1965 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Frank Conlan (Barellan-Binya), Brian Fitzpatrick (Leeton), Brian Hawkins (Whitton), Cliff Hawkins (Wangaratta), John Hudson (Port Adelaide), Kevin Kirkpatrick (Geelong), Bob Munnerley (Leeton), Mick Newman (Wagga Tigers), Allan Norton-Baker (Barossa Valley FL), George Schlitz (Leeton), Claude Smith (Tasmania), Bob Spears and Bill Tyndall (Barellan-Binya), Joe Whyte (Corowa).

OUT: John Bortolazzo (umpiring), Gordon Browne (Yenda), Les Collis and Ray Davies (Darlington Point), Jim Eley, Bob Little (The Rock), Peter Morris (Deniliquin), John Schmetzer (Weethalle), Allan Smith, John Walsh (Weethalle).

KIRKPATRICK  APPOINTED AS COACH 
By Jack Luhrs
With the appointment of 21-year old Geelong rover Kevin Kirkpatrick as coach, the Griffith Australian Rules Football Club has settled into more solid preparations for the 1965 season.
Kirkpatrick was appointed at last Sunday's committee meeting and has since advised Griffith officials he will arrive next Monday.
Kept out of the Geelong team by the brilliance of  its regular senior rovers Bill Goggin and Colin Rice, Kirkpatrick has played most of his football in the Geelong reserves and appeared in both of their premiership wins in 1963 and 1964.
However, Geelong coach Bob Davis assured Griffith officials Kirkpatrick could make the senior side of at least six other League Clubs in Melbourne.
Kirkpatrick met the Geelong committee last Tuesday seeking a clearance to Griffith in the light of his coaching appointment.
Knowing he was keen to capitalise on his football ability, apparently Geelong did not stand in his way as Kirkpatrick has telegraphed the Griffith Club naming his arrival date.
Beginning with North Geelong under 15's side in 1958, Kirkpatrick has worked his way though the grades and played several senior games with the 'Cats' last season. 
He played in the 'Cats' under 19's coached by Doug Brown in 1959, 1960, 1961 and after half a season in 1962, Kirkpatrick gained promotion to their reserve grade team.
After half a season in the third 18 again in 1962, Kirkpatrick gained promotion to the second 18 that year.
For the past two seasons he has trained with Geelong's senior players and at 21, comes to Griffith for his first coaching appointment.
With the arrival of second 18 coach Cliff Hawkins at present in charge of training, plus the retention of Len Sexton and Ian Crewes as assistant coaches from last season, the Griffith Club have now finalised their coaching appointments.
Sexton is at present on holidays and Crewes is in Melbourne where he underwent medical treatment for an old finger injury.
Concerning Griffith officials, however is the poor attendance at training sessions. This aspect appears as a characteristic of all South West Clubs this season and the apparent reason stated is the unduly hot weather conditions.
Club selectors appointed at Monday's general meeting are Jim Eley and Allan Smith as non playing members, joining the three coaches to complete the selection panel.    
 (The Area News - Friday March 12, 1965)

To the Editor
WANTS AUSSIE RULES NEWS

Sir, We are just members of the forgotten "Dozen" camp in the heart of 5000 acres of Raw Mallee. We have abundant Food, Spares and - - , but we are starving for just one thing. News of what's doing in the Aussie Rules field throughout the South West; and particularly the Griffith Club.  
Our reading material at times gets so low we are reduced to reading the "ads".
We even get enjoyment out of Rugby Facts and Realties and Yenda's Yaps and Yelps. Doesn't anyone take any more High Marks and Fumbles.
Just feed us a few crumbs, take our minds off Pin-up Girls, North Vietnam; and Pat Mackie.
We will surely end up doing something mad such as getting on the Selection Committee  and picking ourselves in the team or going Coaching.
On the subject of publicity or the lack of lack of it, some  would nearly take a Sherlock Homes plus James Bond to get to the facts.
Was it mentioned at the wind up meeting of the Club:- Too much publicity; not enough; to embarrassing on coaches; new players etc to live up to past reputations.
On the matter some committeemen plus past president seem to be suffering from loss of memory.
Well what ever the facts are for us its thank heaven for the Crystal Ball Scribe.
With only two trains a week the only local papers to be brought over the counter is the "Advocate". So once again we ask feed us a few crumbs on what's doing; or the lack of it.
Finally if we ever read that a Trial Game is to be played on the beautiful Ex-Servicemen's Oval prior to the commencement of the competition; rain, hail or shine we will be their cheering the Red and Whites on. 
P.S.  We would much prefer sitting and cheering from a Grand Stand.
For and on behalf of the "DOZER GANG"
Harry Kurtzman 

Riverina Advocate - Monday March 29, 1965

Round 1 - Sunday April 11, 1965 at Leeton Showground                                                   High Marks and Fumbles

Leeton .... 1.0 .. 1.3 .. 3.4 .. 5.5 (35)

Griffith ... 1.3 .. 2.6 .. 7.9 .. 8.10 (58)

Goals: Leeton: R Elwin 3, B Lang, D Allen

Griffith: J Foley 3, I Crewes 2, C Smith 2, C Hawkins

Best: Leeton: R Elwin, L Pilkington, A Waters, K McGowan, D Lyons, B Lang

Griffith: S Robins, J Foley, L Sexton, G Schlitz, K Kirkpatrick

Griffith: Brian Fitzpatrick*, Vince O'Dwyer, Robert Spears; Sid Robins, Bob Carroll, Vic Hathaway; Don Best, Len Sexton, Mick Newman; Denny Dreyer, John Foley, John Kirkwood; George Schlitz*, Ian Crewes, Cliff Hawkins*; Claude Smith*, Kevin Luhrs, Kevin Kirkpatrick (c-c)*; Mick Bridges, Kevin Phillis

Umpire: Lawson (VFL)

Reserves: Leeton 3.14 (32) d Griffith 1.3 (9)

Goals: Ray Smith

Best: Ray Smith, Ron Dreyer, Robert Munnerley, Barry Noonan, Brian Hawkins, Frank Knox

Thirds: Leeton d Griffith on forfeit

Round 2 - Sunday April 18, 1965 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 2.2 .. 6.7 .. 8.12 .. 12.13 (85)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 3.0 .. 7.4 .. 9.6 .. 10.11 (71)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 5, K Kirkpatrick 2, J Foley, R Spears, L Sexton, C Hawkins, R Carroll

AP-M: B Rist 2, P Quade 2, Bernie Bryce 2, B Sculley 2, V Guthrie, R Murray

Best: Griffith: J Foley, R Spears, A Biron, L Sexton, K Kirkpatrick

AP-M: B Sculley, M Quade, R Lewis, C McKenzie, N Walker

Griffith: B Fitzpatrick, V O'Dwyer, R Spears; V Hathaway, G Schlitz, S Robins; D Best, L Sexton, M Newman; R Carroll, J Foley, J Kirkwood; C Smith, I Crewes, C Hawkins; A Biron, K Luhrs, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); R Smith*

Umpire: Bryant (VFL).  Gate: £153/4/-

Reserves: Griffith 7.14 (56) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 1.7 (13)

Best: R Munnerly, J Kupsch, W Tyndall, R Woolnough, R Dreyer, H Moses

Round 3 - Sunday April 25, 1965 at Grong Grong Recreation Ground

Grong Grong-Matong ... 3.4 .. 5.9 .. 6.9 .. 10.13 (73)

Griffith ............................ 2.1 .. 5.3 .. 12.13 .. 16.16 (112)

Goals: GG-M: B Bryon 5, A Jones 2, K Evans, K Coleman, A Rava

Griffith: I Crewes 9, C Hawkins 2, J Foley 2, A Biron, K Luhrs, P Booth

Best: GG-M: K Coleman, B Bryon, A Jones, P Dunn, P Wines, A Rava

Griffith: R Carroll, R Spears, M Brauman, S Robins, I Crewes, J Foley

Griffith: B Fitzpatrick, V O'Dwyer, R Spears; S Robins, G Schlitz, R Carroll; D Best, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), M Newman; D Dreyer, J Foley, J Kirkwood; M Brauman, I Crewes, W Tyndall; A Biron, K Luhrs, C Hawkins; P Booth, R Munnerley*

Umpire: J E F Leffanue (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 8.20 (68) d Grong Grong-Matong 4.6 (30)

Best: J Whyte, B Savage, B Hawkins, R Smith, J Higgins

Inter League - Monday April 26, 1965 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. ... 7.6 .. 11.18 .. 23.23 .. 31.26 (214)

N.S.W. ......... 2.2 .. 5.3 .. 6.3 .. 9.4 (58)

Goals: SWDFL: R Reiher 6, P Weidemann 5, T Carroll 4, B Rist 4, G Sharp 3, B Waters 3, J Gutterson 2, R Tingay 2, D Lyons, R Pieper

NSW: J Kelly 2, W Wallis 2, A Webb 2, R Sharrock, K Little, B Partridge

Best: SWDFL: G Sharp, W McCaig, R Reiher, B Rist, P Weidemann, N Morrow

NSW: R Sharrock, J Kelly, L Doulis, W Wallis, T Buck, J Coysdale

South Western DFL: Geoff Nye, Max Kruse (capt), Noel Anderson; Vic Hathaway, Will Kember, Bill McCaig; Len Sexton, John O'Connell, Noel Morrow; Barry Rist, Reece Tingay, Peter Weidemann; Geoff Sharp, Tom Carroll (v-c), Ross Reiher; Des Lyons, Barry Conway, Bruce Waters; Ray Pieper, Jim Gutterson

New South Wales: Kevin Little (capt), J Croysdale (v-c), John Kelly, N Ellard, B Partridge, B Ratcliffe, K Taylor, W Wallis, Luke Doulis, P Prosser, Les Davis, J Godwin, G McKenzie, V McCourt, Ray Sharrock, R Elvish, Athol Webb, R Sterling, R Lockett, Tony Buck, Jack Harding

Umpire: Powell (VFL). Gate: £443

Round 4 - Sunday May 2, 1965 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 5.3 .. 7.8 .. 11.20 .. 12.24 (96)

Coolamon .... 4.2 .. 7.7 .. 9.8 .. 12.15 (87)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 5, J Foley 2, C Hawkins 2, W Tyndall, G Schlitz, A Biron

Coolamon: F Fitzpatrick 3, P Weidemann 2, R Pieper 2, J Kew 2, G McKelvie, C Moses, G Bradley

Best: Griffith: J Foley, S Robins, V Hathaway, B Fitzpatrick, K Kirkpatrick, G Schlitz

Coolamon: G Bradley, P Weidemann, C Noack, B Lucas, P Curtis, J Kew

Griffith: B Fitzpatrick, V O'Dwyer, K Luhrs; V Hathaway, R Spears, S Robins; D Best, L Sexton, M Newman; M Brauman, J Foley, W Tyndall; G Schlitz, I Crewes, C Hawkins; A Biron, R Carroll, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); J Kirkwood, D Dreyer

Umpire: Turner (VFL). Gate: £118/2/9

Reserves: Griffith 14.17 (101) d Coolamon 4.2 (26)

Goals: G Brennan 4, R Smith 3, J Whyte 2, J Higgins 2, P Booth 2, B Savage

Best: R Munnerley, M Hotschilt, J Whyte, R Smith, J Higgins

Round 5 - Sunday May 9, 1965 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Whitton ... 2.0 .. 2.2 .. 7.5 .. 8.7 (55)

Griffith .... 2.3 .. 5.10 .. 7.14 .. 9.20 (74)

Goals: Whitton: C Dunscombe 3, J Asmus 2, C Sheldrick, R Boots, R Pannowitz

Griffith: L Crewes 3, K Kirkpatrick 3, L Sexton, D Dreyer, W Tyndall

Best: Whitton: I Williams, C Dunscombe, R Lloyd, R Milne, R Boots, V Bourke

Griffith: V Hathaway, J Foley, S Robins, A Biron, K Kirkpatrick, G Schlitz

Griffith: B Fitzpatrick, V O'Dwyer, G Schlitz; V Hathaway, R Spears, S Robins; D Best, L Sexton, M Newman; W Tyndall, J Foley, J Kirkwood; M Brauman, I Crewes, C Hawkins; A Biron, R Carroll, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); K Luhrs, D Dreyer

Umpire: Max McLeod (VFL)

Reserves: Whitton 9.13 (67) d Griffith 5.7 (37)

Goals: P Booth 2, G Brennan 2, J Higgins

Best: R Munnerley, A Anderson, J Higgins, R Smith, R Dreyer, R McCudden

Thirds: Whitton 5.10 (40) drew Griffith 5.10 (40)

Best: K McCudden, R Ward, J Crump, R Thomson, M Eldridge

Round 6 - Sunday May 16, 1965 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 3.4 .. 7.5 .. 6.12 .. 11.14 (80)

Ardlethan ... 0.1 .. 3.2 .. 4.3 .. 5.5 (35)

Goals: Grifith: I Crewes 4, J Foley 2, W Tyndall 2, J Kirkwood 2, A Biron

Ardlethan: W Thripp 3, B Connolly, T Connors

Best: Griffith: V Hathaway, R Munnerley, S Robins, K Kirkpatrick, L Sexton, B Fitzpatrick

Ardlethan: E Willis, F Thompson, B Stout, W Thripp, Brian Carroll

Griffith: B Fitzpatrick, V O'Dwyer, G Schlitz; V Hathaway, S Robins, D Best; R Munnerley, L Sexton, M Newman; C Hawkins, J Foley, W Tyndall; M Brauman, I Crewes, J Kirkwood; A Biron, R Carroll, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); R Woolnough, F Conlan

Umpire: Don Williams (VFL). Gate: £85/1/9

Reserves: Griffith 7.8 (50) d Ardlethan 3.2 (20)

Goals: G Brennan 2, P Booth 2, M Bridges, D Dreyer, J Whyte

Best: M Bridges, R Dreyer, G Brennan, J Higgins, R McCudden, T O'Connor

Inter League (Neville Nesbitt Trophy) - Sunday May 23, 1965 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. ... 2.1 .. 7.4 .. 16.10 .. 20.12 (132)

Farrer FL ..... 3.7 .. 6.10 .. 9.14 .. 11.18 (84)

Goals: SWDFL: K Coleman 6, G Sharp 4, B Rist 3, F Hodgkin 2, B Waters 2, P Weidemann, L Sexton, R Reiher

Farrer: R Burge 4, H Gardiner 4, R Barber 2, J Reid 2, C Morrow

Best: SWDFL: P Weidemann, W Thripp, K Coleman, N Morrow, F Hodgkin, B Waters

Farrer: R Parr, K Pike, B McKellar, R Little, H Gardiner, C Roberson

South Western DFL: Geoff Nye, Max Kruse (capt), Bill Thripp; Vic Hathaway, Will Kember, Bill McCaig; Pat Harrison, Len Sexton, Noel Morrow; Barry Rist, Frank Hodgkin, Peter Weidemann; Geoff Sharp, Tom Carroll (v-c), Bruce Waters; Kevin Coleman, Barry Conway, Ross Reiher; Ray Pieper, Noel Anderson

Farrer FL: Keith Pike, Ray Parr, Milton Breust; Frank Mazzochi, Frank Slater (capt), G Lane; Colin Roberson, Barney McKellar, M Guthrie; Colin Morrow, W Harrington, C Griffiths; Harry Gardiner, Rex Burge, Don Hall; Bob Little, Alan Tipping, Ron Barber; Martin Bourke, John Reid

Umpire: Dudley Ridley (VFL). Gate: £803

SWDFL No 2. ... 9.8 .. 20.20 (140)

Farrer No 2. ..... 3.3 .. 5.6 (36)

Goals: SWDFL: K Kirkpatrick 6, I Crewes 4, R Dawson 2, R Nolan 2, I Williams, C Dunscombe, B Connolly, R Tingay, F Fitzpatrick, J Bloomfield

Farrer: M Lambert 2, A Anderson, G Trevaskis, M Montague

Best: SWDFL: K Kirkpatrick, J Gutterson, K McGowan, R Dawson, I Williams, F Thompson, J O'Connell

Farrer: B Willis, D Heathcote, G Trevaskis, J Donaldson, M Montague

South Western DFL: Alan Waters, Fred Thompson, Brian Bradley; Ken McGowan, Jim Gutterson, Ian Wason; Richard Milne, John O'Connell, Ian Williams; Barry Connolly (capt), Reece Tingay, Ray Dawson; Chris Dunscombe, Ian Crewes, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Frank Fitzpatrick, Bill Biron, Robbie Nolan; Jim Bloomfield, Charlie Moses

Umpire: Clive McCauley (VFL)

Schoolboys: SWDFL 15.15 (105) d Farrer 3.2 (20)

Round 7 - Sunday May 30, 1965 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ....... 3.0 .. 5.3 .. 8.7 .. 10.9 (69)

Ganmain .... 0.3 .. 3.6 .. 6.9 .. 8.11 (59)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 4, J Kirkwood 2, W Tyndall 2, M Brauman, G Schlitz

Ganmain: T Carroll 6, J McCaig, B Irvine

Best: Griffith: V Hathaway, R Munnerley, S Robins, A Biron, I Crewes, M Brauman

Ganmain: W McCaig, J McCaig, Garry Carroll, G Buchanan, W Kember

Griffith: B Fitzpatrick, V Hathaway, G Schlitz; F Conlan, S Robins, D Best; R Munnerley, L Sexton, M Newman; C Hawkins, J Foley, W Tyndall; M Brauman, I Crewes, J Kirkwood; A Biron, R Carroll, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); M Bridges, J Whyte*

Umpire: Harry Cooke (VFL). Gate: £234/2/-

Reserves: Ganmain 6.10 (46) d Griffith 4.7 (31)

Goals: R Smith, P Booth, G Brennan, K Luhrs

Best: J Kupsch, H Moses, A Anderson, D Dreyer, R McCudden

Thirds: Ganmain 9.8 (57) d Griffith 4.2 (26)

Round 8 - Sunday June 6, 1965 at Gissing Oval

Turvey Park ... 4.6 .. 6.6 .. 8.9 .. 11.10 (76)

Griffith ............ 1.4 .. 3.13 .. 6.18 .. 8.19 (67)

Goals: Turvey Park: I Carroll 4, T Smith 2, J McNamara 2, J Gutterson, J Shearer, R Thomson

Griffith: J Kirkwood 2, I Crewes, G Schlitz, P Booth, J Foley, K Kirkpatrick, C Hawkins

Best: Turvey Park: B Conway, J Gutterson, G Nye, C Harrison, R Nolan, T Smith

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, L Sexton, G Schlitz, V Hathaway, J Foley, B Fitzpatrick

Griffith: B Fitzpatrick, V Hathaway, K Luhrs; F Conlan, S Robins, M Newman; R Munnerley, L Sexton, C Hawkins; P Booth, J Foley, J Kirkwood; M Brauman, I Crewes, W Tyndall; G Schlitz, R Carroll, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); D Dreyer

Umpire: Ray Fisher (VFL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 10.16 (76) d Griffith 4.8 (32)

Best: K Phillis, J Kupsch, J Higgins, B Hawkins, M Bridges, R McCudden

Thirds: Griffith 10.6 (66) d Turvey Park 2.5 (17)

Goals: P Smith 4, R Jiggins 3, McCudden, G Riley, Russ Tyndall

Best: P Smith, F Stonham, C Phillis, L Hodson, Darryl Tyndall

Zone 2 VCFL Caltex Country Championship - Saturday June 12, 1965 at Seymour

Waranga NE ... 1.1 .. 5.6 ..10.15 .. 13.20 (98)

S.W.D.F.L. ...... 4.2 .. 10.4 .. 11.6 .. 14.14 (98)

Goals: Waranga NE: T Rogers 3, D Aldous 3, R O'Bree 2, M Beaumont 2, B Coller 2, J Cameron

SWDFL: L Sexton 2, T Carroll 2, B Rist 2, K Coleman 2, K Kirkpatrick 2, F Hodgkin 2, F Fitzpatrick, B Connolly

Best: Waranga NE: B Coller, J Binion, D Aldous, A Coller, P Dolling, R O'Bree

SWDFL: F Hodgkin (Caltex trophy), W Thripp, K Kirkpatrick, R Dawson, M Kruse, P Weidemann

Waranga North East: W Arthur, J Murphy, N Farrell; C Skvor, G Kirby, J Binion; V Hall, J Cameron, B Walsh; P Dolling, D Aldous, M Beaumont; R O'Bree, T Rogers, B Coller; P Tossol, A Coller, C Wale; Gutteridge, P Christie

South Western DFL: Geoff Nye, Max Kruse (capt), Bill Thripp; Vic Hathaway, Jim Gutterson, Bill McCaig; Ray Pieper, Peter Weidemann, Ray Dawson; Len Sexton, Frank Hodgkin, Barry Rist; Kevin Coleman, Tom Carroll, Bruce Waters; Des Lyons, Frank Fitzpatrick, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Barry Connolly, Noel Anderson

Umpire: Gordon Watt (VFL)

Zone 2 VCFL Caltex Country Championship Replay - Monday June 14, 1965 at Deakin Reserve, Shepparton

Waranga NE ... 2.4 .. 6.6 .. 6.9 .. 8.13 (61)

S.W.D.F.L. ...... 6.4 .. 10.7 .. 12.13 .. 17.19 (121)

Goals: Waranga NE: T Rogers 4, M Beaumont, C Wale, B Coller, 1 short

SWDFL: G Sharp 5, B Connolly 5, K Coleman 2, F Hodgkin 2, L Sexton, K Kirkpatrick, D Lyons

Best: Waranga NE: P Tossol, B Coller, N Farrell, J Cameron, P Dolling, T Rogers

SWDFL: F Hodgkin (Caltex trophy), V Hathaway, N Anderson, N Morrow, L Sexton, B Connolly

South Western DFL: Geoff Nye, Max Kruse (capt), Bill Thripp; Vic Hathaway, Jim Gutterson, Bill McCaig; Noel Morrow, Peter Weidemann, Ray Dawson; Len Sexton, Frank Hodgkin, Barry Connolly; Kevin Coleman, Geoff Sharp; Kevin Kirkpatrick; Tom Carroll, Noel Anderson, John O'Connell; Will Kember, Ray Pieper

Umpire: Jeff Crouch (VFL)

Round 9 - Sunday June 20, 1965 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera .... 5.2 .. 9.4 .. 11.6 .. 13.7 (85)

Griffith ............ 3.3 .. 6.7 .. 9.7 .. 13.10 (88)

Goals: Narrandera: G Sharp 8, B Waters 3, B Roach, J Hoban

Griffith: G Schlitz 3, W Tyndall 2, K Kirkpatrick 2, I Crewes 2, J Foley 2, A Biron, L Sexton

Best: Narrandera: P Pledger, G Sharp, C Lyons, B Waters, J Clarke, J Bloomfield

Griffith: G Schlitz, W Tyndall, J Foley, A Biron, K Kirkpatrick, R Munnerley

Griffith: B Fitzpatrick, V Hathaway, G Schlitz; R Carroll, S Robins, M Newman; R Munnerley, L Sexton, C Hawkins; P Booth, J Foley, I Crewes; M Brauman, J Kirkwood, W Tyndall; A Biron, C Smith, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); V O'Dwyer, K Luhrs

Umpire: F J Gagliardi (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 16.14 (110) d Griffith 11.5 (71)

Goals: G Brennan 4, P Smith 2, D Dreyer, F Gambell, J Higgins, R Smith, B Noonan

Best: J Higgins, J Kupsch, P Smith, T Phillis, G Brennan

Thirds: Griffith 9.15 (69) d Narrandera 3.7 (25)

Round 10 - Sunday June 27, 1965 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 2.3 .. 7.8 ..10.14 .. 11.18 (84)

Leeton .... 3.2 .. 4.4 .. 7.6 .. 11.8 (74)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 4, J Foley 3, G Schlitz, A Biron, M Newman, W Tyndall

Leeton: R Dawson 2, B Swasbrick 2, G Tuckett 2, D Lyons 2, R Elwin 2, J Kidman

Best: Griffith: S Robins, J Foley, M Newman, C Hawkins, R Munnerley, R Carroll

Leeton: R Alchin, K McGowan, D Allen, A Poulsen, M Kruse, B Swasbrick

Griffith: D Best, B Fitzpatrick, M Brauman; V Hathaway, S Robins, R Carroll; R Munnerley, L Sexton, M Newman; J Whyte, J Foley, J Kirkwood; G Schlitz, I Crewes, W Tyndall; A Biron, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), C Hawkins; J Higgins*, R Spears

Umpire: Gordon Watt (VFL) Gate: £169/16/-

Reserves: Leeton 7.13 (55) d Griffith 4.6 (30)

Goals: V O'Dwyer 2, P Booth, G Brennan

Best: A Anderson, J Kupsch, B Hawkins, A Kenyon, K Luhrs, D Dreyer

Thirds: Griffith 7.9 (51) d Leeton 1.1 (7)

Best: J Browne, D Tyndall, L Hodson, G Owen, J Crump, T Phillis

Round 11 - Sunday July 4, 1965 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.6 .. 8.6 .. 14.10 .. 17.13 (115)

Griffith ........................ 3.1 .. 6.11 .. 7.13 .. 9.16 (70)

Goals: AP-M: P Quade 4, J Dunn 3, G Mitchell 3, B Chalmers, W Macauley, V Guthrie, B Rist, M Quade, B Sculley, A Chalmers

Griffith: J Foley 3, C Hawkins 2, M Brauman 2, L Sexton, J Whyte

Best: AP-M: P Quade, W Macauley, B Chalmers, I Wason, M Quade, R Prentice

Griffith: V Hathaway, J Foley, W Tyndall, D Best, B Fitzpatrick, L Sexton

Griffith: R Spears, B Fitzpatrick, K Phillis; V Hathaway, S Robins, R Carroll; D Best, L Sexton, M Newman; J Whyte, J Foley, J Kirkwood; G Schlitz, M Brauman, W Tyndall; A Biron, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), C Hawkins; J Higgins, D Dreyer

Umpire: King (VFL).

Reserves: Griffith 10.10 (70) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 6.4 (40)

Goals: G Brennan 3, R Robins 2, P Smith, B Noonan, P Booth, B Hawkins, H Moses

Best: B Hawkins, J Kupsch, G Brennan, R McCudden, T O'Connor, R Smith

Round 12 - Sunday July 11, 1965 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................. 5.3 .. 6.9 .. 9.14 .. 11.21 (87)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 0.3 .. 2.6 .. 2.8 .. 5.11 (41)

Goals: Griffith: K Kirkpatrick 4, R Spears 3, L Sexton, M Newman, J Foley, C Hawkins

GG-M: P Walsh 2, R Evans 2, R Sibraa

Best: Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, J Foley, V Hathaway, C Hawkins, R Spears, R Munnerley

GG-M: R Sharrock, P Wines, K Coleman, J O'Connell, N Evans, P Walsh

Griffith: J Kupsch, B Fitzpatrick, M Brauman; V Hathaway, S Robins, R Carroll; D Best, L Sexton, R Munnerley; K Kirkpatrick (c-c), J Foley, M Newman; J Higgins, G Schlitz, W Tyndall; A Biron, R Spears, C Hawkins; J Kirkwood, K Phillis

Umpire: I M Artso (VFL). Gate: £103/2/-

Reserves: Griffith 17.16 (118) d Grong Grong-Matong 3.3 (21)

Goals: P Booth 5, R Smith 5, B Noonan 2, K Luhrs 2, B Hawkins, J Whyte, G Brennan

Best: R Smith, P Booth, K Luhrs, T O'Connor, D Dreyer, B Hawkins

Thirds: Griffith 5.7 (37) d Darlington Point 5.5 (35), friendly

Best: F Stonham, R Higgins, J Crump, D Tyndall, M Eldridge

Round 13 - Sunday July 18, 1965 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 2.7 .. 2.9 .. 3.12 .. 6.15 (51)

Griffith ......... 1.2 .. 9.8 .. 11.13 .. 14.15 (99)

Goals: Coolamon: R Iverach 2, C Noack 2, N Morrow, P Weidemann

Griffith: I Crewes 4, L Sexton 3, J Foley 3, K Kirkpatrick, W Tyndall, C Hawkins, R Spears

Best: Coolamon: P Weidemann, N Morrow, G Parmenter, C Noack, F Fitzpatrick, J Kew

Griffith: V Hathaway, R Munnerley, W Tyndall, L Sexton, D Best, M Newman

Griffith: J Kupsch, B Fitzpatrick, M Brauman; V Hathaway, S Robins, R Carroll; D Best, L Sexton, R Munnerley; K Kirkpatrick (c-c), J Foley, M Newman, K Luhrs, I Crewes, W Tyndall; G Schlitz, R Spears, C Hawkins; B Hawkins*, D Dreyer

Umpire: Goold (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 18.11 (119) d Coolamon 2.1 (13)

Goals: P Booth 8, G Brennan 5, R Smith 2, J Whyte, J Kirkwood, P Smith

Best: P Booth, G Brennan, R Smith, A Anderson, J Hudson

Zone 2 Final VCFL Caltex Country Championship - Saturday July 24, 1965 at Albury Sportsgound

Ovens & Murray ... 3.5 .. 6.7 .. 9.10 .. 13.11 (89)

S.W.D.F.L. ............... 0.1 .. 3.3 .. 6.2 .. 9.11 (65)

Goals: O & M: S Sargeant 5, N Long 3, M Cross 2, R Thompson, J Ambrose, G Ward

SWDFL: Len Sexton 3, K Coleman 2, G Sharp, F Hodgkin, B Connolly, R Dawson

Best: O & M: A Dunn (Caltex trophy), J Ambrose, B Gilchrist, R Critchley, G Strang, G Ward

SWDFL: V Hathaway (Caltex trophy), W McCaig, F Hodgkin, W Thripp, N Anderson, N Morrow

Ovens & Murray: Graeme McKenzie (c), Brian Gilchrist, N Corrigan; W Lieschke, John Hoiles, T Donovan; N Thomas, G Strang, I Auldist; Noel Long, Ray Thompson, R Critchley; G Jonson, Stan Sargeant, Martin Cross; Joe Ambrose, Graham Ward, Alby Dunn; T Murphy, Beaton

South Western DFL: Geoff Nye, Max Kruse (capt), Bill Thripp; Vic Hathaway, Jim Gutterson, Bill McCaig; Noel Morrow, Peter Weidemann, Ray Dawson; Len Sexton, Frank Hodgkin, Barry Rist; Kevin Coleman, Geoff Sharp; Kevin Kirkpatrick; Tom Carroll (v-c), Noel Anderson, Barry Connolly; John O'Connell, Will Kember

Umpire: R J Montgomery (VFL). Gate: £1,282

Round 14 - Sunday August 1, 1965 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 5.5 .. 8.5 .. 10.12 .. 12.14 (86)

Griffith ........ 1.1 .. 7.10 .. 7.14 .. 12.23 (95)

Goals: Ardlethan: D Wren 3, Barry Carroll 2, B Connolly 2, O Guthrie 2, R Henry, M Bradley, E Willis

Griffith: C Hawkins 3, J Hudson 2, J Kirkwood 2, I Crewes, J Foley, R Spears, K Kirkpatrick, G Brennan

Best: Ardlethan: F Thompson, D Wren, B Connolly, J Kelly, Bernie Stout

Griffith: J Foley, V Hathaway, C Hawkins, J Hudson, M Newman, I Crewes

Griffith: D Best, B Fitzpatrick, K Luhrs; V Hathaway, S Robins, R Carroll; R Munnerley, I Crewes, J Hudson*; L Sexton, J Foley, M Newman; G Brennan, J Kirkwood, W Tyndall; M Brauman, R Spears, C Hawkins; K Kirkpatrick (c-c)

Umpire: Billy Graham (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 15.13 (103) d Ardlethan 8.5 (53)

Goals: P Booth 3, C Smith 3, J Whyte 2, R Smith 2, D Dreyer 2, P Smith, B Noonan, M Bridges

Best: F Gambell, J Whyte, D Dreyer, C Smith, R Smith, A Norton-Baker

Round 15 - Sunday August 8, 1965 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 2.0 .. 4.3 .. 4.9 .. 10.12 (72)

Whitton .... 0.4 .. 0.5 .. 2.6 .. 3.9 (27)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 3, L Sexton 3, J Foley 3, J Kirkwood

Whitton: G Staff 2, C Holt

Best: Griffith: D Best, V Hathaway, J Foley, L Sexton, S Robins, B Fitzpatrick

Whitton: N Anderson, J Asmus, R Milne, C Holt, G Staff, W Aliendi

Griffith: D Best, B Fitzpatrick, M Brauman; V Hathaway, S Robins, R Carroll; R Munnerley, L Sexton, M Newman; J Hudson, J Foley, K Kirkpatrick; C Smith, I Crewes, J Kirkwood; A Biron, R Spears, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); P Smith*, G Brennan

Umpire: Cleary (VFL). Gate: 129/10/-

Reserves: Whitton 8.12 (60) d Griffith 7.7 (49)

Goals: P Booth 2, R Smith 2, G Brennan, J Whyte, A Norton-Baker

Best: F Gambell, K Luhrs, B Hawkins, A Norton-Baker, F Knox

Thirds: Griffith 7.11 (53) d Whitton 1.2 (8)

Best: G Owen, R Ward, J Crump, R Higgins, M Eldridge

Round 16 - Sunday August 15, 1965 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain ... 1.9 .. 1.10 .. 3.13 .. 4.13 (37)

Griffith ...... 1.0 .. 5.5 .. 9.3 .. 13.6 (84)

Goals: Ganmain: B Blake 4

Griffith: L Sexton 3, I Crewes 2, K Kirkpatrick 2, J Hudson, C Smith, C Hawkins, D Dreyer, R Munnerley, J Kirkwood

Best: Ganmain: Garry Carroll, J McCaig, E McCaig, B Irvine, F Hodgkin, P Carroll

Griffith: J Hudson, S Robins, V Hathaway, L Sexton, A Biron, K Kirkpatrick, R Spears

Griffith: D Best, B Fitzpatrick, M Brauman; V Hathaway, S Robins, R Carroll; R Munnerley, L Sexton, M Newman; J Hudson, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), M Bridges; C Smith, I Crewes, D Dreyer; A Biron, R Spears, C Hawkins; J Kirkwood, B Noonan

Umpire: John Leighton (VFL)

Reserves: Ganmain 7.11 (59) d Griffith 5.5 (35)

Best: K Luhrs, J Higgins, R Smith, F Knox, R Dreyer

Thirds: Griffith 6.7 (43) d Ganmain 5.7 (37)

Best: Russ Tyndall, J Robinson, T Overs, G Owen

Round 17 - Sunday August 22, 1965 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 2.6 .. 2.9 .. 6.10 .. 13.21 (99)

Narrandera ... 1.0 .. 3.3 .. 3.4 .. 5.9 (39)

Goals: Griffith: K Kirkpatrick 2, I Crewes 2, J Foley 2, C Hawkins 2, J Hudson 2, M Newman, L Sexton, A Biron

Narrandera: R Stevens 3, B Waters, J Hoban

Best: Griffith: V Hathaway, J Foley, B Fitzpatrick, L Sexton, M Newman, M Brauman, A Biron

Narrandera: J Hoban, S Sargent, R Stevens, J Bloomfield, B Day, S Hutchins

Griffith: D Best, B Fitzpatrick, M Brauman; V Hathaway, S Robins, R Carroll; M Bridges, J Hudson, M Newman; L Sexton, J Foley, I Crewes; C Smith, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), D Dreyer; A Biron, R Spears, C Hawkins; K Luhrs, B Noonan

Umpire: Pat McGough (VFL) replaced in second quarter by Jack Pilgrim. Gate: £127/7/10

Reserves: Narrandera 9.12.66 d Griffith 3.6 (24)

Best: F Gambell, R Smith, J Higgins, J Whyte, B Hawkins, A Norton-Baker, F Conlan

Thirds: Griffith 8.14 (62) d Narrandera 2.7 (19)

Goals: Russ Tyndall 2, J Browne 2, G Owen, R Higgins, L Hodson, J Crump

Best: R Ward, J Browne, J Crump, R Tyndall, M Eldridge, J Robinson

Round 18 - Sunday August 29, 1965 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 7.5 .. 11.8 .. 17.14 .. 19.16 (130)

Turvey Park ... 1.3 .. 3.11 .. 5.14 .. 9.17 (71)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 6, L Sexton 4, J Foley 4, R Spears, J Hudson, C Hawkins, A Biron, D Dreyer

Turvey Park: J Guttterson 2, A Grentell 2, F Crawford, J Keating, R Bell, R Lovett, R Nolan

Best: Griffith: J Foley, L Sexton, M Brauman, A Biron, R Munnerley, J Hudson

Turvey Park: R Lovett, B Conway, J Gutterson, R Lackington, R Nolan, C Harrison

Griffith: D Best, B Fitzpatrick, M Brauman; V Hathaway, S Robins, R Carroll; R Munnerley, L Sexton, M Newman; J Hudson, J Foley, G Schlitz; C Smith, I Crewes, D Dreyer; A Biron, R Spears, C Hawkins; M Bridges, B Noonan

Umpire: Lance Perkins (VFL). Gate: £117

Reserves: Griffith 11.9 (73) d Turvey Park 7.14 (56)

Goals: G Brennan 3, P Booth 2, R Smith 2, B Hawkins, B Noonan, K Luhrs, J Whyte

Best: J Kirkwood, A Norton-Baker, R Smith, L Hodson, K Luhrs, J Higgins

Thirds: Griffith d Turvey Park

First Semi-Final - Sunday September 5, 1965 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Ariah Park-Mirrool ..... 3.2 .. 6.6 .. 9.8 .. 12.10 (82)

Leeton ........................... 0.4 .. 2.7 .. 4.10 .. 7.13 (55)

Goals: AP-M: R Prentice 3, A Hayes 2, B Rist 2, R Murray 2, J Dunn, B Chalmers, G Mitchell

Leeton: B Swasbrick 2, D Allen, R Elwin, J Kidman, R Dawson, G Lashbrook

Best: AP-M: N Walker, B Rist, B Sculley, I Wason, F Gaynor, R Murray

Leeton: A Waters, A Poulsen, R Dawson, R Elwin, R Alchin, D Lyons

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Norm Shaddick, Jim Pilkington, Alan Chalmers; Frank Gaynor, Ian Wason, Ian Preston; Bruce Chalmers, Bernie Sculley, Kevin O'Dwyer; Robert Murray, Barry Rist (c-c), Allan Hayes; Robert Prentice, Michael Quade, Jim Dunn; Noel Walker, Vince Guthrie, Geoff Mitchell; Bernie Bryce, Ron Peacock

Leeton: Allan Waters, Max Kruse, Lloyd Pilkington; Ken McGowan, Alan Poulsen, Ted Reynolds; Ron Vivian, Peter Mellington, Lou Alchin; Greg Lashbrook, Ray Dawson (c-c), Jim Kidman; John Wirth, Ross Elwin, Barry Swasbrick; Des Lyons, Bruce Lang, Don Allen; Eric Rose, Geoff Tuckett

Umpire: John Leighton (VFL).   Gate: 573/-/- Crowd: 3,000

Reserves: Whitton 7.16 (58) d Narrandera 7.2 (44)

Thirds: Whitton 6.10 (46) d Leeton 6.9 (45)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 12, 1965 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Griffith ........ 3.2 .. 6.9 .. 11.16 .. 11.20 (86)

Ganmain .... 3.6 .. 6.13 .. 11.18 .. 12.20 (92)

Goals: Griffith: C Hawkins 3, K Kirkpatrick 2, I Crewes 2, J Hudson 2, J Foley, D Dreyer

Ganmain: T Carroll 6, R Hatty 2, R Reiher, B Logan, J McCaig, F Hodgkin

Best: Griffith: C Hawkins, R Spears, V Hathaway, M Newman, A Biron, J Foley

Ganmain: D Carroll, F Hodgkin, G Carroll, T Carroll, R Reiher, J Carroll

Griffith: Bob Spears, Brian Fitzpatrick, Mal Brauman; Vic Hathaway, Sid Robins, Bob Carroll; Bob Munnerley, Len Sexton, Mick Newman; John Hudson, John Foley, Kevin Kirkpatrick (c-c); George Schlitz, Ian Crewes, Denny Dreyer; Bill Biron, Cliff Hawkins, Claude Smith; John Kirkwood, Bill Tyndall

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Pat Carroll, Graham Buchanan; Bill McCaig, Will Kember, Jim Carroll; Bruce Irvine, Russ Turner, Terry Lenon; Garry Carroll, Frank Hodgkin, Ross Symons; Roylance Hatty, Tom Carroll (c-c), Jim McCaig; Des Carroll, Barrie Logan, Ross Reiher; Ben Cedelland, Rex Holgate

Umpire: Bob Toohey (VFL). Gate: £699. Crowd: 4,000

Reserves: Leeton 12.13 (85) d Ganmain 8.10 (58)

Thirds: Ganmain 8.6 (54) d Griffith 6.12 (48)

Goals: Phillip Smith 2, Garry Owen 2, Colin Baker, Russell Tyndall

Best: Max Eldridge, Garry Owen, James Browne, Ross Ward

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 19, 1965 at Gissing Oval

Griffith .......................... 3.8 .. 9.12 .. 15.18 .. 22.22 (154)

Ariah Park-Mirrool .... 5.2 .. 10.9 .. 13.11 .. 18.13 (121)

Goals: Griffith: J Foley 6, L Sexton 4, K Kirkpatrick 3, J Hudson 2, I Crewes 2, M Brauman 2, W Tyndall, M Newman, C Hawkins

AP-M: M Quade 9, A Hayes 3, B Bryce 2, B Rist, I Wason, R Murray, G Mitchell

Best: Griffith: M Brauman, V Hathaway, A Biron, L Sexton, J Hudson, C Hawkins, J Foley

AP-M: I Wason, M Quade, G Mitchell, N Walker, A Hayes, J Dunn

Griffith: Don Best, Sid Robins, Mal Brauman; Brian Fitzpatrick, Vic Hathaway, Bob Carroll; Bob Munnerley, Len Sexton, Mick Newman; John Hudson, John Foley, Bill Tyndall; Kevin Kirkpatrick (c-c, Ian Crewes, Denny Dreyer; Bill Biron, Bob Spears, Cliff Hawkins; Claude Smith, John Kirkwood

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Norm Shaddick, Jim Pilkington, Alan Chalmers; Frank Gaynor, Ian Wason, Ian Preston; Bruce Chalmers, Bernie Sculley, Kevin O'Dwyer; Robert Murray, Barry Rist (c-c), Allan Hayes; Robert Prentice, Michael Quade, Jim Dunn; Noel Walker, Vince Guthrie, Geoff Mitchell; Bernie Bryce, Ron Peacock

Umpire: John Gambetta (VFL). Gate: £806/-/9

Reports: B Chalmers (AP-M) by field umpire Gambetta for deliberately striking R Munnerley (Griffith) during third quarter

Reserves: Ganmain 12.10 (82) d Whitton 9.24 (78)

Thirds: Whitton 4.5 (29) d Griffith 2.12 (24)

Best: James Browne, John Robinson, Max Eldridge, Les Hodson, Terry Overs

Grand Final - Sunday September 26, 1965 at Narrandera Sportsground                                         Match Report

Ganmain ..... 3.4 .. 4.8 .. 9.11 .. 12.14 (86)

Griffith ........ 3.1 .. 3.5 .. 6.7 .. 6.12 (48)

Goals: Ganmain: F Hodgkin 4, J McCaig 3, T Carroll 2, T Lenon, B Logan, R Reiher

Griffith: I Crewes 5, A Biron

Best: Ganmain: F Hodgkin, W McCaig, R Turner, D Carroll, J McCaig, R Symons, W Kember

Griffith: V Hathaway, R Spears, A Biron, I Crewes, R Carroll, C Hawkins, G Schlitz

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Pat Carroll, Graham Buchanan; Bill McCaig, Will Kember, Jim Carroll; Bruce Irvine, Russ Turner, Terry Lenon; Garry Carroll, Frank Hodgkin, Ross Symons; Roylance Hatty, Tom Carroll (c-c), Jim McCaig; Des Carroll, Barrie Logan, Ross Reiher; Rex Holgate, Ben Cedelland

Griffith: Brian Fitzpatrick, Vic Hathaway, Bob Spears; Don Best, Sid Robins, Bob Carroll; John Hudson, Len Sexton, Mick Newman; Bill Tyndall, John Foley, Kevin Kirkpatrick (c-c); George Schlitz, Ian Crewes, Denny Dreyer; Bill Biron, Mal Brauman, Cliff Hawkins; John Kirkwood, Claude Smith

Umpire: Jim Brewer (VFL). Gate: £1,548. Crowd: 9,000

Reserves: Leton 10.13 (73) d Ganmain 7.10 (52)

Umpire: Bill Yendle (VFL)

Thirds: Ganmain 3.13 (31) d Whitton 1.8 (14)

1965 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

28 - Peter Weidemann (Coolamon); 26 - Robbie Nolan (Turvey Park); 20 - Jim Bloomfield (Narrandera); 18 - Ian Williams (Whitton); 16 - Fred Thompson (Ardlethan), Barry Rist (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Tom Carroll (Ganmain), Bill McCaig (Ganmain), Frank Hodgkin (Ganmain); 12 Barry Connolly (Ardlethan), Vic Hathaway (Griffith); 11 - Len Sexton (Griffith); 10 - Kevin Coleman (Grong Grong-Matong; 9 - Ian Wason (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Bill Biron (Griffith), Bruce Bryon (Grong Grong-Matong), Ray Sharrock (Grong Grong-Matong), Ray Dawson (Leeton), Jim Gutterson (Turvey Park), John Stapleton (Turvey Park); 8 - Barry Conway, Geoff Nye (Turvey Park); 7 - Bernie Sculley (Ariah Park-Mirrool, Noel Anderson (Whitton); 6 - John Kew (Coolamon), Max Kruse (Leeton), Geoff Johnson, Geoff Sharp (Narrandera), Richie Lloyd (Whitton); 5 - Noel Walker (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Kevin Kirkpatrick, Bob Munnerley (Griffith), Phillip Wines (Grong Grong-Matong), Des Lyons, Alan Poulsen (Leeton), Graham Staff (Whitton); 4 - Charlie Moses (Coolamon), Garry Carroll (Ganmain), Sid Robins (Griffith), Ian Ferguson (Grong Grong-Matong), Don Allen (Leeton), Stewart Hutchins, Kelly Lyons, Stan Sargent (Narrandera); 3 - Brian Bradley, Bruce Lucas, Noel Morrow (Coolamon), Pat Dunn, John O'Connell (Grong Grong-Matong), Ian Dixon, Dennis Ingram, Gerald O'Brien, Reece Tingay (Narrandera), Pat Harrison (Turvey Park), Chris Dunscombe, Brian Kelly, Max Tuckett (Whitton); 2 - Tom Connors, Ian Day, Darryl Wren (Ardlethan); Bruce Chalmers, Pat Quade (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Phillip Curtis, Tom Hughes (Coolamon), Jim McCaig, Will Kember (Ganmain), Don Best, Ian Crewes, Cliff Hawkins, Terry O'Connor (Griffith), Brian Baker, Jack Sheather, Clive Smyth (Grong Grong-Matong), Lou Alchin, Ross Elwin (Leeton), John Quilter, Bruce Waters (Narrandera), John Asmus, Bob Robertson (Whitton); 1 - Paul Lott, Bill Thripp (Ardlethan), Alan Chalmers (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Geoff Parmenter, Ray Pieper (Coolamon), Ross Reiher (Ganmain), Ken Evans (Grong Grong-Matong), Les Stockton (Leeton), Brian Day, John Hoban, Paddy Pledger (Narrandera), Ron Kendall (Turvey Park), Royce Pannowitz, Brian Preston, Bill Young (Whitton).

Second Grade - Lanham Trophy

15 - Ken Sheather (Coolamon); 12 - Richard Ryan (Grong Grong-Matong), Ron Nettelbeck (Leeton); 11 - Ted Reynolds (Leeton), Dennis Stoll (Turvey Park), D. DeMamiel (Whitton); 10 - John Guthrie (Ganmain), Fred Gambell (Griffith), Eric Rose (Leeton), Stan Jarrick (Turvey Park). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 9 - Ron Dreyer; 7 - Robert Munnerley; 5 - Gordon Brennan; 3- Allan Anderson, Kevin Phillis, Ray Smith, Joe Whyte; 2 - Peter Booth, John Kupsch; 1 - Brian Hawkins, Kevin Luhrs.  

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

90 - Tom Carroll (Ganmain), 65 - Geoff Sharp (Narrandera), 56 - Ian Crewes (Griffith), 51 - Jim Dunn (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 43 - Barry Rist (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 42 - Ross Elwin (Leeton), 38 - Ray Dawson (Leeton), 33 John Foley (Griffith), 30 - Peter Weidemann (Coolamon),  Robbie Nolan (Turvey Park), 29 - Des Lyons (Leeton), Jim Gutterson (Turvey Park), 26 - Darryl Wren (Ardlethan), Graham Staff (Whitton), 25 - John Kew (Coolamon), Bruce Bryon (Grong Grong-Matong), 24 - Ross Reiher (Ganmain), 23 - Kevin Coleman (Grong Grong-Matong), 22 Alan Grentell (Turvey Park), Ian Williams (Whitton), 21 - Bernie Bryce (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Ken Evans (Grong Grong-Matong), 20 - Cecil Noack (Coolamon) 19 - Michael Quade, Bernie Sculley (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Kevin Kirkpatrick (Griffith), Roy Inglis (Whitton), 18 - Pat Quade (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Frank Fitzpatrick (Coolamon), Cliff Hawkins, Len Sexton (Griffith).

Media Awards

Rothman's-2WG: Peter Weidemann (Coolamon).

Rava-Advertiser Philips TV: Frank Hodgkin (Ganmain)

1965 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 11 - Brian Fitzpatrick, Cliff Hawkins, Kevin Kirkpatrick, George Schlitz, Claude Smith; April 18 - Ray Smith; April 25 - Bob Munnerley; May 30 - Joe Whyte; June 27 - John Higgins; July 18 - Brian Hawkins; August 1 - John Hudson; August 8 - Phillip Smith; August 15 - Barry Noonan.

Final Games / Goals: Peter Booth (10 / 9), Gordon Brennan (3 / 2), Ian Crewes (39 / 142), Cliff Hawkins (20 / 22), John Hudson (8 / 10), John Kupsch (5 / 0), Kevin Luhrs (36 / 23), Barry Noonan (3 / 0), Kevin Phillis (13 / 1), Claude Smith (10 /3), Bob Woolnough (3 / 0).

 

ALSO PLAYED FOR GRIFFITH IN 1965

Reserves: Allan Anderson, Wally Clark, Ron Dreyer, Peter Hawkins, Mick Hotschilt, Allan Kenyon, Frank Knox, Murray Lord, Reg McCudden, Harry Moses, Barry Noonan, Alan Norton-Baker, Terry O'Connor, Neil Page, Colin Phillis, Bevan Savage, Ken Stevenson. Coach: Cliff Hawkins

Thirds: Colin Baker, James Browne, John Crump, Doug Deissel, Max Eldridge, Reg Higgins, Les Hodson, Ray Jiggins, B Knight, Ken McCudden, William O'Dwyer, Terry Overs, Garry Owen, Trevor Phillis, Geoff Riley, Ralph Robins, John Robinson, Fred Stonham, Daryl Tyndall, Russell Tyndall, Ross Ward. Coach: Robert Spears.

1965 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday 16th October, 1965 at R.S.L. Hall

First XVIII

Best & Fairest: Vic Hathaway

Runner-up: John Foley

Most Consistent: Sid Robins

Most Improved: Robert Munnerley

Best Utility: Malcolm Brauman

Best in Grand Final: Vic Hathaway

Second XVIII

Best & Fairest: Fred Gambell

Runner-up: John Kupsch

Most Consistent: Ray Smith

Most Improved: John Higgins

Best Utility: Brian Hawkins

Third XVIII

Best & Fairest: Max Eldridge

Most Consistent: John Robinson

Most Improved: Terry Overs

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Club Man: Robert Spears

Col Longobardi Point Score Awards

First XVIII: Won by John Foley

Runner-up: Vic Hathaway

Second XVIII: Won by Ray Smith

Runner-up: John Higgins