1992 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Scott Angrove (Jerilderie), Gary Argus (Waratah, NT), Owen Brown (Barellan), Tony De Pastina, Tony DeSensa, John Kucinic, Rhett Heffernan, Matt Mamouney and Matt McGuirk (Lavington), Andrew McCashney, Martin O'Donnell, Dom Spataro, Kevin Trafford.

OUT: Paul Biron, Wayne Bottcher, Brendan Browne, Peter Casey (Ganmain-GGM), Andrew Kerr (Cobram), Peter King (Wentworth), Peter McDiarmid, Mick Murphy, Robbie Owen (Coleambally), Les Parish (Cobram), Alan Parr, Andrew Romagnolo (Coleambally, Leon Stow.

Round 1 - Sunday April 12, 1992 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 5.6 .. 8.11 .. 16.17 .. 23.22 (160)

Griffith ............ 1.4 .. 5.9 .. 8.12 .. 10.14 (74)

Goals: Turvey Park: T Lloyd 6, D Lewington 4, M Cunningham 3, K Johnstone 3, T Ashcroft 2, M Flanigan, V Carroll, S Bourne, D Wallett, B Ashcroft

Griffith: G Toscan 4, S Ruyg 2, C Cassidy, J Bennett, T Butcher, O Brown

Best: Turvey Park: V Carroll, T Ness, K Johnstone, M Cunningham, J Masterson, D Lewington, S Bourne

Griffith: J Bennett, G Toscan, G Argus, R Burdett, I Geddes, P Young

Griffith: Shane Ruyg, Rick Burdett, Colin Cassidy, Jamie Bennett, Darrell Collins, Chris Conlan, David Gee, Martin O'Donnell, Ian Geddes, Gerard Toscan, Greg Dreyer, Damien Scott, Greg Collins, Paul Young, Matthew McGuirk (c-c)*, Gary Argus*, Owen Brown*, Tony Butcher, Scott Collis*, Rhett Heffernan*

Umpires: M Phillips, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 13.14 (92) d Griffith 5.4 (34

Goals: C Files, M Irvin, T Payne, W Tyndall, J Vaccari

Under 18: Turvey Park 34.22 (226) d Griffith 0.0 (0)

 No. 1 Club Notes

Click here >>>

Round 2 - Sunday April 26, 1992 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ..... 1.2 .. 3.7 .. 8.9 .. 10.11 (71)

Griffith ..... 5.5 .. 11.8 .. 14.12 .. 22.17 (149)

Goals: Leeton: D Lang 4, H McRae 2, R Smith, A Williams, A Hamilton

Griffith: S Ruyg 6, M McGuirk 4, S Angrove 3, J Bennett 2, D Gee 2, O Brown 2, D Scott, C Conlan, G Toscan

Best: Leeton: P O'Malley, R Smith, G Shaw, D Irvine, D Lang, D Mann

Griffith: G Collins, C Conlan, J Bennett, S Angrove, S Ruyg

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, C Cassidy, J Bennett, D Collins, C Conlan, D Gee, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, P Young, M McGuirk (c-c), S Angrove*, M O'Connor, O Brown, S Collis

Umpires: P Beckwith, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 31.16 (202) d Leeton 2.4 (16)

Goals: B Hammond 10, T Butcher 6, C Files 3, M Mamouney 3, A Pavese 3, J Shannon 3, P Crowe, T Payne, W Tyndall

Under 18: Leeton d Griffith on forfeit

Round 3 - Sunday May 3, 1992 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 7.4 .. 11.10 .. 14.13 .. 20.16 (136)

Wagga Tigers ..... 4.4 .. 8.9 .. 12.16 .. 17.17 (119)

Goals: Griffith: M McGuirk 7, D Gee 4, J Bennett 3, G Argus 2, S Ruyg 2, S Angrove, G Collins

Wagga: J Willis 5, T Kelly 3, G Pieper 3, S Schultz 2, A Watson 2, S Black, M Hundy

Best: Griffith: G Collins, C Cassidy, P Young, D Scott, J Bennett, M McGuirk

Wagga: J Morton, J Baker, S Schultz, R Colvin, G McCoullough, J Willis

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, C Cassidy, J Bennett, D Collins, C Conlan, D Gee, M O'Donnell, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, P Young, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, M O'Connor, O Brown, S Collis

Umpires: R Bartholomew, A Taravillo (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 11.10 (76) d Griffith 4.8 (32)

Goals: B Hammond 2, W Tyndall, P Woolnough

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 12.13 (85) d Griffith 3.6 (24)

Goals: N Duff 2, M Reid

Round 4 - Sunday May 10, 1992 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 6.3 .. 11.4 .. 18.7 .. 22.10 (142)

Coolamon ..... 5.4 .. 8.10 .. 16.14 .. 21.16 (142)

Goals: Griffith: S Ruyg 6, M McGuirk 5, D Collins 3, S Angrove 2, J Bennett 2, G Collins 2, D Gee, C Files

Coolamon: B Buchanan 6, B McLachlan 3, K Hanna 2, B Gibbons 2, P Kew 2, D McLachlan 2, G Weidemann, M Buchanan, J Kennedy, P Curtis

Best: Griffith: P Young, G Argus, G Dreyer, M McGuirk, G Toscan, I Geddes

Coolamon: G Buchanan, M Buchanan, G McPherson, J Kennedy, K Hanna, B McLachlan

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, C Cassidy, J Bennett, D Collins, C Conlan, D Gee, M O'Donnell, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, P Young, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, O Brown, R Heffernan, C Files

Umpires: I Beddows, C Priest (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 14.17 (101) d Coolamon 11.9 (75)

Goals: T De Pastina 6, J Shannon 3, B Hammond 2, D Testoni, W Tyndall, J Vaccari

Under 18: Griffith 10.14 (74) d Coolamon 4.2 (26)

Goals: B Hathaway 2, M Reid 2, P Vardanega 2, M Garcia, M Henderson, Tim Messner, Trev Messner

Round 5 - Saturday May 16, 1992 at Gumly Oval

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 6.5 .. 9.9 .. 11.14 .. 13.15 (93)

Griffith ............................... 6.2 .. 13.8 .. 17.9 .. 24.12 (156)

Goals: EWK: N Graetz 4, P Bourne 3, P Gyles 3, T Woods,B Suckling, C Mittar

Griffith: M McGuirk 9, C Cassidy 5, S Ruyg 4, D Collins 2, J Bennett 2, G Toscan, S Angrove

Best: EWK: B Suckling, C Davis, M Ziebell, D Absolum, M Armstrong, M McPherson

Griffith: O Brown, M McGuirk, D Gee, J Bennett, I Geddes, C Conlan

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, C Cassidy, J Bennett, D Collins, C Conlan, D Gee, I Geddes, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, P Young, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, O Brown, S Collis, R Heffernan, C Files, B Hathaway*

Umpires: R Matthews, P Argall (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 7.9 (51) d East Wagga-Kooringal 7.6 (48)

Goals: P Crowe, B Hammond, D Hill, M Mamourney, P Whyte, P Woolnough, Unknown

Under 18: East Wagga-Kooringal 14.14 (98) d Griffith 6.1 (37)

Goals: W Donetto 3, G Ledwidge, K O'Driscoll, G Turner

N.S.W. State Championship Qualifying Rounds - Saturday May 23, 1992 at Robertson Oval

Sydney FL ... 2.3 .. 5.6 .. 10.7 .. 13.7 (85)

Riverina FL ... 2.3 .. 5.8 .. 7.16 .. 11.17 (83)

Goals: Sydney: T Watson 4, S Palmer 3, R Wright 2, J Little 2, D Metcalfe

Riverina: David Currie 5, Shane Lenon 2, Chris Conlan, Michael Walsh, Shane Ruyg, Stephen Carroll

Best: Sydney: A Quinn, S Parsons, A Graham, S Palmer, R Kerr, D West

Riverina: Tony Hughes, Cameron Mittar, Anthony Grimmer, Shane Lenon, Michael Walsh, Brett Allen

Umpires: B Sainovski (ACT), R Wright (AUL)

ACTAFL 12.11 (83) d Farrer FL 10.7 (67)

 

N.S.W. State Championship Final - Sunday May 24, 1992 at Robertson Oval

ACTAFL ...... 3.2 .. 10.3 .. 14.7 .. 19.10 (124)

Sydney FL ... 0.7 .. 3.8 .. 6.10 .. 8.12 (60)

Goals: ACT: C Fleming 5, Tony Wynd 4, David Skuta 3, J Ireland 2, Gerald Zochling 2, M Sheridan, Alan Mapleson, Shane Heard

Sydney: S Batty 2, S Palmer 2, R Kerr, S Thomlinson, L Campbell, K Phillips

Best: ACT: Tony Wynd, J Ireland, Gerald Zochling, Glen Cannon, J Watson, David Cloke, Shane Heard

Sydney: R Kerr, Tony Graham, S Parsons, Jonathon O'Dwyer, D West, G Barthomaeus

Umpires: B Sainovski (ACT), R Wright (AUL)

Consolation Final

Riverina FL ... 3.2 .. 8.7 .. 13.9 .. 15.10 (100)

Farrer FL ..... 1.3 .. 2.5 .. 5.6 .. 9.11 (65)

Goals: Riverina: Shane Ruyg 3, David Currie 3, Bryan Buchanan 2, Shane Lenon 2, Wayne Fowles 2, Tony Hughes, Paul Hawke, Daniel McPherson

Farrer: Terry Greenham 3, Gavin Hofert 3, Brian Hawke, Jeremy Quade, Mark Hofert

Best: Riverina: Chris Conlan, Shane Lenon, David Gillett, Shane Ruyg, Jarrod Baker, Wayne Fowles

Farrer: Jeremy Quade, David Meline, Michael Gilmour, Peter Green, Brian Hawke, Anthony Matthews

Umpires: Tim Beard (RUA), B Greene (Sydney)

Round 6 - Saturday May 30, 1992 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 2.3 .. 3.7 .. 8.11 .. 10.11 (71)

Griffith ........... 2.5 .. 4.10 .. 9.13 .. 17.16 (118)

Goals: Narrandera: N McCallum 3, P Thornton 2, V Hugo 2, M Quilter, P Bloomfield, M Hopwood

Griffith: S Ruyg 6, D Collins 4, C Conlan 2, J Bennett, D Gee, M McGuirk, S Angrove, T Payne

Best: Narrandera: M Clark, J Vearing, P Bloomfield, M Hopwood, W Fowles, S McCarten

Griffith: D Scott, C Cassidy, R Burdett, I Geddes, O Brown, S Angrove

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, C Cassidy, J Bennett, D Collins, C Conlan, D Gee, I Geddes, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, P Young, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, T Payne*, O Brown, S Collis, B Hathaway

Umpires: R Lescun, A Taravillo (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 23.21 (159) d Narrandera 6.6 (42)

Goals: T Butcher 7, J Kucinic 4, M Mamouney 4, K Trafford 4, T De Pastina 2, C Files, W Tyndall

Under 18: Narrandera 21.19 (145) d Griffith 2.1 (13)

Goals: W Donetto, K O'Driscoll

Round 7 - Sunday June 14, 1992 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 5.2 .. 8.4 .. 9.5 .. 11.8 (74)

Ganmain-GGM ... 6.4 .. 10.12 .. 18.19 .. 24.24 (168)

Goals: Griffith: M McGuirk 5, S Angrove 2, C Cassidy, J Bennett, T De Pastina, G Collins

GGGM: S Hamblin 7, M Carroll 4, P Hatty 4, S Carroll 3, S Lenon 2, T Lenon 2, D Currie, D Harris

Best: Griffith: G Dreyer, R Burdett, S Angrove, G Collins, M McGuirk, G Toscan

GGGM: A Hughes, S Lenon, M Carroll, D Logan, D Harris, M Walsh

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, C Cassidy, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Gee, I Geddes, J Reid, A De Pastina*, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, P Young, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, O Brown, J Kucinic*, B Hathaway

Umpires: P Andriske, J Dudenas (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 13.7 (85) d Ganmain-GGM 7.10 (52)

Goals: T Payne 3, J Agresta 2, T Butcher 2, B Hammond 2, W Tyndall 2, D Spataro, Unknown

Under 18: Ganmain-GGM 7.18 (60) d Griffith 4.9 (33)

Goals: D Candusso, W Donetto, K O'Driscoll, P Vardanega

Round 8 - Sunday June 21, 1992 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 4.2 .. 7.6 .. 11.9 .. 16.9 (105)

Turvey Park ... 7.2 .. 12.3 .. 13.9 .. 19.12 (126)

Goals: Griffith: M McGuirk 4, J Kucinic 3, J Bennett 2, S Ruyg, C Cassidy, C Conlan, D Gee, G Argus, S Angrove, J Agresta

Turvey Park: M Cunningham 8, D Wallett 2, T Ness, M Flanigan, T Lloyd, V Carroll, A Ryan, P Noack, S King, M Mooney, K Johnstone

Best: Griffith: J Bennett, J Agresta, G Argus, C Conlan, G Toscan, M McGuirk

Turvey Park: S Eather, A Ryan, M Cunningham, T Ness, P Noack, M Mooney, S Bourne

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, C Cassidy, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Gee, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, P Young, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, O Brown, J Kucinic, J Agresta, I Cohen*, B Hathaway

Umpires: A Taravillo, M Thomas (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 16.13 (109) d Griffith 7.3 (45)

Goals: T Butcher 2, A Pavese 2, B Hammond, R Irvin, T Payne,

Under 18: Turvey Park 7.5 (47) d Griffith 4.12 (36)

Goals: M Burke, M Reid, S Thomson, T Schmetzer

Round 9 - Saturday June 27, 1992 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers ..... 8.2 .. 15.9 .. 17.13 .. 24.17 (161)

Griffith ................. 7.2 .. 10.4 .. 15.7 .. 18.8 (116)

Goals: Wagga: J Willis 9, T Kelly 5, G Pieper 3, C Bocking 2, P Irvine, M Hundy, R Colvin, N Lane, A Watson

Griffith: M McGuirk 9, J Bennett 3, C Conlan 3, S Ruyg, G Argus, S Angrove

Best: Wagga: S Schultz, P Irvine, J Willis, S Priest, G Doswell, G Regan, G Pieper

Griffith: G Argus, C Conlan, M McGuirk, D Scott, G Toscan, J Bennett

Griffith: S Ruyg, C Cassidy, J Bennett, C Conlan, I Geddes, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, P Young, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, O Brown, J Kucinic, J Agresta, I Cohen, B Hathaway

Umpires: M Maloney, R Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 20.15 (135) d Griffith 3.8 (26)

Goals: J Stewart 2, P Woolnough

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 22.17 (155) d Griffith 2.4 (16)

Goals: M Burke, W Donetto

Round 10 - Sunday July 5, 1992 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 5.4 .. 11.8 .. 16.12 .. 18.14 (122)

Leeton .... 4.2 .. 6.4 .. 11.8 .. 15.14 (104)

Goals: Griffith: M McGuirk 3, J Bennett 3, S Angrove 3, G Argus 2, C Conlan 2, G Collins, J Kucinic, M O'Donnell, T Payne, S Ruyg

Leeton: A Williams 4, R Smith 2, H McRae 2, D Lang 2, S Bryant 2, J Walsh, D Hopwood, B Scott

Best: Griffith: G Argus, R Burdett, G Toscan, J Bennett, D Scott

Leeton: A Soley, A Williams, R Smith, L Anderson, S Turner, J Walsh

Griffith: S Ruyg, C Cassidy, J Bennett, C Conlan, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, T Payne, O Brown, J Kucinic, D Spataro*, C Files, B Hathaway

Umpires: J Martin, R Lescun (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 27.21 (183) d Leeton 4.5 (29)

Goals: D Collins 12, T De Sensi 4, B Hammond 4, T Butcher 2, K Trafford 2, M Burke, A McCashney, P Woolnough

Under 18: Leeton 9.9 (63) d Griffith 8.6 (54)

Goals: G Foley 2, B Colligan, W Donetto, N Duff, J Lellioth, K O'Driscoll, T Schmetzer

Round 11 - Sunday July 12, 1992 at Kindra Park

Coolamon ..... 3.3 .. 5.7 .. 11.14 .. 15.18 (108)

Griffith .......... 5.1 .. 9.3 .. 10.4 .. 16.6 (102)

Goals: Coolamon: B Buchanan 6, D Gillett 2, Steve Buchanan 2, A Pleming, D Buchanan, P Kew, A Driscoll, J Anderson

Griffith: M McGuirk 7, J Bennett 3, I Geddes 2, C Files, T Payne, C Conlan, J Kucinic

Best: Coolamon: J Anderson, A Pleming, D Gillett, K Hanna, D Buuchanan, P Kew, A Driscoll

Griffith: G Argus, G Collins, R Burdett, D Scott, M McGuirk

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, C Conlan, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, T Payne, O Brown, J Kucinic, J Agresta, D Spataro, C Files, B Hathaway

Umpires: M Phillips, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 28.10 (178) d Coolamon 4.11 (35)

Goals: D Collins 11, T Butcher 4, D Gee 4, K Trafford 3, B Hammond 2, A Pavese 2, M Mamouney, A McCashney,

Under 18: Griffith 8.6 (54) d Coolamon 3.4 (22)

Goals: M Burke 2, K O'Driscoll 2, R Best, W Donetto, B Miller, P Vardanega

Round 12 - Sunday July 19, 1992 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................... 3.1 .. 10.7 .. 14.8 .. 14.11 (95)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 3.6 .. 4.9 .. 8.11 .. 11.13 (79)

Goals: Griffith: M McGuirk 6, S Angrove 3, J Kucinic 2, M Mamouney, G Collins, S Ruyg

EWK: C Pavitt 4, M Roberts 3, S Fennell 2, D Perry 2

Best: Griffith: G Argus, J Bennett, D Scott, G Toscan, D Spataro, R Burdett

EWK: C Pavitt, D Grimmond, M McPherson, M Roberts, J Taylor, M Ziebell

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Gee, M O'Donnell, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, T Payne, O Brown, S Collis, J Kucinic, D Spataro, M Mamouney*, A McCashney*

Umpires: K Wink, D Beckett (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 13.8 (86) d East Wagga-Kooringal 3.10 (28)

Goals: D Testoni 5, D Collins 3, A Pavese 2, B Hathaway, J Stewart, P Woolnough

Under 18: East Wagga-Kooringal 11.8 (74) d Griffith 4.5 (29)

Goals: S O'Driscoll 2, M Burke, B Colligan

Round 13 - Sunday July 26, 1992 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 7.4 .. 1.6 .. 13.9 .. 16.13 (109)

Narrandera ... 2.2 .. 7.7 .. 11.10 .. 15.11 (101)

Goals: Griffith: B Hathaway 3, D Gee 3, G Argus 2, M McGuirk 2, S Ruyg 2, S Angrove, C Conlan, J Bennett, J Kucinic

Narrandera: S Rose 3, V Hugo 3, S Bloomfield 2, P Bloomfield 2, B Richards, M Harrison, W Howitt, S McCarten, W Fowles

Best: Griffith: G Argus, D Scott, C Conlan, G Toscan, D Gee, J Kucinic

Narrandera: B Wadelton, M Thornton, P Bloomfield, B Richards, W Fowles, S McCarten

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Gee, M O'Donnell, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, P Young, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, T Payne, O Brown, J Kucinic, C Files, D Spataro, M Mamouney, B Hathaway

Umpires: W Moriarty, A Casey (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 24.13 (167) d Narrandera 0.6 (6)

Goals: D Collins 13, T De Pastina 3, W Tyndall 3, T Butcher 2, G Cameron 2, M Burke

Under 18: Narrandera 17.24 (126) d Griffith 6.6 (42)

Goals: n/a

Round 14 - Sunday August 2, 1992 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 3.5 .. 12.9 .. 15.16 .. 25.20 (170)

Griffith ................. 4.1 .. 7.3 .. 10.6 .. 11.9 (75)

Goals: GGGM: S Carroll 7, S Lenon 6, J Crozier 5, S Hamblin 3, D Currie 3, A Hughes

Griffith: S Ruyg 3, J Bennett 2, G Collins 2, C Conlan, M McGuirk, G Argus, S Angrove

Best: GGGM: J Crozier, S Lenon, A Hughes, G Evans, S Carroll, D McPherson, S Hamblin

Griffith: G Argus, G Dreyer, G Toscan, J Bennett, C Conlan

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Gee, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, P Young, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, O Brown, J Kucinic, C Files, D Spataro, B Hathaway

Umpires: R Bartholomew, A Beard (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 15.12 (102) d Griffith 11.6 (72)

Goals: T De Sensi 3, M Mamouney 3, N Creighton 2, C Cassidy, D Collins, T Payne

Under 18: Ganmain-GGM 6.12 (48) d Griffith 0.2 (2)

Round 15 - Sunday August 9, 1992 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 3.3 .. 6.6 .. 9.13 .. 13.14 (92)

Griffith ............ 1.1 .. 4.6 .. 4.7 .. 8.11 (59)

Goals: Turvey Park: M Cunningham 3, M Flanigan 3, P Noack 3, A Ryan, S King, G Sheppard, C Knox

Griffith: G Argus 2, S Ruyg, C Cassidy, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Gee, G Toscan

Best: Turvey Park: S King, J Masterson, G Sheppard, D Wallett, A Harmer, S Woods, K Howe

Griffith: G Argus, C Conlan, D Spataro, G Toscan, J Reid, B Hathaway

Griffith: S Ruyg, C Cassidy, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Gee, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Argus, S Angrove, T Payne, O Brown, G Cameron*, J Kucinic, D Spataro, B Hathaway, D Hill*

Umpires: M Phillips, K Wright (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 15.11 (101) d Griffith 7.9 (51)

Goals: C Cassidy 2, Unknown 2, M Burke, T De Sensi, P Woolnough

Under 18: Turvey Park d Griffith on forfeit

Round 16 - Sunday August 16, 1992 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 1.3 .. 2.5 .. 5.6 .. 6.8 (44)

Wagga Tigers ..... 2.3 .. 4.10 .. 7.15 .. 13.18 (96)

Goals: Griffith: M McGuirk 2, J Bennett, C Conlan, S Ruyg, D Scott

Wagga: N Lane 6, J Willis 3, M Barber, J Morton, G Pieper, B Seymour

Best: Griffith: C Conlan, G Toscan, J Bennett, D Scott, O Brown, J Reid

Wagga: J Morton, P Hawke, B Seymour, N Lane, M Barber

Griffith: S Ruyg, C Cassidy, J Bennett, C Conlan, I Geddes, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, P Young, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, T Butcher, T Payne, O Brown, J Agresta, C Files, I Cohen, B Hathaway

Umpires: K Wink, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 14.10 (94) d Griffith 7.12 (54)

Goals: D Collins 4, N Creighton, T De Sensi, W Tyndall

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 8.15 (63) d Griffith 3.3 (21)

Goals: P Vardanega 2, M Burke

Round 17 - Sunday August 23, 1992 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 4.7 .. 4.8 .. 5.9 .. 8.11 (59)

Griffith ..... 5.3 .. 6.9 .. 10.11 .. 11.13 (79)

Goals: Leeton: D Holt 2, H McRae 2, S Turner, G Henman, J Seymour, G Howe

Griffith: G Toscan 3, M McGuirk 2, C Conlan 2, D Gee, C Cassidy, J Kucinic, G Collins

Best: Leeton: A Soley, R Smith, T Henman, D Irvine, G Henman, C Bryant

Griffith: G Argus, C Conlan, S Ruyg, J Bennett, O Brown

Griffith: S Ruyg, C Cassidy, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Gee, M O'Donnell, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, O Brown, J Kucunic, D Spataro, B Hathaway, D Hill, M Reid*

Umpires: I Beddows, J Martin (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 12.20 (92) d Leeton 3.7 (25)

Goals: I Cohen 3, T Payne 3, S Best, T Butcher, D Collins, T De Sensi, B McAlister, W Tyndall

Under 18: Leeton 14.9 (93) d Griffith 3.11 (29)

Goals: M Burke, S Thomson, P Vardanega

Round 18 - Sunday August 30, 1992 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 1.2 .. 5.2 .. 7.4 .. 9.10 (64)

Coolamon ... 1.2 .. 2.3 .. 2.6 .. 3.8 (26)

Goals: Griffith: J Bennett 2, M O'Donnell 2, M McGuirk 2, C Conlan, G Argus, J Kucinic

Coolamon: K Hanna 2, B Buchanan

Best: Griffith: G Argus, G Dreyer, G Toscan, G Collins, M O'Donnell, D Scott

Coolamon: M Buchanan, K Hanna, D Buchanan, G McGannon, A Pattison, D McLachlan

Griffith: R Burdett, C Cassidy, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Gee, M O'Donnell, I Geddes, J Reid, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, M McGuirk (c-c), G Argus, S Angrove, O Brown, J Kucinic, D Spataro, B Hathaway, M Reid

Umpires: D Hudson, A Casey (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 12.12 (84) d Coolamon 1.2 (8)

Goals: T Butcher 3, W Tyndall 3, I Cohen 2, D Collins, T De Sensi, T Payne, P Woolnough

Under 18: Griffith 6.9 (45) d Coolamon 1.2 (8)

Goals: B Colligan 2, D Clark, K O'Driscoll, M Rovere, P Vardanega

* Deducted Points (forfeits),  Griffith 4

1992 RFL NETBALL Ladders

A grade: Turvey Park 60, Wagga Tigers 58, Griffith 48, Narrandera 44; Ganmain-GGM 36, East Wagga-Kooringal 30, Leeton 12, Coolamon 0.

B grade: Turvey Park 60, Narrandera 56, Wagga Tigers 56, Leeton 40; Ganmain-GGM 36, East Wagga-Kooringal 18, Griffith 12, Coolamon 10.

C grade: Narrandera 60, Turvey Park 60, Wagga Tigers 36, Ganmain-GGM 32; East Wagga-Kooringal 24, Leeton 8, Coolamon 4.

Juniors U15's: East Wagga-Kooringal 56, Narrandera 44, Ganmain-GGM 28, Turvey Park 22; Leeton 12, Coolamon 10

First Semi Final - Sunday, Sepember 6, 1992 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ... 6.5 .. 14.10 .. 17.12 .. 28.15 (183)

Griffith ........... 1.2 .. 2.4 .. 6.4 .. 8.5 (53)

Goals: Turvey Park: Wayne Carroll 10, Dale Lewington 6, Michael Flanigan 3, Jeff Inglis 3, Paul Noack 3, Tim Lloyd, Vin Carroll, Scott Bourne

Griffith: John Kucinic 2, Greg Collins 2, Matthew McGuirk, Martin O'Donnell, Gary Argus, Owen Brown

Best: Turvey Park: Ken Howe, Dale Lewington, Scott Bourne, Jeff Inglis, Darren Wallett, Paul Noack, Wayne Carroll, Jeremy Masterson

Griffith: Jamie Bennett, Owen Brown, Chris Conlan, David Gee, Gerald Toscan, Matthew McGuirk

Griffith: Rick Burdett, Colin Cassidy, Jamie Bennett, Chris Conlan, David Gee, Martin O'Donnell, Ian Geddes, Jamie Reid, Gerard Toscan, Greg Dreyer, Damien Scott, Greg Collins, Matthew McGuirk (c-c), Gary Argus, Scott Angrove, Tony Butcher, Owen Brown, John Kucinic, Dominic Spataro, Brett Hathaway

Umpires: Wayne Moriarty, Peter Morey (AUL). Gate $4649

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 13.7 (87) d Griffith 12.9 (81)

Goals: Griffith: Matt Mamouney 8, Malcolm Burke 2, Paul Woolnough, Tony De Sensi

Best: Griffith: Ian Cohen, Matt Mamourney, Darrell Collins, Christian Files, Paul Woolnough

Umpires: Denis Hudson, Brian Smedley (AUL)

Under 18: Ganmain-GGM 11.7 (73) d Narrandera 6.8 (44)

Second Semi Final - Sunday, September 13, 1992 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers ..... 2.1 .. 6.4 .. 9.6 .. 10.12 (72)

Ganmain-GGM ... 1.5 .. 5.6 .. 8.7 .. 11.10 (76)

Goals: Wagga: Jeff Willis 3, Paul Hawke 2, Anthony Lyons, Stephen Schultz, Murray Barber, Steven Priest, Tony Kelly

GGGM: Stephen Carroll 3, Michael Walsh 2, Troy Lenon 2, Scott Hamblin, Daniel McPherson, David Currie, Mark Carroll

Best: Wagga: Gordon McCoullough, Jarrod Baker, Paul Hawke, Grant Regan, Cory Bocking, Steven Priest, Paul Irvine

GGGM: Daniel McPherson, Luke Carroll, Glenn Evans, Wayne Brown, John Lawton, Tony Hughes, Stephen Carroll

Umpires: Rob Bartholomew, Jude Dudenas (AUL).   Gate: $5653

Reserves: Turvey Park 19.11 (125) d Wagga Tigers 9.10 (64)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 17.16 (118) d Turvey Park 5.8 (38)

Preliminary Final - Sunday, September 20, 1992 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers ... 4.4 .. 8.9 .. 11.10 .. 16.12 (108)

Turvey Park ..... 4.2 .. 9.6 .. 15.13 .. 20.16 (136)

Goals: Wagga: Neil Lane 4, Gerard Pieper 3, Anthony Watson 3, Brad Seymour 2, Murray Barber 2, Steven Priest, Paul Hawke

Turvey Park: Wayne Carroll 10, Mark Cunningham 2, Gary Sheppard 2, Dale Lewington, Vin Carroll, Scott Bourne, Paul Noack, Jeff Inglis, Terry Ness

Best: Wagga: Paul Hawke, Gerald Pieper, Brad Seymour, Anthony Watson, Paul M. Irvine, Gordon McCoullough

Turvey Park: Scott Bourne, Ken Howe, Wayne Carroll, Terry Ness, Vin Carroll, Jeff Inglis, Glenn Vardanega

Umpires: Mark Phillips, Russell Wright (AUL). Gate: $5910

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 19.12 (126) d Ganmain-GGM 8.6 (54)

Under 18: Ganmain-GGM 11.4 (70) d Turvey Park 10.4 (64)

Grand Final - Sunday, Sepember 27, 1992 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 0.2 .. 4.4 .. 9.4 .. 13.9 (87)

Turvey Park ....... 5.2 .. 6.3 .. 10.3 .. 13.8 (86)

Goals: GGGM: Mark Carroll 4, Scott Hamblin 4, Stephen Carroll 2, David Currie, Tony Hughes, Shane Lenon

Turvey Park: Wayne Carroll 5, Paul Noack 2, Dale Lewington 2, Gary Sheppard 2, Mark Cunningham, Jeff Inglis

Best: GGGM: Shane Lenon, Luke Carroll, Tony Hughes, Daniel McPherson, Jed Lawton, Mark Carroll, Lewis Winter, Michael Walsh

Turvey Park: Jeremy Masterson, Stephen Eather, Terry Ness, Stephen Woods, Heath Mooney, Vin Carroll, Ken Howe, Glenn Vardanega

Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong: Damien Carroll, Glenn Evans, Luke Carroll; Jason Hamblin, Lewis Winter, Wayne Brown; Dennis Walsh, Jed Lawton, Tony Hughes (c-c); Daniel McPherson, Michael Walsh, Stephen Carroll; Troy Lenon, Scott Hamblin, David Currie; John Lawton, Shane Lenon, Jamie Crozier; Mark Carroll, David Harris

Turvey Park: Heath Mooney, Stephen Eather, Darren Wallett; Troy Ashcroft, Stephen Woods, Jeremy Masterson; Paul Cunningham, Mark Cunningham, Glenn Vardanega (c-c); Terry Ness, Tim Lloyd, Jeff Inglis; Scott Bourne, Wayne Carroll, Dale Lewington; Ken Howe, Vin Carroll, Paul Noack; Gary Sheppard, Sam King

Umpires: Peter Morey, Ken Wright (AUL). Gate: $13,074

Reserves: Turvey Park 23.9 (147) d Wagga Tigers 10.6 (66)

Umpires: Rob Matthews, Ken Winks (AUL)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 15.12 (102) d Ganmain-GGM 10.6 (66)

Umpires: Chris Beale, Paul Argall (AUL)

Netball - A grade: Wagga Tigers v Turvey Park; B grade: Narrandera v Leeton; C grade: Turvey Park v Narrandera; Juniors: East Wagga-Kooringal v Narrandera.

1992 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

26 - Shane Lenon (Ganmain-GGM); 25 - Ken Howe (Turvey Park), Paul Hawke (Wagga Tigers); 19 - Gary Argus (Griffith); 18 - Barry Suckling (East Wagga-Kooringal)); 17 - Terry Ness (Turvey Park); 12 - Bryan Buchanan (Coolamon), Dale Lewington (Turvey Park); 11 - David Gillett (Coolamon), Ross Smith (Leeton); 10 - Tony Hughes (Ganmain-GGM), Chris Conlan (Griffith), Jason Morton (Wagga Tigers); 9 - Mick Ziebell (East Wagga-Kooringal); 8 - Brett Allen (Coolamon), Damien Graham (East Wagga-Kooringal), Mark Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), John Vearing (Narrandera); 7 - Simon Black (Wagga Tigers); 6 - David Currie (Ganmain-GGM), Gerald Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 5 - Greg Collins (Griffith), Andrew Soley (Leeton), Peter Bloomfield, Michael Hopwood, Steven Rose (Narrandera), Murray Barber (Wagga Tigers); 4 - Keith Hanna (Coolamon), Cameron Mitter (East Wagga-Kooringal), Dennis Walsh, Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Scott Angrove, Gerard Toscan (Griffith), Harvey McRae (Leeton), Vin Carroll (Turvey Park), Clay Barber, Paul Irvine, Anthony Lyons (Wagga Tigers); 3 - David Grimmond, Corey Pavitt (East Wagga-Kooringal), Wayne Brown, John Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Colin Cassidy, Matthew McGuirk, Shane Ruyg (Griffith), Adrian Hamilton, Damien Lang (Leeton), Mark Kidd (Narrandera), Stephen Woods (Turvey Park), Tony Grimmer, Anthony Watson, Jeff Willis (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Michael Buchanan, Barry McLachlan, Cecil Parr (Coolamon), Jamie Crozier, Scott Hamblin, David Harris, Jed Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Joe Agresta, Owen Brown, Matthew Mamouney (Griffith), Lee Anderson, Dennis Irvine (Leeton), Matthew Harrison, Brett Wadelton (Narrandera), Sam King, Heath Mooney (Turvey Park); 1 - David Buchanan, Brendan Gibbons, Andrew Pattison (Coolamon), Jamie Ross (East Wagga-Kooringal), Luke Carroll, Peter Casey (Ganmain-GGM), Allan McPhee, Pat O'Malley (Leeton), Mark Clark, Wayne Fowles, Mark Quilter, Michael Smith, Mark Thornton (Narrandera), Mark Cunningham, Michael Flanigan, Paul Noack (Turvey Park), Corey Bocking, Ray Colvin (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Lanham Trophy

24 - Steven Marks (Turvey Park); 20 - Ray Willis (Wagga Tigers); Garry Kew (Coolamon); 16 - Trevor Gibbons (Turvey Park); 12 - Phillip Hatty (Ganmain-GGM); 11 - Greg Menzies (Ganmain-GGM); 9 - Glen Bryce (East Wagga-Kooringal), Troy Lenon (Ganmain-GGM), Darrell Collins (Griffith), Ray Carroll (Wagga Tigers). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Matthew Mamouney, Paul Woolnough; 5 - Tony Butcher, Christian Files, Dom Testoni, Michael Thompson; 3 - Joe Agresta; 2 - Adam Browne, Tony De Pastina, Tony De Sensi, Adrian Pavese, Dom Spataro, Peter Telford, Wayne Tyndall; 1 - Shane Best, Grant Cameron, Brad Hammond, James Latham, Martin O'Donnell, Jim Shannon.

Under 18 - Petts Trophy

20 - Nick Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 19 - Daryl Clayton (Leeton); 18 - Jamie Charlton (East Wagga-Kooringal); 16 - Simon Absolum (Narrandera); 15 - James Sullivan (Narrandera); 14 - Beven Martin (Turvey Park); 12 - Brett Wadelton (Narrandera); 10 - Brad Smith (Ganmain-GGM), Adam Jack (Turvey Park), Scott Evans, Matthew Gooden (Wagga Tigers). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Malcolm Burke; 6 - T Schmetzer; 5 - Peter Vardanega; 3 - Mark Henderson, Angus Patterson, Paul Rovere; 2 - Wayne Donetto, Ken O'Driscoll; 1 - Ben Dalnevo, Michael Reid, Glen Turner, J Vardanega.

 

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

92 - Bryan Buchanan (Coolamon); 84 - Scott Hamblin (Ganmain-GGM); 70 - Matthew McGuirk (Griffith); 66 - Jeff Willis (Wagga Tigers); 63 - David Currie (Ganmain-GGM); 51 - Shane Lenon (Ganmain-GGM); 50 - Damien Lang (Leeton), Gerald Pieper (Wagga Tigers); 49 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera); 43 - Kane Johnstone (Turvey Park); 41 - Mark Cunningham (Turvey Park), Paul Hawke (Wagga Tigers); 36 - Mark Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 32 - Barry McLachlan (Coolamon), Shane Ruyg (Griffith); 30 - Scott Crozier (Ganmain-GGM), Jamie Bennett (Griffith), Michael Flanigan (Turvey Park); 29 - Ross Smith (Leeton), Wayne Carroll (Turvey Park); 26 - Nathan Graetz, Cameron Mitter (East Wagga-Kooringal), 25 - Paul Kew (Coolamon).

Reserves - Griggs Trophy

102 - Ray Carroll (Wagga Tigers); 84 - Phillip Hatty (Ganmain-GGM); 57 - Garry Harris (Turvey Park); 49 - Allan Bartholomew); 46 - Darrell Collins (Griffith).

Under 18 - Dalco Trophy

61 - Scott Evans (Wagga Tigers); 43 - Anthony Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 37 - John Hugo (Narrandera); 36 - Nick Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 33 - Drew Iverach (Turvey Park); 32 - Matthew Gooden (Wagga Tigers).

Club Championships: Wagga Tigers

Netball: Best & Fairest

A grade: Dianne Pomeroy (Turvey Park);   B grade: Tania Bourne (Turvey Park);

C grade: Jenni Baker (Turvey Park);   Juniors: Olivia Caffery (Leeton).

Miss RFL Girl of the Year

Kym McGrath (Coolamon) 1st, Karen Evans (Griffith) 2nd, Rebecca Dunn (Leeton) 3rd.

1992 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 18's GRADES

Reserves: Joe Agresta 2, Shane Best 1, Malcolm Burke 5, Tony Butcher 29, Adam Cameron 0, Grant Cameron 2, Ian Cohen (capt.) 5, Darrell Collins 46, Scott Collis 0, Neil Creighton 3, Paul Crowe 2, Tony De Pastina 11, Tony De Sensi 12, Christian Files 5, David Gee 4, Brad Hammond 24, Brent Hathaway 1, Rhett Heffernan 0, Damien Hill 1, Graham Huxley 0, Malcoln Irvin 1, Ron Irvin 1, James Latham 0, John Kucinic 4, Matthew Mamouney 20, Brett McAlister 1, Andrew McCashney 2, Adrian Pavese 9, Travis Payne 11, Jamie Reid 0, Michael Reid 0, Jim Shannon 6, Dominic Spataro 1, Jim Stewart 3, Dominic Testoni 6, Kevin Trafford 7, Michael Thompson 0, Wayne Tyndall 15, Jason Vaccari 2, Peter Whyte 1, Paul Woolnough 8. Coach: Terry Bennett

 

Under 18: Rodney Best 1, Malcolm Burke 7, Damien Candusso 1, S. Charles 0, Damon Clark 1, Brad Colligan 1, Ben Dalnevo 0, Wayne Donetto 8, Nathan Duff 2, Graham Foley 2, M. Garcia 1, Brent Hathaway 1, Mark Henderson 1, Damien Hill 0, Guy Ledwidge 1, James Lelliott 1, Brett Miller 1, James Murray 0, Tim Messner 1, Trevor Messner 1, Ken O'Driscoll 6, Sean O'Driscoll 2, Angus Patterson 0, B. Robins 0, Matthew Rovere 1, Paul Rovere 0, Michael Reid 4, Tim Schmetzer 1, Trevor Schmetzer 1, Troy Schmetzer 0, S Thomson 2, M. Toscan 0, Glen Turner 1, Peter Vardanega 11. Coach: Ted McKeown

1992 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Friday, 9th October, 1992 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Gary Argus

Most Consistent: Chris Conlan

Most Improved: Brent Hathaway

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Gerard Toscan

Best in Finals: Ian Geddes

Most Goals Kicked: Matthew McGuirk

Coach’s Award: Jamie Bennett

Special Award: Gary Argus - (Coca Cola)

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Tony Butcher - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Paul Woolnough

Most Improved: Ian Cohen

Best Utility: Travis Payne

Best in Finals: Matthew Mamouney

Most Goals Kicked: Darrell Collins

Coach’s Award: Graham Huxley

Special Award: Tony Butcher - (Steve Knox)

Under 18's

Best & Fairest: Malcolm Burke - (Spencer and Bennett)

Most Consistent: Damien Hill

Most Improved: Wayne Donetto

Best Utility: Peter Vardanega

Most Goals Kicked: Wayne Donetto & Peter Vardanega

Coach’s Award: Brad Colligan

Special Award: Malcolm Burke - (Don Best)

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): Brett Miller

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Rodney Best

Rookie of the Year (Gloria Butcher Memorial): Malcolm Burke

NETBALL

A grade

Best & Fairest: Karen Evans

B grade

Best & Fairest: Bernadette Cox & Mara Dreyer

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Conscientious Player/Clubperson (Joan Hicks Memorial): Darrell Collins

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Rene Wade

Player Milestone: Gerard Toscan - 200 senior games

Player Milestone: Greg Collins - 100 senior games.

SWANS PRESENTATION NIGHT

By Brian Files

The Griffith Australian Football Club held a successful presentation night at the Ex-Servicemen's Club on Friday night.

As was previously announced, Gary Argus was adjudged best and fairest in first grade, Tony Butcher took out the reserves award and Malcolm Burke, the under 18's.

The same players took out the special awards for the various grades.

The Joan Hicks Memorial award, for the conscientious player or club person went to Griffith stalwart Darrell Collins for his service to the club during the year.

He retired from the game, but made a comeback when the club had many injuries and took the early training, plus was on the selection committee.

A new award this season was the Gloria Butcher Memorial, which goes to an under 18 player who shows a lot of promise and Burke took that as well.

The under 18 encouragement award, the Fred Owen Memorial Shield was won by Rod Best and the most promising player award, donated by Mrs Williams, was won by Brett Miller.

The balance of the awards in first grade saw Chris Conlan take out the most consistent, Brent Hathaway most improved, Gerard Toscan best utility and Matthew McGuirk kicked the most goals.

In the reserves, Paul Woolnough was most consistent, Ian Cohen took out the most improved, Travis Payne best utility and Darrell Collins kicked the most goals.

Damien Hill was judged the most consistent in the under 18's, Wayne Donetto most improved, Peter Vardanega best utility and Vardanega and Donetto could not be split for the most goals.

The coaches awards went to Jamie Bennett in the seniors, Graham Huxley in reserves and Brad Colligan took the award in the under 18's.

Ian Geddes won the award for the best in the finals in the seniors and Matthew Mamouney in the reserves.

Gerry Toscan received a trophy to commemorate his 200 games and Greg Collins for his 100th match with the club.

The Bill Simmons Memorial for the best club person went to Rene Wade for her sterling service during the year.

The A grade netball best and fairest was Karen Evans and runner-up was Rachel Neville, while in B grade it was a tie for first between Mara Dreyer and Bernadette Cox.

The annual general meeting of the club will be held at the Ex-Servicemen's Bowling Club on Thursday, October 22.

The Area News, Wednesday, October 14, 1992

1992 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 12 - Gary Argus, Owen Brown, Scott Collis, Rhett Heffernan, Matthew McGuirk; April 26 - Scott Angrove; May 16 - Brent Hathaway; May 30 - Travis Payne; June 14 - Tony De Pastina, John Kucinic; June 21 - Ian Cohen; July 5, Dominic Spataro; July 19 - Matthew Mamouney, Andrew McCashney; August 9 - Grant Cameron, Damien Hill; August 23 - Michael Reid.

Final Games / Goals: Ian Cohen (2 / 0), Darrell Collins (209 / 308), Tony De Pastina (1 / 1), Rhett Heffernan (3 / 0), Damien Hill (3 / 0), John Kucinic (12 / 12), Matthew Mamouney (2 / 1), Matthew McGuirk (18 / 70), Martin O'Donnell (177 / 81), Travis Payne (7 / 3), Dominic Spataro (10 / 0).