce McGibbon 0, Glenn McNally 0, John Milne 0, Stephen Mulcair 9, Steven Murray 3, Robert Newman 0, Barry Northeast 13, Peter Read 3, Trevor Reed 2, Tony Roberts 1, Paul Savage 10, Fred Schmetzer 0, Chris Sharpe 2, Duncan Sharpe 0, Greg Wade 0, Ian Wood 0. Coach: Keith Thompson.

1972 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday 14th October, 1972 at Police Boys' Club Hall

First XVIII

Best & Fairest: Sid Robins - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Runner-up: John Candusso and Bruce Forbes - (Sheppard's Lines and Ron Burns)

Most Consistent: Darryl Collis - (Websters)

Most Improved: Greg Thompson - (Keith Gill Motors)

Best Utility: Bruce Forbes - (Russ Robinson)

Best in Finals: Harry Sanson - (Non Playing Selectors)

Best in Grand Final: Kevin Kirkpatrick - (Cottees)

Best Team Man: Harry Sanson - (Bill Bock and Warwick Henseleit

Second XVIII

Best & Fairest: Ian Hamilton - (Griffith Metal, Sand & Gravel Co

Runner-up: Chris Sharpe - (Pat Smith Newagency)

Most Consistent: John Schmetzer - (Cec Tyndall)

Most Improved: Ivan Nancarrow - (Roy Martin)

Best Utility: Errol Hill - (Tyndall and Ryan)

Best in Finals: Richard Milne - (Tom Ryan 'Area Hotel')

Most Conscientious Trainer: Tony Agresta - (Joe Whyte)

100 Goal Award: Chris Sharpe - (G.A.R.F.C.)

Third XVIII

Best & Fairest: Glen Luhrs - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Runner-up: Glen McNally - (Jim Taylor)

Most Consistent: Stephen Brand - (Graham Stevenson)

Most Improved: Ian Wood - (Ross and Marie Weatherburn)

Best Utility: Neville Brand - (Betty and Neil Griggs)

Best in Finals: Trevor Brand - (Jack Taylor)