1978 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Pat Dwyer (Waratah, NT), Glen Luhrs (East Sydney), Jeff Mitchell (Waratah, NT), Paul Nilsen (Broken Hill), Dennis Schmetzer (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Pat Talbot (Waratah, NT), Allan Way (Rainbow), Bob Williams (Whitton).

OUT: Joe Box, John Candusso, George Duncan (Yenda RLFC), Trevor Miller, Bob Patterson, Garry Smart, Phillip Smith, John Vickery, Peter Vickery (Queanbeyan); Paul Nilsen, Ian Manning (deceased).

Round 1 - Sunday April 16, 1978 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 4.3 .. 9.10 .. 13.16 .. 16.21 (117)

Griffith ........ 1.3 .. 4.7 .. 8.8 .. 12.11 (83)

Goals: Coolamon: D Breust 5, A Rudd 3, P Maloney 3, N Pleming 2, G Bartholomew, T Longmore, G Daw

Griffith: N Thompson 3, Glen Luhrs 2, G Harrison, J Mitchell, A Way, T Bennett, F Valeri, R Greenwood, G Manning

Best: Coolamon: D Breust, J Gaynor, P Maloney, J Chamberlain, R Garrett, T Longmore

Griffith: I Wade, R Greenwood, N Thompson, G Harrison, Steve Best, J Mitchell

Griffith: Alan Way (c-c)*, Jeff Mitchell*, Bob Greenwood, Pat Dwyer*, Neil Thompson, Frank Valeri, Stephen Best, Dennis Schmetzer*, Shane Best, Glenn Harrison, Glen Luhrs, Ian Wade, Darryl Collis, John O'Donnell, Terry Bennett, Alan Hicken, Ian Manning, Peter Carey, Graham Manning, Greg Hill

Umpire: T A Cunneen (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 14.12 (96) d Coolamon 5.5 (35)

Under 19: Griffith 21.10 (136) d Coolamon 6.9 (45), M O'Donnell 10

Round 2 - Sunday April 23, 1978 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................... 0.5 .. 5.11 .. 8.13 .. 11.17 (83)

Grong Grong-Matong ..... 7.9 .. 9.7 .. 15.10 .. 16.11 (107)

Goals: Griffith: J Mitchell 3, N Thompson 3, F Valeri 3, Shane Best, S Brand

GG-M: T Doherty 5, J Gawne 4, W Norton 2, T Glascott 2, L Kerr, G Evans, M Walsh

Best: Griffith: I Wade, P Dwyer, N Thompson, P McGarry, J Mitchell

GG-M: G Choy, W Evans, L Gibson, J Gawne, J Smith, W Norton

Griffith: J Mitchell, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, N Thompson, F Valeri, Stephen Best, D Schmetzer, Shane Best, G Harrison, I Wade, D Collis, J O'Donnell, P Nilsen*, S Brand, T Bennett, A Hicken, P Carey, G Manning, G Hill, P McGarry

Umpire: G Ohlsen (VFL). Gate: $348.40

Reserves: Griffith 28.17 (185) d Grong Grong-Matong 3.5 (23)

Round 3 - Sunday April 30, 1978 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ....... 7.5 .. 11.11 .. 15.19 .. 20.23 (143)

Griffith ...... 3.3 .. 6.7 .. 8.11 .. 11.14 (80)

Goals: Leeton: B Harrison 6, P Kellahan 3, M Kruse 3, L Harrison 2, G Whymark 2, W Aliendi, D Campbell, D Lang, F Piccolo

Griffith: S Brand 4, R Robins 2, T Bennett, R Greenwood, J O'Donnell, F Valeri, A Way

Best: Leeton: P Warburton, T Foley, M Kruse, R Elwin, G Whymark, T Whiting

Griffith: J Mitchell, G Harrison, R Agresta, S Brand, N Thompson

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, N Thompson, F Valeri, Stephen Best, R Agresta, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, D Collis, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, S Brand, T Bennett, A Hicken, R Robins, G Owen, G Hill

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Griffith 17.7 (109) d Leeton 10.10 (70)

Under 19: Griffith 13.12 (90) d Leeton 5.10 (40)

Round 4 - Sunday May 7, 1978 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 1.7 .. 6.13 .. 12.17 .. 16.19 (115)

Whitton .... 2.1 .. 3.3 .. 7.5 .. 12.7 (79)

Goals: Griffith: R McKenzie 3, J Mitchell 3, T Bennett 2, N Thompson 2, P Dwyer 2, P McGarry, S Brand, F Valeri, R Greenwood

Whitton: I Campbell 3, J Geltch 3, T Stirling 2, T Doolan, R Fairweather, C Wishart, J Gavel

Best: Griffith: G Harrison, P McGarry, J Mitchell, A Way, I Wade, R Greenwood

Whitton: R Thompson, T Doolan, J Gannon, E Boots, R Fairweather, I Campbell

Griffith: A Way c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, N Thompson, F Valeri, Stephen Best, D Schmetzer, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, D Collis, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, S Brand, T Bennett, R Agresta, G Manning

Umpire: F McDermott (RUA). Gate: $369

Reserves: Griffith 12.16 (88) d Whitton 6.13 (49)Under 19: Griffith 21.10 (146) d Whitton 5.6 (36)

Inter League - Sunday May 14, 1978 at Martin Park, Wodonga

Ovens & Murray ... 3.8 .. 7.13 .. 14.23 .. 18.26 (134)

S.W.D.F.L. .............. 3.4 .. 5.8 .. 7.9 .. 11.10 (76)

Goals: O & M: Steve Norman 7, Les Parish 3, Rod Page 2, Peter Sharp 2, G Paxton, Vin Doolan, Steve Doolan, Rob Tait

SWDFL: Greg Leech 3, Peter Cerato 2, Rod Lawry 2, Robert Donaldson 2, Neal Durnan, Jeff Mitchell

Best: O & M: Vin Doolan, Rod Page, Steve Norman, Les Parish, Peter Howard, Merv Holmes, E Flynn

SWDFL: Tom Doolan, Greg Leech, Max Kruse, Jeff Mitchell, John Gannon, Noel Fairman

Oven & Murray FL: G Wood, K Richardson, Brian Symes; D Henderson, Merv Holmes, Evan Connick; G Paxton, Eddie Flynn, Terry Cross; Steve Doolan, Reg Gleeson, Les Parish; Rob Tait, Steve Norman, Peter Howard; Rod Page, Andrew Scott, Vin Doolan (c); Peter Sharp, J Hooper

South Western DFL: Bill Pleming, Murray Nielsen, Laurie Gibson; Mark Thornton, Max Kruse jnr., Noel Fairman; Kevin Williams, John Chamberlain, John Gannon; Jeff Mitchell, Tom Doolan, Robert Donaldson; Neal Durnan, Ian McKenzie, Rod Lawry; Tony Whiting, Greg Leech (c), Peter Cerato; John Gawne, Tony Kelly

Umpire: Peter Cameron (VFL)

Round 5 - Sunday May 21, 1978 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 6.5 .. 13.9 .. 18.14 .. 26.17 (173)

Ardlethan ..... 4.4 .. 6.9 .. 7.11 .. 12.15 (87)

Goals: Griffith: J Mitchell 4, J O'Donnell 4, S Brand 3, G Manning 3, N Thompson 2, F Valeri 2, P Dwyer 2, R Greenwood 2, T Bennett 2, R McKenzie, P McGarry

Ardlethan: B Stewart 4, K Williams 3, T Richens 2, R Lawry, M Collis, P Allen

Best: Griffith: I Wade, R Greenwood, P McGarry, G Manning, P Carey, D Collis

Ardlethan: R Lawry, T Burdett, G Rayment, T Richens, S Litchfield, P McFadyen

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, F Valeri, R Agresta, R McKenzie, P Carey, I Wade, D Collis, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, S Brand, T Bennett, A Hicken, Shane Best, G Manning

Umpire: ---------. Gate: $408

Reserves: Griffith 24.16 (160) d Ardlethan 5.5 (35)

Under 19: Griffith 9.9 (63) d Ardlethan 4.10 (34)

Round 6 - Sunday May 28, 1978 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain .... 3.3 .. 4.4 .. 7.7 .. 10.11 (71)

Griffith ....... 8.3 .. 9.10 .. 15.12 .. 20.15 (135)

Goals: Ganmain: D Alison 4, G Leech 2, P Clowry, Dan Carroll, J Steele, G Eastick

Griffith: J Mitchell 5, G Manning 4, D Collins 3, R McKenzie 3, R Greenwood 2, T Bennett 2, D Collis

Best: Ganmain: G Leech, J Steele, A Kelly, Dan Carroll, J Dean, G Hubbard

Griffith: J Mitchell, R Greenwood, G Harrison, D Collis, G Manning, R McKenzie

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, R Agresta, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, D Collis, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, S Brand, T Bennett, Shane Best, G Manning, D Collins*

Umpire: ----------

Reserves: Griffith 36.23 (239) d Ganmain 2.0 (12)

N.S.W. State Championship - June 3/4, 1978 at Wagga

Sat: Murray FL 15.15 (105) d Sydney FL 13.19 (97)

Farrer FL 14.9 (93) d SWDFL 7.18 (60)

Sun: 3rd / 4th Place: SWDFL 18.12 (120) d Sydney FL 15.10 (100)

Final: Farrer FL 22.18 (150) d Murray FL 6.11 (47)

Round 7 - Sunday June 11, 1978 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 1.4 .. 3.8 .. 6.10 .. 7.12 (54)

Narrandera .. 1.3 .. 4.7 .. 6.11 .. 9.14 (68)

Goals: Griffith: P Dwyer 2, R Greenwood 2, N Thompson, D Collins, D Collis

Narrandera: D Elliott 2, S Donaldson 2, R McCallum, W Finger, D Scott, R Stewart, G Powell

Best: Griffith: J Mitchell, J O'Donnell, R McKenzie, R Greenwood, D Schmetzer, P McGarry

Narrandera: S Longmore, G Powell, D Scott, N Durnan, R Donaldson, R Lee

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, D Collis, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, S Brand, T Bennett, J Seidel, Shane Best, D Collins, G Parslow

Umpire: Peter Lobb (RUA). Gate: $477

Reserves: Griffith 12.13 (85) d Narrandera 2.10 (22)

Under 19: Narrandera 5.10 (40) d Griffith 2.5 (17)

Round 8 - Sunday June 18, 1978 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 2.2 .. 6.4 .. 7.5 .. 8.6 (54)

Griffith ............ 3.2 .. 4.4 .. 4.7 .. 6.8 (44)

Goals: Turvey Park: W Purcell 4, P Cerato, P Daniher, P Dowdle, D Keane

Griffith: J O'Donnell 2, P Dwyer, R Greenwood, J Mitchell, R Owen

Best: Turvey Park: I McKenzie, K O'Keefe, P Cerato, M Meek, T Posselt, D Butler

Griffith: J Mitchell, J O'Donnell, G Manning, R Agresta, R Greenwood, D Schmetzer

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, Stephen Best, R Agresta, R McKenzie, P Carey, I Wade, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, A Hicken, J Seidel, G Manning, R Owen*, D Collins, N Brand

Umpire: Ian Sonnemann (VFL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 7.12 (56) d Griffith 3.10 (28)

Under 19: Turvey Park 8.9 (57) d Griffith 7.10 (52)

Round 9 - Sunday June 25, 1978 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......................... 2.3 .. 3.9 .. 6.12 .. 9.15 (69)

Ariah Park-Mirrool .... 2.2 .. 3.4 .. 5.5 .. 9.9 (63)

Goals: Griffith: P Dwyer 4, N Thompson 2, R McKenzie, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood

AP-M: M Newton 4, C Fisher, P Breust, N Fairman, G O'Brien, I Minchin

Best: Griffith: R Greenwood, A Way, J O'Donnell, J Mitchell, I Wade, D Schmetzer

AP-M: W Pleming, G Haddrill, B Weise, K Rees, J Gordon

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, Stephen Best, R Agresta, R McKenzie, P Carey, I Wade, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, T Bennett, Shane Best, G Manning, R Owen, N Brand, G Parslow

Umpire: G Seeney (VFL). Gate: $410

Reserves: Griffith 24.17 (161) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 4.7 (31)

Under 19: Griffith 15.13 (103) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 1.0 (6)

Round 10 - Sunday July 2, 1978 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 2.7 .. 5.9 .. 9.16 .. 9.19 (73)

Coolamon .... 2.4 .. 4.7 .. 5.7 .. 6.11 (47)

Goals: Griffith: J Mitchell 4, N Thompson 2, R McKenzie 2, N Brand

Coolamon: D Buchanan, K Hayes, T Longmore, A Rudd, P Bartholomew, D Rudd

Best: Griffith: J O'Donnell, J Mitchell, R Greenwood, R Agresta, N Thompson, I Wade

Coolamon: P Maloney, R Garrett, P Lewis, J McKenzie, D Buchanan

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, Stephen Best, R Agresta, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, Shane Best, G Manning, N Brand, R Owen, G Parslow

Umpire: Brian Morrison (VFL).   Gate: $330

Reserves: Griffith 16.22 (118) d Coolamon 1.3 (9)

Under 19: Griffith 13.6 (84) d Coolamon 0.1 (1)

Round 11 - Sunday July 9, 1978 at Grong Grong Sportsground

Grong Grong-Matong .... 3.2 .. 6.4 .. 10.8 .. 12.10 (82)

Griffith ............................. 3.2 .. 5.4 .. 7.8 .. 15.13 (103)

Goals: GG-M: T Glascott 4, J Gawne 3, M Walsh 2, L Gibson, L Kerr, J Smith

Griffith: G Harrison 4, R Owen 3, J Mitchell 3, N Thompson, N Brand, G Manning, P Dwyer, J O'Donnell

Best: GG-M: J Gawne, G Choy, T Glascott, O Sullivan, W Evans, R Hamblin

Griffith: A Way, G Harrison, R Owen, J Mitchell, R Greenwood, R McKenzie

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, R Agresta, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, Shane Best, G Manning, Glen Luhrs, R Owen, G Parslow, N Brand

Umpire: -----------

Reserves: Griffith 17.17 (119) d Grong Grong-Matong 10.8 (68)

Round 12 - Sunday July 23, 1978 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Whitton .... 4.3 .. 5.3 .. 5.5 .. 9.6 (60)

Griffith ..... 2.2 .. 8.6 .. 13.9 .. 17.11 (113)

Goals: Whitton: T Doolan 3, I Campbell 2, C Edwards, J Geltch, W Driscoll, R Fairweather

Griffith: N Thompson 9, A Way 3, G Owen 2, J Mitchell, G Harrison, G Manning

Best: Whitton: E Boots, T Doolan, R Thompson, J Geltch

Griffith: P McGarry, A Way, N Thompson, I Wade, R Greenwood

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, R Agresta, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, S Brand, Shane Best, G Manning, N Alexander, R Owen, G Parslow

Umpire: J K Hutson (VFL)

Reports: Geoff Pollard (Whitton) by field umpire J Hutson for allegedly striking Robert Greenwood (Griffith) in 3rd quarter, Tom Doolan (Whitton for alleged misconduct by umpire Hutson in 4th quarter, Jim Geltch (Whitton) for alledged abusive language to umpire Hutson in 4th quarter

Reserves: Griffith 12.19 (91) d Whitton 6.6 (42)

Under 19: Griffith 13.14 (92) d Whitton 5.5 (35)

Round 13 - Sunday July 30, 1978 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 2.5 .. 8.10 .. 9.12 .. 14.15 (99)

Griffith ........ 6.5 .. 11.7 .. 15.11 .. 19.18 (132)

Goals: Ardlethan: K Williams 5, R Carroll 3, T Burdett 2, P Allen 2, B Stewart, M Gaynor

Griffith: N Thompson 6, J Mitchell 5, A Way 2, R Greenwood 2, R Agresta, J O'Donnell, R Owen, P McGarry

Best: Ardlethan: K Williams, R Carroll, B Stewart, P Allen

Griffith: R McKenzie, P McGarry, R Agresta, I Wade, R Greenwood, S Robins, J Mitchell

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, Shane Best, R Agresta, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, G Manning, N Alexander, G Parslow, R Owen, N Brand

Umpire: -----------

Reserves: Griffith 10.12 (72) d Ardlethan 9.11 (65)

Under 19: Griffith 13.10 (88) d Ardlethan 11.7 (73)

Round 14 - Sunday August 6, 1978 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 3.3 .. 8.5 .. 10.8 .. 10.11 (71)

Leeton ..... 4.6 .. 6.10 .. 11.12 .. 13.20 (98)

Goals: Griffith: N Thompson 4, J Mitchell 2, G Harrison, R Greenwood, N Brand, G Manning

Leeton: W Aliendi 4, J Powell 3, B Harrison 3, M Kruse 2, D Campbell

Best: Griffith: I Wade, S Robins, R Greenwood, J O'Donnell, G Manning, R Agresta

Leeton: B Lang, T Whiting, M Kruse, G Thatcher, W Aliendi, D Campbell

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, Shane Best, R Agresta, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, G Manning, N Alexander, R Owen, G Parslow, N Brand

Umpire: R Castle (RUA). Gate: $627

Reserves: Leeton 12.4 (76) d Griffith 10.13 (73)

Under 19: Griffith 14.17 (101) d Leeton 6.5 (41

Round 15 - Sunday August 13, 1978 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 6.4 .. 12.11 .. 15.17 .. 20.26 (146)

Ganmain .... 3.3 .. 5.3 .. 7.4 .. 10.5 (65)

Goals: Griffith: N Thompson 6, G Manning 4, P McGarry 3, A Way 2, G Harrison 2, J O'Donnell 2, R Greenwood

Ganmain: B Cedelland 4, G Leech 2, A Kelly, J Steele, G Corbett, P Turner

Best: Griffith: G Harrison, R Greenwood, N Thompson, Shane Best, G Manning, I Wade

Ganmain: J Steele, G Woolnough, A Kelly, P Thompson, B Cedelland

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, Shane Best, R Agresta, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, G Manning, N Alexander, G Hill, G Parslow, N Brand

Umpire: Mike Hafey (VFL).   Gate: $255.60

Reserves: Griffith 36.20 (236) d Ganmain 2.0 (12)

Round 16 - Sunday August 20, 1978 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 4.6 .. 9.7 .. 12.10 .. 12.11 (83)

Griffith ........... 4.2 .. 7.8 .. 10.13 .. 15.16 (106)

Goals: Narrandera: D Elliott 6, G Turner 2, G Powell 2, S Donaldson, R Stewart

Griffith: N Thompson 3, A Way 2, N Brand 2, R Greenwood 2, G Harrison, J Mitchell, P McGarry, D Collis, R Agresta, R McKenzie

Best: Narrandera: R Donaldson, M Neilsen, D Scott, S Longmore, D Elliott, G Mattingly

Griffith: R McKenzie, R Greenwood, J O'Donnell, G Harrison, R Agresta, P McGarry

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, N Thompson, Shane Best, R Agresta, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, D Collis, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, G Manning, G Hill, G Parslow, N Brand

Umpire: Ian Brown (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 20.13 (133) d Narrandera 8.3 (51)

Under 19: Narrandera 10.10 (70) d Griffith 10.8 (68)

Round 17 - Sunday August 27, 1978 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 5.5 .. 8.6 .. 15.10 .. 18.13 (121)

Turvey Park ... 4.2 .. 6.8 .. 10.10 .. 10.12 (72)

Goals: Griffith: N Thompson 7, G Mitchell 3, D Collis 2, J O'Donnell 2, A Way, P McGarry, R Greenwood, G Manning

Turvey Park: P Dowdle 3, J Porter 2, P Cerato, M Meek, P Daniher, T Finemore, D Files

Best: Griffith: D Collis, P McGarry, N Thompson, R Agresta, R Greenwood, R McKenzie, S Robins

Turvey Park: M Meek, J Seibels, T Finemore, I McKenzie, P Daniher

Griffith: A Way (c-c), J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, N Thompson, Shane Best, R Agresta, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, D Collis, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, S Brand, G Manning, G Hill, G Parslow, N Brand

Umpire: I J Bennett (VFL). Gate: $559

Reserves: Griffith 10.21 (81) d Turvey Park 5.5 (35)

Under 19: Turvey Park 8.8 (56) d Griffith 5.14 (44)

Round 18 - Sunday September 3, 1978 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.4 .. 11.11 .. 13.14 .. 18.19 (127)

Griffith ....................... 4.5 .. 8.8 .. 10.17 .. 14.17 (101)

Goals: AP-M: M Newton 11, T Haddrill 2, K Rees 2, W Pleming, N Fairman, G O'Brien

Griffith: J Mitchell 5, P McGarry 3, N Thompson 3, D Collis, A Way, G Harrison

Best: AP-M: T Haddrill, M Newton, W Pleming, C Fisher, L Lucas, N Fairman

Griffith: P McGarry, J Mitchell, J O'Donnell, G Harrison, G Parslow

Griffith: A Way, J Mitchell, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, N Thompson, Shane Best, Stephen Best, R Agresta, R McKenzie, G Harrison, P Carey, I Wade, D Collis, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, G Manning, G Hill, G Parslow, N Brand

Umpire: G Schultz (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 20.21 (141) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 3.4 (22)

Under 19: Griffith 23.15 (153) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 5.1 (31), M O'Donnell 18

First Semi Final - Sunday September 10, 1978 at Narrandera Sportsground

Leeton ........ 6.2 .. 8.6 .. 12.12 .. 18.14 (122)

Griffith ....... 7.3 .. 12.7 .. 13.10 .. 13.14 (92)

Goals: Leeton: John Powell 6, Garry Whymark 4, Max Kruse 2, Barry Lang 2, Rex Imrie, Roger Mathews, Doug Campbell, Tony Whiting

Griffith: Alan Way 3, Neil Thompson 2, Graham Manning 2, Bob McKenzie, Roy Agresta, Phillip McGarry, Darryl Collis, Bob Greenwood, Glenn Harrison

Best: Leeton: John Powell, Peter Kellahan, Tony Whiting, Garry Whymark, Bruce Harrison, Doug Campbell, Larry Harrison

Griffith: Bob Greenwood, Pat Dwyer, Glenn Harrison, Neville Brand, Ian Wade, Darryl Collis

Leeton: Larry Harrison, Merv Graham, Jim Lyons; Terry Foley, Geoff Thatcher, Garry Piltz; David Lang, Barry Lang, Peter Kellahan; Des Whelan; Max Kruse jnr., John Powell; Doug Campbell, Rex Imrie, Bill Aliendi; Tony Whiting, Roger Mathews (c-c), Garry Whymark; Bruce Harrison, Paul Warburton

Griffith: Shane Best, Ian Wade, Sid Robins; Peter Carey, Garry Parslow, Pat Dwyer; Roy Agresta, Bob McKenzie, Darryl Collis; Glen Harrison, Alan Way (c-c), Bob Greenwood; Neville Brand, Neil Thompson, Graham Manning; Phillip McGarry, John O'Donnell, Jeff Mitchell; Greg Hill, Alan Hicken

Umpire: W E Wall (VFL).  Gate: $2825

Reserves: Leeton 22.17 (149) d Narrandera 16.11 (107)

Umpire: P  Chant (RUA)

Under 19: Griffith 14.21 (105) d Leeton 4.9 (33)

Goals: Griffith: Martin O'Donnell 4, Joe Ammendolia 4, Maurice Wood 3, Max Turner 2, David Taylor

Best: Griffith: Joe Ammendolia, Maurice Wood, David Taylor, Gerard Toscan, Greg Gale, Martin O'Donnell

Griffith: Michael Toth, Sam Vico, Maurice Wood; Craig Brand, Rod Collier, Robert Vico; Robert Vardanega, Chris Scobie, Greg Gale; John Bordignon, Drew Luhrs, Joe Ammendolia; Peter Piccolo, Martin O'Donnell, David Taylor; Gerard Toscan, Frank Marando, Max Turner; Neil Gill, Barry Turnell

Umpire: T Preston (RUA)

1978SWL sf1.jpg

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 17, 1978 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ... 1.4 .. 6.5 .. 13.8 .. 15.12 (102)

Narrandera .... 2.3 .. 6.5 .. 8.7 .. 12.11 (83)

Goals: Turvey Park: Tim Finemore 3, Peter Dowdle 3, Jody Porter 3, Terry Ness 2, Mark Meek 2, Peter Cerato, Phillip Rowley

Narrandera: Don Elliott 5, Rodney McCallum 3, Russell Stewart, Steve Donaldson, Wayne Hunt, Garry Powell

Best: Turvey Park: Terry O'Keefe, Terry Ness, Peter Daniher, Terry Posselt, Neil Reaper, Mark Meek, Tim Finemore

Narrandera: Garry Powell, Shane Longmore, Neal Durnan, Murray Nielsen, Greg Harvison, Stuart Allen

Turvey Park: Ray Posselt, Terry Posselt, Ray Warren; Jeff Siebels, Terry O'Keefe, Geoff Clark; Neil Reaper, Peter Daniher, Terry Ness; Warren Purcell, Tim Finemore, David Keane; Jody Porter, Peter Dowdle, Dean Files; Ian McKenzie, Mark Meek, Peter Cerato; Garry Mattingly, Phillip Rowley

Narrandera: Geoff Mattingly, Wayne Durnan, Stuart Allen; Shane Longmore, Murray Nielsen, Mark Whitby; David Lee, Mark Thornton, Russell Stewart; David Scott, Neal Durnan, Steve Donaldson; Rodney McCallum, Don Elliott, Greg Harvison; Robert Donaldson, Warren Finger (c-c), Garry Powell; Wayne Hunt, K Kenna

Umpire: J Miller (VFL).  Gate: $3500 

Reserves: Griffith 14.15 (99) d Turvey Park 10.17 (77)

Goals: Griffith: Darrell Collins 4, Stephen Crump 3, Terry Bennett, Stephen Brand, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Robbie Owen, Robert Crowe, Kelvin Turner, Ralph Robins

Best: Griffith: Terry Bennett, Stephen Best, John Seidel, Ralph Robins, Darrell Collins, Stephen Brand

Griffith: Robin Parisotto, Bill Burton, Alan McGann; Norm Alexander, Stephen Best, Mick O'Brien; Robert Crowe, John Seidel, Greg Hill; Terry Bennett, Kevin Kirkpatrick (c-c), Kelvin Turner; Alan Hicken, Darrell Collins, Stephen Crump; Stephen Brand, Garry Owen, Robbie Owen; Ralph Robins, Malcolm Clark

Umpire:  Fred McDermott (RUA)

Under 19: Turvey Park 11.13 (79) d Narrandera 9.13 (67)

Umpire: J Pattison (RUA)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 24, 1978 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 3.2 .. 8 .7 .. 10.11 .. 13.15 (93)

Leeton ........... 3.5 .. 5.8 .. 10.12 .. 15.16 (106)

Goals: Narrandera: Don Elliott 6, Daid Scott 2, Neal Durnan 2, Garry Powell, Robert Donaldson, Wayne Hunt

Leeton: Max Kruse 4, Rex Imrie 3, John Powell 2, Garry Whymark 2, Des Whelan 2, Roger Mathews, Bruce Harrison

Best: Narrandera: Mark Whitby, David Scott, Robert Donaldson, Garry Powell, Wayne Durnan, Warren Finger

Leeton: Roger Mathews, Max Kruse, Geoff Thatcher, Tony Whiting, Garry Whymark, Peter Kellahan

Narrandera: Geoff Mattingly, Wayne Durnan, Stuart Allen; Shane Longmore, Murray Nielsen, Mark Whitby; David Lee, Mark Thornton, Russell Stewart; David Scott, Neal Durnan, Wayne Hunt; Rodney McCallum, Don Elliott, Greg Harvison; Robert Donaldson, Warren Finger (c-c), Garry Powell; Steve Donaldson, Kevin English

Leeton: Larry Harrison, Ross Elwin, Jim Lyons; Terry Foley, Geoff Thatcher, Garry Piltz; David Lang, Barry Lang, Peter Kellahan; Des Whelan; Max Kruse jnr., John Powell; Doug Campbell, Rex Imrie, Bill Aliendi; Tony Whiting, Roger Mathews (c-c), Garry Whymark; Bruce Harrison, Paul Warburton

Umpire: Bob Dunball (VFL).  Gate: $4200

Reserves: Turvey Park 13.17 (95) d Leeton 11.12 (78)

Umpire: G Schultz (RUA)

Under 19: Narrandera 15.9 (99) d Griffith 7.6 (48)

Goals: Griffith: Maurice Wood 3, Martin O'Donnell 2, Eric Coleman, Joe Ammendolia

Best: Griffith: Joe Ammendolia Sam Vico, Maurice Wood, Robert Vardanega, Gerard Toscan, Rod Collier, David Taylor

Griffith: Michael Toth, Sam Vico, Maurice Wood; Craig Brand, Rod Collier, Robert Vico; Robert Vardanega, Chris Scobie, Greg Gale; John Bordignon, Drew Luhrs, Joe Ammendolia; Peter Piccolo, Martin O'Donnell, David Taylor; Gerard Toscan, Frank Marando, Max Turner; Neil Gill, Barry Turnell, Eric Coleman

Umpire: H Speerin (RUA)

Grand Final - Sunday October 1, 1978 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ... 8.2 .. 9.10 .. 11.12 .. 16.15 (111)

Leeton ............ 3.5 .. 8.9 .. 11.14 .. 18.16 (124)

Goals: Turvey Park: Peter Dowdle 6, Peter Cerato 3, Jody Porter 2, Warren Purcell 2, Dean Files, Tim Finemore, Jeff Siebels

Leeton: Roger Mathews 4, Max Kruse 2, John Powell 2, Doug Campbell 2, Rex Imrie 2, Tony Whiting 2, Bill Aliendi 2, Barry Lang, Des Whelan

Best: Turvey Park: Terry Possett, Warren Purcell, Terry O'Keefe, Ray Possett, Peter Daniher, Peter Dowdle

Leeton: John Powell, Barry Lang, Garry Whymark, David Lang, Tony Whiting, Roger Mathews, Ross Elwin, Max Kruse

Turvey Park: Ray Posselt, Terry Posselt, Ray Warren; Jeff Siebels, Terry O'Keefe, Geoff Clark; Neil Reaper, Peter Daniher, Terry Ness; Warren Purcell, Tim Finemore, David Keane; Jody Porter, Peter Dowdle, Dean Files; Ian McKenzie, Mark Meek, Peter Cerato (capt); Garry Mattingly, Phillip Rowley. Coach: Alan Hayes

Leeton: Larry Harrison, Ross Elwin, Jim Lyons; Terry Foley, Geoff Thatcher, Paul Warburton; David Lang, Barry Lang, Peter Kellahan; Des Whelan; Max Kruse jnr., John Powell; Doug Campbell, Rex Imrie, Bill Aliendi; Tony Whiting, Roger Mathews (c-c), Garry Whymark; Bruce Harrison, Terry Dale

Umpire: Glen James (VFL). Gate: $9400

Reserves: Griffith 16.21 (117) d Turvey Park 14.7 (91)

Goals: Griffith: Ralph Robins 4, Garry Owen 3, John Seidel 2, Robbie Owen 2, Terry Bennett, Stephen Crump, Darrell Collins, Stephen Brand, Greg Hill

Best: Griffith: John Seidel, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Robbie Owen, Stephen Best, Garry Owen, Terry Bennett, Stephen Brand

Griffith: Robin Parisotto, Bill Burton, Alan McGann; Norm Alexander, Stephen Best, Mick O'Brien; Robert Crowe, John Seidel, Greg Hill; Terry Bennett, Kevin Kirkpatrick (c), Kelvin Turner; Alan Hicken, Darrell Collins, Stephen Crump; Stephen Brand, Garry Owen, Robbie Owen; Ralph Robins, Malcolm Clark

Umpire: David Henderson (RUA)

Under 19: Turvey Pk 15.9 (99) d Narranndera 8.4 (52)

Umpire: Ross Castle (RUA).

1978 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

18 - Greg Leech (Ganmain), Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool), David Scott (Narrandera); 17 - Rod Lawry (Ardlethan); 16 - Max Kruse junr. (Leeton; 15 - Wayne Evans (Grong Grong-Matong), Ian McKenzie (Turvey Park); 14 - Terry O'Keefe (Turvey Park); 13 - Doug Campbell (Leeton); 12 - Daryl Breust (Coolamon), Laurie Gibson (Grong Grong-Matong), Alan Way (Griffith), Neal Durnan (Narrandera), Tom Doolan (Whitton); 11 - Bruce Stewart (Ardlethan), Barry Lang (Leeton); 10 - Glen O'Brien (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 8 - Kevin Williams (Ardlethan), Ian Campbell (Whitton);

7 - Peter Cerato (Turvey Park); 6 - John Gawne (Grong Grong-Matong), Victor Hugo, Murray Nielsen (Narrandera), Mark Meek (Turvey Park); 5 - Maurie Gaynor (Ardlethan), Mark Newton, Bill Pleming (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Neil Pleming, Dennis Rudd (Coolamon), Bob Greenwood, Bob McKenzie, Jeff Mitchell, John O'Donnell (Griffith), Garry Choy, Greg Evans, Roger Hamblin (Grong Grong-Matong), Wayne Durnan (Narrandera), Geoff Clark (Turvey Park), Errol Boots (Whitton); 4 - Noel Fairman, Leo Lucas (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Graeme Daw, G. Glover, Peter Lewis (Coolamon), Graham Manning, Phillip McGarry (Griffith), David Lang (Leeton), Jim Geltch (Whitton); 3 - Trevor Burdett, Ray Carroll (Ardlethan), Brian Ryall (Ariah Park-Mirrool), John Chamberlain, Robbie Garrett (Coolamon), Dale Allison, Graeme Woolnough (Ganmain), Roy Agresta, Darrell Collins, Dennis Schmetzer, Ian Wade (Griffith), Wayne Norton, John Smith (Grong Grong-Matong), Bruce Harrison, Rex Imrie, Garry Whymark (Leeton), Warren Finger, Rodney McCallum (Narrandera), Dean Files, Tim Finemore, Terry Ness, Terry Posselt (Turvey Park), Robert Fairweather, John Gannon (Whitton); 2 - Stewart Litchfield, Gary Nelson, Greg Rayment (Ardlethan), Colin Fisher, Trevor Murdock (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Stephen Bredin, Mark Buchanan, Ken Hayes (Coolamon), Pat Clowry, John Dean, Tony Kelly, John Steele (Ganmain), Graham Buchnanan, Terry Glascott (Grong Grong-Matong), Pat Dwyer, Glen Harrison (Griffith), Bill Aliendi, Ross Elwin, Terry Foley, Frank Piccolo, John Powell, Tony Whiting (Leeton), Garry Powell, Don Elliott (Narrandera), Peter Daniher, Garry Mattingly, Neil Reaper (Turvey Park), Garry Dunscombe, Geoff Pollard, Ron Vollenburgh (Whitton); 1 - Bob Andrews, Peter McFadyen (Ardlethan), David Dahlenburg, Mark Fisher (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Garry Buchanan, John Gaynor, Robert Hunter, John McKenzie, Tony Rudd (Coolamon), Dan Carroll, Norm Hagan, Tony Howe, Allan Sheehan (Ganmain), Ian Mattingly (Grong Grong-Matong), Larry Harrison, Paul Warburton (Leeton), Robert Donaldson, Greg Harvison, Russell Stewart (Narrandera), Peter Dowdle (Turvey Park).

Reserve Grade - Lanham Trophy

20 - Stephen Maguire (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 15 - Max Kruse Snr.14 - Greg Manglesdolf (Coolamon); 11 - Col. Litchfield (Ardlethan), Stephen Best (Griffith). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Stephen Brand, Darrell Collins, Ralph Robins; 5 - Alan Hicken; 4 - Darryl Collis, Greg Hill, Garry Parslow; 3 - Roy Agresta, Norm Alexander, Robert Crowe, Stephen Crump, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Glen Luhrs, Robbie Owen; 2 - Terry Bennett, Pat Talbot.

Under 19's - Petts Trophy

16 - Ron Finch (Ardlethan); 15 - Anthony Harris (Leeton), Ossie Ingram (Narrandera); 13 - Stephen Eather (Turvey Park); 12 - Paul O'Donnell (Turvey Park), Stewart Clarke (Turvey Park). Griffith players to receive votes were: 9 - Maurice Wood; 8 - David Taylor; 6 - Rod Collier, Gerard Toscan; 5 - Chris Scobie, Sam Vico; 2 - Joe Ammendolio, Eric Coleman; 1 - Drew Luhrs, Martin O'Donnell.

 

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

97 - Mark Newton (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 86 - Kevin Williams (Ardlethan), 68 - Bruce Harrison (Leeton), 54 - Neil Thompson (Griffith), 52 - Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 52 - Max Kruse Jnr. (Leeton), 50 - Peter Cerato (Turvey Park), 43 - Daryl Breust (Coolamon), 42 - Jeff Mitchell (Griffith), 38 - Peter Dowdle (Turvey Park).

Reserve Grade - Griggs Trophy

69 - Darrell Collins (Griffith); 57 - Gordon Godde (Grong Grong-Matong: 56 - Michael O'Mara (Leeton); 48 - G. Tucker (Ardlethan), J. O'Callaghan (Leeton); 39 - Don Elliott (Narrandera), 33 - Stephen Crump (Griffith); 27 - Roger Hancock (Ariah Park-Mirrool).

Under 19's - Quinn Trophy

71 - Bruce Clark (Narrandera); 50 - Martin O'Donnell (Griffith); 38 - Paul O'Donnell (Turvey Park); 28 - Maurice Wood (Griffith), M Emerson (Turvey Park); 22 - Greg Toose (Turvey Park); 21 - Max Turner (Griffith); 20 - Anthony Harris (Leeton).

1978 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 16 - Pat Dwyer, Jeff Mitchell, Dennis Schmetzer, Alan Way; April 23 - Paul Nilsen; May 28 - Darrell Collins; June 18 - Robbie Owen.

Final Games / Goals: Bob Greenwood (52 / 91), Ian Manning (15 / 8), Bob McKenzie (59 / 53), Paul Nilsen (1 / 0), John O'Donnell (52 / 40), Garry Parslow (106 / 18), Frank Valeri (12 / 15), Alan Way (18 / 16).

1978 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19's GRADES

Reserves: Norm Alexander, Geoff Anderson, Bob Barber, Terry Bennett, Stephen Best, Stephen Brand, Bill Burton, Joe Catanzariti, Malcolm Clark, Darrell Collins, Robert Crowe, Stephen Crump, David Graham, Trevor Harrison, Alan Hicken, Greg Hill, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Glen Luhrs, Ian Manning, Allan McGann, Mick O'Brien, Garry Owen, Robbie Owen, Robin Parisotto, Ralph Robins, John Seidel, Pat Talbot, Tapprell, Kelvin Turner, Frank Valeri, Bob Williams. Coach: Kevin Kirkpatrick

 

Under 19's: Joe Ammendolia, John Bordignon, Craig Brand, Bryan Clark, Eric Coleman, Rod Collier, Greg Gale, John Garzoli, Don Geddes, Warren Gill, Terry Hicken, Drew Luhrs, Frank Marando, Martin O'Donnell, Peter Piccolo, Chris Scobie, David Taylor, Gerard Toscan, Michael Toth, Barry Turnell, Max Turner, Robert Vardanega, Robert Vico, Sam Vico, Maurice Wood. Coach: Len Threlfall

1978 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Friday 20th October, 1978 at Hanwood Catholic Club

Major Sponsor: Irrigana Motor Inn

First Grade

Best & Fairest: Robert Greenwood - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Most Consistent: John O'Donnell - (The Coombe Family)

Most Improved: Neil Thompson - (Keith Gill Motors)

Best Utility: Glenn Harrison - (Fergie King Memorial)

Best in Finals: Darryl Collis - (Websters Orchy)

Coach’s Award: Ian Wade - (Alan Way)

Reserve Grade

Best & Fairest: Kelvin Turner - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Robin Parisotto - (Bodygear)

Most Improved: Darrell Collins - (John O'Keefe)

Best Utility: John Seidel - (Bob Spears)

Best in Finals: Stephen Best - (Dowell Clearbright)

Coach’s Award: Laurie Candusso - (Kevin Kirkpatrick)

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: Maurice Wood - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: Chris Scobie - (Warburton Plumbers)

Most Improved: Michael Toth - (Longhurst Newsagency)

Best Utility: Rod Collier - (J.S. Vagg & Company)

Best in Finals: Joe Ammendolia - (Area Brickworks)

Coach’s Award: John Bordignon - (Len Threlfall)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): Geoff Anderson