1985 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Neil Bruce (Western Suburbs), Ian Geddes (Barellan), Kevin Trafford (Waratah, NT), Peter Telford (Broken Hill).

OUT: Mark Bowen (Canberra), Mark Buchanan, Stephen Buchanan, Ken Collier (Jerilderie), Scott Morphett (Geelong), Ron Murray (Whitton), Lynton Nugent, Robert Prest (South Aust.), Phillip Purtill (Whitton), Damien Ryan, Paul Sparkes, Garry Waters (Whitton), John Seidel.

Round 1 - Sunday April 14, 1985 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 1.3 .. 2.6 .. 7.10 .. 12.11 (83)

Ganmain-GGM ... 8.2 .. 14.7 .. 16.8 .. 20.12 (132)

Goals: Griffith: G Collins 4, G Toscan 2, P McGrath 2, S Hicks, N Bruce, M Agnew, Unknown

GGGM: M Winter 6, R O'Connor 5, L Gibson 3, M Fraser 2, J Steele, R O'Reilly, D Walsh, B Gawne

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, R Owen, I Geddes, P Telford, P McGrath

GGGM: D Carroll, R O'Connor, D Walsh, M Fraser, M Winter

Griffith: Neil Bruce*, Peter Telford*, Darrell Collins, Peter McGrath, Max Turner, Ian Geddes (c-c), Roy Agresta, Wayne Bottcher, Gerard Toscan, David Taylor, Greg Collins, Michael Agnew, Peter Casey, Brendan Browne*, Andrew Romagnolo, Robbie Owen, Simon Hicks, Greg Hill, Glenn McLeod, Mark Tyndall

Umpires: R Belcott, R Lescun (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 21.21 (147) d Griffith 3.14 (32)

Goals: R Berton 2, B Cudmore

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 18.11 (119) d Griffith 6.13 (49)

Goals: D Alpen, B Bellincanta, J Bennett, M Brady, G Dreyer, D Gee

Round 2 - Sunday April 21, 1985 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers ..... 4.2 .. 8.4 .. 10.7 .. 14.11 (95)

Griffith ................ 2.1 .. 3.7 .. 9.11 .. 16.14 (110)

Goals: Wagga: R Colvin 2, P Johnston 2, D Keane 2, G Sheather, P Osbeiston, P Rollason, P Johnston, M Denton, D Brown, D Loutitt, P Gregurke

Griffith: K Trafford 4, R Owen 3, N Bruce 2, G Collins 2, S Barber, G McLeod, P Telford, D Collins, S Hicks

Best: Wagga: D Loutitt, R Colvin, P Gregurke, B Ough, J Bannister, C Chamberlain

Griffith: D Collins, W Bottcher, N Bruce, K Trafford, P Telford, R Owen

Griffith: N Bruce, P Telford, D Collins, M Turner, R Agresta, W Bottcher, K Trafford*, M Tyndall, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, G McLeod, S Barber, M Agnew, I Geddes (c-c)

Umpires: C Gallagher, B Miller (RUL)

Reserves: Griffith 9.15 (69) d Wagga Tigers 10.6 (66)

Goals: S Crack 4, R Andreatta 2, T Bennett, R Berton, R Turner

Under 19: Wagga Tigers 7.16 (58) d Griffith 8.6 (54)

Goals: M Agnew 3, J Bennett 2, B Bellincanta, G Dreyer, D Gee

Round 3 - Sunday April 28, 1985 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............. 7.3 .. 11.10 .. 17.12 .. 20.13 (133)

Turvey Park .... 2.6 .. 6.8 .. 8.10 .. 11.19 (85)

Goals: Griffith: S Barber 5, D Collins 3, G Toscan 3, R Owen 2, G Collins 2, K Trafford 2, P Telford, A Romagnolo, N Bruce

Turvey Park: G Lawson 3, R Sutton 2, B Hawke 2, T Ness, S Roest, M Cox, G Button

Best: Griffith: S Barber, D Collins, G Toscan, R Owen, I Geddes, B Browne

Turvey Park: G Carroll, M McFadden, G Lawson, B Hawke, F Bain

Griffith: K Trafford, N Bruce, P Telford, D Collins, M Turner, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M Tyndall, D Taylor, G Collins, M Agnew, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, G McLeod, S Barber, I Geddes (c-c)

Umpires: A Merilaid, B Smedley (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 15.14 (104) d Turvey Park 8.12 (60)

Goals: T Bennett 4, R Turner 3, B Cudmore 2, L Testoni 2, C Brand, S Crack, J Stillman, No. 68

Under 19: Griffith 10.12 (72) d Turvey Park 7.13 (55)

Goals: J Bennett 5, R Bagatella, B Bellincanta, M Brady, M Gullifer, W Tyndall

Round 4 - Sunday May 5, 1985 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 0.2 .. 4.6 .. 11.7 .. 17.8 (110)

Griffith ....................... 5.4 .. 8.9 .. 10.10 .. 12.13 (85)

Goals: APM: G O'Brien 4, W Hennessy 3, I Gordon 3, H Heystraten 3, R Daniher 2, G Bell, S Maguire

Griffith: S Barber 5, G Collins 2, K Trafford, R Owen, M Turner, G Toscan, P Telford

Best: APM: I Gordon, J Gordon, H Heystratten, R McKenzie, R Haddrill

Griffith: W Bottcher, I Geddes, B Browne, G Hill, S Barber

Griffith: K Trafford, N Bruce, S Barber, P McGrath, M Turner, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, M Agnew, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, M Tyndall, Shane Best

Umpires: W Noordennen, R Lescun (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 22.8 (140) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 7.5 (47)

Goals: T Bennett 10, R Crowe 4, R Berton 3, C Brand 2, L Testoni, M Thompson, I Wade

Under 19: Griffith 18.14 (122) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 5.6 (36)

Goals: D Alpen 3, J Bennett 3, D Gee 3, W Spencer 3, M Brady 2, M Foxall 2, D Files, P Romagnolo

Round 5 - Sunday May 12, 1985 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 7.8 .. 17.12 .. 19.15 .. 23.21 (159)

Leeton ..... 2.2 .. 3.4 .. 7.8 .. 9.12 (66)

Goals: Griffith: S Barber 6, K Trafford 5, G Toscan 4, P McGrath 2, R Owen 2, R Turner, D Collins, N Bruce, G Collins

Leeton: G Robson 2, J Lyons, T Lyons, P Lyons, K Preston, D Pledger, R Smith, J Parnaby

Best: Griffith: G Hill, K Trafford, S Barber, R Owen, G Toscan, M Turner

Leeton: D Pledger, D Meline, B Harrison, D Irvine, J McPherson

Griffith: K Trafford, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, M Turner, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, M Tyndall, C Brand, R Turner, G Payne

Umpires: S Goodwin, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 13.13 (91) d Leeton 8.12 (60)

Goals: G Gardner 6, T Bennett 3, W Gaske 2, R Crowe, J Seidel

Under 19: Griffith 12.10 (82) d Leeton 3.7 (25)

Goals: D Gee 4, J Bennett 3, M Brady 3, B Davies, G Dreyer

VCFL Winfield Championship Div 1 - Sunday May 19, 1985 at Narrandera Sportsground

Riverina FL. .............. 2.1 .. 3.1 .. 5.3 .. 8.6 (54)

Ovens & Murray ...... 7.4 .. 14.8 .. 18.12 .. 24.21 (165)

Goals: Riverina: Scott Barber 2, Anthony Croke 2, Stephen Hall 2, David Pledger, Gerard Pieper

O & M: Jeff Cassidy 3, Anthony MacTavish 3, Peter Mulrooney 3, Roger Peters 3, Garry Voss 3, Mark Booth 2, Neil Drake 2, Ernie Whitehead 2, Dean Valente 2, Ian Burgess

Best: Riverina: Hans Heystraten, Andrew Pattison, Russell Pieper, Russell Durnan, Peter Quick, Anthony Croke

O & M: Peter Stevenson, Rudi Yonson, Anthony MacTavish, Garry Voss, Roger Peters, Brendan Clarke

Umpires: Ross Castle, Chris Mitchell (VFL)

RFL Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 16.10 (106) d Turvey Park 10.10 (70)

Round 6 - Saturday May 25, 1985 at Gumly Oval

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 3.2 .. 7.8 .. 12.10 .. 13.15 (93)

Griffith .............................. 4.1 .. 6.3 .. 13.7 .. 15.13 (103)

Goals: EWK: A Vanderfeen 7, P Cohalan, D Hicks, S Bradmore, M Ziebell, R Robinson, G Doubleday

Griffith: K Trafford 6, S Barber 2, G Toscan 2, P McGrath, M Turner, G Collins, A Romagnolo, S Hicks

Best: EWK: M Zeibell, R Thompson, S Bradmore, A Vanderfeen, L Catlin, G Doubleday, D Hicks

Griffith: I Geddes, K Trafford, N Bruce, D Taylor, P McGrath, S Hicks, A Romagnolo

Griffith: K Trafford, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, M Turner, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B McAlister, A Romagnolo, S Hicks, G Hill, G McLeod, M Tyndall, R Turner

Umpires: P Treacy, J Ivers (AUL)

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 14.7 (91) d Griffith 5.8 (38)

Goals: T Bennett 2, R Agresta, R Crowe, B Cudmore

Under 19: Griffith d East Wagga-Kooringal on a forfeit

Round 7 - Sunday June 2, 1985 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 6.3 .. 7.4 .. 13.8 .. 16.12 (108)

Coolamon .... 4.2 .. 7.6 ... 11.10 .. 18.13 (121)

Goals: Griffith: S Barber 4, K Trafford 4, R Owen 3, I Geddes 2, M Tyndall, N Bruce, A Romagnolo

Coolamon: W McLoughlin 4, S Bredin 4, B Allen 3, P Daniher 3, A Pattison, D Gillett, J Chamberlain, B Buchanan

Best: Griffith: P Telford, R Owen, S Barber, N Bruce, S Hicks, G Toscan

Coolamon: S Bredin, B Allen, B Buchanan, A Pattison, D Gillett

Griffith: K Trafford, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, M Turner, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, P Casey, B McAlister, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, G McLeod, M Tyndall, R Turner

Umpires: M Read, K Dwyer (AUL)

Reserves: Coolamon 12.7 (79) d Griffith 8.9 (57)

Goals: Unknown 4, T Bennett 3, B Browne 2, R Agresta, R Crowe, B Wilson

Under 19: Griffith 12.9 (81) d Coolamon 6.10 (46)

Goals: J Bennett 4, D Alpen 2, D Gee 2, M Brady, M Agnew, R Biron, B Browne

Round 8 - Sunday June 16, 1985 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera .... 2.1 .. 4.2 .. 7.8 .. 11.15 (81)

Griffith ........... 4.3 .. 7.6 .. 9.9 .. 9.10 (64)

Goals: Narrandera: D Pledger 2, P Quirk 2, R Durnan 2, I Bloomfield, T Pledger, J Hopwood, R Stewart, J Gawne

Griffith: R Owen 3, M Turner 2, S Barber, G McLeod, N Bruce, K Trafford

Best: Narrandera: M Quilter, I Bloomfield, A Ryan, R Durnan, V Hugo, J Hopwood, P Quirk

Griffith: I Geddes, G McLeod, G Toscan, R Owen, N Bruce, W Bottcher

Griffith: K Trafford, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, M Turner, I Geddes (c-c), R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, G McLeod, R Turner

Umpires: M Hogan, P Morey (AUL)

Reserves: Narrandera 7.11 (53) d Griffith 8.2 (50)

Goals: n/a

Under 19: Griffith 9.13 (67) d Narrandera 5.7 (37)

Goals: Bill Gee 4, J Bennett 2, D Alpen, M Brady, G Lane

Round 9 - Sunday June 23, 1985 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 6.8 .. 11.9 .. 15.17 .. 19.21 (135)

Ardlethan ... 0.0 .. 3.2 .. 5.7 .. 12.8 (80)

Goals: Griffith: K Trafford 5, R Owen 4, G Collins 3, S Barber 3, A Romagnolo 2, P McGrath, D Collins

Ardlethan: K Williams 5, M Davies 2, S Hall 2, S Quade 2, D Carroll

Best: Griffith: N Bruce, I Geddes, R Owen, G McLeod, S Hicks, S Barber

Ardlethan: M Davies, K Williams, P Little, P McClintock, J Smith, B Cox

Griffith: K Trafford, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, M Turner, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, G McLeod, Shane Best, R Turner

Umpires: R Wright, C Priest (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 14.12 (96) d Ardlethan 3.9 (27)

Goals: R Crowe 5, C Brand 3, R Agresta, R Johnstone, P Pendergast, M Thompson, I Wade, B Wilson

Under 19: Griffith d Ardlethan on a forfeit

Round 10 - Sunday June 30, 1985 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 5.12 .. 9.14 .. 17.16 .. 23.19 (157)

Griffith ................. 4.0 .. 7.4 .. 11.7 .. 12.11 (83)

Goals: GGGM: C Byron 6, M Winter 5, M Fraser 4, M Carroll 2, P Hatty 2, D Carroll, L Gibson

Griffith: R Owen 3, S Barber 2, K Trafford 2, S Hicks 2, D Collins, P McGrath, G Collins

Best: GGGM: L Gibson, M Fraser, J Steele, M Winter, B Carroll

Griffith: D Collins, R Owen, W Bottcher, I Geddes, G McLeod

Griffith: K Trafford, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, M Turner, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, G McLeod, Shane Best, B McAlister

Umpires: N Pattison, M Read (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 18.10 (122) d Griffith 4.3 (27)

Goals: n/a

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 16.16 (112) d Griffith 8.11 (59)

Goals: D Alpen 2, J Bennett 2, D Gee 2, R Biron, B Davies

Round 11 - Sunday July 7, 1985 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 4.5 .. 9.8 .. 12.12 .. 15.14 (104)

Wagga Tigers ..... 5.3 .. 6.4 .. 10.8 .. 16.14 (110)

Goals: Griffith: S Barber 6, P McGrath 3, R Owen 2, G McLeod, D Collins, G Collins, G Toscan

Wagga: M Hofert 4, M Walker 4, G Pieper 2, P Gregurke 2, D Keane, Z Separovich, R Colvin, R Pieper

Best: Griffith: I Geddes, N Bruce, P Telford, S Barber, K Trafford, P Casey

Wagga: M Hofert, M Walker, R Colvin, B Ough, G Pieper, A Croke

Griffith: K Trafford, A Smith, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, M Turner, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, G McLeod, B McAlister

Umpires: R Bartholomew, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 20.16 (136) d Griffith 4.11 (35)

Goals: R Agresta, D Alpen, G Owen, I Wade

Under 19: Griffith 12.13 (79) d Wagga Tigers 4.9 (33)

Goals: J Bennett 3, B Davies 2, D Alpen, R Bagatella, R Biron, M Brady

Round 12 - Sunday July 14, 1985 at Gissing Oval

Turvey Park ... 2.3 .. 8.7 .. 12.12 .. 17.19 (121)

Griffith ............ 4.6 .. 6.8 .. 9.11 .. 16.16 (112)

Goals: Turvey Park: G Harrison 5, M McFadden 3, T Ness 3, C Masterson 2, F Bain 2, M Cox, C Stewart

Griffith: G Collins 6, K Trafford 4, G Toscan 2, P Telford 2, M Turner, R Owen

Best: Turvey Park: F Bain, G Harrison, T Ness, M McFadden, G Carroll, G Cox>

Griffith: G Collins, D Collins, G Toscan, P Telford, R Owen

Griffith: K Trafford, A Smith, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, M Turner, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, B McAlister

Umpires: R Wright, M Day (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 13.18 (96) d Griffith 5.2 (32)

Goals: T Bennett 3, R Turner, A Andreazza

Under 19: Turvey Park 9.11 (65) d Griffith 7.8 (50)

Goals: R Bagatella 2, J Bennett 2, M Agnew, D Gee, P Kenny

Round 13 - Sunday July 21, 1985 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........................ 5.7 .. 7.12 .. 15.13 .. 16.13 (109)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 0.2 .. 2.5 .. 5.8 .. 9.12 (66)

Goals: Griffith: S Barber 4, P Telford 3, M Turner 2, G Collins 2, R Owen 2, A Romagnolo, G Toscan, K Trafford

APM: T Jones 2, G Bell 2, B Johnstone, W Hennessy, P Manning, G O'Brien, H Heystraten

Best: Griffith: P Telford, P McGrath, G Toscan, A Smith, R Owen, S Barber

APM: T Jones, I Gordon, G Bell, P Manning, R MacKenzie

Griffith: K Trafford, A Smith, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, M Turner, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, Shane Best

Umpires: A Merilaid, C Ward (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 13.7 (85) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 10.5 (65)

Goals: R Berton 5, T Bennett 3, M Thompson 2, C Brand, R Crowe, M Tyndall

Under 19: Griffith 24.18 (162) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 3.2 (20)

Goals: J Bennett 10, D Alpen 4, R Bagatella 3, M Brady 3, D Gee 2, M Agnew, R Biron

Round 14 - Sunday July 28, 1985 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ..... 1.6 .. 6.11 .. 12.12 .. 20.10 (130)

Griffith .... 1.2 .. 16.3 .. 21.8 .. 29.12 (186)

Goals: Leeton: A Saddler 5, G Henman 4, S McMahon 3, R Smith 3, P Russell 2, B Lang, G Cattrell, S Holt

Griffith: S Barber 6, K Trafford 4, A Romagnolo 3, P Telford 3, G Collins 3, D Collins 3, R Owen 2, P McGrath 2, S Hicks, G Toscan, N Bruce

Best: Leeton: R Smith, B Lang, G Henman, B Smith, A Wakeman, S Holt

Griffith: G Collins, N Bruce, A Smith, K Trafford, P Casey, S Barber

Griffith: K Trafford, A Smith, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, D Prest*, K Zuccato*

Umpires: R Bartholomew, L McCallum (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 10.17 (77) d Leeton 8.7 (55)

Goals: n/a

Under 19: Griffith 13.12 (90) d Leeton 7.10 (52)

Goals: D Gee 6, A Andreazza 2, R Bagatella 2, M Agnew, R Biron, Bill Gee

Round 15 - Sunday August 4, 1985 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................................ 3.2 .. 8.4 .. 12.10 .. 14.10 (94)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 3.1 .. 6.5 .. 8.7 .. 11.13 (79)

Goals: Griffith: K Trafford 5, R Owen 3, D Prest 2, S Barber, G Toscan, P McGrath, A Romagnolo

EWK: P Caller 7, D Pocock, C Horne, K McPherson, M Ziebell

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, R Owen, P Telford, N Bruce, K Trafford, I Geddes

EWK: P Cohalan, P Caller, G Doubleday, M Ziebell, S Bradmore

Griffith: K Trafford, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, R Biron*, D Prest, K Zuccato, R Bagatella*

Umpires: N Pattison, W King (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 12.23 (95) d East Wagga-Kooringal 7.3 (45)

Goals: R Berton 6, T Bennett 2, R Turner 2, W Gaske, M Tyndall

Under 19: Griffith d East Wagga-Kooringal on a forfeit

Round 16 - Sunday August 11, 1985 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 3.2 .. 10.3 .. 12.4 .. 15.6 (96)

Griffith ........ 0.4 .. 4.11 .. 7.18 .. 12.18 (90)

Goals: Coolamon: B Allen 4, W McLoughlin 3, C Anderson 3, P Daniher 2, P Maloney, G Brabander, G Carroll

Griffith: K Trafford 5, S Barber 4, D Collins 2, R Owen

Best: Coolamon: N Pleming, B Allen, S Bredin, P Daniher, I Buchanan

Griffith: S Barber, K Trafford, G Toscan, R Owen, I Geddes

Griffith: K Trafford, A Smith, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, R Bagatella, A Andreazza*

Umpires: B Smedley, P Treacy (AUL)

Reserves: Coolamon 22.14 (146) d Griffith 8.13 (61)

Goals: R Turner 2, I Wade 2, T Bennett, R Berton, R Crowe, S Henderson

Under 19: Griffith 17.15 (117) d Coolamon 7.4 (46)

Goals: K Zuccato 3, D Alpen 2, R Bagatella 2, J Bennett 2, R Biron 2, M Brady 2, G Dreyer, D Gee, G Lane, P Romagnolo

Round 17 - Sunday August 18, 1985 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 4.2 .. 10.3 .. 14.4 .. 19.10 (124)

Narrandera ... 7.4 .. 10.7 .. 15.10 .. 18.12 (120)

Goals: Griffith: S Barber 4, R Owen 3, P McGrath 3, K Trafford 3, G Toscan 2, D Collins 2, G Collins, Unknown

Narrandera: V Hugo 7, J Gawne 4, R Stewart 3, D Pledger 2, P Rava, D Goodwin

Best: Griffith: S Barber, N Bruce, D Collins, R Owen, A Romagnolo, G Toscan, P McGrath

Narrandera: V Hugo,R Durnan, A Ryan, J Gawne, R Stewart, D Pledger, D Goodwin

Griffith: K Trafford, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, C Brand, R Biron, C Murray*, A Andreazza

Umpires: S Goodwin, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 15.15 (105) d Narrandera 4.10 (34)

Goals: T Bennett 5, R Berton 2, L Brown 2, R Crowe 2, R Agresta, B Cudmore, R Turner, I Wade

Under 19: Griffith 24.18 (162) d Narrandera 1.3 (9)

Goals: J Bennett 9, R Bagatella 5, D Gee 4, D Alpen 2, G Lane 2, P Romagnolo, M Royal

Round 18 - Sunday August 25, 1985 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 4.3 .. 8.3 .. 13.8 .. 14.12 (96)

Griffith ....... 5.1 .. 10.6 .. 11.9 .. 15.15 (105)

Goals: Ardlethan: S Hall 5, A Popple 3, G Gaynor 2, D Carroll 2, P McClintock, B Cox

Griffith: S Barber 4, D Collins 2, P McGrath 2, R Owen 2, A Romagnolo, N Bruce, G Collins, G Toscan, K Trafford

Best: Ardlethan: A Popple, N Litchfield, S Hall, S Litchfield, P McClintock

Griffith: N Bruce, G Toscan, S Barber, P Casey, P Telford

Griffith: K Trafford, N Bruce, S Barber, D Collins, P McGrath, I Geddes (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B Browne, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Payne, C Brand, C Murray, R Muir*

Umpires: K Dwyer, A Casey (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.12 (114) d Ardlethan 3.10 (28)

Goals: R Berton 7, J Bennett 3, W Gaske 2, R Turner 2, R Agresta, L Brown, Unknown

Under 19: Griffith 12.21 (93) d Ardlethan 4.4 (28)

Goals: J Bennett 3, R Bagatella 2, R Biron 2, G Lane 2, D Alpen, M Brady, D Gee

First Semi Final - Sunday September 1, 1985 at Narrandera Sportsground

Coolamon ...... 2.3 .. 3.9 .. 6.14 .. 7.17 (59)

Narrandera ... 3.1 .. 3.4 .. 3.5 .. 4.6 (30)

Goals: Coolamon: Stephen Bredin 2, Warren McLoughlin 2, Bryan Buchanan, Ross McKenzie, Garry Brabander

Narrandera: Victor Hugo, Tim Pledger, Damien Pledger, Russell Stewart

Best: Coolamon: Stephen Bredin, John Chamberlain, Stephen Buchanan, Andrew Pattison, Bryan Buchanan, Neil Pleming, Ian Buchanan, Kevin Williams,

Narrandera: Garry Powell, Russell Durnan, Tim Pledger, Ian Bloomfield, Peter Quirk

Umpires: Rob Bartholomew, Brian Smedley (AUA). Gate: $4600

Reserves: Turvey Park 20.12 (132) d Coolamon 15.11 (101)

Under 19: Griffith 12.12 (84) d Wagga Tigers 10.10 (70)

Goals: Griffith: Robert Bagatella, Paul Romagnolo, Roger Biron, Garry Lane, Glenn Ceccato, Jamie Bennett, David Gee

Best: Griffith: Peter Royal, Mark Gullifer, Glenn Ceccato, David Alpen, Darren Prest, Michael Agnew

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 8, 1985 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 5.1 .. 7.3 .. 12.8 .. 16.10 (106)

Wagga Tigers .... 4.3 .. 9.5 .. 13.10 .. 17.12 (114)

Goals: GGGM: Michael Winter 8, Greg Carroll 4, Michael Walsh 2, Andrew Corbett, Ray O'Connor

Wagga: Michael Walker 4, Murray Denton 3, David Brown 2, Ray Colvin 2, Bevan Rowe 2, Zane Separovich, David Louttit, Peter Gregurke, David Keane,

Best: GGGM: Dennis Walsh, Andrew Corbett, Ray O'Connor, Mark Fraser, Brendan Carroll, Michael Winter

Wagga: Barry Ough, Ray Colvin, Paul Williams, Russell Pieper, Chris Chamberlain, Ray Carroll, Zane Separovich, Herman Van De Beck, Gerald Pieper, Michael Walker

Umpires: G Gale (VFL), Peter Smith (AUL). Gate: $5730

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 31.16 (202) d Ganmain-GGM 8.9 (57)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 13.21 (99) d Turvey Park 11.4 (70)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 15, 1985 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 6.1 .. 9.4 .. 13.9 .. 16.14 (110)

Coolamon .......... 5.5 .. 9.9 .. 13.10 .. 17.11 (113)

Goals: GGGM: Greg Carroll 6, Greg Menzies 4, Michael Winter 2, Mark Fraser 2, Michael Walsh, Pat Turner

Coolamon: Ross McKenzie 3, Brett Allen 3, Pat Daniher 3, Neil Pleming 2, Bryan Buchanan 2, Warren McLoughlin 2, John Chamberlain, Kevin Williams

Best: GGGM: Mark Fraser, Greg Carroll, Dennis Walsh, Greg Menzies, Damien Carroll, Ray O'Connor, Andrew Corbett

Coolamon: Neil Pleming, John Chamberlain, Kevin Williams, Ian Buchanan, Brett Allen, Stephen Pattison, Andrew Pattison, Ross McKenzie, Pat Daniher, David Gillett

Umpires: G Forster (VFL), Ken Wright (AUL). Gate: $6100

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 14.11 (95) d Turvey Park 12.18 (90)

Under 19: Turvey Park 10.8 (68) d Griffith 7.17 (59)

Goals: Griffith: Robert Bagatella, Paul Romagnolo, Roger Biron, Garry Lane, Glenn Ceccato, Jamie Bennett, David Gee

Best: Griffith: Peter Royal, Mark Gullifer, Glenn Ceccato, David Alpen, Darren Prest, Michael Agnew

Grand Final - Sunday September 22, 1985 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers ... 7.2 .. 9.7 .. 15.11 .. 16.15 (111)

Coolamon ......... 6.3 .. 11.9 .. 15.11 .. 16.15 (111)

Goals: Wagga: Michael Walker 6, Wayne Jovanovich 2, Murray Denton 2, Gerald Pieper, Herman Van De Beck, Bevan Rowe, David Keane, Zane Separovich

Coolamon: Warren McLoughlin 4, David Gillett 4, Brett Allen 2, Pat Daniher 2, Stephen Pattison, Bryan Buchanan, Garry Buchanan, Glenn Carroll

Best: Wagga: Gerald Pieper, Michael Walker, Paul Williams, Ray Carroll, Russell Pieper, Zane Separovich, Herman Van De Beck, David Larwood, Ray Colvin, Anthony Croke

Coolamon: David Gillett, John Chamberlain, Stephen Pattison, Brett Allen, Stephen Bredin, Neil Pleming, Pat Daniher, Ross McKenzie, Ian Buchanan

Wagga Tigers: David Larwood, Ray Carroll, Paul Williams; Peter Gregurke, Barry Ough, Chris Chamberlain; Ray Colvin, Russell Pieper, Anthony Croke; David Louttit, Muray Denton, David Brown; Zane Separovich, Michael Walker, David Keane; Herman Van De Beek (c-c), Gerald Pieper, Bevan Rowe; John Bannister, Wayne Jovanovich

Coolamon: John Keogh, Ian Buchanan, Charlie Anderson; Andrew Pattison, Brian Pleming, David Buchanan; Stephen Pattison, John Chamberlain, Kevin Williams; Garry Buchanan (c-c), Brett Allen, Bryan Buchanan; Stephen Bredin, Warren McLoughlin, Ross McKenzie; David Gillett, Neil Pleming (c-c), Pat Daniher; Glenn Carroll, Shane Buchanan

Umpires: W Hinton (VFL), Russell Wright (AUL)

Gate: $17,100 Admission: $3 adults, $1 children and pensioners

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 25.22 (172) d Ganmain-GGM 9.14 (68)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 20.9 (129) d Turvey Park 5.6 (36)

Grand Final Replay - Sunday September 29, 1985 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers ... 4.2 .. 10.11 .. 12.14 .. 19.19 (133)

Coolamon ......... 4.2 .. 8.5 .. 15.11 .. 17.13 (115)

Goals: Wagga: Peter Gregurke 4, Michael Walker 3, Zane Separovich 2, Mark Hofert 2, Gerald Pieper 2, Ray Colvin, David Brown, David Louttit, David Keane, Murray Denton, Herman Van De Beck

Coolamon: Ross McKenzie 6, Brett Allen 2, Stephen Bredin 2, Garry Buchanan, Neil Pleming, Warren McLoughlin, Bryan Buchanan, John Chamberlain, David Gillett, Pat Daniher

Best: Wagga: David Brown, Peter Gregurke, David Keane, Anthony Croke, Paul Williams, Barry Ough, Gerald Pieper, Ray Colvin, Chris Chamberlain, Michael Walker

Coolamon: Ross McKenzie, Neil Pleming, Garry Buchanan, John Keogh, John Chamberlain, Brett Allen, Andrew Pattison, Stephen Pattison, Brian Pleming, Kevin Williams

Wagga Tigers: David Larwood, Ray Carroll, Paul Williams; John Bannister, Barry Ough, Chris Chamberlain; Ray Colvin, Russell Pieper, David Louttit; Peter Gregurke, Zane Separovich, Wayne Jovanovich; Mark Hofert, Michael Walker, David Keane; Herman Van De Beek (c-c), Gerald Pieper, Anthony Croke; David Brown, Murray Denton

Coolamon: John Keogh, Ian Buchanan, Glenn Carroll; Andrew Pattison, Brian Pleming, David Buchanan; Stephen Pattison, John Chamberlain, Kevin Williams; Garry Buchanan, Brett Allen, Bryan Buchanan; Stephen Bredin, Warren McLoughlin, Ross McKenzie; David Gillett, Neil Pleming (c-c), Pat Daniher; Shane Buchanan, Garry Bradley

Umpires: P. D. Lawlor (VFL), Russell Wright (AUL). Gate: $6,005

Reports: D Brown (Wagga) by boundary umpire P Quinn for allegedly striking K Williams (Coolamon) with a closed left and right fists to the head in the fourth quarter. K Williams (Coolamon) by central umpire G Lawlor (VFL) for allegedly striking D Brown (Wagga) with a closed left and right fists to the head in the fourth quarter.

1985 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

27 - Russell Durnan (Narrandera); 23 - Ray O'Connor (Ganmain-GGM); 22 - Phil Cohalan (East Wagga-Kooringal); 21 - Kevin Williams (Coolamon); 16 - Gerald Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 15 - Robbie Owen (Griffith), Barry Ough (Wagga Tigers); 13 - Dennis Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Gerard Toscan (Griffith); 11 - Shaun Quade (Ardlethan), Damien Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Peter Quirk (Narrandera); 10 - Hans Heystraten (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Mark Fraser (Ganmain-GGM), Ian Bloomfield (Narrandera), Terry Ness (Turvey Park), Anthony Croke (Wagga Tigers), Russell Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 9 - Steve McMahon, David Pledger (Leeton), Brian Hawke (Turvey Park); 8 - Tom Jones (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 7 - Leo Lucas (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Greg Toose (Turvey Park); 6 - Darryl Smith (Ardlethan), Rod Daniher, Jamie Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Kevin Trafford (Griffith), Peter Gregurke (Wagga Tigers); 5 - Stephen Bredin (Coolamon), Mick Ziebell (East Wagga-Kooringal), Darrell Collins (Griffith), Chris Chamberlain (Wagga Tigers); 4 - Stewart Litchfield (Ardlethan), Peter Manning (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Brett Allen, Bryan Buchanan, David Gillett (Coolamon), Ian Geddes, Peter McGrath (Griffith), Victor Hugo (Narrandera), Greg Carroll (Turvey Park); 3 - Stephen Hall, Anthony Popple, Chris Smith, Jeff Smith, Kevin Williams (Ardlethan), Joe Box, Paul Breust, Glen O'Brien (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Garry Bradley, Andrew Pattison (Coolamon), Darryl Preston (East Wagga-Kooringal), Denis Howe, John Steele, Phillip Turner, Michael Winter (Ganmain-GGM), Scott Barber, Ian Bottcher, Peter Telford (Griffith), Graham Henman (Leeton), John Durnan, Mark Quilter (Narrandera), David Brown, David Comerford (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Michael Davies, Jeff Gilbert, Kim Thomson (Ardlethan), Ian Gordon, Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool), John Chamberlain, Neil Pleming (Coolamon), Steve Absolum, Steve McCrea, David Pocock, Ritchie Robinson, Russell Thompson (East Wagga-Kooringal), Greg Menzies, Martin O'Donnell (Ganmain-GGM), Neil Bruce, Greg Hill (Griffith), T. Murley, Steve Turner (Leeton), John Gawne, Mark Thornton (Narrandera), Garry Button, Mark Cox, Marty McFadden, Craig Patterson (Turvey Park), Peter Johnston, Phil Osbieston, Zane Separovich (Wagga Tigers); 1 - Paul Whyte (Ardlethan), Wayne Hennessy Ross Mackenzie (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Garry Buchanan, Warren McLoughlin (Coolamon), Mark Crouch, Andrew Vanderfeen (East Wagga-Kooringal), Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Simon Hicks, Glenn McLeod (Griffith), Greg Cattrell, Stephen Holt, Kim Preston (Leeton), Damien Pledger (Narrandera), Frank Bain, John Carroll, Chris Masterson, Steve Roest (Turvey Park), John Bannister, Ray Carroll, Mark Hoffert, Bevan Rowe (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Lanham Trophy

18 - Peter Bartholomew (Coolamon); 14 - Phil Osbieston, Terry Posselt (Wagga Tigers); 13 - Bernard Winter (Ganmain-GGM); 11 - Roy Agresta, Robert Crowe (Griffith); 10 - Peter Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Ossie Ingram (Narrandera). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - Brett McAlister, Michael Thompson; 4 - Terry Bennett, Shane Best; 3 - Bob Berton, Peter Brown, Simon Henderson, Richard Turner; 1 - Rowan Johnstone, John Seidel, David Taylor.

Under 19 - Petts Trophy

31 - Gary Sheppard (Turvey Park); 23 - Peter Celi (Leeton); 16 - D Knight (Leeton); 15 - Greg McKelvie (Coolamon); 13 Russell Wall (Ganmain-GGM), David Alpen (Griffith), M Gale (Turvey Park); 12 - S Crapp (Turvey Park). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 10 - Paul Romagnolo; 6 - Jamie Bennett; 4 - David Gee; 3 - Michael Brady; 2 - Bill Gee, Darren Prest, Kevin Zuccato; Adrian Andreazza, Robert Bagatella, Glenn Ceccato, Paul Colla, Greg Dreyer.

. .

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

72 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera), 68 - Andrew Vanderfeen (East Wagga-Kooringal); 60 - Michael Winter (Ganmain-GGM); 58 - Scott Barber (Griffith); 57 - Craig Patterson (Coolamon); 53 - Kevin Trafford (Griffith); 52 - Kevin Williams (Ardlethan); 51 - Brett Allen (Coolamon),  Warren McLoughlin (Coolamon); 48 - Stephen Hall (Ardlethan), John Gawne (Narrandera); 43 - Wayne Hennessy (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 42 - Russell Stewart (Narrandera); 40 - Michael Walker (Wagga Tigers); 37 - Robbie Owen (Griffith), Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Mark Hofert (Wagga Tigers); 34 - Mark Fraser (Ganmain-GGM); 33 - Ray O'Connor (Ganmain-GGM); 32 - Peter Manning (Ariah Park-Mirrool).

Reserves - Griggs Trophy

59 - Terry Posselt (Wagga Tigers); 50 - Wayne Norton (Ganmain-GGM); 46 - J Russell (Ganmain-GGM), Jim Lyons (Leeton); 40 - Terry Bennett (Griffith); 38 - Michael Walker (Wagga Tigers).

Under 19 - Dalco Trophy

51 - Jamie Bennett (Griffith); 42 - Paul Richardson (Ganmain-GGM); 39 - Andrew Solley (Leeton); 38 - Lewis Winter (Ganmain-GGM); 36 - Stephen Lewis (Coolamon); 32 - Shane Lenon (Ganmain-GGM).

Club Championships: Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong

1985 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 14 - Brendan Browne, Neil Bruce, Peter Telford; April 21 - Kevin Trafford; July 28 - Darren Prest, Kevin Zuccato: August 4 - Robert Bagatella, Roger Biron; August 11 - Adrian Andreazza; August 18 - Craig Murray; August 25 - Robert Muir.

Final Games / Goals: Adrian Andreazza (2 / 0), Scott Barber (35 / 128), Craig Brand (6 / 0), Simon Hicks (22 / 8), Glenn McLeod (38 / 17), Robert Muir (1 / 0), Gregg Payne (3 / 0), Max Turner (52 / 18).

1985 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19's GRADES

Reserves: Roy Agresta 6, David Alpen 1, Robert Andreatta 2, Adrian Andreazza 1, Warren Bellincanta 0, Terry Bennett 40, Bob Berton 27, Shane Best 0, Craig Brand 7, Brendan Browne 2, Len Brown 3, Peter Brown 0, Dennis Collis 0, Stephen Crack 5, Robert Crowe 16, Brendan Cudmore 5, Garry Gardner 6, Wayne Gaske 5, Trevor Harrison 0, Simon Henderson 1, Rowan Johnstone 1, Brett McAlister 0, Robert Muir 0, Craig Murray 0, Garry Owen 1, Gregg Payne 0, Peter Prendergast 1, Jim Price 0, John Seidel 1, Andrew Smith 0, James Stillman 1, David Taylor, Laurie Testoni 3, Michael Thompson 4, Richard Turner 12, Mark Tyndall 2, Ian Wade 6, Brian Wilson 2. Coaches: John Seidel / Terry Bennett.

 

Under 19: Michael Agnew 8, David Alpen 20, Adrian Andreazza 2, Robert Bagatella 21, Brian Bellincanta 3, Jamie Bennett 53, Roger Biron 11, Michael Brady 17, Brendan Browne 1, Glenn Ceccato 1, Brian Davies 4, Chris Dale 0, Greg Dreyer 4, Danny Files 1, Michael Foxall 2, Bill Gee 5, David Gee 32, Scott Gee 0, Mark Gullifer 1, Phillip Kenny 1, Garry Lane 7, Justin Lewis 0, Darren Prest 1, Paul Romagnolo 4, Michael Royal 1, Peter Royal 0, Wayne Spencer 3, Wayne Tyndall 1, Kevin Zuccato 3. Coach: Garry Gardner.

1985 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday 12th October, 1985 at R.S.L. Hall

Major Sponsor: Owen Toyota

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Ian Geddes - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Most Consistent: Neil Bruce - (Mary's Tucker Den)

Most Improved: Peter Casey - (Keith Gill Motors)

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Darrell Collins

Coach’s Award: Wayne Bottcher - (Ian Geddes)

Special Award: Darrell Collins - (Websters)

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Roy Agresta - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Robert Crowe - (Ladies Auxiliary)

Most Improved: Craig Murray - (John O'Keefe)

Best Utility: Shane Best - (Don Buchanan)

Coach’s Award: Robert Muir - (Terry Bennett)

Special Award: P. Brown - (Dowell Clearbright)

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: David Alpen - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: David Gee - (Warburton Plumbers)

Most Improved: Brian Davies - (Baldwin's Newsagency)

Best Utility: Darren Prest - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Best in First Semi Final: Michael Agnew

Best in Finals: Peter Royal

Most Goals Kicked: Jamie Bennett

Coach’s Award: Brian Bellincanta - (Garry Gardner)

Special Award: Robert Bagatella - (Don Best)

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): Adrian Andreazza

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Kevin Zuccato

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): Gerard Toscan

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Ian Wade

3 Grade Pewter Award - Donated by Buchanan Family

First Grade: Neil Bruce & Darrell Collins

Reserve Grade: Shane Best

Under 19's: David Alpen