1988 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Matt Cassells, Andy Dobson and Gino Favero (West Aust.), Gerd Gabriel, Craig Maher (North Albury), Chris Robinson (Waratah, NT), Paul Young (Coolamon).

OUT: Roger Biron (Barellan), Neil Bruce (Deniliquin); Chris Robinson, Richard Turner (Barellan), Matt Cassells, Andy Dobson, Gino Favero.

Round 1 - Sunday April 10, 1988 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 2.3 .. 4.7 .. 6.10 .. 7.13 (55)

Coolamon .... 1.3 .. 6.8 .. 11.9 .. 13.11 (89)

Goals: Griffith: D Hicks 2, D Johnson, R Harrington, M Williams, D Files, B Guthrie

Coolamon: B Buchanan 6, Shane Buchanan 2, Michael Buchanan, Steve Buchanan, A Pleming, S Chandler, S Till

Best: Griffith: D Johnson, D Collins, P McGrath, M Tyndall, B Guthrie

Coolamon: Steve Buchanan, C Parr, Michael Buchanan, W McLoughlin, B Buchanan

Griffith: Robert Harrington, Drew Hicks, Brendan Guthrie, Darrell Collins, Mark Tyndall, Peter McGrath, Martin O'Donnell (c-c), Ian Geddes, David Johnson, Greg Dreyer, Wayne Spencer, Peter Casey, Paul Young*, Danny Files, Malcolm Williams, Darren Prest, Glenn Ceccato, Phillip Kenny*, Rick Burdett*, Mark Sutton

Umpires: P Smith, J Ivers (AUL)

Reserves: Coolamon 13.13 (91) d Griffith 7.8 (50)

Goals: Stephen Best 4, R Dolan, M Fanani, I Sheppard

Under 18: Griffith 7.10 (52) d Coolamon 5.7 (37)

Goals: J Walker 3, M Cox, J Horne, R Knox, M Signor,

Round 2 - Sunday April 17, 1988 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .................. 0.2 .. 2.5 .. 2.7 .. 4.9 (33)

Wagga Tigers ..... 4.3 .. 14.6 .. 18.14 .. 26.17 (173)

Goals: Griffith: D Hicks 2, R Harrington, M Sutton

Wagga: M Hofert 7, B Sheridan 5, R Carey 3, D Brown 2, S Lovell 2, P Williams 2, G Pieper 2, S Robinson, P Cox, R Colvin

Best: Griffith: D Johnson, J Horne, C Robinson, G Dreyer

Wagga: D Brown, M Hofert, J Morton, G Pieper, G Doswell, W Brown, R Carey, G Hofert

Griffith: R Harrington, D Hicks, B Guthrie, D Collins, M Tyndall, M O'Donnell (c-c), C Robinson*, D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, J Horne, P Casey, D Files, M Williams, Shane Best, D Prest, G Ceccato, P Kenny, R Burdett, M Sutton

Umpires: B Smedley, C Priest (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 12.13 (85) d Griffith 5.7 (37)

Goals: P Lonergan 3, Stephen Best, T Pianca

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 12.17 (89) d Griffith 5.5 (35)

Goals: M Robins 2, J Horne, M Signor, A Turner

N.S.W. State Championships Final - Sunday April 24, 1988 at Narrandera Sportsground

Riverina FL ... 4.4 .. 9.4 .. 15.11 .. 20.12 (132)

Farrer FL ...... 2.1 .. 3.3 .. 4.6 .. 7.9 (51)

Goals: Riverina: Warren Sykes 6, Michael Walsh 6, Mark Hofert 2, Terry Ness, Gerald Pieper, Wayne Brown, David Brown, Andrew Maher, Glenn Vardanega

Farrer: Craig Seton 2, Don Oliver 2, Andrew Corbett, Fred McGregor, Wayne Stevens

Best: Riverina: Warren Sykes, Michael Walsh, Glenn Vardanega, Michael Buchanan, Gerald Pieper, David Brown, Terry Ness, Mark Cunningham, Dennis Walsh, Greg Brain

Farrer: Andrew Buckhorn, Wayne Fowles, Wayne Stevens, Andrew Corbett, Richie Robinson

Umpires: H Rodrick (Sydney) and J Ryan (Albury)

Play-Off for third/fourth place

Sydney FL ... 0.4 .. 4.10 .. 8.13 .. 15.17 (107)

Broken Hill ... 1.1 .. 2.4 .. 6.9 .. 9.12 (66)

Goals: Sydney: B Kershaw 6, M Travers 2, B Denton 2, M Barber 2, G Clarke, D Querzoli, L Mildenhall

Broken Hill: B Morris 3, K Pollard, C Burgman, W Walker, P Johns, B Price, R Stenhouse

Best: Sydney: B Kershaw, M Travers, B Denton, G Dignan, R Sharp, A Taylor

Broken Hill: B Bearman, B Morris, W Walker, L Bow, D Gray, P Johns

Umpires: E Benesch (Broken Hill) and D Henderson (Riverina)

Round 3 - Sunday May 1, 1988 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 4.5 .. 13.9 .. 19.14 .. 24.17 (161)

Griffith ............ 1.3 .. 3.8 .. 8.9 .. 11.14 (80)

Goals: Turvey Park: W Sykes 8, G Nichols 6, A Barnett 4, B Robinson 3, C Masterson 2, E Redfern

Griffith: B Guthrie 4, R Harrington 3, S Hicks 2, G Dreyer, R Burdett

Best: Turvey Park: W Sykes, V Carroll, M Cunningham, G Vardanega, B Robinson

Griffith: D Johnson, B Guthrie, D Prest, M O'Donnell

Griffith: R Harrington, D Hicks, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, D Files, M Williams, Shane Best, D Prest, G Ceccato, C Maher*, P Kenny, R Burdett, M Sutton, W Tyndall*, M Brady

Umpires: P Andriske, S Miller (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 20.21 (141) d Griffith 5.4 (34)

Goals: n/a

Under 18: Turvey Park 25.13 (163) d Griffith 2.3 (15)

Goals: n/a

VCFL Winfield Championship Div 2 - Saturday May 7, 1988 at Katamatite

Tungamah FL ... 3.6 .. 5.12 .. 7.18 .. 10.21 (81)

Riverina FL ....... 3.5 .. 9.5 .. 13.13 .. 20.17 (137)

Goals: Tungamah: S Cameron 4, A Cossar 2, E Egan, C Pollard, A Putt, C Trevaskis

Riverina: Warren Sykes 4, Mark Hofert 3, Gerald Pieper 3, Wayne Carroll 2, Glenn Vardanega 2, Greg Brain, David Brown, Michael Buchanan, Darren Clohessy, Michael Steele, Michael Walsh

Best: Tungamah: A Cossar, L Welsh, K Minogue, S Cameron, P McKenzie

Riverina: Warren Sykes, David Johnson, Gerald Pieper, Darren Clohessy, Michael Buchanan, Graham Doswell, Dennis Walsh, Michael Walsh

Umpires: R Bartholomew (AUL), R Marklew (Wangaratta)

Round 4 - Sunday May 8, 1988 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 3.1 .. 5.5 .. 14.10 .. 20.13 (133)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 4.0 .. 7.6 .. 8.9 .. 9.15 (69)

Goals: Griffith: B Guthrie 4, M O'Donnell 4, B McAlister 4, D Prest, P Kenny, R Burdett, M Brady, D Johnson, D Collins, P McGrath, P Young

APM: A Alderton 4, P Maguire, R MacKenzie, G O'Brien, J Gordon, A Bell

Best: Griffith: D Files, M O'Donnell, D Hicks, M Williams, D Johnson

APM: A Alderton, I Gordon, R MacKenzie, B Vearing, B Gaynor

Griffith: D Hicks, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, B McAlister, P Young, D Files, M Williams, I Geddes, Shane Best, M Sutton, D Prest, G Ceccato, P Kenny, R Burdett, M Brady

Umpires: B Mugeli, Jeff Ryan (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 15.18 (108) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 2.3 (15)

Goals: T Pianca 4, I Sheppard 4, G Gabriel 2, J Horne 2, F Morgan, L Testoni, M Thompson

Round 5 - Sunday May 15, 1988 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 4.5 .. 7.7 .. 13.11 .. 15.14 (104)

Griffith .... 2.1 .. 7.6 .. 10.8 .. 12.11 (83)

Goals: Leeton: M Wright 5, C Nettelbeck 3, M Attwood 2, D Meline 2, S McMahon, G Robson, H McRae

Griffith: R Harrington 7, Shane Best, D Prest, M O'Donnell, D Files, D Johnson

Best: Leeton: T Elwin, H McRae, G Henman, L Anderson, C Nettelbeck, S McMahon, A Graham

Griffith: I Geddes, R Harrington, G Dreyer, D Prest, D Files, B Guthrie

Griffith: R Harrington, D Hicks, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, B McAlister, D Files, M Williams, I Geddes, Shane Best, M Sutton, D Prest, G Ceccato, C Maher, P Kenny, R Burdett

Umpires: W Moriarty, M Phillips (AUL)

Reserves: Leeton 12.17 (89) d Griffith 6.10 (46)

Goals: F Morgan 2, R Agresta, Stephen Best, M Brady, I Hawkins

Under 18: Leeton 15.6 (96) d Griffith 11.8 (74)

Goals: R Kelly 6, M Foxall 2, M Cox, C Files, M Signor

Round 6 - Sunday May 22, 1988 at Gumly Oval

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 2.3 .. 3.7 .. 8.11 .. 12.17 (89)

Griffith ............................... 4.0 .. 7.1 .. 11.3 .. 14.7 (91)

Goals: EWK: T Sutton 5, G White 5, I Mattingly, D Pocock

Griffith: M O'Donnell 5, D Johnson 3, R Harrington 2, R Burdett, M Cox, B Guthrie, D Prest

Best: EWK: G White, M Hull, M Ziebell, B Gibbons, G Brain

Griffith: D Collins, I Geddes, D Prest, D Hicks, M O'Donnell, D Johnson

Griffith: R Harrington, D Hicks, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, B McAlister, M Cox*, D Files, M Williams, I Geddes, D Prest, G Ceccato, C Maher, P Kenny, R Burdett, M Brady

Umpires: R Bartholomew, P Andriske (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 10.15 (75) d East Wagga-Kooringal 0.4 (4)

Goals: n/a

Under 18: Griffith 15.9 (99) d East Wagga-Kooringal 9.8 (62)

Goals: n/a

Round 7 - Sunday May 29, 1988 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 2.3 .. 10.6 .. 11.7 .. 16.7 (103)

Ganmain-GGM ... 7.6 .. 7.13 .. 11.17 .. 17.21 (123)

Goals: Griffith: B Guthrie 4, M O'Donnell 3, D Collins 2, D Johnson 2, B McAlister 2, R Harrington, P McGrath, R Burdett

GGGM: P Hatty 7, P Murray 3, R O'Connor 3, S Lenon, J Shepherd, S Carroll, M Irvine

Best: Griffith: D Collins, D Hicks, R Harrington, D Prest, M Williams

GGGM: M Walsh, P Hatty, D Walsh, D Clohessy, S Lenon, M Carroll

Griffith: R Harrington, D Hicks, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), I Geddes, D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, B McAlister, D Files, M Williams, A Dobson*, M Sutton, D Prest, C Maher, P Kenny, R Burdett, M Brady

Umpires: R Beckett, A Casey (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 11.8 (74) d Griffith 7.10 (54)

Goals: T Pianca 3, C Anderson 2, S Wade 2

Under 18: Griffith 13.14 (92) d Ganmain-GGM 4.4 (28)

Goals: D Maddison 5, M Signor 2, M Cox, B Dixon-Flint, J Horne, G Lodding, D Owen, M Robins

Round 8 - Sunday June 5, 1988 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 4.2 .. 6.7 .. 9.9 .. 11.11 (77)

Griffith ........... 4.1 .. 4.2 .. 4.4 .. 6.6 (42)

Goals: Narrandera: V Hugo 4, B Hughes 3, T Hughes, M Simpson, R Wall, H Coles

Griffith: B Guthrie 3, R Harrington, P McGrath, M O'Donnell

Best: Narrandera: M Simpson, P Lawrence, M Whitby, J Hopwood, H Coles, R Wall

Griffith: M Sutton, P McGrath, I Geddes, G Dreyer, M O'Donnell, B Guthrie

Griffith: R Harrington, D Hicks, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell, I Geddes (c-c), D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, B McAlister, M Signor*, D Files, M Williams, A Dobson, M Sutton, D Prest, C Maher, P Kenny, R Burdett

Umpires: B Mugeli, J Ryan (AUL)

Reserves: Narrandera 5.4 (34) d Griffith 3.2 (20)

Goals: n/a

Under 18: Narrandera 16.16 (112) d Griffith 3.2 (20)

Goals: n/a

VCFL Winfield Championship Div 2 - Sunday June 12, 1988 at City Oval, Ballarat

Ballarat FL .... 3.0 .. 7.6 .. 12.10 .. 15.17 (107)

Riverina FL ... 4.2 .. 6.3 .. 6.4 .. 6.5 (41)

Goals: Ballarat: S Ellis 2, Brendan Gleeson 2, A Howlett 2, J Miller 2, Mark Russell 2, Darren Britt, T Love, M O'Keefe, P O'Keefe, Leigh Trethowan

Riverina: Warren Sykes 2, Michael Buchanan, Darren Clohessy, Mark Cunningham, Michael Walker

Best: Ballarat: Peter Keil, Gary Odgers, T Love, J Miller, Geoff MacIwain, S Driscoll, Leigh Trethowan, Alistair Ford

Riverina: Glenn Vardanega, Warren Sykes, Gerald Pieper, Dennis Walsh, Gavin Hofert, Michael Walsh, Terry Ness,

Riverina: Greg Brain, David Brown, Wayne Brown, Michael Buchanan, Darren Clohessy, Gavin Hofert, Mark Cunningham, Graham Doswell, Gavin Hofert, Mark Hull, Dave Johnson, Ross MacKenzie, Steve McMahon,Terry Ness, Gerald Pieper, Bevan Rowe, Warren Sykes, Glen Vardanega, Michael Walker, Dennis Walsh, Michael Walsh

Umpires: T Morgan (Ballarat), S Miller (AUL)

Round 9 - Saturday June 18, 1988 a Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers .... 2.6 .. 7.9 .. 10.15 .. 14.21 (105)

Griffith ................ 0.2 .. 0.2 .. 1.3 .. 1.3 (9)

Goals: Wagga: M Hofert 8, B Sheridan 4, R Colvin, M Walker

Griffith: D Files

Best: Wagga: P Kelly, A Lyons, G Pieper, M Hofert, D Brown, A Kelly, G Doswell

Griffith: A Dobson, M Williams, D Collins, G Dreyer, I Geddes

Griffith: D Hicks, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), I Geddes, D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, C Maher, R Owen, D Files, M Williams, G Gabriel*, A Dobson, Shane Best, M Sutton, D Prest, M Cassells*, P Kenny

Umpires: R Sangster, B Mugeli (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 13.22 (100) d Griffith 3.2 (20)

Goals: G Favero 2, P Young

Under 18: Wagga Tigers d Griffith on forfeit

Round 10 - Sunday June 26, 1988 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 5.3 .. 8.7 .. 13.14 .. 18.19 (127)

Griffith ........ 5.1 .. 9.4 .. 10.5 .. 11.9 (75)

Goals: Coolamon: B Buchanan 5, S Chandler 3, K Johnson 3, B Allen 3, D Breust 2, S Lewis, S Pattison

Griffith: D Hicks 4, B McAlister 2, D Johnson, M O'Donnell, B Guthrie, W Spencer, M Williams

Best: Coolamon: K Johnson, B Allen, G McKelvie, G Bradley, S Chandler

Griffith: D Johnson, D Collins, I Geddes, Shane Best, D Hicks

Griffith: D Hicks, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), I Geddes, D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, B McAlister, M Signor, P Young, M Williams, G Gabriel, A Dobson, Shane Best, M Sutton, D Prest, P Kenny, R Burdett

Umpires: W Moriarty, M Phillips (AUL)

Reserves: Coolamon 28.23 (161) d Griffith 8.7 (55)

Goals: n/a

Under 18: Coolamon 11.19 (85) d Griffith 3.8 (26)

Goals: n/a

Round 11 - Sunday July 3, 1988 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............. 2.0 .. 4.3 .. 5.4 .. 6.6 (42)

Turvey Park ... 5.4 .. 10.10 .. 20.12 .. 26.18 (174)

Goals: Griffith: M O'Donnell 2, D Johnson 2, R Burdett, R Irvin

Turvey Park: A Bartholomew 7, C Masterson 5, S Marks 5, W Sykes 3, R Quade 2, G Harris, A Maher, G Nichols, A Barnett

Best: Griffith: I Geddes, D Prest, G Dreyer, P Young, R Burdett

Turvey Park: T Ness, C Masterson, G Nichols, A Bartholomew, S Marks, S Eather

Griffith: D Hicks, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), I Geddes, R Kelly*, D Johnson, G Dreyer, S Wade*, M Signor, P Young, M Williams, Shane Best, D Prest, R Irvin*, P Kenny, R Burdett, J Barry*, B Bellincanta*

Umpires: R Bartholomew, B Smedley (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 40.15 (255) d Griffith 3.0 (18)

Goals: Stephen Best 2, F Morgan

Under 18: Turvey Park 12.23 (95) d Griffith 2.1 (13)

Goals: P Camm, C Haggarty

Round 12 - Sunday July 10, 1988 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 4.3 .. 8.5 .. 16.7 .. 21.11 (137)

Griffith ........................ 4.2 .. 9.5 .. 12.5 .. 14.7 (91)

Goals: APM: A Alderton 7, T Haddrill 6, G Ryall 4, B Johnstone, A Bell, I Gordon, B Vearing, G Haddrill

Griffith: D Files 3, W Spencer 2, I Geddes 2, D Johnson 2, B Guthrie 2, D Collins, M O'Donnell, M Williams

Best: APM: T Haddrill, P Maguire, A Alderton, S Telfer, B Vearing, G Ryall

Griffith: M O'Donnell, I Geddes, D Prest, Shane Best, D Collins, D Johnson

Griffith: B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), I Geddes, D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, M Signor, P Young, D Files, M Williams, Shane Best, D Prest, J Barry, P Kenny, R Burdett, B Bellincanta, J Bennett*, M Brady

Umpires: S Goodwin, B Mugeli (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 9.7 (61) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 8.11 (59)

Goals: J Bennett 2, M Thompson 2, R Agresta, Stephen Best, C Files, R Sellars, J Stockton

Round 13 - Sunday July 17, 1988 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ...... 2.2 .. 4.2 .. 4.5 .. 4.7 (31)

Leeton ...... 5.5 .. 6.8 .. 8.14 .. 10.20 (80)

Goals: Griffith: J Horne 2, D Johnson, J Bennett

Leeton: C Nettelbeck 4, H McRae 2, D Baxter 2, J Gladman, S Tongs

Best: Griffith: D Johnson, G Dreyer, J Horne, R Burdett

Leeton: T Lyons, S McMahon, G Robson, C Nettelbeck, D Baxter, A Wakeman, H McRae, D Meline

Griffith: D Collins, M O'Donnell (c-c), I Geddes, D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, M Signor, D Files, M Williams, Shane Best, M Sutton, J Barry, P Kenny, R Burdett, S Wade, J Bennett, B Bellincanta, J Horne, M Foxall, M Brady

Umpires: S Miller, C Barr (AUL)

Reserves: Leeton 12.9 (81) d Griffith 3.4 (22)

Goals: G Baxter, R Bordignon, M Castles, R Irvin, C Keenan, W Tyndall

Under 18: Griffith 6.8 (44) d Leeton 6.4 (40)

Goals: M Cox, C Files, M Foxall

Round 14 - Sunday July 24, 1988 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................................. 1.0 .. 2.4 .. 4.6 .. 8.8 (56)

East Wagga-Kooringal .... 12.3 .. 12.6 .. 20.9 .. 22.10 (142)

Goals: Griffith: J Horne 2, D Hicks 2, B Guthrie, D Collins, D Files, M O'Donnell

EWK: G White 7, M Ziebell 4, T Gooden 4, B Rowe 2, D Jones 2, M Hull, G Brain, G Lovell

Best: Griffith: D Johnson, I Geddes, R Burdett, G Dreyer, M Williams

EWK: M Ziebell, M Hull, G White, G Brain, M Mullen, B Rowe

Griffith: D Hicks, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), I Geddes, D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, M Signor, D Files, M Williams, Shane Best, M Sutton, D Prest, P Kenny, R Burdett, B Bellincanta, J Horne, M Foxall

Umpires: N Pattison, G Rixon (AUL)

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 11.10 (76) d Griffith 11.6 (72)

Goals: G Collins 3, F Morgan 2, M O'Connor 2, M Thompson 2, G Howe, L Testoni

Under 18: Griffith d East Wagga-Kooringal on forfeit

Round 15 - Sunday July 31, 1988 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 2.4 .. 9.6 .. 16.12 .. 22.16 (148)

Griffith ................. 3.2 .. 5.3 .. 6.7 .. 11.12 (78)

Goals: GGGM: P Hatty 9, M Walsh 6, M Carroll 3, P Harris 2, M Steele, T Cox

Griffith: D Johnson 3, B Guthrie 3, M O'Connor 2, D Files, G Rhodes, M Williams

Best: GGGM: D Clohessy, M Walsh, P Hatty, M Carroll, S Harvey, D Harris, D Walsh

Griffith: D Johnson, R Burdett, G Dreyer, M O'Connor, B Bellincanta

Griffith: D Hicks, M O'Connor*, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), I Geddes, D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, C Maher, D Files, M Williams, Shane Best, D Prest, G Rhodes*, P Kenny, R Burdett, B Bellincanta, J Horne

Umpires: N Pattison, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 13.9 (87) d Griffith 3.3 (21)

Goals: n/a

Under 18: Ganmain-GGM 17.10 (112) d Griffith 6.7 (43)

Goals: n/a

Round 16 - Sunday August 7, 1988 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 0.3 .. 2.6 .. 4.9 .. 9.10 (64)

Narrandera ... 3.4 .. 6.7 .. 10.7 .. 13.10 (88)

Goals: Griffith: M O'Connor 2, M Williams 2, G Dreyer 2, J Horne, D Files, B McAlister

Narrandera: V Hugo 5, N Foley 3, R Wall 2, H Coles 2, P McCormick

Best: Griffith: D Johnson, R Burdett, D Prest, D Files, I Geddes

Narrandera: N Foley, L Gibson, M Simpson, I Bloomfield, H Coles

Griffith: M O'Connor, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), I Geddes, D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, G Collins, C Maher, B McAlister, D Files, M Williams, Shane Best, D Prest, J Barry, P Kenny, R Burdett, B Bellincanta, J Horne

Umpires: P Morey, Martin (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 7.10 (52) d Narrandera 4.13 (37)

Goals: G Harrison 3, P Royal 2, I Sheppard, G Wilesmith

Under 18: Narrandera 18.17 (125) d Griffith 2.1 (13)

Goals: M Cox, M Singh

Round 17 - Sunday August 14, 1988

Griffith, bye

Round 18 - Sunday August 21, 1988 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 6.2 .. 10.5 .. 16.15 .. 20.21 (141)

Griffith ............ 3.1 .. 5.4 .. 5.6 .. 8.7 (55)

Goals: Turvey Park: W Sykes 9, C Masterson 2, V Carroll 2, M Cunningham 2, G Nichols 2, W Carroll, P Andersen, N Francis

Griffith: G Collins 3, D Johnson 2, B Guthrie, D Files, M O'Donnell

Best: Turvey Park: G Nichols, S Eather, M Cunningham, V Carroll, W Sykes, G Sheppard

Griffith: D Collins, D Johnson, M Williams, C Maher, M O'Connor, B Bellincanta, J Sanson

Griffith: M O'Connor, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), I Geddes, D Johnson, W Spencer, G Collins, C Maher, D Files, M Williams, G Gabriel, Shane Best, D Prest, P Kenny, R Burdett, B Bellincanta, J Sanson*, J Horne

Umpires: R Bartholomew, C Barr (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 25.18 (168) d Griffith 4.2 (26)

Goals: D Hicks 2, G Harrison, A Romagnolo

Under 18: Turvey Park 24.15 (159) d Griffith 2.5 (17)

Goals: n/a

Round 19 - Sunday August 28, 1988 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 0.2 .. 2.2 .. 3.3 .. 9.3 (57)

Wagga Tigers .... 4.5 .. 9.14 .. 18.15 .. 24.20 (164)

Goals: Griffith: B Guthrie 4, D Files, D Johnson, B McAlister, M Williams, G Collins

Wagga: M Hofert 5, G Tagliabue 5, B Sheridan 4, M Barber 4, M Walker 3, W Brown, J Morton, P Cox

Best: Griffith: D Collins, M Williams, D Johnson, D Files, I Geddes

Wagga: G Pieper, D Brown, P Kelly, B Sheridan, W Brown, P Williams, M Walker, C Barber

Griffith: M O'Connor, B Guthrie, D Collins, P McGrath, M O'Donnell (c-c), I Geddes, D Johnson, G Dreyer, W Spencer, G Collins, B McAlister, D Files, M Williams, G Gabriel, Shane Best, D Prest, R Burdett, B Bellincanta, J Sanson, J Horne

Umpires: P Andriske, R Lescun (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 20.11 (131) d Griffith 9.8 (62)

Goals: D Hicks 4, T Pianca 3, J Bennett, M Cox

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 18.9 (117) d Griffith 5.4 (34)

Goals: M Foxall 2, M Cox, R Irvin, R Kelly

Round 20 - Sunday September 4, 1988

Griffith bye

* Deducted Points (forfeits),
 East Wagga-K. 4, Griffith 2.

1988 RFL NETBALL Ladders

A Grade: Narrandera 60, East Wagga-Kooringal 44, Leeton 38, Turvey Park 32, Coolamon 26, Griffith 26, Ariah Park-Mirrool 16, Ganmain 10.

B Grade: Narrandara 40, Turvey Park 38, Coolamon 28, Ariah Park-Mirrool 18, East Wagga-Kooringal 10, Ganmain-GGM 10.

First Semi Final - Saturday September 10, 1988 at Ganmain Sportsground

Coolamon ............ 3.2 .. 10.9 .. 15.15 .. 28.23 (191)

East Wagga-K. .... 6.1 .. 6.3 .. 9.7 .. 9.7 (61)

Goals: Coolamon: Brett Allen 6, Bryan Buchanan 6, Michael Buchanan 4, Daryl Breust 2, Ian Buchanan 2, John Chamberlain 2, Albert Suidgeest 2, Shaun Chandler, David Gillett, Greg McKelvie, Shane Till

EWK: David Jones 2, Greg White 2, Greg Brain, Brendan Gibbons, Tim Gooden, Greg Turbill, Mick Ziebell

Best: Coolamon: Bryan Buchanan, Kieran Johnson, Ian Buchanan, Michael Buchanan, Daryl Breust, Andrew Pattison, Brian Pleming, Brett Allen, Greg McKelvie

EWK: Mark Gooden, Mark Hull, Bevan Rowe, Brendan Gibbons

Umpires: Rob Bartholomew, Brian Mugeli (AUL). Gate: $3840

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 13.17 (95) d Ganmain-GGM 8.11 (59)

Under 18: Leeton 11.11 (77) d Narrandera 11.6 (72)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 11, 1988 at Gumly Oval

Wagga Tigers ... 2.2 .. 5.5 .. 9.7 .. 9.11 (65)

Turvey Park ...... 6.3 .. 9.5 .. 14.7 .. 19.10 (124)

Goals: Wagga: Phil Cox 2, Gavin Hofert 2, Gerard Pieper 2, Paul Kelly, Brendan Sheridan, Michael Walker

Turvey Park: Chris Masterson 3, Warren Sykes 3, Ashleigh Barnett 2, Vin Carroll 2, Wayne Carroll 2, Mark Cunningham 2, Ian Hawke 2, Steven Collins, Greg Nichols, Glenn Vardanega

Best: Wagga: David Brown, Gavin Hofert, Scott Lovell, Gerard Pieper

Turvey Park: Greg Nichols, Wayne Carroll, Warren Sykes, Chris Masterson, Mark Cunningham, Glenn Vardanega

Umpires: Peter Morey, Jeff Ryan (AUL). Gate: $3670

Reserves: Turvey Park 19.12 (126) d Coolamon 5.12 (42)

Under 18: Turvey Park 12.12 (84) d Wagga Tigers 4.6 (30)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 18, 1988 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers ... 4.2 .. 6.3 .. 6.6 .. 10.10 (70)

Coolamon ......... 3.3 .. 6.5 .. 11.5 .. 12.8 (80)

Goals: Wagga: Garry Tagliabue 2, Michael Walker 2, Ray Colvin, Gavin Hofert, Mark Hofert, Scott Lovell, Gerald Pieper, Brendan Sheridan

Coolamon: Albert Suidgeest 4, John Chamberlain 3, Bryan Buchanan 2, Michael Buchanan, David Gillett, Kieran Johnson

Best: Wagga: Graham Doswell, Gavin Hofert, Paul Kelly, Gerard Pieper, David Brown, Scott Lovell

Coolamon: David Gillett, Michael Buchanan, Greg McKelvie, Andrew Pattison, Brett Allen, Albert Suidgeest, Kieran Johnson

Umpires: Robin Beckett, M Hogan (AUL). Gate: $4200

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 17.16 (118) d Coolamon 8.17 (65)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 17.18 (120) d Leeton 6.8 (44)

Grand Final - Sunday September 25, 1988 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ... 3.3 .. 8.13 .. 11.17 .. 19.19 (133)

Coolamon ...... 2.2 .. 5.2 .. 8.7 .. 12.7 (79)

Goals: Turvey Park: Ashleigh Barnett 10, Warren Sykes 4, Chris Masterson 2, Gary Sheppard, Wayne Carroll, Glenn Vardanega

Coolamon: Bryan Buchanan 4, John Chamberlain 4, Michael Buchanan, Brett Allen, Garry Brabander, Ian Buchanan

Best: Turvey Park: Glenn Vardanega, Andrew Maher, Ashleigh Barnett, Mark Cunningham, Terry Ness, Ken Howe, Ian Hawke, Chris Masterson

Coolamon: Andrew Pattison, John Chamberlain, Michael Buchanan, Greg McKelvie, Shane Till, David Gillett

Turvey Park: Darren Hume, Mark Cox, Gavin Armstrong; Andrew Maher, Stephen Eather, Jeremy Masterson; Mark Cunningham, Glenn Vardanega, Terry Ness; Wayne Carroll (c-c), Ken Howe, Gary Sheppard; Ian Hawke, Ashleigh Barnett, Vin Carroll; Greg Nichols, Warren Sykes, Chris Masterson; Steven Collins, Paul O'Donnell

Coolamon: David Buchanan, Brian Pleming, Stephen Pattison; Shane Till, Daryl Breust, Anthony Pleming; Andrew Pattison, Shaun Chandler, Kieran Johnson (c-c); Warren McLoughlin, Brett Allen, Ian Buchanan; John Chamberlain, Albert Suidgeest, Greg McKelvie; David Gillett, Bryan Buchanan, Michael Buchanan; Garry Brabander, Glenn Carroll

Umpires: Scott Miller, Ken Wright (AUL). Gate: $14,470

Reports: D Gillett (Coolamon) by boundary umpire G Heffer for allegedly using abusive towards him in the 4th quarter

Reserves: Turvey Park 26.28 (184) d Wagga Tigers 7.5 (47)

Umpires: Cameron Barr, Wayne Moriarty (AUL)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 15.6 (96) d Turvey Park 12.19 (91)

Umpires: Adrian Casey, Stan Olejuickzak (AUL)

Netball: A grade: Narrandera v East Wagga-Kooringal; B grade: Narrandera v Turvey Park

1988 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

24 - Steve McMahon (Leeton) & Greg Nichols (Turvey Park); 22 - Gerard Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 19 - David Johnson (Griffith); 17 - Jamie Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Mark Hull (East Wagga-Kooringal), Kevin "Dick" Carey (Wagga Tigers); 15 - Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 14 - Harvey McRae (Leeton); 12 - Keiran Johnson (Coolamon); 11 - Bryan Buchanan (Coolamon), 10 - Greg Brain (East Wagga-Kooringal), Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Ian Bloomfield, Martin Simpson (Narrandera); 9 - Dennis Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Darrell Collins (Griffith), Grahame Doswell (Wagga Tigers); 8 - Paul Lawrence (Narrandera), Terry Ness (Turvey Park); 7 - Ross Mackenzie (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Darren Clohessy (Ganmain-GGM), Chris Masterson (Turvey Park), David Brown (Wagga Tigers); 6 - Warren McLoughlin, Andrew Pattison (Coolamon); 5 - Greg Turbill (East Wagga-Kooringal), Victor Hugo (Narrandera), Wayne Brown, Jason Morton (Wagga Tigers); 4 - Brett Allen, Garry Brabander (Coolamon), David Pocock, Trevor Sutton (East Wagga-Kooringal), Mark Carroll, Michael Steele (Ganmain-GGM), Haydn Coles (Narrandera), Mark Hofert (Wagga Tigers); 3 - Glen O'Brien, Stephen Telfer (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Michael Buchanan, Shaun Chandler (Coolamon), Tim Gooden, Greg White (East Wagga-Kooringal), Peter McGrath, Martin O'Donnell (Griffith), Stephen Holt, Andrew Solley (Leeton), Nick Foley, Russell Wall (Narrandera), Wayne Carroll, Dale Lewington, Glen Vardanega (Turvey Park), Scott Lovell, Garry Tagliabue, Michael Walker (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Brian Gaynor (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Daryl Breust, Stephen Pattison (Coolamon), Bevan Rowe, Jason Young (East Wagga-Kooringal), David Harris, Brian Kerr, Brett Pearson (Ganmain-GGM), Danny Files, Robert Harrington (Griffith), Peter Conlan, David Meline, Craig Nettelbeck, Glen Robson (Leeton), Phillip Purtill (Narrandera), Ashleigh Barnett, Vin Carroll, Garry Harris, Ricky Quade (Turvey Park), Paul Kelly (Wagga Tigers); 1 - Paul Breust, Stephen Colwill, Jamie Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool), David Buchanan, Shane Buchanan, Cecil Parr (Coolamon), Adam Metherell (East Wagga-Kooringal), Mark Moore, Stewart Tongs (Leeton), Laurie Gibson (Narrandera), Steven Collins, Stephen Eather, Andrew Maher (Turvey Park), Murray Barber, Troy Levine, Brendan Sheridan, Paul Williams (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Lanham Trophy

18 - Allan Bartholomew (Turvey Park); 16 - Peter Bartholomew (Coolamon); 15 - Garry Kew (Coolamon); 14 - Roy Agresta (Griffith); 13 - Brian Robinson (Turvey Park); 12 - Dale Lewington, Stephen Purcell (Turvey Park); 10 - Albert Suidgeest (Coolamon), Mark Crouch (East Wagga-Kooringal). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 4 - Michael Thompson; 3 - Frank Morgan; 2 - Shane Best, Mathew Cox; 1 - Warren Bellincanta, Gerd Gabriel, Mark O'Connor, Scott Wade.

Under 18 - Petts Trophy

17 - Damian Hofert (Wagga Tigers); 16 - Paul Kew (Coolamon), Stephen Rose (Narrandera), Peter Noack * (Wagga Tigers); 13 - Peter Gyles (Turvey Park); 12 - Tony Ryan (Narrandera); 11 - Jason Dash (Turvey Park); 10 - Gerald McPherson (Coolamon), Simon Wilson (Wagga Tigers). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 8 - Mathew Cox, Matthew Signor; 5 - Ron Irvin; 4 - Jamie Horne; 3 Scott McCann; 1 - Adam Browne, Tony Butcher, Danny Files. * ineligible.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

102 - Mark Hofert (Wagga Tigers) & Bryan Buchanan (Coolamon); 97 - Trevor Sutton (East Wagga-Kooringal); 56 - Brendan Sheridan (Wagga Tigers); 55 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera); 54 - Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 53 - Greg Nichols (Turvey Park), Chris Masterson (Turvey Park); 47 - Andy Alderton (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 46 - Phillip Hatty (Ganmain-GGM); 45 - Craig Nettelbeck (Leeton); 36 - Peter Murray (Ganmain-GGM), Michael Walker (Wagga Tigers); 34 - Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM); 33 - Greg White (East Wagga-Kooringal); 31 - Harvey McRae (Leeton).

Reserves - Griggs Trophy

76 - Brian Robinson (Turvey Park); 67 - Alan Bartholomew (Turvey Park); 59 - Stephen Purcell (Turvey Park); 47 - Mark Crouch (East Wagga-Kooringal), Mick Piper (Ganmain-GGM).

Under 18 - Dalco Trophy

57 - Jamin Forbes (Turvey Park); 51 - Simon Hall (Turvey Park); 33 - Neil McCallum (Narrandera), Matthew Kohlhagen (Wagga Tigers); 32 - Stephen Rose (Narrandera).

Media Award - Milton's Gear Player of the Year: n/a

Club Championships: Turvey Park

Netball: Best & Fairest

A grade: Robyn Dallas (Turvey Park;    B grade: Gillian Gordon (Ariah Park-Mirrool).

Miss RFL Girl of the Year Quest: Jodie Robinson (Turvey Park)

1988 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 10 - Rick Burdett, Phillip Kenny, Paul Young; April 17 - Chris Robinson; May 1 - Craig Maher, Wayne Tyndall; May 22 - Mathew Cox; May 29 - Andy Dobson; June 5 - Matthew Signor; June 18 - Matthew Cassells, Gerd Gabriel; July 3 - Justin Barry, Brian Bellincanta, Ron Irvin, Robert Kelly, Scott Wade; July 10 - Jamie Bennett; July 31 - Mark O'Connor, G. Rhodes; August 21 - Justin Sanson.

Final Games / Goals: Justin Barry (4 / 0), Brian Bellincanta (8 / 0), Shane Best ( 90 / 14), Michael Brady (8 / 1), Andy Dobson (4 / 0), Michael Foxall (4 / 1), Gerd Gabriel (4 / 0), Drew Hicks (37 / 60), Jamie Horne (8 / 5), David Johnson (34 / 27), Robert Kelly (1 / 0), Phillip Kenny (17 / 1), Brett McAlister (45 / 16), G. Rhodes (1 / 1), Chris Robinson (1 / 0), Justin Sanson (2 / 0), Wayne Spencer (20 / 4), Mark Sutton (13 / 1), Wayne Tyndall (1 / 0).

1988 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 18's GRADES

Reserves: Roy Agresta 2, David Alpen 0, Charlie Anderson 2, Craig Beattie 0, Brian Bellincanta 0, Warren Bellincanta 0, Jamie Bennett 3, Bob Berton 0, Stephen Best 9, John Bordignon 0, Rodney Bordignon 1, Michael Brady 1, Len Brown 0, Mark Castles 1, Greg Collins 3, Mathew Cox 1, Andy Dobson 0, Robert Dolan 1, Marco Fanani 1, Gino Favero 2, Christian Files 1, Mike Fisher 0, Gerd Gabriel 2, G. Harrison 4, Ian Hawkins 1, Drew Hicks 6, Jamie Horne 2, Gary Howe 1, Peter Lonergan 3, Brett McAlister 0, Frank Morgan 6, Robert Muir 0, Mark O'Connor 2, Andrew O'Dea 0, Tony Pianca 8, Andrew Romagnolo 1, Peter Royal 2, Justin Sanson 0, Rick Sellars 1, Paul Selover 0, Ian Sheppard 6, James Stockton 1, Laurie Testoni 2, Michael Thompson 5, Richard Turner 0, Wayne Tyndall 1, Ian Wade 0, Scott Wade 2, Garry Waters 0, Graham Wilesmith 1, Sid Yerbury 0, Paul Young 1. Coach: Shane Best.

Under 18: G. Baxter 1, Paul Camm 1, Mathew Cox 6, Mark Curley 0, Bruce Dixon-Flint 1, Christian Files 2, Michael Foxall 5, Mark Gullifer 0, Chris Haggarty 1, Jamie Horne 3, Ron Irvin 2, Chris Keenan 1, Greg Keenan 0, Robert Kelly 6, Robert Knox 1, Garry Lodding 1, Darren Maddison 5, W. Maddison 0, Scott McCann 0, Dean Owen 1, Tony Pianca 0, Matthew Robins 3, Matthew Signor 5, M. Singh 1, Dean Smith 0, Allan Turner 1, John Tyndall 0, Jarrod Walker 3. Coach: Brother Ted Havelock

1988 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Friday, 23rd September, 1988 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Darrell Collins

Most Consistent: David Johnson

Most Improved: Greg Dreyer

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Darren Prest

Most Goals Kicked: Brendan Guthrie

Coach’s Award: Darren Prest

Special Award: David Johnson - (Coca Cola)

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Roy Agresta - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Justin Barry

Most Improved: Brian Bellincanta

Best Utility: Justin Sanson

Most Goals Kicked: Stephen Best

Coach’s Award: Michael Thompson

Special Award: Roy Agresta - (Mary's Tucker Den)

Under 18's

Best & Fairest: Mathew Cox - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: Jamie Horne

Most Improved: Scott McCann

Best Utility: Ron Irvin

Most Goals Kicked: Robert Kelly

Coach’s Award: Jamie Horne

Special Award: Mathew Cox - (Don Best)

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): n/a

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Christian Files

NETBALL

A grade

Best & Fairest: Louise Hawkins

SPECIAL AWARDS

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Brian Bellincanta

The Area News Player of the Year: Darrell Collins & David Johnson