1996 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Adam Baulch, Matthew Bunn (Albury), Trevor Clarke (Osborne), Pat Dempsey (Corowa-Rutherglen), Brian Evans (Barellan), Scott Lord, Mark McCormack, Damien Scott (Coleambally), Glenn Smith (Goorambat), Grant and Michael Smith (Barellan), Brian Stanislaus (Darwin).

OUT: Rick Burdett and Danny Files (Kambalda Eagles), Owen Geddes (East Wagga-Kooringal), Dean McGowan (Koondrook-Barham), Gabriel Weetra (Barooga).

Round 1 - Friday April 12, 1996 at Griffith Exies Oval 5.00pm

Griffith .............. 3.1 .. 6.4 .. 9.7 .. 10.11 (71)

North Wagga ... 1.1 .. 4.3 .. 6.4 .. 6.7 (43)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 3, M Reid 2, M Cox 2, T Clarke, M Smith, D Moran

North Wagga: M Chilcott 3, G McDonald 2, D Parry

Best: Griffith: G Collins, D Scott, T Clarke, D Moran, T Fraser

North Wagga: G McDonald, J Raczkowski, N Francis, M Chilcott, S Klimpsch

Griffith: Dean Jamieson, Trevor Clarke*, Phillip Rowston (c-c), Jamie Bennett, Damien Scott, Don Moran, Matthew Kenny, Brian Evans*, Michael Reid, David Gee, Greg Collins, Mark McCormack*, Christian Files, Tony Butcher, Gary Argus, Mick Smith*, Tim Fraser, Mark Brown, Daniel Tuohey, Mathew Cox

Reserves: Griffith 21.19 (145) d North Wagga 1.0 (6)

Goals: B Harrison 13, C Bretherton 3, S Cochrane, Matt Bunn, G Vaccari, A O'Keefe, C Cassidy

Best: B Harrison, M Cameron, Matt Bunn, C Cassidy, B Hathaway

Under 18: Griffith 8.17 (65) d North Wagga 3.6 (24)

Goals: S Anderson 4, M Signor, M Elliott, A Tull, R Savage

Best: M Elliott, S Anderson, D Chalmers, P Kite, A Sara

Round 2 - Saturday April 20, 1996 at Robertson Oval 2.10pm

Wagga Tigers .... 2.3 .. 8.5 .. 13.8 .. 22.11 (143)

Griffith ................ 0.4 .. 1.10 .. 4.14 .. 5.16 (46)

Goals: Wagga: R Wadley 4, T Daniher 4, M Cattell 3, S Schultz 2, D Hubbard 2, A Jones 2, N Chamberlain, R Jackson, P Byrne, G Pieper, A Priest

Griffith: G Argus 3, D Moran, D Scott

Best: S Priest, G Pieper, M Barber, T Daniher, J Morton, R Jackson

Griffith: P Rowston, C Conlan, M Brown, T Clarke, J Bennett

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, P Rowston (c-c), J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, M Kenny, B Evans, D Gee, M Cameron, G Collins, M McCormack, Matt Bunn*, A Baulch*, G Argus, M Smith, C Conlan, M Brown, D Tuohey, M Cox

Reserves: Griffith 10.6 (66) d Wagga Tigers 7.8 (50)

Goals: B Harrison 5, M Burke 2, N Campbell, S Serafin, R Irvin

Best: K Duncan, M Burke, S Serafin, P Dempsey, B Hathaway, R Irvin

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 13.18 (96) d Griffith 4.4 (28)

Goals: N Kite, M Reid, M Elliott, R Duncan

Best: R Duncan, P Hunt, S Davies, S Anderson, D Savage

Round 3 - Saturday April 27, 1996 at Griffith Exies Oval 4.30pm

Griffith ...... 5.4 .. 11.8 .. 13.13 .. 17.14 (116)

Temora .... 1.6 .. 5.7 .. 8.9 .. 12.14 (86)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 5, J Bennett 4, M Smith 2, D Moran 2, P Rowston 2, C Conlan, B Hathaway

Temora: T Byrnes 3, M Vigona 3, M Derrick 2, R Harper 2, S Sinclair, G Coleman

Best: Griffith: D Moran, J Bennett, P Rowston, T Fraser, M Brown, D Tuohey

Temora: T Byrnes, M Morton, D Broomby, M Kotzur, R Devereaux, D McKelvie

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, P Rowston (c-c), J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, M Reid, Grant Smith*, B Hathaway, S Serafin*, G Collins, A Butcher, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, G Argus, M Smith, C Conlan, M Brown, D Tuohey, M Cox

Reserves: Griffith 14.12 (96) d Temora 5.9 (39)

Goals: C Cassidy 3, N Campbell 3, S Cochrane 2, G Collis 2, C Files, P Dempsey, C Bretherton, M Burke

Best: R Irvin, G Vaccari, S Cochrane, C Files, P Dempsey, A O'Keefe

Under 18: Griffith 20.24 (144) d Temora 5.9 (39)

Goals: D Ashcroft 6, M Signor 4, R Savage 2, A Sara, S Anderson 2, M Elliott, N Kite, M Reid, R Duncan

Best: R Savage, A Sara, D Ashcroft, M Signor, R Duncan

Round 4 - Saturday May 4, 1996 at Mangoplah Sportsground 2.10pm

Mangoplah-CU .... 3.2 .. 6.3 .. 8.7 .. 11.8 (74)

Griffith ................. 4.5 .. 9.9 .. 14.12 .. 21.15 (141)

Goals: MCU: D Cooper 3, P Mohr 3, D Cole 2, R Manuel, W Podmore, N Lawson

Griffith: G Argus 8, D Moran 3, A Baulch 3, M Cox, M Kenny, S Serafin, D Scott, C Conlan, J Bennett, M Smith

Best: MCU: A Armstrong, D Galvin, N Stoll, N Lawson, G Ross

Griffith: D Moran, M Olney, D Tuohey, G Collins, S Serfin, G Argus

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, M Kenny, M Reid, A Baulch, M Olney, G Collins, M Smith, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, S Serafin, M Brown, Kane Duncan*, D Tuohey, M Cox

Reserves: Griffith 21.9 (135) d Mangoplah-Cookadinia Utd 4.4 (28)

Goals: B Harrison 12, S Cochrane 4, C Cassidy, C Bretherton, J Barry, A O'Keefe, S Cunial

Best: B Harrison, S Cochrane, P Dempsey, M McCormack, R Irvin, A O'Keefe

Under 18: Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd 25.20 (170) d Griffith 2.2 (14)

Goals: N Kite, S Anderson

Best: H Schodde, S Davies, R Duncan, P Hunt, L Irons

Round 5 - Sunday May 12, 1996 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ......... 4.5 .. 6.8 .. 8.15 .. 9.17 (71)

Coolamon .... 2.1 .. 3.6 .. 7.8 .. 11.9 (75)

Goals: Griffith: S Serafin 2, M Cox, C Conlan, M Smith, D Scott, A Baulch, D Moran, J Bennett

Coolamon: B Buchanan 3, D Henderson 3, T Mirkin, G McKelvie, J Palipuaninni, J Anderson, R Campbell, D Crocker

Best: Griffith: D Moran, D Scott, P Rowston, M Smith, Matt Bunn

Coolamon: J Anderson, T Mirkin, T Edwards, J Palipuaninni, G McKelvie

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, P Rowston (c-c), J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, M Kenny, B Evans, A Baulch, G Collins, M Smith, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, S Serafin, M Brown, D Tuohey, M Cox, B Hathaway

Reserves: Griffith 20.23 (149) d Coolamon 4.5 (29)

Goals: M Burke 4, C Cassidy 4, T Butcher 3, C Bretherton 3, S Lord 2, D Gee 2, S Cochrane, G Dreyer

Best: C Files, R Irvin, P Dempsey, M Burke, D Gee

Under 18: Coolamon 9.10 (64) d Griffith 7.7 (49)

Goals: N Kite 2, R Savage 2, M Forster, S Anderson, D Ashcroft

Best: S Davies, N Kite, R Duncan, R Savage

Round 6 - Sunday May 19, 1996 at Crossroads Oval 2.10pm

Collingullie-Ashmont. .... 0.3 .. 5.5 .. 8.5 .. 15.6 (97)

Griffith ............................. 7.2 .. 9.4 .. 15.8 .. 20.9 (131)

Goals: Coll-Ash: B McLachlan 6, P Piercy 2, M Perryman 2, T Gunning, L Andrews, B Page, J Radley

Griffith: B Harrison 5, M Smith 5, M Cox 3, D Moran 2, D Scott 2, J Bennett 2, G Argus

Best: Coll-Ash: B Page, B Burkinshaw, M Perryman, C Smith, R Meyers

Griffith: B Hathaway, M Cox, T Clarke, J Bennett, M Smith, D Moran

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, P Rowston (c-c), J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, B Evans, A Baulch, M Smith, G Argus, B Hathaway, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, S Serafin, Glenn Smith*, M Brown, D Tuohey, P Dempsey*, B Harrison, M Cox

Reserves: Collingullie-Ashmont 16.8 (104) d Griffith 6.6 (42)

Goals: N Campbell 2, S Lord, C Cassidy, M Reid, A McCashney

Best: S Lord, G Vaccari, D Hill S Collis, C Bretherton

Under 18: Collingullie-Ashmont 15.14 (104) d Griffith 3.2 (20)

Goals: N Kite 3

Best: R Duncan, M Tull, N Kite, A Sara, D Dunn

Round 7 - Sunday May 26, 1996 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............ 4.5 .. 8.9 .. 13.14 .. 18.18 (126)

Turvey Park ... 2.2 .. 7.8 .. 9.10 .. 11.13 (79)

Goals: Griffith: B Harrison 7, G Argus 5, B Stanislaus 3, D Scott, M Smith, J Bennett

Turvey Park: W Sykes 4, M Hewitt 2, S Weidemann, R Kelly, B Love, M Hutchens, 1 short

Best: Griffith: D Moran, D Scott, P Dempsey, P Rowston, M Brown, B Harrison

Turvey Park: S Weidemann, M Hewitt, M Hutchens, A Hill, W Sykes

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, P Rowston (c-c), J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, B Evans, G Collins, M Smith, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, S Serafin, Glenn Smith, M Brown, D Tuohey, B Stanislaus*, P Dempsey, B Harrison, M Cox

Reserves: Griffith 19.11 (125) d Turvey Park 8.7 (55)

Goals: C Cassidy 9, A McCashney 3, S Lord 2, M Burke, A O'Keefe, D Hill, D Gee

Best: C Cassidy, M Kenny, C Files, S Lord, G Dreyer

Under 18: Turvey Park 13.11 (89) d Griffith 1.6 (12)

Goals: N Kite

Best: S Davies, A Sara, N Kite, D Ashcroft, D Savage

Round 8 - Sunday June 2, 1996 at Gumly Oval 2.10pm

East Wagga-Kooringal .... 3.1 .. 5.2 .. 8.4 .. 11.5 (71)

Griffith ............................. 6.3 .. 12.9 .. 16.10 .. 21.11 (137)

Goal: EWK: J Bone 2, M Fabre 2, M Ziebell 2, B Suckling, G Darcy, C O'Loughlin, M Duncan, T Gorham

Griffith: B Stanislaus 5, M Smith 4, J Bennett 3, B Harrison 2, D Moran 2, D Scott 2, G Argus 2, M Cox

Best: EWK: B Hawke, J Bone, O Geddes, P Hull, M Duncan

Griffith: T Clarke, J Bennett, M Cox, D Moran, B Stanislaus

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, P Rowston (c-c), J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, B Evans, G Collins, S Lord*, M Smith, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, Glenn Smith, M Burke, D Tuohey, B Stanislaus, P Dempsey, B Harrison, M Cox

Reserves: Griffith 8.12 (60) d East Wagga-Kooringal 5.7 (37)

Goals: M McCormack 2, A McCashney 2, C Bretherton, N Campbell, C Cassidy, A Pavese

Best: A McCashney, B Hathaway, D Gee, M Reid, C Files

Under 18: East Wagga-Kooringal 9.12 (66) d Griffith 9.10 (64)

Goals: D Ashcroft 2, A Gifford 2, M Tull 2, H Schodde, P Kite, N Kite

Best: R Duncan, P Kite, P Hunt, M Forster, M Tull

Round 9 - Saturday June 8, 1996 at Griffith Exies Oval 4.30pm

Griffith .................. 0.1 .. 2.4 .. 5.8 .. 8.9 (57)

Ganmain-GGM .... 3.3 .. 9.6 .. 14.10 .. 19.15 (129)

Goals: Griffith: B Harrison 5, M Olney 2, D Scott

GGGM: J McPherson 5, J Lawton 4, J Hamblin 3, S Carroll 3, L Carroll, L Cruickshank, S Crozier, B Smith

Best: Griffith: M Brown, M Cox, T Clarke, B Evans, B Harrison

GGGM: S Hamblin, J Hamblin, L Carroll, C McPherson, G Menzies, J McPherson

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, P Rowston (c-c), J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, B Evans, G Collins, S Lord, M Smith, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, Glenn Smith, M Brown, D Tuohey, B Stanislaus, P Dempsey, B Harrison, M Olney, M Cox

Reserves: Griffith 11.14 (80) d Ganmain-GGM 8.15 (53)

Goals: J Agresta 2, M Burke 2, M McCormack 2, C Cassidy 2, A Pavese 2, D Gee

Best: M Reid, D Hill, D Gee, J Agresta, G Dreyer

Under 18: Ganmain-GGM 9.9 (63) d Griffith 8.7 (55)

Goals: M Signor 3, N Kite 2, S Davies, P Hunt, A Sara

Best: S Anderson, M Signor, A Sara, R Duncan, M Forster

N.S.W. State Championship - Sunday June 16, 1996 at Wagner Oval

Sydney FL ..... 5.4 .. 7.7 .. 10.7 .. 12.7 (79)

Riverina FL ... 0.3 .. 8.4 .. 11.10 .. 13.10 (88)

Goals: Sydney: M Daykin 4, M Lynch 2, B Coffey 2, G Zochling, C O'Dwyer, T Regan, M Frost

Riverina: Matthew Chilcott 5, David Broomby 2, Matt Wooden 2, Rowan Wadley, Terry Daniher, Jason Cookatoo, Robbie Harper

Best: Sydney: M Carey, B Ogston, C O'Dwyer, G Zochling, J Crosby, K Veale

Riverina: John Anderson, Jason McPherson, Nick Carroll, Nigel Chamberlain, Matthew Chilcott, Robbie Harper

Round 10 - Sunday June 23, 1996 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith .................. 10.5 .. 15.10 .. 20.16 .. 23.20 (158)

Leeton-Whitton ... 0.4 .. 1.5 .. 1.7 .. 1.9 (15)

Goals: D Moran 9, M Smith 5, B Stanislaus 3, B Harrison 2, S Lord 2, M Cox, J Bennett

Leeton-Whitton: G Blum

Best: Griffith: D Moran, S Lord, M Cox, G Collins, M Smith

Leeton-Whitton: D Irvine, D Meline, M Fraser, D Vanzetta

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, B Evans, S Lord, G Collins, M Smith, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, Glenn Smith, M Brown, B Stanislaus, D Tuohey, P Dempsey, M Cox, B Harrison

Reserves: Griffith 15.17 (107) d Leeton-Whitton 2.5 (17)

Goals: C Cassidy 5, M Burke 4, A O'Keefe 3, C Bretherton, M Reid, S Cunial

Best: A O'Keefe, D Gee, C Files, B Hathaway, C Cassidy, A Baulch

Under 18: Leeton-Whitton 11.13 (79) d Griffith 0.2 (2)

Best: S Davies, M Reid, M Forster, S Irons, L Irons

Round 11 - Saturday June 29, 1996 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.10pm

Narrandera ... 0.6 .. 1.7 .. 3.13 .. 6.14 (50)

Griffith .......... 3.2 .. 6.5 .. 7.7 .. 10.8 (68)

Goals: Narrandera: S Rose 3, J Bourke 2, M Quilter

Griffith: B Stanislaus 2, G Argus 2, B Harrison 2, M Smith, D Scott, J Bennett, C Conlan

Best: Narrandera: P O'Donaghue, T Ryan, G McCallum, M Quilter, M Hopwood, M Wooden

Griffith: M Brown, M Cox, D Jamieson, T Clarke, T Fraser

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, B Evans, D Gee, S Lord, G Collins, M Smith, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, M Brown, G Vaccari*, B Stanislaus, D Tuohey, M Cox, B Harrison

Reserves: Griffith 9.20 (74) d Narrandera 1.8 (14)

Goals: C Cassidy 3, M McCormack, S Serafin, T Butcher, A Baulch, S Collis, A McCashney

Best: A Baulch, R Telfer, T Butcher, A 0'Keefe, S Collis, A McCashney

Under 18: Narrandera 13.25 (103) d Griffith 4.5 (29)

Goals: R Savage 2, M Tull, M Duncan

Best: R Savage, R Duncan, S Davies, M Forster, N Campbell

Round 12 - Sunday July 7, 1996 at McPherson Oval 2.10pm

North Wagga ... 2.6 .. 6.8 .. 7.10 .. 9.12 (66)

Griffith ............. 2.5 .. 11.7 .. 14.10 .. 17.18 (120)

Goals: North Wagga: M Chilcott 3, P Hampton 2, J Raczkowski 2, G McDonald

Griffith: B Stanislaus 4, B Harrison 4, J Bennett 3, M Cox 2, T Clarke, A Baulch, 2 short

Best: North Wagga: M Parmenter, S Withers, S Klimpsch, G McDonald, Paul Irvine, Phil Irvine

Griffith: J Bennett, M Smith, M Cox, G Collins, T Clarke, B Stanislaus

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, D Gee, A Baulch, S Lord, G Collins, M Smith, G Dreyer, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, M Brown, G Vaccari, B Stanislaus, D Tuohey, M Cox, B Harrison

Reserves: Griffith 27.14 (176) d North Wagga 1.3 (9)

Goals: J Agresta 6, C Cassidy 5, M Reid 4, T Butcher 3, P Dempsey 2, A O'Keefe 2, C Bretherton 2, A Pavese, 2 short

Best: J Agresta, M McCormack, A McCashney, T Butcher, C Cassidy, A O'Keefe

Under 18: North Wagga 8.11 (59) d Griffith 1.5 (11)

Goals: D Ashcroft

Best: R Savage, R Duncan, L Irons, P Kite, P Hunt

Round 13 - Sunday July 14, 1996 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................ 2.0 .. 4.5 .. 7.8 .. 10.9 (69)

Wagga Tigers .... 5.3 .. 7.4 .. 9.4 .. 11.8 (74)

Goals: Griffith: M Cox 3, M Smith 2, B Stanislaus 2, M Brown, G Vaccari, D Moran

Wagga: P Evans 2, T Daniher 2, S Priest 2, A Terlich, R Wadley, A Priest, M Barber, G Pieper

Best: Griffith: G Collins, C Conlan, D Scott, M Cox, S Lord, D Tuohey

Wagga: S Schultz, G Regan, T Daniher, S Priest, W Brown, R Jackson

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, A Baulch, G Dreyer, S Lord, G Collins, M Smith, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, M Brown, G Vaccari, B Stanislaus, D Tuohey, J Agresta, M Cox, B Harrison

Reserves: Griffith 16.17 (113) d Wagga Tigers 3.8 (26)

Reserves: Griffith 16,17.113 v Wagga 3.8.26

Goals: G Argus 7, C Cassidy 4, D Gee 3, R Telfer, P Dempsey

Best: G Argus, D Gee, T Butcher, M McCormack, C Files, G Smith

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 10.13 (73) d Griffith 4.3 (27)

Goals: M Elliott 2, L Irons, A Sara

Best: M Tull, D Dunn, A Sara, P Kite, R Duncan

Round 14 - Saturday July 20, 1996 at Nixon Park 2.10pm

Temora ...... 2.6 .. 6.7 .. 13.10 .. 14.11 (95)

Griffith ....... 0.6 .. 3.6 .. 4.7 .. 7.8 (50)

Goals: Temora: W McLennan 4, M Vigona 3, R Harper 3, D McKelvie 2, D Broomby 2

Griffith: D Moran 3, A Baulch 2, B Stanislaus, S Lord

Best: Temora: R Devereaux, D Hale, D McKelvie, W McLennan, L Drum, Tim Byrnes

Griffith: M Brown, D Tuohey, Matt Bunn, D Jamieson, B Evans

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, B Evans, A Baulch, G Dreyer, S Lord, G Collins, M Smith, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, M Brown, B Stanislaus, Kane Duncan, D Tuohey, P Dempsey

Reserves: Griffith 7.2 (44) d Temora 5.6 (36)

Goals: N Campbell 2, M Burke, A Pavese, H Paton, R Duncan, D Gee

Best: M Burke, C Files, B Hathaway, D Gee, M Reid, S Collis

Under 18: Griffith 7.6 (48) d Temora 2.3 (15)

Goals: D Ashcroft 2, S Davies 2, N Kite, R Savage, D Dunn

Best: S Davies, P Hunt, R Savage, R Duncan, D Dunn

Round 15 - Sunday July 28, 1996 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................. 4.0 .. 12.2 .. 15.2 .. 15.3 (93)

Mangoplah-CU ... 1.3 .. 2.5 .. 3.7 .. 5.12 (42)

Goals: Griffith: D Moran 5, B Harrison 4, G Argus 3, M Smith 2, B Stanislaus

MCU: P Mohr, M Byren, D Cole, J Bourne, N Lawson

Best: Griffith: B Stanislaus, T Fraser, J Bennett, D Moran, G Argus, M Smith

MCU: A Armstrong, N Lawson, R Manuel, C Higgins, B Roberson, D Galvin

Griffith: J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, B Evans, A Baulch, G Dreyer, S Lord, G Collins, M McCormack, M Smith, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, M Brown, B Stanislaus, Kane Duncan, D Tuohey, P Dempsey, R Savage*, B Harrison

Reserves: Griffith 18.27 (135) d Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd 0.2 (2)

Goals: C Cassidy 5, S Serafin 3, C Bretherton 2, R Irvin, D Gee, H Paton, M Reid, G Collis, S Collis, H Browning, A O'Keefe

Best: G Collis, M Reid, B Hathaway, D Gee, S Serafin, D Hill

Under 18: Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd 9.8 (62) d Griffith 2.6 (18)

Goals: D Ashcroft, N Campbell

Best: R Duncan, P Kite, D Ashcroft, M Reid, S Davies

Round 16 - Saturday August 3, 1996 at Kindra Park 2.10pm

Coolamon .... 5.1 .. 7.2 .. 8.4 .. 10.9 (69)

Griffith ........ 3.0 .. 7.6 .. 10.12 .. 12.18 (90)

Goals: Coolamon: S Bradley 2, J Palipuaminni 2, R Campbell, B Henderson, G McKelvie, R Pupangamirra, K Baxter, S Keriuna

Griffith: B Stanislaus 4, B Harrison 2, G Argus 2, T Fraser, D Moran, M McCormack, J Bennett

Best: Coolamon: B Nolte, C Pedretti, R O'Brian, T Willis, C Drum, T Edwards

Griffith: T Fraser, M Brown, B Stanislaus, D Gee, T Clarke, G Argus

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, B Evans, D Gee, S Lord, G Collins, M McCormack, M Smith, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, M Brown, B Stanislaus, Kane Duncan, D Tuohey, B Harrison, M Olney

Reserves: Griffith 14.11 (95) d Coolamon 7.3 (45)

Goals: I Geddes 4, M Burke 2, P Dempsey 2, S Cunial 2, G Collis 2, C Bretherton, A O'Keefe

Best: G Dreyer, P Dempsey, G Collis, M Burke, N Campbell

Under 18: Coolamon 24.14 (170) d Griffith 2.2 (14)

Goals: N Kite, S Davies

Best: R Duncan, D Savage, P Hunt, M Tull, M Elliott

Round 17 - Sunday August 11, 1996 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............................. 4.7 .. 4.10 .. 7.14 .. 10.17 (77)

Collingullie-Ashmont ... 1.2 .. 4.13 .. 9.15 .. 10.17 (77)

Goals: Griffith: B Harrison 3, D Moran 2, M McCormack, G Collins, D Scott, J Bennett, B Stanislaus

Coll-Ash: B Page 3, B McLachlan 3, D Carey, Todd Guning, Troy Gunning, G Smith

Best: Griffith: T Clarke, G Collins, B Evans, B Stanislaus, M Smith, D Tuohey

Coll-Ash: Troy Gunning, G Smith, P Gilbert, S Macklin, J Radley

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, B Evans, G Dreyer, S Lord, G Collins, M McCormack, M Smith, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, B Stanislaus, G Vaccari, Kane Duncan, D Tuohey, B Harrison, M Olney

Reserves: Griffith 16.16 (112) d Collingullie-Ashmont 5.2 (32)

Goals: P Dempsey 3, S Serafin 3, A Baulch 3, M Burke 2, T Butcher 2, I Geddes, A O'Keefe, C Bretherton

Best: M Kenny, S Serafin, A Baulch, P Dempsey, T Butcher, M Reid

Under 18: Collingullie-Ashmont 22.26 (158) d Griffith 0.1 (1)

Best: R Savage, R Duncan, M Tull, D Ashcroft, P Hunt

Round 18 - Sunday August 18, 1996 at Maher Oval 2.10pm

Turvey Park ... 1.2 .. 3.6 .. 7.7 .. 9.13 (67)

Griffith ............ 4.3 .. 4.4 .. 5.5 .. 5.8 (38)

Goals: Turvey Park: G Weidemann 3, G Vardanega, A Hill, D Turner, N Smith, D Isaac, P Gribble

Griffith: B Stanislaus 2, D Moran 2, S Serafin

Best: Turvey Park: W Sykes, M Hewitt, G Vardanega, C Spencer, D Toose, B Hewitt

Griffith: T Fraser, T Clarke, Matt Bunn, M Olney, S Serafin, T Butcher

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, S Lord, G Collins, M McCormack, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, S Serafin, M Brown, B Stanislaus, Kane Duncan, D Tuohey, J Agresta, B Harrison, T Butcher, M Olney

Reserves: Griffith 8.3 (51) d Turvey Park 5.11 (41)

Goals: D Gee 2, G Collis 2, A Baulch, C Bretherton, B Hathaway, G Dreyer

Best: D Gee, A O'Keefe, A Baulch, G Smith, G Dreyer

Under 18: Turvey Park 17.16 (118) d Griffith 0.1 (1)

Best: S Davies, R Duncan, P Hunt, S Mitchell, P Kite

Round 19 - Sunday August 25, 1996 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............................... 3.1 .. 10.4 .. 10.4 .. 12.7 (79)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 4.2 .. 7.2 .. 13.6 .. 17.9 (111)

Goals: Griffith: B Harrison 5, G Argus 4, J Bennett 2, B Stanislaus

EWK: J Bone 5, S Meyer 3, T Gorham 2, J Male, J Baulch, B Suckling, B Miller, M Fabre, D Graham, 1 short

Best: Griffith: T Fraser, B Evans, M Olney, T Butcher, T Clarke, B Harrison

EWK: J Bone, B Hawke, J Baulch, M O'Leary, C Taylor

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Moran, B Evans, G Collins, M Smith, G Argus, T Butcher, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, S Serafin, M Brown, B Stanislaus, Kane Duncan, D Tuohey, J Agresta, B Harrison, M Olney

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 13.8 (86) d Griffith 10.6 (66)

Goals: M Burke 6, C Cassidy, A Pavese, I Geddes, A Baulch

Best: G Vaccari, A O'Keefe, M McCormack, A Baulch, M Burke, M Reid

Under 18: Griffith 16.16 (112) d East Wagga-Kooringal 1.2 (8)

Goals: R Savage 3, M Elliott 2, S Anderson 2, D Savage, M Forster, D Dunn, S Davies, D Ashcroft, M Tull, L Irons

Best: S Davies, A Sara, S Anderson, R Duncan, R Savage

Round 20 - Sunday September 1, 1996 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.10pm

Ganmain-GGM ... 8.0 .. 10.3 .. 16.9 .. 25.14 (164)

Griffith ................. 0.0 .. 3.4 .. 4.6 .. 5.9 (39)

Goals: GGGM: S Carroll 6, J Hamblin 5, J McPherson 4, L Carroll 3, J Crozier 3, M Hamblin 2, D Harris, J Lawton

Griffith: B Stanislaus, S Lord, D Moran, G Vaccari, M Smith

Best: GGGM: J Hamblin, J Cozier, S Carroll, L Carroll, A Carroll

Griffith: T Clarke, J Bennett, D Jamieson, G Collins, T Butcher

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, B Evans, S Lord, G Collins, M Smith, G Argus, T Butcher, Matt Bunn, T Fraser, S Serafin, M Brown, G Vaccari, B Stanislaus, D Tuohey, B Harrison

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 9.18 (72) d Griffith 4.5 (29)

Goals: H Browning 2, A Baulch, A O'Keefe

Best: M Kenny, A McCashney, A O'Keefe, P Dempsey

Under 18: Griffith 6.7 (43) d Ganmain-GGM 5.9 (39)

Goals: S Mitchell, L Irons, S Irons, M Duncan, N Kite, D Savage

Best: R Duncan, R Savage, M Duncan, P Hunt, S Anderson

1996 RFL NETBALL Ladders

A grade: Temora, Wagga Tigers, Turvey Park, Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd, Leeton-Whitton, East Wagga-Kooringal, Narrandera, Griffith, Coolamon, Ganmain-GGM, North Wagga, Collingullie-Ashmont.

B grade: Turvey Park, Narrandera, Ganmain-GGM, Leeton-Whitton, Wagga Tigers, Coolamon, Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd, Collingullie-Ashmont, Temora, East Wagga Kooringal, North Wagga, Griffith 0 (disqualified).

C grade: Wagga Tigers, Narrandera, Turvey Park, Temora, East Wagga-Kooringal; Ganmain-GGM, Leeton-Whitton, Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd, North Wagga, Coolamon.

Juniors U15's: Ganmain-GGM, Turvey Park, Narrandera, Temora, Coolamon; East Wagga-Kooringal.

Qualifying Final - Saturday September 7, 1996 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ............... 5.6 .. 8.11 .. 17.15 .. 26.20 (176)

Collingullie-Ashmont ... 2.3 .. 6.5 .. 9.6 .. 10.9 (69)

Goals: GGGM: Stephen Carroll 8, Jed Lawton 5, Jason McPherson 4, Murray Hamblin 3, Michael Steele, Scott Crozier, Scott Hamblin, Luke Cruishank, Christen McPherson, Jason Hamblin

Coll-Ash: Paul Piecy 3, Dick Carey 2, Max Perryman 2, Aaron Washington, Brett Page, Keith Hanna

Best: GGGM: Jason Hamblin, Scott Lawton, Stephen Carroll, Michael Steele, Greg Menzies, Scott Crozier, Christen McPherson

Coll-Ash: Doug Bruckner, Troy Gunning, Brad Aiken, Paul Piercy, Scott Macklin

Umpires: ----------. Gate: $4572

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 20.12 (132) d East Wagga-Kooringal 15.18 (108)

Under 18: Coolamon 11.9 (75) d Wagga Tigers 8.10 (58)

Elimination Final - Sunday September 8, 1996 at Kindra Park

Turvey Park ... 4.4 .. 11.9 .. 16.12 .. 20.15 (135)

Temora .......... 2.4 .. 3.5 .. 5.8 .. 7.11 (53)

Goals: Turvey Park: Guy Weidemann 6, Adrian Hill 4, Ben Nimmo 2, Warren Sykes 2, Pat Gribble 2, Brad Brown, Tony Stratton, Darren Turner, Nigel Smith

Temora: Robbie Harper 4, Gavin Coleman, Pat Robinson, Tom Byrnes

Best: Turvey Park: Darren Wallett, Warren Sykes, Guy Weidemann, Adrian Hill

Temora: Bruce Thompson, Damien Hale, Robbie Harper, David Broomby, Ken Fairman

Umpires: ---------. Gate: $6402

Reserves: Ganmain-GGM 17.13 (115) d Collingullie-Ashmont 10.13 (73)

Under 18: Narrandera 16.13 (109) d North Wagga 4.7 (31)

First Semi Final - Saturday September 14, 1996 at Narrandera Sportsground

Collingullie-Ashmont ... 0.2 .. 4.2 .. 7.5 .. 15.7 (97)

Turvey Park ................... 9.4 .. 14.11 .. 20.12 .. 22.18 (150)

Goals: Coll-Ash: Paul Piercy 4, Scott Macklin 3, Doug Bruckner 2, David Meyer 2, Max Perryman, Brett Page, Geoff Smith, Troy Gunning

Turvey Park: Adrian Hill 5, Pat Gribble 5, Shayne Weidemann 3, Guy Weidemann 3, Warren Sykes 2, Ben Nimmo 2, Nigel Smith, Glenn Vardanega

Best: Coll-Ash: Doug Bruckner, Dick Carey, Scott Macklin, Paul Piercy, Max Peryman, Brett Page

Turvey Park: Adrian Hill, Warren Sykes, Glenn Vardanega, Shane Gorman, Darren Wallett, Shayne Weidemann

Umpires: ---------. Gate: $5077

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 17.18 (120) d Ganmain-GGM 11.8 (74)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 12.9 (81) d Narrandera 4.8 (32)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 15, 1996 at Crossroads Oval

Wagga Tigers ..... 3.2 .. 3.8 .. 4.11 .. 5.13 (43)

Ganmain-GGM ... 3.5 .. 4.7 .. 9.9 .. 11.13 (79)

Goals: Wagga: Terry Daniher 3, Rowan Wadley, Dean Stone

GGGM: Jason McPherson, 3, Luke Carroll 2, Stephen Carroll 2, Jason Hamblin, Scott Crozier, David Harris, Jed Lawton

Best: Wagga: Terry Daniher, Nigel Chamberlain, Robbie Jackson, Dean Stone

GGGM: Michael Steele, Scott Lawton, Luke Carroll, Jason Hamblin

Umpires: ---------. Gate: $7995

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 15.17 (107) d Griffith 14.7 (91)

Goals: Griffith: Tony Butcher 4, Malcoln Burke 3, Adam Baulch 3, Steven Serafin 2, Aaron O'Keefe, Colin Cassidy

Best: Griffith: Matthew Kenny, Greg Dreyer, Tony Butcher, Patrick Dempsey, Steven Serafin

Under 18: Collingullie-Ashmont 12.17 (89) d Coolamon 2.2 (14)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 22, 1996 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers ..... 8.7 .. 14.9 .. 19.10 .. 20.10 (130)

Turvey Park ....... 3.3 .. 8.4 .. 8.8 .. 11.9 (75)

Goals: Wagga: Adrian Hamilton 5, Terry Daniher 4, Mark Stone 3, Dean Stone 2, Rowan Wadley 2, Steven Priest 2, Stephen Schultz, Gerald Pieper

Turvey Park: Pat Gribble 4, Michael Hewitt 2, Ben Collins, Darren Wallett, Glenn Vardanega, Warren Sykes, Andrew Donaldson

Best: Wagga: Mark Stone, Terry Daniher, Gerald Pieper, Rowan Wadley, Adrian Hamilton

Turvey Park: Pat Gribble, Glenn Vardanega, Craig Knox, Darren Turner, Darren Wallett

Umpires: ---------. Gate: $7764

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 18.15 (123) d Griffith 14.12 (96)

Goals: Griffith: Adam Baulch 4, Colin Cassidy 3, Malcolm Burke 2, Kane Duncan 2, Aaron O'Keefe, Mark McCormack, Matthew Kenny

Best: Griffith: Mark McCormack, Glenn Vaccari, Glenn Smith, Richard Telfer, Adam Baulch

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 7.12 (54) d Coolamon 6.6 (42)

Grand Final - Sunday September 29, 1996 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM .... 2.1 .. 5.5 .. 14.8 .. 18.13 (121)

Wagga Tigers ..... 4.3 .. 7.8 .. 7.8 .. 9.10 (64)

Goals: GGGM: Jamie Crozier 4, Jason McPherson 4, Stephen Carroll 2, Nick Carroll 2, Jed Lawton 2, Jason Hamblin 2, Murray Hamblin, Michael Steele

Wagga: Adrian Hamilton 3, Rowan Wadley 2, Terry Daniher 2, Dean Stone, Andrew Terlich

Best: GGGM: Jamie Crozier, Nick Carroll, Scott Lawton, John Lawton, Jason McPherson, Anthony Carroll

Wagga: Nigel Chamberlain, Steven Priest, Ray Colvin, Adrian Hamilton, Warick Brown, Paul J. Irvine

Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong: Damian Carroll, Anthony Carroll, John Lawton; Scott Lawton (c-c), Christen McPherson, Jason Hamblin; Michael Steele, Luke Carroll, Murray Hamblin; Michael Walsh, Jason McPherson, Luke Cruikshank; Stephen Carroll, Jed Lawton, Scott Crozier; Scott Hamblin, Nick Carroll, Jamie Crozier; Greg Menzies, Peter Walsh

Wagga Tigers: Ray Colvin, Nigel Chamberlain, Andrew Terlich; Robbie Jackson, Warick Brown, Paul J. Irvine; Anthony Roy, Steven Priest, Paul Byrne; Dean Stone, Terry Daniher (c-c), Rohan Wadley; Adrian Hamilton, Andrew Priest, Grant Regan; Stephen Schultz, Gerald Pieper, Mark Stone; Corey Bocking, Andrew Jones

Umpires: Rob Bartholomew, Gary Foster (AUL). Gate: $12,600

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 21.12 (138) d Wagga Tigers 9.11 (65)

Umpires: Noel Pattison, Wayne Braybrook (AUL)

Under 18: Collingullie-Ashmont 13.14 (92) d Wagga Tigers 4.6 (30)

Umpires: Brian Smedley, Andrew Artis (AUL)

Netball - A grade ; B grade ; C grade ; Juniors U15's .

1996 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

21 - Luke Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 19 - Craig Seton (Leeton-Whitton), Warren Sykes (Turvey Park), Terry Daniher (Wagga Tigers); 15 - Nick Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 14 - Geoff Smith (Collingullie-Ashmont), Bruce Jarmyn (Narrandera), Pat Gribble (Turvey Park); 13 - Don Moran (Griffith), Michael Morton (Temora), Steven Priest (Wagga Tigers); 12 - Troy Mirkin (Coolamon), Wayne Podmore (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd, Matthew Wooden (Narrandera), Wayne McLennan (Temora); 11 - Paul Piercy (Collingullie-Ashmont), Justin Bone (East Wagga-Kooringal), Brian Stanislaus (Griffith), Mark Stone (Wagga Tigers); 10 - Damien Graham (East Wagga-Kooringal), Mark Quilter (Narrandera), Ken Fairman (Temora), Grant Regan (Wagga Tigers); 9 - Greg McKelvie (Coolamon), Jason McPherson (Gamain-GGM), Jason Cockatoo (Narrandera), Matthew Chilcott, Mark Parmenter (North Wagga); 8 - Scott Macklin, Brett Page (Collingullie-Ashmont), Greg Collins (Griffith), Shane Till (Leeton-Whitton), Shayne Weidemann (Turvey Park), Gerald Pieper, Dean Stone (Wagga Tigers); 7 - John Anderson (Coolamon), Jerry Frank (Narrandera), Nigel Chamberlain (Wagga Tigers); 6 - Kevin Baxter (Coolamon), Brian Hawke (East Wagga-Kooringal), Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Gary Argus (Griffith), Tim Byrne (Temora), Shane Gorman, Glen Vardanega (Turvey Park), Jason Morton (Wagga Tigers); 5 - Jason Baulch (East Wagga-Kooringal), Anthony Carroll, Stephen Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Neil Lawson (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd), Harvey McRae (North Wagga), Damien Hale (Temora); 4 - Laurie Andrews (Collingullie-Ashmont), Jason Palipuaminni (Coolamon), Glenn Darcy (East Wagga-Koringal), Scott Hamblin, John Lawton, Scott Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Shane Whelan (Leeton-Whitton), Peter Mohr (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd), Ross Devereux, Dallas McKelvie (Temora), Guy Weidemann (Turvey Park); 3 - Brad Burkinshaw, Aaron Washington (Collingullie-Ashmont), Anthony Breust, Travis Edwards, Paul McKelvie, Rod O'Brien (Coolamon), Owen Geddes, Tom Gorham, Simon Male, Mark O'Leary, Craig Taylor (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jamie Crozier, Scott Crozier, Michael Steele (Ganmain-GGM), Matthew Bunn, Chris Conlan (Griffith), Kane McGregor (Leeton-Whitton), Jeremy Bourke, Russell Durnan, Michael Hopwood (Narrandera), Chris Irvine (North Wagga), Adrian Hill, Tony Stratton, Daniel Toose (Turvey Park), Robbie Jackson (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Dick Carey, Robbie Ellis, Keith Hanna, Barry McLachlan, Max Perryman, John Radley (Collingullie-Ashmont), Bryan Buchanan, Craig Drum, Shane Kerinaiua, Alex Manley, Brett Nolte (Coolamon), Barry Suckling, Michael Ziebell (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jamie Bennett, Mark Brown, Trevor Clarke, Mathew Cox, Matthew Olney, Phillip Rowston (Griffith), David Meline (Leeton-Whitton), Nayce Lowe, Geoff McCallum, Peter Reid (Narrandera), Tony Melican, Dean Parry, John Raczkowski, Steven Withers (North Wagga), David Broomby, Matthew Derrick, Robbie Harper (Temora), Andrew Donaldson, Brett Hewitt, Michael Hewitt (Turvey Park), Murray Barber (Wagga Tigers); 1 - Sam Carey, Shawn Grentell (Collingullie-Ashmont), Dean Henderson, Craig Pedretti (Coolamon), Michael McPherson (East Wagga-Kooringal), David Logan, Christen McPherson, Peter Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Steven Serafin (Griffith), Anthony Armstrong, Danny Galvin (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd), David Gardiner (North Wagga), Lance Drum (Temora), Nigel Smith, Darren Wallett (Turvey Park), Warick Brown (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Frank Gaynor Medal

15 - David Cox (Ganmain-GGM), Ricky Maybon (Leeton-Whitton) & Scott Lovell (Wagga Tigers); 13 - Ken McPherson (East Wagga-Kooringal); 12 - Robert Smith (Collingullie-Ashmont), Dennis Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Wayne Hickenbotham (Narrandera); 11 - Nathan East (East Wagga-Kooringal), Malcolm Burke (Griffith), Shane Bloomfield (Narrandera); Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 8 - Matthew Kenny, 6 - Brenton Harrison; 5 - Adam Baulch, Tony Butcher, Pat Dempsey, Brent Hathaway, G Smith; 4 - Craig Bretherton; 3 - Mark Cameron, Colin Cassidy, Greg Dreyer; 2 - Joe Agresta, Gary Argus, David Gee, Steven Serafin; 1 - Matt Bunn, Glen Collis, Kris Duncan, Christian Files, Andrew McCashney, Aaron O'Keefe.

Under 18 - Lou Brown Medal

29 - Anthony Breust (Coolamon); 25 - Sam Roberts (Coolamon); 18 - Aaron DeJong (Wagga Tigers); 17 - Leith Mills (Collingullie-Ashmont), Leonard Pooley (Leeton-Whitton); 15 - Corey Frater (Collingullie-Ashmont), Ray Adams (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd); 14 - Jamie Wild (Collingullie-Ashmont), Jason Poulos (Turvey Park); 13 - Scott McCormack (Temora), Tom Power (Wagga Tigers); 12 - Brad Aiken, Josh Davis (Collingullie-Ashmont), Duane Attree (Leeton-Whitton), Adam Norden (Narrandera). Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Michael Elliott; 6 - Duane Ashcroft; 4 - Stuart Davies; 3 - Michael Reid, Adam Sara; 2 - Norm Campbell, Rodney Duncan, Troy Hulm, M. King, Stephen Mitchell, Michael Tull.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - MVAFA Trophy

105 - Barry McLachlan (Collingullie-Ashmont); 91 - Jeremy Bourke (Narrandera); 62 - Robbie Harper (Temora); 60 - Jason McPherson (Ganmain-GGM), Terry Daniher (Wagga Tigers); 59 - Matthew Chilcott (North Wagga), Pat Gribble (Turvey Park); 52 - Shane Kerinaiua (Coolamon); 46 - Jason Palipuaminni (Coolamon); 43 - Max Perryman (Collingullie-Ashmont); 41 - Stephen Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Brenton Harrison (Griffith), Andrew Priest (Wagga Tigers); 39 - Guy Weidemann (Turvey Park); 38 - Gary Argus (Griffith), Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 37 - Justin Bone (East Wagga-Kooringal); 36 - Don Moran (Griffith), Wayne McLennan (Temora); 34 - Rowan Wadley (Wagga Tigers); 33 - Jed Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Peter Mohr (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd); 30 - Brett Page (Collingullie-Ashmont), Nick Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Brian Stanislaus (Griffith); 29 - Tim Byrne (Temora), Adrian Hamilton (Wagga Tigers); 28 - Dean Henderson (Coolamon); 27 - Matthew Derrick, Dallas McKelvie, Mark Vigona (Temora); 26 - Mick Smith (Griffith); 25 - Michael Fabre (East Wagga-Kooringal), Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM).

Reserves (Griggs Trophy): 65 - Ken McPherson (East Wagga-Kooringal);  Under 18 (Dalco Trophy): 63 - Josh Davis (Collingullie-Ashmont).

Club Championships: Wagga Tigers

Netball Best & Fairest

A grade: Tracey Schlutz (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd);   B grade: Alicen Knight (North Wagga);

C grade: Natasha Hare (Ganmain-GGM);   Juniors: Shanna Brill (Ganmain-GGM).

Miss RFL Girl of the Year

Kirsty Collis (Griffith) 1st, Rachelle Carroll (Ganmain-GGM) 2nd, Rebecca Mattingly (Narrandera) 3rd

1996 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 18's GRADES

Reserves: Joe Agresta 8, Gary Argus 7, Justin Barry 0, Adam Baulch 7, Rod Best, J. Borg 1, Craig Bretherton 17, Hamish Browning 3, Matthew Bunn 1, Malcolm Burke 26, Tony Butcher 11, Mark Cameron 0, Norm Campbell 9, Colin Cassidy 46, Steve Cochrane 8, Glenn Collis 7, Scott Collis 1, Steve Cunial 4, Christian Files 1, Patrick Dempsey 9, Greg Dreyer 2, Rodney Duncan 1, Ian Geddes 6, David Gee 11, Brenton Harrison 30, Brent Hathaway 2, Damien Hill 1, Ron Irvin 2, Grant Kelson 0, Matthew Kenny 0, Scott Lord 5, Brett McAlister 0, Andrew McCashney 6, Mark McCormack 5, Aaron O'Keefe 12, Hamish Paton 2, Adrian Pavese 6, Michael Reid 7, Steven Serafin 8, Glenn Smith 0, Grant Smith 0, Richard Telfer 1, Glenn Vaccari 1, John Warden 0. Coach: Craig Bretherton.

 

Under 18: Shermin Anderson 10, Duane Ashcroft 14, Norm Campbell 1, Dean Chalmers 0, Stuart Davies 4, Michael Duncan 2, Rodney Duncan 2, David Dunn 2, Michael Elliott 7, Marc Forster 2, Andrew Gifford 2, Peter Hunt 1, Luke Irons 3, Simon Irons 1, Nathan Kite 15, Paul Kite 1, Stephen Mitchell 1, Michael Reid 2, David Savage 2, Rodney Savage 11, Adam Sara 4, Hayden Schodde 1, Matthew Signor 8, Adam Tull 1, Michael Tull 4. Coach: George Duncan.

1996 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Friday, 11th, 1996 October at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Don Moran

Runners-up: Trevor Clarke & Tim Fraser

Most Consistent: Greg Collins

Most Improved: Daniel Tuohey

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Mark Brown

Most Goals Kicked: Brenton Harrison

Coach’s Award: Matthew Bunn

Special Award: Trevor Clarke - (Coca Cola)

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: David Gee - (Yoogali Trophy Centre)

Runner-up: Christian Files

Most Consistent: Aaron O'Keefe

Most Improved: Glenn Vaccari

Best Utility: Michael Reid

Best in Finals: Matthew Kenny

Most Goals Kicked: Colin Cassidy

Coach’s Award: Glenn Collis

Special Award: Daniel Tuohey - (Steve Knox)

Under 18's

Best & Fairest: Rodney Duncan - (Spencer and Bennett)

Runner-up: Stuart Davies

Most Consistent: Rodney Savage

Most Improved: David Savage

Best Utility: Peter Hunt

Most Goals Kicked: Nathan Kite

Coach’s Award: Andrew Gifford

Special Award: Rodney Duncan - (Don Best)

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): Rodney Duncan

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Glenn Vaccari

Rookie of the Year (Gloria Butcher Memorial): Rodney Duncan

NETBALL

A grade

Best & Fairest: Karen Conlan

Runner-up: Lisa Brand & Katrina Mardell

Most Valuable: Lisa Green

B grade

Best & Fairest: Naomi Collis

Runner-up: Shakira Ford

Most Valuable: Leanne Scott

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Conscientious Player/Clubperson (Joan Hicks Memorial): Andrew Gifford

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Mary Collins

Player Milestone: Jamie Bennett - 100 senior games

Note: Geoff Willis' son Wayne presented to the Club his father's Gammage medal won in 1948.

1996 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 12 - Trevor Clarke, Brian Evans, Mark McCormack, Mick Smith; April 20 - Adam Baulch, Matthew Bunn; April 26 - Steven Serafin, Grant Smith; May 4 - Kane Duncan; May 19 - Patrick Dempsey, Glenn Smith; May 26 - Brian Stanislaus; June 2 Scott Lord; June 29 - Glenn Vaccari; July 28 - Rodney Savage.

Final Games / Goals: Joe Agresta (51 / 43), Mark Brown (50 / 1), Malcolm Burke (11 / 3), Brian Evans (15 / 1), Tim Fraser (52 / 12), Scott Lord (12 / 4), Michael Reid (27 / 5), Rodney Savage (1 / 0), Steven Serafin (8 / 4), Glenn Smith (1 / 0), Grant Smith (1 / 0), Mick Smith (19 / 26), Brian Stanislaus (14 / 30).