top of page

 2024 SEASON 

Click on 2024 season to return

SOUTHERN NSW WOMENS LEAGUE

Round 1 - Friday 02 February 2024 at Griffith Exies Oval Field 7.00pm
Griffith Swans.................... 2.2 ..2.3 .. 2.5 .. 2.7 (19)
Leeton-Whitton Crows..... 0.0 .. 1.0 .. 2.1 .. 2.1 (13)

Goals - Griffith: Jenna Richards 2
Leeton-Whitton: Tamika Rourke, Brooke Buckley
Best players - Griffith: Jenna Richards, Grace Buchan, Emma Fattore, Maree Cirillo, Sophie Bozic
Leeton-Whitton: n/a
Griffith Swans: Emma Fattore, Grace Buchan, Beth Moore, Jenna Richards, Kandice Bertoldo, Lauren Marshall, Maree Cirillo, Millie Rosato, Ella Veenhuizen, Jorja Turner, Cathy Soligo, Massah Kamara, Pip Callan, Aleeysha Munday, Jessica Hill, Nicole Ruberto, Shamia Williams, Alyssa Quinn, Sophie Bozic
Leeton-Whitton Crows: Brooke Buckley, Sophie Cross, Molly Gilmour, Genevieve Hillam, Laura Iannelli, Charlie Lamont, Madeline Luff, Sophie Male, Ellish Morden, Bellah Reilly, Tamika Rourke, Amy Ryan, Connie Weekes, Heidi Whyatt
Umpires: Craig Tilston & ---
Other results: Brookdale Bluebells 8.5 (53) def EWK Hawks 2.5 (17), Collingullie Wagga Demons 3.2 (20) def by CSU Bushpigs 2.11 (23), GGGM Lions 7.5 (47) def Temora Kangaroos 2.9 (21), Marrar Bombers 5.7 (37) def Coolamon Hoppers 2.6 (18), MCUE Goannas 0.0 (0) def by North Wagga Saints 7.12 (54), Narrandera Eagles 4.5 (29) def by Northern Jets 5.3 (33), Wagga Tigers 4.1 (25) def by Turvey Park Bulldogs 7.15 (57). 

Round 2 - Friday 09 February 2024 at Griffith Exies Oval Field 7.00pm
Griffith Swans ............. 1.3 .. 3.6 .. 4.7 .. 7.8 (50)
Narrandera Eagles .... 2.1 .. 3.1 .. 4.1 .. 4.1 (25)

Goals - Griffith: Grace Buchan 3, Jessica Hill 2, Lauren Marshall, Jorja Turner
Narrandera: Leah Smith 2, Jasmine Morrison, Alana Harrison
Best players - Griffith: Grace Buchan, Jenna Richards, Kandice Bertoldo, Lauren Marshall, Jessica Hill, Emma Fattore
Narrandera: Molly Darrington, Melanie Savage, Jasmine Morrison, Alexandra McInerney, Lucy Litchfield, Milly Smith
Griffith Swans: Emma Fattore, Grace Buchan, Beth Moore, Jenna Richards, Kandice Bertoldo, Lauren Marshall, Maree Cirillo, Millie Rosato, Ella Veenhuizen, Hannah McCarten, Jorja Turner, Cathy Soligo, Massah Kamara, Pip Callan, Aleeysha Munday, Jessica Hill, Nicole Ruberto, Shamia Williams, Alyssa Quinn, Sophie Bozic
Narrandera Eagles: Daneka Hatty, Lucy Hickenbotham, Lucy Litchfield, Melanie Savage, Molly Darrington, Brooke Hall, Jasmine Morrison (capt), Alana Harrison, Charlotte Paterson, Laura Grant, Emily Matthews, Tayla Fisher, Leah Smith, Tahlia Gilbert, Georgia Robertson, Macey Vearing, Imogen Bloomfield, Stacey Broeksema, Georgie Davis, Lauren Pryde, Jade O'Bryan, Sophie Little, Talara Wolter, Alexandra McInerney, Milly Smith
Umipres: Craig Tilston & ---
Other results: Coolamon Hoppers 9.3 (57) def Temora Kangaroos 3.3 (21), CSU Bushpigs 1.4 (10) def by Brookdale Bluebells 7.5 (47), EWK Hawks 1.6 (12) def by Collingullie Wagga Demons 5.7 (37), Marrar Bombers 2.6 (18) def by GGGM Lions 5.9 (39), MCUE Goannas 0.2 (2) def by Turvey Park Bulldogs 9.5 (59), Northern Jets 9.9 (63) def Leeton Whitton Crows 2.4 (16), Wagga Tigers 1.3 (9) def by North Wagga Saints 4.7 (31).

Round 3 - Friday 16 February 2024 at Ariah Park Recreation Reserve 7.00pm

Northern Jets ....... 0.1 .. 0.1 .. 2.1 .. 2.1 (13)
Griffith Swans ..... 0.3 .. 3.6 .. 6.10 .. 8.14 (62)

Goals - Northern Jets: Sophie Dart, Maggie Maguire
Griffith: Jenna Richards 2, Jessica Hill 2, Grace Buchan, Lauren Marshall, Maree Cirillo, Aleeysha Munday
Best players - Northern Jets: Meg Reinhold, Ashleigh O'Leary, Holly Walker, Tully Gaynor, Monique Chalmers, Erin Bell
Griffith: Jenna Richards, Grace Buchan, Kandice Bertoldo, Emma Fattore, Brittany Everett, Maree Cirillo
Northern Jets: Tully Gaynor, Holly Walker, Harley Buerckner; Monique Chalmers, Abbey Doyle, Erin Bell; Lucy Edis, Maggie Maguire, Karlee Newman; Sophie Dart, Georgina McCormack, Ashleigh O'Leary; Clare Meehan, Josephine Bray, Meg Reinhold; Nicole Fraser, Paige Brown, Casey Willis (capt); Diane Edis, Hannah Maguire, Anne Maree Davies
Griffith Swans: Emma Fattore, Grace Buchan, Beth Moore, Jenna Richards, Kandice Bertoldo, Lauren Marshall, Maree Cirillo, Millie Rosato, Ella Veenhuizen, Hannah McCarten, Jorja Turner, Cathy Soligo, Massah Kamara, Brittany Everett, Pip Callan, Aleeysha Munday, Jessica Hill, Nicole Ruberto, Shamia Williams, Alyssa Quinn, Sophie Bozic 
Other results: Collingullie Wagga Demons 1.1 (7) def by Brookdale Bluebells 11.11 (77), EWK Hawks 3.3 (21) def CSU Bushpigs 2.3 (15), GGGM Lions 11.2 (68) def Coolamon Hoppers 1.2 (8), Marrar Bombers 4.7 (31) def Temora Kangaroos 1.1 (7), Narrandera Eagles 9.8 (62) def Leeton Whitton Crows 2.3 (15), Turvey Park Bulldogs 3..1 (19) def by North Wagga Saints 5.5 (35), Wagga Tigers 2.3 (15) def by MCUE Goannas 8.2 (50).

 

Round 4 - Friday 23 February 2024 at Exies Oval Field 7.00pm
Griffith Swans ............. 3.2 .. 3.3 .. 5.4 .. 5.5 (35)  
Temora Kangaroos .... 0.1 .. 3.4 .. 3.4 .. 3.6 (24)

Goals - Griffith: Jenna Richards 2, Grace Buchan, Jessica Hill, Shamia Williams
Temora: Molly McCrone, Abby Reinhold, Rebecca Stimson
Best players - Griffith: Sophia Kelsey, Jenna Richards, Grace Buchan, Kandice Bertoldo, Beth Moore, Lauren Marshall
Temora: Molly McCrone, Jordan Barrett, Abby Byrnes, Bethany New, Abigail Clark, Samantha Veneris
Griffith Swans: Emma Fattore, Grace Buchan, Beth Moore, Jenna Richards, Kandice Bertoldo, Lauren Marshall, Maree Cirillo, Millie Rosato, Ella Veenhuizen, Jorja Turner, Cathy Soligo, Massah Kamara, Pip Callan, Aleeysha Munday, Jessica Hill, Nicole Ruberto, Shamia Williams, Alyssa Quinn, Sophie Bozic, Sophia Kelsey.
Temora Kangaroos: Darcie Manning, Jamila Piercy, Jordan Barratt, Halle Derrick, Molly McCrone, Brodie van Egmond, Abbey Reinhold, Lucy Bent, Josie Crawford, Rebecca Stimson, Samantha Veneris, Abigail Clark, Abby Byrnes, Juliette Hart, Bethany New; Zoe Harper, Bridie Gilchrist, Sonya Kovacevic, Charli Stone. 
Umpires: Jack Rowston & --- 
Other matches: EWK Hawks 11.6 (72) def Turvey Park Bulldogs 5.5 (35), CSU Bushpigs 5.8 (38) def North Wagga Saints 3.1 (19), GGGM Lions 7.8 (50) def Leeton Whitton Crows 3.4 (22), MCUE Goannas 0.0 (0) def by Collingullie Wagga Demons 4.20 (44), Narrandera Eagles 1.0 (6) def by Coolamon Hoppers 6.8 (44), Northern Jets 2.3 (15) def by Marrar Bombers 8.9 (57). Wagga Tigers 0.0 (0) def by Brookdale Bluebells 12.14 (86).

bottom of page