1973 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Roy Agresta (National Service), Norm Anderson, Terry Bennett (Kerang), Andy Cook, Rodney Dale (Jerilderie), Grant Luhrs (Sydney Univ), Trevor Miller (Jerilderie), Bob Patterson (St George), Ralph and Wayne Robins (Whitton), Ralph Todd (Denilquin).

OUT: John Candusso (work), Bruce Clarke (Coleambally), Max Eldridge (Rugby League), Noel Haase, Robert Hogan (Barellan Utd), Geoff Riley (Warrandyte), Ron Russell (Windsor Zillmere), Harry Sanson (Lake Burgooney), David Simmons (Windsor Zillmere), Roger Thom (Lake Burgooney), Greg Thompson (Sydney Uni.), Victor Wilson; Rodney Dale (Wagga Tigers).

Round 1 - Sunday April 15, 1973 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 3.3 .. 5.5 .. 14.11 .. 19.19 (133)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 0.5 .. 3.10 .. 7.12 .. 10.14 (74)

Goals: Griffith: G Luhrs 7, R Todd 3, T Bennett 2, M Jackson 2, K Kirkpatrick 2, B Forbes, T Miller, R Robins

AP-M: R Walker 3, B Bate 2, B Day 2, N Fairman, L Lewis

Best: Griffith: I Wade, R Todd, K Kirkpatrick, N Anderson, R Patterson, G Luhrs

AP-M: B Bate, G Wynd, B Quade, R Walker

Griffith: George Duncan, Ian Wade, Wayne Robins; Norm Anderson*, Sid Robins, Noel Brown; Garry Parslow, Ralph Todd*, Darryl Collis; Ralph Robins, Bruce Forbes, Martin Jackson; Bill Biron, Grant Luhrs, Garry Gardner; Trevor Miller (c-c)*, Bob Patterson*, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Terry Bennett*, Colin Wood

Umpire: L Pritchard (VFL).   Gate: $182.30

Reserves: Griffith 22.19 (155) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 0.1 (1)

Goals: R Spears 9, P Botten 4, R Taylor 4, R Agresta, T Agresta, T Hughes, Glen Luhrs, T Reed

Best: R Spears, P Botten, R Agresta, T Agresta, R Taylor, I Nancarrow

Round 2 - Sunday April 22, 1973 at Gissing Oval

Turvey Park .... 13.20 (98)

Griffith ............ 10.13 (73)

Goals: Turvey Park: C Dryden 5, G Miller 4, R Iverach, R Jennings, W Zanoni, M Daniher

Griffith: Grant Luhrs 2, B Forbes 2, R Robins 2, R Todd 2, D Collis, T Bennett

Best: Turvey Park: C Dryden, G Brentnall, J Wright, C Maddock, B McKenzie, P Taylor

Griffith: T Miller, N Anderson, B Forbes, K Kirkpatrick, I Wade, S Robins

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, C Wood; N Anderson, S Robins, W Robins; G Parslow, R Todd, D Collis; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; R Robins, Grant Luhrs, N Brown; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; A Biron, G Gardner

Umpire: ----------

Reserves: Griffith 12.6 (78) d Turvey Park 6.20 (56)

Goals: R Agresta 3, Glen Luhrs 2, R Spears 2, T Agresta, N Brand, P Botten, A Cook, D Tyndall

Best: T Hughes, R Agresta, T Agresta, N Hall D Schmetzer

Thirds: Griffith 10.15 (75) d Turvey Park 1.5 (11)

Goals: B Northeast 4, A Best 3, G McNally, M O'Brien, D Schmetzer

Best: M O'Brien, G McNally, Stephen Best, A Best, D Schmetzer

Round 3 - Sunday April 29, 1973 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 6.7 .. 10.12 .. 11.13 .. 15.18 (108)

Narrandera ... 6.6 .. 10.6 .. 13.7 .. 15.8 (98)

Goals: Griffith: B Forbes 4, R Todd 3, G Luhrs 2, T Bennett, G Gardner, M Jackson, K Kirkpatrick, T Miller, R Robins

Narrandera: T O'Neill 4, S Margosis 3, W Robbins 2, L Hartwig 2, V Hugo, G Powell, Durnan, C Lyons

Best: Griffith: N Anderson, B Forbes, S Robins, I Wade, T Bennett, D Collis, R Patterson

Narrandera: S Margosis, L Gibson, P Sheather, V Hugo, G Powell, T O'Neill

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; N Anderson, S Robins, N Brown; G Parslow, R Todd, D Collis; R Robins, B Forbes, T Bennett; C Wood, Grant Luhrs, G Gardner; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; M Jackson, I Nancarrow

Umpire: Bill Cameron (RUA). Gate: $347

Reserves: Griffith 11.13 (79) d Narrandera 7.7 (49)

Goals: R Agresta 2, N Brand 2, R Spears 2, T Agresta, A Biron, W Collis, T Hughes, R Milne

Best: R Agresta, D Tyndall, E Hill, R Dale, N Hall, R Milne

Thirds: Narrandera 12.9 (81) d Griffith 2.5 (17)

Goals: B Northeast 2

Best: L Candusso, M O'Brien, I Wood

Round 4 - Sunday May 6, 1973 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain .... 5.10 (40)

Griffith ...... 22.21 (153)

Goals: Ganmain: B Williams, G Hubbard, G Woolnough, J Gumbleton

Griffith: Grant Luhrs 6, R Todd 5, G Gardner 4, B Forbes 2, K Kirkpatrick 2, T Bennett, M Jackson, T Miller

Best: Ganmain: T McPherson, P Brill, W McPherson, G Hubbard, G Woolnough

Griffith: G Gardner, R Todd, I Wade, G Luhrs, D Collis, K Kirkpatrick

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, C Wood; N Anderson, S Robins, N Brown; G Parslow, R Todd, D Collis; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; Glen Luhrs*, Grant Luhrs, G Gardner; T Miller (c-c), W Robins, K Kirkpatrick; R Robins, I Hamilton

Umpire: ----------

Note: First time in 50 years no Carroll's in Ganmain's team

Reserves: Griffith 23.24 (162) d Ganmain 3.2 (20)

Goals: R Spears 7, A Biron 4, N Brand 3, R Dale 3, G Owen 3, R Higgins, R Milne, D Tyndall

Best: A Biron, R Spears, T Hughes, J Schmetzer, L Hodson

Round 5 - Sunday May 13, 1973 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 7.7 .. 14.15 .. 19.19 .. 26.23 (179)

Ardlethan ... 2.1 .. 5.1 .. 12.2 .. 18.4 (112)

Goals: Griffith: G Luhrs 11, R Robins 3, R Todd 3, B Forbes 2, M Jackson 2, T Bennett, R Dale, G Gardner, K Kirkpatrick, G Parslow

Ardlethan: P Slattery 6, W Connors 4, P Taylor 2, P Smith 2, J Gamble, J Bonney, R Wykes, K Drysdale

Best: Griffith: R Todd, G Luhrs, K Kirkpatrick, B Forbes, N Anderson, G Duncan, I Wade

Ardlethan: R Coelli, R Maiden, P Slattery, A Bounds, I Burgess, K Drysdale

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, C Wood; N Anderson, W Robins, N Brown; G Parslow, R Todd, D Collis; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; R Robins, Grant Luhrs, G Gardner; T Miller (c-c), R Dale*, K Kirkpatrick; R Milne, W Collis

Umpire: Bob Dunball (VFL).   Gate: $227

Reserves: Griffith 20.26 (146) d Ardlethan 3.6 (24)

P Botten, G Hazelman, R Higgins, Glen Luhrs, D Tyndall

Best: R Agresta, R Spears, T Agresta, I Nancarrow, I Hamilton

Thirds: Griffith 14.8 (92) d Ardlethan 3.6 (24)

Goals: A Best 5, B Northeast 4, M O'Brien 2, L Candusso, A Hogan, N Jackson

Best: D Coleman, I Wood, G McNally, A Best, L Candusso

Inter League - Sunday May 20, 1973 at Manuka Oval

CANFL .... 5.3 .. 7.9 .. 11.11 .. 12.18 (90)

SWDFL ... 0.4 .. 3.4 .. 9.8 .. 12.9 (81)

Goals: CANFL: Terry Gallagher 3, Peter Rushbrook 2, Paul Macdonald 2, Ian Lowe 2, Tom Allison, Garry Richardson, Geoff Harrold

SWDFL: Chris Dryden 4, Peter Rounsevell 2, Victor Hugo, Garry Wynd, Bruce Forbes, Ralph Todd, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Terry Leahy

Best: CANFL: J Stewart, Ralph Rendell, Ian Lowe, Chris Fowler, Tom Allison, Colin Trevaskis

SWDFL: Chris Dryden, Rod Coelli, John Wright, Trevor Miller, Neville White

Round 6 - Sunday May 27, 1973 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ....... 9.3 .. 20.12 .. 29.18 .. 35.25 (235)

Whitton ...... 0.3 .. 0.4 .. 1.4 .. 3.5 (23)

Goals: Griffith: G Luhrs 8, T Bennett 6, B Forbes 6, M Jackson 5, R Todd 4, R Agresta, D Collis, T Miller, G Owen, G Parslow, S Robins

Whitton: G Thatcher, G Bender, Mike Tuckett

Best: Griffith: B Forbes, T Bennett, R Todd, N Anderson, M Jackson, R Patterson

Whitton: G Thatcher, F Aliendi, Dud DeMamiel, W Aliendi, W Aliendi, N Maxwell

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, W Robins; N Anderson, S Robins, L Hodson; G Parslow, R Todd, D Collis; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; C Wood, Grant Luhrs, G Owen; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; N Brown, R Agresta*

Umpire: -----.   Gate: $166

Reserves: Griffith 25.33 (183) d Whitton 2.1 (13)

Goals: A Biron 7, G Gardner 6, R Spears 4, T Agresta 2, Glen Luhrs 2, N Brand, G Hazelman, R Robins, P Smith

Best: T Reed, A Biron, G Gardner, N Brand, R Higgins, B Northeast

Round 7 - Sunday June 3, 1973 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ..... 14.14 (98)

Griffith .... 14.17 (101)

Goals: Leeton: T Larkin 5, G Lashbrook 5, D Lang 2, W Mumford, B Hogan

Griffith: G Gardner 4, D Collis 2, K Kirkpatrick 2, Grant Luhrs 2, B Forbes, M Jackson, P Smith, R Todd

Best: Leeton: R Elwin, B Lang, G Whymark, D Lang, W Mumford. G Lashbrook

Griffith: R Robins, K Kirkpatrick, N Anderson, I Wade, T Miller, B Forbes

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, C Wood; W Robins, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, R Todd, G Parslow; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; P Smith, Grant Luhrs, G Gardner; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; I Nancarrow, R Milne

Umpire: John Doherty (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 11.13 (79) d Leeton 7.4 (46)

Goals: R Agresta 4, T Agresta, A Biron, P Botten, N Brand, Glen Luhrs, T Reed, R Robins

Best: R Higgins, I Hamilton, J Schmetzer, A Biron

Thirds: Leeton 11.14 (80) d Griffith 8.3 (51)

Goals: A Best 2, N Jackson 2, R Turner 2, T Marando, B Northeast

Best: Stephen Best, D Schmetzer, N Jackson, D Sharpe, I Wood

Inter League (Nesbitt Trophy) - Sunday June 10, 1973 at Narrandera Sportsground

SWDFL ........... 15.8 (98)

Farrer FL ...... 11.10 (76)

Round 8 - Sunday June 17, 1973 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .............................. 4.6 .. 9.18 .. 14.24 .. 21.27 (153)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 2.2 .. 4.4 .. 5.5 .. 8.6 (54)

Goals: Griffith: Grant Luhrs 7, P Smith 5, T Miller 3, G Gardner 2, R Todd 2, T Bennett, M Jackson

GG-M: J Smith 3, R Evans, G Buchanan, P Rounsevell, G Evans, O Sullivan

Best: Griffith: R Patterson, T Miller, K Kirkpatrick, G Luhrs, P Smith, G Duncan, R Todd

GG-M: J Smith, L Evans, G Evans, R Walsh, P Rounsevell, T Walsh

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, C Wood; W Robins, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, R Todd, R Milne; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; P Smith, Grant Luhrs, G Gardner; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; G Parslow, S Brand*

Umpire: David Levens (VFL).   Gate: $212

Reserves: Griffith 30.19 (199) d Grong Grong-Matong 2.0 (12)

Goals: R Spears 8, R Robins 7, A Biron 6, G Owen 3, G Hazelman 2, T Agresta, R Agresta, R Higgins, T Reed

Best: R Agresta, R Higgins, N Hall, R Spears

Round 9 - Sunday June 24, 1973 at Kindra Park

Coolamon ..... 4.3 .. 7.10 .. 11.12 .. 11.18 (84)

Griffith .......... 4.6 .. 5.11 .. 10.12 .. 16.17 (113)

Goals: Coolamon: N Weller 2, R McKenzie 2, A Rudd 2, L Rynehart, V Hilton, P Curtis, R Alchin, G Buchanan

Griffith: G Gardner 5, Grant Luhrs 3, T Bennett 2, R Todd 2, D Collis, M Jackson, R Robins, P Smith

Best: Coolamon: G Buchanan, K Withers, N Weller, L Rynehart, R Alchin, J Gaynor

Griffith: G Gardner, I Wade, T Miller, R Robins, R Milne, K Kirkpatrick, R Todd

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, C Wood; W Robins, S Robins, N Brown; D Collis, R Todd, R Milne; M Jackson, R Robins, T Bennett; P Smith, Grant Luhrs, G Gardner; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; I Nancarrow, N Hall*

Umpire: David Henderson (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 10.13 (73) d Coolamon 6.4 (40)

Goals: R Agresta 3, R Spears 2, A Biron, P Botten, G Hazelman, Glen Luhrs, G Parslow

Thirds: Griffith 11.14 (80) d Coolamon 3.1 (19)

Goals: B Northeast 4, T Hughes 2, M O'Brien 2, A Best, Shane Best, R Turner

Best: T Harrison, T Marando, G McNally, D Coleman, I Wood, R Turner

Round 10 - Sunday July 1, 1973 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 6.1 .. 9.3 .. 11.6 .. 12.8 (80)

Griffith ........................ 4.3 .. 12.5 .. 18.6 .. 24.11 (155)

Goals: AP-M: B Day 4, N Walker 3, B Quade, K Clark, B Ryall, B Bate

Griffith: Grant Luhrs 7, P Smith 4, B Forbes 3, R Todd 3, R Robins 2, T Bennett, G Gardner, K Kirkpatrick, T Miller, R Patterson

Best: AP-M: B Day, K Clark, N Walker, B Bate, N Fairman, B Quade

Griffith: I Wade, R Patterson, G Luhrs, R Todd, R Milne, W Robins

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, C Wood; W Robins, S Robins, N Brown; D Collis, R Todd, R Milne; R Robins, B Forbes, T Bennett; P Smith, Grant Luhrs, G Gardner; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; M Jackson, N Hall

Umpire:  -----------

Reserves: Griffith 26.29 (185) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 1.2 (8)

Goals: R Taylor 12, A Biron 6, N Brand 3, R Agresta 2, Glen Luhrs 2, G Parslow

Thirds: Griffith 12.6 (78) d Ardlethan 4.9 (33). Start of 2nd half Thirds season.

Goals: B Northeast 6, L Candusso 2, G McNally 2, D Schmetzer, R Turner

Best: Stephen Best, Shane Best, Alan Best, B Northeast

Round 11 - Sunday July 8, 1973 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 0.3 .. 6.7 .. 10.12 .. 13.15 (93)

Turvey Park ... 1.2 .. 4.6 .. 7.9 .. 10.10 (70)

Goals: Griffith: B Forbes 3, G Luhrs 3, P Smith 3, M Jackson 2, T Bennett, K Kirkpatrick

Turvey Park: R Egan 4, C Dryden 3, G Miller, P Jack, R Jennings

Best: Griffith: R Todd, S Robins, T Miller, K Kirkpatrick, B Forbes, I Wade

Turvey Park: J Egan, M Daniher, D Taylor, D Howley, G Brentnall, P Jack

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, C Wood; W Robins, S Robins, N Brown; D Collis, R Todd, R Milne; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; P Smith, Grant Luhrs, G Gardner; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; R Robins, G Parslow

Umpire: Brian Morrison (VFL).   Gate: $373

Reserves: Griffith 13.10 (88) d Turvey Park 10.11 (71)

Goals: T Agresta 4, R Taylor 3, A Biron 2, R Spears 2, R Agresta, P Botten

Best: R Agresta, I Nancarrow, D Tyndall, A Biron

Thirds: Griffith 10.9 (69) d Coolamon 5.6 (36)

Goals: B Northeast 3, A Best 2, D Graham 2, K Turner

Best: Stephen Best, I Wood, R Turner, D Graham, B Northeast

Round 12 - Sunday July 15, 1973 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 2.5 .. 5.11 .. 8.15 .. 18.27 (135)

Ganmain .... 4.3 .. 6.3 .. 9.6 .. 10.9 (69)

Goals: Griffith: R Todd 6, T Bennett 3, B Forbes 3, Glen Luhrs 3, M Jackson, Grant Luhrs, R Milne

Ganmain: G Traynor 3, J Gumbleton 3, P Brill 2, B Williams

Best: Griffith: R Todd, T Bennett, Glen Luhrs, R Milne, K Kirkpatrick, T Miller

Ganmain: G Woolnough, B Parmenter, J Gumbleton, G Traynor, P Brill, B Williams

Griffith: G Duncan, P Smith, C Wood; G Parslow, N Anderson, N Hall; D Collis, R Todd, R Milne; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; Glen Luhrs, Grant Luhrs, R Agresta; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; I Nancarrow, G Gardner

Umpire: Gordon Collins (RUA). Gate: $180.50

Reserves: Griffith 12.19 (91) d Ganmain 3.6 (24)

Goals: R Spears 3, T Agresta 2, T Hughes 2, A Biron, P Botten, W Collis, T Reed, R Taylor

Best: J Schmetzer, G Hazelman, D Tyndall, T Hughes, R Higgins, I Hamilton

Thirds: Hay Rovers 6.13 (49) d Griffith 5.6 (36)

Goals: B Northeast 3, L Candusso, T Marando

Best: K Turner, L Candusso, R Turner, Stephen Best, Shane Best

VCFL Country Championship - Sunday July 22 at Corowa

Ovens & Murray FL ... 2.4 .. 6.6 .. 11.9 .. 15.12 (102)

S.W.D.F.L. ................... 1.3 .. 7.7 .. 10.11 .. 11.15 (81)

Goals: O & M: Garry Williamson 4, Bruce Waite 3, Terry Bartel 2, Bill Sammon 2, Paul O'Kane 2, Neville Hogan, Mike Healey

SWDFL: Ralph Todd 5, Graham Miller 2, Victor Hugo 2, Barry Lang, Barry Day

Best: O & M: Garry Williamson, Bruce Waite, Paul O'Kane, John Smith, G Tobias, Ted Hopkins, Geoff Rosenow, Graham Nish, Terry Bartel

SWDFL: Ralph Todd, Ross Elwin, John Wright, Rod Coelli, Brian McKenzie, Barry Day, Graham Buchanan, Bon Patterson

Ovens & Murray: Graham Nish, G Tobias, Paul O'Kane; P Newth, Geoff Rosenow, A Heberie; Peter Booth, Neville Hogan, Allan Scammell; John Smith, Tony Moylan, John Tafft; Bruce Waite, Mike Healey, Ted Hopkins; Garry Williamson, Bill Sammon, Terry Bartel; Dale Walker, Jack O'Halloran

South Western DFL: Rod Coelli, Ross Elwin, Graham Buchanan; Brian McKenzie, Sid Robins, Neville White; Trevor McPherson, John Wright, Barry Lang; Ralph Todd, Barry Day, Bruce Forbes; Geoff Thatcher, Victor Hugo, Chris Dryden; Trevor Miller, Terry Leahy, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Peter Rounsevell, Bob Patterson. Coach: Jeff Hemphill

Umpire: M J Dye (VFL)

Under 18: Ovens & Murray 15.17 (107) d SWDFL 15.2 (92)

Round 13 - Sunday July 29, 1973 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 3.2 .. 4.3 .. 6.5 .. 9.6 (60)

Griffith ........ 5.3 .. 11.14 .. 17.18 .. 21.24 (150)

Goals: Ardlethan: R Wykes 3, P Slattery 2, G Smith, P Smith, C Drysdale, G Diggelmann

Griffith: Grant Luhrs 5, R Todd 4, T Bennett 2, M Jackson 2, G Parslow 2, R Patterson 2, R Agresta, D Collis, B Forbes, T Miller

Best: Ardlethan: I Burgess, R Wykes, P Meale, G Smith, P Slattery, K Drysdale

Griffith: R Todd, R Patterson, T Bennett, P Smith, S Robins, T Miller

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, Glen Luhrs; R Robins, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, R Todd, R Milne; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; P Smith, Grant Luhrs, G Parslow; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, R Agresta; C Wood, S Brand

Umpires:  -----------

Reserves: Griffith 23.28 (166) d Ardlethan 2.1 (13)

Goals: R Taylor 6, T Agresta 3, A Biron 3, P Botten 3, R Spears 3, N Brand 2, N Brown, R Higgins, I Nancarrow

Best: D Tyndall, P Botten, G Evans, I Nancarrow, R Taylor

Thirds: Griffith 14.17 (101) d Ardlethan 2.4 (16)

Goals: B Northeast 6, L Candusso 3, R Turner 2, A Best, N Thompson, K Turner

Best: B Northeast, I Wood, M O'Brien, D Coleman

Round 14 - Sunday August 5, 1973 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Whitton ... 2.1 .. 3.2 .. 4.8 .. 5.8 (38)

Griffith .... 6.2 .. 14.7 .. 18.14 .. 22.22 (154)

Goals: Whitton: L Driscoll W Aliendi, F Aliendi, Joey DeMamiel, Dennis DeMamiel

Griffith: Grant Luhrs 7, P Smith 4, T Bennett 2, M Jackson 2, K Kirkpatrick 2, R Milne 2, R Agresta, B Forbes, R Todd

Best: Whitton: J Geltch, W Aliendi, G Thatcher, L Driscoll, F Aliendi, N Trembath

Griffith: R Todd, T Bennett, P Smith, B Forbes, G Duncan, G Luhrs

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, Glen Luhrs; G Parslow, S Robins, N Anderson; D Tyndall, R Todd, R Milne; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; P Smith, Grant Luhrs, R Agresta; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; N Brand*, P Botten

Umpires: ---------

Reserves: Griffith 26.17 (173) d Whitton 0.0 (0)

Goals: A Biron 6, W Collis 5, R Taylor 4, R Higgins 3, T Agresta 2, P Botten 2, N Brown 2, S Brand, T Reed

Thirds: Hay Rovers 12.14 (86) d Griffith 7.2 (44) at Hay (Sat. August 4)

Goals: D Graham 2, B Northeast 2, K Turner 2, N Thompson

Round 15 - Sunday August 12, 1973 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 7.6 .. 11.7 .. 17.11 .. 22.16 (148)

Leeton ..... 4.3 .. 8.6 .. 9.7 .. 14.11 (95)

Goals: Griffith: B Forbes 5, P Smith 5, R Todd 3, T Bennett 2, Grant Luhrs 2, K Kirkpatrick 2, T Miller, R Patterson, D Collis

Leeton: G Lashbrook 3, B Lang 3, R Elwin 3, A Breed 2, W Mumford, G Luhrs, W Deaton, D Whelan

Best: Griffith: B Forbes, R Todd, K Kirkpatrick, P Smith, T Bennett, D Collis

Leeton: R Elwin, B Lang, W Mumford, A Dunlop, G Lashbrook

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, P Botten; R Robins, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, R Todd, G Parslow; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; P Smith, Grant Luhrs, R Agresta; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; N Brown, J Higgins

Umpire: Des Royal (RUA).   Gate: $366

Reserves: Griffith 14.5 (89) d Leeton 10.9 (69)

Goals: G Gardner 5, R Taylor 3, J Higgins 3, A Biron, R Higgins, R Spears

Thirds: Leeton 9.10 (64) d Griffith 8.6 (54)

Goals: D Graham 3, K Turner 2, T Hughes, B Northeast, M O'Brien

Round 16 - Sunday August 19, 1973 at Matong Sportsground

Grong Grong-Matong ... 0.1 .. 4.3 .. 6.3 .. 10.7 (67)

Griffith ............................ 5.7 .. 8.9 .. 9.13 .. 15.17 (107)

Goals: GG-M: L Kerr 4, R Driscoll 4, T Powell 2

Griffith: M Jackson 4, Grant Luhrs 3, K Kirkpatrick 2, P Smith 2, T Bennett, G Gardner, R Todd, G Parslow

Best: GG-M: G Buchanan, P Rounsevell, L Kerr, R Driscoll, W McPherson, G Longley

Griffith: S Robins, R Todd, M Jackson, P Smith, R Patterson, R Robins

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, Glen Luhrs; R Robins, S Robins,G Parslow; D Collis, R Todd, R Milne; M Jackson, B Forbes, T Bennett; P Smith, Grant Luhrs, G Gardner; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; P Botten, D Tyndall

Umpire: David Henderson (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 19.12 (126) d Grong Grong-Matong 4.2 (26)

Goals: T Agresta 6, R Taylor 5, A Biron 4, T Reed 2, N Brown 2

Thirds: Narrandera 11.11 (77) d Griffith 9.7 (61)

Goals: T Hughes 3, M O'Brien, Shane Best, Stephen Best, D Graham, B Northeast, R Turner

Round 17 - Sunday August 26, 1973 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 6.3 .. 7.8 .. 10.22 .. 12.30 (102)

Coolamon .... 4.3 .. 7.4 .. 7.4 .. 13.6 (84)

Goals: Griffith: G Gardner 3, M Jackson 2, Grant Luhrs 2, P Smith 2, D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, R Todd

Coolamon: P Curtis 3, G Buchanan 2, W Dennis 2, G Inch 2, J Hayes, N Weller, V Hilton, R Alchin

Best: Griffith: D Collis, Grant Luhrs, T Miller, R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick, P Smith

Coolamon: J Hayes, K Withers, B Irvine, R McKenzie, N Weller, R Garrett

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, Glen Luhrs; R Robins, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, R Todd, R Milne; M Jackson, Grant Luhrs, T Bennett; P Botten, P Smith, G Gardner; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; G Parslow, N Brand

Umpire: John Doherty (RUA). Gate: $312

Reserves: Griffith 21.15 (141) d Coolamon 4.3 (27)

Goals: R Taylor 7, A Biron 3, J Higgins 3, T Reed 3, T Agresta 2, R Agresta, D Tyndall, R Higgins

Round 18 - Sunday September 2, 1973 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 4.6 .. 7.8 .. 14.11 .. 19.15 (129)

Griffith .......... 2.1 .. 5.5 .. 7.7 .. 9.10 (64)

Goals: Narrandera: L Hartwig 4, R McCallum 4, J Hemphill 3, R Stevens 3, W Robbins 2, V Hugo, I Black, P Andriske

Griffith: T Bennett 5, D Collis, N Brand, P Smith, G Parslow

Best: Narrandera: T O'Neill, L Gibson, R Donaldson, L Hartwig, K English, C Lyons

Griffith: S Robins, I Wade, T Bennett, Glen Luhrs, R Robins, T Miller

Griffith: N Brown, I Wade, P Botten; R Robins, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, R Milne; M Jackson, Grant Luhrs, T Bennett; N Brand, P Smith, G Parslow; T Miller (c-c), Glen Luhrs, G Gardner; D Tyndall, I Nancarrow

Umpire: D Gilham (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 8.10 (58) d Griffith 7.8 (50)

Goals: A Biron 2, R Taylor 2, W Collis, T Hughes, T Reed

Reports: R Spears by umpire G Collins for striking - 6 games suspension

Thirds: Narrandera 7.4 (46) d Griffith 2.3 (15)

Goals: B Northeast, K Turner

Elimination Final - Saturday September 8, 1973 at Leeton Showground

Coolamon ... 4.4 .. 6.9 .. 10.10 .. 16.18 (114)

Leeton ........ 5.1 .. 10.6 .. 14.12 .. 16.13 (109)

Goals: Coolamon: Ross McKenzie 5, Garry Buchanan 4, Neville Weller 2, Jim Hilton, Tony Rudd, Mark Nolte, Phillip Curtis, Garry Inch

Leeton: Greg Lashbrook 7, Greg Luhrs 3, Mick O'Mara, David Lang, Garry Whymark, Des Whelan, Unknown

Best: Coolamon: Geoff Parmenter, Ross McKenzie, Garry Buchanan, Tony Rudd, Jim Hayes, Ken Hayes

Leeton: Greg Lashbrook, Jim Lyons, Wal Mumford, Barry Lang, Greg Luhrs, David Lang

Umpire: David Levens (VFL)

Reserves: Leeton 23.12 (150) d Coolamon 1.5 (11)

Thirds: Leeton 16.17 (113) d Griffith 6.5 (41), deferred h/a game

Qualifying Final - Sunday September 9, 1973 at Ganmain Sportsground

Turvey Park ... 7.2 .. 9.9 .. 13.14 .. 21.18 (144)

Narrandera .... 5.5 .. 9.6 .. 14.13 .. 15.12 (102)

Goals: Turvey Park: Bob Egan 6, Chris Dryden 3, Graham Miller 3, Ron Jennings 3, Peter Taylor, Bill Rolfe, Greg Brentnall, Pater Jack, Bill Quade, Unknown

Narrandera: Jeff Hemphill 8, Bill Robbins 5, Rodney McCallum 2

Best: Turvey Park: Brian McKenzie, Jim Egan, Bob Egan, Peter Taylor, Graham Miller, John Wright

Narrandera: Terry O'Neill, Robert Foster, Cecil Lyons, Jeff Hemphill, Bill Robbins, Len McCallum

Umpire: Brian Morrison (VFL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 15.9 (99) d Narrandera 12.19 (91)

First Semi Final - Saturday September 15, 1973 at Leeton Showground

Narrandera ... 3.3 .. 6.4 .. 11.8 .. 13.9 (87)

Coolamon ..... 1.2 .. 6.7 .. 7.8 .. 14.12 (96)

Goals: Narrandera: Bill Robbins 4, Jeff Hemphill 3, Cecil Lyons, Terry O'Neill, Rodney McCallum, Laurie Gibson, Victor Hugo

Coolamon: Garry Buchanan 3, Neville Weller 3, Paul Maloney 3, Tony Rudd 2, Ross McKenzie, Lou Alchin, Garry Inch

Best: Narrandera: Terry O'Neill, Len McCallum, Cecil Lyons, Victor Hugo, Laurie Gibson, Jeff Hemphill

Coolamon: Lou Alchin, Garry Buchanan, Phillip Curtis, Ken Hayes, Tony Rudd, Ray Pieper

Reserves: Leeton 12.6 (78) d Narrandera 11.7 (73)

Thirds: Leeton 12.17 (89) d Griffith 6.8 (44)

Goals: Griffith: Andrew Henderson 2, Tony Marando 2, Laurie Candusso, Barry Northeast

Best: Griffith: Stephen Best, Don Coleman, Laurie Candusso, Andrew Henderson

Griffith: Neil Thompson, Stephen Best, Duncan Sharpe; Eric Brown, Don Coleman, Dennis Schmetzer; Shane Best, Mick O'Brien, Trevor Harrison; Andrew Henderson, David Graham, Kelvin Turner; Tony Marando, Barry Northeast, Alan Best; Ian Wood, Laurie Candusso, Richard Turner; Trevor Coleman, Tony Catanzariti, Anthony Daveron

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 16, 1973 at Narrandera Sportsground

Griffith ............ 1.6 .. 2.10 .. 8.18 .. 13.23 (101)

Turvey Park ... 4.3 .. 9.4 .. 15.4 .. 16.9 (105)

Goals: Griffith: Phillip Smith 3, Martin Jackson 3, Bruce Forbes 2, Kevin Kirkpatrick 2, Grant Luhrs, Bob Patterson, Noel Brown

Turvey Park: Graham Miller 3, Peter Jack 3, Chris Dryden 3, Bob Egan 2, Jim Egan 2, Unknown 2, Ron Jennings

Best: Griffith: Ralph Robins, Ian Wade, Glen Luhrs, Trevor Miller, Richard Milne, Kevin Kirkpatrick

Turvey Park: John Wright, Brian McKenzie, Greg Brentnall, Graham Miller, Chris Dryden, Neville White

Griffith: Garry Parslow, Ian Wade, Glen Luhrs; Ralph Robins, Sid Robins, Norm Anderson; Darryl Collis, Ralph Todd, Richard Milne; Martin Jackson, Bruce Forbes, Terry Bennett; Phillip Smith, Grant Luhrs, Garry Gardner; Trevor Miller (c-c), Bob Patterson, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Phillip Botten, Noel Brown

Umpire: Brian Crockett (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 18.16 (124) d Turvey Park 7.17 (59)

Goals: Griffith: Bill Biron 7, Terry Hughes 4, Robert Taylor 3, Tony Agresta 2, Trevor Reed, Denis Tyndall

Best: Griffith: Denis Tyndall, Bill Biron, Warwick Collis, John Schmetzer, Neville Brand, Roy Agresta

Griffith: Ian Hamilton, John Schmetzer, John Higgins; Glen Harrison, Neville Hall, Tony Roberts; Denis Tyndall, Reg Higgins, Ivan Nancarrow; Warwick Collis, Neville Brand, Trevor Reed; Terry Hughes, Robert Taylor, Tony Agresta (capt); Bill Biron, Colin Wood, Roy Agresta; Garry Owen, Errol Hill; Les Hodson, Geoff Evans

Thirds: Narrandera 16.13 (109) d Hay Rovers 14.15 (99)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 23, 1973 at Narrandera Sportsground

Griffith ......... 3.3 .. 7.6 .. 8.13 .. 11.15 (81)

Coolamon ... 5.3 .. 8.6 .. 13.8 .. 14.10 (94)

Goals: Griffith: Grant Luhrs 4, Ralph Todd 2, Martin Jackson 2, Trevor Miller, Garry Owen, Phillip Smith

Coolamon: Tony Rudd 3, Neville Weller 2, Ross McKenzie 2, Garry Buchanan 2, Geoff Parmenter 2, Garry Inch, Lou Alchin, John Gaynor

Best: Griffith: Sid Robins, Bruce Forbes, Kvin Kirkpatrick, Grant Luhrs, Trevor Miller, Bob Patterson, Norm Anderson

Coolamon: Tony Rudd, Jim Hayes, Barry Irvine, Lloyd Rynehart, Lou Alchin, Geoff Parmenter

Griffith: George Duncan, Ian Wade, Glen Luhrs; Ralph Robins, Sid Robins, Norm Anderson; Darryl Collis, Ralph Todd, Richard Milne; Martin Jackson, Bruce Forbes, Terry Bennett; Phillip Smith, Grant Luhrs, Garry Owen; Trevor Miller (c-c), Bob Patterson, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Phillip Botten, Garry Parslow

Umpire: Graeme Williams (VFL)

Reserves: Leeton 10.13 (73) d Turvey Park 10.6 (66)

Thirds: Leeton 11.13 (79) d Hay Rovers 4.9 (33)

Grand Final - Sunday September 30, 1973 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ... 6.4 .. 7.4 .. 11.13 .. 12.14 (86)

Coolamon ..  ... 4.1 .. 9.7 .. 10.8 .. 13.15 (93)

Goals: Turvey Park: Graham Miller 5, Bob Egan 3, Ian Wright 2, Peter Taylor, Chris Dryden

Coolamon: Ross McKenzie 5, Garry Inch 3, John Gaynor 2, Neville Weller, Tony Rudd, Garry Buchanan

Best: Turvey Park: Graham Miller, Bill Rolfe, John Wright

Coolamon: Jim Hayes, Neville Weller, Ken Hayes, Ross McKenzie

Turvey Park: Mark Meek, Greg Brentnall, Garry Barnes; Brian McKenzie (c-c), Neville White, Des Howley; David Taylor, John Wright, David Miosge; Jim Egan, Peter Jack, Ian Wright; Chris Dryden, Bob Egan, Bill Rolfe; Mick Daniher, Graham Miller, Ron Jennings; Ray Posselt, Tim Morris

Coolamon: Kevin Withers, Ray 'Dick' Pieper, Robbie Garrett; John McKenzie, Ken Hayes, David Graham; Lloyd Rynehart, Tony Rudd, Richard 'Lou' Alchin; John Gaynor, Neville Weller, Garry Buchanan; Ross McKenzie, Garry Inch, Geoff Parmenter; Jim Hayes (c-c), Barry Irvine, Phillip Curtis; Paul Maloney, Jim Hilton

Umpire: Kevin Smith (VFL). Gate: $3,487

Reserves: Griffith 16.10 (106) d Leeton 13.4 (82)

Goals: Griffith: Terry Hughes 4, Tony Agresta 3, Bill Biron 2, Robert Taylor 2, Neville Brand 2, John Higgins, Roy Agresta, Unknown

Best: Griffith: Ivan Nancarrow, Terry Hughes, Warwick Collis, Glen Luhrs, Tony Agresta, Ian Hamilton, Bill Biron

Griffith: Ian Hamilton, John Schmetzer, John Higgins; Glen Harrison, Glen Luhrs, Tony Roberts; Denis Tyndall, Ivan Nancarrow, Warwick Collis; Noel Brown, Neville Brand, Reg Higgins; Terry Hughes, Robert Taylor, Tony Agresta; Bill Biron, Phillip Botten, Roy Agresta (capt); Neville Hall, Trevor Reed. Coach: Bob Spears

Umpire: David Henderson (RUA)

Thirds: Narrandera 13.12 (90) d Leeton 11.11 (77)

Umpire: Len Sexton (RUA)

1973 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

23 - Barry Day (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 17 - Neville Weller (Coolamon), Trevor McPherson (Ganmain); 16 - Ralph Todd (Griffith); 15 - Peter Rounsevell (Grong Grong-Matong), Bruce Williams (Ganmain); 14 - John Wright (Turvey Park); 13 - Peter Slattery (Ardlethan); 12 - Graham Buchanan (Grong Grong-Matong), Barry Lang (Leeton), Laurie Gibson (Narrandera); 11 - Terry O'Neill (Narrandera); 10 - Geoff Parmenter (Coolamon), Kevin Kirkpatrick (Griffith), Jim Geltch (Whitton); 9 - David Bamford (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Phillip Curtis, Tony Rudd (Coolamon), Grant Luhrs (Griffith); 8 - Jim Egan, Chris Maddock, Neville White (Turvey Park), Geoff Thatcher (Whitton); 7- Allan Dunlop (Leeton), Cecil Lyons, Stephen Margosis (Narrandera), Bill Aliendi (Whitton); 6 - Bruce Forbes, Bob Patterson (Griffith), Max Kruse (Leeton), Robert Foster (Narrandera), Mike Daniher (Turvey Park), Fred Aliendi (Whitton); 5 - Rod Coelli, Greg Smith (Ardlethan), Brian Quade, Bruce Weise, Gary Wynd (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Lou Alchin (Coolamon), Peter Brill, Graeme Woolnough (Ganmain), Garry Whymark (Leeton), Leigh Hartwig (Narrandera), Joe DeMamiel (Whitton); 4 - Bruce Bate (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Lloyd Rynehart, Ken Sheather (Coolamon), Richard Milne (Griffith), Jim Lyons (Leeton), Victor Hugo (Narrandera), Chris Dryden (Turvey Park); 3 - Ian Burgess, Col Litchfield, Robert Maiden, Phil Smith, Steven Smith (Ardlethan), Jim Hayes, Ross McKenzie (Coolamon), Brian Parmenter, Robert Smallwood (Ganmain), Trevor Miller, Ralph Robins, Wayne Robins, Ian Wade (Griffith), Bob Driscoll, Ian Ferguson, Dennis Mattingly, Jeff Mattingly, John Smith (Grong Grong-Matong), Greg Lashbrook (Leeton), Rodney McCallum, Ray Stevens (Narrandera), Bob Egan, Alan Grentell, Brian McKenzie (Turvey Park); 2 - Noel Fairman (Ariah Park-Mirrool), James Gumbleton (Ganmain), Garry Choy, Terry Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), David Lang, Mick O'Mara (Leeton), Des Howley, Ron Jennings (Turvey Park), Garry Bender, Ian Fellick, John Thompson (Whitton); 1 - Jim Bonny, Garry Diggelmann, Col Drysdale, Ron Drysdale, Allan Taylor (Ardlethan), Robert Harris, Peter Manning (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Kevin Maloney (Coolamon), Norm Anderson, Terry Bennett, Garry Gardiner, Martin Jackson (Griffith), Laurie Driscoll, John Evans, Bruce Harrison, Wal Mumford, Wayne Parkes (Leeton), Peter Andriske, Robert Donaldson, Jeff Hemphill, Bill Robbins (Narrandera), David Taylor, Bill Zanoni (Turvey Park).

Second Grade - Lanham Trophy

23 - Tony Turner (Narrandera), 15 - Allan Breed (Leeton), Laurie Charters (Turvey Park); 13 - Peter Bartholomew (Coolamon); 12 - Roy Agresta (Griffith); 10 - Bill Biron (Griffith), Wayne Evans (Grong Grong-Matong), Stephen Fisher (Narrandera). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 8 - Warwick Collis; 7 - Phillip Potten; 6 - Denis Tyndall; 5 - Garry Gardner; 4 - Tony Agresta, Richard Milne; 3 - Garry Hazelman, Glen Luhrs, Robert Taylor; 2 - Reg Higgins, Ivan Nancarrow, Garry Owen, Ralph Robins, Bob Spears; 1 - Rodney Dale, Ian Hamilton, John Higgins, Colin Wood.

Third 18 - Petts Trophy

First Half: 9 - Peter Ivanhoff (Narrandera); Griffith players to receive votes were: 3 - Laurie Candusso, Glenn McNally; 2 - Mick O'Brien, Dennis Schmetzer; 1 - Shane Best, Barry Northeast, Ian Wood.

Second Half: 12 - Barry Sullivan (Narrandera). Griffith players to receive votes were: 5 - Shane Best; 4 - Stephen Best; 3 - Laurie Candusso, Ian Wood; 2 - Terry Hughes, Dennis Schmetzer, Kelvin Turner; 1 - Alan Best. 

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

79 - Grant Luhrs (Griffith), 61 - Chris Dryden (Coolmon), 50 - Terry O'Neill (Narrandera), 48 - Bob Egan (Turvey Park), 46 - Neville Weller (Coolamon), 45 - Ross McKenzie (Coolamon), 45 - Peter Slattery (Ardlethan), 45 - Geoff Thatcher (Whitton), 44 - Ralph Todd (Griffith), 43 - Greg Lashbrook (Leeton), 43 - Leigh Hartwig (Narrandera), 42 - Bruce Baker (Ariah Park-Mirrool).

Second Grade (Griggs Trophy)

78 - Alan Breed (Leeton);

Third Grade (Quinn Trophy)

First Half: 18 - Brian Newman (Narrandera);     Second Half: 23 - Bruce Russell (Narrandera) & Barry Northeast (Griffith).

1973 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 15 - Norm Anderson, Terry Bennett, Trevor Miller, Bob Patterson, Ralph Todd; May 6 -Glen Luhrs; May 13 - Rodney Dale; May 27 - Roy Agresta; June 17 - Stephen Brand; June 24 - Neville Hall; August 5 - Neville Brand.

Final Games / Goals: Bill Biron (243 / 167), Rodney Dale (1 / 0), Bruce Forbes (83 / 140), Ian Hamilton (3 / 0), John Higgins (111 / 15), Les Hodson (32 / 0), Wayne Robins (75 / 18).

1973 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & THIRD GRADE

Reserves: Roy Agresta (capt), Tony Agresta, Bill Biron, Phillip Botten, Neville Brand, Stephen Brand, Noel Brown, Warwick Collis, Andy Cook, Rodney Dale, Jeff Evans, Garry Gardner, John Hall, Neville Hall, Ian Hamilton, Glen Harrison, Garry Hazelman, John Higgins, Reg Higgins, Errol Hill, Les Hodson, Terry Hughes, Glen Luhrs, Richard Milne, Ivan Nancarrow, Garry Owen, Trevor Reed, Tony Roberts, Ralph Robins, John Schmetzer, Robert Taylor, Bob Spears, Denis Tyndall, Robert Wilson, Colin Wood. Coach: Bob Spears

 

Thirds (Under 20: Allan Best, Shane Best, Stephen Best, Neville Brand, Trevor Brand, Eric Brown, Neville Brown, M. Butler, Nigel Cafe, Laurie Candusso, Tony Catanzariti, Don Coleman, Trevor Coleman, Anthony Daveron, David Graham, Trevor Harrison, Andrew Henderson, Allan Hogan, Neil Jackson, Tony Marando, Glenn McNally, Barry Northeast, Mick O'Brien, John O'Donnell, Dennis Schmetzer, Duncan Sharpe, John Swann, Neil Thompson, Kelvin Turner, Richard Turner, Ian Wood. Coach: Keith Thompson.

1973 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday October, 1973 at Police Boys Club Hall

First XVIII

Best & Fairest: Ralph Todd

Most Consistent: Ian Wade

Most Improved: Glen Luhrs

Best Utility: Garry Parslow

Best in Finals: Kevin Kirkpatrick

Second XVIII

Best & Fairest: Denis Tyndall

Most Consistent: Bill Biron

Most Improved: Tony Agresta

Best Utility: Ivan Nancarrow

Best in Finals: Bill Biron

Third XVIII

Best & Fairest: Ian Wood - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Runner-up: Stephen Best

Most Consistent: Mick O'Brien

Most Improved: Barry Northeast

Best Utility: Glen McNally

Best in Finals: Stephen Best

Coach's Award: Neville Brand