2015 SEASON RFNL AWARDS 
Click on 2015 season to return

2015 RIVERINA FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal
17 - Jayden Kotzur (Ganmain-GGM); 15 - Jayden Klemke (Collingullie-GP), Ben King (Griffith); 14 - Ben Curley (Leeton-Whitton), Mitchell Hardie (Leeton-Whitton); 13 - Brad Aiken (Collingullie-GP); 12 - James Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Tony Conroy (Leeton-Whitton), Colin Sanbrook (Mangoplah-CUE); 11 - Stace Creasy (Mangoplah-CUE); 9 - Luke Redfern (Coolamon); 8 - Connor Neyland (Coolamon), Neil Irwin (Leeton-Whitton), Matt Collins (Mangoplah-CUE); 7 - Tim Sullivan (Narrandera), Angus Durnan, Jacob Osbeiston (Wagga Tigers); 6 - Chris Jackson (Collingullie-GP), Jamie Maddox (Coolamon), Curtis Steele, Ben Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Michael Griffiths, Will Griggs (Griffith), Harry Collins (Mangoplah-CUE), Shaun Flanigan, Bradley Graham, Lahn Shepherd (Wagga Tigers); 5 - Harry Perryman (Collingullie-GP), Ryan Chamberlain (Coolamon), Bryce O'Garey (Leeton-Whitton), Dustin Rogers (Mangoplah-CUE), Brent Rose (Narrandera), Scott Pearce (Wagga Tigers); 4 - Joe Banks, Nick Kennedy (Collingullie-GP), Chris Ladhams (Coolamon), Nathan McPherson, Anthony Watt (Ganmain-GGM), Michael Duncan (Griffith), Campbell Griggs (Leeton-Whitton), Isaac Damme, Andrew Dickins, Andrew Pettigrove (Mangoplah-CUE), Lachlan Hunter, Stephen Irons (Narrandera), John Anstee, John Buchanan (Wagga Tigers); 3 - James Kennedy (Collingullie-GP), Ben Edyvean, Harry Fitzsimmons (Coolamon), Chris Cerato, Michael Handby (Griffith), Kodie O'Malley, Tom Morton (Leeton-Whitton), Trent Cohalan, Mitch Daniher, Tom Keogh, Pat Killalea (Mangoplah-CUE), Damon Burdon, Mitchell Gorman, Adam Sangston (Narrandera), Jack Brooks, Dane Campbell, Chase Grintell (Turvey Park), Charles Bance, Jake Gaynor, Jackson Kelly, Matthew Rava (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Mark Crawford, Bryce Koop (Coolamon), Matthew White, Joshua Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), James Toscan (Griffith), Michael Wescombe (Leeton-Whitton), Nick Hetherington (Narrandera), James Colaiacovo (Turvey Park), Campbell Lovell, Pat Gaynor (Wagga Tigers); 1 - Matthew Beckmans, Lachlan Moore, James Morris, Jack Turnbull (Collingullie-GP), Luke Gerhard, Daniel Johnson, Marshal Macauley, Peter McGrath, Tyler Owens (Coolamon), Jonathon Gastin (Griffith), Jayden Lehman (Leeton-Whitton), Ayden Hill (Turvey Park), Brady Morton (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Frank Gaynor Medal
16 - Shaun Gehringer (Narrandera); 14 - Sam Robinson (Coolamon); 12 - Michael Johns (Griffith); 11 - Tom Pocock (Collingullie-GP); 10 - Mark Ivanoff (Ganmain-GGM); 9 - Parker Gerathy, Callum Spoor (Collingullie-GP), Joel Hourigan, Ben Tarr (Griffith); 8 - Jamie Wild (Collingullie-GP), Ben Elwin (Leeton-Whitton). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Cameron Harrison; 5 - Dean Spratt; 4 - Dean Catanzariti, Joe Schirripa; 3 - Steven McCanna, Casey Moore, Matthew Peruzzi; 2 - Tim Matheson, Dean Villata; 1 - Tyler Bruns, Jack Geddes 
                                                                                                      
Under 17 - Lou Brown Medal
24 - Riley Corbett (Ganmain-GGM); 16 - Nathan Richards (Griffith); 15 - Matthew McGowan (Coolamon); 13 - James Demby (Collingullie-GP), Jacob Conlan (Griffith); 12 - Zacharie Walgers (Mangoplah-CUE), Jake Gaynor (Wagga Tigers); 11 - Jack Reynolds (Mangoplah-CUE); 10 - Zac Billingham (Collingullie-GP), Jack O'Dwyer (Coolamon), Edward Faiva (Griffith), Jameson Booth (Leeton-Whitton), Will Keogh (Mangoplah-CUE), Ben Kelly (Wagga Tigers). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - Brady French; 4 - Thomas Clarke; 2 - Samuel Foley, Luke Shannon, Jess Spencer, Samuel Villata; 1 - Ryan Moore. 

Netball: Best & Fairest
A grade: 22 - Katherine Kotzur (Ganmain-GGM); 19 - Paige Guthrie (Collingulie-GP), Kelly Seidel (Narrandera); 18 - Clare Vant (Leeton-Whitton); 16 - Jemima Norbury (Collingullie-GP), Melissa Sykes (Turvey Park), Jessica Allen (Wagga Tigers); 15 - Kira Payne (Mangoplah-CUE), Anna Ryan (Wagga Tigers). Griffith players to receive votes were: 10 - Rebecca Byrne; 5 - Sarah McCluskey, Carrie Walker; 4 - Abbey Shilson-Josling; 3 - Cloe Larkin; 2 - Hannah Dodd, Renae Larkin, Zoe Whitworth. 
A Reserve grade: 22 - Mikaela Cole (Mangoplah-CUE); 21 - Flynn Hogg (Collingullie-GP); 20 - Sophie Tyson (Leeton-Whitton); 13 - Amanda McLachlan (Collingulle-GP), Tayla Robinson (Coolamon), Georgie Campbell (Turvey Park); 12 - Tameka Scott (Griffith), Samantha Creasy (Mangoplah-CUE), Jessie Williams (Narrandera), Jemma Buchanan, Cassandra Kew (Wagga Tigers). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Nicola Robinson; 5 - Shannon O'Dwyer; 3 - Keira Argus, Philippa Wordsworth; 2 - Bayley Hogan, Abbey Shilson-Josling; 1 - Maddison Aird, Melanie Toscan. 
B grade: 23 - Lakin Hanigan (Turvey Park); 16 - Allison Bedford (Wagga Tigers: 13 - Kerrianne Windle (Collingullie-GP), Rochelle Meurant (Griffith), Sarah Crakanthorp (Wagga Tigers); 12 - Marnie Whycross (Leeton-Whitton), Emma Croker (Mangoplah-CUE), Amanda Pearson (Narrandera), 11 - Natasha Roden (Ganmain-GGM), Bethany Tyson (Leeton-Whitton), Chelsea Savage (Narrandera). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 8 - Abby Armstrong, Georgia Campbell; 3 - Erinn Dunbar; 2 - Peta Argus; 1 - Caprice Gastin. 
C grade: 25 - Carly Graham (Leeton-Whitton); 23 - Maddison Kelly (Wagga Tigers); 20 - Elizabeth Amaro (Collingullie-GP); 18 - Sarah Craft (Turvey Park); 16 - Tiah Gillespie (Leeton-Whitton); 13 - Abbie Jennings (Turvey Park); 12 - Maddison McIntyre (Wagga Tigers); 10 - Sarah Sloan (Coolamon), Lauren McClurg (Turvey Park), Isobella Obst (Wagga Tigers). Griffith players to receive votes were:  7 - Jessica Spence; 3 - Sarah Connelly, Samantha Graham, Kylie Smith; 2 - Shelby Currie, Montana Frank, Erin Golden, Cloe Gordon, Jasmin Keenan, Abby Molloy, Briana Moore, Amanda O'Connell; 1 - Matilda Conlan.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Stewart Fraser Trophy
56 - John Buchanan (Wagga Tigers); 51 - Chris Ladhams (Coolamon), 44 - James Morris (Collingullie-GP), 41 - Matt Collins (Mangoplah-CUE), 33 - Matthew White(Ganmain-GGM), 31 - James Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Fergus Inglis (Wagga Tigers), 30 - Curtis Steele (Ganmain-GGM), 28 - Brad Aiken (Collingullie -GP), Chris Gordon (Collingullie-GP), 27 - Neil Irwin (Leeton-Whitton).
                                                                                                      
Reserves - Griggs Trophy
41 - Michael Keatley (Mangoplah-CUE); 33 - Dustin Brown (Turvey Park); 28 - Ashleigh Dikkenberg (Wagga Tigers); 26 - Luke McLoughlin (Coolamon); 23 Sam Robinson (Coolamon); 22 - Josh Hetherington (Collingullie-GP); 21 - Charlie Cunial (Griffith)
                                                                                                       
Under 17 - Dalco Trophy
44 - Zac Billingham (Collingullie-GP); 28 - Justin Jenkins (Wagga Tigers); 26 - Scott Barlin, Liam Matthews (Mangoplah-CUE); 25 - Isaac Tancredi (Mangoplah-CUE); 24 - Lachlan O'Dwyer (Griffith); 23 - Jack Favell (Griffith); 23 - Cooper Irons (Narrandera), Ash Bennett (Wagga Tigers); 22 - Ben Gillett (Coolamon); 21 - Brady Chambers (Griffith)

AFL Riverina Rising Star: Mitch Hardie (Leeton-Whitton)
ANZ Netball Rising Star: Paige Guthrie (Collingullie-GP)
Volunteer of the Year: Mark Barclay (Mangoplah-CUE)
Merit Award: Graham Flynn (Narrandera)
AFL NSW/ACT Coach of the Year: Matthew Rava (Wagga Tigers).
Club Championships: Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes