1989 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Paul Biron (ANU, Canberra), Trevor Charville (Mt Pleasant), Jason Gladman (Leeton), Peter McDiarmid, Darren McGown (Coleambally), Les Parish (Yarrawonga), Glenn Quade (Tallimba), Damien Scott (Girral-West Wyalong), Gerard Toscan (Coleambally), Michael Vaughan (Osborne).

OUT: Gerd Gabriel (East Wagga-Kooringal), David Johnson.

Round 1 - Sunday April 2, 1989 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ....... 3.3 .. 4.5 .. 5.5 .. 9.8 (62)

Griffith ...... 6.2 .. 12.7 .. 18.13 .. 25.16 (166)

Goals: Leeton: S Williams 3, H McRae 2, G Robson, S Hevren, A Wakeman, T Elwin

Griffith: G Toscan 7, A Romagnolo 4, R Harrington 3, B Guthrie 2, D Files 2, P Biron 2, L Parish 2, D Collins, M Williams, P McGrath

Best: Leeton: D Meline, S Williams, L Williams, S Hevren

Griffith: L Parish, G Toscan, B Guthrie, I Geddes, D Files, A Romagnolo, D Prest

Griffith: Robert Harrington, Darren McGown*, Brendan Guthrie, Darrell Collins, Mark Tyndall, Peter McGrath, Martin O'Donnell, Ian Geddes, Les Parish (c-c)*, Wayne Bottcher, Gerard Toscan, Greg Dreyer, Mal Williams, Danny Files, Craig Maher, Joe Agresta*, Andrew Romagnolo, Robbie Owen, Darren Prest, Paul Biron

Umpires: R Sangster, R Moriarty (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 15.6 (96) d Leeton 6.10 (46)

Goals: Stephen Best 5, J Gladman 3, T Charville 2, M O'Connor 2, W Spencer 2, R Agresta

Under 18: Leeton 5.8 (38) d Griffith 5.5 (35)

Goals: T Butcher 2, R Knox 2, M Owen

Round 2 - Sunday April 16, 1989 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 5.2 .. 7.10 .. 11.12 .. 13.16 (94)

Ganmain-GGM ... 2.1 .. 6.7 .. 10.10 .. 12.13 (85)

Goals: Griffith: A Romagnolo 4, G Toscan 2, R Owen 2, D McGown 2, L Parish, B Guthrie, D Files

GGGM: Jed Lawton 3, M Carroll 3, R Wall 2, T Cox, D Harris, John Lawton, M Walsh

Best: Griffith: J Agresta, D Prest, G Toscan, M Williams, I Geddes, D McGown

GGGM: Jed Lawton, John Lawton, S Lenon, R Wall, D Clohessy

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, M Williams, D Files, C Maher, J Agresta, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, P Biron

Umpires: P Spencer, P Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 10.6 (66) d Ganmain-GGM 8.13 (61)

Goals: B McAlister 4, J Gladman, S Henderson, P McDiarmid, W Spencer, L Testoni, S Watson

Under 18: Griffith 17.27 (129) d Ganmain-GGM 3.0 (18)

Goals: M O'Connor 5, R Kelly 4, M Cox 3, P Camm, C Files, R Irvin, G Lodding, M Robins

Round 3 - Sunday April 23, 1989 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 1.5 .. 2.6 .. 3.9 .. 6.11 (47)

Griffith ....................... 4.9 .. 11.15 .. 14.19 .. 18.22 (130)

Goals: APM: J Bryce 2, S Stevens, A Alderton, G Haddrill, G O'Brien

Griffith: B Guthrie 4, G Toscan 3, R Harrington 3, D Files 2, J Agresta 2, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Collins, D McGown

Best: APM: I Gordon, C Chalmers, R Fisher, B Gaynor, B Johnstone, S French

Griffith: L Parish, M O'Donnell, J Agresta, P Biron, D Prest, R Owen

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, M Williams, D Files, C Maher, P McDiarmid*, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, P Biron, J Agresta

Umpires: Jeff Ryan, R Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 11.24 (90) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 1.7 (13)

Goals: M Catanzariti 4, J Barry 2, J Gladman 2, P McGrath 2, M Vaughan

Round 4 - Sunday April 30, 1989 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................... 7.7 .. 8.13 .. 13.22 .. 16.25 (121)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 5.2 .. 10.8 .. 15.9 .. 18.12 (120)

Goals: Griffith: D Files 6, J Agresta 3, D McGown 2, D Scott 2, R Harrington, A Romagnolo, R Owen

EWK: M Gooden 5, A Barnett 2, T Gooden 2, M Ziebel 2, P McDonnell, B Page, C Absolum, G Suckling, B Suckling, W Brown

Best: Griffith: D Prest, C Maher, I Geddes, J Agresta, D Files, R Owen

EWK: B Page, M Gooden, B Suckling, G Suckling, M Ziebel, W Brown

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Files, C Maher, A Romagnolo, R Owen, J Gladman*, D Prest, P Biron, J Agresta, D Scott*

Umpires: P Andriske, G Rixon (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 21.14 (140) d East Wagga-Kooringal 5.8 (38)

Goals: P McDiarmid 8, M Catanzariti 4, J Barry 3, M Cameron 3, F Morgan, D Taylor, M Vaughan

Under 18: Griffith 18.16 (124) d East Wagga-Kooringal 0.2 (2)

Goals: M Cox 4, D Maddison 4, C Files 2, M O'Connor 2, M Robins 2, C Haggarty, R Kelly, D Owen, J Wadley

Round 5 - Sunday May 7, 1989 at Kindra Park

Coolamon ..... 1.4 .. 5.5 .. 9.8 .. 13.12 (90)

Griffith ......... 4.6 .. 6.10 .. 9.12 .. 11.18 (84)

Goals: Coolamon: G McKelvie 5, W McLoughlin 2, M Daniher 2, N Pleming, S Buchanan, G Brabander, B Gibbons

Griffith: J Agresta 3, R Harrington 3, D McGown 2, D Collins, R Owen, J Gladman

Best: Coolamon: G McKelvie, N Pleming, G Bradley, A Parmenter, D Gillett, P Kew

Griffith: J Agresta, M O'Donnell, G Toscan, R Owen, L Parish, A Romagnolo

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Files, C Maher, A Romagnolo, R Owen, J Gladman, G Quade*, D Prest, P Biron, J Agresta

Umpires: B Smedley, R Sangster (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 16.16 (112) d Coolamon 3.11 (29)

Goals: P McDiarmid 3, M Tyndall 3, G Waters 3, S Watson 3, M Catanzariti, P Royal, I Sheppard, D Taylor

Under 18: Griffith 20.15 (135) d Coolamon 6.4 (40)

Goals: M Cox 4, M O'Connor 3, B Robins 3, J Wadley 3, R Irvin 2, D Maddison 2, M Curley, P Dixon-Flint, D Owen

Round 6 - Sunday May 14, 1989 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ...... 6.3 .. 12.5 .. 16.5 .. 21.8 (134)

Leeton ....... 4.5 .. 7.7 .. 11.11 .. 13.11 (89)

Goals: Griffith: L Parish 6, D Files 4, G Toscan 3, B Guthrie 2, R Owen 2, R Harrington, D Scott, J Agresta, P McDiarmid

Leeton: G Dietrich 7, D Baxter 2, B Rava, H McRae, T Elwin, T Lyons

Best: Griffith: L Parish, G Toscan, R Owen, W Bottcher, D Collins, I Geddes, P Biron, D Prest

Leeton: S McMahon, D Baxter, T Lyons, L Andersen, G Dietrich, L Williams, H McRae

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Files, C Maher, R Owen, D Prest, P Biron, J Agresta, D Scott, P McDiarmid

Umpires: R Bartholomew, A Casey (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.24 (126) d Leeton 4.4 (28)

Goals: M Vaughan 4, J Gladman 3, P Kenny 3, D Taylor 2, J Barry, M Cameron, M Catanzariti, G Waters, M Williams

Under 18: Griffith 6.10 (46) drew Leeton 7.4 (46)

Goals: M Cox 4, T Butcher, A Pavese

N.S.W. State Championship Qlf Rd - Saturday May 20, 1989 at Jubilee Oval, Broken Hill

Riverina FL ... 6.6 .. 13.13 .. 20.15 .. 26.17 (173)

Broken Hill ... 1.5 .. 2.6 .. 6.11 .. 8.14 (62)

Goals: Riverina: Bryan Buchanan 4, John Dore 3, Warren Sykes 3, Darren Clohessy 2, Jed Lawton 2, Les Parish 2, Neil Pleming 2, Paul Kelly 2, Wayne Carroll, Gerard Pieper, Terry Ness, Barry Suckling, David Meline, Ken Howe

Broken Hill: B Price 2, D Hunt, P Johns, D Rodock, M Daddow, D Bailey, W Walker

Best: Riverina: Darren Clohessy, Jed Lawton, John Lawton, Les Parish, Warren Sykes, Gerald Pieper, Graham Doswell, Greg Brain, Terry Ness, Bryan Buchanan

Broken Hill: W Walker, B Price, D Bailey, T Tiziani, P Johns

Umpires: Lee Barclay (RUA) and H Roderick (SFL)

Sydney FL 21.16 (142) d Farrer FL 12.11 (83)

 

N.S.W. State Championship Final - Sunday May 21, 1989 at Jubilee Oval, Broken Hill

Riverina FL ... 5.3 .. 8.8 .. 13.12 .. 16.13 (109)

Sydney FL .... 5.4 .. 7.7 .. 9.11 .. 14.13 (97)

Goals: Riverina: Warren Sykes 5, Darren Clohessy 3, Bryan Buchanan, Neil Pleming, Gerald Pieper, Barry Suckling, Ken Howe, Terry Ness, Steve McMahon, Mark Cunningham

Sydney: R Sharp 4, N Brunton 2, B Kershaw 2, R Podbury 2, P Robertson, K Phillips, M Smith, B Moore

Best: Riverina: Warren Sykes, Barry Suckling, Terry Ness, Graham Doswell, Darren Clohessy, Greg Brain

Sydney: J Elias, G Noack, T Smith, R Podbury, B Keshaw, R Sharp, N Brunton

Umpires: Lee Barclay (RUA) and H Roderick (SFL)

Consolation - Play off for Third/Fourth Place

Farrer FL 25.13 (169) d Broken Hill 7.9 (51)

Round 7 - Sunday May 28, 1989 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 5.2 .. 14.5 .. 18.9 .. 21.12 (136)

Griffith ........... 3.8 .. 7.10 .. 12.17 .. 16.20 (110)

Goals: Narrandera: V Hugo 10, M Simpson 4, R Stewart 4, W Dunne, P Lawrence, I Royal

Griffith: L Parish 5, D McGown 3, B Guthrie 2, D Prest 2, R Owen 2, D Files, A Romagnolo

Best: Narrandera: I Bloomfield, V Hugo, W Dunne, I Royal, M Simpson, M Fruend

Griffith: R Owen, D Prest, D McGowan, L Parish

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, D Files, C Maher, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, M O'Connor, P Biron, D Taylor, J Agresta, P McDiarmid

Umpires: N Moraldo, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 20.16 (136) d Narrandera 4.7 (31)

Goals: M Cameron 5, R Agresta 3, P Kenny 3, P McGrath 2, G Quade 2, G Waters 2, J Barry, J Bordignon, R Irvin

Under 18: Narrandera 12.9 (81) d Griffith 6.5 (41)

Goals: R Kelly 3, B Dixon-Flint, J Steele, S Young

Round 8 - Sunday June 4, 1989 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............. 7.2 .. 10.2 .. 15.6 .. 20.6 (126)

Turvey Park ... 2.5 .. 7.8 .. 10.11 .. 16.16 (112)

Goals: Griffith: G Toscan 5, J Bennett 4, L Parish 2, B Guthrie 2, D Collins 2, D McGown, J Agresta, C Maher, A Romagnolo, R Owen

Turvey Park: D Lewington 4, W Carroll 3, D Holman 3, M Flanigan 2, F McClusky 2, J Masterson, S Woods

Best: Griffith: L Parish, D Files, D Prest, D Collins, I Geddes, G Toscan

Turvey Park: M Flanigan, D Lewington, M Cunningham, T Ness, K Howe, W Carroll

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Files, C Maher, A Romagnolo, R Owen, J Bennett, D Prest, M O'Connor, P Biron, J Agresta, D Scott

Umpires: B Mugeli, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 17.16 (118) d Griffith 4.5 (29)

Goals: R Agresta jnr., M Cameron, P McDiarmid, G Waters

Under 18: Turvey Park 11.8 (74) d Griffith 5.6 (36)

Goals: M Cox, C Files, D Owen, A Pavese, J Wadley

Round 9 - Saturday June 10, 1989 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers ..... 6.4 .. 9.4 .. 10.5 .. 12.9 (81)

Griffith ................. 2.1 .. 6.4 .. 9.7 .. 10.9 (69)

Goals: Wagga: R Colvin 7, P Kelly, J Dore, R Carroll, A Baker, J Morton

Griffith: D Collins 4, G Toscan 2, B Guthrie, D Files, A Romagnolo, P McDiarmid

Best: Wagga: A Baker, R Colvin, N Grimmer, M Kohlhagen, P Williams, J Dore

Griffith: D Collins, I Geddes, M O'Donnell, G Toscan, B Guthrie, A Romagnolo

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins (capt.), M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, W Bottcher, G Toscan, D Files, C Maher, A Romagnolo, R Owen, J Bennett, D Taylor, D Prest, P Biron, M O'Connor, P McDiarmid

Umpires: R Wright, J Ryan (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 8.15 (63) d Griffith 4.2 (26)

Goals: M Vaughan 2, A Henderson, F Morgan,

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 9.2 (56) d Griffith 6.4 (40)

Goals: M Cox, B Curley, B Dixon-Flint, C Haggarty, R Kelly, M Owen,

Round 10 - Sunday June 18, 1989 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 4.2 .. 5.4 .. 6.9 .. 6.11 (47)

Ganmain-GGM ... 3.1 .. 6.3 .. 7.5 .. 8.7 (55)

Goals: Griffith: G Toscan 2, L Parish, B Guthrie, A Romagnolo, R Owen

GGGGM: D Clohessy 3, M Walsh 2, R Wall 2, M Carroll

Best: Griffith: L Parish, D Prest, M Tyndall, A Romagnolo, W Bottcher, R Owen

GGGM: D Clohessy, J Lawton, D Walsh, M Walsh, M Carroll, D Logan

Griffith: D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Files, C Maher, M Vaughan*, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, M Cox, P Biron, J Agresta

Umpires: N Pattison, R Sangster (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 10.16 (76) d Griffith 4.9 (33)

Goals: P McDiarmid 2, L Testoni, Unknown

Under 18: Griffith 9.8 (62) d Ganmain-GGM 3.7 (25)

Goals: R Kelly 2, M Owen 2, A Pavese 2, G Cameron, P Crowe, C Wallace

Round 11 - Sunday June 25, 1989

Griffith, bye

Round 12 - Sunday July 2, 1989 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ....................... 10.4 .. 15.6 .. 20.12 .. 26.14 (170)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 2.1 .. 4.3 .. 6.4 .. 7.5 (47)

Goals: Griffith: A Romagnolo 9, R Owen 5, M Cox 3, D Prest 2, G Toscan 2, L Parish, M Tyndall, J Bennett, D McGown, B Guthrie

APM: G O'Brien 2, G Judd, S Telfer, S Stevens, I Gordon, C Fisher

Best: Griffith: D Prest, L Parish, D Files, M Tyndall, A Romagnolo, M O'Donnell

APM: G Haddrill, S Telfer, J Gordon, I Gordon, G O'Brien, C Chalmers

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Files, M Vaughan, A Romagnolo, R Owen, J Bennett, D Prest, M Cox, P Biron, J Agresta

Umpires: N Maraldo, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 11.10 (76) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 7.8 (50)

Goals: M Catanzariti 4, D Taylor 3, M Cameron 2, P McDiarmid, C Hill

Round 13 - Saturday July 8, 1989 at Gumly Oval

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 6.4 .. 10.14 .. 15.19 .. 23.20 (158)

Griffith ............................... 7.3 .. 9.7 .. 10.11 .. 12.14 (86)

Goals: EWK: M Gooden 7, T Gooden 6, B Page 3, A Moult 2, P Cohalan, P McDonnell, M Ziebell, A Barnett, W Podmore

Griffith: R Owen 4, D Collins 2, L Parish 2, D McGown, G Toscan, A Romagnolo, J Bennett

Best: EWK: B Page, C Absolum, P McDonnell, B Suckling, M Gooden, T Gooden

Griffith: R Owen, D Prest, L Parish, C Maher, D Files, A Romagnolo

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Files, C Maher, M Vaughan, A Romagnolo, R Owen, J Bennett, D Prest, M Cox, P Biron

Umpires: M Phillips, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 9.8 (62) d Griffith 8.13 (61)

Goals: P McDiarmid 4, B Guthrie 2, Stephen Best, G Waters

Under 18: Griffith 16.16 (112) d East Wagga-Kooringal 1.2 (8)

Goals: R Kelly 5, C Files 2, M O'Connor 2, M Robins 2, P Woods 2, T Butcher, D Maddison, P Young

Round 14 - Sunday July 16, 1989 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 4.6 .. 7.11 .. 10.14 .. 13.19 (97)

Coolamon ..... 1.1 .. 2.2 .. 2.9 .. 3.10 (28)

Goals: Griffith: L Parish 2, M O'Donnell 2, D Collins 2, B Guthrie 2, D McGown, P Biron, D Files, G Waters, G Dreyer

Coolamon: B Buchanan, G Brabander, W McLoughlin

Best: Griffith: L Parish, D McGown, P Biron, J Bennett, M O'Donnell, D Prest

Coolamon: B Buchanan, B Pleming, A Pleming, C Parr, C McKelvie, W McLoughlin

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Files, C Maher, M Vaughan, A Romagnolo, R Owen, J Bennett, D Prest, P Biron

Umpires: E Patullock, P Morey (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 21.24 (150) d Coolamon 4.2 (26)

Goals: J Barry 8, J Sanson, M Cameron 3, S Henderson, P McDiarmid, P Royal, W Spencer, D Taylor

Under 18: Griffith 18.15 (123) d Coolamon 3.5 (23)

Goals: M Cox 4, C Files 4, T Butcher 2, P Young 2, P Dixon-Flint, R Irvin, A Pavese, M Robins, J Steele, J Tyndall

Round 15 - Sunday July 23, 1989 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ....... 0.3 .. 0.5 .. 1.8 .. 2.14 (26)

Griffith ..... 3.6 .. 8.8 .. 12.13 .. 15.16 (106)

Goals: Leeton: H McRae, S Williams

Griffith: D Files 2, J Agresta 2, G Toscan 2, M O'Donnell 2, P Biron 2, B Guthrie 2, L Parish, J Bennett, R Burdett

Best: Leeton: G Robson, S Hevern, G Henman, D Baxter, L Andersen, T Graham

Leeton: L Parish, J Agresta, R Harrington, I Geddes, D Prest, D McGown

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Files, C Maher, A Romagnolo, J Bennett, P Young, D Prest, R Burdett, P Biron, J Agresta

Umpires: L McCallum, W Moriarty (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.14 (116) d Leeton 1.0 (6)

Goals: C Anderson 4, P McDiarmid 3, S Henderson 2, W Spencer 2, J Barry, Shane Best, J Sanson, P Selover, M Thompson, S Wade

Under 18: Leeton 8.11 (59) d Griffith 3.5 (23)

Goals: R Kelly 2, T Butcher

Round 16 - Sunday July 30, 1989 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........... 5.2 .. 12.11 .. 19.13 .. 28.16 (184)

Narrandera ... 1.1 .. 1.4 .. 4.5 .. 8.6 (54)

Goals: Griffith: J Agresta 6, J Bennett 4, D Collins 4, P Biron 3, M O'Donnell 3, B Guthrie 2, L Parish 2, G Toscan 2, D Files, M Tyndall

Narrandera: M Simpson 2, M Tighe 2, W Dunne, T Mulholland, R Stewart, G Fortis

Best: Griffith: L Parish, D Collins, J Bennett, J Agresta, R Harrington, A Romagnolo

Narrandera: K Mulholland, J Hopwood, I Boomfield, T Mulholland, M Simpson, S Rose

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Files, C Maher, A Romagnolo, J Bennett, D Prest, R Burdett, P Biron, J Agresta

Umpires: D Hudson, S Paull (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 20.19 (139) d Narrandera 1.2 (8)

Goals: C Anderson 9, W Spencer 3, J Barry 2, P McDiarmid 2, M Cameron, A Henderson, D Scott, S Wade

Under 18: Griffith 9.9 (63) d Narrandera 4.3 (27)

Goals: J Vaccari 3, R Kelly 2, J Wadley 2, M Cox, M O'Connor

Round 17 - Sunday August 6, 1989 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 3.2 .. 6.9 .. 7.11 .. 9.16 (70)

Griffith ............ 3.1 .. 3.3 .. 3.4 .. 3.6 (24)

Goals: Turvey Park: M Flanigan 3, G Nichols 2, W Carroll, W Sykes, A Bartholomew, S Woods

Griffith: M O'Donnell 2, G Toscan

Best: Turvey Park: S Eather, D Lewington, M Cunningham, S Collins, G Sheppard, G Vardanega

Griffith: I Geddes, L Parish, A Romagnolo, R Harrington, J Agresta

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Files, C Maher, A Romagnolo, J Bennett, D Prest, R Burdett, P Biron, J Agresta

Umpires: M Phillips, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 9.14 (68) d Griffith 3.4 (22)

Goals: M Cameron, G Quade, J Sanson

Under 18: Turvey Park 4.5 (29) d Griffith 3.6 (24)

Goals: C Files, M O'Connor, M Robins

Round 18 - Sunday August 13, 1989 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................ 5.1 .. 9.4 .. 10.7 .. 14.10 (94)

Wagga Tigers ..... 5.4 .. 6.6 .. 8.13 .. 12.13 (85)

Goals: Griffith: G Toscan 4, J Bennett 4, D Collins 2, L Parish, M O'Donnell, R Harrington, D Scott

Wagga: J Dore 3, G Pieper 2, R Durnan, R Colvin, D Brown, S Lovell, J Morton, A Baker, T Kelly

Best: Griffith: D Collins, G Toscan, J Agresta, D Files, L Parish, J Bennett

Wagga: R Durnan, G Pieper, J Dore, D Brown, J Morton, T Levine

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, D Files, C Maher, A Romagnolo, J Bennett, D Prest, P Biron, J Agresta

Umpires: R Bartholomew, J Ryan (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 13.7 (85) d Griffith 7.5 (47)

Goals: C Anderson 3, J Bordignon, R Burdett, M Catanzariti, W Spencer

Under 18: Griffith 14.11 (95) d Wagga Tigers 5.4 (34)

Goals: M O'Connor 8, M Cox 2, A Pavese 2, T Butcher, R Kelly

Round 19 - Sunday August 20, 1989

Griffith, bye

Round 20 - Sunday August 27, 1989 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 15.10 (100)

Griffith ................. 14.12 (96)

Goals: GGGM: n/a

Griffith: P Biron 4, L Parish 3, G Toscan 3, J Agresta 2, M O'Donnell, D Scott

Best: Griffith: n/a

GGGM: n/a

Umpires: n/a

Griffith: R Harrington, D McGown, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, D Files, C Maher, A Romagnolo, J Bennett, D Prest, P Biron, J Agresta

Reserves: Griffith 14.5 (89) d Ganmain-GGM 8.8 (56)

Goals: C Anderson 4, M Catanzariti 2, L Testoni 2, M Cameron, P McDiarmid, W Spencer

Under 18: Griffith d Ganmain-GGM

Goals: D Maddison 4, M O'Connor 4, M Cox 2, C Files 2, R Knox 2, D Owen 2, M Owen 2, J Vaccari 2, J Wadley 2, P Young 2, T Butcher, J Latham, S Young

1989 RFL NETBALL Ladders

A grade: Narrandera 60, East Wagga-Kooringal 60, Leeton 44, Ariah Park-Mirrool 28; Turvey Park 22, Coolamon 20, Ganmain-GGM 18, Griffith 4.

B grade: Leeton 52, East Wagga-Kooringal 42, Ganmain-GGM 36, Narrandera 32; Turvey Park 14, Coolamon 12, Ariah Park-Mirrool 12.

First Semi Final - Sunday September 3, 1989 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 1.1 .. 5.6 .. 7.9 .. 11.14 (80)

East Wagga-K. ... 5.2 .. 11.5 .. 14.11 .. 19.13 (127)

Goals: GGGM: Darren Clohessy 2, Mark Carroll 2, Russell Wall 2, Michael Steele, Stephen Carroll, Michael Walsh, Scott Hamblin, John Steele

EWK: Tim Gooden 6, Brett Page 4, Phil McDonnell 2, Ashleigh Barnett 2, Mark Gooden, Barry Suckling, Gerald Suckling, Michael McPherson, Wayne Podmore

Best: GGGM: Brett Pearson, Mark Carroll, Michael Steele, Vin Carroll, Greg Menzies, Jason Hamblin

EWK: Barry Suckling, Mark Hull, Michael Hounsell, Ashleigh Barnett, Wayne Brown, Lindsay Gillard

Umpires: Peter Morey, Adrian Casey (AUL) Gate: $5400

Reserves: Griffith 13.9 (87) d Ganmain-GGM 9.12 (66)

Goals: Griffith: Charlie Anderson 6, Michael Catanzariti 2, Peter McDiarmid, Michael Vaughan, Scott Wade, Garry Waters, Laurie Testoni

Best: Griffith: Charlie Anderson, Rick Burdett, Damien Scott, Shane Best, Mark Cameron, Craig Brand

Griffith: Garry Waters (capt), Damien Scott, Justin Sanson, Brett McAlister, Mark Cameron, Michael Vaughan, Michael Catanzariti, Peter McDiarmid, David Taylor, Wayne Spencer, Glenn Quade, Justin Barry, Shane Best, Scott Wade, Trevor Charville, Charlie Anderson, Rick Burdett, Craig Brand, Laurie Testoni, Michael Thompson

Under 18: Griffith 6.18.54 d Narrandera 7.4 (46)

Goals: Griffith: Jason Wadley 2, Jason Vaccari 2, Tony Butcher, Mark O'Connor

Best: Griffith: Paul Young, Ron Irvin, Mark Owen, Dean Owen, Mark O'Connor

Griffith: Phillip Dixon-Flint, Gavin Owen, Jason Wadley, Tony Butcher, Paul Crowe, Ron Irvin, Mark O'Connor, Dean Owen, Mark Owen, Jason Vaccari, Christian Files, James Latham, Scott Young, Robert Knox, Darren Maddison, Chris Haggarty, Paul Young, Mathew Cox, Adrian Pavese, Chris Wallace

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 10, 1989 at Ganmain Sportsground

Turvey Park ....... 2.5 .. 7.9 .. 10.12 .. 16.22 (118)

Wagga Tigers ... 2.3 .. 5.4 .. 9.8 .. 10.10 (70)

Goals: Turvey Park: Michael Flanigan 3, Dale Lewington 2, Stephen Woods 2, Conrad Haggar 2, Wayne Carroll, Warren Sykes, Terry Ness, Greg Nichols, Tim Lloyd, Mark Cox, Glenn Vardanega

Wagga: Gerard Pieper 2, David Brown 2, Ray Colvin 2, John Dore, Russell Durnan, Jason Morton, Peter Gregurke

Best: Turvey Park: Dale Lewington, Warren Sykes, Conrad Haggar, Mark Cox, Jason Mooney, Ken Howe

Wagga: Graham Doswell, Tony Kelly, Russell Durnan, Ray Colvin, Troy Levine

Umpires: Ken Wright, Jeff Ryan (AUL). Gate: $4500

Reserves: Turvey Park 16.7 (103) d Wagga Tigers 12.14 (86)

Under 18: Leeton 9.13 (67) d Turvey Park 6.12 (48)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 17, 1989 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers ..... 3.3 .. 4.3 .. 10.6 .. 17.6 (108)

East Wagga-K. ... 3.5 .. 6.7 .. 10.7 .. 13.11 (89)

Goals: Wagga: Gordon McCullough 4, Paul Kelly 3, Ray Colvin 3, Phil Cox 2, Gerard Pieper 2, David Brown, Simon Wilson, Scott Lovell

EWK: Mark Gooden 4, Phil McDonnell 2, Ashleigh Barnett 2, Tim Gooden 2, Barry Suckling, Michael Ziebell, Mark Hull

Best: Wagga: Phil Cox, Simon Wilson, Paul Kelly, Troy Levine, Gordon McCullough, John Dore

EWK: Mark Hull, Mark Gooden, Phil McDonnell, Michael Ziebell, Lindsay Gillard

Umpires: Brian Mugeli, Evan Patullock (AUL). Gate: $4748

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 21.11 (137) d Griffith 12.7 (79)

Goals: Griffith: Damien Scott 3, Michael Catanzariti 3, Peter McDiarmid 2, Charlie Anderson 2, Garry Waters, Craig Brand

Best: Griffith: Rick Burdett, Shane Best, Garry Waters, Damien Scott, Michael Catanzariti, Craig Brand

Griffith: Garry Waters (capt), Damien Scott, Justin Sanson, Brett McAlister, Mark Cameron, Michael Vaughan, Michael Catanzariti, Peter McDiarmid, David Taylor, Wayne Spencer, Justin Barry, Shane Best, Scott Wade, Trevor Charville, Charlie Anderson, Simon Henderson, Rick Burdett, Peter Royal, Craig Brand, Laurie Testoni

Under 18: Griffith 18.10 (118) d Turvey Park 5.5 (35)

Goals: Griffith: Mark O'Connor 8, Jason Wadley 3, Christian Files 2, Chris Wallace 2, Jason Vaccari, Chris Haggarty, Mathew Cox

Best: Griffith: Mark O'Connor, Jason Wadley, Mathew Cox, Paul Young, Ron Irvin, Christian Files, Mark Owen

Griffith: Phillip Dixon-Flint, Gavin Owen, Jason Wadley, Tony Butcher, Paul Crowe, Ron Irvin, Mark O'Connor, Dean Owen, Mark Owen, Jason Vaccari, Christian Files, James Latham, Scott Young, Robert Knox, Darren Maddison, Chris Haggarty, Paul Young, Mathew Cox, Adrian Pavese, Robert Kelly, Chris Wallace

Grand Final - Sunday September 24, 1989 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ....... 2.3 .. 5.6 .. 11.10 .. 14.15 (99)

Wagga Tigers ... 1.6 .. 4.9 .. 7.11 .. 10.12 (72)

Goals: Turvey Park: Wayne Carroll 4, Alan Bartholomew 3, Tim Lloyd 2, Dale Lewington, Greg Nichols, Glenn Vardanega, Steven Collins, Warren Sykes

Wagga: David Brown 3, Anthony Baker 2, Gerald Pieper, Paul Kelly, Scott Lovell, Neil Lane, Gordon McCoullough

Best: Turvey Park: Stephen Eather, Ken Howe, Wayne Carroll, Jason Mooney, Jeremy Masterson

Wagga: Tony Kelly, David Brown, Phil Cox, Troy Levine, Tony Grimmer, John Dore

Turvey Park: Gary Sheppard, Mark Cox, Jeremy Masterson; Jason Mooney, Stephen Eather, Greg Brain; Mark Cunningham, Glenn Vardanega, Terry Ness; Stephen Woods, Wayne Carroll (c-c), Michael Flanigan; Dale Lewington, Conrad Hagger, Alan Bartholomew; Ken Howe, Greg Nichols, Warren Sykes; Steven Collins, Tim Lloyd

Wagga Tigers: Troy Levine, Paul Williams, Tony Grimmer; Matt Kohlhagen, John Dore, Anthony Baker; Paul Kelly, Russell Durnan, Clay Barber; David Brown, Neil Lane, Graham Doswell; Gordon McCoullough, Ray Colvin, Phil Cox; Tony Kelly, Gerald Pieper (capt), Simon Wilson; Scott Lovell, Jarrod Baker

Umpires: Rob Bartholomew, Mark Phillips (AUL). Gate: $6450

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 16.5 (101) d Turvey Park 10.10 (70)

Under 18: Griffith 10.13 (73) d Leeton 10.10 (70)

Goals: Griffith: Chris Haggarty 4, Mathew Cox 2, Mark O'Connor 2, Jason Wadley, Christian Files

Best: Griffith: Mathew Cox, Mark Owen, Dean Owen, Chris Haggerty, Gavin Owen, Darren Maddison

Griffith: Phillip Dixon-Flint, Gavin Owen, Jason Wadley, Tony Butcher, Paul Crowe, Ron Irvin, Mark O'Connor, Dean Owen, Mark Owen, Jason Vaccari, Christian Files, James Latham, Scott Young, Robert Knox, Darren Maddison, Chris Haggarty, Paul Young, Mathew Cox, Adrian Pavese, Robert Kelly

Netball: A grade: Narrandera v East Wagga-Kooringal; B grade: East Wagga-Kooringal v Leeton

1989 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

23 - Les Parish (Griffith); 21 - Brett Page (East Wagga-Kooringal); 18 - Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 17 - Barry Suckling (East Wagga-Kooringal), Darren Clohessy (Ganmain-GGM); 16 - Ian Bloomfield (Narrandera), Gerald Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 14 - Darrell Collins (Griffith), Terry Ness (Turvey Park); 12 - Jamie Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Harvey McRae (Leeton); 11 - Mark Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 10 - David Gillett (Coolamon), Russell Durnan (Wagga Tigers); 9 - Bryan Buchanan (Coolamon), Paul Kelly (Wagga Tigers); 8 - Greg McKelvie (Coolamon), Jed Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Steve McMahon, Sid Williams (Leeton); 7 - Brian Gaynor (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Neil Pleming (Coolamon), Phil Cohalan (East Wagga-Kooringal); Michael Hopwood (Narrandera), Dale Lewington (Turvey Park); 6 - Stuart Stevens (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Michael Steele (Ganmain-GGM), Danny Files (Griffith); 5 - Wayne Brown, Mark Gooden (East Wagga-Kooringal), Joe Agresta (Griffith), Glen Robson (Leeton), Greg Brain, Wayne Carroll (Turvey Park), David Brown, Tony Grimmer (Wagga Tigers); 4 - Brendan Gibbons (Coolamon), John Bannister (East Wagga-Kooringal), Dennis Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Darren Prest (Griffith), Martin Simpson (Narrandera); 3 - Stephen Maguire (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Shaun Chandler (Coolamon), John Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Jamie Bennett, Wayne Bottcher, Ian Geddes, Martin O'Donnell, Robbie Owen (Griffith), Danny Baxter (Leeton), Brian Mitchell, Ian Royal (Narrandera), Michael Button, Mark Cunningham, Ken Howe, Greg Nichols, Gary Sheppard (Turvey Park), Scott Lovell, Jason Morton, Simon Wilson (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Ian Buchanan, Michael Buchanan, Mark Daniher (Coolamon), Craig Absolum, Mark Hull, Michael Ziebell (East Wagga-Kooringal), Brendan Carroll, Stephen Carroll, Trevor Cox, Greg Menzies, John Steele, Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Terry Lyons, David Meline, Len Williams (Leeton), Mark Cox (Turvey Park), Troy Levine (Wagga Tigers); 1 - Stephen French, Ian Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Frank Pattison (Coolamon), Phillip Hatty, Brett Pearson (Ganmain-GGM), Robert Harrington, Gerard Toscan, Mark Tyndall (Griffith), Graham Henman, Steve Turner (Leeton), Wayne Dunne, Ossie Ingram, Stephen Rose (Narrandera), Michael Flanigan, Brian Robinson, Glen Vardanega, Stephen Woods (Turvey Park), Anthony Baker, Peter Gregurke (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Lanham Trophy

?? - Trevor Gibbons & Marty McFadden (Turvey Park); 11 - Greg Mangelsdolf (Coolamon); 10 - Albert Suidgeest (Coolamon). Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Shane Best, Mark Cameron, Garry Waters; 6 - Damien Scott; 5 - Jason Gladman; 4 - Simon Henderson; 3 - Roy Agresta, Charlie Anderson, Peter McGrath, David Taylor; 2 - Michael Catanzariti, Justin Sanson, Michael Vaughan, Malcolm Williams; 1 - Justin Barry, Craig Hill, Peter McDiarmid, Glen Quade.

Under 18 - Petts Trophy

23 - Tim Goonan (Turvey Park); 19 - Mathew Cox (Griffith), Greg Longford (Leeton); 15 - Jamie Ross (Turvey Park); 12 - Shane Bloomfield (Narrandera); 10 - Daryl Blackett (Leeton), Paul Hull (Wagga Tigers). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 8 - Jason Wadley; 5 - Mark O'Connor, Matthew Robins, Paul Young; 3 - Mark Owen, Jason Vaccari; 2 - Robert Kelly; 1 - Phillip Dixon-Flint, Robert Knox, Scott Young.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

69 - Ray Colvin (Wagga Tigers); 59 - Tim Gooden (East Wagga-Kooringal); 56 - Mark Gooden (East Wagga-Kooringal); 53 - Bryan Buchanan (Coolamon); 49 - Allan Bartholomew (Turvey Park); 44 - Mark Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 42 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera); 39 - Gerard Toscan (Griffith); 38 - Martin Simpson (Narrandera); 36 - Ashleigh Barnett (East Wagga-Kooringal); 35 - Brett Page (East Wagga-Kooringal); 33 - Glen O'Brien (Ariah Park-Mirrool), John Dore (Wagga Tigers); 32 Michael Flanigan (Turvey Park); 31 - Greg Nichols (Turvey Park); 30 - Sid Williams (Leeton).

Reserves - Griggs Trophy

88 - Ray Carroll (Wagga Tigers); 52 - Mick Piper (Ganmain-GGM); 46 - Stephen Gentle (Turvey Park); 39 - Mark Crouch (East Wagga-Kooringal); 38 - Brian Robinson (Turvey Park); 33 - Paul McGowan (Wagga Tigers).

Under 18 - Dalco Trophy)

48 - Brett Ashcroft (Turvey Park); 44 - Michael Ross (Leeton); 41 - Mark Anderson (Narrandera).

Media Award

 Milton's Gear Player of the Year: n/a

Club Championships: Turvey Park

Netball: Best & Fairest

A grade: Narelle Van Egmond (Ariah Park-Mirrool);    B grade: Clare Rowe (East Wagga-Kooringal).

Miss RFL Girl of the Year Quest

Lyndelle Barton (Wagga Tigers) 1st, Dallas Egan (East Wagga-Kooringal 2nd, Sonya Carroll (Ganmain-GGM) 3rd

1989 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 18's GRADES

Reserves: Roy Agresta 4, Roy Agresta Jnr. 1, Charlie Anderson 28, Justin Barry 18, Warren Bellincanta 0, Terry Bennett 0, Shane Best 1, Stephen Best 6, John Bordignon 2, Craig Brand 1, Rick Burdett 1, Mark Cameron 18, Michael Catanzariti 22, Trevor Charville 2, Jason Gladman 9, Brendan Guthrie 2, Anthony Henderson 2, Simon Henderson 4, Craig Hill 1, Ron Irvin 1, Phillip Kenny 6, Brett McAlister 4, Peter McDiarmid 30, Peter McGrath 4, Frank Morgan 2, Mark O'Connor 2, Glenn Quade 3, Peter Royle 2, Justin Sanson 7, Damien Scott 4, Paul Selover 1, Ian Sheppard 1, Wayne Spencer 11, Mark Sutton 0, David Taylor 8, Laurie Testoni 5, Michael Thompson 1, Mark Tyndall 3, Michael Vaughan 11, Scott Wade 3, Garry Waters 10, Stuart Watson 4, Malcolm Williams 1. Coach: Kevin Kirkpatrick

 

Under 18: Tony Butcher 10, Grant Cameron 1, Peter Camm 1, Mathew Cox 32, Paul Crowe 1, Ben Curley 1, Mark Curley 1, Bruce Dixon-Flint 2, Phillip Dixon-Flint 2, Christian Files 16, Allan Gannon 0, Chris Haggarty 7, Matthew Higgins 0, Ron Irvin 4, Robert Kelly 21, Robert Knox 4, James Latham 1, Garry Lodding 1, Darren Maddison 11, Adrian Neal 0, Mark O'Connor 37, Dean Owen 5, Gavin Owen 0, Mark Owen 6, Adrian Pavese 7, Matthew Robins 10, Joshua Steele 2, John Tyndall 1, Jason Vaccari 8, Darren Virago 0, Jason Wadley 15, Chris Wallace 3, P Woods 2, Paul Young 5, Scott Young 2. Coach: Terry Bennett.

1989 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Friday, 6th October, 1989 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Joe Agresta

Most Consistent: Darren Prest

Most Improved: Danny Files

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Andrew Romagnolo

Most Goals Kicked: Gerard Toscan

Coach’s Award: Darren Prest

Special Award: Darren Prest - (Coca Cola)

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Shane Best - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Garry Waters

Most Improved: Scott Wade

Best Utility: Ricky Burdett

Best in Finals: Damien Scott

Most Goals Kicked: Peter McDiarmid

Coach’s Award: Garry Waters

Special Award: Shane Best - (Mary's Tucker Den)

Under 18's

Best & Fairest: Mathew Cox & Mark Owen - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: Christian Files

Most Improved: Scott Young

Best Utility: Jason Wadley

Best in Finals: Paul Young

Most Goals Kicked: Mark O'Connor

Coach’s Award: Adrian Pavese

Special Award: Mathew Cox - (Don Best)

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): Paul Young

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Gavin Owen

NETBALL

A grade

Best & Fairest: Michelle Maher

Most Consistent: Karen McGown

Most Improved: Nikki Dreyer

Special Award: Cathy Bottcher

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Conscientious Player: Darrell Collins

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Jack Collins

40 years service to Club: Anne Maloney

Player Milestone: Peter McGrath -100 senior games

Life Memberhip: Shane Best

1989 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 2 - Joe Agresta, Darren McGown, Les Parish; April 23 - Peter McDiarmid; April 30 - Jason Gladman, Damien Scott; May 7 - Glenn Quade; June 18 - Michael Vaughan.

Final Games / Goals: Jason Gladman (2 / 1), Brendan Guthrie (48 / 98), Robert Harrington (56 / 88), Craig Maher (26 / 1), Darren McGown (18 / 14), Glenn Quade (1 / 0), David Taylor (86 / 8), Michael Vaughan (4 / 0), Garry Waters (55 / 59), Malcolm Williams (37 / 19).