1984 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Scott Barber (Waratah, NT), Mark Bowen (Hay Rovers), Ken Collier (Jerilderie), Scott Morphett (Hay Rovers), Ron Murray (Balranald), Lynton Nugent (Jerilderie).

OUT: Glen Hall (Whitton), Glenn Harrison (Camden (S.A), Paul Hocking, Martin O'Donnell (Ganmain-GGM), Jamie Robinson (Whitton), Neil Thompson.

Round 1 - Sunday April 15, 1984 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 4.2 .. 11.5 .. 15.7 .. 20.11 (131)

Leeton ...... 4.6 .. 7.7 .. 12.9 .. 19.13 (127)

Goals: Griffith: R Owen 3, S Barber 3, P Sparks 3, D Collins 2, R Murray 2, G Toscan 2, M Bowen, S Hicks, D Hicks, A Romagnolo, W Bottcher

Leeton: D Meline 5, B Harrison 4, G Geltch 3, D Pledger 2, A Wilkins 2, G Robson 2, M Baillie

Best: Griffith: R Owen, G McLeod, W Botcher, G Toscan, R Prest, S Barber

Leeton: D Pledger, S McMahon, C Brambley, S Dryburgh, P Brereton, T Wilkins

Griffith: Robert Prest, Garry Waters, Lynton Nugent*, Scott Barber*, Darrell Collins, Damien Ryan, Ron Murray*, Paul Sparks, Wayne Bottcher, Gerard Toscan, Mark Bowen*, Mark Buchanan, Tony Dillon, Drew Hicks, Peter Casey, Andrew Romagnolo, Robbie Owen, Simon Hicks, Greg Hill, Glenn McLeod

Umpires: A Merilaid, K Wright (AUL)

Reports: W Bottcher and G McLeod for striking - Both cleared.

Reserves: Leeton 10.23 (83) d Griffith 11.11 (77)

Under 19: Leeton 25.15 (165) d Griffith 4.7 (31)

Round 2 - Sunday April 22, 1984 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool .... 4.3 .. 10.7 .. 17.13 .. 23.20 (158)

Griffith ........................ 2.4 .. 4.6 .. 6.9 .. 10.10 (70)

Goals: APM: H Heystraten 6, T Haddrill 6, G Bell 3, C Fisher 2, C Daniher, I Lucas, A Bell, J Gordon, G O'Brien, T Walker

Griffith: L Nugent 3, D Collins 2, A Romagnolo, R Owen, P Sparks, S Barber, G Waters

Best: APM: B Pleming, B Johnstone, A Bell, T Jones, C Fisher

Griffith: G McLeod, M Buchanan, L Nugent, R Owen

Griffith: G Waters, L Nugent, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, R Murray, M Turner, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, M Buchanan, T Dillon, D Hicks, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, S Buchanan, G Collins*, G McLeod

Umpire: Ross Castle (VFL)

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 14.11 (95) d Griffith 11.10 (76)

Under 19: Griffith 12.18 (90) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 7.6 (48)

Round 3 - Sunday April 29, 1984 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 3.5 .. 4.8 .. 10.14 .. 12.17 (89)

Ganmain-GGM ... 4.4 .. 9.5 .. 10.7 .. 16.11 (107)

Goals: Griffith: P Sparks 3, S Barber 2, D Ryan 2, R Murray 2, M Turner, R Owen, S Buchanan

GGGM: M Walsh 3, M Winter 3, M Fraser 2, D Carroll 2, W Evans 2, K Williams 2, R O'Connor, M O'Donnell

Best: Griffith: G Waters, G Toscan, S Barber, L Nugent, S Buchanan, R Owen

GGGM: D Howe, D Carroll, W Evans, M O'Donnell, M Fraser, D Walsh

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett*, S Barber, D Ryan, R Murray, M Turner, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, M Buchanan, D Hicks, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, G McLeod

Umpires: K Wright, J Ivers (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 17.13 (115) d Griffith 9.8 (62)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 10.12 (72) d Griffith 5.10 (40)

Round 4 - Sunday May 6, 1984 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 8.3 .. 14.7 .. 21.9 .. 29.17 (191)

Griffith ........... 4.4 .. 6.6 .. 10.8 .. 12.10 (82)

Goals: Narrandera: P Munro 5, M Connop 4, P Belford 3, R Barrett 3, M Horsburgh 3, R Stewart 2, M Quilter 2, N Cammarano 2, P Rava, J Gawne, C M , B Edwards, V Hugo

Griffith: D Hicks 6, S Barber 3, S Buchanan 2, R Owen

Best: Narrandera: N Cammarano, M Horsburgh, R Durnan, P Munro, M Quilter, V Hugo, M Neilsen, G Powell

Griffith: S Buchanan, S Barber, G Toscan, R Owen, D Hicks, M Tyndall

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, R Murray, G Collins, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, M Buchanan, T Dillon, D Hicks, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, M Tyndall, S Buchanan

Umpire: G Forster (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 19.18 (132) d Griffith 6.6 (42)

Under 19: Narrandera 11.4 (70) d Griffith 3.6 (24)

Round 5 - Sunday May 13, 1984 at Gumly Oval

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 5.1 .. 10.3 .. 13.3 .. 19.4 (118)

Griffith ............................... 3.1 .. 6.2 .. 11.10 .. 15.10 (100)

Goals: EWK: M Crouch 4, M Gooden 4, C Chamberlain 3, P Cohalan 3, I Mattingly 2, T Conlan 2, L Geppert

Griffith: D Hicks 4, S Barber 4, W Foy 2, G Waters 2, K Collier, S Buchanan, B McAlister

Best: EWK: M Hull, M Gooden, C Knight, T Conlan, B Suckling

Griffith: S Morphett, S Buchanan, S Barber, L Nugent

Griffith: K Collier*, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, R Murray, P Sparkes, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, M Buchanan, T Dillon, D Hicks, A Romagnolo, P Casey, S Hicks, G Hill, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, B McAlister, W Foy

Umpires: E Patullock, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 23.17 (155) d Griffith 5.5 (35)

Under 19: Griffith 14.11 (95) d East Wagga-Kooringal 5.10 (40)

Round 6 - Sunday May 20, 1984 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 5.0 .. 9.8 .. 11.11 .. 17.15 (117)

Wagga Tigers ..... 4.4 .. 6.6 .. 12.10 .. 13.13 (91)

Goals: Griffith: D Hicks 6, K Collier 4, R Owen 2, G Waters 2, P Sparks, S Buchanan, S Hicks

Wagga: B Ough 4, P Johnson 4, D Loutitt 2, B Hickey, R Colvin, A Gaynor

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, G McLeod, R Owen, K Collier, S Buchanan

Wagga: R Pieper, G Doswell, B Ough, M Levett

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, M Buchanan, D Hicks, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Hicks, G Hill, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, W Foy, K Collier, G McLeod

Umpire: Peter Carey (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 10.17 (77) d Wagga Tigers 6.15 (51)

Under 19: Griffith 11.18 (84) d Wagga Tigers 6.4 (40)

VCFL Winfield Championship Div 2 - Sunday May 27, 1984 at Mulwala

Tungamah FL ... 3.3 .. 6.4 .. 9.6 .. 11.8 (74)

Riverina FL ....... 5.2 .. 9.9 .. 15.13 .. 21.10 (146)

Goals: Tungamah: B McLeod 4, G Exton 2, G Cameron, J Brunner, G Riordan, C Kirvan, R Sidebottom

Riverina: Michael Walsh 5, Kevin Williams 5, Daryl Breust 3, Barry Suckling 3, Gerard Toscan 2, David Pledger 2, Damien Carroll

Best: Tungamah: C Blizzard, B McLeod, C Pollard, J White, R Sidebottom

Riverina: Russell Pieper, Kevin Williams, Russell Campbell, Gerard Pieper, Barry Suckling, Mark Fraser, Michael Walsh, Colin Anderson, Gerard Toscan

Umpires: B Carbines, P J Saville(VFL)

Round 7 - Sunday June 3, 1984 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan .... 4.1 .. 7.4 .. 13.8 .. 18.12 (120)

Griffith ......... 6.5 .. 9.8 .. 15.9 .. 20.11 (131)

Goals: Ardlethan: K Williams 7, P Sculley 3, D Morgan 2, S Quade 2, S Richens, K Smith, M Davies, S Hall

Griffith: D Collins 5, G Toscan 3, G Waters 3, D Ryan 3, S Barber 3, S Buchanan, L Nugent, R Owen

Best: Ardlethan: M Davies, K Williams, K Templeton, S Hall, N Litchfield

Griffith: P Sparks, R Prest, M Buchanan, D Collins, G Waters

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, M Bowen, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, M Buchanan, D Hicks, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, G McLeod

Umpire: Salmon (VFL)

Reserves: Ardlethan 18.13 (121) d Griffith 7.8 (50)

Under 19: Griffith 14.10 (94) d Ardlethan 6.14 (50)

Round 8 - Sunday June 10, 1984 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 2.3 .. 2.10 .. 7.18 .. 10.23 (83)

Coolamon .... 7.1 .. 9.6 .. 10.9 .. 12.12 (84)

Goals: Griffith: D Hicks 2, S Barber 2, D Ryan, G Waters, P Sparks, D Collins, S Buchanan, W Bottcher

Coolamon: B Buchanan 6, A Suidgeest 3, R Campbell, G Carroll, B Allen

Best: Griffith: G Hill, G McLeod, S Buchanan, M Tyndall, S Morphett, S Barber, W Bottcher

Coolamon: R Campbell, G Buchanan, B Allen, B Buchanan, S Buchanan, I Buchanan

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, M Bowen, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, M Buchanan, D Hicks, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, K Collier, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, G McLeod

Umpire: W Hinton (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 14.16 (100) d Coolamon 12.9 (81)

Under 19: Griffith 10.17 (77) d Coolamon 7.10 (52)

VCFL Winfield Championship Div 2 Semi Final - Sunday June 17, 1984 at Maher Oval

Riverina FL ...... 7.5 .. 13.10 .. 22.14 .. 28.20 (188)

Sunraysia FL ... 3.1 .. 10.5 .. 10.8 .. 14.12 (96)

Goals: Riverina: Mark Hull 9, Russell Campbell 6, Mark Fraser 2, Barry Suckling 2, Gerard Toscan 2, Brett Allen, Russell Durnan, Daryl Breust, Gerald Pieper, Russell Pieper, Damien Carroll, David Pledger

Sunraysia: G Martin 6, T Fitzgerald 3, P Healy 2, K Cirgwin, M Hogarth, M Symons

Best: Riverina: Russell Campbell, David Pledger, Daryl Breust, Gerald Pieper, Barry Suckling, Mark Fraser, Colin Anderson

Sunraysia: K Innes, R Keeble, M Symons, G Martin, R Pollock, P Healy

Umpires: N Livermore (AUL), R Lyons (SUA)

Round 9 - Sunday June 24, 1984 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park .... 6.1 .. 11.5 .. 16.10 .. 20.12 (132)

Griffith ............ 5.6 .. 9.10 .. 14.17 .. 21.22 (148)

Goals: Turvey Park: B Wolfe 5, D Johnson 4, M Cox 3, G Toose 3, G Pieper, G Carroll, J Daniher, M Purcell, G Lawson

Griffith: S Barber 10, G Waters 5, M Bowen 2, D Collins 2, D Ryan, R Owen

Best: Turvey Park: M Cox, G Carroll, G Pieper, T Ness, G Harrison, B Wolfe, P Cottrell

Griffith: S Barber, G Hill, P Sparks, K Collier, S Morphett, G Waters

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, M Bowen, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, D Hicks, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, K Collier, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, G McLeod

Umpires: E Patullock, A Bounader (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 13.13 (91) d Turvey Park 8.16 (64)

Under 19: Turvey Park 15.16 (106) d Griffith 5.10 (40)

Round 10 - Sunday July 1, 1984 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 1.2 .. 3.4 .. 5.7 .. 8.9 (57)

Griffith ..... 5.2 .. 9.5 .. 16.7 .. 27.10 (172)

Goals: Leeton: M Baillee 3, G Robson 3, G Geltch, S McMahon

Griffith: S Barber 8, G Toscan 5, D Ryan 5, R Owen 4, K Collier 2, D Collins, R Murray, G Waters

Best: Leeton: C Anderson, T Wilkins, C Brambley, D Meline, J McPherson

Griffith: K Collier, S Morphett, S Barber, D Ryan, M Tyndall

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, R Murray, M Bowen, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, T Dillon, D Hicks, A Romagnolo, R Owen, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, K Collier, G McLeod

Umpires: R Bartholomew, S Goodwin (AUL)

Reserves: Leeton 9.21 (75) d Griffith 6.11 (47)

Under 19: Leeton 14.15 (103) d Griffith 5.9 (39)

Round 11 - Sunday July 8, 1984 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........................... 1.0 .. 8.4 .. 10.5 .. 15.10 (100)

Ariah Park-Mirrool .... 6.10 .. 6.14 .. 12.19 .. 13.23 (101)

Goals: Griffith: S Barber 6, D Collins 3, G Waters 2, R Murray, R Owen, G McLeod, M Bowen

APM: N Fairman 4, T Haddrill 3, B Pleming 3, C Daniher, T Jones, R Daniher

Best: Griffith: D Collins, S Barber, G McLeod, S Buchanan

APM: T Haddrill, R Daniher, I Lucas, J Gordon, T Jones

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, R Murray, M Bowen, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, D Hicks, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, K Collier, G McLeod

Umpire: Brian Hood (VFL)

Reports: Robert Prest for tripping Terry Haddrill - Cleared.

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 18.11 (119) d Griffith 9.12 (66)

Under 19: Griffith 20.19 (139) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 1.3 (9)

VCFL Winfield Championship Div 2 Final - Saturday July 14, 1984 at Nar Nar Goon

West Gippsland ... 1.1 .. 3.6 .. 8.10 .. 8.12 (60)

Riverina FL ........... 4.2 .. 5.2 .. 9.5 .. 12.11 (89)

Goals: West Gippsland: A Bethune 3, G Marsh, R Bruerion, D McMaster, M Diston, J Vandermeer

Riverina: Michael Walsh 3, Russell Pieper 3, Daryl Breust 2, Mark Fraser, Barry Suckling, Damien Carroll, Gerard Toscan

Best: West Gippsland: T Cleary, J Vandermeer, C McConnell, P Thompson, D McMaster, G Marsh, M Diston, R Batt, K Mack

Riverina: Russell Durnan, Colin Anderson, Damien Carroll, Grahame Doswell, Gerard Pieper, Mark Fraser

Umpires: John Russo, Peter Cameron (VFL)

Round 12 - Sunday July 22, 1984 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 5.2 .. 6.4 .. 10.4 .. 10.6 (66)

Narrandera .... 0.2 .. 1.5 .. 2.6 .. 7.9 (51)

Goals: Griffith: S Barber 3, R Owen 2, M Bowen 2, G Waters, D Ryan, G Toscan

Narrandera: J Gawne 3, J Durnan, S Longmore, M Connop, R Barrett

Best: Griffith: R Prest, S Morphett, R Owen, G Toscan, G Hill, D Collins

Narandera: R Durnan, M Connop, M Thornton, M Whitby, M Nielsen, G Powell

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, R Murray, M Bowen, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, B McAlister, K Collier, G McLeod

Umpires: N Livermore, C Ward (AUL)

Reserves: Narrandera 6.7 (43) d Griffith 3.9 (27)

Under 19: Griffith 10.14 (74) d Narrandera 0.0 (0)

Round 13 - Sunday July 29, 1984 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................... 2.1 .. 5.2 .. 6.4 .. 8.9 (57)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 2.4 .. 5.6 .. 7.10 .. 8.11 (59)

Goals: Griffith: S Barber 3, G McLeod, R Owen, R Murray, G Waters, M Bowen

EWK: P Cohalan 2, C Butts 2, M Hull, C Chamberlain, M Crouch, R Warren

Best: Griffith: D Collins, R Prest, G McLeod, K Collier, S Barber, R Owen

EWK: B Suckling, T Turner, C Butts, P Cohalan, M Gooden, L Geppert

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, R Murray, M Bowen, R Agresta, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, K Collier, G McLeod

Umpire: A N Woff (VFL)

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 9.11 (65) d Griffith 2.5 (17)

Under 19: Griffith 7.12 (54) d East Wagga-Kooringal 3.6 (24)

Round 14 - Saturday August 4, 1984 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers ....... 5.4 .. 8.6 .. 11.9 .. 15.11 (101)

Griffith ................... 2.3 .. 9.9 .. 17.12 .. 22.15 (147)

Goals: Wagga: A Croke 4, A Gaynor 3, M Denton 2, R Colvin 2, S Wall, P Roulston, M Barber, G Doswell

Griffith: S Barber 6, R Owen 5, D Ryan 4, D Collins 3, S Buchanan 2, G Waters, M Bowen

Best: Wagga: B Ough, A Croke, P Johnson, R Colvin, R Pieper

Griffith: R Prest, R Owen, S Barber, D Ryan, G Waters, K Collier

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, R Murray, M Bowen, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, K Collier, G McLeod

Umpires: Peter Morey, Peter Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 18.11 (119) d Griffith 3.2 (20)

Under 19: Griffith 18.12 (120) d Wagga Tigers 7.3 (45)

Round 15 - Sunday August 12, 1984 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 6.3 .. 9.10 .. 11.13 .. 15.16 (106)

Ardlethan ... 1.3 .. 5.7 .. 7.8 .. 10.10 (70)

Goals: Griffith: G Waters 3, R Owen 3, D Collins 3, S Barber 2, G McLeod, S Buchanan, K Collier, S Morphett

Ardlethan: D Morgan 5, S Hall, Phil Horan, M Davies, S Quade, T Richens

Best: Griffith: S Buchanan, S Morphett, G Toscan, R Prest, G McLeod, G Hill

Ardlethan: S Hall, P Sculley, G Smith, M Popple, S Quade, T Richens

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, R Murray, M Bowen, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, P Casey, R Owen, G Hill, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, K Collier, G McLeod, M Agnew*

Umpires: R Bartholomew, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 21.20 (146) d Ardlethan 2.4 (16)

Under 19: Griffith 15.24 (146) d Ardlethan 1.1 (7)

Round 16 - Sunday August 19, 1984 at Kindra Park

Coolamon ..... 1.4 .. 5.6 .. 6.10 .. 7.14 (56)

Griffith ......... 6.0 .. 9.3 .. 14.4 .. 24.4 (148)

Goals: Coolamon: J Chamberlain 2, D Breust 2, G Buchanan 2, D Gillett, B Buchanan

Griffith: S Barber 5, G Waters 5, M Bowen 3, S Buchanan 3, R Owen 2, D Ryan 2, D Collins, G McLeod, Romagnolo, K Collier

Best: Coolamon: B Allen, A Pattison, R Campbell

Griffith: G Toscan, R Prest, P Sparks, L Nugent, S Buchanan, S Morphett, R Owen, D Ryan, G Hill

Griffith: R Prest, L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, R Murray, M Bowen, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, K Collier, G McLeod

Umpires: Ken Gogoli, Peter Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 10.9 (69) d Coolamon 9.13 (67)

Under 19: Griffith 7.3 (45) d Coolamon 5.5 (35)

Round 17 - Sunday August 26, 1984 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 4.5 .. 9.5 .. 13.9 .. 17.12 (114)

Turvey Park ... 2.4 .. 10.8 .. 14.12 .. 19.16 (130)

Goals: Griffith: S Barber 6, G Waters 4, K Collier 3, D Hicks 2, R Owen, G Toscan

Turvey Park: P Andersen 4, B Wolfe 3, T Ness 3, J Daniher 3, D Johnson 2, M Cox, G Pieper, D McFadden, M Purcell

Best: Griffith: P Sparks, G Hill, S Barber, D Collins, S Morphett

Turvey Park: G Pieper, T Ness, P Cottrell, G Toose, G Carroll

Griffith: L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, R Murray, M Bowen, P Sparks, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, D Hicks, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, M Tyndall, S Buchanan, K Collier, G McLeod

Umpire: Chris Mitchell (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 8.17 (65) d Turvey Park 5.6 (36)

Under 19: Griffith 12.11 (83) d Turvey Park 9.11 (65)

Round 18 - Sunday Septemeber 2, 1984 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM .... 2.4 .. 9.10 .. 10.13 .. 20.17 (137)

Griffith ................. 6.3 .. 8.6 .. 11.10 .. 16.12 (108)

Goals: GGGM: M Fraser 7, P Hatty 4, M Walsh 3, M Carroll 2, L Gibson, D Carroll, K Williams, B Gawne

Griffith: S Barber 3, D Hicks 3, D Collins 2, S Buchanan 2, D Ryan 2, R Owen 2, K Collier, Unknown

Best: GGGM: M Fraser, D Walsh, D Howe, D Carroll, M Carroll, L Gibson

Griffith: G Toscan, S Barber, L Nugent, S Morphett, M Bowen, S Buchanan

Griffith: L Nugent, S Morphett, S Barber, D Collins, D Ryan, R Murray, M Bowen, M Buchanan, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Waters, T Dillon, D Hicks, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Hill, K Collier, M Tyndall, S Buchanan

Umpires: Terry Clear, Roger Lescun (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 29.16 (190) d Griffith 4.7 (31)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 10.10 (70) d Griffith 4.24 (48)

First Semi Final - Saturday September 8, 1984 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 3.5 .. 6.8 .. 17.11 .. 26.19 (175)

Coolamon .... 4.0 .. 8.3 .. 11.6 .. 14.8 (92)

Goals: Narrandera: Peter Munro 8, Mick Horsburgh 4, Peter Belford 4, Michael Connop 3, Mark Clark 2, Brett Edwards 2, P Rava 2, Damien Pledger

Coolamon: Glenn Carroll 5, Garry Buchanan 2, Russell Campbell, Peter Lewis, Bryan Buchanan, Gerald Pattison, Garry Brabander, Brett Allen, Shaun Chandler

Best: Narrandera: John Durnan, Peter Munro, Damien Pledger, Mark Clark, Mick Horsburgh, Mark Thornton

Coolamon: Garry Buchanan, Peter Lewis, Pat Daniher, Neil Pleming, Brett Allen

Umpires: Shane Harris, Brian Morrison (VFL). Gate: $4200

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 17.16 (118) d Leeton 13.17 (95)

Under 19: Turvey Park 15.11 (101) d Griffith 7.13 (55)

Goals: Griffith: Barry Spry 3, Robert Bagatella 2, Adrian Andreazza, David Gee

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 9, 1984 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 4.7 .. 6.10 .. 10.10 .. 12.13 (85)

Ganmain-GGM ........... 3.2 .. 9.4 .. 13.10 .. 19.12 (126)

Goals: APM: Gerald O'Brien 3, Chris Daniher 2, Rod Daniher 2, Jim Prentice, Jamie Gordon, Hans Heystraten, Roger Haddrill, Phillip Reid

GGGM: Wayne Evans 4, Michael Walsh 4, Michael Winter 2, Phillip Hatty 2, Dennis Walsh 2, Mark Fraser 2, Andrew Corbett, Ray O'Connor, Mark Carroll

Best: APM: Rod Daniher, Tom Jones, Hans Heystraten, Chris Daniher

GGGM: Mark Fraser, Martin O'Donnell, Dennis Walsh, Michael Walsh, Michael Winter, Ray O'Connor, Kevin Williams, Wayne Evans, Damien Carroll, John Steele

Umpires: I Haynes, B Carland (VFL). Gate: $5200

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 30.18 (198) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 9.11 (65)

Under 19: Leeton 13.13 (91) d Ganmain-GGM 11.14 (80)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 16, 1984 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 2.4 .. 7.9 .. 7.13 .. 9.16 (70)

Narrandera ................ 3.3 .. 4.4 .. 8.11 .. 9.15 (69)

Goals: APM: Terry Haddrill 3, Chris Daniher 2, Jim Prentice, Rod Daniher, Glen Bell, Phillip Reid

Narrandera: Clay Miller 2, Damien Pledger 2, Michael Connop 2, Peter Munro, John Gawne, Tony Ryan

Best: APM: Terry Haddrill, Chris Daniher, Brett Vearing, Jamie Gordon, Ross MacKenzie, Rod Daniher, Ian Gordon, Ian Lucas

Narrandera: Victor Hugo, Murray Nielsen, Damien Pledger, Mark Whitby, Clay Miller, Michael Connop

Umpires: B L Whittaker, Ryan (VFL). Gate: $6100

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 14.10 (94) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 6.10 (46)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 12.7 (79) d Turvey Park 10.12 (72)

Grand Final - Sunday September 23, 1984 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ........... 3.4 .. 6.8 .. 12.10 .. 17.12 (114)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.4 .. 11.5 .. 13.11 .. 16.12 (108)

Goals: GGGM: Ray O'Connor 4, Andrew Corbett 3, Michael Winter 3, Michael Walsh 2, Kevin Williams 2, Laurie Gibson 2, Wayne Evans

APM: Terry Haddrill 4, Ian Gordon 2, Phillip Reid 2, Jim Prentice 2, Rod Daniher 2, Chris Daniher, Gerald O'Brien, Glen Bell, Roger Haddrill

Best: GGGM: Ray O'Connor, Damien Carroll, Laurie Gibson, John Steele, Andrew Corbett, Mark Carroll, Mark Fraser, Martin O'Donnell, Wayne Evans

APM: Hans Heystraten, Brett Vearing, Jim Prentice, Rod Daniher, Chris Daniher, Phillip Reid, Roger Haddrill, Ross MacKenzie, Terry Haddrill

Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong: Vin Carroll, Martin O'Donnell, John Carroll; John Steele, Brendan Carroll, Des Howe; Andrew Corbett, Mark Fraser, Mark Carroll; Dennis Walsh, Michael Walsh, Ray O'Connor (c-c); Phil Hatty, Michael Winter, Kevin Williams; Laurie Gibson, Damien Carroll, Wayne Evans; Glen Evans, Rick O'Reilly

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Stephen French, Ian Gordon, Terry Walker; Ross MacKenzie, Brett Vearing, Tom Jones; Roger Haddrill, Phillip Reid, Glen Bell; Ian Lucas, Chris Daniher, Garry Ryall; Jim Prentice, Glen O'Brien, Rod Daniher; Hans Heystraten (c-c), Jamie Gordon, Terry Haddrill; Peter Manning, Graham Haddrill

Umpires: John Russo, Brian Hood (VFL). Gate: $15,300

Reports: Jim Prentice (APM) by central umpire B Hood for allegedly deliberately striking John Steele (GGGM) with a right fist to the head in the first quarter. John Carroll (GGGM) by central umpire B Hood for allegedly deliberately striking Hans Heystraten (APM) with the right fist to the back of the head in the second quarter. John Carroll (GGGM) by central umpires J Russo and B Hood for allegedly deliberately striking Jim Prentice (APM) with a right forearm to the head in the third quarter.

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 25.14 (164) d Wagga Tigers 9.12 (60)

Under 19: Leeton 13.10 (88) d Ganmain-GGM 13.9 (87)

RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

19 - Wayne Evans (Ganmain-GGM); 18 - Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 15 - Russell Durnan (Narrandera); 14 - Mick Horsburgh (Narrandera), Tony Turner (East Wagga-Kooringal); 13 - Steve McMahon (Leeton), Barry Ough (Wagga Tigers); 12 - Stewart Litchfield (Ardlethan); 11 – Keith Smith (Ardlethan), Mark Fraser, Kevin Williams (Ganmain-GGM), Naz Cammarano (Narrandera), Gerald Pieper (Turvey Park); 10 – Russell Campbell (Coolamon), Russell Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 9 – Jamie Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Mark Hull (East Wagga-Kooringal), Stephen Buchanan (Griffith); 8 – Glenn O’Brien (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Daryl Breust, Neil Pleming (Coolamon), Ron Murray (Griffith), David Pledger (Leeton), Greg Carroll (Turvey Park); 7 – David Gillett (Coolamon), Laurie Gibson (Ganmain-GGM), Ken Collier, Lynton Nugent, Robbie Owen (Griffith), Terry Wilkins (Leeton), Victor Hugo (Narrandera); 6 – Peter Sculley (Ardlethan), Hans Heystraten (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Barry Suckling (East Wagga-Kooringal), Dennis Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Danny McFadden, Greg Toose (Turvey Park); 5 – Chris Daniher, Tom Jones (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Albert Suidgeest (Coolamon), Phil Cohalan, P. Hindmarsh (East Wagga-Kooringal), Damien Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), John Daniher, Terry Ness (Turvey Park); 4 – Shaun Quade (Ardlethan), Leo Lucas (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Brett Allen, Andrew Pattison (Coolamon), Harold Turner (East Wagga-Kooringal), Ray O’Connor (Ganmain-GGM), Robert Prest, Gerard Toscan (Griffith), Michael Baillie (Leeton), John Durnan (Narrandera), Peter Johnston (Wagga Tigers); 3 – Rod Daniher (Ariah Park-Mirrool), John Chamberlain, Greg Curran (Coolamon), Mark Gooden, Rob Campbell (East Wagga-Kooringal), Scott Barber, Damien Ryan, Gary Waters (Griffith), Barry Lang (Leeton), Brett Edwards, Peter Munro (Narrandera), Hugh Crawford, Peter Daniher (Turvey Park), Anthony Croke, Grahame Doswell, Paul Williams (Wagga Tigers); 2 – Phil Horan, Brian Cox (Ardlethan), Colin Fisher, Phillip Reid, Garry Ryall (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Shaun Chandler, Pat Daniher (Coolamon), Mark Crouch, Mick Ziebell (East Wagga-Kooringal), Phillip Hatty (Ganmain-GGM), Ian Bloomfield, John Gawne, Clay Miller, Damien Pledger (Narrandera); P Cottrell (Turvey Park); 1 – David Morgan, Tony Richens (Ardlethan), Noel Fairman, Jim Prentice (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Garry Buchanan, Ian Buchanan, Glen Carroll, Brian Pleming, Lindsay Geppert, Richie Robinson (East Wagga-Kooringal), Mark Carroll, Andrew Corbett (Ganmain-GGM), Glen McLeod (Griffith), Colin Anderson, Greg Geltch, John McPherson, Glen Robson (Leeton), Peter Belford, Steve Donaldson, Garry Powell (Narrandera), Peter Andersen, Mike Daniher, T. Grentell, David Johnson, Garry Ednie, Jeff Willis (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Lanham Trophy

15 - Kerry Vaughan-Niven (Leeton); 12 – Peter Anthony (Narrandera); 10 – Jim Prentice, Phil Short (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Luke Meladonis, Tom Robertson (Leeton), Jeff Willis (Wagga Tigers). Griffith players to receive votes were: 9 – Roy Agresta; 6 – Max Turner; 5 – Ron Murray; 4 – Greg Collins; 3 – Damien Ryan, Richard Turner; 2 – Peter Casey, Tony Dillon, Warren Foy, Robert Greenwood, Simon Henderson, Ian Wade; 1 – Robert Berton, Drew Hicks, Phillip Purtill.

Under 19 - Petts Trophy

22 - Brian Gaynor (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 22 – Sean Pieper (Coolamon, Ian Bloomfield (Narrandera); 17 – Brian Smith (Leeton), 14 – Peter Celi (Leeton); 12 – Alan Bartholomew (Turvey Park), 11 – Gene Lawson (Turvey Park); Scott Bance (Wagga Tigers); 10 – Roger Biron (Griffith). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 – Paul Romagnolo; 6 – Brendan Browne; 5 – Anthony Blackshaw, Ray Monahan; 4 – Andrew Smith, Laurie Testoni; 3 – David Gee, Barry Spry, Wayne Wade; 2 – Glenn Ceccato, Dennis Collis, Drew Hicks, Simon Hicks; 1 – Jim Price, Peter Prince.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

70 - Scott Barber (Griffith), 59 - Mark Crouch (East Wagga-Kooringal), 54 - Peter Munro (Narrandera), 52 - Peter Belford (Narrandera), 51 - Brendan Wolfe (Turvey Park), 50 - Michael Baillie (Leeton), 45 - Noel Fairman (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 44 - Michael Winter (Ganmain-GGM).

Reserves - Griggs Trophy

78 - Jim Lyons (Leeton); 53 - Wayne Norton (Ganmain-GGM); 36 - Phillip Hatty (Ganmain-GGM); L Neumann (East Wagga-Kooringal); 29 - Greg Collins (Griffith); 27 - Luke Meladonis (Leeton).

Under 19 - Dalco Trophy

57 - Pat Russell (Leeton); 41 - Anthony Wakeman (Leeton); 38 - Alan Bartholomew (Turvey Park); 37 - Andrew Soley (Leeton); 35 - C Hodges (Turvey Park); 21 - Craig Bryon (Ganmain-GGM).

Club Championships: Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong

1984 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 15 - Scott Barber, Mark Bowen, Simon Hicks, Ron Murray, Lynton Nugent; April 22 - Greg Collins; April 29 - Scott Morphett; May 13 - Ken Collier; August 12 - Michael Agnew.

Final Games / Goals: Mark Bowen (13 / 11), Mark Buchanan (21 / 0), Stephen Buchanan (30 / 20), Ken Collier (13 / 13), Warren Foy (3 / 0), Scott Morphett (16 / 1), Ronnie Murray (15 / 7), Lynton Nugent (18 / 4), Robert Prest (42 / 33), Damien Ryan (34 / 42), Paul Sparks (30 / 58).

1984 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19's GRADES

Reserves: Roy Agresta, Terry Bennett, Bob Berton, John Bordignon, Craig Brand, Robert Brauman, Len Brown, Mark Buchanan, Peter Casey, Tony Catanzariti, Greg Collins, Dennis Collis, Stephen Crack, Brendan Cudmore, Tony Dillon, Warren Foy, Bob Greenwood, Trevor Harrison, Andrew Henderson, Simon Henderson, Andrew Henderson, Anthony Herrick, Drew Hicks, Simon Hicks, Rowan Johnstone, Brett McAlister, Paul McLeod, Craig Murray, Ron Murray, Gregg Payne, Phillip Purtill, Garry Owen, Damien Ryan, Chris Scobie, Rob Sjollema, Michael Thompson, John Toscan, Len Threlfall, Max Turner, Richard Turner, Ian Wade. Coach: Roy Agresta.

 

Under 19: Michael Agnew, Robert Andreatta, Adrian Andreazza, Robert Bagatella, Brian Bellincanta, Warren Bellincanta, Roger Biron, Anthony Blackshaw, Michael Brady, Brendan Browne, Glenn Ceccato, Dennis Collis, Bill Gee, David Gee, Mark Gullifer, Simon Hicks, Darrell Johnstone, Paul Josling, Graham Kelly, Ray Monahan, Darren Prest, Jim Price, Peter Prince, Paul Romagnolo, Peter Royle, Barry Spry, Laurie Testoni, Wayne Wade, Kevin Zuccato. Coach: Len Threlfall.

1984 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday 13th October, 1984 at R.S.L. Hall

Major Sponsor: Owen Toyota

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Scott Barber - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Most Consistent: Garry Waters - (Mary's Tucker Den)

Most Improved: Stephen Buchanan - (Keith Gill Motors)

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Mark Bowen

Coach’s Award: Scott Morphett - (Bob Greenwood)

Special Award: Garry Waters - (Websters)

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Ian Wade - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Roy Agresta - (Ladies Auxiliary)

Most Improved: Greg Collins - (John O'Keefe)

Best Utility: Warren Foy - (Don Buchanan)

Coach’s Award: Paul McLeod - (Roy Agresta)

Special Award: Greg Collins - (Dowell Clearbright)

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: Michael Agnew - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: Laurie Testoni - (Warburton Plumbers)

Most Improved: David Gee - (Baldwin's Newsagency)

Best Utility: Paul Romagnolo - (J.S. Vagg & Company)

Most Goals Kicked: Robert Bagatella & Paul Josling

Coach’s Award: Jim Price - (Len Threlfall)

Special Award: Anthony Blackshaw - (Don Best)

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Dennis Collis

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): Simon Hicks

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Len Threlfall

Appreciation: Warren Bellincanta

2 Grade Pewter Award - Donated by Buchanan Family

First Grade: Gerard Toscan

Reserve Grade: Warren Foy

PRESIDENT'S REPORT - 1984

The 1984 season was one of highs and lows both on and off the field. Many injuries early in the season made selections for 1sts and 2nds an unenviable task and naturally wins in both grades were hard to come by.

First grade performances improved with availability of players and we proved that we were the best team out of the four despite a bad loss in our last game.

Second grade performance were less than we hoped for mainly due to players missing training and not turning up when selected, particularly for away games. It is hoped that there is a big change in attitude in this area during the 1985 season.

The effort put in by the under 19's to reach the finals was tremendous as they started the season with very few skilled players, but by perseverance and faith in one another they achieved what was thought improbable at the start of the season. I hope other grades can learn from their example.

My extreme gratitude goes to the coaches, Bob Greenwood, Roy Agresta and Len Threlfall for a job well done, at times under extreme conditions. Also thanks to the selectors John Candusso and Ralph Savage for their handling of a very difficult task.

It is one thing to get the players on the field, but keeping them there was left to Rajah and Wayne Wilson who did a terrific job even though some people at times may have disagreed with their methods. Of course these who felt they could do better did not offer their services only their criticism.

Off the field the Ladies Auxiliary continued to toil hard for us and were able to make a substantial financial contribution to our funds at the end of the season. I am extremely grateful for the long, thankless hours that these ladies put in on our behalf.

Once again the Supporters Club have been very instrumental in keeping several local players with the club as well as attracting several very handy new players. Whilst I don't like singling out people, special mention must be made of Leo O'Dwyer who has toiled long and hard for many years on behalf of our club.

The Social Committee ran their most successful "Battle of the Bands", but other events such as Friday night dances etc., were not as successful as last year. This was not due to the lack of effort, but the lack of support from players and supporters and each and every one of us must accept a portion of the blame for these failure. However, I do commend the social committee for their effort this year, in particular, Mick Thompson, Jenny Pierpoint and Liz O'Donnell.

I sincerely thank every member of the General Committee for the hard work throughout the year. We had several upsetting incidents to cope with such as the clearances wrangle over two players from Hay and the non-starting of our proposed car raffle. No-one shirked their allotted duties although at times they became very tiresome and meetings were generally well attended. None claim to be perfect and mistakes were made, but by and large I am very proud to have been part of this committee, who showed a genuine desire and enthusiasm to get on with the job.

Our financial position has not improved, in fact it has slightly deteriorated, due mainly to our budget being upset by not being able to run our car raffle. My gratitude goes out to our major sponsor Owen Toyota, who have indicated that as the problem surrounding the car raffle have been solved, they are prepared to provide a vehicle for raffle during the 1985 season. To Owen Toyota and our other sponsors, thank you for your past and we hope, continued support.

What does the future hold for our Club? That ladies and gentlemen is in your hands as the fate of sporting organizations is now very dependant on finances.

We will again be looking towards a successful "Battle of the Bands", coupled with what we hope will be an equally successful car raffle. However, this club cannot survive without the full co-operation of the Committee, players and supporters. If some of our knockers could put as much energy into helping the club, then the sky would be the limit.

From right now your new Committee are going to need each and every one of us to get behind the Club and do whatever we can to help, instead of leaving it to a few people to spread their resources to try and cover everything. Only by all of us pulling together can we return this club to the proud position it has held in this league in years gone by. Let's all become "doers" not "knockers".

Finally, let me thank you all for your interest by attending tonight and I wish the new committee and coaches Ian Geddes, John Seidel and Garry Gardner have all the rewards that their efforts deserve.

Graham Leask