1981 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Elio Alban (West Aust.), Paul Baldi, Peter Carey (Coleambally), Ian Geddes (East Sydney), Bob Greenwood (Coleambally), Glen Harrison (Coleambally), Grant Luhrs (East Sydney), Chris O'Dwyer (Coleambally), Robert Prest (Glenelg), Phillip Purtill (Balranald), Bruce Thomson (Newtown and Chilwell).

OUT: Shane Best, Neville Brand (Dederang), Jeff Mitchell (West Aust.), Sid Robins, Steve Thompson.

Round 1 - Sunday April 19, 1981 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval                                                                Club Notes No. 1

Griffith ......... 2.4 .. 8.8 .. 12.13 .. 14.18 (102)

Coolamon .... 3.3 .. 7.5 .. 11.9 .. 14.13 (97)

Goals: Griffith: B Thomson 5, D Collins 2, J Seidel 2, R Owen 2, G Harrison, G Toscan, K Turner

Coolamon: R O'Connor 3, S Mangelsdolf 2, M Buchanan 2, P Stephens 2, B Thompson, P Maloney, J Chamberlain, N Pleming, G Armstrong

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, I Geddes, B Thomson, P McGarry, R Owen, G Luhrs

Coolamon: B Allen, P Stephens, N Pleming, S Buchanan

Griffith: Kevin Kirkpatrick (coach), Ian Geddes (capt)*, Grant Luhrs, Phillip McGarry, Glenn Harrison, Darrell Collins, Bruce Thomson*, Peter McGrath, Wayne Bottcher, Neil Sexton, Stephen Brand, Gerard Toscan, Martin O'Donnell, Tony Hicks*, Tony Dillon, Kelvin Turner, John Seidel, Robbie Owen, Roy Agresta, Glen Hall

Coolamon: Ray O'Connor (c-c), Peter Stephens, John McKenzie, Lou Alchin, Paul Maloney, Greg Mangeldolf, Ed Glowery, Stephen Buchanan, Garry Armstrong, Brett Allen, Shaun Chandler, Bill Roberts, Rex Edis, John Chamberlain, Neil Pleming, Mick Whybro, Andrew Patterson, Michael Buchanan, Ian Buchanan, Bill Thompson

Umpires: Ken Wright, Chris Lamb (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 24.16 (160) d Coolamon 5.8 (39)

Under 19: Griffith 12.17 (89) d Coolamon 6.3 (39)

Round 2 - Sunday April 26, 1981 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................. 7.0 .. 9.5 .. 14.7 .. 15.13 (103)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 1.4 .. 7.6 .. 10.7 .. 13.13 (91)

Goals: GG-M: M Walsh 6, L Kerr 3, W Purcell 2, M Newell, R Conway

Griffith: D Collins 4, R Owen 3, B Thomson 3, G Harrison 2, I Minchin, P McGrath, P McGarry

Best: GG-M: L Kerr, M Walsh, G Evans, B Gawne

Griffith: R Owen, T Dillon, I Minchin, G Luhrs

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, I Geddes, G Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, P McGrath, W Bottcher, N Sexton, S Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, T Dillon, J Seidel, D Taylor, R Owen, R Crowe, G Hall, I Minchin

Grong Grong-Matong: J Russell, M Newell, B Gawne, J Smith, M Thornton, R Conway, B Walsh, D Walsh, L Gibson, B Sullivan, W Purcell, L Kerr, B Kerr, G Evans, G Corbett, M Walsh, S Margosis, R Hamblin, I Mattingly, O Sullivan

Umpire: Peter Treacy (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 18.17 (125) d Grong Grong-Matong 7.9 (51)

Round 3 - Sunday May 3, 1981 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 2.5 .. 5.8 .. 7.11 .. 9.11 (65)

Griffith .... 8.7 .. 15.10 .. 21.17 .. 31.19 (205)

Goals: Leeton: J Lyons 2, M Whealand 2, P Rocca 2, G Robson, A Harris, S McMahon

Griffith: D Collins 12, P McGarry 9, R Owen 4, G Hall, G Toscan, B Thomson, P McGrath, G Harrison, Grant Luhrs

Best: Leeton: G Robson, M Whealand, W Aliendi, W McPherson, R Crawford, P Rocca

Leeton: P McGarry, D Collins, G Luhrs, I Geddes, R Owen, M O'Donnell

Leeton: D Campbell (c-c), P Rocca, W McPherson, J McPherson, A Harris, G Robson, S McMahon, R Crawford, G Ryan, W Aliendi, J Lyons, B Lang, M Wheelan, C Backman, P Sheehan, D Irvine, D Ednie, J Wallace, G Thatcher, L Harrison

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, I Geddes, Grant Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, P McGrath, W Bottcher, N Sexton, S Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, T Dillon, J Seidel, D Taylor, R Owen, G Hall, I Minchin, T Reed

Umpire: T Bell (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 12.14 (86) d Leeton 13.6 (84)

Under 19: Griffith 14.15 (99) d Leeton 8.5 (53)

VCFL Winfield Championship - Sunday May 10, 1981 at Albury Sportsground

Ovens & Murray ... 5.2 .. 10.7 .. 16.8 .. 19.11 (125)

SWDFL ................ 5.2 .. 10.9 .. 12.14 .. 14.19 (103)

Goals: O & M: Malcolm Ellis 5, Brian Parks 4, Mark Booth 3, Peter King 2, John Smith 2, Rob Johnson, Warren Stanlake, David McLeish

SWDFL: Peter Cerato 4, John Newton 4, Ray O'Connor 3, Greg Nichols, Warren Purcell, Grant Luhrs

O & M: D Sandral, Rob Johnson, David McLeish, Malcolm Ellis, Rod Coelli

SWDFL: Ray O'Connor, Brian Symes, Alan Hayes, Grant Luhrs, Neil Pleming, Peter Cerato

Ovens & Murray: John Whyte, Bob McNamara, Rod Coelli; Greg Mulrooney, Merv Holmes, Dennis Sandral; John Collins, John Smith, Peter Clayton; Rob Johnson, Warren Stanlake, Geoff Boyle; Malcolm Ellis, Brian Parks, Mark Booth; Col Trevaskis (coach), David McLeish, Peter King; Lloyd Cowling, Peter Saunderson

South Western DFL: Neil Pleming, Brian Symes, Tim Finemore; Anthony Baker, Ian Geddes, Alan Hayes (coach); Brett Allen, Grant Luhrs, John Lucas; Michael Gilmore, Greg Nichols, Hugh Crawford; Phillip McGarry, John Newton, Peter Cerato; Peter Stephens, Wayne Evans, Ray O'Connor; Warren Purcell, Stephen Margosis

Umpire: Peter Cameron (VFL)

Round 4 - Saturday May 16, 1981 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............... 3.3 .. 6.10 .. 12.14 .. 18.19 (127)

Cootamundra ... 5.2 .. 11.4 .. 12.4 .. 18.5 (113)

Goals: Griffith: D Collins 8, G Toscan 2, G Luhrs 2, D Taylor 2, B Thomson, R Owen, P McGarry, T Dillon

Cootamundra: W Reid 4, A Calyun 3, R Milthorpe 2, G Thompson 2, M Kickett, K Forbes, A Bradbury, P McGinnness, P Delanty, G Rudd, A Kartinyeri

Best: Griffith: G Luhrs, D Collins, G Harrison, P McGarry, R Agresta, G Toscan

Cootamundra: S Boyton, M Kickett, A Calyun, R Dallas, K Forbes, R Knagge

Griffith: I Geddes, G Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, P McGrath, N Sexton, S Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, A Carver, T Dillon, D Taylor, R Owen, R Agresta, R Gamble*, G Hall, I Minchin, T Reed

Cootamundra: G Rudd, A Eaton, A Kartinyeri, D Bradbury, R Dallas, Peter Delaney, R Milthorpe, M McGuinness, H Fairman, R Knagge, Paul Delaney, G Egan, A Bradbury, S Boyton, K Psaila, G Thompson, K Forbes, M Kickett, W Reid, A Calyun

Umpire: L Billham (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 21.16 (142) d Cootamunrda 5.6 (36), D Collis 12

Under 19: Griffith d Cootamundra on a forfeit

Round 5 - Sunday May 24, 1981 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 4.2 .. 10.7 .. 15.9 .. 22.11 (143)

Ardlethan ... 3.3 .. 8.5 .. 10.11 .. 15.13 (103)

Goals: Griffith: D Collins 7, B Thomson 6, G Toscan 3, G Owen, R Agresta, R Owen, G Luhrs, G Harrison, R Crowe

Ardlethan: K Williams 6, M Sullivan 2, B Noble, T Burdett, R Lawry, S Quade, P Horan, D Smith, P Allen

Best: Griffith: P McGarry, G Luhrs, D Collins, B Thomson, R Owen, N Sexton

Ardlethan: R Lawry, P Horan, P Sculley, P Allen, S Litchfield, M Collis

Griffith: I Geddes, G Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, N Sexton, S Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, A Carver, T Dillon, D Taylor, R Owen, R Agresta, R Gamble, R Crowe, T Reed, G Owen

Ardlethan: M Sullivan, T Burdett, R Lawry (c-c), G Carroll, R Little, K Williams, P Little, P Sculley, P Horan, P Allen, D Smith, K Thomson, W Smith, B Cox, B Noble, K Smith, S Quade, S Litchfield, T Mooney, M Collis

Umpire: D J Cooke (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 11.6 (72) d Ardlethan 3.12 (30)

Under 19: Ardlethan 11.6 (72) d Griffith 6.14 (50)

Round 6 - Sunday May 31, 1981 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain ... 7.1 .. 11.1 .. 15.6 .. 16.7 (103)

Griffith ...... 2.1 .. 6.5 .. 12.8 .. 15.13 (103)

Goals: Ganmain: R Grainger 4, B Symes 3, B Daly 2, M McCorry, V Carroll, N Harvey, T McPherson

Griffith: B Thomson 3, D Collins 2, D Taylor 2, R Crowe 2, R Agresta 2, P Purtill, R Owen, P Baldi, G Harrison

Best: Ganmain: B Symes, J Steele, T McPherson, M Piper, G Woolnough, M Carroll

Griffith: P McGarry, D Taylor, R Agresta, B Thomson, N Sexton

Ganmain: B Symes (c-c), V Carroll, N Harvey, T McPherson, T Kelly, G Woolnough, J Steele, M Piper, J Keogh, M Corbett, D Bull, M Carroll, R Grainger, M McCorry, D Guthrie, B Daly, B Noble, G Hubbard Wes Kember, D Howe

Griffith: I Geddes, G Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, N Sexton, M O'Donnell, A Carver, T Dillon, D Taylor, R Owen, R Agresta, R Gamble, R Crowe, P Purtill*, G Hall, T Reed, P Carey, P Baldi*

Umpire: R Lescun (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain 13.13 (91) d Griffith 9.9 (63)

Under 19: Griffith 16.12 (108) d Ganmain 6.6 (42)

Round 7 - Sunday June 7, 1981 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 2.5 .. 5.7 .. 8.10 .. 12.13 (85)

Narrandera ... 5.4 .. 6.5 .. 10.9 .. 16.9 (105)

Goals: Griffith: R Owen 4, P Baldi 3, P Carey 2, D Collins, R Agresta, P Purtill

Narrandera: V Hugo 5, T Walsh 3, W Evans, B Clark, S Quilter, P Box, R Stewart, W Hunt, D Scott, G Powell

Best: Griffith: P McGarry, R Owen, M O'Donnell, T Reed, I Geddes, G Luhrs

Narrandera: M Nielsen, D Scott, M Gilmore, W Evans, V Hugo, G Hoskin, P Box

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, I Geddes, G Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, N Sexton, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, E Alban*, A Carver, D Taylor, R Owen, R Agresta, R Crowe, P Purtill, T Reed, P Carey, P Baldi

Narrandera: W Evans (c-c), M Gilmore, P Box, G Powell, R Durnan, R Donaldson, D Scott, S Donaldson, S Longmore, W Hunt, R Stewart, B Clark, M Nielsen, V Hugo, M Whitby, S Quilter, D Knagge, M Clark, T Walsh, G Hoskins

Umpires: Peter Smith, Mal Read (AUL)

Reserves: Narrandera 18.10 (118) d Griffith 5.3 (33)

Under 19: Narrandera 7.8 (50) d Griffith 6.12 (48)

Round 8 - Sunday June 14, 1981 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 1.3 .. 5.6 .. 6.8 .. 7.8 (50)

Griffith ........... 4.3 .. 4.5 .. 6.7 .. 6.11 (47)

Goals: Turvey Park: P Cerato 2, P Grentell 2, P Daniher 2, I McKenzie

Griffith: B Thomson 2, G Luhrs 2, P Baldi, R Owen

Best: Turvey Park: T Lalor, I McKenzie, M Meek, A Hayes, S Cox, B Finemore

Griffith: R Owen, G Luhrs, P McGarry, T Reed, B Thomson, R Agresta

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, Grant Luhrs, Glen Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, R Prest*, B Thomson, N Sexton, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, A Carver, T Dillon, D Taylor, R Owen, R Agresta, G Hall, T Reed, P Carey, P Baldi

Umpire: M Quinlivan (AUL

Reserves: Turvey Park 8.19 (67) d Griffith - - (-)

Under 19: Turvey Park 12.13 (85) d Griffith 1.2 (8)

Round 9 - Sunday June 21, 1981 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 4.2 .. 6.3 .. 10.4 .. 12.6 (78)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.2 .. 11.9 .. 11.12 .. 21.16 (142)

Goals: Griffith: A Hicks 3, R Agresta 2, R Owen 2, P Baldi 2, B Thomson, R Prest, A Carver

AP-M: J Newton 11, T Haddrill 5, G O'Brien 2, J Prentice, P Daniher, I Lucas

Best: Griffith: D Collins, N Sexton, R Owen, A Hicks, G Luhrs, G Hall

AP-M: J Box, T Haddrill, G Haddrill, G O'Brien, J Lucas, J Newton

Griffith: Grant Luhrs, Glen Luhrs, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, P Purtill, R Prest, N Sexton, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, D Luhrs, A Carver, T Dillon, R Owen, R Agresta, G Hall, T Reed, P Carey, A Hicks, P Baldi

Umpires: A Merrylees, B McGregor (AUL)

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 14.10 (94) d Griffith 7.9 (51)

Under 19: Ariah Park-Mirrool 19.12 (126) d Griffith 6.11 (47)

Round 10 - Sunday June 28, 1981 at Kindra Park

Coolamon ..... 4.3 .. 7.7 .. 16.14 .. 20.15 (135)

Griffith ......... 1.5 .. 5.9 .. 6.10 .. 11.14 (80)

Goals: Coolamon: P Maloney 6, B Allen 5, G Manglesdolf 3, L Alchin 2, R O'Connor, J Chamberlain, N Pleming, S "Tich" Buchanan

Griffith: B Thomson 3, R Owen 3, P Baldi 2, R Agresta, D Collins, A Hicks

Best: Coolamon: P Maloney, R O'Connor, P Stephens, J Chamberlain, A Pattison, N Pleming

Griffith: I Geddes, G Luhrs, B Thomson, R Agresta

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, I Geddes, Grant Luhrs, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, P Baldi, R Prest, N Sexton, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, E Alban, R Owen, R Agresta, G Hall, T Reed, A Hicks, M Turner, G Owen, C Brand*

Umpire: M McGregor (VFL)

Reserves: Coolamon 8.6 (54) d Griffith 6.17 (53)

Under 19: Griffith 14.10 (94) d Coolamon 7.7 (49)

Round 11 - Sunday July 5, 1981 at Grong Grong Recreation Ground

Grong Grong-Matong ... 0.3 .. 4.5 .. 6.6 .. 9.10 (64)

Griffith ............................ 6.3 .. 11.5 .. 19.10 .. 22.13 (145)

Goals: GG-M: M Walsh 2, R Conway 2, B Sullivan 2, S Margosis, P Turnbull, G Corbett

Griffith: P McGarry 6, D Collins 5, P Baldi 4, B Thomson 3, G Owen 2, R Owen, G Toscan

Best: GG-M: M Walsh, M Newell, R Davis, R Conway, B Kerr, G Evans

Griffith: G Luhrs, P McGarry, D Collins, B Thomson, R Owen, R Agresta

Griffith: I Geddes, Grant Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, P Baldi, R Prest, N Sexton, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, K Turner, J Seidel, R Owen, R Agresta, A Hicks, M Turner, P Carey, T Reed, G Owen

Umpire: G J Hardeman (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 22.15 (147) d Grong Grong-Matong 5.3 (33)

Round 12 - Sunday July 12, 1981 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 5.8 .. 9.12 .. 13.18 .. 17.23 (125)

Leeton ..... 1.1 .. 3.3 .. 10.6 .. 15.11 (101)

Goals: Griffith: B Thomson 6, P Baldi 4, P McGarry 3, G Luhrs 2, R Owen, D Collins

Leeton: J McPherson 4, A Harris 3, D Campbell 2, P Sheahan, G Heath, D Ednie, B Lang, R Crawford, G Robson

Best: Griffith: B Thomson, G Luhrs, N Sexton, I Geddes, M Turner

Leeton: D Carroll, J McPherson, D Campbell, P Clayton

Griffith: I Geddes, Grant Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, P Baldi, M Turner, N Sexton, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, Stephen Best, T Dillon, K Turner, J Seidel, R Owen, P Purtill, P Carey, G Owen

Umpire: M Read (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 15.4 (94) d Leeton 12.6 (78)

Under 19: Griffith 17.13 (115) d Leeton 14.13 (91)

Round 13 - Sunday July 19, 1981 at Clarke Oval

Cootamundra ..... 0.2 .. 3.5 .. 4.7 .. 6.13 (49)

Griffith ................ 7.13 .. 8.15 .. 12.22 .. 15.28 (118)

Goals: Cootamundra: A Eaton 4, W Reid, A Bradbury, Peter Delaney, K Forbes

Griffith: R Prest 4, B Thomson 3, G Luhrs 2, G Toscan 2, Stephen Best, G Owen, K Turner, R Owen

Best: Cootamundra: Paul Delaney, A Eaton, H Fairman, A Bradbury, Peter Delaney, K Forbes

Griffith: G Toscan, B Thomson, G Luhrs, D Collins, G Owen, N Sexton

Griffith: I Geddes, Grant Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, M Turner, R Prest, N Sexton, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, Stephen Best, T Dillon, K Turner, J Seidel, R Owen, G Hall, P Carey, G Owen

Umpire: Dennis Carland (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 20.22 (142) d Cootamundra 3.4 (22)

Under 19: Griffith 11.15 (81) d Cootamundra 3.1 (19)

Round 14 - Sunday July 26, 1981 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 3.6 .. 4.11 .. 6.14 .. 9.14 (68)

Griffith ....... 4.0 .. 8.3 .. 11.4 .. 17.10 (112)

Goals: Ardlethan: P Sculley 4, G Carroll 3, M Sullivan, W Smith

Griffith: R Prest 7, B Thomson 2, G Luhrs 2, P Baldi 2, P McGarry 2, D Collins 2

Best: Ardlethan: M Sullivan, W Smith, P Sculley, B Noble, P Little, M Clark

Griffith: R Prest, G Luhrs, M O'Donnell, T Reed, P McGarry, I Geddes

Griffith: I Geddes, Grant Luhrs, P McGarry, D Collins, B Thomson, P Baldi, M Turner, R Prest, N Sexton, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, R Agresta, P Carey, A Hicken, T Reed, G Hall

Umpire: M Quinlivan, R Lescun (AUL)

Reserves: Ardlethan 11.8.74 drew Griffith 11.8 (74)

Under 19: Griffith 8.11 (59) d Ardlethan 7.12 (54)

Round 15 - Sunday August 9, 1981 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ...... 3.3 .. 6.4 .. 9.7 .. 16.11 (107)

Ganmain ... 2.2 .. 4.4 .. 7.5 .. 10.5 (65)

Goals: Griffith: R Prest 4, B Thomson 2, P Baldi 2, D Collins 2, R Owen 2, R Agresta 2, I Geddes, G Luhrs

Ganmain: M Piper 5, M Corbett 2, R Grainger, B Symes, M Carroll

Best: Griffith: D Collins, G Luhrs, B Thomson, I Geddes, R Prest, M Turner

Ganmain: N Harvey, B Symes, T McPherson, M Piper, R Grainger

Griffith: I Geddes, Grant Luhrs, P McGarry, D Collins, B Thomson, P Baldi, M Turner, R Prest, N Sexton, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, A Carver, K Turner, J Seidel, R Owen, R Agresta, P Carey, A Hicken, T Reed, G Hall

Umpire: A Tonti (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.13 (115) d Ganmain 7.5 (47)

Under 19: Griffith 6.12 (48) d Ganmain 3.5 (23)

Round 16 - Sunday August 16, 1981 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 1.0 .. 7.2 .. 10.2 .. 13.5 (83)

Griffith .......... 5.6 .. 7.7 .. 12.8 .. 13.12 (90)

Goals: Narrandera: V Hugo 5, N Durnan 2, W Evans 2, B Clark, R Stewart, G Turner, I Ingram

Griffith: B Thomson 4, R Prest 2, G Hall 2, P McGarry 2, G Toscan, G Harrison, G Luhrs

Best: Narrandera: W Evans, S Donaldson, G Hoskin, M Neilsen, P Box, B Clark

Griffith: D Collins, R Agresta, M O'Donnell, P McGarry, G Luhrs, B Thomson, P Carey

Griffith: I Geddes, Grant Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, P Baldi, M Turner, R Prest, N Sexton, S Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, T Dillon, K Turner, R Gamble, R Agresta, P Carey, T Reed, G Hall

Umpire: P Treacy (AUL)

Reserves: Narrandera 8.13 (61) d Griffith 6.6 (42)

Under 19: Narrandera 14.7 (91) d Griffith 6.7 (43)

Round 17 - Sunday August 23, 1981 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 6.5 .. 11.11 .. 12.12 .. 15.14 (104)

Turvey Park ... 0.4 .. 4.9 .. 8.13 .. 12.17 (89)

Goals: Griffith: J Seidel 4, P Baldi 3, G Harrison 2, G Toscan 2, P McGarry, D Collins, B Thomson, K Turner

Turvey Park: P Grentell 5, G Nichols 2, I McKenzie, R Hamaan, G Toose, T Finemore, W Ross

Best: Griffith: R Prest, P McGarry, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, P Baldi, J Seidel

Turvey Park: A Baker, I McKenzie, A Hayes, M Purcell, G Nichols

Griffith: Grant Luhrs, P McGarry, G Harrison, D Collins, B Thomson, P Baldi, M Turner, R Prest, N Sexton, S Brand, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, T Dillon, K Turner, J Seidel, D Taylor, R Agresta, P Carey, T Reed, G Hall

Umpires: P Smith, M Read (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 11.7 (73) d Griffith 8.16 (64)

Under 19: Turvey Park 22.13 (145) d Griffith 4.7 (31)

Round 18 - Sunday August 30, 1981 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 2.3 .. 7.8 .. 11.13 .. 19.17 (131)

Griffith ........................ 5.2 .. 8.5 .. 8.6 .. 10.7 (67)

Goals: AP-M: J Newton 8, T Haddrill 4, P Daniher 2, J Box, P Manning, G O'Brien, R MacKenzie, I Lucas

Griffith: B Thompson 5, P Baldi 2, J Seidel, G Harrison, R Prest

Best: APM: J Box, J Newton, G Ryall, W Pleming, N Fairman, J Lucas

Griffith: G Luhrs, S Brand, B Thomson, J Seidel, P McGarry

Griffith: Ian Geddes, Grant Luhrs, Phil McGarry, Glen Harrison, Bruce Thomson, Paul Baldi, Max Turner, Robert Prest, Neil Sexton, Stephen Brand, Martin O'Donnell, Tony Dillon, Kelvin Turner, John Seidel, David Taylor, Roy Agresta, Peter Carey, Trevor Reed, Glen Hall, Wayne Bottcher

Umpire: G Gale (VFL)

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 21.18 (144) d Griffith 5.6 (36)

Griffith: Brendan Cudmore, Les Hodson, John Bordignon, Michael Thompson, John Toscan, Randall Strongman, Peter McGrath, Michael Toth, Trevor Brand, Darryl Collis, Robert Crowe, Ian Minchin, Robert Andreatta, John Cafe, Stephen Crack, Robert Gamble, Elio Alban, Stephen Best, Andrew Cave, Anthony Herrick

Under 19: Griffith 12.8 (80) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 6.6 (42)

Griffith: John Bordignon, Andrew Smith, Alan Frank, Mark Whalan, Tony Hicks, Paul Deuter, Andrew Carver, Andrew Cave, Peter Baker, John Garzoli, Anthony Herrick, Neil Gill, Ken Skates, Mark Tyndall, Drew Hicks, Robert Andreatta, Renzo Barone, Russell Hicken, Simon Henderson, Craig Brand, Peter Casey.

First Semi Final - Sunday September 6, 1981 at Narrandera Sportsground                     Match Report

Narrandera ... 12.0 .. 16.2 .. 22.2 .. 26.6 (162)

Griffith ........... 2.4 .. 5.9 .. 8.17 .. 8.26 (74)

Goals: Narrandera: Victor Hugo 7, Ian Male 4, Mick Gilmore 3, Russell Stewart 3, John Gawne 3, Shane Longmore 2, Russell Durnan, Wayne Evans, Col Durnan, John Trimble

Griffith: Paul Baldi 2, Max Turner 2, Kelvin Turner 2, Bruce Thomson, Robert Prest

Best: Narrandera: Russell Durnan, Bruce Clark, Mick Gilmore, Wayne Evans, Garry Hoskin, David Scott, Mark Whitby

Griffith: Grant Luhrs, Martin O'Donnell, Bruce Thomson, Neil Sexton, Phillip McGarry, Kelvin Turner

Narrandera: Garry Powell, Murray Nielsen, Mark Clark; Steve Donaldson, Peter Box jnr., Mark Whitby; Russell Stewart, David Scott, Garry Hoskin; Robert Donaldson, Michael Gilmore, John Trimble; Ian Male, Victor Hugo, Shane Longmore; Bruce Clark, Russell Durnan, Wayne Evans (c-c); John Gawne, Col Durnan

Griffith: Ian Geddes (capt), Grant Luhrs, Phil McGarry, Glen Harrison, Bruce Thomson, Paul Baldi, Max Turner, Robert Prest, Neil Sexton, Stephen Brand, Martin O'Donnell, Tony Dillon, Kelvin Turner, John Seidel, David Taylor, Roy Agresta, Peter Carey, Trevor Reed, Glen Hall, Wayne Bottcher

Umpire: Val Vasilou (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 15.16 (106) d Ardlethan 10.20 (80)

Under 19: Ariah Park-Mirrool 11.9 (75) d Ardlethan 8.14 (62)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 13, 1981 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 1.2 .. 5.10 .. 7.15 .. 13.21 (99)

Turvey Park ............. 3.4 .. 7.4 .. 8.9 .. 10.10 (70)

Goals: AP-M: John Newton 6, Terry Haddrill 4, Ross MacKenzie, Peter Manning, Noel Fairman

Turvey Park: Peter Dowdle 4, Greg Nichols 2, Greg Toose, Terry Ness, Peter Cerato, Peter Daniher

Best: AP-M: Terry Haddrill, Ian Gordon, Ian Lucas, Joe Box, Garry Ryall, Jack Lucas

Turvey Park: Terry Ness, Allan Hayes, Peter Andersen, Anthony Baker, Mark Purcell, Peter Dowdle

Umpire: G Gale (VFL

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 16.17 (113) d Turvey Park 15.17 (107)

Under 19: Turvey Park 18.15 (123) d Narrandera 7.5 (47)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 20, 1981 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park .... 5.3 .. 12.7 .. 14.11 .. 20.13 (133)

Narrandera .... 6.10 .. 11.8 .. 17.14 .. 20.17 (137)

Goals: Turvey Park: Peter Grentell 4, Peter Cerato 4, T Lalor 4, Greg Nichols 3, Peter Daniher 2, Mark Purcell 2, R Hamann

Narrandera: Victor Hugo 8, Mick Gilmore 4, Ian Male 2, Garry Hoskin 2, John Gawne 2, Wayne Evans, John Trimble

Best: Turvey Park: Allan Hayes, Hugh Crawford, Peter Cerato, Mark Purcell, T Lalor, Greg Toose

Narrandera: Bruce Clark, Victor Hugo, Mick Gilmore, Murray Nielsen, Peter Box, John Gawne

Umpire: Dennis Rich (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 20.18 (138) d Turvey Park 12.6 (78)

Under 19: Narrandera 13.12 (90) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 8.7 (55)

Grand Final - Sunday September 27, 1981 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 3.4 .. 4.8 .. 7.12 .. 10.17 (77)

Narrandera ................. 2.2 .. 4.2 .. 8.6 .. 14.6 (90)

Goals: AP-M: John Newton 3, Terry Haddrill 3, Ross MacKenzie, Glen O'Brien, Peter Manning, Pat Daniher

Narrandera: Mick Gilmore 4, Victor Hugo 3, Shane Longmore 3, Wayne Evans 2, Ian Male, John Trimble

Best: AP-M: Joe Box, Ian Lucas, Jack Lucas, Glen O'Brien, Leo Lucas, Terry Haddrill

Narrandera: Murray Nielsen, Wayne Evans, Mick Gilmore, Garry Powell, Shane Longmore, Steve Donaldson

Ariah Park-Mirrool: David Dahlenburgh, Leo Lucas, Phil Short; Garry Ryall, Ian Gordon, Brett Vearing; Ross MacKenzie, Jack Lucas, Bill Pleming; Jim Prentice, Glen O'Brien, Peter Manning; Roger Haddrill, John Newton (c-c), Noel Fairman; Joe Box, Ian Lucas, Terry Haddrill; Pat Daniher, Tom Murdock

Narrandera: Garry Powell, Murray Nielsen, Mark Clark; Steve Donaldson, Peter Box jnr., Mark Whitby; Russell Stewart, David Scott, Garry Hoskin; Robert Donaldson, Michael Gilmore, John Trimble; Ian Male, Victor Hugo, Shane Longmore; Bruce Clark, Russell Durnan, Wayne Evans (c-c); John Gawne, Col Durnan

Umpires: Kevin Quinn, John Russo (VFL). Gate: $8,661

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 13.8 (86) d Narrandera 9.11 (65)

Under 19: Turvey Park 12.15 (87) d Narrandera 5.9 (39)

1981 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade:  Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

20 - Grant Luhrs (Griffith); 19 - Allan Hayes (Turvey Park); 17 - Wayne Evans (Narrandera), Laurie Gibson (Grong Grong-Matong), Ray O'Connor (Coolamon); 14 – Joe Box (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Neil Harvey, Trevor McPherson (Ganmain-GGM); 13 – Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Bruce Thomson (Griffith), Russell Durnan (Narrandera), Peter Cerato (Turvey Park); 12 – Mick Sullivan (Ardlethan), Peter Stephens (Coolamon), Michael Gilmore (Narrandera); 11 – Ian McKenzie, Greg Nichols (Turvey Park); 10 – John Newton (Ariah Park-Mirrool), John Chamberlain (Coolamon), Ken Forbes (Cootamundra), John Steele (Ganmain); 9 – Rod Lawry (Ardlethan), Phillip McGarry (Griffith), Barry Lang, Steve McMahon (Leeton); 8 – Kevin Williams (Ardlethan), Glenn O’Brien (Ariah Park-Mirrool), N. Newell (Grong Grong-Matong); 7 – Noel Fairman (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Brian Symes (Ganmain), Peter Box, David Scott (Narrandera); 6 – Jeff Smith (Ardlethan), Ross Mackenzie (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Neil Pleming (Coolamon), Darrell Collins, Robbie Owen (Griffith), Hugh Crawford (Turvey Park); 5 – Peter Sculley (Ardlethan), Andrew Eaton (Cootamundra), Greg Evans (Ganmain-GGM); 4 – Darryl Smith, Kim Thomson (Ardlethan), John Lucas (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Paul Delaney (Coolamon), Graeme Woolnough (Ganmain), David Carroll, Glen Robson (Leeton), Terry Lalor (Turvey Park); 3 – Rod Daniher, Ian Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Andrew Pattison (Coolamon), Mark Kickett, Alec Calyan (Cootamundra), Roy Agresta (Griffith), Stephen Margosis (Grong Grong-Matong), Neal Durnan, Victor Hugo (Narrandera); 2 – Stewart Litchfield, Shaun Quade (Ardlethan), Pat Daniher, Roger Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Brett Allen, Greg Manglesdolf, Greg Curran (Coolamon), Hugh Fairman (Cootamundra), Tony Kelly, Mick Piper (Ganmain), Wayne Bottcher (Griffith), Warren Purcell, Michael Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), Bill Aliendi, Doug Campbell, Rick Crawford, Pas Rocca, M Whelan (Leeton), Colin Ingram, Murray Nielsen (Narrandera), Bruce Finemore (Turvey Park); 1 - Glenn Carroll, Bruce Lally (Ardlethan), Stephen Maguire, Garry Ryall (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Paul Maloney (Coolamon), Alan Bradbury, Graham Upton (Cootamundra), Peter Carey, Martin O’Donnell, Gerard Toscan (Griffith), Barry Walsh, Dennis Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), Col. Backman (Leeton), Steve Donaldson, Ian Male (Narrandera), Tim Finemore, Rod Hamann, S. Mohr, Greg Toose (Turvey Park).

Reserve Grade - Lanham Trophy

19 – Darryl Collis (Griffith), on countback from Roger Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 13 – Stephen Maguire (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Geoff Clark (Turvey Park); 11 – Bruce Lally (Ardlethan), Rex Edis (Coolamon); 10 – Glen Ingram (Narrandera), Marty McFadden (Turvey Park). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 5 - Wayne Bottcher, Garry Owen, Phillip Purtill; 3 – Robert Crowe, Glen Hall, Mike Jones, Glen Luhrs, John Toscan; 2 – Shane Best, A. Fraser, Dennis Schmetzer, David Taylor, David Whalan; 1 – Roy Agresta, Randall Strongman.

Under 19's - Petts Trophy

22 - Danny McFadden (Turvey Park); 19 – Michael Davies (Ardlethan); 18 – Neville Minchin (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 15 – Trevor Gibbons (Turvey Park); 13 – Tony Hicks (Griffith); 12 – John Walker (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 11 – John Garzoli (Griffith); 9 – Mick Thompson (Ardlethan, Michael Quinn (Ganmain), Geoff Lawrence (Narrandera), Geoff Harrison (Turvey Park). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 4 – Greg Payne, Mark Whalan; 3 – Simon Henderson, Anthony Herrick, Tim Johanson; 2 – Alan Frank, Mark Tyndall; 1 – Neil Gill, Ken Skates.

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

132 - John Newton (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 109 - Greg Nichols (Turvey Park), 96 - Kevin Williams (Ardlethan), 92 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera), 52 - Paul Maloney (Coolamon), 51 - Lou Alchin (Coolamon), 51 - Bruce Thomson (Griffith).

Reserve Grade (Griggs Trophy)

59 - Geoff Clark (Turvey Park); 58 – P Carroll (Ganmain); 49 – S Bennett (Ariah Park-Mirrool).

Under 19's (Quinn Trophy)

74 - Neville Minchin (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 58 – David Hill (Turvey Park); 31 – W Tucker (Ardlethan); 29 – Peter Brown (Leeton); 26 - Guy Purcell (Ganmain)

1981 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 19 - Ian Geddes, Tony Hicks, Bruce Thomson; May 16 - Robert Gamble; May 31 - Paul Baldi, Phillip Purtill; June 7 - Elio Alban; June 14 - Robert Prest; June 28 - Craig Brand.

Final Games / Goals: Stephen Best (46 / 2), Stephen Brand (71 / 68), Peter Carey (45 / 2), Andrew Carver (15 / 6), Robert Gamble (4 / 0), Alan Hicken (36 / 11), Kevin Kirkpatrick (221 / 192), Glenn Luhrs (28 / 7), Ian Minchin (8 / 1), Trevor Reed (41 / 17), Neil Sexton (26 / 3), Bruce Thomson (19 / 52).

1981 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19's GRADES

Reserves: Elio Alban, Robert Andreatta, Gary Baldwin, Bob Barber, Stephen Best, Norm Betts, Peter Biggs, John Bordignon, Greg Bowkett, Craig Brand, Trevor Brand, Bill Burton, John Cafe, Laurie Candusso, Joe Catanzariti, Andrew Cave, Darryl Collis, Robert Crowe, Stephen Crack, Brendan Cudmore, Bradley Davidson, A. Frazer, Robert Gamble, Bob Greenwood, Robert Guest, Anthony Herrick, Allan Hicken, Les Hodson, T. Hutchison, Mike Jones, Drew Luhrs, Glen Luhrs, Peter McGrath, Ian Minchin, Mick O'Brien, Garry Owen, Phillip Purtill, Dennis Schmetzer, R. Simpson, Randall Strongman, Rob Sjollema, David Taylor, Michael Thompson, John Toscan, Michael Toth, David Whalan. Coach: Darryl Collis.

 

Under 19: Robert Andreatta, Darren Ashton, Paul Baker, Renzo Barone, John Bordignon, Craig Brand, Andrew Carver, Peter Casey, Andrew Cave, Bryan Clark, Greg Collins, Paul Deuter, Allan Frank, John Garzoli, Neil Gill, Simon Henderson, Anthony Herrick, Russell Hicken, Drew Hicks, Simon Hicks, Tony Hicks, Tim Johanson, Darrell Johnstone, J. Liver, Ray Monahan, Gregg Payne, Graeme Pringle, Ken Skates, Andrew Smith, Mark Tyndall, Robert Vico, Mark Whalan, T. Winder. Coach: Glenn Harrison.

1981 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDs

Saturday 9th October, 1981 at Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Baldi & Fletcher Earthmoving

First grade

Best & Fairest: Grant Luhrs

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Best in Finals:

Coach’s Award:

Special Award:

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Darryl Collis - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Coach’s Award:

Special Award:

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: Mark Tyndall - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Coach’s Award:

Special Award:

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): n/a