1974 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Trevor Burdett, Dennis Stamp, Vic Wilson.

OUT: Terry Bennett (Coleambally), Phillip Botten (S.A.), Bruce Forbes (Griffith Blacks, Rugby), Richard Milne, Wayne Robins (deceased); Dennis Stamp

Round 1 - Sunday April 21, 1974 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 1.8 .. 6.9 .. 9.13 .. 13.14 (92)

Griffith ......... 3.1 .. 6.5 .. 9.10 .. 10.12 (72)

Goals: Coolamon: R Barrett 4, R McKenzie 3, C Moses 3, J Chamberlain 2, P Curtis

Griffith: V Wilson 3, G Owen 2, R Agresta 2, K Kirkpatrick. T Burdett, D Collis

Best: Coolamon: D Graham, A Hayes, C Moses, C Moses, R McKenzie, R Barrett

Griffith: I Wade, T Miller, R Patterson, S Robins, R Agresta, D Collis

Coolamon: Jim Hayes (c-c), Lou Alchin, Lloyd Rynehart, David Graham, Ken Hayes, Jim Hilton, Charlie Moses, Geoff Parmenter, Peter Bartholomew, Kevin Withers, Tony Rudd, John McKenzie, Lance Crocker, John Chamberlain, Ross McKenzie, Robbie Barrett, Garry Buchanan, Barry Irvine, John Gaynor, Phillip Curtis.

Griffith: Glenn Harrison, Ian Wade, Bob Patterson; Stephen Brand, Sid Robins, Norm Anderson; Darryl Collis, Ralph Todd, Ivan Nancarrow; Roy Agresta, Grant Luhrs, Trevor Burdett*; Neville Brand, Victor Wilson, Garry Owen; Trevor Miller (c-c), Dennis Stamp*, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Noel Brown, John Schmetzer

Umpire: L Pryde (VFL)

Reserves: Coolamon 5.6 (36) d Griffith 2.2 (14)

Thirds: Griffith 5.14 (44) d Coolamon 4.5 (29)

Round 2 - Sunday April 28, 1974 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................. 4.3 .. 7.7 .. 10.10 .. 13.10 (88)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 2.2 .. 3.2 .. 6.4 .. 6.6 (42)

Goals: Griffith: G Owen 6, G Luhrs 3, V Wilson 2, R Todd 2

GG-M: G Mattingly 2, R Drysdale 2, G Evans, T Powell

Best: Griffith: T Miller, R Agresta, G Owen, T Burdett, R Patterson, S Robins

GG-M: T Walsh, R Drysdale, G Buchanan, T Powell, G Mattingly, G Longley

Griffith: R Robins, I Wade, R Patterson; N Anderson, S Robins, T Burdett; D Collis, R Todd, I Nancarrow; N Brown, Grant Luhrs, R Agresta; N Brand, V Wilson, G Owen; T Miller (c-c), D Stamp, K Kirkpatrick; S Brand, T Reed

Grong Grong-Matong: Ron Drysdale (c-c), Geoff Mattingly, Graham Powell, Garry Longley, Garry Choy, John Smith, Dennis Mattingly, Owen Sullivan, John Batchelor, Rod Walsh, Graham Buchanan, Terry Cassidy, Peter Ryan, Bill McPherson, John Gawne, Greg Evans, Terry Walsh, Roger Hamblin; Trevor Webb, Stuart Watters

Umpire: Peter Lobb (RUA).   Gate: $185

Reserves: Griffith 9.12 (66) d Grong Grong-Matong 4.6 (30)

Round 3 - Sunday May 5, 1974 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ..... 5.2 .. 9.4 .. 11.4 .. 14.7 (91)

Griffith .... 5.5 .. 7.6 .. 11.12 .. 14.17 (101)

Goals: Leeton: B Harrison 4, G Whymark 3, B Lang 2, L Harrison 2, T Dale 2, Unknown

Griffith: M Jackson 4, N Brown 3, R Robins 3, G Luhrs, N Brand, R Todd, T Miller, R Patterson

Best: Leeton: C Trevaskis, B Lang, J Lyons, A Dunlop, M Graham

Griffith: T Miller, G Luhrs, M Jackson, K Kirkpatrick, D Collis, T Bennett

Leeton: Colin Trevaskis (c-c), Ross Elwin, Allan Dunlop, Graham Harrison, Greg Lashbrook, Merv Graham, Noel Reynolds, Bruce Dale, Terry Dale, Larry Harrison, Jim Lyons, Barry Lang, Terry Larkin, Garry Whymark, Geoff Tuckett, John Evans, Bruce Harrison, David Lang; Wayne Thompson, Paul Warburton

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, R Patterson; N Anderson, S Robins, T Burdett; D Collis, R Todd, I Nancarrow; R Robins, Grant Luhrs, N Brown; N Brand, M Jackson, G Owen; T Miller (c-c), D Stamp, K Kirkpatrick; C Wood, P Smith

Umpire: John Doherty (RUA)

Reports: Garry Owen by umpire Doherty for striking Jim Lyons in third quarter - 2 games suspension

Reserves: Leeton 12.10 (82) d Griffith 6.7 (43)

Thirds: Griffith 19.21 (135) d Leeton 1.0 (6)

Round 4 - Sunday May 12, 1974 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 3.6 .. 10.8 .. 18.9 .. 23.16 (154)

Whitton ... 3.1 .. 6.4 .. 8.6 .. 9.7 (61)

Goals: Griffith: M Jackson 9, G Luhrs 3, K Kirkpatrick 3, N Brand 3, D Collis 2, R Agresta, V Wilson, P Woodland

Whitton: G Thatcher 4, E Reynolds 4, R Williams

Best: Griffith: G Luhrs, N Anderson, M Jackson, R Todd, D Collis, N Brand

Whitton: G Thatcher, J Geltch, F Aliendi, R Thompson, D Turner

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, C Wood; T Burdett, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, R Todd, I Nancarrow; M Jackson, Grant Luhrs, N Brown; N Brand, V Wilson, R Agresta; T Miller (c-c), R Robins, K Kirkpatrick; P Woodland*, G Parslow

Whitton: Geoff Thatcher (c-c), Dudley 'Joey' DeMamiel, Max Tabor, Tom Robertson, Michael Driscoll, Doug Turner, Fred Aliendi, Mike Tuckett, John W Thompson, Ted Reynolds, Pat Carroll, David Boots, Jeff Evans, John Gavel, Errol Boots, Jim Geltch, Bob Thompson, Bill Aliendi; Jim Rook, RJ Williams

Umpire: Graeme Patterson (VFL).   Gate: $148

Reserves: Griffith 29.22 (196) d Whitton 2.3 (15)

N.S.W. State Championship - May 18-19, 1974 at Robertson Oval

Sat: Murray FL 15.13 (103) d Farrer FL 12.15 (87)

Sydney FL 15.13 (103) d SWDFL 12.17 (89)

Sun: Farrer FL 17.23 (125) d SWDFL 9.11 (65)

Final: Sydney FL 19.18 (132) d Murray FL 13.12 (90)

Round 5 - Sunday May 26, 1974 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 7.5 .. 13.11 .. 15.14 .. 18.23 (131)

Ardlethan ... 1.3 .. 1.5 .. 2.7 .. 2.7 (19)

Goals: Griffith: M Jackson 6, R Todd 4, K Kirkpatrick 4, R Agresta, R Patterson, R Robins, T Reed

Ardlethan: R Tucker, C Litchfield

Best: Griffith: R Patterson, T Burdett, T Miller, K Kirkpatrick, S Robins, G Luhrs

Ardlethan: M Gaynor, R Tucker, R Webster, I Burgess, J Bonney

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, R Patterson; T Burdett, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, R Todd, I Nancarrow; R Robins, Grant Luhrs, T Reed; N Brand, M Jackson, R Agresta; T Miller (c-c), D Stamp, K Kirkpatrick; N Brown, P Woodland

Umpire: Kevin Bryon (RUA).   Gate: $138.30

Reserves: Griffith 23.18 (156) d Ardlethan 0.1 (1)

Thirds: Griffith d Ardlethan, F Valeri 14

Round 6 - Sunday June 2, 1974 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain .... 1.4 .. 3.6 .. 5.7 .. 7.8 (50)

Griffith ....... 3.4 .. 10.7 .. 14.11 .. 18.16 (124)

Goals: Ganmain: R Smallwood 3, J Cedelland 2, R Reiher, Greg Carroll

Griffith: M Jackson 4, R Todd 4, G Luhrs 3, K Kirkpatrick 2, G Owen 2, R Robins, N Brand, T Reed

Best: Ganmain: T McPherson, L McPherson, J McCaig, G Woolnough, R Smallwood

Griffith: G Luhrs, T Burdett, S Robins, G Owen, R Agresta, R Todd

Ganmain: Lyle McPherson, Jack Cedelland, David Carroll, Peter Thompson, Jim McCaig, David Gumbleton, James Gumbleton, Ross Reiher, Kevin Matthews (a-c), Wayne McPherson, Greg Carroll, Greg Guthrie, Peter Brill, Robert Smallwood, Dan Carroll, Garry Hubbard, Trevor McPherson, Graham Woolnough; John McPherson, Rod Roy

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, D Stamp; T Burdett, S Robins, N Anderson; V Wilson, R Todd, Roy Agresta; R Robins, Grant Luhrs, T Reed; N Brand, M Jackson, G Owen; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; Tony Agresta*, C Wood

Umpire: David Henderson (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 9.21 (75) d Ganmain 10.3 (63)

Round 7 - Sunday June 9, 1974 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 0.9 .. 3.11 .. 7.14 .. 10.18 (78)

Narrandera ... 0.0 .. 2.4 .. 6.6 .. 12.9 (81)

Goals: Griffith: V Wilson 3, M Jackson 2, T Miller, R Todd, R Robins, G Luhrs, G Owen

Narrandera: N Durnan 4, A Collier 2, R McCallum 2, T Turner 2, L Clark, C Lyons

Best: Griffith: N Anderson, S Robins, I Wade, T Miller, R Todd, R Agresta

Narrandera: N Durnan, M Stewart, T Turner, M Townsend, T O'Neill, L Clark

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, D Stamp; T Burdett, S Robins, N Anderson; R Agresta, R Todd, I Nancarrow; V Wilson, Grant Luhrs, T Reed; N Brand, M Jackson, G Owen; T Miller (c-c), R Robins, K Kirkpatrick; G Duncan, C Wood

Narrandera: Adrian Collier (c-c), Tony Turner, Garry Hyland, Terry O'Neill, Kevin English, Terry O'Connor, Murray Townsend, Bill Jones, Garry Powell, Cecil Lyons, Stephen Margosis, Neal Durnan, Mick Stewart, Victor Hugo, Hamish Stephens, Laurie Gibson, Len Clark, Rodney McCallum, Peter Sheather, Wayne Mathieson

Umpire: Peter Dowling (VFL).   Gate: $342

Reserves: Griffith 8.18 (66) d Narrandera 5.9 (39)

Thirds: Griffith 5.9 (39) v Narrandera 4.9 (33)

Inter League (Nesbitt Trophy) - Sunday June 16, 1974 at Yerong Creek

Farrer FL ...... 12.11 (83)

S.W.D.F.L ..... 15.17 (107)

Under 20: SWDFL 19.18 (132) d Farrer 3.4 (22)

Under 16: Farrer 12.12 (84) d SWDFL 6.9 (45)

Round 8 - Sunday June 23, 1974 at Gissing Oval

Turvey Park ... 3.1 .. 5.3 .. 7.10 .. 10.12 (72)

Griffith ............ 1.5 .. 4.13 .. 6.15 .. 13.16 (94)

Goals: Turvey Park: G Miller 3, D Taylor 3, M Meek, P Bullas, I Walker, G Hubbard

Griffith: G Luhrs 3, R Todd 2, V Wilson 2, G Owen 2, M Jackson 2, R Agresta, T Reed

Best: Turvey Park: G Miller, J Fury, P Bullas, G Hubbard, P Grentell, P Jack

Griffith: G Luhrs, T Miller, I Wade, S Robins, R Agresta, R Patterson

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, R Robins; N Brown, S Robins, T Burdett; R Agresta, R Todd, I Nancarrow; V Wilson, Grant Luhrs, T Reed; N Brand, M Jackson, G Owen; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; D Collis, I Manning*

Umpire: John Clarke (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 13.21 (99) d Turvey Park 4.6 (30)

Round 9 - Sunday June 30, 1974 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........................ 6.4 .. 12.12 .. 22.16 .. 26.21 (177)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 1.0 .. 4.0 .. 5.1 .. 7.1 (43)

Goals: Griffith: R Todd 7, R Robins 6, M Jackson 4, R Agresta 2, V Wilson 2, G Owen 2, T Miller, K Kirkpatrick, N Brand

AP-M: I Foster 2, K Rees, R Walker, G Tidd, W Pleming

Best: Griffith: S Robins, R Robins, R Todd, T Miller, N Anderson, K Kirkpatrick, G Harrison

AP-M: N Fairman, P Manning, K Rees, I Foster, B Weise

Griffith: G Harrison, P Smith, R Patterson; G Duncan, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, V Wilson; R Todd, Grant Luhrs, T Reed; R Robins, M Jackson, R Agresta; T Miller (c-c), N Brand, G Owen; I Nancarrow, I Manning

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Tom Murdock, Neville Popple, Bill Quade, Bruce Weise, Ian Foster, Keith Rees, David Dahlenburg, Peter Manning, Bruce Baker, Garry Ryall, Ian Minchin, Leon Lewis, Roy Walker, Bevan Colwill, Noel Fairman, Bill Pleming, Geoff Tidd, John Ryan; Kim Preston, Colin Colwill

Umpire: John Stout (RUA).   Gate: $125.50

Reserves: Griffith 20.30 (150) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 1.3 (9)

Thirds: Forbes Marist Brothers 8.6.54 d Griffith 7.9 (51)

Round 10 - Sunday July 7, 1974 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 3.1 .. 5.3 .. 8.9 .. 9.13 (67)

Coolamon .... 3.2 .. 5.6 .. 7.10 .. 8.12 (60)

Goals: Griffith: M Jackson 3, D Collis 2, R Robins 2, N Brand, V Wilson

Coolamon: V Hilton 2, A Rudd 2, R McKenzie, R Barrett, P Curtis, P Bartholomew

Best: Griffith: S Robins, D Collis, T Miller, R Patterson, M Jackson, R Agresta

Coolamon: P Bartholomew, J Hayes, P Curtis, K Hayes, G Parmenter, L Crocker

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, P Smith; G Duncan, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, R Todd, V Wilson; K Kirkpatrick, Grant Luhrs, R Robins; N Brand, M Jackson, R Agresta; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, G Owen; G Parslow, I Manning

Coolamon: Jim Hayes (c-c), Lou Alchin, Lloyd Rynehart, David Graham, Paul Maloney, Ken Hayes, Jim Hilton, Charlie Moses, Geoff Parmenter, Kevin Withers, Tony Rudd, John McKenzie, Robbie Garrett, Mark Nolte, Ross McKenzie, Robbie Barrett, Lance Crocker, Phillip Curtis; Garry Buchanan, Peter Bartholomew

Umpire: John Doherty (RUA).   Gate: $219.80

Reserves: Griffith 15.7 (97) d Coolamon 2.8 (20)

Thirds: Griffith 11.14 (80) d Coolamon 3.5 (23)

Round 11 - Sunday July 14, 1974 at Grong Grong Recreation Ground

Grong Grong-Matong ... 4.3 .. 7.5 .. 10.8 .. 13.11 (89)

Griffith ............................. 5.0 .. 7.7 .. 9.8 .. 15.12 (102)

Goals: GG-M: T Walsh 4, G Evans 2, G Buchanan 2, T Powell 2, J Gawne 2, R Drysdale 2

Griffith: G Owen 4, G Luhrs 3, R Todd 3, R Robins 2, N Brand, V Wilson, M Jackson

Best: GG-M: T Walsh, G Longley, G Evans, G Choy, R Drysdale, R Hamblin

Griffith: G Harrison, G Luhrs, D Collis, T Miller, K Kirkpatrick, S Robins, G Owen

Grong Grong-Matong: Ron Drysdale (c-c), Geoff Mattingly, Ray Evans, Wayne Evans, Garry Choy, John Smith, Dennis Mattingly, Tom Powell, Garry Longley, John Gawne, Graham Buchanan, Owen Sullivan, Gordon Goode, Bill McPherson, Rod Walsh, Greg Evans, Terry Walsh, Roger Hamblin, Bill Rava

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, P Smith; G Duncan, S Robins, I Manning; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, R Agresta; V Wilson, Grant Luhrs, R Todd; N Brand, M Jackson, R Robins; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, G Owen; I Nancarrow, N Thompson*

Umpire: Frank Gagliardi (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.15 (117) d Grong Grong-Matong 1.5 (11)

Round 12 - Sunday July 21, 1974 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 2.4 .. 4.7 .. 9.13 .. 14.16 (100)

Leeton ..... 3.1 .. 8.6 .. 10.10 .. 14.13 (97)

Goals: G Owen 4, K Kirkpatrick 2, G Luhrs 2, R Todd 2, R Robins 2, M Jackson 2

Leeton: B Harrison 5, M Kruse 3, G Lashbrook 3, B Lang, R Vollenburgh, G Harrison

Best: Griffith: G Owen, T Miller, R Todd, R Robins, D Collis

Leeton: R Elwin, D Lang, J Evans, G Whymark, A Dunlop

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, P Smith; G Duncan, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, R Agresta; R Robins, Grant Luhrs, V Wilson; N Brand, M Jackson, G Owen; T Miller (c-c), R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; I Nancarrow, G Parslow

Leeton: Colin Trevaskis (c-c), Ross Elwin, Allan Dunlop, Allan Gray, Greg Lashbrook, Graham Harrison, Ray Trebilcock, Ron Vollenburg, John Perrigon, Terry Dale, Jim Lyons, Barry Lang, Max Kruse, Garry Whymark, Bruce Harrison, John Evans, Keith Waters, David Lang; Noel Reynolds, Peter McCormack

Umpire: Ian Brown (VFL). Gate: $300

Reserves: Griffith 11.14 (80) d Leeton 3.7 (25)

Thirds: Griffith 14.23 (107) d Leeton 1.1 (7)

Round 13 - Sunday July 28, 1974 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Whitton ... 1.1 .. 3.3 .. 5.4 .. 5.6 (36)

Griffith .... 4.5 .. 8.9 .. 13.14 .. 17.20 (122)

Goals: Whitton: G Thatcher 3, L Schmetzer, R Williams

Griffith: V Wilson 5, G Owen 4, R Robins 2, M Jackson 2, G Luhrs, K Kirkpatrick, R Todd, N Brand

Best: Whitton: G Thatcher, J Geltch, E Boots, J Thompson, R Thompson, W Aliendi

Griffith: G Luhrs, N Brand, R Todd, R Patterson, V Wilson, T Miller, K Kirkpatrick

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, R Patterson; I Manning, P Smith, N Anderson; D Collis, R Todd, R Agresta; W Collis, Grant Luhrs, V Wilson; R Robins, M Jackson, G Owen; T Miller (c-c), N Brand, K Kirkpatrick; P Woodland, T Reed

Umpire: David Henderson (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 34.18 (222) d Whitton 0.3 (3)

Thirds: Griffith 11.13 (79) d Leeton 3.1 (19)

Round 14 - Sunday August 4, 1974 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 3.3 .. 6.6 .. 6.9 .. 6.10 (46)

Griffith ....... 4.4 .. 12.8 .. 15.16 .. 17.25 (127)

Goals: Ardlethan: A Taylor 3, P Slattery, A Drysdale, C Drysdale

Griffith: M Jackson 5, G Thompson 3, K Kirkpatrick 3, R Todd 2, G Luhrs, V Wilson, I Nancarrow, G Owen

Best: Ardlethan: R Webster, G Smith, A Smith, J Bonney, A Taylor

Griffith: G Luhrs, T Miller, G Owen, R Todd, M Jackson, P Smith

Griffith: T Reed, I Wade, C Wood; I Manning, P Smith, N Anderson; R Agresta, R Todd, I Nancarrow; V Wilson, Grant Luhrs, W Collis; N Thompson, M Jackson, G Owen; T Miller (c-c), N Brand, K Kirkpatrick; G Duncan

Umpire: Kevin Bryon (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 21.12 (148) d Ardlethan 2.3 (15)

Round 15 - Sunday August 11, 1974 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ....... 3.7 .. 5.9 .. 5.14 .. 7.15 (57)

Ganmain .... 0.1 .. 3.1 .. 4.4 .. 7.7 (49)

Goals: Griffith: M Jackson 3, K Kirkpatrick, G Luhrs, N Brand, G Owen

Ganmain: D Gumbleton 2, P Carroll 2, B Cedelland, R Smallwod, B Roy

Best: Griffith: R Patterson, N Brand, S Robins, I Wade, R Agresta, T Miller

Ganmain: T McPherson, Greg Carroll, D Gumbleton, G Hubbard, Dan Carroll

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, P Smith; G Duncan, S Robins, N Anderson; R Agresta, R Todd, I Nancarrow; V Wilson, Grant Luhrs, R Robins; R Patterson, M Jackson, G Owen; T Miller (c-c), N Brand, K Kirkpatrick; N Thompson, G Parslow

Ganmain: Bruce Williams (c-c), Lyle McPherson, Jack Cedelland, Robert Smallwood, Tony Kelly, Jim McCaig, David Gumbleton, James Gumbleton, Ross Reiher, Peter Brill, Greg Carroll, Wayne McPherson, Ben Cedelland, Peter Carroll, Brian Roy, Dan Carroll, John McPherson, Garry Hubbard, Trevor McPherson, Daryl Guthrie

Umpire: Colin Leake (VFL).   Gate: $213

Reserves: Griffith 8.11 (59) d Ganmain 3.7 (25)

Round 16 - Sunday August 18, 1974 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 2.6 .. 3.9 .. 5.12 .. 7.17 (59)

Griffith ........... 2.4 .. 5.7 .. 7.8 .. 10.10 (70)

Goals: Narrandera: T O'Neill 3, G Powell 3, A Margosis, R McCallum

Griffith: M Jackson 2, G Luhrs 2, R Robins 2, D Collis, N Brand, R Patterson, G Owen

Best: Narrandera: V Hugo, L Gibson, H Turner, L McCallum, T O'Neill, A Collier

Griffith: R Patterson, R Agresta, P Smith, N Anderson, R Todd, N Brand

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, P Smith; G Duncan, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, R Todd, R Agresta; R Robins, Grant Luhrs, I Nancarrow; N Brand, M Jackson, G Owen; C Wood, R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; W Collis

Umpire: David Henderson (RUA)

Reserves: Narrandera 11.10 (76) d Griffith 7.4 (46)

Thirds: Griffith 9.9 (63) d Narrandera 6.6 (42)

Round 17 - Sunday August 25, 1974 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........... 3.6 .. 7.8 .. 11.15 .. 13.17 (95)

Turvey Park .. 0.3 .. 2.6 .. 5.9 .. 7.12 (54)

Goals: Griffith: M Jackson 4, R Todd 3, G Luhrs 2, R Robins 2, N Brand 2

Turvey Park: D Taylor 3, G Miller, M Daniher, R Posselt, P Taylor

Best: Griffith: S Robins, G Luhrs, T Miller, G Harrison, I Nancarrow, R Patterson

Turvey Park: J Fury, R Burgess, G Miller, P Taylor, M Meek

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, P Smith; G Duncan, S Robins, N Anderson; D Collis, R Todd, R Agresta; R Robins, Grant Luhrs, V Wilson; N Brand, M Jackson, G Owen; T Miller, R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; C Wood, I Nancarrow

Turvey Park: Brian McKenzie (c-c), Graham Miller, Neville White, David Taylor, Chris Dryden, Mark Meek, Keith Hay, Jim Fury, Mick Daniher, Jim McGinn, Ray Burgess, Paul Bullas, Ray Posselt, Peter Taylor, Bill Robertson, Glen Hubbard, Jim Egan, Russ Burgess, Terry Posselt, Greg Strong

Umpire: Gordon Collins (RUA).    Gate: $233

Reserves: Grifffith 16.12 (108) d Turvey Park 2.6 (18)

Round 18 - Sunday September 1, 1974 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 2.3 .. 9.6 .. 10.8 .. 13.10 (88)

Griffith ....................... 5.6 .. 15.7 .. 21.12 .. 26.14 (170)

Goals: AP-M: B Yandell 5, A Sheehan 2, P Manning 2, K Preston 2, Roy Walker, Unknown

Griffith: M Jackson 6, G Luhrs 5, R Robins 4, G Owen 4, R Todd 3, R Patterson 2, K Kirkpatrick 2

Best: AP-M: P Manning, B Weise, I Foster, Roy Walker, N Fairman

Griffith: T Miller, G Luhrs, M Jackson, I Nancarrow, S Robins, R Robins, G Owen

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Allan Sheehan (c-c), Kim Preston, Brian Ryall, Bruce Weise, Ian Foster, Keith Rees, Steven Thorpe, Peter Manning, Bruce Baker, Garry Ryall, Ian Minchin, Roy Walker, Bill Pleming, Noel Fairman, Noel Walker, Rodney Yandell, Tom Murdock, Eric Buerckner; W Bradley, Leon Lewis;

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, R Patterson; G Duncan, S Robins, G Parslow; D Collis, R Todd, R Agresta; R Robins, Grant Luhrs, V Wilson; N Brand, M Jackson, G Owen; T Miller, C Wood, K Kirkpatrick; I Nancarrow, P Botten

Umpire: Kevin Bryon (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith d Ariah Park-Mirrool

* Played only 17 rounds.

First Semi Final - Sunday September 8, 1974 at Leeton Showground

Coolamon ... 5.1 .. 9.6 .. 13.8 .. 15.13 (103)

Ganmain ..... 4.4 .. 7.4 .. 9.6 .. 12.8 (80)

Goals: Coolamon: David Graham 5, Robbie Barrett 4, Ross McKenzie 2, Paul Maloney 2, Tony Rudd, John Gaynor

Ganmain: Phillip Gehrig 4, Peter Carroll, Ross Reiher, Peter Brill, David Gumbleton

Best: Coolamon: Lou Alchin, Robbie Barrett, David Graham, Ken Hayes, John Chamberlain, John Gaynor, Ross McKenzie

Ganmain: Trevor McPherson, Ross Reiher, Jim McCaig, Dan Carroll, David Gumbleton

Coolamon: John McKenzie, Lance Crocker, Barry Irvine; Geoff Parmenter, Ken Hayes, Ray 'Dick' Pieper; Lloyd Rynehart, Tony Rudd, Lou Alchin; Robbie Barrett, John Gaynor, John Chamberlain; Ross McKenzie, David Graham, Garry Buchanan; Mark Nolte, Jim Hayes (c-c), Paul Maloney; Michael Levett, Phillip Curtis

Ganmain: Jim McCaig, James Gumbleton, Brian Parmenter; Lyle McPherson, Kevin Mathews (c-c), Wayne McPherson; Garry Hubbard, Trevor McPherson, Greg Carroll; Peter Brill, Tony Kelly, Graham Traynor; Peter Carroll, Phil Gehrig, Michael Jones; Dan Carroll, David Gumbleton, Ross Reiher; Brian Roy, Daryl Guthrie

Umpire: John Croxford (VFL).  Gate: $1028

Reserves: Leeton 13.13 (91) d Ganmain 11.4 (70)

Umpire: Len Sexton (RUA)

Thirds: Leeton 9.11 (65) d Coolamon 8.10 (58)

Umpire: John Stout (RUA)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 15, 1974 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 4.4 .. 10.6 .. 15.11 .. 17.13 (115)

Griffith ........... 4.4 .. 6.6 .. 11.10 .. 14.15 (99)

Goals: Narrandera: Rodney McCallum 4, Garry Powell 3, Adrian Collier 2, Neal Durnan 2, Terry O'Neill 2, Robert Murrell 2, Mick Stewart, Tony Turner

Griffith: Martin Jackson 4, Ralph Robins 3, Bob Patterson 2, Grant Luhrs 2, Ralph Todd, Ivan Nancarrow, Darryl Collis

Best: Narrandera: Laurie Gibson, Stephen Margosis, Rodney McCallum, Len McCallum, Garry Powell, Peter Sheather

Griffith: Bob Patterson, Darryl Collis, Sid Robins, Ivan Nancarrow, Ralph Robins, Glenn Harrison

Narrandera: Hamish Stephen, Peter Sheather, Len McCallum; Terry O'Connor, Victor Hugo, Mick Stewart; Harold Turner, Terry O'Neill, Tony Turner; Rodney McCallum, Neal Durnan, Cecil Lyons; Robert Murrell, Adrian Collier (c-c), Stephen Margosis; Laurie Gibson, Ian Black, Garry Powell; Kevin English, Bill Jones

Griffith: Glen Harrison, Ian Wade, Phillip Smith; George Duncan, Sid Robins, Norm Anderson; Darryl Collis, Ralph Todd, Roy Agresta; Ivan Nancarrow, Grant Luhrs, Ralph Robins; Neville Brand, Martin Jackson, Garry Owen; Trevor Miller (c-c), Bob Patterson, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Victor Wilson, Colin Wood

Umpire: David Levens (VFL).   Gate: $1535

Reserves: Griffith 12.12 (84) d Narrandera 7.11 (53)

Goals: Griffith: Garry Gardner 2, Neil Thompson 2, Bob Spears 2, John Higgins 2, Tony Agresta, Peter Woodland, Bill Biron, Trevor Reed

Best: Griffith: John Higgins, John Schmetzer, Neville Hall, Don Coleman, Bill Biron, Tony Agresta, Garry Gardner, Neil Thompson

Umpire: John Doherty (RUA)

Thirds: Narrandera 10.11 (71) d Griffith 9.14 (68)

Goals: Griffith: Robin Parisotto 2, Dennis Schmetzer, Greg Hill, Richard Turner, Alan Hicken, Joe Catanzariti, Barry Northeast, Ian Wood

Best: Griffith: Mick O'Brien, Robin Parisotto, Shane Best, Neil Dal Nevo, Graham Manning, Joe Catanzariti

Umpire: Gordon Collins (RUA)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 22, 1974 at Narrandera Sportsground

Griffith ......... 1.5 .. 2.11 .. 7.16 .. 10.23 (83)

Coolamon .... 3.4 .. 8.6 .. 10.7 .. 15.12 (102)

Goals: Griffith: Ralph Todd 3, Victor Wilson 2, Neville Brand 2, Grant Luhrs, Ralph Robins, Kevin Kirkpatrick

Coolamon: Garry Buchanan 4, Robbie Barrett 4, Paul Maloney 3, David Graham 2, John Gaynor, Tony Rudd

Best: Griffith: Darryl Collis, Trevor Miller, Ivan Nancarrow, Phillip Smith, Ralph Todd, Grant Luhrs, Glenn Harrison

Coolamon: Garry Buchanan, Lance Crocker, John Chamberlain, Ray Pieper, Jim Hayes, Robbie Barrett, Ken Hayes

Griffith: Glenn Harrison, Ian Wade, Phillip Smith; Garry Parslow, Sid Robins, Norm Anderson; Ivan Nancarrow, Ralph Todd, Darryl Collis; Ralph Robins, Grant Luhrs, Victor Wilson; Neville Brand, Martin Jackson, Roy Agresta; Trevor Miller (c-c), Bob Patterson, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Colin Wood, Garry Owen

Coolamon: John McKenzie, Lance Crocker, Barry Irvine; Geoff Parmenter, Ken Hayes, Ray 'Dick' Pieper; Lloyd Rynehart, Tony Rudd, Charlie Moses; Robbie Barrett, John Gaynor, John Chamberlain; Ross McKenzie, David Graham, Garry Buchanan; Mark Nolte, Jim Hayes (c-c), Paul Maloney; Michael Levett, Peter Lewis

Umpire: G A Lamont (VFL).   Gate: $1890

Reserves: Narrandera 16.9 (105) d Leeton 10.5 (65)

Umpire: Peter Lobb (RUA)

Thirds: Griffith 10.12 (72) d Leeton 8.7 (55)

Goals: Griffith: Frank Valeri 3, Richard Turner 2, Dennis Schmetzer, Mick O'Brien, Shane Best, Alan Hicken

Best: Griffith: Graham Manning, Greg Hill, Richard Turner, Mick O'Brien, Stephen Best

Umpire: Des Royal (RUA)

Grand Final - Sunday September 29, 1974 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 6.2 .. 8.7 .. 13.15 .. 19.17 (131)

Coolamon .... 3.5 .. 9.10 .. 13.11 .. 19.16 (130)

Goals: Narrandera: Rodney McCallum 3, Robert Murrell 3, Garry Powell 3, Neal Durnan 3, Adrian Collier, Harold Turner, Terry O'Neill, Ian Black, Mick Stewart, Cecil Lyons, Tony Turner

Coolamon: Garry Buchanan 4, Ross McKenzie 3, John Chamberlain 3, Charlie Moses 3, David Graham, Robbie Barrett, Paul Maloney, John Gaynor

Best: Narrandera: Neal Durnan, Tony Turner, Garry Powell, Peter Sheather, Stephen Margosis, Adrian Collier, Rodney McCallum, Robert Murrell

Coolamon: Jim Hayes, Garry Buchanan, John McKenzie, Ken Hayes, Ross McKenzie, Lance Crocker, John Gaynor, Charlie Moses

Narrandera: Hamish Stephen, Peter Sheather, Len McCallum; Terry O'Connor, Victor Hugo, Cecil Lyons; Harold Turner, Stephen Margosis, Tony Turner; Rodney McCallum, Adrian Collier (c-c), Neal Durnan; Mick Stewart, Terry O'Neill, Robert Murrell; Laurie Gibson, Ian Black, Garry Powell; Kevin English, Bill Jones

Coolamon: John McKenzie, Lance Crocker, Barry Irvine; Geoff Parmenter, Ken Hayes, Ray Pieper; Lloyd Rynehart, Tony Rudd, Charlie Moses; Robbie Barrett, John Gaynor, John Chamberlain; Ross McKenzie, David Graham, Garry Buchanan; Mark Nolte, Jim Hayes (c-c), Paul Maloney; Michael Levett, Peter Lewis

Umpire: Neville Nash (VFL).    Gate: $3890

Reserves: Narrandera 11.13 (79) d Griffith 9.10 (64)

Goals: Griffith: Bill Biron 2, Neil Thompson 2, Tony Agresta, Peter Woodland, Garry Gardner, Garry Parslow, John Higgins, Phillip Botten

Best: Griffith: Garry Parslow, Denis Tyndall, John Hall, Ian Hamilton, Warwick Collis, Don Coleman

Umpire: David Henderson (RUA)

Thirds: Narrandera 15.15 (105) d Griffith 10.6 (66)

Goals: Griffith: Joe Catanzariti 3, David Graham 2, Frank Valeri 2, Mick O'Brien, Richard Turner, Graham Manning

Best: Griffith: Joe Catanzariti, Mick O'Brien, Frank Valeri, Neil Dal Nevo, Richard Turner, Shane Best

Umpire: Kevin Bryon (RUA)

1974 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

23 - Jim Geltch (Whitton); 22 - Stephen Margosis (Narrandera; 19 - Grant Luhrs (Griffith); 18 - Noel Fairman (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Trevor Miller (Griffith); 15 - Trevor McPherson (Ganmain); 14 - Graham Buchanan (Grong Grong-Matong, Colin Trevaskis (Leeton); 12 - Kevin Matthews (Ganmain), Terry O'Neill (Narrandera), Graham Miller (Turvey Park), Neville White (Turvey Park); 10 - Laurie Gibson (Narrandera); 9 - Bill Quade (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Roy Agresta, Bob Patterson (Griffith), John Smith (Grong Grong-Matong), Neal Durnan (Narrandera); 8 - Lou Alchin, Paul Maloney (Coolamon), Terry Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), Allan Dunlop (Leeton), Mike Daniher (Turvey Park); 7 - Col Drysdale (Ardlethan), Bruce Williams (Ganmain), Greg Lashbrook (Leeton); 6 - Bill Connors (Ardlethan), Jeff Mattingly (Grong Grong-Matong), Barry Lang, Ray Trebilcock (Leeton), Adrian Collier (Narrandera), John Thompson (Whitton); 5 - Greg Smith (Ardlethan), John Chamberlain, Jim Hayes (Coolamon), Owen Sullivan (Grong Grong-Matong), David Taylor (Turvey Park), Bob Thompson (Whitton); 4 - Peter Slattery (Ardlethan), Keith Rees, Noel Walker (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Charlie Moses, Ray Pieper (Coolamon), Graeme Woolnough (Ganmain), Sid Robins, Ralph Todd (Griffith), Peter Taylor (Turvey Park), Dudley 'Joe' DeMamiel (Whitton); 3 - Brian Quade, Stephen Thorpe (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Lance Crocker, Ken Hayes, Peter Bartholomew (Coolamon), Wayne McPherson (Ganmain), Martin Jackson (Griffith), Greg Evans, Ron Drysdale (Grong Grong-Matong), Ross Elwin, Merv Graham, Terry Larkin (Leeton), Kevin English, Victor Hugo, Cecil Lyons, Tony Turner (Narrandera), Brian McKenzie (Turvey Park); 2 - Brian Frankham, Col Litchfield, Rodney Webster (Ardlethan), Peter Manning, Bill Pleming, Garry Ryall, Allan Sheehan (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Dan Carroll, Lyle McPherson (Ganmain), Kevin Kirkpatrick (Griffith), Wayne Evans, Graham Powell, Dennis Mattingly (Grong Grong-Matong), Bruce Harrison, Garry Whymark (Leeton), Len Clark, Len McCallum, Rodney McCallum (Narrandera), Paul Bullas, Jim Fury, Peter Grentell (Turvey Park), Greg Boots, John Gavel, Geoff Thatcher (Whitton); 1 - Ian Burgess, Maurie Gaynor (Ardlethan), Ian Foster (Ariah Park-Mirrool), John McKenzie, Geoff Parmenter (Coolamon), Peter Brill, David Gumbleton, James Gumbleton, Robert Smallwood (Ganmain), Ray Evans, John Gawne (Grong Grong-Matong), Terry Dale, Max Kruse, Jim Lyons, Geoff Tuckett (Leeton), Terry O'Connor (Narrandera), Jim Egan, Glen Hubbard, Mark Meek (Turvey Park), Fred Aliendi, Doug Turner (Whitton).

Second Grade - Lanham Trophy

12 - Tony Doherty (Grong Grong-Matong); 9 - David Dahlenburg, Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 8 - Terrence Carroll, Wayne Carroll (Ganmain), Dexter Briggs (Narrandera). Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Garry Gardner; 6 - Warwick Collis; 5 - Don Coleman, Trevor Reed, Ray Smith; 4 - Bill Biron, Denis Tyndall; 3 - Tony Agresta, George Duncan, Neville Hall, John Higgins, Martin Jackson, Garry Parslow; 2 - Ian Hamilton, Bob Spears, Victor Wilson, Colin Wood, Peter Woodland; 1 - Stephen Best, Ian Manning.

Third Grade - Petts Trophy

7 - Bruce Russell (Narrandera); 6 - S. Best, Dennis Schmetzer (Griffith), Max Kruse jnr., (Leeton); 5 - Eric Brown, Stephen Knox (Griffith), Bernie Hayllar (Narrandera). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 3 - Joe Catanzariti, Ian Wood; 2 - David Graham, Frank Valeri; 1 - Laurie Candusso, Allan Hogan, Robin Parisotto.

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

76 - Bruce Harrison (Leeton), 59 - Martin Jackson (Griffith), 53 - Geoff Thatcher (Leeton, 49 - Rodney McCallum (Narrandera), 47 - Allan Taylor (Ardlethan, 45 - Adrian Collier (Narrandera), 43 - Rodney Yandell (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 42 - David Taylor (Turvey Park), 42 - Graham Miller (Turvey Park), 38 - Robbie Barrett (Coolamon), 38 - Phil Gehrig (Ganmain), 35 - Ralph Todd (Griffith).

Second Grade - Griggs Trophy

58 - Terrence Carroll (Ganmain), 34 - Bill Biron (Griffith), 33 - Allan Beed (Leeton), 30 - P. Tolsher (Narrandera), 29 - Gerald O'Brien (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 28 - J. Farrell (Coolamon), Murray Townsend (Narrandera), 27 - Garry Hickey (Ganmain), Peter Woodland (Griffith), 26 - Tony Agresta (Griffith).

Third Grade - Quinn Trophy

16 - Bruce Russell (Narrandera), 15 - Robin Parisotto (Griffith), 14 - Frank Valeri (Griffith), 13 - Laurie Candusso (Griffith), Wayne Hunt (Narrandera).

1974 FIRST GRAGE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 21 - Trevor Burdett, Dennis Stamp; May 12 - Peter Woodland; June 2 - Tony Agresta; June 23 - Ian Manning; July 14 - Neil Thompson.

Final Games / Goals: Phillip Botten (1 / 2), Noel Brown (36 / 17), Warwick Collis (8 / 4), Martin Jackson (59 / 156), John Schmetzer (15 / 4), Dennis Stamp (6 / 0), Ralph Todd (35 / 85), Colin Wood (24 / 3), Peter Woodland (3 / 1).

1974 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & THIRD GRADE

Reserves: Tony Agresta, Bill Biron, Phillip Botten, John Brennick, Stephen Brand, Noel Brown, John Cafe, Bob Carroll, Joe Catanzariti, Don Coleman, Warwick Collis, George Duncan, Garry Fisher, Garry Gardner, Neville Hall, Ian Hamilton, John Higgins, Kerry Hogarth, Alwyn Howarth, Allan King, Ian Manning, Ken McCudden, Glenn McNally, Mick Noonan, Garry Parslow, John Prendergast, Trevor Reed, Tony Roberts, Dennis Schmetzer, John Schmetzer, Ray Smith, Bob Spears, Neil Thompson, Bill Tyndall, Denis Tyndall, Frank Valeri, Colin Wood, Peter Woodland. Coach: Bob Spears

 

Thirds: Shane Best, Stephen Best, Trevor Brand, Eric Brown, Laurie Candusso, Joe Catanzariti, Neil Dal Nevo, Brad Fawcett, David Graham, Alan Hicken, Greg Hill, Allan Hogan, Steven Knox, Graham Manning, Mervyn Munro, Barry Northeast, Mick O'Brien, Robin Parisotto, Lou Rivero, Oscar Sacilotto, Dennis Schmetzer, Kelvin Turner, Richard Turner, Frank Valeri, Ian Wood. Coach: Bill Tyndall

1974 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday October, 1974 at Police Boys Club Hall

First 18

Best & Fairest: Trevor Miller

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Best in Finals:

Second 18

Best & Fairest: Warwick Collis - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Best in Finals:

Third 18

Best & Fairest: Richard Turner - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Runner-up:

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Best in Finals:

Coach's Award:

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): Trevor Miller