1986 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Steven Brookes (Wangaratta), Robert Harrington (North Albury), Shane McDermott (Coleambally), Martin O'Donnell (Ganmain-GGM), Ralph Robins (Whitton), Garry Waters (Whitton), Peter Watson (Collingullie-Ashmont), Sid Williams (Robinvale).

OUT: Scott Barber (Ainslie), Simon Hicks (East Wagga-Kooringal), Glenn McLeod (Qld).

Round 1 - Sunday April 6, 1986 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera .... 3.3 .. 10.5 .. 16.9 .. 19.13 (127)

Griffith ............ 4.4 .. 9.7 .. 13.10 .. 18.12 (120)

Goals: Narrandera: V Hugo 5, R Stewart 4, J Gawne 3, W Howitt 2, M Gilchrist, M Connop, B Mitchell, A Bock, M Thornton

Griffith: D Alpen 6, G Collins 3, I Geddes 2, R Owen 2, R Turner 2, G Toscan, D Collins, N Bruce

Best: Narrandera: M Clark, R Manouge, M Connop, P Lawrence, R Stewart, J Hopwood, V Hugo

Griffith: N Bruce, I Geddes, D Alpen, R Owen, D Taylor, M O'Donnell, D Collins

Griffith: Garry Waters, Neil Bruce, Greg Hill, Darrell Collins, Mark Tyndall, Peter McGrath, Martin O'Donnell, Ian Geddes (c-c), David Alpen*, Gerard Toscan, Peter Telford, David Taylor, Greg Collins, Andrew Romagnolo, Robbie Owen, Darren Prest, Richard Turner, Tony Dillon, Peter Casey, Roger Biron*

Umpires: W Noordennen, P Treacy (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 16.17 (113) d Narrandera 6.5 (41)

Goals: R Crowe 3, R Robins 3, R Turner 3, T Bennett 2, C Brand 2, A Simpson 2, J Stillman

Under 19: Griffith 16.21 (117) d Narrandera 6.9 (45)

Goals: D Gee 5, R Bagatella 3, R Biron 2, M Foxall 2, G Lane 2, J Bennett, W Spencer

Fosters Shield - Sunday April 13, 1986 at Maher Oval

A.C.T. ..... 3.2 .. 9.4 .. 13.8 .. 21.14 (140)

N.S.W. ... 4.3 .. 6.9 .. 8.13 .. 14.16 (100)

Goals: ACT: A McIntyre 4, P Taylor 3, Brett Allison 3, Hans Heystraten 2, S Smith 2, G Hocking 2, A Tutt 2, Peter Sculley, M Kennedy, I Bowyer

NSW: Wayne Carroll 4, S Cole 2, B Kershaw 2, A Quinn 2, S Zahra, Anthony Croke, Steve McMahon, Gerard Toscan

Best: ACT: Neil Pleming, G Hocking, I Bowyer, P King, G Harold, A Tutt, Peter Sculley, Brett Allison

NSW: Anthony Croke, R O'Riley, A Quinn, Mark Fraser, S Phillips, G Noack

Umpires: M Rendell (NSW), C Nickell (AUL)

Inter League (Nesbitt Trophy) - Sunday April 13, 1986 at Maher Oval

Farrer FL ....... 5.1 .. 7.5 .. 12.6 .. 12.8 (80)

Riverina FL ... 1.1 .. 3.2 .. 5.4 .. 12.6 (78)

Goals: Farrer: Rod Daniher 3, Zane Separovich 3, Damien Walsh 3, Trevor Ion 2, Brian Conlan

Riverina: David Meline 4, Michael Walker 3, Ian Male, Michael Walsh, Peter Goody, Ray O'Connor, Peter Gregurke

Best: Farrer: Terry Gillett, Rod Daniher, Zane Separovich, Brian Conlan, Ron Gillingham, Damien Walsh, Danny Malone

Riverina: Ray O'Connor, Peter Goody, Ian Geddes, Andrew Pattison, David Meline

Umpires: C Gallagher, R Bartholomew (AUL)

Teal Cup Trial: Wagga & District 12.12 (84) d Riverina 5.9 (39)

Round 2 - Sunday April 20, 1986 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 3.6 .. 4.10 .. 9.12 .. 13.18 (96)

Ganmain-GGM ... 2.3 .. 4.4 .. 11.7 .. 15.9 (99)

Goals: Griffith: R Owen 4, G Collins 2, G Toscan 2, N Bruce 2, D Alpen, P Telford, D Collins

GGGM: M Fraser 3, R O'Connor 2, B Winter 2, P Richardson 2, G Menzies 2, Andrew Corbett, R O'Reilly, P Goody, M Steele

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, D Collins, R Owen, A Romagnolo, S McDermott, N Bruce, G Waters

GGGM: V Carroll, M Carroll, M Steele, B Carroll, Andrew Corbett, R O'Connor, P Goody

Griffith: R Harrington*, G Waters, N Bruce, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, A Smith, R Turner, P Casey, S McDermott*, K Zuccato

Umpires: N Pattison, P Morey (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 10.16 (76) d Griffith 3.8 (26)

Goals: T Bennett, C Brand, R Crowe

Under 19: Griffith 15.7 (97) d Ganmain-GGM 6.13 (49)

Goals: R Biron 4, J Bennett 3, R Bagatella 2, D Gee 2, P Kenny 2, G Evans, P Lonergan

Round 3 - Sunday April 27, 1986 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ..... 2.2 .. 4.5 .. 5.6 .. 9.10 (64)

Griffith .... 4.2 .. 11.3 .. 16.3 .. 19.6 (120)

Goals: Leeton: R Smith 3, S McMahon 2, I Male 2, A Solly, F Kelly

Griffith: G Toscan 8, G Hill 3, N Bruce 2, G Collins 2, R Turner 2, P Telford , R Robins

Best: Leeton: S McMahon, I Male, P Celi, R Smith, B Lang, S Holt

Griffith: N Bruce, M O'Donnell, D Collins, G Toscan, P Telford, R Harrington, G Hill

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, R Robins, A Romagnolo, R Owen, N O'Brien*, B McAlister, R Turner, S McDermott

Umpires: A Taravillo, B Mugeli (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 19.14 (128) d Leeton 4.8 (32)

Goals: R Berton 6, M Agnew 5, L Brown 4, R Agresta, T Bennett, C Brand, R Crowe

Under 19: Griffith 13.12 (90) d Leeton 3.3 (21)

Goals: J Bennett 4, R Biron 2, P Lonergan 2, W Spencer 2, R Bagatella, B Davies, G Evans

Round 4 - Sunday May 4, 1986 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................................ 5.2 .. 13.3 .. 15.11 .. 20.15 (135)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 4.5 .. 8.10 .. 10.16 .. 17.14 (116)

Goals: Griffith: G Collins 3, D Collins 3, G Toscan 3, R Owen 2, M O'Donnell 2, R Turner 2, S Brooks 2, D Alpen 2, N Bruce

EWK: T Sutton 12, D Hicks 2, S McCrea, M Moore, M Ziebell

Best: Griffith: M O'Donnell, D Collins, G Toscan, G Waters, D Alpen, N Bruce, I Geddes

EWK: T Sutton, D Preston, M Moore, S McCrea, M Ziebell, S Bradmore

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, M Agnew, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S McDermott, R Turner, P Casey, S Brooks*

Umpires: K Wright, L Hughes (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 8.8 (56) d East Wagga-Kooringal 7.10 (52)

Goals: R Robins 3, A Simpson 2, R Berton, L Brown, R Crowe

Under 19: East Wagga-Kooringal 13.9 (87) d Griffith 11.6 (72)

Goals: J Bennett 4, R Biron 2, M Brady 2, C Frank 2, P Lonergan

Round 5 - Sunday May 11, 1986 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 2.4 .. 5.6 .. 7.8 .. 10.14 (74)

Griffith ....... 4.4 .. 10.9 .. 16.12 .. 19.17 (131)

Goals: Ardlethan: S Hall 3, K Thomson 2, P Durhan, P Cox, G Gaynor, P Mills, S Litchfield

Griffith: R Owen 4, S Brooks 4, G Collins 3, G Toscan 2, N Bruce 2, D Collins , M O'Donnell, D Alpen, R Turner

Best: Ardlethan: J Gilbert, M Davies, S Hall, M Gaynor, P Mills, S Litchfield

Griffith: M O'Donnell, D Collins, N Bruce, A Romagnolo, R Owen, M Agnew

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, G Collins, M Agnew, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, R Turner, G Ceccato*, M Brady*, S Brooks

Umpires: R Bartholomew, C Priest (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 23.15 (153) d Ardlethan 4.11 (35)

Goals: C Brand 6, R Robins 5, M Tyndall 4, R Crowe 3, S Henderson 3, J Stillman 2

Under 19: Griffith 17.17 (119) d Ardlethan 2.6 (18)

Goals: J Bennett 6, C Frank 4, G Dreyer 2, P Lonergan 2, R Biron, A Browne, Unknown

Round 6 - Sunday May 18, 1986 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 7.1 .. 14.6 .. 17.8 .. 19.11 (125)

Griffith ......... 3.3 .. 7.3 .. 12.6 .. 15.11 (101)

Goals: Coolamon: A Suidgeest 6, J Walker 5, B Allen 2, B Buchanan 2, G Buchanan, A Pattison, W Saunderson, G Brabander

Griffith: R Harrington 3, M O'Donnell 2, G Collins 2, G Collins 2, S McDermott 2, R Turner 2, G Toscan, R Bagatella

Best: Coolamon: J Walker, A Pattison, B Pleming, A Suidgeest, D Gillett, G Brabander

Griffith: N Bruce, D Collins, M O'Donnell, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, G Toscan

Griffith: R Harrington, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, M Agnew, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Henderson, R Turner, G Ceccato, R Bagatella, S Brooks

Umpires: P Morey, T Clear (AUL)

Reserves: Coolamon 13.15 (93) d Griffith 11.11 (77)

Goals: R Berton 4, R Crowe 2, M Tyndall 2, C Brand, T Dillon, C Murray

Under 19: Griffith 10.10 (70) d Coolamon 7.6 (48)

Goals: J Bennett 3, R Biron 2, R Bagatella, P Kenny, G Lane, P Lonergan, P Royal

VCFL Winfield Championship Div 2 - Saturday May 24, 1986 at Mulwala

Tungamah FL ... 2.6 .. 5.8 .. 9.8 .. 12.8 (80)

Riverina FL ....... 3.2 .. 4.5 .. 9.10 .. 14.15 (99)

Goals: Tungamah: C Pollard 4, M Burls 3, P Hicks 2, M Davies, B Halligan, J Tossol

Riverina: Brett Allen 4, Jed Lawton 4, George Galvin 2, Gerard Pieper 2, Andrew Corbett, Steve McMahon

Best: Tungamah: W Levy, G Teague, W Litchfield, G Cameron, C Pollard, F O'Dwyer

Riverina: Terry Ness, George Galvin, Jed Lawton, Brett Allen, Gerard Pieper, David Meline, Peter Goody, Neil Bruce

Umpires: K Wright (AUL), G Lewis (GVU)

Round 7 - Sunday June 1, 1986 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 6.1 .. 10.5 .. 14.6 .. 17.8 (110)

Turvey Park ... 1.3 .. 3.8 .. 6.11 .. 10.12 (72)

Goals: Grifith: G Collins 4, D Collins 3, R Owen 2, M Agnew 2, S McDermott, S Brooks, P Telford, R Harrington, D Alpen, R Turner

Turvey Park: C Masterson 5, M Cox 2, G Carroll, J Carroll, G Sheppard

Best: Griffith: D Collins, G Toscan, A Romagnolo, R Owen, G Waters, G Collins, P Telford, M O'Donnell, G Hill

Turvey Park: C Masterson, D McFadden, P Daniher, T Ness, G Harrison, J Carroll, P O'Donnell

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, M Agnew, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, R Turner, S Brooks, S Williams*

Umpires: P Andriske, T Clear (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 9.8 (62) d Griffith 8.5 (53)

Goals: R Berton 2, T Bennett, C Brand, R Crowe, T Dillon, S Henderson, Unknown

Under 19: Turvey Park 4.10 (34) d Griffith 1.3 (9)

Goals: R Bagatella

VCFL Winfield Championship Div 2 Semi Final - Saturday June 7, 1986 at City Oval, Mildura

Sunraysia FL ... 5.3 .. 9.6 .. 12.7 .. 19.8 (122)

Riverina FL ..... 3.3 .. 5.8 .. 12.14 .. 15.17 (107)

Goals: Sunraysia: C Earnshaw 8, M James 3, W Clements 2, C Kellett 2, D Hensgen, W Gill, B Wakefield, N Brinsmead

Riverina: Gerald Pieper 5, Victor Hugo 4, Jed Lawton 2, Ray O'Connor, Mark Fraser, Richard Manouge, Richie Robinson

Best: Sunraysia: C Earnshaw, C Rodgers, P Welsh, N Brinsmead, C Kellett, D Gleeson, C Foran, C Vince

Riverina: Steve McMahon, Jed Lawton, George Galvin, Mark Fraser, Andrew Pattison, Ray O'Connor, Victor Hugo, Steve Pattison

Umpires: K Wright (AUL), R Lyons (SUA)

Round 8 - Saturday June 14, 1986 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers .... 4.1 .. 5.4 .. 7.7 .. 9.9 (63)

Griffith ............... 1.1 .. 5.2 .. 11.7 .. 16.14 (110)

Goals: Wagga: D Louttit 2, W Loechel 2, B Morris 2, P Osbeiston, C Chamberlain, R Colvin

Griffith: G Collins 4, D Collins 2, R Harrington 2, R Owen 2, S Williams 2, G Toscan, S McDermott, S Brooks, R Turner

Best: Wagga: G Galvin, B Ough, M Denton, C Chamberlain

Griffith: G Hill, M O'Donnell, D Collins, I Geddes, G Waters, N Bruce, A Romagnolo

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, M Agnew, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, R Turner, S Brooks, M Brady, S Williams

Umpires: A Casey (AUL), R Thelfall (BUA)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 19.15 (129) d Griffith 3.5 (23)

Goals: T Bennett, B McAlister, M Tyndall

Under 19: Wagga Tigers 12.6 (78) d Griffith 3.4 (22)

Goals: P Lonergan 2, J Bennett

Round 9 - Sunday June 22, 1986 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 6.3 .. 12.7 .. 16.11 .. 21.14 (140)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 1.3 .. 4.4 .. 6.7 .. 8.9 (57)

Goals: Griffith: S McDermott 5, R Turner 3, G Toscan 2, R Owen 2, P McGrath 2, S Williams 2, R Harrington, N Bruce, D Collins, A Romagnolo, S Brooks

APM: G Tagliabue 4, G O'Brien 2, T Haddrill, J Gordon

Best: Griffith: G Waters, D Collins, M O'Donnell, D Alpen, R Owen N Bruce

APM: I Gordon, R Fisher, B Vearing, G Tagliabue

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, R Turner, P Casey, S Brooks, S Williams

Umpires: N Pattison, A Taravillo (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 15.12 (102) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 8.7 (55)

Goals: M Agnew 3, T Bennett 2, C Brand 2, R Crowe 2, T Dillon 2, R Agresta, J Bennett, C Murray, M Tyndall

Under 19: Griffith, bye

Round 10 - Sunday June 29, 1986 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........... 7.2 .. 10.5 .. 13.12 .. 16.14 (110)

Narrandera ... 2.4 .. 6.6 .. 7.8 .. 10.10 (70)

Goals: Griffith: S McDermott 4, R Harrington 3, G Toscan 2, G Collins 2, M O'Donnell, S Williams, D Collins, P McGrath, N Bruce

Narrandera: V Hugo 4, J Gawne 2, S Donaldson, R Stewart, M Thornton, G Davis

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, M O'Donnell, R Owen, R Harrington, A Romagnolo, D Collins, S McDermott, N Bruce, G Collins

Narrandera: I Bloomfield, J Hopwood, P Lawrence, M Clark, P Rava, V Hugo, M Connop, M Thornton

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, M Agnew, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, R Turner, P Casey, S Brooks, S Williams

Umpires: R Bartholomew, M Maloney (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 12.22 (94) d Narrandera 6.4 (40)

Goals: J Bordignon 3, R Crowe 3, R Berton 2, M Tyndall 2, T Bennett, G Payne

Under 19: Griffith d Narrandera on a forfeit

Round 11 - Sunday July 6, 1986 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 4.3 .. 12.5 .. 18.6 .. 22.9 (141)

Griffith ................. 4.0 .. 5.2 .. 10.3 .. 13.6 (84)

Goals: GGGM: P Hatty 7, Andrew Corbett 3, Jed Lawton 3, M Walsh 2, G Carroll 2, R O'Connor, P Goody, M Carroll, R O'Reilly, S Lenon

Griffith: R Owen 4, G Toscan 2, R Harrington, D Collins, S Brooks, M O'Donnell, D Alpen, S McDermott, A Romagnolo

Best: GGGM: D Walsh, Jed Lawton, S Lenon, P Hatty, C Bryon, G Evans, R O'Connor, Andrew Corbett

Griffith: R Owen, S Williams, G Toscan, D Collins, R Harrington, M O'Donnell

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, G Hill, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, M Agnew, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, R Turner, P Casey, S Brooks, S Williams

Umpires: R Wright, D Rees (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 19.10 (124) d Griffith 7.4 (46)

Goals: A Andreazza 2, R Crowe, T Dillon, J Stillman, M Thompson, P Watson

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 13.7 (85) d Griffith 9.8 (62)

Goals: J Bennett 3, G Lane 2, R Biron, M Brady, G Dreyer, M Williams

Round 12 - Sunday July 13, 1986 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ...... 3.2 .. 10.5 .. 16.12 .. 22.15 (147)

Leeton ...... 2.3 .. 5.4 .. 7.4 .. 11.8 (74)

Goals: Griffith: R Bagatella 5, G Toscan 5, R Harrington 5, R Owen 3, D Collins 2, G Collins, S Williams

Leeton: A Scott 4, I Male 3, R Smith, F Kely, P Celi, J Manning

Best: Griffith: M O'Donnell, G Hill, D Alpen, R Owen, G Toscan, R Bagatella

Leeton: R Smith, I Male, D Irvine, S McMahon, K Preston, P Lyons

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, G Hill, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, M Agnew, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, P Casey, R Bagatella, S Williams

Umpires: W Noordennen, J Ivers (AUL)

Reports: Darrell Collins (Griffith) for allegedly striking Steve Turner (Leeton) with a fist to the face in the fourth quarter. 2 games suspension

Reserves: Griffith 24.17 (161) d Leeton 5.8 (38)

Goals: K Trafford 8, R Berton 3, M Delahunty 3, R Turner 3, C Brand 2, P Watson 2, C Murray, G Payne, P Romagnolo

Under 19: Griffith 12.21 (93) d Leeton 0.6 (6)

Goals: G Lane 4, M Brady 2, M Foxall 2, P Lonergan 2, D Gee, D Files

Round 13 - Sunday July 20, 1986 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 8.6 .. 14.8 .. 19.11 .. 25.18 (168)

Ardlethan ... 3.1 .. 8.2 .. 10.5 .. 15.9 (99)

Goals: Griffith: G Collins 7, K Trafford 6, S McDermott 3, S Williams 2, R Harrington 2, G Toscan 2, M O'Donnell, P McGrath, M Tyndall

Ardlethan: W Tucker 4, D Carroll 4, A Popple 2, N Litchfield, P Cox, S Litchfield, D Currie, M Gaynor

Best: Griffith: M O'Donnell, G Waters, G Collins, D Alpen, M Tyndall, A Romagnolo

Ardlethan: B Noble, A Popple, J Gilbert, P Cox, B Cox, P Little

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, G Hill, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, P Watson*, P Casey, S Brooks, K Trafford, S Williams

Umpires: A Merilaid, D Stevens (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 24.21 (165) d Ardlethan 6.5 (41)

Goals: R Crowe 6, T Bennett 4, M Agnew 3, R Berton 3, L Brown 3, K Trafford 2, R Turner 2, A Smith

Under 19: Grifffith d Ardlethan on a forfeit

Round 14 - Saturday July 26, 1986 at Gumly Oval

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 4.1 .. 9.3 .. 12.4 .. 15.8 (98)

Griffith ............................... 4.4 .. 7.6 .. 10.8 .. 15.10 (100)

Goals: EWK: T Sutton 6, S Absolum 2, C Hounsell 2, S Hicks, B Gibbons, P Cohalan, C Horne, L Gillard

Griffith: R Harrington 5, K Trafford 3, G Toscan 3, R Owen, G Collins, P Watson, R Turner

Best: EWK: S Absolum, R Robinson, M Ziebell, M Moore, P Cohalan, L Gillard, C Hounsell

Griffith: A Romagnolo, I Geddes, D Alpen, R Harrington, G Waters, S Brooks

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, G Hill, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, P Watson, R Turner, S Brooks, K Trafford, S Williams

Umpires: B Mugeli, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 17.10 (112) d Griffith 4.4 (28)

Goals: R Agresta, A Andreazza, B McAlister, J Stillman

Under 19: East Wagga-Kooringal 11.14 (80) d Griffith 9.2 (56)

Goals: J Bennett 2, R Bagatella, C Burley, P Colla, B Davies, D Prest, P Royal, W Spencer

Round 15 - Sunday August 3, 1986 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 5.6 .. 9.12 .. 11.14 .. 15.16 (106)

Coolamon ..... 5.4 .. 8.8 .. 15.16 .. 18.18 (126)

Goals: Griffith: P Watson 4, R Harrington 2, D Collins 2, K Trafford 2, G Toscan, D Alpen, G Collins, P McGrath, Unknown

Coolamon: C Daniher 4, J Chamberlain 3, G Buchanan 3, W McLoughlin 3, G McKelvie, S Pattison, G Carroll, Michael Buchanan, P Daniher

Best: Griffith: A Romagnolo, G Waters, P Watson, D Collins, D Alpen, R Harrington

Coolamon: G Buchanan, J Chamberlain, C Daniher, D Gillett, W McLoughlin, S Pattison

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, G Hill, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, P Watson, S Brooks, K Trafford, R Bagatella, S Williams

Umpires: B Smedley, C Ward (AUL)

Reserves: Coolamon 11.8 (74) d Griffith 6.10 (46)

Goals: R Turner 2, R Berton, R Crowe, G Payne, P Romagnolo

Under 19: Griffith 31.32 (219) d Coolamon 0.0 (0)

Goals: G Lane 7, J Bennett 6, P Lonergan 3, P Royal 3, R Biron 2, G Dreyer 2, M Foxall 2, W Spencer 2, D Files, C Frank, G Robinson, M Williams

Round 16 - Sunday August 10, 1986 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 3.5 .. 6.6 .. 12.10 .. 17.16 (118)

Griffith ............ 6.2 .. 9.4 .. 11.6 .. 13.9 (87)

Goals: Turvey Park: C Masterson 5, G Carroll 2, T Ness 2, B Hawke 2, J Daniher 2, P Andersen 2, G Toose, S Cox

Griffith: S Brooks 2, K Trafford 2, P Watson 2, R Owen 2, S Williams 2, G Toscan, M O'Donnell, R Harrington

Best: Turvey Park: T Ness, M Cox, S Cox, G Carroll, G Harrison, M Cunningham, A Baker, C Masterson

Griffith: D Collins, R Owen, D Alpen, A Romagnolo, S Williams, G Waters, P Telford, M O'Donnell

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, P Watson, S Brooks, K Trafford, S Williams

Umpires: N Pattison, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 10.18 (78) d Griffith 5.10 (40)

Goals: T Bennett 2, Unknown 2, P Casey

Under 19: Turvey Park 11.7 (73) d Griffith 4.6 (30)

Goals: J Bennett 3, P Royal

Round 17 - Sunday August 17, 1986 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 6.2 .. 8.4 .. 10.6 .. 14.10 (94)

Wagga Tigers ..... 5.1 .. 9.5 .. 13.9 .. 16.10 (106)

Goals: Griffith: G Toscan 6, S Williams 3, K Trafford 2, D Alpen 2, M O'Donnell

Wagga: M Walker 6, B Morris 5, P Gregurke, D Louttit, G Galvin, R Colvin, R Pieper

Best: Griffith: D Alpen, P Telford, G Toscan, K Trafford, A Romagnolo, G Waters

Wagga: R Pieper, P Gregurke, G Galvin, M Walker, B Morris, G Pieper, H Van De Beck, B Ough

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, G Hill, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, A Romagnolo, R Owen, P Watson, P Casey, S Brooks, K Trafford, R Bagatella, S Williams

Umpires: R Bartholomew, A Taravillo (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 16.16 (112) d Griffith 6.7 (43)

Goals: T Bennett 2, C Brand 2, G Payne 2

Under 19: Griffith 11.7 (73) d Wagga Tigers 10.7 (67)

Goals: P Lonergan 6, J Bennett 2, W Tyndall 2, M Gullifer

Round 18 - Sunday August 24, 1986 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 2.8 .. 6.10 .. 11.12 .. 13.12 (90)

Griffith ........................ 6.4 .. 16.9 .. 21.11 .. 29.14 (188)

Goals: APM: G Tagliabue 3, S Maguire 3, I Gordon 2, B Gaynor 2, J Worland, J Gordon, B Vearing

Griffith: G Toscan 9, K Trafford 4, R Harrington 3, D Collins 2, S Williams 2, R Bagatellla 2, M O'Donnell 2, P Watson, R Turner, G Collins, R Owen, A Romagnolo

Best: APM: R MacKenzie, G Tagliabue, S Maguire, P Breust, P Manning, B Gaynor

Griffith: R Harrington, G Hill, S Williams, K Trafford, G Toscan, D Collins

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, G Hill, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, A Romagnolo, R Owen, P Watson, R Turner, S Brooks, K Trafford, R Bagatella, S Williams

Umpires: S Miller, C Beale (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 7.18 (60) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 4.4 (28)

Goals: B McAlister 3, D Prest 2, C Brand, A Smith

Under 19: Griffith, bye

First Semi Final - Sunday August 31, 1986 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ...... 4.2 .. 9.5 .. 15.5 .. 15.6 (96)

Wagga Tigers ... 3.3 .. 6.7 .. 9.11 .. 14.15 (99)

Goals: Turvey Park: Wayne Carroll 3, Stephen Cox 3, Chris Masterson 3, Brian Hawke 2, Steven Collins, Danny McFadden, John Daniher, Peter Andersen

Wagga: Brett Morris 3, Murray Denton 2, Gerald Pieper 2, Bevan Rowe 2, Ray Colvin 2, George Galvin, David Louttit, Michael Walker

Best: Turvey Park: Greg Carroll, Mark Purcell, Terry Ness, Colin Parmenter, John Carroll, Peter Andersen, Anthony Baker

Wagga: Gerard Pieper, Murray Denton, Ray Colvin, George Galvin, David Larwood, Bevan Rowe, Grahame Doswell, Michael Walker

Umpires: S McDonald (VFL), M Hogan (AUL). Gate: $5,200

Reserves: Turvey Park 12.5 (77) d Coolamon 10.9 (69)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 10.12 (72) d Wagga Tigers 3.8 (26)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 7, 1986 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 5.5 .. 9.5 .. 14.9 .. 19.13 (127)

Narrandera ......... 3.5 .. 7.13 .. 10.13 .. 14.14 (98)

Goals: GGGM: Ricky O'Reilly 5, Paul Richardson 3, Michael Walsh 2, Peter Goody 2, Grant Carroll 2, Mark Fraser, Dennis Walsh, Phillip Hatty, Andrew Corbett, Shane Lenon

Narrandera: Victor Hugo 5, Ian Royal 3, Russell Stewart 2, John Gawne, Ian Bloomfield, Harvey McRae, Richard Manouge

Best: GGGM: Mark Fraser, Dean Walters, Peter Goody, Ricky O'Reilly, Paul Richardson, Andrew Corbett, Grant Carroll, Greg Menzies, Jed Lawton

Narrandera: Paul Lawrence, Victor Hugo, Ian Royal, Steve Donaldson, Richard Manouge, Harvey McRae

Umpires: Dennis Rich (VFL), Peter Morey (AUL).   Gate: $5100

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 15.9 (99) d Ganmain-GGM 12.12 (84)

Under 19: Turvey Park 23.15 (153) d East Wagga-Kooringal 7.6 (48)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 14, 1986 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ....... 4.0 .. 10.0 .. 12.4 .. 15.5 (95)

Wagga Tigers ... 2.2 .. 4.3 .. 7.6 .. 7.10 (52)

Goals: Narrandera: Paul Werner 4, Richard Manouge 3, Michael Connop 2, Victor Hugo 2, Russell Stewart, Paul Lawrence, Ian Royal, Garry Powell

Wagga: Murray Denton 3, Gerald Pieper, Brett Morris, Peter Gregurke, Michael Walker

Best: Narrandera: Michael Connop, Paul Werner, Richard Manouge, Tony Ryan, Joe Hopwood, Michael Hopwood, Harvey McRae

Wagga: Bevan Rowe, Russell Pieper, Murray Denton, Ray Colvin, Grahame Doswell, Gerald Pieper

Umpires: W Hinton (VFL), Ken Wright (AUL). Gate: $4480

Reports: Barry Ough (Wagga) by field umpire W Hinton for allegedly striking Paul Werner (Narrandera) with a clenched fist to the face in the 2nd quarter.

Reserves: Turvey Park 14.16 (100) d Ganmain-GGM 8.11 (59)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 12.16 (88) d East Wagga-Kooringal 6.3 (39)

Grand Final - Sunday September 21, 1986 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ..... 1.4 .. 2.10 .. 5.12 .. 9.13 (67)

Narrandera .......... 7.2 .. 10.2 .. 13.5 .. 19.7 (121)

Goals: GGGM: Andrew Corbett 3, Michael Walsh 2, Shane Lenon 2, Vin Carroll, Ricky O'Reilly,

Narrandera: Victor Hugo 5, Paul Werner 4, Ian Bloomfield 2, Brian Mitchell 2, Russell Stewart, Martin Gilchrist, Steve Donaldson, Paul Lawrence, Richard Manouge

Best: GGGM: Peter Goody, Dean Walters, Mark Fraser, Andrew Corbett

Narrandera: Paul Werner, Ian Bloomfield, Paul Lawrence, Steve Donaldson, Richard Manouge, Mark Thornton, Victor Hugo, Harvey McRae

Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong: Craig Byron, Glenn Evans, Greg Menzies; Dean Walters, Brendan Carroll, Vin Carroll; Michael Steele, Mark Fraser (c-c), Mark Carroll; Dennis Walsh, Andrew Corbett, Ricky O'Reilly; Shane Lenon, Michael Walsh, Paul Richardson; Jed Lawton, Peter Goody, Ray O'Connor; Denis Howe, Grant Carroll

Narrandera: Michael Hopwood, Joe Hopwood, Mark Whitby; Mark Quilter, Tony Ryan, Steve Donaldson; Ian Bloomfield, Richard Manouge (c-c), Michael Connop; Paul Lawrence, Paul Werner, Russell Stewart; Garry Powell, Victor Hugo, Mark Thornton; Mark Clark, Harvey McRae, Ian Royal; Martin Gilchrist, Brian Mitchell

Umpires: Peter Carey (VFL), Rob Bartholomew (AUL). Gate: $15,600

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 25.14 (164) d Turvey Park 11.3 (69)

Under 19: Turvey Park 10.13 (73) d Ganmain-GGM 6.8 (44)

1986 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

31 - Steve McMahon (Leeton); 16 - Phil Cohalan (East Wagga-Kooringal); 15 - Gerald Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 14 - Steve Absolum (East Wagga-Kooringal), Wayne Carroll (Turvey Park); 13 - Mick Popple (Ardlethan), Peter Goody (Ganmain-GGM), Gerard Toscan (Griffith); 12 - Mark Fraser (Ganmain-GGM), Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM); 11 - Dennis Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Terry Ness (Turvey Park); 10 - Jamie Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Brett Allen (Coolamon), John Chamberlain (Coolamon), Robbie Owen (Griffith), Greg Carroll (Turvey Park); 9 - Darrell Collins (Griffith), George Galvin (Wagga Tigers); 8 - David Gillett (Coolamon), Martin O'Donnell (Griffith), Victor Hugo (Narrandera), John Daniher (Turvey Park), Grahame Doswell (Wagga Tigers); 7 - Ian Geddes, Robert Harrington (Griffith), Ian Bloomfield, Richard Manouge (Narrandera), Brian Hawke (Turvey Park), Barry Ough (Wagga Tigers); 6 - Ian Buchanan (Coolamon), Martin Gilchrist (Narrandera), Russell Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 5 - Ross Mackenzie (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Andrew Pattison (Coolamon), Andrew Corbett, Jed Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Sid Williams (Griffith), Michael Connop, Harvey McRae (Narrandera), Danny McFadden, Greg Toose (Turvey Park); 4 - Peter Cox (Ardlethan), Paul Breust (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Ray O'Connor (Ganmain-GGM), Paul Lawrence (Narrandera), Anthony Croke, Bevan Rowe (Wagga Tigers); 3 - Stephen Hall, Stewart Litchfield (Ardlethan), Brett Vearing, Garry Ryall (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Garry Buchanan, Steve Buchanan, Chris Daniher, Greg McKelvie, Warren McLoughlin (Coolamon), Peter McGrath, Gary Waters (Griffith), Frank Kelly, Ian Male (Leeton), Russell Durnan (Narrandera), Brett Morris, Herman Van De Beek, Michael Walker (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Barry Cox (Ardlethan), Terry Haddrill, Ross Seymour (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Bryan Buchanan (Coolamon), Mark Carroll, Denis Howe, Ricky O'Reilly (Ganmain-GGM), Neil Bruce (Griffith), David Meline, Steve Turner (Leeton), Tony Ryan (Narrandera), David Brown, Andrew Buchhorn, Murray Denton (Wagga Tigers); 1- Jeff Gilbert (Ardlethan), Russell Fisher, Ian Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Steve Pattison, Andrew Suidgeest (Coolamon), David Cox, Greg Menzies, Paul Richardson, Michael Steele (Ganmain-GGM), David Alpen, Peter Telford, Richard Turner (Griffith), Peter Celi, Andrew Scott (Leeton), Andrew Bock, John Gawne, Brian Mitchell, Russell Stewart (Narrandera), Anthony Baker, John Carroll, Tim Finemore (Turvey Park), Paul Williams (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Lanham Trophy

17 - Peter Bartholomew (Coolamon); 16 - Wayne Loechel (Wagga Tigers); 15 - Tim Gooden (East Wagga-Kooringal), Trevor Gibbons (Turvey Park); 12 - Robert Crowe (Griffith), Phillip Collins (Wagga Tigers); 11 - David Shepherd (Ganmain-GGM). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Roy Agresta, Shane Best; 5 - Michael Thompson; 3 - Ralph Robins, Andrew Smith, Kevin Trafford; 2 - Simon Henderson, Richard Turner; 1 - Robert Muir, Paul Romagnolo.

Under 19 - Petts Trophy

18 - Greg Ankers (East Wagga-Kooringal) & Ricky Quade (Turvey Park); 15 - Andrew Shaw (Turvey Park), Tony Kelly (Wagga Tigers); 11 - Ray Willis (Wagga Tigers); 10 - Robert Bagatella (Griffith), James Seymour (Leeton), Dale Lewington (Turvey Park). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 8 - Jamie Bennett, Peter Lonergan; 5 - Roger Biron; 3 - Peter Royal, Kevin Zuccato; 2 - Paul Colla, Mark Gullifer; Michael Hood, Wayne Spencer.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Keisling Trophy

140 - Trevor Sutton (East Wagga-Kooringal), 88 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera), 67 - Chris Masterson (Turvey Park), 60 - Brett Allen (Coolamon), 59 - Michael Walker (Wagga Tigers), 51 - Gerard Toscan (Griffith), 49 - Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), 46 - Brett Morris (Wagga Tigers), 44 - Andrew Scott (Leeton), 40 - Grant Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), 39 - John Daniher (Turvey Park), 37 - John Tagliabue (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Phillip Hatty (Ganmain-GGM), Martin Gilchrist (Narrandera), 36 - Jed Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Greg Collins (Griffith).

Reserves (Griggs Trophy): 128 - Tim Gooden (East Wagga-Kooringal);     Under 19 (Dalco Trophy): 63 - Jason Morton (Wagga Tigers).

Club Championships: Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong

1986 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 6 - David Alpen; April 20 - Robert Harrington, Shane McDermott; April 27 - N. F. O'Brien; May 4 - Stephen Brooks; May 11 - Michael Brady, Glenn Ceccato; June 1 - Sid Williams; July 20 - Peter Watson.

Final Games / Goals: Robert Bagatella (7 / 8), Stephen Brooks (14 / 11), Tony Dillon (31 / 10), Simon Henderson (6 / 0), Greg Hill (92 / 8), Shane McDermott (15 / 18), N. F. O'Brien (1 / 0), Ralph Robins (169 / 350), Peter Telford (35 / 14), Kevin Trafford (23 / 73), Peter Watson (6 / 8), Sid Williams (12 / 16), Kevin Zuccato (3 / 0).

1986 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19's GRADES

Reserves: Michael Agnew 11, Roy Agresta 3, Robert Andreatta 0, Adrian Andreazza 3, Warren Bellincanta 0, Jamie Bennett 1, Terry Bennett 17, Bob Berton 25, Shane Best 0, John Bordignon 3, Craig Brand 18, Len Brown 8, Bill Burton 0, Peter Casey 1, Glenn Ceccato 0, Robert Crowe 24, Mick Delahunty 3, Tony Dillon 5, Simon Henderson 4, Brett McAlister 5, Robert Muir, Craig Murray 3, Gregg Payne 5, Darren Prest 2, Ralph Robins 12, Paul Romagnolo 2, Andrew Simpson 5, Andrew Smith 2, Barry Spry 0, James Stillman 5, Michael Thompson 1, Kevin Trafford 10, Richard Turner 10, Mark Tyndall 10, Peter Watson 3. Coach: Terry Bennett.

 

Under 19: Robert Bagatella 9, David Bardney 0, Jamie Bennett 38, Roger Biron 16, Michael Brady 5, Adam Browne 1, Craig Burley 1, Brian Camm 0, Paul Colla 1, Brian Davies 2, Greg Dreyer 5, Greg Evans 2, Danny Files 2, Michael Foxall 6, Chris Frank 7, Billy Gee 1, David Gee 7, Stewart Gee 0, Mark Gullifer 1, S. Hartley 0, Michael Hood 0, Phillip Kenny 3, Garry Lane 16, Peter Lonergan 20, Darren Prest 1, Graham Robinson 1, Peter Royal 6, Wayne Spencer 6, Wayne Tyndall 2, Malcolm Williams 2, Kevin Zuccato 0. Coach: Garry Gardner.

1986 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday 18th October, 1986 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Owen Toyota

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Darrell Collins - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Most Consistent: Garry Waters - (Mary's Tucker Den)

Most Improved: Andrew Romagnolo - (Keith Gill Motors)

Best Utility: Martin O'Donnell - (Fergie King Memorial)

Coach’s Award: Martin O'Donnell and Richard Turner - (Ian Geddes)

Special Award: Darrell Collins - (Coca Cola)

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Shane Best - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Robert Crowe - (Ladies Auxiliary)

Most Improved: Glenn Ceccato - (John O'Keefe)

Best Utility: Craig Brand - (Dudley Gannon)

Coach’s Award: Michael Thompson - (Terry Bennett)

Special Award: Shane Best - (Mary's Tucker Den)

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: Jamie Bennett - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: Peter Royal - (Warburton Plumbers)

Most Improved: Mark Gullifer - (Baldwin's Newsagency)

Best Utility: Garry Lane - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Coach’s Award: Peter Lonergan - (Garry Gardner)

Special Award: Michael Brady - (Don Best)

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): Robert Bagatella

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Darren Prest - (Owen Family)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): David Alpen

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Ian Geddes

3 Grade Pewter Award - Donated by Buchanan Family

First grade: Neil Bruce

Reserves: Roy Agresta

Under 19's: Malcolm Williams