2000 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on image to enlarge

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Trent Bradley (Ardlethan), Shawn Conlan (Barellan), David Curran (Robinvale), Andrew Hill, Ryan Hill, Kane McGregor (Leeton-Whitton), Graham Male, Jason Malone (Leeton-Whitton), Kaine Malone (North Wagga), Jeffrey Mickan (Barellan), Mark O'Connor, Jonathan O'Dwyer (Queanbeyan), Craig Seton, Jason Vant (Leeton-Whitton).

OUT: Paul Brasier, Michael Claydon, Nick Donnellon (Coleambally), Paul Eyles (Castlemaine), Cory Frater, Mark Hildebrandt (West Aust.), Matt Pollock; Craig Seton.

Round 1 - Saturday April 8, 2000 at Griffith Exies Oval 5.00pm

Griffith ................... 0.4 .. 1.8 .. 4.9 .. 6.11 (47)

Leeton-Whitton ... 6.6 .. 9.12 .. 16.18 .. 22.20 (152)

Goals: Griffith: Craig Seton 2, Shane Ruyg, Mark O'Connor, Michael Johns, Michael Duncan

Leeton-Whitton: Mick Fraser 6, Peter Bloomfield 3, Matt Sharman 2, Travis Doyle 2, Matt Robertson 2, Shane Whelan, Danny Baxter, Josh Clyne, Lee Whelan, Don Moran

Best: Griffith: Daniel Tuohey, David Curran, Michael Johns, Mark O'Connor, Phillip Rowston

Leeton-Whitton: Don Moran, Jamie Tubb, Mick Fraser, Brandon Matthews, Matt Robertson, Matt Smith

Reserves: Griffith 20.14 (134) d Leeton-Whitton 6.4 (40)

Goals: R Kelly 7, D Beriman 5, S Driscoll 3, G Male 2, Myles Bunn, Matt Bunn, K McGregor

Best: J Magoci, C Conlan, R Kelly, P Hunt, Myles Bunn

Under 18: Griffith 14.10 (94) d Leeton-Whitton 2.15 (27)

Goals: A Gardner 5, C Blanchard 3, L Owen 2, L Condon 2, A Boag, P Reed

Best: L Owen, C Blanchard, P McCormack, L Condon, A Gardner

2000RFL1.jpg

Round 2 - Sunday April 16, 2000 at Kindra Park 2.10pm

Coolamon ..... 3.5 .. 4.5 .. 5.6 .. 7.6 (42)

Griffith ......... 2.1 .. 4.4 .. 4.6 .. 5.7 (37)

Goals: Coolamon: Luke Maloney 2, Craig Drum, Tim Hilton, Ryan Bartholomew, Sam Roberts, Brendan McKelvie

Griffith: Jon O'Dwyer 2, Kane McGregor, Michael Johns, Shawn Conlan

Best: Coolamon: Greg Rudd, Brett Nolte, Anthony Breust, Alex Manley, Jarrod Skidmore

Griffith: Phillip Rowston, Michael Johns, Daniel Tuohey, Kaine Malone, Jeff Mickan

Reserves: Griffith 8.8 (56) d Coolamon 3.8 (26)

Goals: S Driscoll 2, Myles Bunn 2, B Harrison, D Dunn, A Sara, G Male

Best: Myles Bunn, R Duncan, L Irons, C Conlan, P Hunt

Under 18: Coolamon 9.7 (61) d Griffith 8.5 (53)

Goals: A Gardner 3, C Blanchard, L Condon, A Boag, T Gallagher, S Gash

Best: N Creevy, D Best, P McCormack, B Ford, J Kite

2000RFL2.jpg

Round 3 - Friday April 21, 2000 at Griffith Exies Oval 5.00pm

Griffith .................... 8.6 .. 10.7 .. 13.9 .. 14.11 (95)

Mangoplah-CUE ... 2.1 .. 4.5 .. 6.8 .. 8.11 (59)

Goals: Griffith: Kane McGregor 3, Mark O'Connor 3, Damien Scott 2, Phillip Rowston 2, Trent Bradley, Matt Waide, Greg Dreyer, Dean Jamieson

MCUE: Mick Byrne 3, Wayne Smith 3, Ben Walsh, Andrew Leischke

Best: Griffith: Michael Johns, Phillip Rowston, Shane Russell, David Curran, Kaine Malone

MCUE: Wayne Smith, Chris Higgins, Brendan Roberson, Ben Perkins, Matt Creasy, Grant Regan

Reserves: Griffith 18.23 (131) d Mangoplah-CUE 1.3 (9)

Goals: R Kelly 4, A Carmichael 3, A Hill 3, S Driscoll 2, C Files 2, C Conlan, A Sara, Myles Bunn, G Vaccari

Best: S Conlan, P Kite, C Conlan, C Files, P Hunt, Myles Bunn

Under 18: Griffith 15.19 (109) d Mangoplah-CUE 3.5 (23)

Goals: K Bannam 5, D Best 2, C Blanchard 2, L Owen 2, A Gardner 2, L Condon, B Owen

Best: D Best, M Bortolin, B Ford, L Condon, K Bannam

2000RFL3.jpg

Round 4 - Saturday April 29, 2000 at Nixon Park 5.10pm

Temora ...... 1.2 .. 6.5 .. 6.7 .. 9.10 (64)

Griffith ...... 2.3 .. 4.8 .. 9.13 .. 14.14 (98)

Goals: Temora: Scott Sinclair 3, Robbie Harper 2, Damian Noll, Ben Kotzur, Darrell Bowden, Brett Ogston

Griffith: Mark O'Connor 4, Chris Blanchard 3, Brendan Giason 2, Michael Johns 2, Jason Malone, Damien Scott, Kaine Malone

Best: Temora: Andrew Derrick, Robbie Harper, Scott Sinclair, Darrell Bowden, Shannon Noll

Griffith: Michael Johns, Phillip Rowston, Shane Russell, David Curran, Daniel Tuohey

Reserves: Griffith 17.17 (119) d Temora 9.5 (59)

Goals: n/a

Best: G Lamont, D Dunn, G Dreyer, Myles Bunn, S Conlan

Under 18: Griffith 12.16 (88) d Temora 4.4 (28)

Goals: A Gardner 3, D Best 2, B Ford, A Elston, P Reed, S McClure, A Boag, N Creevy

Best: P McCormack, A Boag, B Owen, S McClure, B Ford

2000RFL4.jpg

Round 5 - Saturday May 6, 2000 at Robertson Oval 2.10pm

Wagga Tigers .... 4.2 .. 8.4 .. 11.7 .. 18.13 (121)

Griffith ................ 1.2 .. 4.5 .. 7.8 .. 8.9 (57)

Goals: Wagga: Corey Pavitt 7, Simon Murray 3, Mark Stone 2, Andrew Priest 2, Paul Irvine, Wayne Morley, Aaron DeJong, Steven Priest

Griffith: Jason Malone, Shawn Conlan, Michael Johns, Jason Vant, Michael Duncan, Kaine Malone, David Curran, Dean Jamieson

Best: Wagga: Darren Cook, Robbie Jackson, Corey Pavitt, Andrew Priest, Steven Schultz, Peter Morath

Griffith: Dean Jamieson, Kaine Malone, Daniel Tuohey, David Curran, Matt Bunn

Reserves: Griffith 8.8 (56) d Wagga Tigers 7.12 (54)

Goals: A Carmichael 4, D Beriman 2, J Inglis, J Magoci

Best: S Ruyg, J Magoci, R Duncan, J Inglis, L Irons

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 26.9 (165) d Griffith 3.4 (22)

Goals: B Ford, B Wade, T Gallagher

Best: n/a

2000RFL5.jpg

Round 6 - Sunday May 14, 2000 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ........... 4.2 .. 11.6 .. 19.8 .. 26.11 (167)

Narrandera ... 3.3 .. 3.6 .. 5.9 .. 10.11 (71)

Goals: Griffith: Mark O'Connor 6, Shawn Conlan 4, David Curran 4, Michael Duncan 3, Jason Vant 2, Jason Magoci, Dean Jamieson, Phillip Rowston, Jason Malone, Brendan Giason, Andrew Hill, Michael Johns

Narrandera: Tim Zak, Steven Rose, Chris Smith, Shane Flynn, Stuart Hutchins, Bill Hutchins, Ian Limbrick

Best: Griffith: Kaine Malone, Shawn Conlan, David Curran, Jon O'Dwyer, Brendan Giason

Narrandera: Chris Smith, Shane Flynn, Nick Whitrod, Damon Burden, Brett Powell

Reserves: Griffith 16.15 (111) d Narrandera 1.4 (10)

Goals: A Carmichael 3, R Kelly 3, D Beriman 3, R Duncan 3, K McGregor, G Male, T Bradley, C Conlan

Best: C Conlan, S Ruyg, R Duncan, S Spiers, L Irons

Under 18: Griffith 6.9 (45) d Narrandera 1.4 (10)

Goals: T Gallagher 3, B Wade, N Creevy, J Kite

Best: P McCormack, B Ford, L Condon, B Wade, T Gallagher

2000RFL6.jpg

Round 7 - Sunday May 21, 2000 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.10

Ganmain-GGM .... 4.2 .. 9.4 .. 12.7 .. 15.7 (97)

Griffith ................. 4.1 .. 6.2 .. 10.5 .. 14.6 (90)

Goals: GGGM: Scott Hamblin 4, Nick Carroll 4, Scott Crozier 3, Luke Pumpa 2, Eddie Sullivan, Christen McPherson

Griffith: Mark O'Connor 5, Jason Vant 4, Michael Duncan 2, Phillip Rowston 2, Shane Russell

Best: GGGM: Nick Carroll, Troy Lenon, Scott Crozier, Scott Hamblin, Eddie Sullivan

Griffith: Jason Vant, Jason Magoci, Brendan Giason, David Curran, Phillip Rowston, Mark O'Connor

Reserves: Griffith 20.8 (128) d Ganmain-GGM 5.4 (34)

Goals: D Beriman 5, R Kelly 4, S Driscoll 3, R Duncan 3, P Woolnough 2, P Kite, S Ruyg, R Hill

Best: R Duncan, S Ruyg, M Bunn, D Beriman, D Dunn

Under 18: Ganmain-GGM 10.15 (75) d Griffith 4.6 (30)

Goals: A Gardner 3, B Wade

Best: B Ford, P McCormack, A Gardner, J Kite, S Gash

2000RFL7.jpg

Inter League (Nesbitt Trophy) - Saturday May 27, 2000 at Maher Oval

Riverina FL. .... (89)

Farrer FL. ....... (64)

Round 8 - Sunday May 28, 2000 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10m

Griffith ............ 2.1 .. 2.3 .. 4.5 .. 5.6 (36)

Turvey Park ... 3.1 .. 5.5 .. 7.6 .. 10.11 (71)

Goals: Griffith: Michael Duncan, David Curran, Mark O'Connor, Daniel Tuohey, Shawn Conlan

Turvey Park: Adran Hill 3, Dane Campbell 2, Justin Branich 2, Jarrod Hillier, Shayne Weidemann, Robbie Meyers

Best: Griffith: Kaine Malone, Dean Jamieson, Phillip Rowston, Jon O'Dwyer, Matt Bunn

Turvey Park: Nick O'Connell, Dane Campbell, Justin Bramich, Mark Donaldson, Shayne Weidemann

Reserves: Griffith 11.10 (76) d Turvey Park 4.5 (29)

Goals: D Beriman 3, S Driscoll 2, P Woolnough 2, R Kelly, P Kite, R Hill, K McGregor

Best: M Bunn, G Vaccari, P Hunt, S Ruyg, K McGregor

Under 18: Turvey Park 7.15 (57) d Griffith 3.2 (20)

Goals: P Reed, B Ford, A Gardner

Best: P Reed, B Ford, N Creevy, A Boag, A Elston

2000RFL8.jpg

Round 9 - Saturday June 3, 2000 at Gumly Oval 2.10pm

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 2.8 .. 4.8 .. 6.8 .. 9.12 (66)

Griffith ............................... 3.2 .. 5.6 .. 10.10 .. 12.13 (85)

Goals: EWK: Shaun Baxter 3, Matt Poulter, Joel Grieve, Brad Miller, Paul Bourne, Ryan Miller, Ben Murnane

Griffith: Andrew Hill 2, David Curran 2, Mark O'Connor 2, Matt Bunn, Phillip Rowston, Jason Malone, Jason Vant, Shawn Conlan, Kaine Malone

Best: EWK: Brad Miller, Ben Murnane, Rob Stevenson, Jarrod Gornell, Danny Bromham

Griffith: Glen Vaccari, Jon O'Dwyer, Phillip Rowston, Andrew Hill, Jason Malone

Reserves: Griffith 12.12 (84) d East Wagga-Kooringal 5.5 (35)

Goals: M Duncan 4, S Ruyg 3, R Kelly 2, S Collis 2, S Driscoll

Best: M Duncan, S Spiers, G Lamont, L Irons, K McGregor

Under 18: Griffith 16.7 (103) d East Wagga-Kooringal 2.3 (15)

Goals: T Gallagher 4, D Best 3, S Rawle 2, G Bonetti, P Reed, N Creevy, A Gardner, M Duncan, S Gash, B Ford

Best: B Ford, S Gash, D Best, T Gallagher, N Creevy

N.S.W State Championship - Saturday June 10, 2000 at Maher Oval

Riverina FL ........ (68)

Sydney FL ......... (81)

Round 10 - Saturday June 17, 2000 at Leeton Showground 2.10pm

Leeton-Whitton ... 2.3 .. 6.5 .. 13.11 .. 15.13 (103)

Griffith .................. 4.4 .. 5.8 .. 5.10 .. 8.13 (61)

Goals: Leeton-Whitton: Mick Fraser 4, Darren Atkinson 3, Neil McCallum 3, Matt Smith 2, Peter Bloomfield, Simon Piltz, Matt Robertson, Matt Sharman

Griffith: Andrew Hill 4, Mark O'Connor 3, Kaine Malone

Best: Leeton-Whitton: Darren Atkinson, Matt Robertson, Ty McGregor, Jamie Broadbent, David Kidman

Griffith: Andrew Hill, Daniel Tuohey, Glen Vaccari, Matt Bunn, Shane Russell

Reserves: Griffith 16.11 (107) d Leeton-Whitton 7.3 (45)

Goals: D Beriman 8, S Driscoll 3, L Condon, R Kelly, A Sara, D Dunn, L Condon

Best: R Duncan, G Male, D Beriman, S Driscoll, L Condon

Under 18: Griffith 16.11 (107) d Leeton-Whitton 9.7 (61)

Goals: A Gardner 2, N Creevy 2, B Ford, D Best

Best: S Gash, L Condon, P McCormack, N Creevy, D Best

2000RFL11.jpg

Round 11 - Sunday June 25, 2000 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith .......... 2.3 .. 6.9 .. 8.9 .. 12.10 (82)

Coolamon .... 5.4 .. 9.6 .. 13.13 .. 22.18 (150)

Goals: Griffith: Mark O'Connor 4, Matt Bunn 2, Jason Malone, Shawn Conlan, Jon O'Dwyer, Brendan Giason, Kaine Malone, Rodney Duncan

Coolamon: Brendan McKelvie 5, Paul McKelvie 5, Greg Rudd 4, Luke Maloney 3, Sam Roberts 2, Brett Garrett, Matt Hard, Greg McKelvie

Best: Griffith: Kaine Malone, Phillip Rowston, Daniel Tuohey, David Curran, Jason Vant, Shawn Conlan

Coolamon: Luke Maloney, Brett Garrett, Brendan McKelvie, Greg McKelvie, Anthony Breust, Paul McKelvie

Reserves: Griffith 12.8 (80) d Coolamon 8.5 (53)

Goals: D Beriman 5, R Kelly, P Woolnough, G Dreyer, S Driscoll, C Conlan, C Files, S Ruyg

Best: L Irons, P Woolnough, S Ruyg, P Hunt, C Conlan

Under 18: Griffith 17.14 (116) d Coolamon 2.0 (12)

Goals: K Bannam 6, L Owen 3, P Reed 2, B Ford, D Best, B Owen, D Giorgi, J Nolan, L Condon

Best: A Boag, L Condon, K Bannam, L Owen, D Giorgi

2000RFL12.jpg

Round 12 - Sunday July 9, 2000 at Mangoplah Sportsground 2.10pm

Mangoplah-CUE ... 3.6 .. 8.7 .. 13.9 .. 16.11 (107)

Griffith ................... 3.0 .. 6.1 .. 7.5 .. 10.13 (73)

Goals: MCUE: Brad Roberson 3, Colin Sanbrook 3, Mick Byrne 2, Glen Cole 2, Orren Stephenson, Jamie Keenan, Ben Perkins, David Pocock, Neil Lawson, Luke Simpson

Griffith: David Curran 2, Chris Blanchard 2, Michael Johns, Jason Malone, Rodney Duncan, Myles Bunn, Matt Bunn, Michael Duncan

Best: MCUE: Neil Lawson, Brad Roberson, Luke Simpson, Mitch Balding, Wayne Smith, David Pocock

Griffith: Damien Scott, Kaine Malone, Jeff Mickan, Daniel Tuohey, Matt Bunn

Reserves: Griffith 13.14 (92) d Mangoplah-CUE 6.4 (40)

Goals: S Ruyg 5, G Dreyer 3, S Driscoll 2, B Ford 2, G Male

Best: B Ford, T Bradley, D Dridan, J Inglis, D Dunn

Under 18: Mangoplah-CUE d Griffith on forfeit

2000RFL13.jpg

Round 13 - Sunday July 16, 2000 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ...... 5.9 .. 11.13 .. 16.21 .. 20.25 (145)

Temora ...... 0.1 .. 1.5 .. 1.6 .. 6.10 (46)

Goals: Griffith: David Curran 4, Jason Malone 4, Shawn Conlan 3, Phillip Rowston 3, Michael Johns 2, Kaine Malone, Matt Kenny, Brendan Giason, Rodney Duncan

Temora: Michael Gilchrist 2, Steven Drum 2, Darrell Bowden, Damian Noll

Best: Griffith: Brendan Giason, Kaine Malone, Rodney Duncan, Shane Russell, Jason Vant

Temora: Robbie Harper, Matt Derrick, Aaron Huxable, Michael Oliver

Reserves: Griffith d Temora on forfeit

Under 18: Griffith d Temora on forfeit

2000RFL14.jpg

Round 14 - Sunday July 23, 2000 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................. 2.1 .. 2.1 .. 4.4 .. 5.5 (35)

Wagga Tigers ..... 2.5 .. 9.16 .. 12.19 .. 21.24 (150)

Goals: Griffith: David Curran 3, Kaine Malone, Jason Malone

Wagga: Simon Murray 8, Aaron DeJong 4, Corey Pavitt 4, Robbie Jackson 2, Chris Jackson 2, Steven Priest

Best: Griffith: Daniel Tuohey, Luke Condon, Brendan Giason, Damien Scott, Jon O'Dwyer

Wagga: Bent Pocock, Simon Murray, Justin Rynehart, Andrew Priest, Robbie Jackson, Brad Maloney

Reserves: Griffith 10.7 (67) d Wagga Tigers 7.8 (50)

Goals: A Carmichael 3, S Ruyg 3, A Hill 2, G Dreyer 2

Best: G Dreyer, C Conlan, P Kite, M Duncan, P Hunt, G Lamont

Under 18: Griffith 10.8 (68) d Wagga Tigers 5.10 (40)

Goals: A Gardner 3, P McCormack, D Wynne, J Maguire, T Gallagher, D Best, M Crack, S Gash

Best: B Owen, T Gallagher, B Ford, M Crack, A Gardner

2000RFL15.jpg

Round 15 - Sunday July 30, 2000 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.10pm

Narrandera ... 0.1 .. 2.1 .. 3.2 .. 7.4 (46)

Griffith ........... 8.4 .. 13.6 .. 14.9 .. 16.14 (110)

Goals: Narrandera: Mark Clark 2, Colin Longford, Tim Durnan, Ian Limbrick, Chris Smith, Greg Hair

Griffith: Jason Malone 8, Jason Vant 5, Brendan Giason, Luke Condon, Jon O'Dwyer

Best: Narrandera: Jack Vearing, Geoff Longmire, Tim Zak, Brett Powell, Tim Durnan, Dennis Piltz

Griffith: Rodney Duncan, Luke Condon, Jon O'Dwyerr, Jason Malone, Damien Scott, Jeff Mickan

Reserves: Griffith 22.14 (144) d Narrandera 0.2 (2)

Goals: D Beriman 6, A Hill 5, G Dreyer 3, S Ruyg 3, A Carmichael, G Collis, G Male, P Woolnough, M Duncan

Best: S Spiers, G Male, C Conlan, G Dreyer, M Duncan

Under 18: Griffith 18.15 (123) d Narrandera 1.3 (9)

Goals: A Gardner 5, J Maguire 5, P Reed 3, M Crack 2, T Gallagher, B Owen, C Blanchard

Best: D Best, D Giorgi, A Gardner, J Kite, M Crack

2000RFL16.jpg

Round 16 - Sunday August 6, 2000 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................. 3.4 .. 7.5 .. 7.8 .. 9.10 (64)

Ganmain-GGM ... 3.4 .. 8.8 .. 15.14 .. 18.14 (122)

Goals: Griffith: Phillip Rowston 4, Jason Vant 2, Jason Malone, Jon O'Dwyer, David Curran

GGGM: Scott Hamblin 7, Brett Sanson 5, Brendon Kearney 2, Luke Pumpa, Shaun Rava, Nathan Irvine, Doug Bruckner

Best: Griffith: Matt Bunn, Daniel Tuohey, Phillip Rowston, Shane Russell, Jon O'Dwyer

GGGM: Christen McPherson, Brett Sanson, Nathan Irvine, Nathan McPherson, Brandon Ryan

Reserves: Griffith 12.17 (89) d Ganmain-GGM 4.7 (31)

Goals: M Duncan 5, A Carmichael 4, G Dreyer, P Woolnough, D Beriman

Best: M Duncan, G Foley, C Conlan, G Male, P Kite

Under 18: Griffith 19.15 (129) d Ganmain-GGM 2.3 (15)

Goals: M Crack 3, A Gardner 3, T Gallagher 3, P Reed 2, J Maguire 2, D Best, J Kite, C Blanchard, L Condon, D McGrath, L Owen

Best: L Condon, T Gallagher, D Best, B Owen, P Reed

2000RFL17.jpg

Round 17 - Sunday August 13, 2000 at Maher Oval 2.10pm

Turvey Park ... 1.3 .. 5.4 .. 8.4 .. 10.6 (66)

Griffith ............ 3.3 .. 3.5 .. 6.6 .. 6.6 (42)

Goals: Turvey Park: Justin Branich 3, Guy Weidemann 3, Troy Maiden 2, Ben Harper, Warren Sykes

Griffith: Andrew Hill, Jason Malone, Jason Vant, Shane Ruyg, Kaine Malone, short 1

Best: Turvey Park: Ben Harper, Justin Bramich, Craig McGough, Troy Maiden, Russell Thomas, Scott Bourne

Griffith: Matt Bunn, Phillip Rowston, David Curran, Jeff Mickan, Daniel Tuohey

Reserves: Turvey Park 8.9 (57) d Griffith 4.2 (26)

Goals: C Conlan, G Male, A Carmichael, G Lamont

Best: M Duncan, C Conlan, G Foley, Gavin Hill, D Dunn

Under 18: Griffith 8.12 (60) d Turvey Park 7.8 (50)

Goals: K Bannam 4, M Crack, T Gallagher, M Johns, C Blanchard

Best: B Owen, K Bannam, G Bonetti, L Owen, B Ford

Round 18 - Saturday August 19, 2000 at Griffith Exies Oval 5.00pm

Griffith ............................... 3.9 .. 7.12 .. 9.18 .. 11.24 (90)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 1.3 .. 4.6 .. 9.10 .. 9.14 (56)

Goals: Griffith: Chris Blanchard 4, Jason Vant 2, Shawn Conlan, Jon O'Dwyer, Daniel Tuohey, Matt Bunn, Andrew Hill

EWK: Al Willis 2, Ben Murnane, Paul Hull, Nat Shaw, Rob Stevenson, Brad Miller

Best: Griffith: Matt Bunn, Shane Russell, Shawn Conlan, Michael Johns, Phillip Rowston

EWK: Ben Murnane, Al Willis, James Geale, Matt Geddes, Tas Willis

Reserves: Griffith 22.16 (148) d East Wagga-Kooringal 9.7 (61)

Goals: D Beriman 9, A Carmichael 4, G Collis 3, M Duncan 2, C Files, P Woolnough, J Inglis, C Conlan

Best: R Duncan, D Dunn, M Duncan, A Sara, D Beriman

Under 18: Griffith 20.15 (135) d East Wagga-Kooringal 2.2 (14)

Goals: A Gardner 8, B Ford 3, P Reed 2, K Bannam 2, D McGrath, D Best, C Blanchard, J Maguire, L Condon

Best: L Condon, N Creevy, B Ford, D Best, A Gardner

2000RFL19.jpg

2000 RFL NETBALL Ladders

A grade:

B grade:

C grade:

Juniors U15's:

Qualifying Final - Saturday August 26, 2000 at Robertson Oval

Coolamon ............ 1.3 .. 7.3 .. 11.5 .. 17.7 (109)

Ganmain-GGM ... 4.1 .. 5.5 .. 7.7 .. 9.9 (63)

Goals: Coolamon: Brendan McKelvie 5, Lew Roberts 5, Brett Nolte 2, Keith Hanna, Matt Hard, Greg McKelvie, Brad Mattingly, Sam Roberts

GGGM: Scott Hamblin 5, Scott Crozier 2, Doug Bruckner, Nathan McPherson

Best: Coolamon: Wayne Weidemann, Brett Nolte, Greg McKelvie, Brendan McKelvie, Craig Drum

GGGM:

Umpires: Graeme Cox, Pat O'Donoghue. Gate: $7,022

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 12.14 (86) d Turvey Park 5.6 (36)

Under 18: Turvey Park 8.8 (56) d Leeton-Whitton 4.9 (33)

Elimination Final - Sunday August 27, 2000 at Narrandera Sportsground

Leeton-Whitton ... 6.2 .. 10.7 .. 14.8 .. 17.11 (113)

Turvey Park ........ 1.6 .. 5.13 .. 9.13 .. 15.15 (105)

Goals: Leet-Whit: Peter Bloomfield 4, Matthew Smith 4, Shane Whelan 3, Daryl Clayton 3, Neil McCallum, Michael Fraser, Matthew Robertson

Turvey Park: Craig McGough 6, Shayne Weidemann 3, Adrian Hill 3, Warren Sykes 2, Leigh Cameron

Best: Leet-Whit: Peter Bloomfield, Matthew Smith, Daryl Clayton, Matthew Robertson, Darren Atkinson

Turvey Park: Matt Carroll, Shayne Weidemann, Scott Rainbird, Craig McGough, Adrian Hill

Umpires: -------. Gate: $5792

Reserves: Coolamon 16.14 (100) d Leeton-Whitton 5.4 (34)

Under 18: Griffith 13.9 (87) d Mangoplah-CUE 9.11 (65)

Goals: Griffith: Ashley Gardner 5, Paul Reed 3, Chris Blanchard 3, Mathew Crack, Daniel Best

Best: Griffith: Adam Boag, Jonathon Nolan, Paul McCormack, Daniel Best, Nathan Creevy

First Semi Final - Sunday September 3, 2000 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ..... 5.4 .. 8.5 .. 13.6 .. 21.8 (134)

Leeton-Whitton ... 5.0 .. 6.3 .. 9.4 .. 13.8 (86)

Goals: GGGM: Scott Hamblin 7, Doug Bruckner 3, Scott Crozier 3, Eddie Sullivan 2, Nathan Irvine, Brett Sanson, Nick Carroll, Brandon Ryan, Chris Kelly, Jamier Crozier

Leet-Whit: Don Moran 5, Neil McCallum 2, Darren Atkinson, Shane Whelan, Michael Fraser, Matthew Smith, Peter Bloomfield, Jamie Broadbent

Best: GGGM: Chris Kelly, Brandon Ryan, Nathan Irvine, Christen McPherson, Scott Hamblin, Brett Sanson

Leet-Whit: Simon Piltz, Matt Sharman, Jamie Broadbent, Matthew Robertson, Darreb Atkinson

Umpires: --------. Gate: $7970

Reserves: Turvey Park 12.15 (87) d Coolamon 9.5 (59)

Under 18: Leeton-Whitton 17.15 (117) d Griffith 7.7 (49)

Goals: Griffith: Ashley Gardner 2, Daniel Best 2, Chris Blanchard, Mathew Crack, Tom Gallagher

Best: Griffith: Luke Condon, Nathan Creevy, Ashley Gardner, Brett Owen, Tom Gallagher

2000RFLSF2.jpg

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 3, 2000 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers ... 3.2 .. 7.3 .. 8.7 .. 10.8 (68)

Coolamon ......... 3.6 .. 8.8 .. 11.10 .. 18.15 (123)

Goals: Wagga: Corey Pavitt 4, Simon Murray 2, Steven Priest 2, Brett Doswell 2

Coolamon: Brendan McKelvie 8, Lew Roberts 5, Matt Hard 2, Brett Garrett, Brett Nolte, Keith Hanna

Best: Wagga: Anthony Roy, Stephen Schultz, Steven Priest, Mark Stone, Justin Rynehart, Warick Brown

Coolamon: Brendan McKelvie, Wayne Weidemann, Lew Roberts, Greg McKelvie, Luke Maloney, Craig Drum

Umpires: ---------. Gate: $6230

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 17.14 (116) d Griffith 2.2 (24)

Goals: Griffith: Graham Male, Danny Beriman

Best: Griffith: Chris Conlan, David Dunn, Adam Sara, Glen Vaccari, Greg Dreyer

Under 18: Turvey Park 8.4 (52) d Wagga Tigers 4.7 (31)

2000RFLSF2.jpg

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 10, 2000 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers .... 2.5 .. 5.11 .. 6.15 .. 10.21 (81)

Ganmain-GGM ... 2.3 .. 8.6 .. 10.14 .. 14.15 (99)

Goals: Wagga: Mark Stone 3, Wayne Morley 2, Corey Pavitt, Chris Jackson, Brett Doswell, Darren Cook, Steven Priest

GGGM: Scott Crozier 4, Scott Hamblin 3, Nathan McPherson 2, Shaun Rava 2, Nick Carroll, Chris Kelly, Doug Bruckner

Best: Wagga: Steven Priest, Jason Morton, Mark Stone, Darren Cook, Stephen Schultz

GGGM: Scott Crozier, Troy Lenon, David Logan, Christen McPherson, Nick Carroll

Umpires: --------. Gate: $9872

Reserves: Griffith 10.8 (68) d Turvey Park 9 8.14 (62)

Goals: Griffith: Danny Beriman 3, Michael Duncan 2, Glen Collis, Chris Conlan, Greg Dreyer, Rodney Duncan, David Dunn

Best: Griffith: Chris Conlan, Michael Duncan, Danny Beriman, Shane Ruyg, Christen Files

Under 18: Leeton-Whitton 7.16 (58) d Wagga Tigers 4.7 (31)

Grand Final - Sunday September 17, 2000 at Narrandera Sportsground

Coolamon ........... 5.4 .. 11.8 .. 13.8 .. 20.12 (132)

Ganmain-GGM ... 3.0 .. 6.2 .. 14.6 .. 15.9 (99

Goals: Coolamon: Brendan McKelvie 6, Lew Roberts 4, Matt Hard 3, Greg McKelvie 2, Brett Garrett 2, Sam Roberts, Alex Manley, Keith Hanna

GGGM: Scott Crozier 4, Scott Hamblin 3, Nathan Irvine 3, Brendan Kearney, Nick Carroll, Brett Sanson, Doug Bruckner, Chris Kelly

Best: Coolamon: Wayne Weidemann, Brett Nolte, Brendan McKelvie, Tim Hilton, Lew Roberts, Jarrod Skidmore

GGGM: Nathan Irvine, Eddie Sullivan, Christen McPherson, Nick Carroll, Craig Lenon, Chris Kelly

Coolamon: Jacob O'Neill, Brett Nolte, Brad Mattingly; Leigh Drum, Jarrod Skidmore, Rod O'Brien; Brett Garrett, Matt Hard, Luke Maloney; Tim Hilton, Craig Drum, Greg McKelvie; Joel Collins, Brendan McKelvie, Lew Roberts; Andrew McCaig, Wayne Weidemann (c-c), Alex Manley; Paul McKelvie, Keith Hanna, Greg Rudd

Ganmain-GGM: Craig Lenon, Luke Pumpa (c-c), David Logan; Adam Bensch, Christen McPherson, Troy Lenon; Nathan Irvine, Eddie Sullivan, Nathan McPherson; Brandon Ryan, Brett Sanson, Nick Carroll; Shaun Rava, Scott Hamblin, Jamie Crozier; Chris Kelly, Doug Bruckner, Scott Crozier; Brendan Kearney, Brad Smith, Gavin Lenon, Jason Hamblin

Umpires: Pat O'Donoghue, Andrew Crook, Graeme Cox. Gate: $30,707

Reserves

Wagga Tigers ..... 3.3 .. 7.3 .. 12.5 .. 15.6 .. 15.7 17.9 (111) A.F.T.

Griffith .................. 2.1 .. 9.2 .. 10.4 .. 15.6 .. 15.7 (97)

Goals: Griffith: Danny Beriman 4, Graham Male 4, Chris Conlan 2, Rod Duncan, Paul Woolnough, Shane Ruyg, Trent Bradley, Greg Dreyer

Best: Griffith: Michael Duncan, Rod Duncan, C Conlan, Trent Bradley, Simon Spiers

Griffith: Paul Kite, Glenn Vaccari, Luke Irons; Peter Hunt, Shane Ruyg, Simon Spiers (capt); Jeff Inglis, Greg Dreyer, Paul Woolnough; Trent Bradley, Danny Beriman, Chris Conlan; Andrew Carmichael, Rodney Duncan, Graham Male; David Dunn, Christen Files, Michael Duncan; Adam Sara, Glenn Collis, Ryan Hill. Emerg: Gavin Hill

Umpires: Craig Heathcote, Scott Crowley (RUA)

Under 18: Turvey Park 13.12 (90) d Leeton-Whitton 13.10 (88)

Umpires: Peter Hughes, Peter Ross (RUA)

Netball - A grade: Griffith d Coolamon; B grade: Coolamon v Turvey Park; C grade: Coolamon v Turvey Park; Juniors: Coolamon v Turvey Park.

2000RFLGF.jpg

2000 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

17 - Phillip Rowston (Griffith); 15 - Craig McGough (Turvey Park); 14 - Luke Maloney (Coolamon), Scott Hamblin (Ganmain-GGM); 12 - Scott Crozier (Ganmain-GGM), Neil Lawson (Mangoplah-CUE); 11 - Wayne Weidemann (Coolamon); 10 - Paul McKelvie (Coolamon), Nick Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), David Curran (Griffith), Tye McGregor (Leeton-Whitton), 9 - Darrell Bowden (Temora), Adrian Hill, Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 8 - Doug Bruckner (Ganmain-GGM), Michael Fraser, Don Moran, Matthew Smith (Leeton-Whitton), Darren Cook, Paul Irvine, Chris Jackson, Tim Newton (Wagga Tigers); 7 - Alex Manley (Coolamon), Shaun Baxter (East Wagga-Kooringal), Shayne Weidemann (Turvey Park); 6 - Matthew Hard, Greg McKelvie (Coolamon), Ben Perkins (Mangoplah-CUE), Shane Flynn, Chris Smith (Narrandera), Jason Morton, Simon Murray (Wagga Tigers); 5 - Jarrod Skidmore (Coolamon), Michael McPherson (East Wagga-Kooringal), Christen McPherson (Ganmain-GGM), Jeff Mickan (Griffith), Darren Atkinson, Jamie Broadbent (Leeton-Whitton), Andrew Lieschke (Mangoplah-CUE), Leith Mills (Temora), Aaron Dejong, Robbie Jackson (Wagga Tigers); 4 - Andrew McCaig, Brendan McKelvie (Coolamon), Jason Hamblin, Chris Kelly, Shaun Rava, Brett Sanson, Eddie Sullivan (Ganmain-GGM), Michael Johns, Jonathan O'Dwyer (Griffith), Peter Boomfield, Matthew Sharman, Matthew Robertson (Leeton-Whitton), Glen Cole, Chris Higgins, Grant Regan (Mangoplah-CUE), Geoff Longmire (Narrandera), Scott Bourne, Blair Campbell, Andrew Donaldson (Turvey Park); 3 - Brad Mattingly (Coolamon), James Geale, Jarrod Gornell, Nathan McDonald, Ryan Miller, Ben Murnane (East Wagga-Kooringal), Nathan Irvine, Luke Pumpa (Ganmain-GGM), Travis Doyle, Jamie Tubb (Leeton-Whitton), Matthew Derrick, Robbie Harper (Temora), Gavin Graetz, Jarrod Hillier, Troy Maiden, Guy Weidemann (Turvey Park), Patrick Hicks, Peter Morath, Wayne Morley (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Craig Drum (Coolamon), Clint Campbell, Joel Grieve, Rob Stevenson (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jamie Crozier, Troy Lenon (Ganmain-GGM), Myles Bunn, Shane Russell, Damien Scott (Griffith), David Pocock, Brendan Roberson (Mangoplah-CUE), Mark Whyte (Temora), Matthew Carroll, Ben Harper, Russell Thomas (Turvey Park), David Rava, Steven Schultz, Mark Stone (Wagga Tigers); 1 - Anthony Breust, Tim Hilton, Greg Rudd (Coolamon), Anthony Eddie, Geoff Hopkins, Ryan McMillan, Mark Poulter (East Wagga-Kooringal), Dean Jamieson, Jason Malone (Griffith), Ben Lee (Leeton-Whitton), Matthew Creasy, Jamie Keenan, Colin Sanbrook (Mangoplah-CUE), Brett Powell, Anthony Ryan (Narrandera), Andrew Derrick (Temora), Dane Campbell, Scott Rainbird (Turvey Park), Warick Brown, Steven Priest (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Frank Gaynor Medal

19 - Ross Devereux (Temora); 14 - Darryl Hillier (East Wagga-Kooringal); 13 - Scott Bradley (Coolamon); 12 - Greg Dreyer (Griffith); 10 - Pat Edmunds (Coolamon). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 8 - Dany Beriman; 7 - Shane Ruyg; 5 - Andrew Hill, Grant Lamont; 4 - Myles Bunn, Rodney Duncan; 3 - Chris Conlan, Christian Files, Ryan Hill, Peter Hunt, Jeff Inglis, Jason Magoci; 2 - Glenn Collis, Michael Duncan, Kane McGregor; 1 - Shayne Driscoll, Graham Male, Glenn Vaccari.

Under 18 - Lou Brown Medal

21 - Joshua McKenzie (Wagga Tigers); 19 - Rod Shaw (Turvey Park); 17 - Joshua Parmenter (Wagga Tigers); 14 - Craig Purtell (Leeton-Whitton); 13 - Nathan Creevy (Griffith), Stephen Kelly (Ganmain-GGM), Grant Bourne (Turvey Park); 12 - Luke Condon (Griffith); Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 8 - Chris Blanchard; 5 - Paul McCormack; 4 - Daniel Best, Jake Maguire; 3 - Brett Owen, Paul Reed; 2 - Kane Bannam, Adam Boag, Dominic Giorgi, Scott Rawle; 1 - Ben Ford, Ashley Gardner.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Stewart Fraser Trophy

93 - Michael Fraser (Leeton-Whitton); 79 - Simon Murray (Wagga Tigers); 63 - Adrian Hill (Turvey Park); 59 - Scott Hamblin (Ganmain-GGM); 58 - Corey Pavitt (Wagga Tigers); 44 - Brendan McKelvie (Coolamon); 43 Brett Sanson (Ganmain-GGM); 40 - Paul McKelvie (Coolamon); 36 - Nick Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Guy Weidemann (Turvey Park).

Reserves - Griggs Trophy: 55 - Gregory Dea (Wagga Tigers);    Under 18 - Dalco Trophy: 40 - Stephen Connors (Wagga Tigers).

Club Championships: Wagga Tigers

Netball: Best & Fairest

A grade: n/a; B grade: Alex Moses (Coolamon); C grade: Kylie Parr (Coolamon); Juniors: Kristen McKenzie (Coolamon).

Miss RFL Girl of the Year

Justine Quilty (Wagga Tigers) 1st, Sue Hatty (Ganmain-GGM) 2nd, Cassandra Malone (Griffith) 3rd.

2000 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: Chris Blanchard, Trent Bradley, Luke Condon, Shawn Conlan, David Curran, Ben Ford, Andrew Hill, Luke Irons, Graeme Male, Jason Malone, Kaine Malone, Kane Malone, Kane McGregor, Jeffrey Mickan, Jonathan O'Dwyer, Leigh Owen, Craig Seton, Jason Vant

Final Games / Goals: Luke Irons (5 / 0), Jason Magoci (34 / 11), Jake Maguire (4 / 0), Graham Male (2 / 0), Kane McGregor (3 /4), Mark O'Connor (71 / 103), Leigh Owen (1 / 0), Shane Russell (40 / 6), Craig Seton (1 / 2), Daniel Tuohey (84 / 5), Matthew Waide (7 / 9).

2000 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 18's GRADES

Reserves: Danny Beriman 55, Trent Bradley 2, Matthew Bunn 1, Myles Bunn 4, Andrew Carmichael 23, Glenn Collis 5, Scott Collis 2, Luke Condon 2, Chris Conlan 7, Paul Crowe 0, Greg Dreyer 13, Dale Dridan 0, Shayne Driscoll 19, Michael Duncan 14, Rodney Duncan 8, David Dunn 3, Christian Files 4, Graham Foley 0, Ben Ford 2, Brenton Harrison 1, Andrew Hill 10, Gavin Hill 0, Ryan Hill 2, Peter Hunt 0, Jeff Inglis 2, Luke Irons 0, Robert Kelly 23, Paul Kite 2, Grant Lamont 1, Jason Magoci 1, Graham Male 11, Kane McGregor 3, Andrew Noad 0, Shane Ruyg 17, Adam Sara 3, Simon Spiers 0, Glenn Vaccari 1, Paul Woolnough 9. Coach: Adrian Pavese

 

Under 18: Kane Bannam 17, Daniel Best 14, Chris Blanchard 14, Adam Boag 3, Greg Bonetti 1, Matthew Bortolin 0, Matthew Butcher 0, Luke Condon 8, Mathew Crack 8, Nathan Creevy 5, Michael Duncan 1, David Elston 0, Andrew Elston 1, Ben Ford 9, Tom Gallagher 15, Ashley Gardner 43, Stan Gash 2, Andrew Gifford 0, Dom Giorgi 1, Aaron Hill 0, A. Hosking 0, Michael Johns 1, Jamie Kite 2, Jake Maguire 8, Simon McClure 1, Paul McCormack 0, Dylan McGrath 2, Jonathan Nolan 1, Dean Norbiato 0, Brett Owen 3, Leigh Owen 8, Scott Rawle 2, Paul Reed 16, Ben Wade 3, Dean Wynne 0. Coach: Shane Ruyg.

2000 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Kaine Malone

Runner-up: Phillip Rowston

Most Consistent: Daniel Tuohey

Most Improved: Brendan Giason

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): David Curran

Most Goals Kicked: Mark O'Connor

Coach’s Award: Jeffrey Mickan

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Chris Conlan

Runner-up: Rodney Duncan

Most Consistent: Simon Spiers

Most Improved: Luke Irons

Best Utility: Peter Hunt

Best in Finals: Michael Duncan

Most Goals Kicked: Danny Beriman

Coach’s Award: Grant Lamont

Under 18's

Best & Fairest: Ben Ford

Runner-up: Daniel Best

Most Consistent: Paul McCormack

Most Improved: Nathan Creevy

Best Utility: Adam Boag

Most Goals Kicked (Brian Files Memorial): Ashley Gardner

Coach’s Award: Ben Wade

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Memorial): Brett Owen

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Mathew Crack

Rookie of the Year (Gloria Butcher Memorial): Luke Condon

NETBALL

A grade

Best & Fairest: Megan Rawle

Runner-up: Jodie Landy

B grade

Best & Fairest: Sue Ireland & Amanda Streeter

Runner-up: Kristen Ireland

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Conscientious Player/Clubperson (Joan Hicks Memorial): Simon Spiers

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Damien & Leanne Scott

THE PRESIDENT'S REPORT 2000

As President of the Griffith Australian Football Club, I am pleased to report the preceding 2000 football season has been an enormous success, both on and off the field.

Before going into details, I'd like to thank everyone who has contributed to the Club in some way. Without the support of sponsors and spectators alike, a football club would not survive.

Firstly, I would like to thank our Major Sponsors, the Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club for allowing us the use of your impressive facilities and your generous financial support.

To our Co-Sponsors McDonalds, A & G Engineering, Total Leisure, Quiprite, WIN Television and our ever so loyal Supporters Club (comprising of Barry Sidlow, Brian Hammond and Darrell Collins), we thank you for your generous financial contributions throughout the year.

A special thank you to the following:-

# Rod Curphy and the ground staff of the Exies Club.

# Staff and patrons of the Exies Sports Club who have helped make our after match evenings and Friday night raffles so successful.

# Don Harrison, Trevor Harrison, Roger Longworthy, Maureen and Neville Smith, Stewart McCudden, Ernie Wade, Greg Wade, Helen Mitchell for giving up their time to sell tickets.

# Our faithful strappers, Joanne and Robert.

# Team managers / bus drivers, Grant Kelson and Greg Payne.

# Selectors - What a thankless job - but well done.

# The ladies and gentlemen not connected with the committee, who helped out on our casserole nights. I know the home cooked meals were appreciated by all.

# Damien and Leanne Scott for their personal fundraising efforts.

# To all the workers who have helped in anyway whatsoever throughout the season in order to ensure the club run smoothly and disaster free. Its great to know we have people to count on to help get us out of tight spots.

# To all football and netball players who put teams on the paddock / court each week, without you we would have no entertainment.

# Last, but not least, my fellow committee members Ffiona Beverley, Greg Collins, Louise Files, Kelly Ruyg, Darryn Savage, Bob and Brenda Spears, Trevor Harrison, Ernie and Sue Wade, for the tireless hours you have given up for the love and support of the Swans.

A warm welcome and a big thank you to Jon O'Dwyer, our 1st Grade coach, for the hard work and dedication throughout the season.

Congratulations to Adrian Pavese. Under Adrian's leadership, the Reserves finished the season as Minor Premiers and drew with the Wagga Tigers in what was a nail biting Grand Final match. Although the boys lost the title after extra time, they must be congratulated for the talent and spirit they displayed all season.

Shane Ruyg had a difficult job this year with the Under 18's due to lack of numbers, several junior footballers were called upon. With a joint effort, they still managed to make it to the Semi Finals. Well done Shane.

Congratulations to the netball girls for their outstanding season. The A Grade took out the premiership and the B Grade made it to the finals.

Thanks and congratulations to Cassandra Malone, our Miss RFL entrant this year. Cassandra proudly represented the Griffith Swans in the prestigious competition and was runner-up.

To the boys Matt Crack, Ben Wade, Kris Duncan and their many helpers.

To Paul Habel and Andrew Hill, thank you for your contribution to junior football development. I'm sure many of the boys you have been coaching will be future Swans players.

I feel we have an excellent relationship with the Griffith Juniors Football committee - George Duncan, Gary Owen, Joe Catanzariti and their band of hard workers. I hope we can continue this relationship in the future.

We must continue to work as a Club, therefore - NO us against them - WE are the Club, if something is not done, do it, and work out the problem later.  Thank you all again for your support during the 2000 season.

Ian Wade,

President, Griffith Australian Football Club.