1993 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Mark Brown (Barellan), Peter Casey (Ganmain-GGM), Matt Coad, David Dunkley (St Marys, NT), David Dunkley (Devon), Todd Cody (St Arnaud), Brett Davis (Sale), Stewart Egan (St Arnaud), Glenn Garner (Wron Wron Woodside), Chris Noack, Dominic Norman, Mark O'Bryan (Finley), Roger Summers (North Beach, WA), Jason Wescott (St Arnaud).

OUT: Tony Butcher (Coleambally), Tony De Pastina, Tony DeSensa, Christian Files (Coleambally), John Kucinic, Rhett Heffernan, Matt Mamouney (Southport), Matt McGuirk (Southport), Martin O'Donnell, Damien Scott (Coleambally), Dom Spataro, Kevin Trafford; Todd Cody (St Arnaud), Roger Summers.

Round 1 - Sunday April 18, 1993 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.10pm

Ganmain-GGM ... 5.5 .. 7.8 .. 10.11 .. 17.14 (116)

Griffith ................ 1.1 .. 5.10 .. 7.17 .. 8.21 (69)

Goals: GGGM: P Hatty 5, T Hughes 2, J Crozier 2, N Carroll 2, J Hamblin, P Walsh, M Rava, D Walsh, M Walsh, Jed Lawton

Griffith: P Dunkley 2, G Collins, B Davis, G Toscan, D Dunkley, S Angrove, J Bennett

Best: GGGM: Jed Lawton, T Hughes, G Evans, W Cox, P Walsh, M Walsh

Griffith: S Ruyg, G Argus, B Davis, G Dreyer, J Agresta

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley*, C Conlan, S Egan*, J Reid, B Davis*, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c)*, G Collins, D Gee, G Argus, T Cody*, S Angrove, M Coad*, M O'Connor, O Brown, J Agresta

Umpires: B Smedley, T Doherty (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.11 (113) d Ganmain-GGM 7.4 (46)

Goals: D Alpen 10, G Foley 3, D Norman 2, P Casey, J Wescott

Best: A McCashney, D Alpen, G Foley, I Geddes, D Overs

Under 18: Griffith 15.10 (100) d Ganmain-GGM 8.8 (56)

Goals: B Harrison 9, G Vaccari 2, M Burke, S Taylor, M Henderson, B Hathaway

Best: P Vardanega, M Rovere, B Harrison, W Donetto, M Burke

Round 2 - Sunday May 2, 1993 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............................... 3.3 .. 8.8 .. 18.13 .. 24.17 (155)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 4.3 .. 10.6 .. 12.9 .. 16.13 (109)

Goals: Griffith: J Bennett 6, G Toscan 5, G Garner 4, S Angrove 4, G Argus 2, C Conlan 2, T Cody

EWK: J Boneham 5, B Page 4, C Pavitt 3, N Graetz, M O'Leary, B Suckling, J Ross

Best: Griffith: O Brown, B Davis, G Argus, G Toscan, J Bennett

EWK: M O'Leary, B Page, B Suckling, P Whittle, C Pavitt

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, C Conlan, S Egan, B Davis, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, G Garner*, G Argus, T Cody, S Angrove, M Coad, M O'Connor, O Brown, P Casey, J Agresta

Umpires: P Beckwith, B Smedley (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 19.20 (134) d East Wagga-Kooringal 4.8 (32)

Goals: D Gee 5, J Reid 5, A Pavese 4, J Wescott 2, D Alpen, A McCashney, M Teffana, S McDermott

Best: J Wescott, J Reid, D Gee, A McCashney

Under 18: Griffith 13.10 (88) d East Wagga-Kooringal 6.8 (44)

Goals: M Reid 4, B Harrison 2, M Kenny 2, S Clarke, G Foley, W Donetto, M Burke, M Rovere

Best: M Rovere, M Reid, M Burke, B Hathaway, P Rovere

Round 3 - Sunday May 9, 1993 at Kindra Park 2.10pm

Coolamon .... 5.3 .. 10.4 .. 14.5 .. 15.9 (99)

Griffith ......... 2.5 .. 5.9 .. 13.12 .. 16.15 (111)

Goals: Coolamon: D Gillett 6, P Kew 4, P Sutton 3, B Buchanan, W McLoughlin

Griffith: G Toscan 3, J Bennett 3, S Ruyg 3, G Garner 2, B Davis, D Dunkley, S Angrove, M O'Connor, M Coad

Best: Coolamon: M Buchanan, J O'Connell, J Anderson, N Pleming, A Pattison

Griffith: S Egan, G Collins, M Brown, O Brown, G Toscan

Griffith: S Ruyg, J Bennett, D Dunkley, C Conlan, S Egan, I Geddes, B Davis, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, G Garner, G Argus, T Cody, S Angrove, M Coad, M O'Connor, O Brown, P Casey, M Brown*

Umpires: N Maraldo, S Miller (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 22.25 (157) d Coolamon 5.7 (37)

Goals: D Alpen 8, D Gee 4, A Pavese 3, A McCashney 2, B Hathaway 2, S McDermott, S Collis, J Reid

Best: M Cameron, D Gee, C Noack, J Wescott, S Collis

Under 18: Griffith 10.15 (75) d Coolamon 4.5 (29)

Goals: B Harrison 5, P Rovere 2, S Taylor, M Reid, A Forster

Best: G Foley, B Hathaway, M Kenny, M Burke, B Harrison

Round 4 - Sunday May 16, 1993 at Leeton Showground 2.10pm

Leeton ...... 2.3 .. 7.6 .. 10.9 .. 16.14 (110)

Griffith ..... 4.4 .. 5.9 .. 7.12 .. 9.13 (67)

Goals: Leeton: A Wakeman 5, H McRae 2, D Breed 2, L Anderson 2, R Smith, G Blum, W Armstrong, J O'Connell, S McCarten

Griffith: G Garner 3, S Ruyg 2, G Toscan 2, R Burdett, M O'Connor

Best: Leeton: A Wakeman, D Lang, H McRae, A Solley, S Henley, R Smith

Griffith: B Davis, M Brown, G Dreyer, G Collins, D Gee

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, D Gee, S Egan, B Davis, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, G Garner, G Argus, T Cody, J Wescott*, M Coad, M O'Connor, O Brown, P Casey, M Brown

Umpires: R Lescun, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Leeton 16.9 (105) d Griffith 13.11 (89)

Goals: S Angrove 5, P Lonergan 3, D Norman 2, B Hammond, D Alpen, A Pavese

Best: A McCashney, S Angrove, D Alpen, D Norman

Under 18: Leeton 15.17 (107) d Griffith 4.3 (27)

Goals: B Harrison, K Duncan, M Reid, M Olney

Best: M Kenny, G Foley, P Crowe, G Vaccari, B Harrison

Qualifying Round N.S.W. State Championship - Saturday May 22, 1993 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Riverina F.L. ... 1.1 .. 5.2 .. 10.6 .. 13.9 (87)

Farrer F.L. ...... 4.3 .. 5.9 .. 6.14 .. 8.15 (63)

Goals: Riverina: Daniel McPherson 3, Darren Brookes 3, Tony Hughes 2, Barry Suckling, Bill Veale, Peter Dunkley, Brad Seymour, Michael Buchanan

Farrer: Dick Carey 2, Scott Barber 2, Greg McKelvie, Phillip Cohalan, M Kreutzberger, Kerry Brain

Best: Riverina: Ken Howe, Luke Carroll, Brad Seymour, Cameron Mitter, Tony Hughes, Jeremy Masterson, Danial McPherson

Farrer: Robbie Harper, Scott Macklin, W Jones, P Williams, Scott Barber, Dick Carey

Umpires: B Sainovski (ACT), F Kalayzich (Sydney)

ACTAFL ....... 3.4 .. 11.8 .. 13.10 .. 22.13 (175)

Sydney FL .. 1.1 .. 4.3 .. 6.3 .. 6.5 (41)

Goals: ACT: Peter Wallensky 7, David Skuta 4, Jeff Mohrwinkel 3, Aldo Dipetta 2, Tony Wynd, Gerard Zockling, Lee Cannon, D Starr, Dario Postal, Jeff Gilbert

Sydney: S Wilson, C Pahl, S Carey, A Barnett, G Dimery, S Marchant

Final  N.S.W. State Championship - Sunday May 23, 1993 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Oval

ACTAFL ........... 3.1 .. 5.3 .. 10.5 .. 14.7 (91)

Riverina FL .... 1.4 .. 6.8 .. 8.8 .. 8.9 (57)

Goals: ACT: Lee Cannon 4, David Skuta 4, Peter Wallensky 3, Dean Starr, Dario Postal, Robert Neill

Riverina: n/a

Best: ACT: Jason Baulch, Brett Matthews, Aldo DiPetta, David Skuta, Tony Wynd, John Garnaut

Riverina: n/a

3rd/4th Playoff: Sydney FL 23.13 (175) d Farrer FL 7.3 (45)

Report: The ACTAFL won its third NSW championship in a row by defeating the Riverina League 14.7 (91) to 8.9 (57) at Griffith. ACT official Steve Dobbie said the first quarter was a torrid affair with errors from both teams. The Riverina players had more time with the ball but the ACT made better use of it. In the second quarter Riverina had a loose man in defence which bottled up the ACT's running style of football. Riverina went to the main break 11 points up. Dobbie said although the Riverina had made a good start, the superior fitness of the ACT started to come through in the third quarter. As the quarter wore on the ACT got on top and David Skuta started to create good forward action, kicking two goals. In the final quarter, fitness and skill told with ACT runners creating their own opportunities (Canberra Times).

Round 5 - Sunday May 30, 1993 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.10pm

Narrandera .... 2.3 .. 6.6 .. 8.8 .. 14.11 (89)

Griffith ............ 6.3 .. 13.5 .. 20.13 .. 22.15 (147)

Goals: Narrandera: D Brookes 5, N McCallum 3, G Clarke 2, V Hugo, P Bloomfield, G Nielsen, T Ryan

Griffith: M O'Connor 5, B Davis 4, G Argus 3, G Garner 2, G Toscan 2, M Coad 2, D Dunkley 2, G Collins, O Brown

Best: Narrandera: M Thornton, P Bloomfield, G Clarke, G Nielsen, J Vearing, M Clark

Griffith: B Davis, G Argus, M Brown, J Bennett, J Wescott, R Summers

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, D Gee, B Davis, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, G Garner, G Argus, R Summers*, J Wescott, M Coad, M O'Connor, O Brown, B Hathaway, M Brown, P Rovere*

Umpires: P O'Donoghue, G Frater (RUL)

Reserves: Griffith 12.9 (81) d Narrandera 10.7 (67)

Goals: C Cassidy 3, P Young 2, S Angrove 2, D Norman, A McAshney, D Alpen, J Reid, unknown

Best: S Angrove, M Cameron, C Noack, J Reid, G Cameron

Under 18: Griffith 8.9 (57) d Narrandera 6.9 (45)

Goals: M Burke 3, D Clark 2, S Sargent, B Harrison, M Rovere

Best: G Foley, N Campbell, M Burke, R Best, M Kenny

Round 6 - Sunday June 6, 1993 at Maher Oval 2.10pm

Turvey Park ... 5.2 .. 11.4 .. 13.8 .. 20.13 (133)

Griffith ............ 5.0 .. 11.4 .. 13.5 .. 17.9 (111)

Goals: Turvey Park: M Flanigan 6, S King 3, W Sykes 3, T Lloyd 3, D Lewington 2, G Vardanega, K Johnstone, T Melican

Griffith: D Dunkley 9, G Toscan 3, J Bennett 2, P Dunkley, B Davis, G Argus

Best: Turvey Park: K Howe, M Flanigan, D Lewington, T Ness, J Masterson

Griffith: D Dunkley, B Davis, G Argus, G Toscan, G Dreyer, S Egan

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, D Gee, S Egan, B Davis, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, R Summers, J Wescott, M Coad, O Brown, M Brown, P Rovere

Umpires: N Maraldo, K Wink (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 32.17 (209) d Griffith 3.3 (21)

Goals: P Lonergan 2, P Vardanega

Best: D Alpen, B McAllister, S Cunial, P Lonergan, P Vardanega

Under 18: Griffith 10.11 (71) d Turvey Park 10.6 (66)

Goals: B Harrison 5, S Sargent, P Vardanega, M Reid, S Taylor

Best: G Foley, S Sargent, G Vaccari, M Burke

Round 7 - Sunday June 13, 1993 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................ 0.5 .. 3.9 .. 7.10 .. 11.13 (79)

Wagga Tigers .... 3.4 .. 6.8 .. 10.9 .. 14.14 (98)

Goals: Griffith: G Collins 3, D Dunkley 3, G Toscan 2, S Ruyg, M Coad, C Conlan

Wagga: R Willis 3, G Pieper 3, S Black 2, A Watson 2, T Daniher, P Hawke, C Bocking, R Colvin

Best: Griffith: G Dreyer, S Egan, O Brown, G Collins, C Conlan

Wagga: G Regan, T Grimmer, R Willis, J Morton, C Bocking, T Daniher

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, C Conlan, D Gee, S Egan, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, J Wescott, M Coad, M O'Connor, O Brown, M Brown, J Agresta

Umpires: B Smedley, T Doherty (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 23.18 (156) d Griffith 6.2 (38)

Goals: D Norman 2, C Cassidy 2, B Hammond, S McDermott

Best: J Reid, C Cassidy, B McAllister, R Irvin, G Cameron

Reports: D Prest (Griffith) and M Barber (Wagga) for allegedly striking each other

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 10.15 (75) d Griffith 8.1 (49)

Goals: B Harrison 2, P Vardanega 2, B Hathaway, M Rovere, S Sargeant, M Reid

Best: W Donetto, G Foley, G Turner, G Collis, P Vardanega

Round 8 - Sunday June 20, 1993 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................. 3.4 .. 8.9 .. 12.14 .. 21.18 (144)

Ganmain-GGM ... 4.1 .. 6.2 .. 8.8 .. 12.14 (86)

Goals: Griffith: D Dunkley 7, G Toscan 7, C Conlan 2, M Coad 2, J Bennett, G Argus, J Agresta

GGGM: D McPherson 5, S Hamblin, P Hatty, M Walsh, M Parmenter, D Milne, A Carroll, Jed Lawton

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, G Collins, C Conlan, P Young, J Agresta, O Brown

GGGM: M Walsh, D McPherson, D Walsh, G Hughes, L Carroll, D Milne

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, C Conlan, D Gee, S Egan, B Davis, G Toscan, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, J Wescott, M Coad, O Brown, M Brown, C Noack*, J Agresta

Umpires: P Morey, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 13.13 (91) d Griffith 9.3 (57)

Goals: C Cassidy 3, D Alpen 2, J Barry, S McDermott, M Cameron, M Thompson

Best: B McAllister, M Cameron, G Cameron, A McCashney, D Alpen

Under 18: Ganmain-GGM 7.4 (46) d Griffith 4.13 (37)

Goals: M Reid, A Forster, P Vardanega, G Foley

Best: P Crowe, G Foley, G Vaccari, P Vardanega, P Rovere

Round 9 - Saturday June 26, 1993 at Gumly Oval 2.10pm

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 2.1 .. 7.4 .. 11.9 .. 15.12 (102)

Griffith .............................. 3.3 .. 10.7 .. 13.8 .. 19.11 (125)

Goals: EWK: J Charlton 4, N Graetz 4, C Mitter 3, D Graham, B Page, B Suckling, J Boneham

Griffith: D Dunkley 8, G Toscan 4, M Coad 2, G Argus 2, J Bennett, D Gee, G Collins

Best: EWK: B Suckling, C Pavitt, J Charlton, M O'Leary, J Ross

Griffith: G Argus, J Wescott, D Dunkley, B Davis, J Agresta

Griffith: R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, C Conlan, D Gee, S Egan, B Davis, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, J Wescott, M Coad, O Brown, M Brown, M Cameron*, J Agresta

Umpires: J McDonell (RUL), P DeBeus (ACT)

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 10.9 (69) d Griffith 10.6 (66)

Goals: J Vaccari 4, Shane Best 2, D Alpen, C Cassidy, M O'Connor, B Hammond

Best: A McCashney, D Alpen, J Vaccari, J Reid, Shane Best

Under 18: Griffith 11.7 (73) d East Wagga-Kooringal 2.1 (13)

Goals: B Harrison 8, P Vardanega 2, S Taylor

Best: P Vardanega, P Rovere, B Harrison, M Burke, M Kenny

Round 10 - Sunday July 4, 1993 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ......... 3.3 .. 5.7 .. 8.9 .. 12.11 (83)

Coolamon .... 2.6 .. 6.8 .. 8.13 .. 11.16 (82)

Goals: Griffith: D Dunkley 4, G Toscan 2, M Cameron, J Wescott, O Brown, J Bennett, G Argus, G Collins

Coolamon: S Bradley 4, B Buchanan 2, K Hanna 2, W McLoughlin, P Kew, P Hurst

Best: Griffith: G Argus, J Wescott, R Burdett, M Brown, P Rovere

Coolamon: N Pleming, A Driscoll, D Gillett, R O'Brien, A Pleming

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, S Egan, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, J Wescott, S Angrove, M Coad, O Brown, M Brown, M Cameron, P Rovere, G Foley*

Umpires: P Beckwith, K Wink (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.11 (113) d Coolamon 3.3 (21)

Goals: J Reid 4, C Cassidy 4, S Gee 2, B Hammond 2, S Angrove 2, W Tyndall, S McDermott, S Aubrey

Best: D Norman, J Reid, C Noack, J Castle, N Creighton

Under 18: Griffith 14.11 (85) d Coolamon 7.4 (46)

Goals: B Harrison 8, G Foley 2, P Vardanega 2, A Sara, C McDermott

Best: M Reid, B Harrison, A Sara, K Duncan, M Kenny

Round 11 - Sunday July 11, 1993 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.10pm

Griffith .... 3.3 .. 8.8 .. 13.9 .. 24.12 (156)

Leeton ..... 4.4 .. 7.4 .. 7.10 .. 10.11 (71)

Goals: Griffith: D Dunkley 8, S Ruyg 6, M Coad 4, J Bennett, G Argus, D Gee, G Collins, G Garner, R Burdett

Leeton: H McRae 2, D Breed 2, C Howe 2, L Anderson, G Henman, A Wakeman, R Smith

Best: Griffith: G Garner, G Argus, R Burdett, G Collins, M Cameron, M Brown

Leeton: R Smith, H McRae, D Meline, G Henman, D Irvine

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, D Gee, S Egan, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, G Garner, G Argus, J Wescott, S Angrove, M Coad, O Brown, M Brown, M Cameron, P Rovere

Umpires: R Bartholomew, M Maloney (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 21.12 (138) d Leeton 4.8 (32)

Goals: C Cassidy 4, S Aubrey 3, S Gee 2, B Hammond 2, C Noack 2, S McDermott 2, N Creighton 2, P Woolnough, K O'Driscoll, Shane Best, S Collis

Best: C Noack, G Cameron, S Collis, D Norman, K O'Driscoll

Under 18: Griffith 10.11 (71) d Leeton 9.4 (58)

Goals: B Harrison 4, M Burke 3, C McDermott, M Kenny, A Poole

Best: G Foley, M Reid, B Hathaway, M Kenny, M Burke

Round 12 - Sunday July 18, 1993 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............. 5.5 .. 8.10 .. 12.13 .. 16.15 (111)

Narrandera .... 3.0 .. 4.4 .. 9.9 .. 13.11 (89)

Goals: Griffith: D Dunkley 5, S Ruyg 3, J Bennett 3, M Coad 2, G Toscan, G Collins, G Argus

Narrandera: N McCallum 6, D Brookes 2, B Sargeant, T Ryan, R Durnan, G Clarke, P Bloomfield

Best: Griffith: G Argus, G Dreyer, G Garner, J Wescott, M Cameron, G Collins

Narrandera: H Hopwood, G Clarke, B Wadelton, D Matthews, P Bloomfield, N McCallum

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, D Gee, S Egan, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, S Angrove, J Wescott, M Coad, M Brown, M Cameron, P Rovere

Umpires: P Argall, N Isaac (AUL)

Reserves: Narrandera 17.6 (108) d Griffith 8.10 (58)

Goals: M O'Connor 4, C Cassidy 3, Shane Best, J Agresta

Best: N Creighton, C Noack, D Norman, G Cameron

Under 18: Griffith 9.8 (62) d Narrandera 8.8 (56)

Goals: B Harrison 3, S Sargeant 2, M Reid 2, D Clark, G Foley

Best: S Taylor, A Forster, G Foley, B Hathaway, M Kenny, M Burke

Round 13 - Sunday July 25, 1993 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............ 1.0 .. 2.2 .. 5.3 .. 7.6 (48)

Turvey Park ... 2.2 .. 4.5 .. 9.7 .. 15.9 (99)

Goals: Griffith: D Dunkley 2, G Argus 2, J Bennett, S Angrove, J Wescott

Turvey Park: W Sykes 7, K Johnstone 3, T Ness 2, M Flanigan, S Bourne, P Noack

Best: Griffith: G Garner, P Dunkley, J Wescott, S Egan, D Dunkley

Turvey Park: K Howe, D Wallett, S Bourne, G Vardanega, W Sykes, P Noack

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, S Egan, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, S Angrove, J Wescott, M Coad, M Brown, M Cameron, J Agresta, P Rovere

Umpires: N Pattison, P Morey (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 12.8 (80) d Griffith 2.3 (15)

Goals: Shane Best, M Teffaha

Best: S Collis, G Cameron, B McAllister, R Agresta, C Noack

Under 18: Griffith 10.8 (68) d Turvey Park 1.3 (9)

Goals: D Clark 4, B Harrison 3, M Burke, P Vardanega, M Reid

Best: G Foley, B Hathaway, D Clark, S Taylor, P Vardanega

Round 14 - Saturday July 31, 1993 at Robertson Oval 2.10pm

Wagga Tigers .... 3.7 .. 9.12 .. 13.20 .. 17.28 (130)

Griffith ................ 2.4 .. 3.4 .. 6.6 .. 6.7 (43)

Goals: Wagga: A Priest 4, P Hawke 3, D Cook 3, B Seymour 2, G Pieper, M Barber, D Pleming, P M Irvine, T Daniher

Griffith: D Dunkley 2, S Egan 2, J Wescott, M Cameron

Best: Wagga: D Cook, G Regan, B Seymour, D Pleming, S Priest, M Barber, G Doswell

Griffith: M Brown, G Argus, J Bennett, P Rovere, S Ruyg, G Collins

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, S Egan, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, S Angrove, J Wescott, M Coad, S Collis, M Brown, M Cameron, G Cameron, P Rovere

Umpires: S McDonell (RUA), B Sainovski (ACT)

Reserves: WaggaTigers 25.26 (176) d Griffith 1.2 (8)

Goals: A Forster

Best: B McAllister, N Creighton, A McCashney, Shane Best, C Noack

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 12.10 (82) d Griffith 1.2 (8)

Goals: P Vardanega

Best: G Foley, G Toscan, M Reid, S Taylor, P Vardanega

Round 15 - Sunday August 8, 1993 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.10pm

Ganmain-GGM ... 5.5 .. 8.8 .. 16.13 .. 20.18 (138)

Griffith ................ 1.1 .. 3.4 .. 3.5 .. 5.10 (40)

Goals: GGGM: N Carroll 4, T Hughes 3, M Parmenter 3, S Hamblin 2, D McPherson 2, J Crozier 2, M Walsh 2, L Winter, D Harris

Griffith: J Bennett 2, D Dunkley, J Wescott, A McCashney

Best: GGGM: D McPherson, M Walsh, M Parmenter, A Carroll, N Carroll, J Crozier

Griffith: G Dreyer, J Bennett, M Brown, J Wescott, M Coad, P Rovere

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, S Egan, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, S Angrove, J Wescott, M Coad, M Brown, M Cameron, P Rovere, A McCashney

Umpires: T Doherty, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM d Griffith on forfeit

Under 18: Griffith 6.7 (43) d Ganmain-GGM 3.3 (21)

Goals: B Harrison 2, D Clark 2, C McDermott, M Kenny

Best: M Henderson, G Foley, G Vaccari, M Reid, M Rovere, D Clark

Round 16 - Sunday August 15, 1993 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............................... 2.4 .. 7.6 .. 11.6 .. 15.11 (101)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 0.4 .. 0.5 .. 2.10 .. 6.10 (46)

Goals: Griffith: M Coad 4, G Argus 2, J Bennett 2, J Agresta, G Toscan, B Davis, G Garner, G Dreyer, G Collins, M Burke

EWK: J Boneham 3, D Graham, B Page, C Mitter

Best: Griffith: J Wescott, G Garner, G Collins, G Dreyer, G Argus

EWK: B Page, J Ross, C Davis, J Charlton, M Hounsell, P Whittle

Griffith: R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, B Davis, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, J Wescott, M Coad, M Brown, M Cameron, C Noack, J Agresta, M Burke*, P Rovere, A McCashney

Umpires: P Beckwith, G Foster (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 12.11 (83) d East Wagga-Kooringal 3.14 (32)

Goals: S Angrove 2, R Agresta 2, D Norman 2, C Cassidy, J Vaccari, B Hammond, M Teffaha, G Robinson, K O'Driscoll

Best: J Vaccari, S Angrove, S McDermott, B Hammond, G Robinson

Under 18: Griffith 8.15 (63) d East Wagga-Kooringal 6.9 (45)

Goals: B Harrison 3, P Vardanega 2, W Donetto, M Reid, M Kenny

Best: P Vardanega, A Forster, M Rovere, B Hathaway, M Burke

Round 17 - Sunday August 22, 1993 at Kindra Park 2.10pm

Coolamon ..... 4.0 .. 8.2 .. 11.6 .. 15.9 (99)

Griffith ......... 7.5 .. 14.10 .. 19.14 .. 25.18 (168)

Goals: Coolamon: G Adams 4, B Buchanan 3, K Hanna 2, J O'Connell, J Anderson, N Pleming, D Gillett, D Maloney

Griffith: D Dunkley 6, J Bennett 5, G Toscan 4, P Dunkley 3, B Davis 3, J Agresta, G Argus, G Garner, M Coad

Best: Coolamon: G Adms, T Morris, N Pleming, J Anderson, P Hurst

Griffith: B Davis, J Bennett, M Brown, D Dunkley, G Collins

Griffith: R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, S Egan, B Davis, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, J Wescott, M Coad, O Brown, M Brown, C Noack, J Agresta, P Rovere, A McCashney

Umpires: T Doherty, A Beard (AUL)

Reserves: Coolamon 10.8 (68) d Griffith 7.8 (50)

Goals: Shane Best 3, W Donetto 3, S Angrove

Best: G Cameron, R Agresta, J Reid, W Donetto, A Gannon

Under 18: Griffith 11.25 (91) d Coolamon 3.1 (19)

Goals: B Harrison 10, M Reid

Best: G Vaccari, B Harrison, B Hathaway, M Kenny, R Best, S Taylor

Round 18 - Sunday August 29, 1993 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ...... 5.2 .. 8.6 .. 10.8 ..13.13 (91)

Leeton ...... 3.5 .. 5.11 .. 9.17 .. 12.19 (91)

Goals: Griffith: J Bennett 4, G Argus 3, P Dunkley 2, D Dunkley, B Davis, G Toscan, M Coad

Leeton: L Anderson 3, A Wakeman 2, G Henman 2, H McRae, D Mann, D Lang, A Soley

Best: Griffith: J Bennett, M Brown, G Argus, J Agresta, G Collins, G Dreyer

Leeton: R Smith, D Lang, A Solley, H McRae, W Armstrong, D Breed

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, D Dunkley, J Reid, B Davis, G Toscan, G Dreyer, P Dunkley (c-c), G Collins, P Young, G Garner, G Argus, J Wescott, M Coad, O Brown, M Brown, M Cameron, J Agresta, P Rovere

Umpires: K Gogoli, A Lade (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 19.18 (132) d Leeton 4.9 (33)

Goals: N Creighton 5, Shane Best 4, B Carmichael 3, D Gee 3, S McDermott 2, S Angrove, J Castle

Best: A McCashney, G Cameron, N Creighton, S Angrove, B Carmichael

Under 18: Leeton 9.11 (65) d Griffith 6.6 (42)

Goals: B Harrison 3, P Vardanega 2, M Reid

Best: P Vardanega, M Kenny, M Burke, D Clark, M Henderson

* Deducted Points (Forfeits), Griffith 2

1993 RFL NETBALL Ladders

A grade: Turvey Park 56, Narrandera 56, Wagga Tigers 54, East Wagga-Kooringal 40; Coolamon 38, Griffith 20, Ganmain-GGM 10, Leeton 10.

B grade: Turvey Park, Narrandera, East Wagga-Kooringal, Wagga Tigers; Coolamon, Leeton, Ganmain-GGM, Griffith.

C grade: Turvey Park, Narrandera, Leeton, Ganmain-GGM; Wagga Tigers, East Wagga-Kooringal, Coolamon.

Juniors U15's: Narrandera 60, East Wagga-Kooringal 54, Wagga Tigers 36, Ganmain-GGM 34; Turvey Park 18, Coolamon 10, Leeton 4.

First Semi Final - Sunday September 5, 1993 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.30pm

Ganmain-GGM ... 6.4 .. 12.6 .. 15.9 .. 18.14 (122)

Griffith ................. 3.5 .. 8.6 .. 15.7 .. 22.8 (140)

Goals: GGGM: Anthony Carroll 5, Lewis Winter 3, Michael Walsh 3, Danial McPherson 2, Mark Parmenter 2, Jamie Crozier, David Harris, Greg Menzies

Griffith: Gerard Toscan 7, Jamie Bennett 6, David Dunkley 3, Joe Agresta 3, Matt Coad, Shane Ruyg, Gary Argus

Best: GGGM: Lewis Winter, Anthony Carroll, Daniel McPherson, Michael Walsh, Luke Carroll, David Logan

Griffith: Greg Collins, Gerard Toscan, Brett Davis, Jamie Bennett, Joe Agresta, Stewart Egan, Paul Young, Shane Ruyg

Griffith: Shane Ruyg, Rick Burdett, Jamie Bennett, David Dunkley, Stewart Egan, Jamie Reid, Brett Davis, Gerard Toscan, Greg Dreyer, Peter Dunkley (c-c), Greg Collins, Paul Young, Glenn Garner, Gary Argus, Matt Coad, Owen Brown, Mark Brown, Mark Cameron, Joe Agresta, Andrew McCashney

Umpires: S McDonell (RUA), B Bird (ACT).   Gate: $5040

Reports: Gary Argus (Griffith) for allegedly using abusive language towards the umpire during third quarter.

Reserves: Narrandera 14.11 (95) d Ganmain-GGM 11.11 (77)

Under 18: Griffith 8.9.57 v Narrandera 6.6.42

Goals: Griffith: Damon Clark 3, Glenn Vaccari 2, Brenton Harrison 2, Michael Reid

Best: Griffith: Brent Hathaway, Graham Foley, Mark Henderson, Malcolm Burke, Michael Reid, Peter Vardanega, Glenn Vaccari

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 12, 1993 at Robertson Oval 2.30pm

Wagga Tigers .... 4.4 .. 6.4 .. 9.7 .. 12.9 (81)

Turvey Park ...... 3.1 .. 12.7 .. 16.11 .. 19.14 (128)

Goals: Wagga: Andrew Priest 3, Ray Willis 3, Damien Pleming 2, Corey Bocking 2, Terry Daniher, Gerard Pieper

Turvey Park: Heath Mooney 5, Wawwen Sykes 3, Kane Johnstone 3, Michael Hewitt 2, Dale Lewington 2, Troy Maiden, Terry Ness, Bill Veale, Tony Melican

Best: Wagga: Terry Daniher, Anthony Lyons, Jason Morton, Andrew Priest, Brad Seymour, Steven Priest

Turvey Park: Kane Johnstone, Ken Howe, Glenn Vardanega, Heath Mooney, Jeremy Masterson, Paul Noack

Umpires: P DeBeus (ACT), T Beard (RUA). Gate: $6930

Reserves: Wagga Tigers14.7 (91) d Turvey Park 13.8 (86)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 19.12 (126) d Leeton 2.6 (18)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 19, 1993 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.30pm

Wagga Tigers ... 5.4 .. 7.7 .. 13.11 .. 19.12 (126)

Griffith ............... 0.3 .. 5.5 .. 6.6 .. 8.9 (57)

Goals: Wagga: Ray Willis 3, Terry Daniher 3, Gerald Pieper 2, Paul Hawke 2, Corey Bocking 2, Darren Cook 2, Simon Black 2, Paul M Irvine, Jason Morton, Grant Regan

Griffith: Gerard Toscan 3, Jason Wescott, David Dunkley, Gary Argus, Brett Davis, Owen Brown

Best: Wagga: Paul Hawke, Jason Morton, Terry Daniher, Ray Colvin, Corey Bocking, Stephen Priest, Paul M Irvine

Griffith: Gary Argus, Mark Brown, Greg Collins, Rick Burdett, Stewart Egan, Greg Dreyer

Griffith: Shane Ruyg, Rick Burdett, Jamie Bennett, David Dunkley, Stewart Egan, Ian Geddes, Brett Davis, Gerard Toscan, Greg Dreyer, Peter Dunkley (c-c), Greg Collins, Paul Young, Glenn Garner, Gary Argus, Jason Wescott, Matt Coad, Owen Brown, Mark Brown, Mark Cameron, Joe Agresta

Umpires: J Dudenas, K Wink (AUL).  Gate: $6833

Reserves: Turvey Park 16.15 (111) d Narrandera 6.6 (42)

Under 18: Leeton 12.7 (79) d Griffith 9.9 (63)

Goals: Griffith: Damon Clark 4, Mark Henderson 2, Peter Vardanega, Steve Sargeant, Brenton Harrison

Best: Griffith: Brent Hathaway, Matthew Kenny, Peter Vardanega, Glenn Vaccari, Damon Clark

Grand Final - Sunday September 26, 1993 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.30pm

Turvey Park ...... 1.5 .. 6.11 .. 9.13 .. 14.15 (99)

Wagga Tigers ... 4.4 .. 9.4 .. 16.6 .. 23.9 (149)

Goals: Turvey Park: Warren Sykes 7, Heath Mooney 2, Kane Johnstone, Dale Lewington, Tony Melican, Paul Noack, Michael Flanigan

Wagga: Ray Willis 7, Damien Pleming 3, Jason Morton 3, Darren Cook 2, Andrew Priest 2, Corey Bocking, Gerald Pieper, Anthony Lyons, Paul M Irvine, Terry Daniher, Brad Seymour

Best: Turvey Park: Glenn Vardanega, Terry Ness, Michael Flanigan, Warren Sykes, Heath Mooney, Kane Johnstone

Wagga: Paul Hawke, Brad Seymour, Ray Willis, Anthony Watson, Grahame Doswell, Paul M Irvine, Steven Priest, Darren Cook, Corey Bocking, Jason Morton

Turvey Park: Mark Mooney, Troy Ashcroft, Bill Veale; Stephen Woods, Jeremy Masterson, Darren Wallett; Terry Ness, Glenn Vardanega (c-c), Michael Hewitt; Michael Flanigan, Heath Mooney, Paul Noack; Kane Johnstone, Tony Melican, Dale Lewington; Ken Howe, Scott Bourne, Warren Sykes; Troy Maiden, Sam King

Wagga Tigers: Stephen Schultz, Grant Regan, Anthony Watson; Ray Colvin, Grahame Doswell, Anthony Lyons; Paul M. Irvine, Jason Morton, Brad Seymour; Corey Bocking, Darren Cook, Steven Priest; Ray Willis, Andrew Priest, Simon Black; Terry Daniher (c-c), Paul Hawke, Mathew Hundy; Gerald Pieper, Damien Pleming

Umpires: Rob Bartholomew, Adrian Casey (AUL).   Gate $11,175

Reports: A Lyons (Wagga) for allegedly striking S Bourne (Turvey Park) in the first quarter

Reserves: Turvey Park 14.9 (93) d Wagga Tigers 11.7 (73)

Umpires: Aaron Beard, Paul Argall (AUL)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 10.15 (75) d Leeton 9.6 (60)

Umpires: Andrew Lade, Ron Pynappels (AUL)

Netball - A grade: Narrandera v East Wagga-Kooringal; B grade: Narrandera v Turvey Park; C grade: Narrandera v Turvey Park; Juniors U15's: Narrandera v East Wagga-Kooringal. 

1993 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

23 - Gary Argus (Griffith); 18 - Jason Morton (Wagga Tigers); 14 - Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 13 - Jeremy Masterson (Turvey Park), Simon Black (Wagga Tigers); 12 - Michael Buchanan (Coolamon), Dale Lewington (Turvey Park); 11 - Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Damien Lang (Leeton); 10 - Greg Clarke (Narrandera); 9 - Tony Hughes (Ganmain-GGM), Greg Collins (Griffith), Scott Bourne (Turvey Park), Terry Daniher, Brad Seymour (Wagga Tigers), 8 - Neil Pleming (Coolamon), Gerard Toscan (Griffith), David Meline (Leeton), John Vearing (Narrandera); 7 - Harvey McRae, Ross Smith (Leeton); 6 - Daniel McPherson (Ganmain-GGM), Kane Johnstone, Terry Ness (Turvey Park); 5 - Damien Graham, Cameron Mitter (East Wagga-Kooringal), David Logan (Ganmain-GGM), Heath Hopwood, Mark Quilter, Brett Wadelton (Narrandera); 4 - Warren McLoughlin (Coolamon), Jamie Charlton (East Wagga-Kooringal), Luke Carroll, Jamie Crozier, Scott Hamblin, Jed Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Chris Conlan, Jason Wescott (Griffith), Ken Howe (Turvey Park), Paul Hawke, Ray Willis (Wagga Tigers); 3 - John Anderson, David Gillett, David Maloney (Coolamon), Colin Carroll, Phillip Hatty, Mark Parmenter, Dennis Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Jamie Bennett, David Dunkley (Griffith), Graham Howe, Dennis Irvine, Andrew Soley (Leeton), Michael Hewitt, Troy Maiden (Turvey Park), Jarrod Baker, Anthony Watson (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Gavin Adams, Bryan Buchanan, Brett Allen (Coolamon), Craig Absolum, Barry Suckling, Peter Whittle (East Wagga-Kooringal), Graham Hughes (Ganmain-GGM), Scott Angrove, Mark Brown, Glen Garner (Griffith), Phillip Cock (Narrandera), Stephen Woods (Turvey Park), Grahame Doswell, Mathew Hundy, Paul M. Irvine, Corey Bocking (Wagga Tigers); 1 - Paul Hurst (Coolamon), Nathan Graetz, Jamie Ross (East Wagga-Kooringal), Nick Carroll, David Harris (Ganmain-GGM), Owen Brown, Brett Davis, Peter Dunkley (Griffith), Shane Bryant, Steve McCarten, Mark Williams (Leeton), Darren Brookes, Michael Hopwood (Narrandera), Paul Noack, Bill Veale, Darren Wallett (Turvey Park), Michael Condon, Darren Cook, Paul J. Irvine, Grant Regan (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Lanham Trophy

17 - Steven Marks (Turvey Park); 13 - Ray Carroll, Scott Lovell (Wagga Tigers); 11 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera), Jeff Willis (Wagga Tigers), ; 10 - David Harris (Ganmain-GGM), Brian Robinson (Turvey Park). Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Scott Angrove, Scott Collis; 6 - Andrew McCashney; 3 - David Alpen, Bruce Carmichael, Brad Hammond, Scott McDermott, Jason Vaccari; 2 - Colin Cassidy, Graham Robinson, Paul Woolnough; 1 - Brett McAlister, Dominic Norman, Paul Young

Under 18 - Petts Trophy

28 - Daryl Clayton (Leeton); 22 - Simon Absolom (Narrandera); 18 - Graham Foley (Griffith); 14 - Tom Gorham (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jason McPherson (Ganmain-GGM), Richard Ough, Rowan Wadley (Wagga Tigers); 12 - Malcolm Burke (Griffith). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 10 - Brent Hathaway, Peter Vardanega; 6 - Brenton Harrison, 5 - Michael Reid; 2 - Peter Crowe; 1 - Wayne Donetto, D. Morris, Steve Sargent.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

71 - Darren Brooks (Narrandera); 60 - Bryan Buchanan (Coolamon), David Dunkley (Griffith); 48 - Kane Johnstone (Turvey Park); 41 - Ray Willis (Wagga Tigers); 40 - Phillip Hatty (Ganmain-GGM), Tony Melican (Turvey Park), Andrew Priest (Wagga Tigers); 38 - Gerard Toscan (Griffith); 36 - Dale Lewington (Turvey Park), Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 34 - Ross Smith (Leeton); 33 - Jamie Bennett (Griffith), Gerald Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 31 - Gavin Adams (Coolamon), Brett Page (East Wagga-Kooringal), Neil McCalllum (Narrandera), Paul Hawke (Wagga Tigers); 30 - Terry Daniher (Wagga Tigers); 28 - Michael Flanigan (Turvey Park); 27 - Tony Hughes (Ganmain-GGM); 25 - Jamie Crozier (Ganmain-GGM); 24 - Cameron Mitter (East Wagga-Kooringal); 23 - Anthony Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 22 - Nick Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Anthony Wakeman (Leeton); 20 - Paul Kew (Coolamon), Gary Argus, Matt Coad (Griffith), Daniel Breed (Leeton).

Reserves - Griggs Trophy

113 - Ray Carroll (Wagga Tigers); 76 - Brian Robinson (Turvey Park); 62 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera); 56 - Jeff Willis (Wagga Tigers); 54 - Garry Harris (Turvey Park); 51 - Mal Hillier (Turvey Park).

Under 18 - Dalco Trophy

95 - Rowan Wadley (Wagga Tigers); 69 - Brenton Harrison (Griffith); 48 - Brad Robertson (Leeton).

Media Award - Milton's Gear Player of the Year: Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM).

Club Championships: Wagga Tigers

Netball Best & Fairest

A grade: Wendy Keogh (Coolamon);    B grade: Cathy Noonan (Wagga Tigers);

C grade: Megan Haynes (Turvey Park);    Juniors: Clare Mansell (Narrandera).

Miss RFL Girl of the Year

Tracie Rava (Ganmain-GGM) 1st, Leanne Hallcroft (Coolamon) 2nd, Melissa Barklem (Turvey Park) 3rd.

1993 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 18's GRADES

Reserves: Joe Agresta 1, Roy Agresta 0, David Alpen 24, Scott Angrove 13, Steve Aubrey 4, Justin Barry 1, Shane Best 12, Grant Cameron 0, Mark Cameron 1, Bruce Carmichael 3, Peter Casey 1, Colin Cassidy 20, Jason Castle 1, Scott Collis 2, Neil Creighton 2, Steve Cunial 0, Justin Dawson 0, Wayne Donetto 3, Graham Foley 3, Alan Gannon 0, Ian Geddes 0, David Gee 12, Stewart Gee 4, Brad Hammond 8, Brent Hathaway 2, Malcoln Irvin 0, Ron Irvin 0, Phil Kenny 0, Peter Lonergan 4, Brett McAlister 0, Andrew McCashney 4, Scott McDermott 8, Peter McDiarmid 1, Garry Moore 0, Chris Noack 2, Dominic Norman 10, Mark O'Connor 5, Ken O'Driscoll 1, David Overs 0, Adrian Pavese 7, Darren Prest 0, Jamie Reid 11, Graham Robinson 1, Jim Stewart 0, Mohamed Teffana 3, Michael Thompson 1, Wayne Tyndall 1, Jason Vaccari 5, Peter Vardanega 1, Jason Wescott 3, Paul Woolnough 1, Paul Young 2. Coach: Mark O'Bryan

 

Under 18: Rodney Best, Malcolm Burke 8, Norman Campbell 0, Damon Clark 16, Glenn Collis, Peter Crowe 0, Wayne Donetto 2, Kane Duncan 1, Graham Foley 5, Alex Forster 2, Brenton Harrison 72, Brent Hathaway 2, Mark Henderson 3, Matthew Kenny 5, Craig McDermott 3, Adrian Murphy 0, Matthew Olney 1, Aaron Poole 1, Michael Reid 17, Matthew Rovere 2, Paul Rovere 3, Adam Sara 1, Steve Sargent 7, Simon Taylor 4, Ben Toscan 0, Glen Turner 0, Glenn Vaccari 4, Peter Vardanega 15. Coach: Peter Lonergan / Adrian Pavese

1993 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Friday, 8th October, 1993 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Brett Davis

Most Consistent: Greg Dreyer

Most Improved: Mark Brown

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Gerard Toscan

Best in Finals: Greg Collins

Most Goals Kicked: David Dunkley

Coach’s Award: Jason Wescott

Special Award: Gary Argus - (Coca Cola)

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Andrew McCashney - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Chris Noack

Most Improved: Grant Cameron

Best Utility: Nick Creighton

Most Goals Kicked: David Alpen

Coach’s Award: Kenny O'Driscoll

Special Award: Grant Cameron - (Steve Knox)

Under 18's

Best & Fairest: Graham Foley - (Spencer and Bennett)

Runner-up: Peter Vardanega

Most Consistent: Matthew Kenny

Most Improved: Simon Taylor

Best Utility: Malcolm Burke

Best in Finals: Brent Hathaway

Most Goals Kicked: Brenton Harrison

Coach’s Award: Michael Reid

Special Award: Graham Foley - (Don Best)

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): Glenn Vaccari

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Peter Crowe

Rookie of the Year (Gloria Butcher Memorial): Damon Clark

NETBALL

A grade

Best & Fairest: Rachel Neville

Runner-up: Nicole Hathaway & Carmen Olney

B grade

Best & Fairest: Kim Neale

Runner-up: Peta Bennett & Joanne Elwin

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Conscientious Player/Clubperson (Joan Hicks Memorial): Jamie & Michael Reid

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Greg Thompson

1993 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 18 - Matt Coad, Todd Cody, Brett Davis, David Dunkley, Peter Dunkley, Stewart Egan; May 2 - Glenn Gardner; May 9 - Mark Brown; May 16 - Jason Wescott; May 29 - Paul Rovere, Roger Summers; June 20 - Chris Noack; June 26 - Mark Cameron; July 4 - Graham Foley; August 15 - Malcolm Burke.

Final Games / Goals: Scott Angrove (26 / 28), Owen Brown (34 / 7), Grant Cameron (2 / 0), Matt Coad (20 / 21), Todd Cody (4 / 1), David Dunkley (20 / 64), Peter Dunkley (20 / 8), Stewart Egan (17 / 2), Glenn Garner (19 /14), Ian Geddes (138 / 6), Paul Rovere (11 / 0), Roger Summers (2 / 0), Jason Wescott (16 / 4), Paul Young (52 / 3).