1994 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Andrew Barber (Dookie College), Eldon Barker, Craig Bretherton (Bentleigh), Brendan Browne, David Eichler (St Marys, GFL), Shane Fitzsimmons (West Adelaide), Tim Fraser (Waratah, NT), Danny Litchfield (Coleambally), Warren McKenzie (South Barwon), John McNamara (Port Fairy), Chris Parr (Mildura), Phillip Rowston (Sydney Swans), Richard Telfer.

OUT: Joe Agresta, Scott Angrove, Owen Brown, Matt Coad, David and Peter Dunkley, Glen Garner, David Gee, Stewart Egan (St Arnaud), Brent Hathaway (Marrar), Mark O'Connor, Jason Wescott (St Arnaud): Eldon Barker, John McNamara (Port Fairy).

Round 1 - Saturday April 16, 1994 at Gumly Oval 2.10pm

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 4.5 .. 6.7 .. 11.9 .. 12.14 (86)

Griffith ............................... 1.2 .. 5.7 .. 10.12 .. 17.20 (122)

Goals: EWK: T Gorham 4, B McLachlan 3, D Cuthbert, J Baulch, B Suckling, S Bitters, T Terry

Griffith: W McKenzie 3, S Ruyg 3, P Rowston 2, P Casey, C Parr, R Burdett, J Wadley, G Collins, G Argus, S Fitzsimmons, D Eichler, B Davis

Best: EWK: M O'Leary, J Baulch, N Graetz, T Gorham, M Blundell, C Absolum

Griffith: P Casey, S Fitzsimmons, W McKenzie, B Davis, S Ruyg, J Bennett

Griffith: J Wadley, S Ruyg, J Bennett, P Rowston*, R Burdett, B Davis, M Henderson*, G Dreyer, C Parr*, G Collins, A Barber*, S Fitzsimmons (c-c) *, G Argus, D Eichler*, P Casey, T Fraser*, M Brown, C Bretherton*, C Noack, W McKenzie*

Umpires: T Beard (RUA), S Frogatt (ACT)

Reserves: Griffith 12.12 (84) d East Wagga-Kooringal 13.5 (83)

Goals: C Cassidy 6, R Irvin 2, B Browne, M O'Bryan, S Collis, A Negri

Best: C Cassidy, M O'Bryan, G Foley, R Telfer, M Cameron

Under 18: Griffith 9.6 (60) d East Wagga-Kooringal 4.7 (31)

Goals: B Harrison 6, T Schmetzer, M Agresta, C Browne

Best: M Burke, T Schmetzer, N Clausen, M Agresta, M Bunn

Round 2 - Sunday April 24, 1994 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith .............. 3.0 .. 4.3 .. 7.7 .. 13.9 (87)

Turvey Park .... 2.7 .. 8.10 .. 15.12 .. 19.14 (128)

Goals: Griffith: C Cassidy 4, S Ruyg 2, W McKenzie 2, J Bennett, P Rowston, G Argus, G Foley, C Parr

Turvey Park: W Sykes 4, M Holgate 4, H Mooney 3, D Toose 2, M Hewitt, M Mooney, T Melcan, T Ryan

Best: Griffith: M Henderson, G Dreyer, P Rowston, G Foley, C Cassidy, A Barber

Turvey Park: W Sykes, M Hewitt, S Woods, K Johnstone, S King, H Mooney

Griffith: S Ruyg, C Cassidy, J Bennett, P Rowston, R Burdett, J Wadley, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, C Parr, G Collins, A Barber, G Argus, D Eichler, T Fraser, G Foley, M Brown, C Bretherton, W McKenzie, R Telfer*

Umpires: R Bartholomew, R Matthews (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 24.12 (156) d Griffith 11.4 (70)

Goals: M Reid 2, D Gee 2, M Cameron 2, W Tyndall 2, P Vardanega 2, J Reid

Best: P Vardanega, B Hammmond, G Ceccato

Under 18: Griffith 13.4 (70) d Turvey Park 6.1 (37)

Goals: B Harrison 5, C Browne 3, M Burke 2, S Taylor, T Schmetzer

Best: M Burke, N Campbell, B Harrison, R Best

Round 3 - Sunday May 1, 1994 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............ 7.3 .. 12.7 .. 15.13 .. 19.16 (130)

Narrandera ... 3.2 .. 6.3 .. 9.7 .. 14.9 (93)

Goals: Griffith: W McKenzie 4, J Bennett 3, S Fitzsimmons 3, G Argus 2, S Ruyg 2, B Davis 2, M Henderson, E Barker, C Cassidy

Narrandera: H Hopwood 7, D Brookes 2, P Bloomfield 2, J Vearing, S Bloomfield, T Arbuthnot

Best: Griffith: P Rowston, W McKenzie, B Davis, G Argus, J Bennett, A Barber

Narrandera: M Hopwood, P Bloomfield, H Hopwood, C Spencer, T Ryan, J Vearing

Griffith: E Barker*, S Ruyg, C Cassidy, J Bennett, P Rowston, R Burdett, J Wadley, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, C Parr, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, P Casey, T Fraser, M Brown, C Bretherton, W McKenzie

Umpires: A Lade, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Narrandera 8.13 (61) d Griffith 6.3 (39)

Goals: M Cameron 2, D Gee, D Norman, S Aubrey, R Knox

Best: D Alpen, M Cameron, D Hosking, D Gee, C Conlan

Under 18: Griffith 17.5 (107) d Narrandera 2.4 (16)

Goals: B Harrison 6, T Schmetzer 3, D Clark 3, D Leask 3, J Longford, M Thompson

Best: K Duncan, G Vaccari, D Clark, M Kenny, D Leask

Round 4 - Saturday May 7, 1994 at Robertson Oval 2.10pm

Wagga Tigers .... 4.3 .. 5.9 .. 8.11 .. 11.12 (78)

Griffith ................ 2.2 .. 2.3 .. 3.6 .. 10.9 (69)

Goals: Wagga: T Daniher 5, J Dore, M Barber, N Turnbull, M McIntyre, G Treacy, A Jones

Griffith: G Argus 2, W McKenzie 2, E Barker, J Bennett, R Burdett, B Davis, C Parr, S Fitzsimmons

Best: Wagga: T Daniher, P J Irvine, G Pieper, S Schultz, J Dore, S Priest

Griffith: S Fitzsimmons, B Davis, P Rowston, D Eichler, C Bretherton, G Argus

Griffith: E Barker, S Ruyg, J Bennett, P Rowston, C Conlan, R Burdett, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, C Parr, G Collins, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, G Foley, M Cameron, M Brown, C Bretherton, W McKenzie

Umpires: E Rodgers (RUA), M Butler (ACT)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 21.16 (142) d Griffith 5.5 (35)

Goals: D Norman 2, M Koschel, J Wadley, A McCashney

Best: D Moylan, B Miller, B McAllister, C Noack, J Wadley

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 14.5 (89) d Griffith 5.6 (36)

Goals: D Clark, S Clarke, M Burke, B Harrison, C Sargeant

Best: M Burke, D Clark, K Duncan, W Donatto, A Sara, G Vaccari

Round 5 - Sunday May 15, 1994 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................. 0.1 .. 4.4 .. 5.5 .. 6.6 (42)

Ganmain-GGM ... 2.1 .. 6.1 .. 10.7 .. 13.13 (91)

Goals: Griffith: S Fitzsimmons 2, S Ruyg, G Collins, G Argus, D Eichler

GGGM: S Carroll 4, S Lenon 4, L Winter 2, M Carroll, J Crozier, N Carroll

Best: Griffith: B Davis, S Fitzsimmons, P Rowston, M Brown, D Eichler, G Foley

GGGM: S Lawton, N Carroll, S Hamblin, S Carroll, John Lawton, S Lenon

Griffith: E Barker, S Ruyg, J Bennett, P Rowston, R Burdett, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, C Parr, G Collins, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, Myles Bunn*, G Foley, M Cameron, M Brown, C Bretherton, W McKenzie

Umpires: G Foster, K Wink (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 30.16 (196) d Griffith 4.5 (29)

Goals: P Vardanega 2, M O'Bryan, B Miller

Best: C Noack, P Vardanega, M O'Bryan, D Hosking

Under 18: Ganmain-GGM 9.10 (64) d Griffith 6.9 (45)

Goals: B Harrison 2, A Sara, T Schmetzer, W Donetto, A Campbell

Best: N Campbell, W Donetto, D Leask

Round 6 - Sunday May 22, 1994 at Kindra Park 2.10pm

Coolamon .... 4.5 .. 6.10 .. 9.14 .. 12.19 (91)

Griffith ......... 5.1 .. 8.5 .. 13.9 ..17.14 (116)

Goals: Coolamon: G Bench 7, D Gillett, P Sutton, K Hanna, J Anderson, G Adams

Griffith: G Argus 6, E Barker 3, J McNamara 3, J Bennett 2, S Fitzsimmons 2, B Davis

Best: Coolamon: M Buchanan, B Buchanan, N O'Connell, W McLoughlin, G Bench, A Pleming

Griffith: P Rowston, G Argus, D Eichler, B Davis, S Fitzsimmons

Griffith: E Barker, S Ruyg, J McNamara*, J Bennett, P Rowston, R Burdett, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, C Parr, G Collins, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, M Burke, Myles Bunn, G Foley, D Norman*, C Bretherton, W McKenzie

Umpires: N Maraldo, A Beard (AUL)

Reserves: Coolamon 10.8 (68) d Griffith 3.14 (32)

Goals: M O'Bryan, J Wadley, K O'Driscoll

Best: C Noack, M O'Bryan, R Telfer, J Wadley, S Cunial

Under 18: Griffith 8.4 (52) d Coolamon 6.12 (48)

Goals: B Harrison 4, D Leask 2, T Schmetzer, A Sara

Best: K Duncan, G Vaccari, W Donetto, A Poole, C Rawle

NSW State Championships Qlf Final - Saturday May 28, 1994 at Maher Oval 
Riverina F.L. . . .... 26.16 (172)

Farrer F.L. .................11.10 (76)

Under 18: Riverina FL d Farrer FL

Round 7 - Sunday June 5, 1994 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith .... 10.1 .. 17.4 .. 24.10 .. 29.14 (188)

Leeton ...... 0.3 .. 4.4 .. 6.4 .. 8.7 (55)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 9, J Bennett 5, W McKenzie 3, S Fitzsimmons 3, B Harrison 2, B Davis 2, P Rowston, E Barker, D Eichler, G Dreyer, C Parr

Leeton: S Whelan 2, C Howe 2, W Armstrong, L Anderson, G Henman, A Wakeman

Best: Griffith: S Fitzsimmons, G Argus, D Eichler, S Ruyg, W McKenzie

Leeton: C Seton, A Soley, D Baxter, G Henman, S Stockton

Griffith: E Barker, S Ruyg, J Bennett, P Rowston, J Wadley, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, C Parr, G Collins, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, Myles Bunn, T Fraser, G Foley, C Bretherton, W McKenzie, B Harrison*

Umpires: B Smedley, R Hunt (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 15.15 (105) d Leeton 5.6 (36)

Goals: M O'Bryan 3, D Norman 3, R Telfer 2, S Collis 2, J Andrews 2, P Crowe, M Cameron, A McCashney

Best: M O'Bryan, R Telfer, R Irvin, S Wade, C Noack, A McCashney

Under 18: Leeton 7.13 (55) d Griffith 6.12 (48)

Goals: M Olney 3, G Collis, M Thompson, A Sara

Best: M Kenny, M Burke, K Duncan, C Browne, J Vaccari

NSW State Championship Final - Saturday June 12, 1994 at Football Park, Canberra

ACTAFL ....... 6.5 .. 10.12 .. 17.16 .. 22.19 (151)

Riverina FL ... 3.2 .. 8.5 .. 11.8 .. 14.9 (93)

Goals: ACT: Michael Niesen 7, Gerard Zochling 3, Reece Langan 3, Brett Ryan 2, Alan Mapleson 2, Tony Wynd, Steve O'Brien, David Skuta, Brent Smith, Jeff Mohrwinkel

RFL: Stephen Carroll 3, Simon Wilson 2, Terry Daniher 2, Heath Mooney 2, Nick Carroll 2, Jason Baulch, Jason Morton, Glenn Adams

Best: ACT: Peter Banfield, Matt Conway, Mark Armstrong, Michael Niesen, Tony Wynd, Brent Smith

RFL: Shane Fitzsimmons, Phillip Rowston, Nick Carroll, Luke Carroll, Shane Lenon, Mark West

ACTAFL: Jason Gilbert, Michael Gosier, Brett Boots; Matt Conway, Mark Armstrong, Jeff Gilbert; Matt Ryan, Peter Banfield, Brent Smith; Steve O'Brien, Tony Douglass, Tony Wynd; Gerard Zochling, Michael Niesen, Jeff Morwinkel; John Dickie, Reece Langan, Aldo DiPetta; Suart Annand, Andrew Bishop, Alan Mapleson, David Skuta. Coach: Steve Harrison

Round 8 - Sunday June 19, 1994 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............................... 3.1 .. 7.5 .. 11.10 .. 15.13 (103)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 4.0 .. 8.3 .. 9.7 .. 12.8 (80)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 7, B Harrison 2, J Bennett 2, S Ruyg , B Davis, G Collins, J Wadley

EWK: B Bailey 2, J Baulch 2, B Suckling 2, B McLachlan 2, T Gorham, S Bitters, M Dobojski, M O'Leary

Best: Griffith: B Davis, J Bennett, D Eichler, G Collins, C Parr

EWK: C Absolum, D Cuthbert, S Bitters, M Blundell, J Baulch

Griffith: E Barker, S Ruyg, J Bennett, J Wadley, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, C Parr, G Collins, A Barber, G Argus, D Eichler, B Browne, Myles Bunn, T Fraser, G Foley, M Cameron, C Bretherton, W McKenzie, B Harrison

Umpires: W Braybrook, J Whitehead (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 8.6 (54) drew East Wagga-Kooringal 7.12 (54)

Goals: D Gee 3, S McDermott 2, M Teffaha 2, S Collis

Best: A McCashney, R Irvin, M O'Bryan, M Teffana, M Reid

Under 18: East Wagga-Kooringal 7.6 (42) d Griffith 5.11 (41)

Goals: D Clark 3, D Leask, N Campbell, A Sara

Best: G Collis, M Thompson, G Vaccari, S Taylor, M Burke

Round 9 - Sunday June 26, 1994 at Maher Oval 2.10pm

Turvey Park .... 3.3 .. 4.5 .. 5.7 .. 8.13 (61)

Griffith ............. 3.1 .. 5.1 .. 8.3 .. 11.3 (69)

Goals: Turvey Park: W Sykes 5, K Johnstone 3, B Ashcroft

Griffith: G Argus 3, D Litchfield, J Wadley, B Davis, G Collins, D Eichler, T Fraser, C Bretherton, A McCashney

Best; Turvey Park: K Johnstone, S Woods, T Ashcroft, W Sykes, S Bourne

Griffith: B Davis, S Ftzsimmons, P Rowston, D Eichler, J Bennett, G Dreyer

Griffith: D Litchfield*, J Bennett, P Rowston, J Wadley, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, G Collins, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, B Browne, Myles Bunn, T Fraser, G Foley, M Reid, C Bretherton, A McCashney, B Harrison

Umpires: W Moriarty, J Burns (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 18.12 (120) d Griffith 0.0 (0)

Best: D Norman, R Telfer, S Collis, M O'Bryan, S Cunial, B McAlister

Under 18: Griffith 6.5 (41) d Turvey Park 4.4 (28)

Goals: N Campbell 3, N Clausen, R Armstrong, S Clarke

Best: M Burke, S Taylor, N Clausen, N Campbell, G Collis

Round 10 - Saturday July 2, 1994 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.10pm

Narrandera ... 1.0 .. 4.1 .. 7.3 .. 12.7 (79)

Griffith ........... 9.0 .. 13.5 .. 20.7 .. 23.12 (150)

Goals: Narrandera: D Brookes 4, M Wooden 2, P Bloomfield 2, A Driscoll, M Quilter, B Sargeant, T Arbuthnot

Griffith: G Argus 12, G Collins 3, J Bennett 2, S Fitzsimmons, G Foley, S Ruyg, S Collis, D Litchfield, 1 short

Best: Narandera: G Cole, M Quilter, C Driscoll, J Walker, M Wooden, B Sargeant

Griffith: S Fitzsimmons, B Davis, G Argus, A Barber, D Eichler

Griffith: S Ruyg, J Bennett, P Rowston, D Litchfield, J Wadley, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, G Collins, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, B Browne, M Reid, Myles Bunn, T Fraser, G Foley, S Collis*, C Bretherton

Umpires: M Phillips, J Whitehead (AUL)

Reserves: Narrandera 16.14 (110) d Griffith 3.2 (20)

Goals: T Finnen, D Gee, S McDermott

Best: Shane Best, B McAllister, D Collins, M O'Bryan, D Norman

Under 18: Narandera 8.8 (56) d Griffith 7.9 (51)

Goals: B Harrison 3, D Leask 2, M Burke, T Schmetzer

Best: G Vaccari, A Poole, K Duncan, B Harrison, N Campbell

Round 11 - Sunday July 10, 1994 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................. 2.0 .. 3.2 .. 6.4 .. 9.6 (60)

Wagga Tigers ..... 0.5 .. 3.8 .. 7.11 .. 11.14 (80)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 3, G Collins 2, M Henderson, D Eichler, J Bennett, A McCashney

Wagga: M McIntyre 3, R Jackson 2, L Pevet 2, G Pieper, M Gooden, S Wilson, T Daniher

Best: Griffith: T Fraser, P Rowston, B Davis, D Litchfield, A Barber

Wagga: T Daniher, S Priest, S Wilson, J Morton, P J Irvine, M Hundy

Griffith: S Ruyg, J Bennett, P Rowston, C Conlan, D Litchfield, R Burdett, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, G Collins, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, B Browne, Myles Bunn, T Fraser, G Foley, A McCashney, M Brown

Umpires: A Lade, S Miller (AUL)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 13.11 (89) d Griffith 3.10 (28)

Goals: M Reid, J Wadley, B Miller

Best: M Cameron, J Wadley, S Collis, B Miller, S Wade

Under 18: Griffith 12.10 (82) d Wagga Tigers 11.2 (68)

Goals: B Harrison 5, T Schmetzer 2, C Browne, D Leaske, G Collis, M Olney, D Clark

Best: Matt Bunn, S Taylor, C Browne, G Vaccari, A Sara

Round 12 - Sunday July 17, 1994 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.10pm

Ganmain-GGM ... 3.4 .. 7.8 .. 13.13 .. 16.17 (113)

Griffith ................. 0.1 .. 2.2 .. 4.6 .. 7.10 (52)

Goals: GGGM: L Winter 3, M Walsh 3, S Carroll 2, M Carroll 2, A Carroll 2, S Hamblin, D Walsh, J McPherson, N Carroll

Griffith: J Bennett 3, G Argus 2, S Ruyg, T Fraser

Best: GGGM: S Lennon, L Carroll, L Winter, J Hamblin, D Walsh, S Hamblin, N Carroll

Griffith: D Eichler, A Barber, S Ruyg, D Litchfield, S Fitzsimmons

Griffith: S Ruyg, J Bennett, P Rowston, C Conlan, D Litchfield, R Burdett, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, G Collins, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, B Browne, T Fraser, G Foley, M Brown, C Bretherton, W McKenzie

Umpires: S Forster, R Hunt (AUL)

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 17.16 (118) d Griffith 5.11 (41)

Goals: B Harrison 3, D Collins, M Reid

Best: B Harrison, R Irvin, Myles Bunn, M Reid, R Telfer

Under 18: Griffith 7.7 (49) d Ganmain-GGM 7.4 (46)

Goals: B Harrison 3, C Browne 2, D Clark, M Thompson

Best: M Kenny, W Donetto, G Vaccari, C Browne, G Collis

Round 13 - Sunday July 24, 1994 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ........... 2.3 .. 8.5 .. 10.9 .. 15.12 (102)

Coolamon ..... 4.4 .. 6.5 .. 10.8 .. 14.12 (96)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 7, J Bennett 2, G Collins 2, S Ruyg 2 D Litchfield, G Foley

Coolamon: G Bench 4, P Hallcroft 3, B Allen 2, N Pleming, K Hanna, G Donaldson, M Buchanan, P Sutton

Best: Griffith: B Davis, A Barber, D Eichler, G Argus, S Fitzsimmons, G Foley

Coolamon: D Gillett, M Buchanan, R O'Brien, N Pleming, N O'Connell, B Allen

Griffith: S Ruyg, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Litchfield, R Burdett, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, G Collins, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, M Reid, Myles Bunn, T Fraser, G Foley, M Brown, C Bretherton, W McKenzie

Umpires: R Bartholomew, P Andriske (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.18 (120) d Coolamon 4.12 (36)

Goals: D Hosking 3, S Aubrey 3, S McDermott 3, P Crowe 2, B Harrison 2, M O'Bryan, C Noack, S Cunial, B Browne

Best: R Telfer, M O'Bryan, R Irvin, S Wade, S Aubrey, S McDermott

Under 18: Coolamon 10.12 (72) d Griffith 3.7 (25)

Goals: C Brown, B Harrison, D Leask

Best: G Vaccari, D Clark, C Browne, T Schmetzer, M Burke

Round 14 - Sunday July 31, 1994 at Leeton Showground 2.10pm

Leeton ........ 0.0 .. 2.2 .. 4.4 .. 5.5 (35)

Griffith ....... 3.3 .. 9.5 .. 13.6 .. 14.10 (94)

Goals: Leeton: T Elwin 2, C Howe, S Stockton, A Soley

Griffith: G Argus 8, S Fitzsimmons 2, R Irvin, M Reid, B Davis, B Browne

Best: Leeton: G Henmain, D Clayton, D Meline, N Aliendi, C Seton, T Elwin

Griffith: S Fitzsimmons, G Argus, C Conlan, B Davis, M Bunn

Griffith: S Ruyg, P Rowston, C Conlan, R Burdett, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, G Collins, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, B Browne, M Reid, Myles Bunn, M Cameron, M Brown, C Bretherton, C Noack, R Telfer, R Irvin, M Burke

Umpires: A Beard, C Beale (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 13.13 (91) d Leeton 6.7 (43)

Goals: G Toscan 4, S McDermott 2, D Hosking 2, K O'Driscoll 2, L Kimball, M O'Bryan, D Gee

Best: S Wade, D Norman, M O'Bryan, D Gee, B Dixon-Flint

Under 18: Leeton 6.10 (46) d Griffith 4.6 (30)

Goals: A Sara, K Duncan, M Burke, B Harrison

Best: C Browne, N Clausen, M Kenny, A Sara, N Campbell

Round 15 - Saturday August 6, 1994 at Gumly Oval 2.10pm

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 2.1 .. 2.1 .. 7.4 .. 9.5 (59)

Griffith ............................... 2.5 .. 9.13 .. 12.15 .. 16.23 (119)

Goals: EWK: B McLaughlan 2, G Darcy 2, N Greatz, J Charlton, J Baulch, B Suckling, P Bourne

Griffith: G Argus 5, W McKenzie 4, D Eichler 3, G Dreyer, G Foley, S Ruyg, B Davis

Best: EWK: J Baulch, MO'Leary, N Greatz, B Suckling, C Absolum

Griffith: D Eichler, G Foley, S Fitzsimmons, B Davis, T Fraser

Griffith: S Ruyg, P Rowston, C Conlan, D Litchfield, R Burdett, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, M Reid, Myles Bunn, T Fraser, G Foley, M Cameron, M Brown, C Bretherton, W McKenzie

Umpires: J McDonell (RUA), P DeBeus (ACT)

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 11.8 (74) d Griffith 8.11 (59)

Goals: S McDermott 3, G Toscan 3, D McCallum, R Telfer

Best: M O'Bryan, R Telfer, D Norman, J Wadley, D Collins

Under 18: Griffith 8.9 (57) d East Wagga-Kooringal 6.10 (46)

Goals: B Harrison 4, T Schmetzer, D Leask, C Browne, M Burke

Best: B Harrison, T Schmetzer, S Taylor, R Best, W Donetto

Round 16 - Sunday August 14, 1994 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith .............. 2.0 .. 4.2 .. 6.2 .. 14.6 (90)

Turvey Park .... 9.3 .. 12.8 .. 16.10 .. 20.12 (132)

Goals: Griffith: G Collins 3, G Argus 3, G Dreyer 2, T Fraser 2, S Ruyg, S Fitzsimmons, G Foley, W McKenzie

Turvey Park: H Mooney 5, W Sykes 5, T Melican 5, T Ness 2, M Hewitt, M Holgate, D Wallett

Best: Griffith: A Barber, G Argus, D Eichler, G Dreyer, M Brown

Turvey Park: T Melican, H Mooney, T Ashcroft, B Maginnes, W Sykes, B Hewitt, S King

Griffith: S Ruyg, G Toscan, P Rowston, D Litchfield, R Burdett, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, G Collins, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, M Reid, Myles Bunn, T Fraser, G Foley, M Brown, C Bretherton, W McKenzie

Umpires: G Foster, S Miller (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 10.14 (74) d Griffith 4.4 (28)

Goals: S McDermott 2, D Norman, R Telfer

Best: R Telfer, J Wadly, S Wade, R Irvin, D Collins

Under 18: Griffith 18.11 (119) d Turvey Park 4.3 (27)

Goals: D Clark 5, B Harrison 5, D Leask 3, T Schmetzer 2, P Crowe, N Campbell, W Donetto

Best: C Browne, M Kenny, D Clark, M Burke, D Leask

Round 17 - Sunday August 21, 1994 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............ 5.5 .. 6.5 .. 11.7 .. 15.9 (99)

Narrandera ... 2.3 .. 3.4 .. 5.5 .. 10.9 (69)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 4, G Collins 2, G Foley 2, T Fraser 2, R Burdett, D Eichler, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons, B Davis

Narrandera: G Cole 3, V Hugo 3, J Vearing 2, M Wooden, B Hutchins

Best: Griffith: B Davis, D Eichler, M Brown, M Henderson, A Barber, G Collins

Narrandera: R Wadelton, H Hopwood, G Cole, B Sargeant, M Wooden, S Noack

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, J Wadley, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, G Toscan, G Collins, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, M Reid, T Fraser, G Foley, M Brown, C Bretherton, C Noack, R Irvin, S Wade

Umpires: R Sangster, K Wink (AUL)

Reserves: Narrandera 16.13 (109) d Griffith 8.7 (55)

Goals: D Collins 2, M Koschel 2, P Vardanega, D Norman, S McDermott, M O'Bryan

Best: M O'Bryan, D Norman, P Vardanega, G Ceccato, M Teffaha, B McAllister

Under 18: Griffith 12.12 (84) d Narrandera 2.3 (15)

Goals: B Harrison 5, D Leask 2, T Schmetzer 2, P Crowe, M Kenny, Myles Bunn

Best: Myles Bunn, C Browne, B Harrison, M Kenny, G Collis

Round 18 - Saturday August 27, 1994 at Robertson Oval 2.10pm

Wagga Tigers .... 7.4 .. 13.6 .. 18.10 .. 22.11 (143)

Griffith ............... 2.1 .. 4.4 .. 9.4 .. 11.5 (71)

Goals: Wagga: D Cook 7, M Barber 3, G Treacy 3, S Priest 2, J Morton 2, R Wadley 2, S Wilson, M Hundy, M McIntyre

Griffith: T Fraser 5, B Davis, G Collins, S Fitzsimmons, G Argus, Myles Bunn, D Eichler

Best: Wagga: D Cook, S Priest, J Morton, M McIntyre, J Dore, G Treacy

Griffith: T Fraser, D Eichler, G Foley, B Davis, G Collins, S Fitzsimmons

Griffith: S Ruyg, J Bennett, C Conlan, R Burdett, J Wadley, B Davis, M Henderson, G Dreyer, G Collins, A Barber, S Fitzsimmons (c-c), G Argus, D Eichler, M Reid, Myles Bunn, T Fraser, G Foley, M Brown, C Bretherton, C Noack

Umpires: T Richards, P DeBeus (ACT)

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 25.20 (170) d Griffith 1.1 (7)

Goals: T Schmetzer

Best: M O'Bryan, D Collins, R Irvin, S Wade, D Norman

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 10.3 (63) d Griffith 7.10 (52)

Goals: N Campbell 5, D Leask, B Harrison

Best: N Campbell, S Serafin, N Clausen, M Kenny, D Clark

1994 RFL NETBALL Ladders

A grade: Turvey Park, Griffith, East Wagga-Kooringal, Wagga Tigers; Ganmain-GGM, Narrandera, Coolamon, Leeton.

B grade: Turvey Park, Narrandera, Wagga Tigers, Coolamon; East Wagga-Kooringal, Ganmain-GGM, Leeton, Griffith.

C grade: Turvey Park, Narrandera, Wagga Tigers, Ganmain-GGM; East Wagga-Kooringal, Coolamon.

Juniors U15's: Narrandera, Turvey Park, Leeton, Coolamon; Ganmain-GGM

First Semi Final - Sunday September 4, 1994 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.30pm

Turvey Park ... 8.6 .. 11.14 .. 14.21 .. 22.15 (145)

Griffith ........... 0.3 .. 6.7 .. 8.8 .. 9.12 (66)

Goals: Turvey Park: Heath Mooney 9, Warren Sykes 4, Tony Melican 3, Michael Hewitt, Glenn Vardanega, Terry Ness, Kane Johnstone

Griffith: Gary Argus 4, Warren McKenzie 2, Brent Harrison, David Eichler, Shane Fitzsimmons

Best: Turvey Park: Warren Sykes, Tony Melican, Terry Ness, Troy Maiden, Heath Mooney, Sam King, Scott Bourne, Stephen Woods

Griffith: David Eichler, Chris Conlan, Shane Fitzsimmons, Graham Foley, Brett Davis, Greg Collins

Griffith: Shane Ruyg, Chris Conlan, Rick Burdett, Brett Davis, Mark Henderson, Greg Dreyer, Gerard Toscan, Greg Collins, Andrew Barber, Shane Fitzsimmons (c-c), Gary Argus, David Eichler, Michael Reid, Tim Fraser, Graham Foley, Mark Brown, Craig Bretherton, Warren McKenzie, Malcolm Burke, Brenton Harrison

Umpires: Tim Beard (RUA), Dave Kidney (ACT).   Gate: $5755

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 13.11 (89) d Narrandera 10.13 (73)

Under 18: Leeton 11.15 (81) d Ganmain-GGM 7.6 (48)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 11, 1994 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ..... 3.3 .. 5.5 .. 9.8 .. 14.14 (98)

Wagga Tigers ...... 4.4 .. 11.8 .. 14.9 .. 17.11 (113)

Goals: GGGM: David Cox 3, Michael Walsh 2, Jason McPherson 2, Dean Norgate 2, Jed Lawton 2, Shane Lenon, Peter Goody, Lewis Winter

Wagga: Gerald Pieper 4, Darren Cook 3, Terry Daniher 3, Jason Morton 3, Ray Willis 2, Rowan Wadley, Grant Regan

Best: GGGM: Michael Walsh, Jason Hamblin, Jamie Crozier, John Lawton, Jed Lawton, Scott Hamblin

Wagga: Steven Priest, Gerald Pieper, Darren Cook, Terry Daniher, John Dore, Murray Barber, Jason Morton

Umpires: Alan Harper (ACT), Paul Argall (AUL). Gate: $7716

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 18.13 (121) d Turvey Park 9.10 (64)

Under 18: Coolamon 11.9 (75) d Wagga Tigers 7.10 (52)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 18, 1994 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 5.3 .. 6.3 .. 8.6 .. 11.7 (73)

Turvey Park ....... 4.1 .. 9.2 .. 12.5 .. 16.9 (105)

Goals: GGGM: Michael Walsh 4, Dean Norgate, Jason McPherson, Jamie Crozier, Scott Hamblin, Luke Carroll, Lewis Winter, Anthony Carroll

Turvey Park: Warren Sykes 5, Bill Veale 2, Heath Mooney 2, Sam King 2, Glenn Vardanega, Kane Johnstone, Tony Melican, Troy Maiden, Michael Hewitt

Best: GGGM: Michael Walsh, John Lawton, Dean Norgate, David Logan, Scott Lawton, Luke Carroll

Turvey Park: Mark Mooney, Troy Maiden, Matt Holgate, Warren Sykes, Sam King, Brett Hewitt, Stephen Woods

Umpires: S McDonell (RUA), D Hinds (ACT). Gate: $6778

Reserves: Turvey Park 16.12 (108) d Ganmain GGM 9.9 (63)

Under 18: Leeton 15.11 (101) d Wagga Tigers 9.12 (66)

Grand Final - Sunday September 25, 1994 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers ..... 2.3 .. 10.5 .. 11.8 .. 18.10 (118)

Turvey Park ........ 3.0 .. 3.1 .. 4.7 .. 8.8 (56)

Goals: Wagga: Terry Daniher 8, Corey Bocking 2, Murray Barber 2, Darren Cook 2, Gerald Pieper, Jason Morton, Ray Colvin, Matthew Gooden

Turvey Park: Heath Mooney 4, Glenn Vardanega, Warren Sykes, Kane Johnstone, Tony Melican

Best: Wagga: Steven Priest, Terry Daniher, Mathew Hundy, John Dore, Simon Wilson, Glenn Treacy, Darren Cook, Gerald Pieper

Turvey Park: Scott Bourne, Mark Mooney, Terry Ness, Troy Maiden, Michael Hewitt

Wagga Tigers: Jason Samuelson, Stephen Schultz, Nigel Chamberlain; Paul J Irvine, John Dore, Glenn Treacy; Murray Barber, Steven Priest, Rohan Wadley; Darren Cook, Terry Daniher (c-c), Mathew Hundy; Grant Regan, Jason Morton, Corey Bocking; Matthew Gooden, Gerald Pieper, Simon Wilson; Ray Colvin, Russell Durnan

Turvey Park: Brett Hewitt, Troy Ashcroft, Troy Maiden; Stephen Woods, Blair Maginness, Mark Mooney; Sam King, Glenn Vardanega (c-c), Terry Ness; Kane Johnstone, Tony Melican, Heath Mooney; Matt Holgate, Warren Sykes, Bill Veale; Ken Howe, Michael Hewitt, Scott Bourne; Darren Wallett, Tim Masterson

Umpires: Scott Miller, Jason Dudenas (AUL). Gate: $12,857

Reserves: Turvey Park 15.10 (100) d Wagga Tigers 9.14 (68)

Umpires: Peter Beckwith, Robert Hunt (AUL)

Under 18: Coolamon 9.12 (66) d Leeton 6.8 (44)

Umpires: Noel Pattison, Tony Doherty (AUL)

Netball - A grade: Turvey Park v Wagga Tigers; B grade: Turvey Park v Narrandera; C grade: Turvey Park v Narrandera; Juniors: Turvey Park v Narrandera.

1994 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

25 - Terry Daniher (Wagga Tigers); 20 - Scott Lawton (Ganmain-GGM); 16 - Shane Fitzsimmons (Griffith); 13 - Nick Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Mark O'Leary (East Wagga-Kooringal), Glen Cole (Narrandera); 11 - Gary Argus (Griffith), Heath Mooney (Turvey Park); 10 - Brett Davis (Griffith), Gerald Pieper (Wagga Tigers); Craig Absolum (East Wagga-Kooringal), David Eichler (Griffith), Michael Hewitt (Turvey Park), Jason Morton (Wagga Tigers); 8 - Craig Seton (Leeton), Ken Howe (Turvey Park); 7 - Michael Buchanan (Coolamon), Jason McPherson, Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 6 - Barry Suckling (East Wagga-Kooringal), Phillip Cock (Narrandera), Simon Wilson (Wagga Tigers); 5 - Keith Hanna, Pat Sutton, Mark West (Coolamon), Jason Baulch (East Wagga-Kooringal), Scott Hamblin, Shane Lenon, Dennis Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Chris Whelan (Leeton), Heath Hopwood (Narrandera), Matthew Holgate, Tony Melican, Glen Vardanega (Turvey Park); 4 - David Gillett, Pat Gribble, Neil Pleming (Coolamon), Stephen Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Greg Collins, Graham Foley (Griffith), Tony Ryan, Craig Spencer (Narrandera), Stephen Woods (Turvey Park), Murray Barber, John Dore, Steven Priest (Wagga Tigers); 3 - Stuart Bitters (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jamie Crozier, Jason Hamblin, Tony Hughes (Ganmain-GGM), Danny Baxter, Garry Blum, Andrew Soley (Leeton), Mark Quilter, Matthew Wooden (Narrandera), Corey Bocking, Nigel Chamberlain (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Brett Allen, Glen Bench, Warren McLoughlin, Nick O'Connell (Coolamon), Tom Gorham, Nathan Graetz (East Wagga-Kooringal), Mark Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Rick Burdett, Phillip Rowston (Griffith), Dennis Irvine, David Meline (Leeton), Scott Bourne, Sam King, Terry Ness, Nathan Smith, Darren Wallett (Turvey Park), Matthew Hundy, Robbie Jackson, Luke Revet (Wagga Tigers); 1 - Bryan Buchanan (Coolamon), Jamie Charlton (East Wagga-Kooringal), Colin Carroll, Jed Lawton, John Lawton, Lewis Winter (Ganmain-GGM), Andrew Barber, Tim Fraser (Griffith), Peter Bloomfield, Darren Brookes, Matthew Harrison (Narrandera), Kane Johnstone (Turvey Park), Mathew Gooden, Mark McIntyre, Stephen Schultz (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Lanham Trophy

23 - Scott Lovell (Wagga Tigers); 17 - Mark O'Bryan (Griffith); 13 - David Logan (Ganmain-GGM), Steven Marks (Turvey Park); 12 - Michael Flanigan (Turvey Park), Ray Carroll (Wagga Tigers); 10 - Ben Nimmo (Turvey Park). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 4 - Scott Wade; 3 - Darrell Collins, David Gee, Ron Irvin, Andrew McCashney, Jamie Reid; 1 - Mark Cameron, Colin Cassidy, Jason Wadley.

Under 18 - Petts Trophy

23 - Malcolm Burke (Griffith); 20 - Craig Lenon (Ganmain-GGM); 19 - Chet Hubbard (Wagga Tigers); 14 - Glen Medau (Wagga Tigers); 12 - Jason Mattingly (Coolamon), Daniel Toose (Turvey Park); 11 - Brodie Colvin (Wagga Tigers). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Brenton Harrison; 6 - Craig Browne, Glen Collis; 5 - Dean Leask, Steven Schmetzer; 4 - Matthew Kenny; 3 - Glen Vaccari; 2 - Myles Bunn; 1 - Rodney Best, Norm Campbell, Simon Taylor, Matthew Thompson.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

77 - Gary Argus (Griffith); 68 - Darren Brookes (Narrandera); 63 - Glenn Bench (Coolamon); 53 - Heath Mooney (Turvey Park), Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 51 - Barry McLachlan (Coolamon); 45 - Bryan Buchanan (Coolamon), Jason McPherson (Ganmain-GGM); 38 - Stephen Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 37 - Terry Daniher (Wagga Tigers); 32 - Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Matthew Gooden (Wagga Tigers); 31 - Grant Regan (Wagga Tigers); 29 - Mark Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 27 - Lewis Winter (Ganmain-GGM), Tony Melican (Turvey Park); 25 - Corey Bocking, Jason Morton (Wagga Tigers), 24 - Jason Baulch (East Wagga-Kooringal); 22 - Ton Gorham, Nathan Graetz (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jamie Bennett (Griffith), Kane Johnstone (Turvey Park); 21 David Gillett (Coolamon), Matthew Wooden (Narrandera); 20 - Matthew Holgate (Turvey Park).

Reserves - Griggs Trophy

67 - Ray Carroll (Wagga Tigers); 41 - Wayne Hickenbotham (Narrandera); 30 - Brett Ashcroft (Turvey Park); 29 - Mark McIntyre (Wagga Tigers), Shaun Tucker (Turvey Park).

Under 18 - Dalco Trophy

52 - Brenton Harrison (Griffith); 47 - Dwayen Clancy (Coolamon); 30 - Mathew Farrell (Coolamon); 39 - Chet Hubbard (Wagga Tigers).

Milton's Gear Player of the Year: Terry Daniher (Wagga Tigers).

Club Championships: Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong

Netball: Best & Fairest

A grade: Karen Evans (Griffith);    B grade: Sally Holden (Coolamon);

C grade: Jo Ryan (Turvey Park);    Juniors: Renee McPherson (Ganmain-GGM)

Miss RFL Girl of the Year

Peta Bennett (Griffith) 1st, Bernadette Drum (Coolamon) 2nd, Elizabeth Prior (Coolamon) 3rd.

1994 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 18's GRADES

Reserves: David Alpen 0, Jason Andrew 2, Steve Aubrey 4, Shane Best 0, Brendan Browne 2, Mark Cameron 5, Colin Cassidy 6, Glenn Ceccato 0, Darrell Collins 3, Scott Collis 4, Chris Conlan 0, Paul Crowe 3, Steve Cunial 1, Bruce Dixon-Flint 0, Tim Finnen 1, Graham Foley, David Gee 8, Brad Hammond 0, Brenton Harrison 5, David Hosking 5, Ron Irvin 2, Lee Kimball 1, Robert Knox 1, Matthew Koschel 3, Dean Leask 0, Jamie Longford 0, Graeme Lyons 0, Brett McAlister 0, David McCallum 1, Andrew McCashney 2, Scott McDermott 14, Brett Miller 2, Danny Moylan 0, Andrew Negri 1, Dominic Norman 6, Mark O'Bryan 9, Chris Noack 1, Ken O'Driscoll 3, Leigh Plant 0, Jamie Reid 1, Michael Reid 4, Graham Robinson 0, Tim Schmetzer 1, Mohamed Teffaha 2, Richard Telfer 4, Gerard Toscan 7, Wayne Tyndall 2, Peter Vardanega 5, Scott Wade 0, Jason Wadley 3, Paul Woolnough 0. Coach: Mark O'Bryan.

 

Under 18: Michael Agresta 1, Robert Armstrong 1, Rodney Best 0, Craig Browne 9, Malcolm Burke 6, Matthew Bunn 0, Myles Bunn 1, Alan Campbell 1, Norm Campbell 10, Nathan Causley, Damon Clark 13, S Clarke 2, Nathan Clausen 1, Glen Collis 4, Paul Crowe 1, Wayne Donetto 2, Rodney Duncan 1, Max Dupla 0, Brenton Harrison 52, Matthew Kenny 1, Simon Lasscock 0, Dean Leask 17, Jamie Longford 1, Matthew Olney 4, Aaron Poole 0, Craig Rawle 0, Adam Sara 5, Craig Sargent 1, Steven Schmetzer, Tim Schmetzer 15, Steven Serafin 0, Simon Taylor 1, Matthew Thompson 3, Glenn Vaccari 0. Coach: Terry Bennett.

1994 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Friday, 7th October, 1994 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Brett Davis

Most Consistent: David Eichler

Most Improved: Andrew Barber

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Mark Henderson

Best in Finals: Chis Conlan

Most Goals Kicked: Gary Argus

Coach’s Award: Graham Foley

Special Award: Brett Davis - (Coca Cola)

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Richard Telfer - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Ron Irvin

Most Improved: Scott Wade

Best Utility: Chris Noack

Most Goals Kicked: Scott McDermott

Coach’s Award: Steve Cunial

Special Award: Mark O'Bryan - (Steve Knox)

Under 18's

Best & Fairest: Craig Browne - (Spencer and Bennett)

Most Consistent: Matthew Kenny

Most Improved: Glenn Vaccari

Best Utility: Malcolm Burke

Most Goals Kicked: Brenton Harrison

Coach’s Award: Matthew Thompson

Special Award: Malcolm Burke - (Don Best)

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): Kane Duncan

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Norman Campbell

Rookie of the Year (Gloria Butcher Memorial): Dean Leask

NETBALL

A grade

Best & Fairest: Peta Bennett

B grade

Best & Fairest: Louise Hill

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Conscientious Player/Clubperson (Joan Hicks Memorial): Greg Collins

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Joe Catanzariti & Neville Gardiner

Appreciation: Jack & Bobbie Burton

Player Milestone: Ricky Burdett & Greg Dreyer - 100 senior games.

Surprises at Swans Presentation Night

By Brian Files

The Griffith Australian Football Club held its presentation night on Friday at the Ex-Servicemen's Club and while the winners of the best and fairest were known, there were some surprises on the night.

One was the awarding of the best clubperson to gatekeeper Neville Gardiner and former committeeman Joe Catanzariti, who has hardly missed a game running the boundary.

Another to have his work around the club recognised was first grade player Greg Collins, who took out the Joan Hicks Memorial trophy for the most conscientious player/clubperson.

Upcoming youngsters who were awarded for their efforts were Kane Duncan, the most promising player and the winner of the Ronnie Williams Trophy.

The Fred Owen Memorial Shield, which is an under 18 encouragement award went to Norm Campbell, who now joins a long list of former players who have gone on to better things.

Another to be recognised was Dean Leask, who took out the Gloria Butcher Memorial Trophy for Rookie of the Year.

The best and fairest awards went to Brett Davis for the second year running in the seniors, Richard Telfer took out the reserves and Craig Browne was the winner in the under 18's in his first season of Australian Football.

Other award winners in the seniors were David Eichler, who took out the most consistent, Andrew Barber was the most improved, Mark Henderson won the best utility player and Gary Argus was top goalkicker.

The reserves saw Ron Irvin the most consistent, Scott Wade was most improved, best utility went to Chris Noack and top goalkicker was Scott McDermott.

Matt Kenny took out the most consistent in the under 18's, Glenn Vaccari was the most improved, Malcolm Burke was best utility and Brent Harrison kicked the most goals.

The coaches awards went to Graham Foley in the seniors, Steve Cunial took out the reserves and Matthew Thompson in the under 18's while Brett Davis, Mark O'Bryan and Malcolm Burke won the special awards judged by supporters.

Chis Conlan was adjudged best player in the finals.

The netballers had a good season finishing in third spot in A grade and Peta Bennett was best and fairest.

In B grade, Louise Hill was best from Tania Gee.

Others to be recognised on the night were Ricky Burdett and Greg Dreyer, both who reached the 100 game milestone during the season.

Jack and Bobbie Burton, long time supporters of the club (Jack has served as recorder for many years), were given a memento for the years of service as they are shifting to the Gold Coast in the near future.

Keith "Butch" Thompson had a life member badge replaced by the club after it was stolen when his house was burgled while he was on holidays.

The Area News - Wednesday, October 12, 1994

1994 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 16 - Andrew Barber, C Bretherton, David Eichler, Shane Fitzsimmons, Tim Fraser, Mark Henderson, Warren McKenzie, Chris Parr, Phillip Rowston; April 24 - Richard Telfer; May 1 - Eldon Barker; May 15 - Myles Bunn; May 15 - John McNamara, Dominic Norman; May 29 - Brenton Harrison; June 26 - Danny Litchfield.

Final Games / Goals: Andrew Barber (17 / 1), Eldon Barker (6 / 6), Craig Bretherton (18 / 1), Peter Casey (77 / 1), David Eichler (18 / 12), Shane Fitzsimmons (17 / 19), Mark Henderson (19 / 2), Ron Irvin (3 / 0), Danny Litchfield (7 / 3), Warren McKenzie (13 / 21), John McNamara (1 / 3), Chris Noack (7 / 0), Dominic Norman (1 / 0), Chris Parr (8 / 4), Gerard Toscan (232 / 312), Scott Wade (3 / 1), Jason Wadley (26 / 12).