1979 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Peter Arnell, Peter Biggs, Fred Dermott, Trevor Drake, Peter Dwyer, Glen Kruger, Laurie Saunders, Garry Smart (all Waratah, NT), George Duncan (Yenda RLFC), Peter Matuska (Ringwood), Ian Minchin (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Mark Nolan (Wagga Tigers), Paul Smith.

OUT: Malcolm Clark (Ardlethan), Stephen Crump, Bob Greenwood, Bob McKenzie, Neil Thompson, Allan Way (Beechworth); Garry Smart (Western Districts, Qld), Fred Dermott, Trevor Drake, Glen Kruger, Laurie Saunders, Paul Smith, George Duncan.

Round 1 - Sunday April 15, 1979 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 9.2 .. 12.4 .. 16.6 .. 19.6 (120)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 4.3 .. 13.15 .. 21.20 .. 30.24 (204)

Goals: Griffith: D Collins 6, P Matuska 5, N Brand 3, G Smart, P McGarry, Pat Dwyer, Shane Best, P Arnell

AP-M: M Newton 9, J Prentice 7, P Manning 4, T Haddrill 3, W Pleming 2, L Cripps 2, C Fisher, G O'Brien, R Fisher

Best: Griffith: P McGarry, P Matuska, Stephen Best, D Collins, G Smart, I Minchin

AP-M: J Prentice, W Pleming, P Manning, T Haddrill, C Fisher, M Newton

Griffith: Peter Matuska (c-c)*, Garry Smart, Phillip McGarry, Sid Robins, Pat Dwyer, Peter Dwyer*, Stephen Best, Shane Best, Ian Minchin*, Neville Brand, Glenn Harrison, Peter Carey, Laurie Saunders*, Trevor Drake*, Allan Hicken, Peter Arnell*, Robbie Owen, Greg Hill, Kelvin Turner, Darrell Collins

Umpire: T A Cunneen (VFL). Gate: $579

Reserves: Griffith 12.22 (94) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 7.8 (50)

Under 19: Griffith 12.14 (86) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 6.6 (42)

Round 2 - Sunday April 22, 1979 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 1.3 .. 3.7 .. 6.10 .. 10.13 (73)

Griffith ............. 2.2 .. 4.3 .. 7.5 .. 8.10 (58)

Goals: Turvey Park: T Finemore 3, P Rowley 2, W Purcell, P Daniher, M Corey, M Meek, I McKenzie

Griffith: D Collins 2, N Brand 2, P Matuska, R Owen, D Schmetzer, P McGarry

Best: Turvey Park: S Nolan, T Ness, A Hayes, T Posselt, P Buchan, A Daniher, G Mattingly

Griffith: Peter Dwyer, S Robins, Stephen Best, G Hill, K Turner, G Smart

Griffith: Shane Best, Stephen Best, S Robins; K Turner, I Wade, G Hill; D Schmetzer, G Harrison, I Minchin; P Arnell, P McGarry, L Saunders; P Matuska, D Collins, R Owen; N Brand, G Smart, Peter Dwyer; A Hicken, D Luhrs*

Umpire: Peter Smith (AUA)

Reserves: Griffith 13.12 (90) d Turvey Park 8.8 (56)

Under 19: Turvey Park 12.10 (82) d Griffith 3.3 (21)

Round 3 - Sunday April 29, 1979 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 2.5 .. 3.7 .. 5.10 .. 9.13 (67)

Narrandera ... 1.5 .. 7.12 .. 12.15 .. 19.16 (130)

Goals: Griffith: D Collins 3, R Owen 3, Peter Dwyer 2, P Arnell

Narrandera: J Hemphill 7, R McCallum 4, G Powell 4, N Durnan, D Lee, M Foley

Best: Griffith: Peter Dwyer, K Turner, D Schmetzer, D Collins, G Hill, P McGarry

Narrandera: D Scott, G Powell, J Hemphill, R McCallum, R Durnan, R Donaldson

Griffith: Shane Best, Stephen Best; S Robins; K Turner, I Wade, G Hill; D Schmetzer, Pat Dwyer, I Minchin; P Arnell, P McGarry, L Saunders; P Matuska, D Collins, R Owen; N Brand, G Smart, Peter Dwyer; A Hicken, L Saunders

Umpire: T D Boyd (VFL). Gate: $564

Reserves: Griffith 10.15 (75) d Narrandera 10.8 (68)

Under 19: Narrandera 16.9 (105) d Griffith 5.6 (36)

Round 4 - Sunday May 6, 1979 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain .... 3.2 .. 3.3 .. 3.8 .. 5.10 (40)

Griffith ....... 2.5 .. 6.10 .. 8.12 .. 11.15 (81)

Goals: Ganmain: D Carroll 2, M Campbell 2, J Steele

Griffith: Peter Dwyer 3, D Collins 3, R Owen 2, Pat Dwyer, S Brand, N Brand

Best: Ganmain: P Clowry, T McPherson, B Nolan, J Steele, P Hubbard

Griffith: Peter Dwyer, Pat Dwyer, I Wade, P Matuska, R Owen, K Turner

Griffith: K Turner, Stephen Best, P Carey; N Alexander, I Wade, G Hill; D Schmetzer, Pat Dwyer, Shane Best; P Arnell, P McGarry, S Brand; P Matuska, D Collins, R Owen; N Brand, G Smart, Peter Dwyer; T Bennett, D Luhrs

Umpire: G Sidebottom (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 24.21 (165) d Ganmain 5.3 (33)

Under 19: Ganmain 16.14 (116) d Griffith 2.3 (15)

Round 5 - Sunday May 13, 1979 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 5.6 .. 13.8 .. 19.9 .. 21.10 (136)

Ardlethan ... 0.1 .. 2.4 .. 7.7 .. 9.13 (67)

Goals: Griffith: D Collins 6, P Matuska 4, S Brand 4, R Owen 3, N Brand 2, G Hill, P Arnell

Ardlethan: D Carroll 3, K Grose 3, G Carroll 2, E Thompson

Best: Griffith: Pat Dwyer, D Schmetzer, K Turner, D Collins, Shane Best, P Matuska

Ardlethan: S Quade, S Litchfield, D Carroll, G Carroll, B Andrews, K Williams

Griffith: K Turner, Stephen Best, P Carey; N Alexander, G Smart, G Hill; D Schmetzer, Pat Dwyer, Shane Best; P Arnell, S Brand, D Luhrs; N Brand, D Collins, R Owen; P Matuska, P McGarry, Peter Dwyer; D Collis, J Seidel

Umpire: Mike Hafey (VFL). Gate: $319.20

Reserves: Griffith 20.23 (143) d Ardlethan 12.4 (76)

Under 19: Griffith 18.17 (125) d Ardlethan 3.5 (23)

VCFL Country Championship - Saturday May 19, 1979 at Echuca

Goulburn Valley FL ... 5.3 .. 9.8 .. 13.13 .. 19.19 (133)

S.W.D.F.L. ................... 5.3 .. 8.7 .. 12.11 .. 14.14 (98)

Goals: GVFL: L Cooper 4, T Barnes 3, R Haring 3, W Nalder 3, G Cooper 3, D Campbell 2, R France

SWDFL: Mark Newton 3, Kevin Grose 3, Phillip McGarry 3, Ray O'Connor 2, Wayne Evans 2, David Scott

Best: GVFL: J How, R Bray, L Cooper, W Nalder, C Campbell, N Green, T O'Shannessy

SWDFL: Ray O'Connor, Wayne Evans, John Powell, Mike Daniher, Murray Nielsen, John Chamberlain

SWDFL (Selected): Glen O'Brien, Victor Hugo, David Scott; Anthony Daniher, Murray Nielsen, Barry Nolan; Barry Lang, John Chamberlain, Wayne Evans; John Powell, Harry Skreja, Kevin Grose; Rod Lawry, Mark Newton, Neil Pleming; Phillip McGarry, Jim Prentice (c), Ray O'Connor; Mike Daniher, Daryl Breust, Pat Clowry: Bill Pleming, Rex Imrie

Umpire: Peter Cameron (VFL)

Round 6 - Sunday May 27, 1979

Griffith bye

N.S.W. State Championships Qlf Rds - Saturday June 2, 1979 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. ... 2.10 .. 6.16 .. 11.23 .. 20.26 (146)

Murray FL .... 1.1 .. 3.9 .. 5.13 .. 12.14 (86)

Goals: SWDFL: Mark Newton 4, Harry Skreja 4, Pat Clowry 2, Daryl Breust 2, John Durnan 2, Ray O'Connor, Jeff Hemphill, John Powell, John Chamberlain, Glen O'Brien, Barry Lang.

Murray: Graham Bland 4, Peter Hanlon 3, Richard Weibye 2, Gary Riordon, Geoff Quick, Brad Young

Best: SWDFL: John Durnan, Ray O'Connor, Daryl Breust, Mark Newton, Mike Daniher, David Scott, John Chamberlain, Terry Ireland

Murray: Brad Young, Laurie Way, Ian Hendricks, Rob Crow, Bruce Day, Alan Willoughby, Jim Jewell

Umpire: Ken Norris (VFL)

Sydney FL 16.14 (110) d Farrer FL 14.21 (105)

Umpire: Kevin Quinn (VFL)

 

N.S.W. State Championship Final - Sunday June 3, 1979 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. ... 4.10 .. 8.12 .. 19.13 .. 28.17 (185)

Sydney FL ... 3.0 .. 6.4 .. 8.8 .. 12.10 (82)

Goals: SWDFL: Mark Newton 11, Harry Skreja 6, Phillip McGarry 3, Daryl Breust 2, Rex Imrie 2, Pat Clowry, John Durnan, John Chamberlain, John Powell

Sydney: Graeme McLean 4, Laurie Pendrick 3, Wes Preston 2, Peter Ruscuklic 2, Brian Richard

Best: SWDFL: Ray O'Connor, John Chamberlain, Terry Ireland, Maek Newton, Barry Lang, Allan Hayes, Barry Nolan, Anthony Daniher

Sydney: Ian Harry, Bob Tredrea, Brian Richard, Graham Shiel, Alan Dudley, Laurie Pendrick

Umpires: Ken Norris, Kevin Quinn (VFL)

3rd / 4th Play-Off:

Farrer FL 32.21 (213) d Murray FL 15.12 (102)

Round 7 - Sunday June 10, 1979 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 5.1 .. 7.5 .. 15.9 .. 20.16 (136)

Griffith ..... 4.2 .. 9.2 .. 9.5 .. 10.8 (68)

Goals: Leeton: B Harrison 4, J Powell 3, A Harris 3, B Lang 3, D Campbell 2, C Ward, G Thornton, W Aliendi, R Imrie, J McDonnell, G Robson

Griffith: N Sexton 2, J Mitchell 2, D Collins, C Scobie, G Toscan, N Brand, P McGrath, T Dillon

Best: Leeton: H Skreja, T Foley, J McDonnell, R Imrie, D Campbell, D Lang

Griffith: K Turner, Peter Dwyer, P Matuska, D Collis, Pat Dwyer, D Luhrs

Griffith: K Turner, Stephen Best, S Robins; N Alexander, P Carey, G Hill; D Schmetzer, Pat Dwyer, Shane Best; D Collis, S Brand, D Luhrs; N Brand, D Collins, P Arnell; P Matuska, P McGarry, Peter Dwyer; G Duncan, M O'Brien

Umpire: Peter Smith (AUA)

Reserves: Griffith 13.14 (92) d Leeton 5.6 (36)

Under 19: Leeton 10.6 (66) d Griffith 7.12 (54)

Round 8 - Sunday June 17, 1979 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................. 4.8 .. 5.10 .. 9.16 .. 17.18 (120)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 0.2 .. 3.7 .. 4.7 .. 6.12 (48)

Goals: Griffith: D Collins 5, S Brand 5, P Matuska, Pat Dwyer, Peter Dwyer, N Brand, D Collis, R Robins, M Turner

GG-M: G Choy, T Doherty, W Norton, S Waters, T Glascott, T Powell

Best: Griffith: Pat Dwyer, P Matuska, A Hicken, D Collins, S Brand, N Brand

GG-M: B Sullivan, R Hamblin, B Gawne, T Glascott, K Thornton, W Norton

Griffith: K Turner, Stephen Best, M O'Brien; N Alexander, A McGann*, Pat Dwyer; I Minchin, D Collis, Shane Best; A Hicken, S Brand, M Turner*; N Brand, D Collins, R Robins; P Matuska, G Toscan*, Peter Dwyer, S Robins, A Faulkner*

Umpire: --------. Gate: $281.90

Reserves: Griffith 12.13 (85) d Grong Grong-Matong 8.10 (58)

Under 19: Leeton d Griffith on a forfeit

Round 9 - Sunday June 24, 1979 at Kindra Park

Coolamon ..... 4.1 .. 9.4 .. 11.8 .. 18.15 (123)

Griffith .......... 0.3 .. 1.5 .. 2.10 .. 8.10 (58)

Goals: Coolamon: D Bruest 5, P Maloney 4, R O'Connor 3, D Hilton 2, N Pleming 2, G Buchanan, K Hayes

Griffith: S Brand 3, D Collins, N Brand, R Robins, K Turner, A Faulkner

Best: Coolamon: B Pleming, R O'Connor, Terry Rudd, P Maloney, G Buchanan, A Rudd

Griffith: P McGarry, Peter Dwyer, K Turner, N Brand, I Wade, D Collins

Griffith: P Matuska, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, Peter Dwyer, Shane Best, Stephen Best, N Brand, I Wade, D Collis, A McGann, M O'Brien, A Hicken, R Robins, K Turner, D Collins, M Turner, G Toscan, S Brand, A Faulkner

Reserves: Coolamon 14.4 (88) drew Griffith 13.10 (88)

Under 19: Coolamon 31.20 (206) d Griffith 1.3 (9)

Round 10 - Sunday July 1, 1979 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.1 .. 8.9 .. 10.9 .. 20.16 (136)

Griffith ........................ 1.5 .. 2.7 .. 3.8 .. 5.12 (42)

Goals: AP-M: M Newton 8, G O'Brien 3, T Haddrill 3, J Prentice 2, P Manning 2, C Fisher 2

Griffith: P Matuska 3, Peter Dwyer, D Collins

Best: AP-M: T Haddrill, J Prentice, P Manning, N Fairman, D Dahlenburgh, W Pleming

Griffith: P Matuska, K Turner, Stephen Best, Peter Dwyer, P Carey, S Robins

Griffith: P Matuska, P McGarry, S Robins, Pat Dwyer, K Turner, Peter Dwyer, Shane Best, Stephen Best, N Brand, A Faulkner, P Carey, I Wade, S Brand, A McGann, M Turner, A Hicken, G Toscan, R Robins, D Collins, J Seidel

Reserves: Griffith 17.6 (108) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 13.7 (85)

Under 19: Griffith 6.12 (48) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 6.8 (44)

Round 11 - Sunday July 8, 1979 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 3.0 .. 4.3 .. 5.9 .. 5.13 (43)

Turvey Park ... 4.6 .. 8.10 .. 10.11 .. 13.14 (92)

Goals: Griffith: S Brand 2, P Matuska, N Brand, D Collins

Turvey Park: M Corey 4, T Finemore 4, M McFadden 2, T Ness, G Toose, B Finemore

Best: Griffith: Peter Dwyer, S Robins, Stephen Best, I Wade, N Brand

Turvey Park: M Corey, A Hayes, I McKenzie, M Meek, S Nolan

Griffith: Shane Best, Stephen Best, S Robins; I Wade, P McGarry, P Carey; D Collis, K Turner, A Hicken; Pat Dwyer, S Brand, M Turner; N Brand, D Collins, A Faulkner; P Matuska, G Toscan, Peter Dwyer; J Seidel, M Nolan*

Umpire: --------. Gate: $295

Reserves: Griffith 11.13 (79) drew Turvey Park 13.1 (79)

Under 19: Turvey Park 12.7 (79) d Griffith 5.5 (35)

Round 12 - Sunday July 15, 1979 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ...... 3.8 .. 11.13 .. 14.18 .. 19.21 (135)

Ganmain ... 1.4 .. 3.5 .. 6.6 .. 10.6 (66)

Goals: Griffith: P Matuska 3, P McGrath 3, M O'Donnell 3, Peter Dwyer 2, G Harrison 2, G Toscan 2, N Brand, K Turner, D Ammendolia, M Turner

Ganmain: P Clowry 3, M Campbell 3, E Redfearn 3, B Nolan

Best: Griffith: N Brand, P Matuska, Pat Dwyer, S Robins, Peter Dwyer, D Ammendolia

Ganmain: E Redfearn, B Parmenter, B Nolan, P Clowry, D Carroll, P Turner

Griffith: J Seidel, I Wade, S Robins; Shane Best, Stephen Best, G Hill; M Turner, Pat Dwyer, D Ammendolia*; P McGrath*, D Collins, G Harrison; N Brand, M O'Donnell*, K Turner; P Matuska, G Toscan, Peter Dwyer; M Nolan, P Carey

Umpire: -------. Gate: $194.80

Reserves: Griffith 32.17 (209) d Ganmain 3.1 (19)

Under 19: Turvey Park 12.10 (72) d Griffith 7.5 (47)

Round 13 - Sunday July 22, 1979 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera .... 6.2 .. 8.6 .. 11.8 .. 13.12 (90)

Griffith ............ 4.4 .. 6.7 .. 6.8 .. 9.15 (69)

Goals: Narrandera: R McCallum 5, N Durnan 3, J Hemphill 2, T Walsh 2, S Donaldson

Griffith: P Matuska 3, D Collins, Pat Dwyer, M O'Donnell, K Turner, D Luhrs, Peter Dwyer

Best: Narrandera: R McCallum, M Thornton, D Scott, M Foley, V Hugo, N Durnan

Griffith: I Wade, Peter and Pat Dwyer, K Turner, P Matuska, N Brand

Griffith: J Seidel, I Wade, S Robins; Shane Best, Stephen Best, G Hill; M Turner, Pat Dwyer, D Ammendolia; P McGrath, D Collins, G Manning; N Brand, M O'Donnell, K Turner; P Matuska, G Toscan, Peter Dwyer; D Luhrs, N Alexander

Umpire: -------.

Reserves: Griffith 14.14 (98) d Narrandera 13.8 (86)

Under 19: Narrandera 17.14 (116) d Griffith 4.6 (30)

Round 14 - Sunday August 5, 1979 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan .... 4.0 .. 5.6 .. 9.7 .. 18.15 (123)

Griffith ......... 7.4 .. 9.5 .. 12.13 .. 15.14 (104)

Goals: Ardlethan: T Burdett 5, K Grose 4, D Clark 3, B Noble 2, B Cox, G Smith, P Little, D Carroll

Griffith: P Matuska 3, Peter Dwyer 2, N Brand 2, K Turner 2, D Collins 2, M O'Donnell, Pat Dwyer, M Turner, P McGarry

Best: Ardlethan: T Burdett, K Williams, S Litchfield, G Smith, R Andrews

Griffith: N Brand, Shane Best, P Matuska, K Turner, Pat Dwyer

Griffith: J Seidel, I Wade, S Robins; Shane Best, Stephen Best, N Alexander; M Turner, Pat Dwyer, D Ammendolia; G Hill, D Collins, G Manning; P Matuska, M O'Donnell, K Turner; N Brand, G Toscan, Peter Dwyer; D Luhrs, G Harrison

Umpire: -------.

Reserves: Griffith 23.18 (156) d Ardlethan 8.17 (65)

Under 19: Ardlethan 13.7 (85) d Griffith 5.13 (43)

Round 15 - Sunday August 12, 1979

Griffith, bye

Round 16 - Sunday August 19, 1979 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ....... 0.5 .. 5.1 .. 8.11 .. 12.15 (87)

Leeton ........ 5.6 .. 7.8 .. 12.12 .. 13.16 (94)

Goals: Griffith: A Faulkner 3, P McGarry 2, J Seidel 2, D Collins 2, N Brand, G Harrison, P Matuska

Leeton: A Harris 4, H Skreja 3, B Harrison 2, R Imrie, P Evans, Peter Kellahan, Unknown

Best: Griffith: Pat Dwyer, G Hill, Shane Best, N Brand, S Robins, G Harrison

Leeton: P Evans, R Imrie, H Skreja, D Campbell, B Lang, J McDonnell

Griffith: G Hill, I Wade, G Toscan; Shane Best, Stephen Best, G Harrison; M Turner, Pat Dwyer, N Alexander; G Manning, P Matuska, D Collins; P McGarry, A Hicken, J Seidel; N Brand, S Robins, K Turner; A Faulkner, K Kirkpatrick

Umpire: I Sonnemann (VFL). Gate: $330.60

Reserves: Griffith 13.10 (88) d Leeton 11.9 (75)

Under 19: Griffith 6.15 (51) d Leeton 4.9 (33)

Round 17 - Sunday August 26, 1979 at Matong Sportsground

Grong Grong-Matong ..... 4.6 .. 7.9 .. 10.12 .. 13.12 (90)

Griffith .............................. 1.1 .. 6.8 .. 8.10 .. 12.16 (88)

Goals: GG-M: W Evans 3, M Walsh 2, W Norton 2, B Gawne 2, L Gibson, L Kerr, T Doherty, G Choy

Griffith: D Collins 3, K Turner 2, P Matuska 2, Pat Dwyer 2, N Brand, R Owen, P McGarry

Best: GG-M: W Evans, G Abbott, L Gibson, P Kiley, R Hamblin, B Gawne

Griffith: G Hill, K Turner, R Owen, N Brand, P McGarry, S Robins

Griffith: G Hill, I Wade, G Toscan; Shane Best, Stephen Best, G Hill; D Ammendolia, Pat Dwyer, G Manning; D Luhrs, N Brand, G Harrison; P Matuska, D Collins, R Owen; P McGarry, S Robins, K Turner; K Kirkpatrick, P Carey

Reserves: Griffith 23.20 (158) d Grong Grong-Matong 4.5 (29)

Under 19: Ariah Park-Mirrool 10.10 (70) d Griffith 9.14 (68)

Round 18 - Sunday September 2, 1979 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 4.2 .. 8.8 .. 10.12 .. 19.15 (129)

Coolamon ..... 3.6 .. 7.8 .. 13.8 .. 14.11 (95)

Goals: Griffith: D Collins 5, R Owen 3, D Luhrs 2, P McGarry 2, P Matuska 2, N Brand 2, K Turner, R Robins, D Collis

Coolamon: P Maloney 3, D Breust 2, G Buchanan 2, P Manglesdolf 2, B Pleming 2, D Buchanan, E Glowrey, R Hay

Best: Griffith: P Matuska, N Brand, G Harrison, D Collis, D Collins, D Luhrs, I Wade, K Turner

Coolamon: R O'Connor, N Pleming, P Maloney, G Buchanan, B Pleming

Griffith: G Hill, I Wade, G Toscan; Shane Best, A McGann, G Harrison; D Ammendolia, D Collis, I Minchin; P McGarry, D Luhrs, R Robins; P Matuska, D Collins, R Owen; N Brand, S Robins, K Turner; M Nolan, C Scobie*

Umpire: -------. Gate: $277

Reserves: Griffith 17.15 (117) d Coolamon 10.7 (67)

Under 19: Coolamon 11.8 (74) d Griffith 8.6 (54)

First Semi Final - Sunday September 9, 1979 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ... 3.6 .. 11.10 .. 15.15 .. 22.15 (147)

Coolamon ...... 3.2 .. 9.7 .. 18.15 .. 22.20 (152)

Goals: Turvey Park: Anthony Daniher 7, Mark Meek 4, John McGinn 4, Stephen Nolan 2, Greg Toose 2, Stephen Eather, Allan Hayes, Terry Ness

Coolamon: Ray O'Connor 5, Daryl Breust 4, Paul Maloney 4, Mark Buchanan 3, Neil Pleming 3, Tony Rudd 2, Garry Buchanan

Best: Turvey Park: Stephen Eather, Ian McKenzie, Allan Hayes, Anthony Daniher, Terry Ness

Coolamon: Garry Buchanan, Paul Maloney, Ray O'Connor, Ken Hayes, Daryl Breust, Neil Pleming

Umpire: ------------

Reserves: Leeton 22.16 (148) d Turvey Park 12.7 (79)

Under 19: Coolamon 15.8 (98) d Ardlethan 10.9 (69)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 16, 1979 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.3 .. 6.4 .. 11.5 .. 17.12 (114)

Narrandera ............... 5.1 .. 10.7 .. 17.9 .. 22.10 (142)

Goals: AP-M: Mark Newton 5, Glen O'Brien 5, Terry Haddrill 3, Peter Manning, Col Fisher, Phil Short, Noel Fairman

Narrandera: Victor Hugo 11, Russell Stewart 3, Garry Powell 2, Steve Donaldson 2, Rodney McCallum, Murray Collis

Best: AP-M: Terry Haddrill, Glen O'Brien, David Dahlenburgh, Brett Vearing, Mark Newton, Jim Prentice, Garry Ryall

Narrandera: Victor Hugo, John Durnan, David Scott, Russell Durnan, Neal Durnan, Mark Foley, Warren Finger, Len McCallum

Umpire: Rolfe (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.19 (121) d Narrandera 14.13 (97)

Goals: Griffith: Ralph Robins 4, Allan Hicken 4, Terry Bennett 3, Graham Manning 2, Drew Luhrs 2, Peter McGrath, Darryl Collis

Best: Griffith: Allan Hicken, Roy Agresta, John Toscan, Darryl Collis, Stephen Brand, Norm Alexander

Umpire: Peter Smith (AUL)

Under 19: Narrandera 18.18 (126) d Turvey Park 13.9 (87)

Umpire: Roger Lescun (AUL)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 23, 1979 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 4.1 .. 8.6 .. 14.13 .. 22.16 (148)

Coolamon ................... 5.5 .. 12.9 .. 13.11 .. 15.12 (102)

Goals: AP-M: Mark Newton 12, Glen O'Brien 4, Terry Haddrill 2, Jim Prentice, Bill Pleming, Bryan Ryall, Col Fisher

Coolamon: Daryl Breust 6, Paul Maloney 2, Stephen Bredin 2, Neil Pleming, Tony Rudd, Ray O'Connor, Robert Hay, Bill Roberts

Best: AP-M: Mark Newton, Terry Haddrill, Garry Ryall, Lindsay Cripps, Bill Pleming, Jim Prentice, Bruce Weise, David Dahlenburgh

Coolamon: Stephen Bredin, Robert Hay, Daryl Breust, Robert Nations, Garry Buchanan, Ray O'Connor, Peter Lewis, John Chamberlain

Umpire: ------------

Reserves: Narrandera 18.6 (114) v Leeton 12.7 (79)

Under 19: Turvey Park 13.11 (89) d Coolamon 6.5 (41)

Grand Final - Sunday September 30, 1979 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ................ 5.3 .. 6.6 .. 11.13 .. 17.17 (119)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 3.0 .. 9.6 ..11.9 .. 15.13 (103)

Goals: Narrandera: Victor Hugo 11, Rodney McCallum 2, Russell Stewart, Neal Durnan, Mark Foley, Warren Finger

AP-M: Mark Newton 4, Paul Breust 4, Col Fisher 3, Brian Robinson, Glen O'Brien, Bill Pleming, Pat Daniher

Best: Narrandera: Victor Hugo, Murray Nielsen, Russell Durnan, Len McCallum, John Durnan, Russell Stewart, Rodney McCallum

AP-M: Terry Haddrill, Noel Fairman, Bill Pleming, Bryan Ryall, Jamie Gordon, Tom Murdock, Glen O'Brien, Lindsay Cripps

Narrandera: Mark Thornton, Murray Nielsen, Garry Hoskin; Mark Whitby, Robert Donaldson, Shane Longmore; Russell Stewart, David Scott, Mark Foley; John Durnan, Neal Durnan, Rodney McCallum; Garry Powell, Victor Hugo, Warren Finger (c-c), Victor Hugo, Garry Powell; Len McCallum, Russell Durnan, Steve Donaldson; John Gawne, Col Durnan

Ariah Park-Mirrool: David Dahlenburgh, Bruce Weise, Jamie Gordon; Lindsay Cripps, Noel Fairman, Garry Ryall; Bryan Ryall, Bill Pleming, Pat Daniher; Peter Manning, Glen O'Brien, Brian Robinson; Paul Breust, Mark Newton, Col Fisher; Phil Short, Tom Murdock, Terry Haddrill; I-C n/a

Umpire: Ken Norris (VFL).   Gate: $8,771

Reserves: Narrandera 18.14 (122) d Griffith 11.22 (88)

Goals: Griffith: Terry Bennett 4, Ralph Robins 3, Allan Hicken, Stephen Brand, Peter McGrath, Drew Luhrs

Griffith: Darryl Collis, Ralph Robins, Terry Bennett, Graham Manning, Roy Agresta, Peter McGrath

Griffith: Mick O'Brien, Ian Minchin, Mark Nolan; Kevin Kirkpatrick (c-c), Allan McGann, Norm Alexander; Roy Agresta, Darryl Collis, Max Turner; Peter Arnell, Allan Hicken, Terry Bennett; Ralph Robins, Drew Luhrs, Peter McGrath; Stephen Brand, John Toscan, John Seidel; Martin O'Donnell, Ashley Faulkner, Graham Manning

Umpire: T Clear (AUL)

Under 19: Narrandera 10.12 (72) d Turvey Park 11.4 (70)

Umpire: C Land (AUL)

1979 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

21 - Barry Nolan (Ganmain); 17 - Jim Prentice (Ariah Park-Mirrool; 16 - Wayne Evans (Grong Grong-Matong), Glen O'Brien (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 15 - Harry Skreja (Leeton); 14 - Stephen Bredin (Coolamon), Doug Campbell (Leeton); 13 Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Pat Clowry (Ganmain), Pat Dwyer (Griffith); 11 - Alan Hayes (Turvey Park); 10 - Daryl Breust (Coolamon), Ian McKenzie (Turvey Park); 9 - Ray O'Connor (Coolamon); 8 - Peter Dwyer (Griffith), Rodney McCallum (Narrandera); 7 - Neal Durnan (Narrandera); 6 - Stewart Litchfield (Ardlethan), Ken Hayes (Coolamon), Garry Dunscombe (Leeton); 5 - Stephen Best (Griffith), Barry Lang, Glen Robson (Leeton), Jeff Hemphill (Narrandera), Mike Daniher, Marty McFadden (Turvey Park); 4 - Bob Andrews (Ardlethan), Lindsay Cripps, Mark Newton (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Peter Matuska, Garry Smart (Griffith), John Durnan, Warren Finger, Mark Foley (Narrandera), Tim Finemore (Turvey Park); 3 - Peter Allen, Kevin Grose, Alan Sheehan, Keith Smith, Kevin Williams (Ardlethan), Noel Fairman, Garry Ryall (Ariah Park-Mirrool), John McKenzie (Coolamon), Brian Parmenter, John Steele (Ganmain), Neville Brand (Griffith), Roger Hamblin, Wayne Norton, Owen Sullivan (Grong Grong-Matong), Garry Hoskin, Russell Stewart, Mark Thornton (Narrandera), Peter Daniher, Jody Porter (Turvey Park); 2 - Peter Sculley (Ardlethan), Ian Gordon, Bill Pleming (Ariah Park-Mirrool), John Chamberlain, Brian Pleming, Ray Nation, Robert Reid, David Rowe (Coolamon), Peter Thompson (Ganmain), Darryl Collis, Phillip McGarry, Dennis Schmetzer (Griffith), Bill Aliendi, Ross Elwin, Anthony Harris, John Powell (Leeton), Laurie Gibson, Stuart Watters (Grong Grong-Matong), Steve Donaldson, Victor Hugo, Garry Powell, Murray Nielsen (Narrandera), Mark Corey, Stephen Eather (Turvey Park); 1 - Trevor Burdett, Shaun Quade (Ardlethan), Peter Manning, Brett Vearing (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Garry Buchanan, Kerry Hilton (Coolamon), Dan Carroll, Eddie Redfern, Graeme Woolnough (Ganmain), Shane Best, Darrell Collins, Kelvin Turner, Ian Wade (Griffith), Brian Gawne, Terry Glascott, Laurie Kerr (Grong Grong-Matong), Robert Donaldson, Russell Durnan, David Scott, Terry Walsh (Narrandera), Stephen Nolan (Turvey Park).

Reserve Grade - Lanham Trophy

33 - Geoff Clark (Turvey Park); 13 - Col. Litchfield (Ardlethan), Rodney Shuttleworth (Leeton); 12 - Peter McGrath (Griffith); 11 - Greg Dyde (Turvey Park), 10 - Peter McCormack (Leeton); 9 - Max Kruse Snr. (Leeton), Bruce Clark (Narrandera). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - David Taylor, 5 - John Toscan, 4 - Stephen Brand, Mark Nolan; 3 - Terry Bennett, Bob Greenwood, Noel Heath, Alan Hicken, Drew Luhrs, Allan McGann; 2 - Darryl Collis, John Garzoli, David Graham, Sid Robins; 1 - Peter Arnell, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Graham Manning, Martin O'Donnell, Max Turner, Darryl Wade.

Under 19's - Petts Trophy: Bruce Lally (Ardlethan).

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

72 - Mark Newton (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 66 - Jeff Hemphill (Narrandera), 51 - Daryl Breust (Coolamon), 48 - Rodney McCallum (Narrandera), 46 - Jim Prentice (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 45 - Harry Skreja (Leeton), 43 - David Carroll (Ganmain), 42 - Darrell Collins (Griffith), 42 - Tim Finemore (Turvey Park), 39 - Glen O'Brien (Ariah Park-Mirrool).

Reserve Grade (Griggs Trophy): 79 - Bruce Clark (Narrandera)

Under 19's (Quinn Trophy): 45 - Rodney Knagge (Narrandera)

1979 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 15 - Peter Arnell, Trevor Drake, Peter Dwyer, Peter Matuska, Ian Minchin, Laurie Saunders; April 22 - Drew Luhrs; June 17 - Ashley Faulkner, Alan McGann, Gerard Toscan, Max Turner; July 8 - Mark Nolan; July 15 - Dom Ammendolia, Peter McGrath, Martin O'Donnell; September 2 - Chris Scobie.

Final Games / Goals: Norm Alexander (18 / 2), Dom Ammendolia (5 / 1), Peter Arnell (6 / 3), Trevor Drake (1 / 0), George Duncan (113 / 0), Pat Dwyer (32 / 20), Peter Dwyer (13 / 13), Ashley Faulkner (5 / 4), Graham Manning (34 / 25), Peter Matuska (16 / 29), Alan McGann (4 / 0), Mick O'Brien (4 / 0), Laurie Saunders (3 / 0), Dennis Schmetzer (20 / 1), Garry Smart (24 / 14).

1979 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19's GRADES

Reserves: Roy Agresta, Norm Alexander, Peter Arnell, Terry Bennett, Peter Biggs, Peter Brady, Stephen Brand, Bill Burton, Peter Carey, Darryl Collis, Robert Crowe, Fred Dermott, Trevor Drake, Ashley Faulkner, John Garzoli, David Graham, Bob Greenwood, Glen Hall, Noel Heath, Allan Hicken, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Glenn Kruger, Drew Luhrs, Graham Manning, Allan McGann, Peter McGrath, Ian Minchin, Mark Nolan, Mick O'Brien, Martin O'Donnell, Chris O'Dwyer, Garry Owen, Robin Parisotto, Ralph Robins, Sid Robins, Laurie Saunders, Dennis Schmetzer, John Seidel, Paul Smith, David Taylor, Len Threlfall, Gerard Toscan, John Toscan, Max Turner, Darryl Wade. Coach: Kevin Kirkpatrick

 

Under 19's: Dom Ammendolia, Joe Ammendolia, Mark Ashton, John Bordignon, Wayne Bottcher, Craig Brand, Greg Collins, Brendan Cudmore, M. Emmerson, Rob Gamble, John Garzoli, Warren Gill, Russell Hicken, Terry Hicken, Greg James, Michael Keenan, R. Kilwickman, Martin O'Donnell, Neil Sexton, Ray Schaffer, Chris Scobie, J. Spolise, Levi Thornton, Gerard Toscan, Michael Toth, Barry Turnell, Mark Tyndall, Robert Vico, Sam Vico, Brendan Wade. Coach: Len Threlfall.

1979 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Major Sponsor: Irrigana Motor Inn

First grade

Best & Fairest: Kelvin Turner

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Coach’s Award:

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Kevin Kirkpatrick

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Best in Finals:

Coach’s Award:

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: Joe Ammendolia - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent:

Most Improved:

Best Utility:

Coach’s Award:

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): n/a