1986 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on image to enlarge

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Steven Brookes (Wangaratta), Robert Harrington (North Albury), Shane McDermott (Coleambally), Martin O'Donnell (Ganmain-GGM), Ralph Robins (Whitton), Gary Waters (Whitton), Peter Watson (Collingullie-Ashmont), Sid Williams (Robinvale).

OUT: Scott Barber (Ainslie), Simon Hicks (East Wagga-Kooringal), Glenn McLeod (Qld).

Round 1 - Sunday April 6, 1986 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera .... 3.3 .. 10.5 .. 16.9 .. 19.13 (127)

Griffith ............ 4.4 .. 9.7 .. 13.10 .. 18.12 (120)

Goals: Narrandera: V Hugo 5, R Stewart 4, J Gawne 3, W Howitt 2, M Gilchrist, M Connop, B Mitchell, A Bock, M Thornton

Griffith: D Alpen 6, G Collins 3, I Geddes 2, R Owen 2, R Turner 2, G Toscan, D Collins, N Bruce

Best: Narrandera: M Clark, R Manouge, M Connop, P Lawrence, R Stewart, J Hopwood, V Hugo

Griffith: N Bruce, I Geddes, D Alpen, R Owen, D Taylor, M O'Donnell, D Collins

Griffith: Gary Waters, Neil Bruce, Greg Hill, Darrell Collins, Mark Tyndall, Peter McGrath, Martin O'Donnell, Ian Geddes (c-c), David Alpen*, Gerard Toscan, Peter Telford, David Taylor, Greg Collins, Andrew Romagnolo, Robbie Owen, Darren Prest, Richard Turner, Tony Dillon, Peter Casey, Roger Biron*

Umpires: W Noordennen, P Treacy (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: Wagga 12.14 (86) def by Turvey Park 17.13 (115); SUN: APM 13.14 (92) def by Coolamon 19.11(125), GGGM 26.16 (172) def EWK 15.9 (99), Leeton 19.23 (137) def Ardlethan 10.13 (73)

Reserves: Griffith 16.17 (113) d Narrandera 6.5 (41)

Goals: R Crowe 3, R Robins 3, R Turner 3, T Bennett 2, C Brand 2, A Simpson 2, J Stillman

Under 19: Griffith 16.21 (117) d Narrandera 6.9 (45)

Goals: D Gee 5, R Bagatella 3, R Biron 2, M Foxall 2, G Lane 2, J Bennett, W Spencer

Fosters Shield - Sunday April 13, 1986 at Maher Oval

A.C.T. ..... 3.2 .. 9.4 .. 13.8 .. 21.14 (140)

N.S.W. ... 4.3 .. 6.9 .. 8.13 .. 14.16 (100)

Goals: ACT: A McIntyre 4, P Taylor 3, Brett Allison 3, Hans Heystraten 2, S Smith 2, G Hocking 2, A Tutt 2, Peter Sculley, M Kennedy, I Bowyer

NSW: Wayne Carroll 4, S Cole 2, B Kershaw 2, A Quinn 2, S Zahra, Anthony Croke, Steve McMahon, Gerard Toscan

Best: ACT: Neil Pleming, G Hocking, I Bowyer, P King, G Harold, A Tutt, Peter Sculley, Brett Allison

NSW: Anthony Croke, R O'Riley, A Quinn, Mark Fraser, S Phillips, G Noack

Umpires: M Rendell (NSW), C Nickell (AUL)

Inter League (Nesbitt Trophy) - Sunday April 13, 1986 at Maher Oval

Farrer FL ....... 5.1 .. 7.5 .. 12.6 .. 12.8 (80)

Riverina FL ... 1.1 .. 3.2 .. 5.4 .. 12.6 (78)

Goals: Farrer: Rod Daniher 3, Zane Separovich 3, Damien Walsh 3, Trevor Ion 2, Brian Conlan

Riverina: David Meline 4, Michael Walker 3, Ian Male, Michael Walsh, Peter Goody, Ray O'Connor, Peter Gregurke

Best: Farrer: Terry Gillett, Rod Daniher, Zane Separovich, Brian Conlan, Ron Gillingham, Damien Walsh, Danny Malone

Riverina: Ray O'Connor, Peter Goody, Ian Geddes, Andrew Pattison, David Meline

Umpires: C Gallagher, R Bartholomew (AUL)

Teal Cup Trial: Wagga & District 12.12 (84) d Riverina 5.9 (39)

Goals: Wagga: J Morton 3, L Gillard 2, G McKelvie 2, A Barnett, G Page, D Lewington, M Kreutzberger, G Terlich
Riverina: D Gee, L Irvine, M Buchanan, G Lane, D Currie
Best: Wagga: A Maher, G Page, A Shaw, D Leweington, J Morton
Riverina: A Quinn, R Seymour, D Alpen, M Buchanan, L Winter
Umpires: L Barclay and T Langfield (RUA) 

Round 2 - Sunday April 20, 1986 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .................. 3.6 .. 4.10 .. 9.12 .. 13.18 (96)

Ganmain-GGM ... 2.3 .. 4.4 .. 11.7 .. 15.9 (99)

Goals: Griffith: R Owen 4, G Collins 2, G Toscan 2, N Bruce 2, D Alpen, P Telford, D Collins

GGGM: M Fraser 3, R O'Connor 2, B Winter 2, P Richardson 2, G Menzies 2, Andrew Corbett, R O'Reilly, P Goody, M Steele

Best: Griffith: G Toscan, D Collins, R Owen, A Romagnolo, S McDermott, N Bruce, G Waters

GGGM: V Carroll, M Carroll, M Steele, B Carroll, Andrew Corbett, R O'Connor, P Goody

Griffith: R Harrington*, G Waters, N Bruce, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, A Smith, R Turner, P Casey, S McDermott*, K Zuccato

Umpires: N Pattison, P Morey (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: EWK 22.20 (152) def Leeton 10.4 (64); SUN: Ardlethan 12.8 (80) def by Wagga 24.23 (167), Coolamon 13.13 (91) def by Narrandera 23.13 (151), Turvey Park 20.17 (137) def APM 16.16 (112)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 10.16 (76) d Griffith 3.8 (26)

Goals: T Bennett, C Brand, R Crowe

Under 19: Griffith 15.7 (97) d Ganmain-GGM 6.13 (49)

Goals: R Biron 4, J Bennett 3, R Bagatella 2, D Gee 2, P Kenny 2, G Evans, P Lonergan

1986RFL2.jpg

Round 3 - Sunday April 27, 1986 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ..... 2.2 .. 4.5 .. 5.6 .. 9.10 (64)

Griffith .... 4.2 .. 11.3 .. 16.3 .. 19.6 (120)

Goals: Leeton: R Smith 3, S McMahon 2, I Male 2, A Solly, F Kelly

Griffith: G Toscan 8, G Hill 3, N Bruce 2, G Collins 2, R Turner 2, P Telford , R Robins

Best: Leeton: S McMahon, I Male, P Celi, R Smith, B Lang, S Holt

Griffith: N Bruce, M O'Donnell, D Collins, G Toscan, P Telford, R Harrington, G Hill

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, R Robins, A Romagnolo, R Owen, N O'Brien*, B McAlister, R Turner, S McDermott

Umpires: A Taravillo, B Mugeli (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: EWK 21.22 (148) def Ardlethan 8.7 (55); SUN: APM 14.10 (94) def by Wagga 15.21 (111), GGGM 17.19 (121) def Coolamon 14.9 (93), Narrandera 20.22 (142) def Turvey Park 14.9 (99)

Reserves: Griffith 19.14 (128) d Leeton 4.8 (32)

Goals: R Berton 6, M Agnew 5, L Brown 4, R Agresta, T Bennett, C Brand, R Crowe

Under 19: Griffith 13.12 (90) d Leeton 3.3 (21)

Goals: J Bennett 4, R Biron 2, P Lonergan 2, W Spencer 2, R Bagatella, B Davies, G Evans

1986RFL3.jpg

Round 4 - Sunday May 4, 1986 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................................ 5.2 .. 13.3 .. 15.11 .. 20.15 (135)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 4.5 .. 8.10 .. 10.16 .. 17.14 (116)

Goals: Griffith: G Collins 3, D Collins 3, G Toscan 3, R Owen 2, M O'Donnell 2, R Turner 2, S Brooks 2, D Alpen 2, N Bruce

EWK: T Sutton 12, D Hicks 2, S McCrea, M Moore, M Ziebell

Best: Griffith: M O'Donnell, D Collins, G Toscan, G Waters, D Alpen, N Bruce, I Geddes

EWK: T Sutton, D Preston, M Moore, S McCrea, M Ziebell, S Bradmore

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, M Agnew, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S McDermott, R Turner, P Casey, S Brooks*

Umpires: K Wright, L Hughes (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: Wagga 10.4 (64) def by Narrandera 13.10 (88); SUN: Ardlethan 17.20 (122) def APM 16.13 (109), Coolamon 26.25 (181) def Leeton 10.9 (69), Turvey Park 20.15 (135) def GGGM 11.15 (81)

Reserves: Griffith 8.8 (56) d East Wagga-Kooringal 7.10 (52)

Goals: R Robins 3, A Simpson 2, R Berton, L Brown, R Crowe

Under 19: East Wagga-Kooringal 13.9 (87) d Griffith 11.6 (72)

Goals: J Bennett 4, R Biron 2, M Brady 2, C Frank 2, P Lonergan

1986RFL4.jpg

Round 5 - Sunday May 11, 1986 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 2.4 .. 5.6 .. 7.8 .. 10.14 (74)

Griffith ....... 4.4 .. 10.9 .. 16.12 .. 19.17 (131)

Goals: Ardlethan: S Hall 3, K Thomson 2, P Durhan, P Cox, G Gaynor, P Mills, S Litchfield

Griffith: R Owen 4, S Brooks 4, G Collins 3, G Toscan 2, N Bruce 2, D Collins, M O'Donnell, D Alpen, R Turner

Best: Ardlethan: J Gilbert, M Davies, S Hall, M Gaynor, P Mills, S Litchfield

Griffith: M O'Donnell, D Collins, N Bruce, A Romagnolo, R Owen, M Agnew

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Alpen, G Toscan, P Telford, G Collins, M Agnew, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, R Turner, G Ceccato*, M Brady*, S Brooks

Umpires: R Bartholomew, C Priest (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: EWK 9.9 (63) def by Coolamon 11.6 (72); SUN: GGGM 19.14 (128) def Wagga 17.14 (116), Leeton 5.11 (41) def by Turvey Park 22.20 (152), Narrandera 24.10 (154) def APM 10.5 (65)

Reserves: Griffith 23.15 (153) d Ardlethan 4.11 (35)

Goals: C Brand 6, R Robins 5, M Tyndall 4, R Crowe 3, S Henderson 3, J Stillman 2

Under 19: Griffith 17.17 (119) d Ardlethan 2.6 (18)

Goals: J Bennett 6, C Frank 4, G Dreyer 2, P Lonergan 2, R Biron, A Browne, Unknown

1986RFL5.jpg

Round 6 - Sunday May 18, 1986 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 7.1 .. 14.6 .. 17.8 .. 19.11 (125)

Griffith ......... 3.3 .. 7.3 .. 12.6 .. 15.11 (101)

Goals: Coolamon: A Suidgeest 6, J Walker 5, B Allen 2, B Buchanan 2, G Buchanan, A Pattison, W Saunderson, G Brabander

Griffith: R Harrington 3, M O'Donnell 2, G Collins 2, G Collins 2, S McDermott 2, R Turner 2, G Toscan, R Bagatella

Best: Coolamon: J Walker, A Pattison, B Pleming, A Suidgeest, D Gillett, G Brabander

Griffith: N Bruce, D Collins, M O'Donnell, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, G Toscan

Griffith: R Harrington, N Bruce, G Hill, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), G Toscan, P Telford, D Taylor, G Collins, M Agnew, S McDermott, A Romagnolo, R Owen, S Henderson, R Turner, G Ceccato, R Bagatella, S Brooks

Umpires: P Morey, T Clear (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: Wagga 15.11 (101) def Leeton 5.4 (34); SUN: APM 9.24 (78) def by GGGM 25.16 (166), Narrandera 20.20 (140) def Ardlethan 4.14 (38), Turvey Park 19.14 (128) def EWK 9.11 (65)

Reserves: Coolamon 13.15 (93) d Griffith 11.11 (77)