1977 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Trevor Miller (Waratah, NT), Garry Smart (Waratah, NT), John Seidel, Phillip Smith, John and Peter Vickery (Kedron).

OUT: Norm Anderson, Terry Hughes.

Round 1 - Sunday April 10, 1977 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 5.2 .. 11.6 .. 14.11 .. 24.20 (164)

Whitton ... 4.3 .. 6.4 .. 9.6 .. 11.10 (76)

Goals: Griffith: S Brand 4, J Vickery 4, R Greenwood 4, R Robins 3, P Vickery 3, T Bennett 2, R McKenzie 2, T Miller, F Valeri

Whitton: N Hagan 5, J Swann 2, E Boots, G Geltch, K Vaughan-Niven

Best: Griffith: R Greenwood, J Vickery, J Candusso, T Bennett, Stephen Best, I Wade

Whitton: G Dunscombe, R Thompson, J De Mamiel, N Hagan, E Boots, D Cooper

Griffith: Bob Greenwood (c-c), Bob McKenzie, Sid Robins, Ralph Robins, John Vickery*, Frank Valeri, Stephen Best, Shane Best, Glenn Harrison, Ian Wade, John Candusso, Trevor Miller, Stephen Brand, Terry Bennett, Peter Vickery*, Graham Manning, Garry Smart*; Garry Parslow; Kevin Kirkpatrick, Joe Box*

Umpire: Kevin Bryon (RUA).   Gate: $342

Reserves: Griffith 28.26 (194) d Whitton 3.3 (21)

Under 19: Griffith 21.18 (144) d Whitton 4.4 (28)

Round 2 - Sunday April 24, 1977 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 3.0 .. 3.2 .. 9.4 .. 12.5 (77)

Griffith ......... 4.6 .. 6.11 .. 9.14 .. 14.17 (101)

Goals: Coolamon: D Graham 4, D Breust 2, P Bartholomew, G Buchanan, P Maloney, V Hilton, R Hunter, A Rudd

Griffith: S Brand 3, P Vickery 3, R McKenzie 3, R Greenwood 2, R Robins, I Manning, F Valeri

Best: Coolamon: J Chamberlain, R Hunter, D Rudd, R Garrett, P Maloney, J McKenzie

Griffith: J Vickery, S Robins, K Kirkpatrick, R Greenwoood, S Best, P Vickery

Griffith: R Greenwood (c-c), K Kirkpatrick, R McKenzie, S Robins, R Robins, J Vickery, F Valeri, R Agresta, Shane Best, G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow, S Brand, T Bennett, P Vickery, G Manning, J Box, G Smart; P Smith, I Manning

Umpire: D Maroney (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 10.13 (73) d Coolamon 9.15 (69)

Under 19: Coolamon 13.6 (84) d Griffith 7.14 (56)

Round 3 - Sunday May 1, 1977 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 4.4 .. 6.7 .. 10.16 .. 16.16 (112)

Leeton ..... 5.1 .. 9.6 .. 13.9 .. 15.12 (102)

Goals: Griffith: S Brand 3, R Robins 3, R Greenwood 2, J Vickery 2, R Agresta, Shane Best, T Bennett, G Manning, T Miller, P Vickery

Leeton: T Doolan 6, W Aliendi 4, B Harrison 2, R Elwin, P Kellahan, G Whymark

Best: Griffith: J Vickery, I Wade, T Bennett, R Greenwood, R McKenzie

Leeton: T Doolan, W Aliendi, P Kellahan, G Thompson, D Campbell

Griffith: R Greenwood (c-c), K Kirkpatrick, R McKenzie, S Robins, R Robins, J Vickery, R Agresta, Shane Best, G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow, J Candusso, T Miller, S Brand, T Bennett, P Vickery, J Box, G Smart; G Manning, P Smith

Umpire: David Henderson (RUA).   Gate: $390

Reserves: Griffith 15.9 (99) d Leeton 6.9 (45)

Under 19: Griffith 6.9 (45) d Leeton 5.3 (33)

Round 4 - Sunday May 8, 1977 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.2 .. 11.3 .. 12.6 .. 14.11 (95)

Griffith ........................ 2.6 .. 5.11 .. 13.16 .. 16.20 (116)

Goals: AP-M: M Newton 6, J Prentice 4, J Gordon, C Fisher, J Lucas, N Walker

Griffith: J Vickery 6, T Bennett 4, R Greenwood 2, S Brand 2, T Miller, R Robins

Best: AP-M: T Haddrill, J Gordon, C Fisher, M Newton, J Prentice, D Schmetzer

Griffith: R Greenwood, J Vickery, G Smart, G Harrison, R McKenzie, T Bennett

Griffith: R Greenwood (c-c), K Kirkpatrick, R McKenzie, S Robins, R Robins, J Vickery, R Agresta, Shane Best, G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow, J Candusso, T Miller, S Brand, T Bennett, P Vickery, J Box, G Smart; G Manning, P Carey

Umpire: B Stirling (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 20.17 (137) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 9.11 (65)

Under 19: Griffith 20.11 (131) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 4.5 (29)

VCFL Winfield Championship - Sunday May 15, 1977 at Ganmain Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. .............. 6.3 .. 10.6 .. 11.11 .. 13.14 (92)

Ovens & Murray ... 3.3 .. 7.8 .. 10.13 .. 15.19 (109)

Goals: SWDFL: Peter Cerato 4, Joe Daby 3, Norm Hagan 3, Laurie Gibson 2, Greg Leech

O & M: Steve Norman 4, John Clancy 3, Evan Connick 2, Andrew Scott 2, Phil Nolan, Des Richardson, John Smith

Best: SWDFL: Peter Cerato, Terry Haddrill, Mike Daniher, Joe Daby, Laurie Gibson, John Durnan, Neal Durnan

O & M: John Clancy, John Smith, Reg Gleeson, Merv Holmes, John Virtue, Graham Nish, Evan Connick

South Western DFL: Trevor McPherson, Greg Leech, Murray Nielsen; John Chamberlain, Mike Daniher, Jim Prentice; Peter Cerato, David Lang, John Durnan; Greg Carroll, Norm Hagan, Greg Peris; Neal Durnan, Mark Newton, Terry Haddrill; Keith Miller, Laurie Gibson, Joe Daby; Robert Donaldson, Terry Walsh

Ovens & Murray FL: Graham Nish, John Virtue, Phil Nolan; Reg Gleeson, Merv Holmes, Terry Cross; Tony Heather, John Smith, John Gannon; Des Richardson, Andrew Scott, Evan Connick; Robert Tait, Steve Norman, Geoff Lacey; Ken Boundy, John Clancy, Phil Stevenson; Rod Page, Rob Allen

Umpire: Bryant (VFL)

Under 20: East Zone 19.25 (139) d West Zone 9.4 (58)

Round 5 - Sunday May 22, 1977 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 3.3 .. 8.5 .. 13.9 .. 20.13 (133)

Ganmain .... 3.0 .. 8.3 .. 14.5 .. 18.6 (114)

Goals: Griffith: P Smith 4, J Vickery 3, R Greenwood 3, S Brand 3, R McKenzie, R Robins, R Agresta, G Harrison, T Bennett, P Vickery, G Smart

Ganmain: J Daby 5, P Brill 2, P Greidy 2, P Carroll 2, G Leech, G Perris, Dan Carroll, T McPherson, J Cedelland, G Guthrie

Best: Griffith: S Robins, R McKenzie, Shane Best, R Greenwood, G Smart, J Candusso

Ganmain: Dan Carroll, G Leech, T McPherson, J Daby, G Carroll

Griffith: R Greenwood (c-c), K Kirkpatrick, R McKenzie, S Robins, R Robins, J Vickery, R Agresta, Shane Best, G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow, J Candusso, S Brand, T Bennett, P Vickery, J Box, P Smith, G Smart; G Manning, G Duncan

Umpire: M McGregor (RUA). Gate: $480

Reserves: Griffith 13.26 (104) d Ganmain 3.3 (21)

Under 19: Griffith 31.25 (211) d Ganmain 4.3 (27)

Round 6 - Sunday May 29, 1977 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 4.9 .. 10.11 .. 16.14 .. 19.14 (128)

Griffith ............ 3.1 .. 7.5 .. 13.5 .. 18.9 (117)

Goals: Turvey Park: P Daniher 5, K Miller 4, G Verdon 3, P Cerato 3, P Dowdle 2, P Rowley, I McKenzie

Griffith: P Smith 4, J Box 3, R Robins 2, J Vickery 2, R Greenwood 2, P Vickery, R McKenzie, S Brand, G Manning, T Bennett

Best Turvey Park: K Miller, P Dowdle, M Daniher, P Cerato, A Hayes, D Begg

Griffith: R Greenwood, J Box, I Wade, R Agresta, T Bennett, R McKenzie, P Vickery

Griffith: R Greenwood (c-c), K Kirkpatrick, R McKenzie, S Robins, R Robins, J Vickery, R Agresta, Shane Best, G Duncan, I Wade, G Parslow, J Candusso, S Brand, T Bennett, P Vickery, G Manning, J Box, P Smith; P Carey, A Hicken

Umpire: ----------

Reserves: Turvey Park 16.6 (102) d Griffith 4.9 (33)

Under 19: Turvey Park 28.16 (184) d Griffith 2.1 (13)

Round 7 - Sunday June 5, 1977 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 3.1 .. 9.4 .. 12.6 .. 18.10 (118)

Narrandera ... 2.5 .. 4.10 .. 10.13 .. 12.17 (89)

Goals: Griffith: J Vickery 6, P Vickery 3, T Miller 2, R Kirkpatrick, R Greenwood, R McKenzie, P Smith, R Agresta, R Robins, T Bennett

Narrandera: G Powell 2, N Durnan 2, R McCallum 2, M Foley, A Collier, R Donaldson, D Pennoe, I Black, S Allen

Best: Griffith: J Vickery, R Greenwood, R McKenzie, T Miller, J Candusso

Narrandera: G Powell, R Donaldson, G Wynd, M Foley, W Durnan, D Pennoe

Griffith: R Greenwood (c-c), K Kirkpatrick, R McKenzie, S Robins, R Robins, J Vickery, R Agresta, Shane Best, G Duncan, I Wade, G Parslow, J Candusso, T Miller, T Bennett, P Vickery, G Manning, J Box, P Smith; S Brand, J O'Donnell

Umpire: Kevin Bryon (RUA). Gate: $630

Reserves: Griffith 19.14 (128) d Narrandera 4.3 (27)

Under 19: Narrandera 10.11 (71) d Griffith 5.7 (37)

N.S.W. State Championships - June 11/12, 1977 at Sydney Showground

Sat: Murray FL 18.11 (119) d Farrer 13.12 (90)

SWDFL 15.25 (115) d Sydney 12.1 (83)

3rd / 4th: Sydney 18.19 (127) d Farrer FL 15.8 (98)

Final: SWDFL 17.6 (108) d Murray FL 10.15 (75)

Goals: SWDFL: Mark Newton 9, Joe Daby 2, Peter Cerato 2, Greg Smith, Peter Daniher, Russell Campbell, Bob Greenwood

MFL: D Rudd 4, Pat Tubb 2, Terry Wells, Ivor Dixon, McMahon, Richard Wiebye

Round 8 - Sunday June 19, 1977 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 5.5 .. 7.8 .. 9.12 .. 12.13 (85)

Griffith ........ 2.3 .. 7.6 .. 10.12 .. 14.18 (102)

Goals: Ardlethan: T Stirling 3, M Collis 2, P Bryant 2, P Standen 2, T Richens 2, T Burdett

Griffith: P Smith 4, P Vickery 2, J Vickery 2, R Greenwood 2, Shane Best 2, T Miller, G Smart

Best: Ardlethan: T Stirling, P Standen, T Burdett, G Smith, P Bryant, R Andrews

Griffith: I Wade, R McKenzie, J Candusso, G Smart, R Greenwood, S Robins

Griffith: R Greenwood (c-c), K Kirkpatrick, R McKenzie, S Robins, R Robins, J Vickery, R Agresta, Shane Best, I Wade, G Parslow, J Candusso, T Miller, T Bennett, P Vickery, J Box, P Smith, G Smart; A Hicken, P Carey

Umpire: P McMahon (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 20.17 (137) d Ardlethan 6.10 (46)

Under 19: Griffith 11.14 (80) d Ardlethan 6.7 (43)

Round 9 - Sunday June 26, 1977 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................. 1.5 .. 5.8 .. 11.15 .. 15.22 (112)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 2.5 .. 7.9 .. 7.12 .. 12.14 (86)

Goals: Griffith: J Vickery 5, T Miller 3, P Vickery 2, R Robins, R Greenwood, R McKenzie, R Agresta, J O'Donnell

GG-M: G Choy 3, J Gawne 3, L Kerr 2, G Limbrick 2, Barry Walsh, T Glasscot, T Walsh

Best: Griffith: G Smart, R McKenzie, J Vickery, R Greenwood, T Bennett, Shane Best

GG-M: J Gawne, G Buchanan, L Gibson, G Choy, L Kerr, J Smith

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow; J Candusso, S Robins, K Kirkpatrick; Shane Best, R McKenzie, R Agresta; J O'Donnell, J Vickery, T Bennett; T Miller, R Robins, P Vickery; J Box, G Smart, R Greenwood (c-c); A Hicken, S Brand

Umpire: H Speerin (RUA). Gate: $321

Reserves: Griffith 24.28 (172) d Grong Grong-Matong 2.2 (14)

Round 10 - Sunday July 3, 1977 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Whitton .... 0.3 .. 0.5 .. 0.5 .. 0.6 (6)

Griffith ..... 3.5 .. 11.6 .. 17.11 .. 22.18 (150)

Goals: Griffith: R Greenwood 4, P Smith 4, J Vickery 4, J Box 3, R McKenzie 3, K Kirkpatrick, J O'Donnell, T Bennett,T Miller

Best: Whitton: K Vaughan-Niven, R Nolan, J Gavel, R Watts, G Dunscombe

Griffith: P Vickery, R McKenzie, R Greenwood, R Agresta, J O'Donnell

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow; J Candusso, S Robins, K Kirkpatrick; Shane Best, R McKenzie, R Agresta; A Hicken, J Vickery, T Bennett; T Miller, P Smith, P Vickery; J Box, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood (c-c); G Hill, R Crowe*

Umpire: John Stout (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 29.26 (200) d Whitton 1.0 (6)

Under 19: Griffith 20.16 (136) d Whitton 1.0 (6)

Round 11 - Sunday July 10, 1977 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 4.6 .. 8.13 .. 13.15 .. 21.24 (150)

Coolamon .... 2.1 .. 4.4 .. 5.8 .. 8.5 (53)

Goals: Griffith: J Vickery 7, T Bennett 4, R Greenwood 3, P Smith 2, T Miller 2, J O'Donnell, G Smart, R McKenzie

Coolamon: G Bartholomew 2, P Maloney 2, D Breust, J Gaynor, J Chamberlain, G Buchanan

Best: Griffith: J Vickery, J O'Donnell, R McKenzie, G Smart, T Bennett, P Smith

Coolamon: R Garrett, P Maloney, J Chamberlain, R Hunter

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow; J Candusso, S Robins, K Kirkpatrick; Shane Best, R McKenzie, R Agresta; J O'Donnell, J Vickery, T Bennett; T Miller, P Smith, P Vickery; J Box, G Smart, R Greenwood (c-c); J Catanzariti, L Candusso

Umpire: Len Sexton (RUA).   Gate: $365

Reserves: Coolamon 14.20 (104) d Griffith 3.8 (32)

Under 19: Griffith 6.17 (53) d Coolamon 7.2 (44)

Round 12 - Sunday July 17, 1977 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 2.2 .. 6.8 .. 7.10 .. 13.11 (89)

Griffith ..... 5.7 .. 9.9 .. 14.11 .. 15.14 (104)

Goals: Leeton: B Harrison 5, R Elwin 3, B Lang, G Thatcher, F Piccolo, P Warburton, D Campbell

Griffith: P Smith 4, L Candusso 2, J O'Donnell 2, R Greenwood 2, T Bennett, K Kirkpatrick, R McKenzie, T Miller, J Vickery

Best: Leeton: B Lang, D Lang, T Foley, M Kruse jnr, G Slater, D Campbell

Griffith: S Robins, R McKenzie, R Greenwood, P Smith, I Wade

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow; J Candusso, S Robins, K Kirkpatrick; Shane Best, R McKenzie, R Agresta; J O'Donnell, J Vickery, T Bennett; T Miller, P Smith, P Vickery; J Box, G Smart, R Greenwood (c-c); L Candusso, N Alexander

Umpires: Fred McDermott, Peter Lobb (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 14.10 (94) d Leeton 9.6 (60)

Under 19: Griffith 10.11 (71) d Leeton 7.5 (41)

Round 13 - Sunday July 24, 1977 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 1.1 .. 2.6 .. 3.7 .. 5.11 (41)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 3.6 .. 4.7 .. 7.8 .. 7.8 (50)

Goals: Griffith: R Greenwood 2, R McKenzie, P Vickery, P Smith

AP-M: T Haddrill 3, R Yandall 3, M Newton

Best: Griffith: S Robins, I Wade, J Candusso, J O'Donnell, R McKenzie

AP-M: T Haddrill, N Fairman, I Minchin, D Schmetzer, D Dallenburgh, K Rees

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow; J Candusso, S Robins, K Kirkpatrick; Shane Best, R McKenzie, R Agresta; J O'Donnell, P McGarry*, T Bennett; T Miller, P Smith, P Vickery; J Box, G Smart, R Greenwood (c-c); L Candusso, D Collis

Umpire: A Meriland (RUA).   Gate: $410

Reserves: Griffith 23.19 (157) d AP-M 2.2 (14)

Under 19: Griffith 16.11 (107) d AP-M 2.3 (15)

Round 14 - Sunday July 31, 1977 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain ..... 3.1 .. 8.5 .. 15.8 .. 19.11 (125)

Griffith ........ 6.3 .. 9.5 .. 13.6 .. 16.14 (110)

Goals: Ganmain: R Campbell 9, G Leech 5, G Peris 2, J Daby 2, Dan Carroll

Griffith: R Greenwood 3, G Smart 3, P Vickery 2, J O'Donnell 2, P McGarry 2, T Miller, T Bennett, P Smith, D Collis

Best: Ganmain: G Leech, R Campbell, N Hagan, T McPherson, G Carroll, G Woolnough, J Steele

Griffith: R Greenwood, R McKenzie, D Collis, J O'Donnell, Shane Best, T Bennett, G Parslow

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow; J Candusso, S Robins, Shane Best; R Agresta, R McKenzie, D Collis; P Vickery, J O'Donnell, T Bennett; P McGarry, P Smith, K Kirkpatrick; T Miller, G Smart, R Greenwood (c-c); R Patterson, R Robins

Umpire: T Clear (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 20.19 (139) d Ganmain 3.8 (26)

Under 19: Griffith 19.20 (134) d Ganmain 4.0 (24)

Round 15 - Sunday August 7, 1977 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 4.5 .. 12.7 .. 13.11 .. 15.15 (105)

Turvey Park ... 0.5 .. 3.8 .. 8.12 .. 13.16 (94)

Goals: Griffith: P McGarry 3, T Miller 3, P Vickery 2, P Smith 2, R McKenzie, R Agresta, J O'Donnell, T Bennett, R Greenwood

Turvey Park: P Daniher 3, P Grentell 3, P Cerato 2, A Hayes, K Miller, W Purcell, P Dowdle, I McKenzie

Best: Griffith: I Wade, R McKenzie, G Smart, T Miller, S Robins, J Candusso

Turvey Park: A Hayes, P Cerato, I McKenzie, J Seibels, P Daniher, N Reaper

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, R Patterson; J Candusso, S Robins, Shane Best; R Agresta, R McKenzie, P Vickery; T Bennett, J O'Donnell, A Hicken; K Kirkpatrick, P Smith, P McGarry; T Miller, G Smart, R Greenwood (c-c); D Collis, G Parslow

Umpire: Kevin Bryon (RUA).   Gate: $506

Reserves: Turvey Park 15.8 (98) d Griffith 8.10 (58)

Under 19: Griffith 12.5 (77) d Turvey Park 8.10 (58)

Round 16 - Sunday August 14, 1977 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 2.3 .. 4.7 .. 6.9 .. 9.12 (66)

Griffith ........... 3.7 .. 10.14 .. 13.18 .. 21.25 (151)

Goals: Narrandera: R McCallum 2, B Sullivan 2, A Collier, G Wynd, R Stewart, R Donaldson, S Allen

Griffith: J Vickery 4, P Vickery 4, T Miller 4, K Kirkpatrick 2, P Smith, R Robins, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, I Manning, J Candusso, R Agresta

Best: Narrandera: R Donaldson, R McCallum, M Foley, R Stewart, K English, J Durnan

Griffith: J Vickery, J Candusso, G Smart, S Robins, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, R Patterson; J Candusso, S Robins, G Parslow; R Agresta, R Greenwood (c-c), Shane Best; T Bennett, J Vickery, P Vickery; K Kirkpatrick, P Smith, J O'Donnell; T Miller, G Smart, R Robins; G Hill, I Manning

Umpire: M McGregor (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 16.15 (111) d Narrandera 9.12 (66)

Under 19: Narrandera 11.10 (76) d Griffith 5.4 (34)

Round 17 - Sunday August 21, 1977 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 5.7 .. 9.13 .. 12.14 .. 18.20 (128)

Ardlethan ... 0.3 .. 5.9 .. 9.13 .. 9.16 (70)

Goals: Griffith: P Smith 4, P McGarry 3, K Kirkpatrick 2, J O'Donnell 2, T Miller 2, T Bennett 2, R McKenzie, G Smart, R Greenwood

Ardlethan: T Stirling 3, T Richens 3, D Carroll, S Litchfield, K Williams

Best: Griffith: R Agresta, J O'Donnell, G Smart, S Robins, G Harrison, Shane Best

Ardlethan: G Smith, P Maher, P Standen, G Rayment, T Richens, M Gaynor

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, R Patterson; J Candusso, S Robins, Shane Best; R Agresta, R McKenzie, P Vickery; T Bennett, J Vickery, J O'Donnell; K Kirkpatrick, P Smith, P McGarry; T Miller, G Smart, R Greenwood (c-c); G Parslow, R Robins

Umpires: Gordon Collins (RUA).   Gate: $380

Reserves: Griffith 28.21 (189) d Ardlethan 5.0 (30)

Under 19: Griffith 8.9 (57) d Ardlethan 7.4 (46)

Round 18 - Sunday August 28, 1977 at Matong Sportsground

Grong Grong-Matong ... 3.4 .. 7.7 .. 9.14 .. 10.18 (78)

Griffith ............................. 4.1 .. 12.7 .. 15.7 .. 22.12 (144)

Goals: GG-M: T Powell 3, W Norton 2, G Evans 2, G Choy, G Hoskin, T Walsh

Griffith: T Bennett 5, J Vickery 5, G Smart 4, P McGarry 3, R Robins 2, P Smith 2, K Kirkpatrick

Best: GG-M: G Evans, T Walsh, G Choy, T Powell, L Evans, W Norton

Griffith: G Smart, K Kirkpatrick, J Vickery, G Harrison, J O'Donnell, T Bennett

Griffith: G Harrison, R Patterson, G Parslow; J Candusso, S Robins, G Hill; R Agresta, R McKenzie, Shane Best; T Bennett, J Vickery, J O'Donnell; K Kirkpatrick, R Robins, P Smith; P McGarry, G Smart, P Vickery; N Alexander, I Manning

Umpire: Roger Lescun (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 22.21 (153) d Grong Grong-Matong 4.4 (28)

First Semi Final - Sunday September 4, 1977 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.3 .. 9.7 .. 11.11 .. 18.13 (121)

Ganmain ..................... 4.5 .. 9.10 .. 15.13 .. 17.15 (117)

Goals: AP-M: Mark Newton 6, Glen O'Brien 3, Peter Manning 2, Rodney Yandell 2, Col Fisher 2, Terry Haddrill, Garry Ryall, Jim Prentice

Ganmain: Russell Campbell 7, Joe Daby 2, Ross Reiher 2, Greg Peris, Norm Hagan, Greg Leech, David Carroll

Best: AP-M : Mark Newton, Keith Rees, Peter Manning, Jack Lucas, Bill Pleming, Jamie Gordon, Noel Fairman

Ganmain: Norm Hagan, Joe Daby, Greg Carroll, Trevor McPherson, Garry Hubbard, Greg Peris, Paul Carroll

Umpire: John Moss (VFL)

Reserves: Coolamon 13.17 (95) d Leeton 13.16 (94)

Umpire: Kevin Bryon (RUA)

Under 19: Turvey Park 14.11 (95) d Griffith 11.9 (75)

Goals: Griffith: Darrell Collins 3, Robbie Owen 3, David Taylor 2, Joe Ammendolia, Doug Betts, Sam Vico

Best: Griffith: Joe Ammendolia, Glen Hall, David Taylor, Robert Vico, Sam Vico, Maurice Wood

Griffith: Darrell Collins, Max Turner, Malcolm Clark, Bob Barber, Joe Ammendolia, Glen Hall, Martin O'Donnell, Rod Collier, Bill Burton, Doug Betts, David Taylor, Chris O'Dwyer, Robert Vico, Robbie Owen, Maurice Wood, Sam Vico, John Toscan, Gerard Toscan; Ray Schaefer, John Gale

Umpire: T Preston (RUA)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 11, 1977 at Ganmain Sportsground

Griffith ............. 4.3 .. 7.7 .. 11.10 .. 16.17 (113)

Turvey Park ... 2.9 .. 9.9 .. 14.10 .. 16.17 (113)

Goals: Griffith: John Vickery 4, Ralph Robins 3, Phillip McGarry 2, Bob Greenwood 2, Peter Vickery, John Seidel, Terry Bennett, Bob McKenzie, Garry Smart

Turvey Park: Greg Verdon 5, Ian McKenzie 2, Peter Cerato 2, Warren Purcell 2, Keith Miller, Peter Dowdle, Peter Daniher, Peter Grentell, Mark Lambert

Best: Griffith: Garry Smart, Bob Greenwood, John Vickery, Peter Vickery, Bob McKenzie, Bob Patterson

Turvey Park: Keith Miller, Mark Fraser, Peter Cerato, Ian McKenzie, Warren Purcell, Jim Egan, Peter Dowdle

Griffith: Bob Greenwood (c-c), Bob McKenzie, Sid Robins, Ralph Robins, John Vickery, Bob Patterson, Roy Agresta, Shane Best, Glen Harrison, John O'Donnell, John Candusso, Trevor Miller, Terry Bennett, Peter Vickery, Phillip Smith, Garry Smart, Phillip McGarry, John Seidel*; Garry Parslow, Ian Manning

Turvey Park: Ray Possett, Terry Possett, Tim Finemore; Geoff Clark, Mike Daniher, Alan Hayes (c-c); Jimmy Egan, Mark Fraser, Neil Reaper; Warren Purcell, Peter Dowdle, Peter Grentell; Peter Daniher, Greg Verdon, Ian McKenzie; Keith Miller, Mark Lambert, Peter Cerato; Phillip Rowley, Gary Foster

Umpire: K N Norris (VFL).  Gate: $3037

Reserves: Turvey Park 6.18 (54) d Griffith 6.14 (50)

Goals: Griffith: Stephen Brand 3, Drew Luhrs, Graham Manning, Alan Hicken

Best: Griffith: Greg Hill, Stephen Best, Norm Alexander, Darryl Collis, Robert Crowe

Griffith: Frank Valeri, Laurie Candusso, Stephen Best, Stephen Brand, Joe Catanzariti, Greg Hill, Peter Carey, Graham Manning, Darryl Collis (capt), Joe Box, Norm Alexander, Robert Crowe, Alan Hicken, Kelvin Turner, Drew Luhrs, Neville Hall, Garry Owen, Ivan Nancarrow; Greg Hall, Mick O'Brien

Umpire: Peter Lobb (RUA)

Under 19: Narrandera 8.17 (65) d Ardlethan 7.6 (48)

Umpire: Phillip Chant (RUA)

Second Semi Final Replay - Sunday September 18, 1977 at Narrandera Sportsground

Griffith ............ 4.2 .. 11.4 .. 12.7 .. 15.9 (99)

Turvey Park ... 3.6 .. 9.8 .. 14.16 .. 20.21 (141)

Goals: Griffith: John Vickery 9, Terry Bennett, John O'Donnell, Ralph Robins, Bob Greenwood , Roy Agresta, Bob McKenzie

Turvey Park: Greg Verdon 6, Keith Miller 4, Peter Daniher 2, Warren Purcell 2, Peter Dowdle 2, Jim Egan, Peter Cerato, Ian McKenzie, Peter Grentell

Best: Griffith: Bob Greenwood, Garry Smart, Peter Vickery, Bob McKenzie, John Vickery, Phillip McGarry

Turvey Park: Keith Miller, Mark Fraser, Peter Cerato, Geoff Clark, Mike Daniher, Neil Reaper, Ian McKenzie, Warren Purcell

Griffith: Bob Greenwood (c-c), Kevin Kirkpatrick, Bob McKenzie, Ralph Robins, John Vickery, Bob Patterson, Roy Agresta, Shane Best, Glen Harrison, John O'Donnell, John Candusso, Trevor Miller, Terry Bennett, Peter Vickery, Phillip Smith, Garry Smart, Phillip McGarry, Greg Hill; Garry Parslow, Ian Manning

Turvey Park: Ray Possett, Terry Possett, Tim Finemore; Geoff Clark, Mike Daniher, Alan Hayes (c-c); Phillip Rowley, Mark Fraser, Neil Reaper; Warren Purcell, Peter Dowdle, Jimmy Egan; Peter Daniher, Greg Verdon, Ian McKenzie; Keith Miller, Mark Lambert, Peter Cerato; Peter Grentell, Jeff Siebels

Umpire: Paul Serong (VFL)

Reserves Preliminary Final: Coolamon 18.19 (127) d Griffith 12.16 (88)

Goals: Griffith: Frank Valeri 6, John Seidel, Alan Hicken, Stephen Brand, Darryl Collis, Robin Parisotto, Norm Alexander

Best: Griffith: Frank Valeri, Darryl Collis, Graham Manning, Stephen Brand, Mick O'Brien

Griffith: Frank Valeri, Stephen Brand, John Seidel, Joe Catanzariti, Peter Carey, Graham Manning, Darryl Collis (capt), Joe Box, Norm Alexander, Robert Crowe, Alan Hicken, Kelvin Turner, Drew Luhrs, Neville Hall, Ivan Nancarrow, Robin Parisotto, Mick O'Brien, Maurice Wood; Greg Hall, Glen Hall

Umpire: John Stout (RUA)

Under 19 Preliminary Final: Turvey Park 12.10 (82) d Ardlethan 10.15 (75)

Umpire: Austin Diffey

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 25, 1977 at Narrandera Sportsground

Griffith .......................... 4.4 .. 7.6 .. 9.9 .. 13.12 (90)

Ariah Park-Mirrool .... 7.2 .. 11.4 .. 14.10 .. 20.14 (134)

Goals: Griffith: Peter Vickery 5, Terry Bennett 3, Garry Smart, John Vickery, Phillip Smith, Trevor Miller, Ian Manning

AP-M: Rodney Yandell 6, Peter Manning 5, David Dahlenburgh 2, Mark Newton 2, Terry Haddrill 2, Jim Prentice, Noel Walker, Garry Ryall

Best: Griffith: Bob Greenwood, Trevor Miller, John Candusso, Bob Patterson, Peter Vickery

AP-M: Jim Prentice, Jack Lucas, Dennis Schmetzer, Noel Fairman, Peter Manning, Terry Haddrill

Griffith: Bob Greenwood (c-c), Kevin Kirkpatrick, Bob McKenzie, Sid Robins, John Vickery, Bob Patterson, Roy Agresta, Shane Best, Glen Harrison, John O'Donnell, John Candusso, Trevor Miller, Terry Bennett, Peter Vickery, Phillip Smith, Garry Smart, Phillip McGarry, Greg Hill; Garry Parslow, Ian Manning

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Bill Pleming, Bruce Weise, Jamie Gordon; Keith Rees, Noel Fairman, Ian Lucas; Dennis Schmetzer, Garry Ryall, Jack Lucas; Peter Manning, Mark Newton, David Dahlenburgh; Rodney Yandell, Glen O'Brien, Col Fisher; Jim Prentice (c-c), Tom Murdock, Terry Haddrill; Noel 'Bluey' Walker,

Umpire: Jim Chapman (VFL)

Reserves Grand Final: Coolamon 16.11 (107) d Turvey Park 14.10 (94)

Umpire: Ross Castle (RUA)

Under 19 Grand Final: Narrandera 9.13 (67) d Turvey Park 6.9 (45)

Umpire: Garry Schultz (RUA)

Grand Final - Sunday October 2, 1977 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ................ 6.3 .. 11.7 .. 13.9 .. 17.14 (116)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 3.2 .. 7.5 .. 10.11 .. 14.13 (97)

Goals: Turvey Park: Greg Verdon 3, Peter Grentell 3, Peter Cerato 2, Mark Lambert 2, Ian McKenzie 2, Warren Purcell 2, Peter Dowdle, Peter Daniher, Phillip Rowley

AP-M: Glen O'Brien 5, Mark Newton 4, Peter Manning 2, Rodney Yandell 2, Terry Haddrill

Best: Turvey Park: Peter Cerato, Keith Miller, Phillip Rowley, Mick Daniher, Ray Posselt, Geoff Clark, Peter Daniher

AP-M: Bruce Weise, Jamie Gordon, Peter Manning, Mark Newton, Terry Haddrill, Glen O'Brien, Jim Prentice

Turvey Park: Ray Posselt, Terry Posselt, Tim Finemore; Geoff Clark, Mike Daniher, Jeff Siebels; Phillip Rowley, Mark Fraser, Neil Reaper; Warren Purcell, Peter Dowdle, Rod Clark; Peter Daniher, Greg Verdon, Ian McKenzie; Keith Miller (capt), Mark Lambert, Peter Cerato; Peter Grentell, Gary Foster. Coach: Alan Hayes

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Bill Pleming, Bruce Weise, Jamie Gordon; Keith Rees, Noel Fairman, Ian Lucas; Dennis Schmetzer, Garry Ryall, Jack Lucas; Peter Manning, Mark Newton, David Dahlenburgh; Rodney Yandell, Glen O'Brien, Col Fisher; Jim Prentice (c-c), Tom Murdock, Terry Haddrill; Noel Walker, Ian Minchin

Umpire: John Morgan (VFL)

Under 20: Riverina 16.18 (114) d South Melbourne 15.15 (105)

Umpires: Kevin Bryon & Ross Castle (RUA)

Under 19: Narrandera 11.13 (79) d Barellan United 9.10 (64)

Umpire: Phillip Chant (RUA)

1977 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

26 - Jim Prentice (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 21 - Keith Miller (Turvey Park); 20 - Laurie Gibson (Grong Grong-Matong); 18 - John Vickery (Griffith); 17 - John Durnan (Narrandera); 16 - Tony Stirling (Ardlethan), Joe Daby (Ganmain), Terry Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong); 14 - Garry Dunscombe (Whitton), Bruce Stewart (Ardlethan); 13 - John Chamberlain (Coolamon); 12 - Greg Leech (Ganmain); 10 - Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Kerry Vaughan-Niven (Whitton); 9 - Mark Newton (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Bob Greenwood (Griffith), Greg Evans (Grong Grong-Matong), Peter Cerato (Turvey Park); 8 - Peter Elliott, Robbie Garrett (Coolamon), Greg Peris (Ganmain), Peter Vickery (Griffith), Tom Doolan (Leeton), Peter Dowdle (Turvey Park); 7 - Graham Buchanan (Grong Grong-Matong), Robert Donaldson (Narrandera); 6 - Greg Smith (Ardlethan), Trevor McPherson (Ganmain), Bob McKenzie, John O'Donnell (Griffith); Doug Campbell, Frank Piccolo, Garry Whymark (Leeton), Garry Wynn (Narrandera); 5 - Noel Fairman, Gerald O'Brien (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Garry Longley (Grong Grong-Matong), Rod Clark, Mark Lambert (Turvey Park), Bob Thompson (Whitton); 4 - Dennis Schmetzer (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Norm Hagan (Ganmain), Roy Agresta (Griffith), Neal Durnan (Narrandera), Mike Daniher, Peter Daniher (Turvey Park); 3 - Daryl Breust, Garry Buchanan (Coolamon), Wayne Norton (Grong Grong-Matong), Bill Aliendi, Ross Elwin, John Evans, Larry Harrison (Leeton), Mark Foley, Rodney McCallum (Narrandera), Mark Fraser, Warren Purcell, Phillip Rowley (Turvey Park); 2 - Trevor Burdett, Ray Carroll (Ardlethan), Peter Bartholomew, Robert Hunter, John McKenzie, Mark Nolte (Coolamon), Greg Carroll, Paul Carroll, John Steele (Ganmain), Terry Bennett, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Ralph Robins, Sid Robins (Griffith), Terry Foley, Peter Kellahan, Max Kruse Jnr, Ron Vollenburgh (Leeton), Russell Stewart, Barry Sullivan (Narrandera), Geoff Clark, Alan Hayes, Neil Reaper (Turvey Park), George Butler, Tony Hannon, Patrick Perkins (Whitton); 1 - Tony Richens, Kevin Williams (Ardlethan), David Dahlenburgh, Noel Walker (Ariah Park-Mirrool), David Graham, Brian Pleming (Coolamon), Peter Gready (Ganmain), Shane Best, Joe Box, Phillip McGarry, Garry Smart (Griffith), Tony Doherty, Laurie Evans, John Gawne (Grong Grong-Matong), Bruce Harrison, Barry Lang (Leeton), Kevin English, Murray Nielsen, Kim Thornton (Narrandera), Terry Posselt (Turvey Park), Errol Boots, Peter Cooper (Whitton).

Reserve Grade - Lanham Trophy

18 - Col. Litchfield (Ardlethan); 12 - Greg Jarrett (Coolamon); 11 - Stephen Bredin (Coolamon), Ben Cedelland (Ganmain); 10 - Darryl Collis (Griffith), Gerald Plowman (Narrandera), Glen Hubbard (Turvey Park. Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 9 - Joe Box, Robert Crowe; 6 - Ian Manning, Ivan Nancarrow, Bob Patterson; 5 - Graham Manning; 3 - M. Marlin, Phillip Smith, Frank Valeri; 2 - Neville Hall, Glen Luhrs; 1 - Norm Alexander, Stephen Brand, Greg Hill, Mick O'Brien, Garry Owen, Ralph Robins.

Under 19's - Petts Trophy

20 - Stewart Allen (Turvey Park) on countback, Bruce Nations (Coolamon); 18 Shaun Quade (Ardlethan); 17 - Maurice Wood (Griffith); 13 - Gavin Sullivan (Narrandera), Terry Ness (Turvey Park), Laurie Hurst (Whitton). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - David Taylor; 5 - Joe Ammendolia; 3 - Stephen Crump, Glen Hall, R. Joyce; 1 - Darrell Collins.

 

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

92 - Tony Stirling (Ardlethan), 76 - Mark Newton (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 51 - John Vickery (Griffith, 47 - Russell Campbell (Ganmain), 41 - Ross Elwin (Leeton), 41 - Peter Daniher (Turvey Park), 39 - Paul Maloney (Coolamon), 39 Greg Peris (Ganmain), 39 - Greg Leech (Ganmain), 39 - Peter Cerato (Turvey Park).

Reserve Grade - Griggs Trophy

60 - Geoff Parmenter (Coolamon); 42 - Gordon Godde (Grong Grong-Matong; 40 - Ben Cedelland (Ganmain), Drew Luhrs (Griffith); 35 - Charlie Moses (Coolamon); 34 - Wayne Hunt (Narrandera; 31 - G. Tucker (Ardlethan), Alan Hicken (Griffith), Lloyd Bullock, Michael O'Mara (Leeton).

Under 19's - Quinn Trophy

59 - Bruce Clark (Narrandera); 56 - Geoff Baxter (Turvey Park); 42 - Glen Carroll (Ardlethan), 39 - Peter Allen (Ardlethan), 38 - Graham Ingram (Narrandera), 31 - Bruce Nation (Coolamon), 23 - Max Turner (Griffith), 22 - Darrell Collins (Griffith).

1977 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 10 - Joe Box, Garry Smart, John Vickery, Peter Vickery; July 3 - Robert Crowe; July 24 - Phillip McGarry; September 11 - John Seidel.

Final Games / Goals: John Candusso (154 / 26), Laurie Candusso (13 / 8), Trevor Miller (75 / 52), Bob Patterson (55 / 27), Phillip Smith (145 / 161), John Vickery (18 / 65), Peter Vickery (21 / 31).

1977 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19's GRADES

Reserves: Roy Agresta, Norm Alexander, Geoff Anderson, Stephen Best, Joe Box, Stephen Brand, John Campbell, Laurie Candusso, Peter Carey, Peter Casey, Joe Catanzariti, Darryl Collis, Robert Crowe, Glen Hall, Greg Hall, John Hall, Neville Hall, Peter Harrison, Trevor Harrison, Alan Hicken, Greg Hill, Drew Luhrs, Glen Luhrs, Graham Manning, Ian Manning, Phillip McGarry, Ivan Nancarrow, Mick O'Brien, Garry Owen, Robin Parisotto, Bob Patterson, John Seidel, Phillip Smith, Kelvin Turner, Frank Valeri, Maurice Wood. Coach: Kevin Kirkpatrick

 

Under 19: Joe Ammendolia, Mark Ashton, Bob Barber, Doug Betts, Norm Betts, John Bordignon, Craig Brand, Bill Burton, Malcolm Clark, Rod Collier, Darrell Collins, Stephen Crump, Michael Faulkner, John Gale, Paul Geddes, Glen Hall, R Joyce, Phillip McGarry, Stephen Merlehan, Martin O'Donnell, Chris O'Dwyer, Robbie Owen, Ray Schaefer, David Taylor, Max Turner, John Toscan, Gerard Toscan, Michael Toth, Robert Vico, Sam Vico, P. Wade, Maurice Wood (capt). Coach: Neville Hall

1977 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday 22th October, 1977 at Yoogali Catholic Club

First Grade

Best & Fairest: Garry Smart - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Most Consistent: John Candusso - (The Coombe Family)

Most Improved: Phillip McGarry - (Keith Gill Motors)

Best Utility: Shane Best - (Fergie King Memorial)

Best in Finals: Peter Vickery

Coach’s Award: Peter Carey - (Bob Greenwood)

Reserve Grade

Best & Fairest: Darryl Collis - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Norm Alexander - (Tom Ryan, Area Hotel)

Most Improved: Joe Box - (John O'Keefe)

Best Utility: Alan Hicken - (Bob Spears)

Best in Finals: Ivan Nancarrow - (Bob McKenzie)

Coach’s Award: Kelvin Turner- (Bill Tyndall)

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: Maurice Wood - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: Joe Ammendolia - (Area Brickworks)

Most Improved: David Taylor - (Griffith Sand & Metal Co)

Best Utility: Rod Collier - (J.S. Vagg & Company)

Best in Finals: Glen Hall - (Dalton's Bakery )

Coach’s Award: John Bordignon - (Garry Gardner)

SPECIALS AWARDS

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): Ian Wade

Point Score Awards

First Grade (Websters Orchy): Garry Smart

Reserve Grade (Dowell Clearbright): Darryl Collis