1987 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Brendan Guthrie (Jerilderie), Dave Johnson, Mark Sutton, Malcolm Williams (Ungarie).

OUT: Steven Brookes, Shane McDermott (Coleambally), Ralph Robins (Whitton), Peter Telford, Gerard Toscan (Coleambally), Kevin Trafford, Peter Watson, Sid Williams (Collingullie-Ashmont).

Round 1 - Sunday April 5, 1987

Griffith, bye

Round 2 - Sunday April 12, 1987 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................. 4.8 .. 7.9 .. 11.10 .. 12.14 (86)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 5.1 .. 9.5 .. 11.9 .. 15.12 (102)

Goals: Griffith: P McGrath 2, G Collins 2, B Guthrie 2, R Harrington 2, M Williams, D Collins, N Bruce, W Bottcher

EWK: T Sutton 7, T Gooden 4, M Ziebell 2, C Hounsell, B Gibbons

Best: Griffith: W Bottcher, R Owen, G Collins, N Bruce

EWK: R Thompson, R Robinson, S Absolum, T Sutton, C Hounsell, M Ziebell

Griffith: Robert Harrington, Neil Bruce, Brendan Guthrie*, Darrell Collins, Mark Tyndall, Peter McGrath, Martin O'Donnell, Wayne Bottcher, David Johnson*, Andrew Smith, Greg Collins, Craig Murray, Andrew Romagnolo, Robbie Owen, Darren Prest, David Taylor, Mark Sutton*, Peter Casey, Brett McAlister, Malcolm Williams*

Umpires: R Bartholomew, C Ward (AUL)

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 16.16 (112) d Griffith 6.4 (40)

Goals: R Agresta 3, J Barry, R Berton, M Thompson

Under 19: Griffith d East Wagga-Kooringal on forfeit

N.S.W. State Championships Qlf Rds - Saturday April 18, 1987 at Maher Oval

Farrer FL ...... 3.4 .. 5.9 .. 9.12 .. 14.18 (102)

Riverina FL ... 3.2 .. 5.10 .. 11.14 .. 13.15 (93)

Goals: Farrer: Mark Hofert 3, S Williams 3, Don Oliver 2, D Cole, Stephen Cole, Rod Daniher, M Driscoll, Ian Lucas, Garry Parsons

Riverina: Rob Mills 4, Warren Sykes 2, Ray Colvin, Mark Hull, Paul Lawrence, Chris Masterson, Terry Ness, Gerald Pieper, Richie Robinson

Best: Farrer: Gavin Lloyd, Don Oliver, Danny Malone, P Cant, Brett Allen, Mark Hofert

Riverina: Paul Lawrence, Michael Connop, Terry Ness, Gerald Pieper, Bevan Rowe, Chris Masterson

Umpires: Eddy Benesch (Broken Hill), Frank Kalayzich (Sydney)

Sydney 20.10 (132) d Broken Hill 7.12 (54)

N.S.W. State Championships Final - Sunday April 19, 1987 at Maher Oval

Farrer FL ...... 2.1 .. 6.4 .. 13.8 .. 17.11 (113)

Sydney FL ... 3.5 .. 4.6 .. 8.10 .. 13.16 (94)

Goals: Farrer: S Cole 4, S Williams 4, M Hofert 3, G Page 2, D Oliver 2, D Cole, G Parsons

Sydney: A Mappleson 4, P Boyce 3, D Skuta 2, A Chilcott 2, J Gould, R Podbury

Best: Farrer: B Allen, G Lloyd, M Hofert, D Oliver, R Block, G Page, T Gillett, S Williams, I Lucas, P Cant

Sydney: B Denton, R Podbury, G Hutcheson, S Barratt, P Boyce

Umpires: D Henderson (RUA), K Wright (AUL)

Play-off for Third/Fourth place

Riverina FL ... 5.3 .. 8.7 .. 17.11 .. 18.12 (120)

Broken Hill .... 0.1 .. 1.2 .. 3.5 .. 7.12 (54)

Goals: Riverina: Warren Sykes 6, Chris Masterson 4, Ray Colvin 4, Rob Mills, Andrew Corbett, Shane Lenon, Steve McMahon

Broken Hill: D Hunt, R Ragenovich, J Dennis, D Bailey, D Tangey, M White, D Ruddock

Best: Riverina: Warren Sykes, Grahame Doswell, Michael Connop, Paul Lawrence, Gerald Pieper, Terry Ness, Shane Lenon, Bevan Rowe

Broken Hill: T Tiziane, K Jay, W Walker, S Minnis

Umpires: E Benesch, M Henry

Round 3 - Sunday April 26, 1987 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 2.7 .. 5.11 .. 8.14 .. 11.15 (81)

Griffith ........... 7.2 .. 9.9 .. 13.14 .. 16.16 (112)

Goals: Narrandera: W Hickinbotham 3, I Bloomfield 2, R Stewart, P Cross, A Bock, I Royal, M Connop, T Ryan

Griffith: B Guthrie 5, R Harrington 4, P McGrath 2, R Owen 2, D Collins, D Johnson, M Williams

Best: Narrandera: P Lawrence, M Hopwood, I Bloomfield, T Ryan, M Connop, M Thornton

Griffith: D Collins, R Harrington, M O'Donnell, A Romagnolo, N Bruce, R Owen

Griffith: R Harrington, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, W Bottcher, D Johnson, A Smith, G Collins, C Murray, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, D Taylor, P Casey, G Lyons, B McAlister, M Williams

Umpires: M Maloney, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Narrandera 13.16 (94) d Griffith 8.6 (54)

Goals: n/a

Under 19: Griffith 14.9 (93) d Narrandera 9.9 (63)

Goals: A Browne 5, S Wade 3, R Biron 2, G Dreyer, M Foxall, R Lamont, P Lonergan

Round 4 - Sunday May 3, 1987 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 3.7 .. 5.13 .. 9.14 .. 11.21 (87)

Coolamon .... 3.2 .. 5.4 .. 8.6 .. 11.8 (74)

Goals: Griffith: R Owen 5, B Guthrie 2, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, M Tyndall

Coolamon: D Walsh 3, Shane Buchanan 3, Michael Buchanan 2, A Pleming, D Buchanan, G Bradley

Best: Griffith: D Collins, R Owen, M O'Donnell, A Romagnolo, P McGrath, R Harrington, D Prest

Coolamon: D Gillett, Michael Buchanan, Shane Buchanan, A Pleming, W McLoughlin, E Knobel, D Walsh

Griffith: R Harrington, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O"Donnell, W Bottcher, D Johnson, A Smith, G Collins, C Murray, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, M Sutton, D Taylor, P Casey, G Lyons, B McAlister, M Williams

Umpires: A Taravillo, A Beckett (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 7.18 (60) d Coolamon 8.11 (59)

Goals: n/a

Under 19: Griffith 18.18 (126) d Coolamon 2.0 (12)

Goals: A Browne 5, S Wade 5, P Lonergan 4, J Barry, G Dreyer, M Foxall, S Schmetzer

Round 5 - Sunday May 17, 1987 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 3.8 .. 5.8 .. 14.16 .. 14.20 (104)

Griffith ..... 3.0 .. 7.3 .. 10.4 .. 13.5 (83)

Goals: Leeton: G Cattell 5, B Harrison 3, D Meline 2, G Robson, A Wakeman, M Moore, S Holt

Griffith: B Guthrie 4, R Owen 3, M Williams 2, W Bottcher 2, D Collins, R Harrington

Best: Leeton: G Robson, S McMahon, D Meline, S Turner, S Tongs, G Cattell

Griffith: D Collins, A Romagnolo, R Owen, M Williams

Griffith: R Harrington, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, W Bottcher, D Johnson, A Smith, G Collins, C Murray, B McAlister, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, D Taylor, P Casey, R Turner, M Williams

Umpires: Peter Andriske, Peter Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 8.7 (55) d Leeton 7.7 (49)

Goals: F Morgan 3, R Berton 2, C Bardney, L Testoni, R Turner

Under 19: Griffith 15.7 (97) d Leeton 4.6 (30)

Goals: A Browne 4, S Wade 4, P Lonergan 2, W Spencer 2, G Dreyer, C Files, M Foxall

VCFL Winfield Championship Div 2 - Sunday May 24, 1987 at Swan Hill

Mid-Murray .... 4.4 .. 9.7 .. 14.11 .. 20.15 (135)

Riverina FL .... 4.4 .. 6.6 .. 8.11 .. 14.13 (97)

Goals: Mid-Murray: Peter Foott 5, Phillip Scala 5, R Pearce 3, D Wilson 2, N Brady 2, Vin Foott, D Kreighran, G Schultz

Riverina: Darren Clohessy 3, Warren Sykes 3, Michael Walker 2, Robbie Owen 2, Ray Colvin, Mick Ziebell, Chris Masterson, Steve McMahon

Best: Mid-Murray: Vin Foott, Phil Scala, N Brady, Peter Foott, R Pickering, A Gribble, D Kreighran

Riverina: Peter Cross, Richie Robinson, Grahame Doswell, Wayne Smith, Terry Ness, Darren Clohessy, Robbie Owen

Umpires: G Caulfield, S Cullen (VFL)

Round 6 - Sunday May 31, 1987 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............. 9.1 .. 13.4 .. 15.11 .. 16.14 (110)

Turvey Park ... 3.1 .. 9.1 .. 13.4 .. 19.6 (120)

Goals: Griffith: B Guthrie 5, R Owen 3, D Collins 2, M Williams, M Tyndall, P McGrath, W Bottcher, R Harrington, D Prest

Turvey Park: G Nichols 4, P Cunningham 3, C Masterson 3, G Carroll 3, D McFadden 2, S Marks, P Andersen, M Cunningham, W Sykes

Best: Griffith: D Collins, A Smith, R Owen, M Williams, B Guthrie, G Collins

Turvey Park: G Nichols, R Trkula, M Purcell, G Armstrong, D McFadden, S Cox

Griffith: R Harrington, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, W Bottcher, D Johnson, A Smith, G Collins, C Murray, P Casey, B McAlister, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, D Taylor, R Turner, M Williams

Umpires: A Casey, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 24.14 (158) d Griffith 6.5 (41)

Goals: R Berton 2, R Agresta, P Lonergan, F Morgan, A O'Dea

Under 19: Turvey Park 9.14 (68) d Griffith 5.9 (39)

Goals: C Files, S Schmetzer, W Spencer, J Tyndall, S Wade

Round 7 - Sunday June 7, 1987 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 4.4 .. 8.8 .. 9.10 .. 17.12 (114)

Griffith ........................ 4.1 .. 7.3 .. 13.6 .. 14.9 (93)

Goals: APM: M Graham 4, R Mills 4, G O'Brien 4, I Gordon 3, B Gaynor, J Gordon

Griffith: B Guthrie 6, M O'Donnell 3, W Bottcher 2, M Williams, R Berton, R Harrington

Best: APM: P Roscarel, J Gordon, I Gordon, B Gaynor, A Bell, M Graham

Griffith: D Collins, B Guthrie, D Johnson, G Collins, M Williams

Griffith: R Harrington, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, W Bottcher, D Johnson, A Smith, D Taylor, G Collins, C Murray, B McAlister, A Romagnolo, D Prest, R Berton, R Biron, P Casey, M Williams

Umpires: A Taravilla, B Mugeli (AUL)

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 10.11 (71) d Griffith 8.5 (53)

Goals: F Morgan 3, P Lonergan 2, L Testoni 2, I Wade

Round 8 - Saturday June 13, 1987 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers .... 4.4 .. 6.11 .. 8.15 .. 14.19 (103)

Griffith ............... 1.0 .. 1.2 .. 3.1 .. 6.6 (42)

Goals: Wagga: J McMahon 6, G Turbill 3, M Walker 2, D Brown, B Ough, R Colvin

Griffith: M O'Donnell 3, R Berton, N Bruce, G Collins

Best: Wagga: D Brown, G Pieper, J McMahon, R Colvin

Griffith: D Johnson, M O'Donnell, D Collins, N Bruce, A Smith

Griffith: N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, W Bottcher, D Johnson, A Smith, D Taylor, G Collins, C Murray, B McAlister, A Romagnolo, D Prest, R Berton, R Biron, P Casey, W Spencer*, M Williams

Umpires: B Smedley, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 23.23 (161) d Griffith 2.1 (13)

Goals: F Morgan, W Spencer

Under 19: Wagga Tigers 15.17 (107) v Griffith 1.1 (7)

Goals: W Spencer

Round 9 - Sunday June 21, 1987 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .................. 1.0 .. 5.6 .. 8.7 .. 10.10 (70)

Ganmain-GGM .... 2.3 .. 3.4 .. 4.6 .. 5.7 (37)

Goals: Griffith: R Berton 3, D Collins 3, D Taylor 2, B Guthrie, W Bottcher

GGGM: Andrew Corbett, M Walsh, P Harris, S Carroll, M Steele

Best: Griffith: M Williams, D Johnson, G Collins, D Taylor, D Collins, N Bruce

GGGM: C Maxwell, R Wall, M Steele, C Byron, Anthony Corbett

Griffith: R Harrington, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, W Bottcher, D Johnson, A Smith, D Taylor, G Collins, C Murray, B McAlister, A Romagnolo, D Prest, R Berton, R Turner, G Dreyer*, M Williams

Umpires: R Bartholomew, N Pattison (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 10.12 (72) d Griffith 1.5 (11)

Goals: A O'Dea

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 7.8 (50) d Griffith 1.4 (10)

Goals: R Biron

Round 10 - Sunday June 28, 1987

Griffith, bye

Round 11 - Saturday July 4, 1987 at Gumly Oval

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 3.6 .. 9.11 .. 23.12 .. 23.13 (151)

Griffith .............................. 1.2 .. 2.5 .. 5.7 .. 8.9 (57)

Goals: EWK: T Sutton 12. G White 4, C Horne 3, W Stevens 2, M Hull, P Longley

Griffith: N Bruce 2, G Waters, M Williams, B Guthrie, D Johnson, R Berton, D Collins

Best: EWK: R Robinson, S McCrea, C Hounsell, T Sutton, M Hull, S Lovell, C Horne

Griffith: D Collins, N Bruce, R Harrington, D Johnson

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, J Horne*, D Johnson, D Taylor, G Collins, C Murray, P Casey, B McAlister, D Prest, R Berton, R Turner, G Dreyer, M Williams

Umpires: K Wright, C Priest (AUL)

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 13.13 (91) d Griffith 5.6 (36)

Goals: Stephen Best 2, R Agresta, I Geddes, F Morgan

Under 19: Griffith 13.18 (96) d East Wagga-Kooringal 0.0 (0)

Goals: S Wade 4, P Biron 2, A Browne 2, W Spencer 2, J Bennett, P Lonergan, C Stevens

Round 12 - Sunday July 12, 1987 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........... 3.1 .. 6.3 .. 12.7 .. 18.12 (120)

Narrandera ... 4.3 .. 8.8 .. 9.12 .. 10.14 (74)

Goals: Griffith: R Harrington 6, G Waters 4, R Owen 2, M Williams, I Geddes, W Spencer, B Guthrie, D Collins, N Bruce

Narrandera: I Bloomfield 3, V Hugo 2, P Thornton 2, S Rose, N Foley, I Royal

Best: Griffith: R Harrington, D Johnson, G Waters, D Collins, I Geddes, D Prest, R Owen, N Bruce

Narrandera: N Foley, I Bloomfield, P Lawrence, H McRae, P Thornton, M Quilter

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, D Johnson, A Smith, D Taylor, P Casey, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, R Turner, W Spencer, D Files*, M Williams

Umpires: C Barr, P Morey (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 9.13 (67) drew Narrandera 9.13 (67)

Goals: Stephen Best 4, D Alpen, W Bellincanta, R Johnstone, F Morgan, M Thompson

Under 19: Griffith 15.18 (108) d Narrandera 2.1 (13)

Goals: M Foxall 8, A Browne 2, P Loergan 2, R Biron, R Sellars, S Wade

Round 13 - Sunday July 19, 1987 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 2.4 .. 2.6 .. 6.7 .. 7.9 (51)

Griffith ......... 2.3 .. 5.3 .. 6.3 .. 8.3 (51)

Goals: Coolamon: S Till 2, D Buchanan, W McLoughlin, E Knobel, G Bradley, B Buchanan

Griffith: R Harrington 3, B Guthrie 3, M Foxall, D Alpen

Best: Coolamon: A Pattison, W McLoughlin, C O'Brien, D Buchanan, E Knobel, G Bradley, B Buchanan

Griffith: M O'Donnell, D Johnson, I Geddes, R Harrington, M Williams, R Owen, D Prest

Griffith: R Harrington, D Alpen, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, D Johnson, A Smith, D Taylor, P Casey, B McAlister, R Owen, D Prest, R Turner, W Spencer, M Foxall*, D Files, M Williams

Umpires: S Miller, N Pattison (AUL)

Reserves: Coolamon 9.11 (65) d Griffith 4.8 (32)

Goals: Stephen Best 2, R Agresta, C Murray

Under 19: Griffith 15.19 (109) d Coolamon 0.1 (1)

Goals: J Horne 4, P Biron 2, A Browne 2, C Lane 2, S Wade 2, R Biron, G Dreyer, G Lane

Round 14 - Sunday July 26, 1987 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 4.1 .. 7.14 .. 10.17 .. 14.23 (107)

Leeton ..... 4.8 .. 6.8 .. 8.10 .. 12.13 (85)

Goals: Griffith: P Biron 3, R Turner 3, D Taylor 2, N Bruce 2, R Harrington, D Johnson, B Guthrie, R Owen

Leeton: M Moore 2, K Preston 2, A Graham 2, W Smith, A Wakeman, T Foley, S McMahon, G Cattrell

Best: Griffith: N Bruce, D Prest, P Biron, I Geddes, D Taylor, D Collins

Leeton: D Meline, T Lyons, G Henman, S McMahon, T Foley, J Shaw

Griffith: R Harrington, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, D Johnson, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B McAlister, R Owen, D Prest, R Turner, D Files, P Biron*, M Foxall, M Williams

Umpires: M Phillips, J Ivers (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 13.10 (88) d Leeton 12.15 (87)

Goals: Stephen Best 5, D Alpen 4, M Delahunty 2, B Browne, M Thompson

Under 19: Griffith 12.10 (72) d Leeton 4.8 (32)

Goals: P Lonergan 4, G Dreyer 2, Unknown 2, J Barry, A Browne, W Spencer, J Horne

Round 15 - Sunday August 2, 1987 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 4.7 .. 4.9 .. 7.16 .. 8.16 (64)

Griffith ............ 0.0 .. 0.2 .. 0.2 .. 3.6 (24)

Goals: Turvey Park: C Masterson 3, J Daniher 2, W Sykes, R Trkula, T Lloyd

Griffith: R Harrington 2, M O'Donnell

Best: Turvey Park: G Sheppard, W Sykes, R Trkula, W Carroll, T Lloyd, V Carroll

Griffith: N Bruce, P McGrath, P Casey, R Harrington, M Williams

Griffith: R Harrington, N Bruce, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, R Agresta, D Johnson, A Smith, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B McAlister, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, R Berton, R Turner, M Williams

Umpires: A Taravillo, D Hudson (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 26.19 (175) v Griffith 0.2 (2)

Goals: Nil

Under 19: Turvey Park 20.13 (133) d Griffith 8.4 (52)

Goals: R Biron, A Browne, G Dreyer, C Files, M Foxall, P Lonergan, J McIvor, S Wade

Round 16 - Sunday August 9, 1987 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 9.7 .. 14.10 .. 20.18 .. 24.20 (164)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 1.3 .. 6.5 .. 8.7 .. 10.10 (70)

Goals: Griffith: G Collins 5, B Guthrie 5, R Owen 3, R Harrington 3, A Romagnolo 2, D Collins 2, M Williams, N Bruce, D Johnson, M Tyndall

APM: R Mills 3, S Maguire 2, G O'Brien, J Gordon, B Prentice, B Gaynor, G Adams

Best: Griffith: R Harrington, N Bruce, R Owen, B Guthrie, M Williams, G Collins, D Collins

APM: J Gordon, I Gordon, G Adams, R Mills, P Roscarel

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, D Johnson, A Smith, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B McAlister, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, R Turner, M Williams

Umpires: B Smedley, C Ward (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 18.14 (122) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 5.9 (39)

Goals: Stephen Best 8, R Berton 3, L Brown 2, P Royal 2, R Agresta, C Murray, I Sheppard

Round 17 - Sunday August 16, 1987 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 5.5 .. 9.9 .. 12.11 .. 15.12 (102)

Wagga Tigers ..... 2.3 .. 10.9 .. 13.15 .. 18.21 (129)

Goals: Griffith: B Guthrie 5, M Williams 4, R Harrington 3, D Johnson , G Collins, A Romagnolo

Wagga: G Tagliabue 6, J McMahon 5, G Pieper 2, M Denton 2, R Colvin 2, G Turbill

Best: Griffith: D Collins, R Harrington, R Owen, N Bruce, B Guthrie

Wagga: G Tagliabue, G Pieper, G Turbill, B Rowe, R Pieper, M Spittle, G Galvin, P Williams, J McMahon

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, D Johnson, A Smith, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B McAlister, A Romagnolo, R Owen, D Prest, R Turner, M Williams

Umpires: N Pattison, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 23.14 (152) d Griffith 8.4 (52)

Goals: Stephen Best 3, P Lonergan, F Morgan, C Murray, P Royal, M Thompson

Under 19: Wagga Tigers 8.6 (54) d Griffith 4.2 (26)

Goals: M Foxall, S Wade

Round 18 - Sunday August 23, 1987 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 3.1 .. 4.3 .. 4.4 .. 12.8 (80)

Griffith ................. 5.8 .. 7.10 .. 8.15 .. 13.18 (96)

Goals: GGGM: P Murray 5, C Maxwell 4, R Wall, M Carroll, S Lenon

Griffith: B Guthrie 6, N Bruce 2, G Collins, R Harrington, D Johnson, A Romagnolo, R Biron

Best: GGGM: M Steele, C Maxwell, L Winter, D Walsh, S Lenon

Griffith: M O'Donnell, B Guthrie, I Geddes, G Waters, N Bruce

Griffith: R Harrington, G Waters, N Bruce, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, D Johnson, A Smith, D Taylor, G Collins, P Casey, B McAlister, A Romagnolo, R Owen, R Turner, R Biron, M Williams

Umpires: P Andriske, M Maloney (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 17.15 (117) d Griffith 10.4 (64)

Goals: R Berton 2, P Kenny 2, I Sheppard 2, M Thompson 2, R Agresta, Stephen Best

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 5.13 (43) d Griffith 6.5 (41)

Goals: C Files, M Foxall, S Schmetzer, R Sellars, W Spencer, S Wade

* Deducted Points (forfeits),
 East Wagga-K. 6, Narrandera 8'

First Semi Final - Sunday August 30, 1987 at Narrandera Sportsground

East Wagga-K. .... 5.7 .. 6.11 .. 10.17 .. 12.19 (91)

Ganmain-GGM ... 3.3 .. 5.8 .. 8.8 .. 14.12 (96)

Goals: EWK: Trevor Sutton 7, Mark Hull 3, Greg White 2

GGGM: Russell Wall 4, Peter Murray 2, Unknown 2, Paul Harris, Shane Lenon, Clinton Maxwell, Jeff Shepherd, Michael Steele, Michael Walsh

Best: EWK: Greg White, Mark Hull, Trevor Sutton, David Pocock, Lindsay Gillard, Colin Hounsell, Richie Robinson

GGGM: Clinton Maxwell, Dennis Walsh, Michael Steele, Mark Carroll, Andrew Corbett, Russell Wall, Shane Lenon

East Wagga-Kooringal: Chris Briggs, Adam Metherell, Chris Horne; David Pocock, Russell Thompson, Brendan Gibbons; Steve McCrea, Colin Hounsell, Lindsay Gillard; Wayne Stevens, Mark Hull, Simon Hicks; Tim Gooden, Trevor Sutton, Gerald Suckling; Richie Robinson, Steve Absolum, Greg White; Scott Lovell, Paul Longley

Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong: Damien Carroll, Dennis Walsh, Lewis Winter; Craig Byron, Andrew Corbett, Darren Clohessy; Nick Carroll, Michael Steele, Wayne Dunne; Stephen Carroll, Michael Walsh, Anthony Corbett; Greg Menzies, Peter Murray (c-c), Russell Wall; David Logan, Shane Lenon, Clinton Maxwell; Paul Harris, Jeff Shepherd

Umpires: Brian Carland (VFL), Peter Morey (AUL). Gate: $3290

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 16.19 (115) d Ganmain-GGM 16.12 (108)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 11.10 (76) d Griffith 7.7 (49)

Goals: Griffith: Peter Lonergan 3, Paul Biron, Roger Biron, Jamie Horne, Michael Foxall

Best: Griffith: Phillip Kenny, Danny Files, Paul Biron, Wayne Spencer, Rodney Bordignon

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 6, 1987 at McPherson Oval

Turvey Park ...... 4.2 .. 9.2 .. 11.6 .. 17.11 (113)

Wagga Tigers ... 4.4 .. 8.6 .. 10.9 .. 13.12 (90)

Goals: Turvey Park: Steven Collins 4, Gary Harris 4, Wayne Carroll 3, Mark Cunningham 2, John Carroll, Chris Masterson, Tery Ness, Glenn Vardanega

Wagga: John McMahon, David Brown 2, Michael Walker 2, Ray Colvin, George Galvin, Peter Gregurke, Gerald Pieper, Garry Tagliabue, Greg Turbill

Best: Turvey Park: Wayne Carroll, Mark Cunningham, Glenn Vardanega, Terry Ness, Steven Collins, Gavin Armstrong, Greg Carroll

Wagga: Gerald Pieper, George Galvin, Michael Walker, David Brown, John McMahon, Peter Gregurke, Bevan Rowe

Turvey Park: Vin Carroll, Mark Cox, Stephen Marks; Greg Carroll, Stephen Eather, Gavin Armstrong; Mark Cunningham, Glenn Vardanega, Terry Ness; Warren Sykes, Greg Nichols, Alan Bartholomew; Steven Collins, Gary Harris, Chris Masterson; Robert Trkula, Wayne Carroll (c-c), John Zelesco; Danny McFadden, John Carroll

Wagga Tigers: Bevan Rowe, Paul Williams, John Copland; David Brown, Grahame Doswell, Michael King; Jason Morton, Greg Turbill, Ray Colvin; Peter Gregurke, Michael Walker, Paul Kelly; Anthony Gaynor, Garry Tagliabue, John McMahon; Michael Spittle, Gerald Pieper (c-c), George Galvin; Murray Denton, Russell Pieper

Umpires: Ian Bedford (VFL), Russell Wright (AUL). Gate: $3476

Reserves: Turvey Park 11.12 (72) d Wagga Tigers 9.8 (62)

Under 19: Turvey Park 7.8 (50) d Wagga Tigers 6.7 (43)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 13, 1987 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers .... 4.8 .. 9.12 .. 11.16 .. 15.19 (109)

Ganmain-GGM ... 0.1 .. 6.2 .. 7.6 .. 10.8 (68)

Goals: Wagga: Peter Gregurke 3, Michael Walker 3, Anthony Gaynor 2, Gerald Pieper 2, George Galvin, Paul Kelly, John McMahon, Russell Pieper, Greg Turbill,

GGGM: Phillip Hatty 4, Peter Murray 2, Stephen Carroll, Andrew Corbett, Russell Wall, Michael Walsh

Best: Wagga: David Brown, George Galvin, Jason Morton, Bevan Rowe, Anthony Gaynor, Greg Turbill, Gerald Pieper, Paul Williams, Grahame Doswell

GGGM: Ray O'Connor, Dennis Walsh, Andrew Corbett, Clinton Maxwell, Michael Walsh

Wagga Tigers: Bevan Rowe, Paul Williams, John Copland; Anthony Lyons, Grahame Doswell, David Brown; Jason Morton, Russell Pieper, Paul Kelly; Peter Gregurke, Michael Walker, George Galvin; John McMahon, Murray Denton, Anthony Gaynor; Michael Spittle, Gerald Pieper (c-c), Greg Turbill; Garry Tagliabue, Ray Colvin

Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong: Ray O'Connor, Lewis Winter, Craig Bryon; Anthony Corbett, Andrew Corbett, Dennis Walsh; Mark Carroll, Michael Steele, Wayne Dunne; Darren Clohessy, Michael Walsh, Greg Menzies; Stephen Carroll, Peter Murray (c-c), Russell Wall; David Logan, Shane Lenon, Clinton Maxwell; Damien Carroll, Phillip Hatty

Umpires: R Thompson (VFL), Scott Miller (AUL). Gate: $4194

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 11.17 (83) d East Wagga-Kooringal 7.13 (55)

Under 19: Ganmain-GGM 11.5 (71) d Wagga Tigers 7.13 (55)

Grand Final - Sunday September 20, 1987 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ....... 0.3 .. 2.5 .. 9.5 .. 17.5 (107)

Wagga Tigers .... 8.4 .. 11.9 .. 14.16 .. 14.21 (105)

Goals: Turvey Park: Warren Sykes 9, Greg Nichols 3, Chris Masterson 2, Gary Shephard 2, Wayne Carroll

Wagga: Michael Walker 4, Gerald Pieper 3, Garry Tagliabue 2, George Galvin 2, John McMahon, John Copland, Bevan Rowe

Best: Turvey Park: Warren Sykes, Greg Nichols, Greg Carroll, Gavin Armstrong, Glenn Vardanega, Wayne Carroll, Terry Ness

Wagga: Gerald Pieper, George Galvin, Murray Denton, Greg Turbill, David Brown, Bevan Rowe, Ray Colvin

Turvey Park: Vin Carroll, Mark Cox, Stephen Marks; Greg Carroll, Stephen Eather, Gavin Armstrong; Mark Cunningham, Glenn Vardanega, Terry Ness; Warren Sykes, John Daniher, Gary Sheppard; John Zelesco, Greg Nichols, Chris Masterson; Robert Trkula, Wayne Carroll (c-c), Steven Collins; Danny McFadden, Garry Harris

Wagga Tigers: Bevan Rowe, Paul Williams, Michael Spittle; David Brown, Grahame Doswell, Anthony Lyons; Jason Morton, Russell Pieper, Wayne Brown; Peter Gregurke, Gary Tagliabue, Anthony Gaynor; John McMahon, Michael Walker, George Galvin; Murray Denton, Gerald Pieper (c-c), Greg Turbill; Ray Colvin, John Copland

Umpires: Shane Harris (VFL), Ken Wright (AUL). Gate: $11,116

Reports: John Copland (Wagga) by field umpire Ken Wright for allegedly striking Wayne Carroll with a clenched fist to the face in the 4th quarter.

Reserves: Turvey Park 13.9 (87) d Wagga Tigers 12.7 (79)

Under 19: Turvey Park 16.14(110) d Ganmain-GGM 9.2 (56)

1987 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

20 - Colin Hounsell (East Wagga-Kooringal); 18 - David Gillett (Coolamon), Greg Nichols (Turvey Park); 17 - Jamie Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Gerard Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 16 - Steve McMahon (Leeton); 14 - Ian Bloomfield (Narrandera); 11 - Martin O'Donnell (Griffith), Warren Sykes (Turvey Park), Robert Trkula (Turvey Park); 10 - Clint Maxwell (Ganmain-GGM), Robert Harrington (Griffith), Wayne Carroll (Turvey Park); 9 - Mark Hull (East Wagga-Kooringal), Dean Clohessy (Ganmain-GGM), Darrell Collins (Griffith), Paul Lawrence (Narrandera); 8 - Wayne Stevens (East Wagga-Kooringal), David Johnson (Griffith), David Brown, Barry Ough, Greg Turbill (Wagga Tigers); 7 - Pat Roscarel (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Neil Bruce (Griffith), Wayne Smith (Leeton), Peter Cross (Narrandera); 5 - Robbie Mills (Ariah Park-Mirrool, Greg White (East Wagga-Kooringal), Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Danny McFadden (Turvey Park); 4 - Peter Murray (Ganmain-GGM), Harvey McRae (Narrandera), Bevan Rowe, Michael Walker (Wagga Tigers); 3 - Brian Gaynor, Michael Graham, Wayne Walker (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Warren McLoughlin, Anthony Pleming (Coolamon), Steve Absolum, Simon Hicks, David Pocock, Richie Robinson (East Wagga-Kooringal), Dennis Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Wayne Bottcher (Griffith), Kim Preston (Leeton), Mark Clark, Ian Royal (Narrandera), Gary Sheppard (Turvey Park), Anthony Gaynor (Wagga Tigers);  2 - Guy Adams (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Peter Bartholomew, Bryan Buchanan, Greg McKelvie, Andrew Pattison (Coolamon), Chris Briggs, Trevor Sutton (East Wagga-Kooringal), Mark Carroll, Haydn Coles, David Logan, Greg Menzies, Ray O'Connor (Ganmain-GGM), Bob Berton (Griffith), David Meline, Glen Robson (Leeton), Greg Carroll, John Carroll (Turvey Park), John Copland, Murray Denton, Paul Kelly (Wagga Tigers); 1 - Alan Bell, Alf May, Glen O'Brien, E Smith (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Shaun Chandler, Arron Knoble (Coolamon), Adam Metherell, Dean Walters (East Wagga-Kooringal), Andrew Corbett (Ganmain-GGM), Greg Collins, Malcolm Williams (Griffith), Terry Foley, Mark Moore, Jeff Shaw (Leeton), Marty McFadden (Turvey Park), Wayne Brown, Ray Colvin, Russell Pieper, Gary Tagliabue (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Lanham Trophy

19 - Albert Suidgeest (Coolamon); 13 - Gerald Suckling (East Wagga-Kooringal); 12 - Peter Andersen * (Turvey Park); 9 - David McClintock (East Wagga-Kooringal), Roy Agresta, Bob Berton (Griffith), Brett Morris (Wagga Tigers; Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - Richard Turner; 5 - Michael Thompson; 2 - David Alpen, Shane Best, John Bordignon, Frank Morgan, Scott Wade; 1 - Ian Geddes, Laurie Testoni. * ineligible.

Under 19 - Petts Trophy

13 - Dale Lewington (Turvey Park); 10 - Michael Foxall (Griffith), Garry Schmetzer (Leeton), Ralph Brewer (Wagga Tigers); 9 - Paul Young (Coolamon), Jamie Crozier (Ganmain-GGM), Paul McGowan (Leeton), Ashleigh Barnett (Turvey Park), Ray Willis (Wagga Tigers). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - Paul Biron; 5 - Christian Files, Wayne Spencer; 4 - Garry Lane; 3 - David Alpen, Phillip Kenny; 2 - Peter Lonergan; 1 - P. Kelly.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

90 - Trevor Sutton (East Wagga-Kooringal), 52 - Robbie Mills (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 50 - John McMahon (Wagga Tigers), 49 - Chris Masterson (Turvey Park), 48 - Warren Sykes (Turvey Park), 47 - Brendan Guthrie (Griffith), 45 - Greg Nichols (Turvey Park), 39 - Greg White (East Wagga-Kooringal), Peter Murray (Ganmain-GGM), 36 - Tim Gooden (East Wagga-Kooringal), 33 - Ian Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 31- Glen O'Brien (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 30 - Michael Graham (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM).

Reserves - Griggs Trophy

74 - Ray Carroll (Wagga Tigers); 62 - Mark Crouch (East Wagga-Kooringal); 33 - Allan Bartholomew (Turvey Park); 28 - Peter Andersen (Turvey Park); 27 - Garry Harris (Turvey Park); 26 - Stephen Purcell (Turvey Park); 26 - Mick Piper (Ganmain-GGM).

Under 19 - Dalco Trophy

37 - Ricky Collins (Wagga Tigers); 35 - R. Burns (Ganmain-GGM); 23 - Scott Wade (Griffith), Alan Price (Turvey Park); 22 - Adam Browne (Griffith); 21 - Paul Piercy (Turvey Park); 20 - Brian Rava (Leeton).

Media Award - Milton's Gear Player of the Year

17 - Darrell Collins (Griffith); 15 - David Gillett (Coolamon); 14 - Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 13 - Paul Lawrence (Narrandera), Greg Nichols (Turvey Park); 12 - Richie Robinson (East Wagga-Kooringal); 10 - Ian Bloomfield (Narrandera), Gerald Pieper (Wagga Tigers). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Robert Harrington; 6 - Neil Bruce; 5 - Martin O'Donnell; 4 - David Johnson; 3 - Wayne Bottcher, Mal Williams; 1 - Brendan Guthrie, Robbie Owen, Darren Prest.

Club Championships: Turvey Park

Miss RFL Football Princess Quest: Donna Pattison (Coolamon)

1987 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 12 - Brendan Guthrie, David Johnson, Mark Sutton, Malcolm Williams; June 13 - Wayne Spencer; June 21 - Greg Dreyer; July 4 - Jamie Horne; July 5 - Danny Files; July 19 - Michael Foxall; July 26 - Paul Biron.

Final Games / Goals: David Alpen (17 / 16), Roy Agresta (137 / 43), Bob Berton (16 / 14), Roger Biron (6 / 1), Neil Bruce (44 / 29), Graeme Lyons (5 / 0), Craig Murray (11 / 0), Andrew Smith (21 / 0), Richard Turner (42 / 26).

1987 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19's GRADES

Reserves: Roy Agresta 8, David Alpen 5, Craig Bardney 1, Justin Barry 1, Warren Bellincanta 1, Bob Berton 10, Shane Best 0, Stephen Best 25, Roger Biron 0, John Bordignon 0, Len Brown 2, Brendan Browne 1, Craig Burley 0, Robert Bull 0, Glenn Ceccato 0, Michael Delahunty 2, Neil Dunlop 0, Ian Geddes 1, Anthony Hall 0, Trevor Harrison 0, M. Holyoake 0, M. Jennings 0, Rowan Johnstone 1, Phillip Kenny 2, Peter Lonergan 4, Graeme Lyons 0, Frank Morgan 11, Craig Murray 3, Andrew O'Dea 2, Peter Royal 3, Ian Sheppard 3, Wayne Spencer 1, Mark Sutton 0, Laurie Testoni 3, Michael Thompson 6, Michael Toth 0, Richard Turner 1, Ian Wade 1, Garry Waters 0. Coach: Shane Best.

 

Under 19: Justin Barry 2, Jamie Bennett 1, Paul Biron 5, Roger Biron 8, Rodney Bordignon 0, Adam Browne 22, Craig Burley 0, Robert Carnell 0, Greg Dreyer 7, Christian Files 4, Danny Files 0, Michael Foxall 17, Jamie Horne 6, Phillip Kenny 0, Ray Lamont 1, Craig Lane 2, Garry Lane 1, Peter Lonergan 18, John McIvor 1, C Schmetzer 0, Steven Schmetzer 3, Ricky Sellars 2, Wayne Spencer 8, C. Stevens 1, John Tyndall 1, Scott Wade 23, Mark Woolnough 0. Coach: Brother Ed Havelock.

1987 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Friday, 25th September, 1987 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Neil Bruce - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Runner-up: David Johnson - (Shane Best)

Most Consistent: Darrell Collins - (Mary's Tucker Den)

Most Improved: Darren Prest - (Keith Gill Motors)

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Andrew Smith

Most Goals Kicked: Brendan Guthrie - (Stephen Crack)

Coach’s Award: Peter McGrath - (Martin O'Donnell)

Special Award: Darrell Collins - (Coca Cola)

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Shane Best - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Runner-up: Roy Agresta - (Shane Best)

Most Consistent: Roy Agresta - (Ladies Auxiliary)

Most Improved: Craig Bardney - John O'Keefe)

Best Utility: Brian Bellicanta - (Dudley Gannon)

Most Goals Kicked: Stephen Best - (Stephen Crack)

Coach’s Award: Michael Thompson - (Shane Best)

Special Award: Shane Best - (Mary's Tucker Den)

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: Danny Files - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Runner-up: Jamie Horne - (Shane Best)

Most Consistent: Phillip Kenny - (Warburton Plumbers)

Most Improved: Craig Lane - (Baldwin's Newsagency)

Best Utility: Michael Foxall - (Wade Transport)

Most Goals Kicked: Scott Wade - (Stephen Crack)

Coach’s Award: Peter Lonergan - (Ed Havelock)

Special Award: Michael Foxall - (Don Best)

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): Phillip Kenny

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Robert Kelly

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): Darrell Collins

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Mary Collins, Darrell Collins & Ian Wade

3 Grade Pewter Award - Donated by Buchanan Family

First grade: Neil Bruce - (Fresco Veges)

Reserves: Roy Agresta - (Coca Cola)

Under 19's: Michael Foxall - (Bill Fielder)