1998 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Paul Brasier (Wagga Tigers), Myles Bunn, Michael Claydon, Damien Crotty (Ardlethan), Dean Hilton (Coolamon), Frank Matthews (Waratah, NT), Mark O'Connor, Phillip Rowston (Wodonga), Shane Ruyg (Queanbeyan), Tom Siegert (Waratah, NT), Adrian Stibbard (Coolamon), Sylvanis Tipiloura (Waratah, NT), Darren Wallet (Turvey Park).

OUT: Adam Baulch, Danny Baxter (Leeton-Whitton), Jamie Bennett (Coleambally), Wayne Bodycott, Malcolm Bourke (Narrandera), Matt Bunn, Trevor Clarke (Osborne), Chris Conlan (Barellan), Brett Davis (Narrandera), Don Moran (Leeton-Whitton), Anthony and Phillip Pavey, Marcus Simpson (Mangoplah Cookardinia Utd), Michael Smith (Barellan), Ray Willis (Wagga Tigers), Graeme Wood; Tom Siegert, Darren Wallett (Turvey Park).

Round 1 - Sunday April 19, 1998 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith .................. 2.0 .. 2.5 .. 5.11 .. 15.14 (104)

Leeton-Whitton ... 4.2 .. 9.5 .. 9.5 .. 11.6 (72)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 4, S Ruyg 4, P Rowston 2, F Matthews 2, D Crotty, R Duncan, T Siegert

Leeton-Whitton: M Sharman 3, D Brookes 3, G Gleeson 2, P Bloomfield, C Howe, W Jackson

Best: Griffith: P Rowston, D Crotty, J Vaccari, F Matthews, S Ruyg

Leeton-Whitton: D Meline, J Broadbent, G Dale, M Sharman, J Malone

Griffith: Gary Argus, Greg Collins, Dean Crotty*, Greg Dreyer, Rodney Duncan, Brendan Giason, Dean Hilton*, Dean Jamieson, Tony Mahar, Frank Matthews*, Mark O'Connor, Aaron O'Keefe, Matthew Olney, Phillip Rowston, Shane Ruyg, Damien Scott, Tom Siegert*, Daniel Tuohey, Glenn Vaccari, Darren Wallett*

Reserves: Griffith 11.9 (75) d Leeton-Whitton 9.12 (66)

Goals: A Mitchell 5, D Gee 3, A Stibbard 2, A Amor

Best: T Demarco, D Gee, M Kenny, B Hathaway, A Mitchell, M McCormack

Under 18: Griffith 15.13 (103) d Leeton-Whitton 6.7 (43)

Goals: S Mitchell 3, M Waide 2, A Taylor 2, M Elliott 2, M Edwards, S Rawle, D Dunn, P Hunt, T Spry, M Duncan

Best: S Mitchell, M Elliott, S Russell, M Duncan, M Edwards, M Forster

Round 2 - Saturday April 25, 1998 at Gumly Oval 2.10pm

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 0.2 .. 1.4 .. 4.10 .. 7.13 (55)

Griffith .............................. 2.3 .. 3.3 .. 6.5 .. 10.9 (69)

Goals: EWK: J Charlton 4, D Graham 2, C McGough

Griffith: G Argus 3, M Elliott 3, D Jamieson 2, D Crotty, R Duncan

Best: EWK: T Gorham, M McPherson, D Graham, J Charlton, C McGough

Griffith: D Jamieson, T Mahar, M Elliott, D Tuohey, P Rowston

Griffith: G Argus, G Collins, D Crotty, R Duncan, M Elliott*, B Giason, D Hilton, D Jamieson, M Kenny, T Mahar, F Matthews, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Russell*, S Ruyg, D Scott, T Siegert, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Griffith 11.16 (82) d East Wagga-Kooringal 2.6 (18)

Goals: A Mitchell 4, M Cox 2, R Irvin, T Demarco, S Dalgleish, J Magoci, A Stibbard

Best: M Signor, C Bretherton, M Cox, D Skehan, M McCormack

Under 18: East Wagga-Kooringal 4.7 (31) d Griffith 2.6 (18)

Goals: A Taylor, M Duncan

Best: S Mitchell, J Maguire, N Maloni, P Kite

Round 3 - Saturday May 2, 1998 at Griffith Exies Oval 4.30pm

Griffith ..... 2.5 .. 5.11 .. 11.11 .. 12.14 (86)

Temora .... 2.4 .. 6.9 .. 7.10 .. 12.12 (84)

Goals: Griffith: S Ruyg 6, G Argus 4, F Matthews, R Duncan

Temora: C Daniher 3, K Fairman 2, R Harper 2, A Breust, G Coleman, D Drum, M Derrick, C Hall

Best: Griffith: M Cox, T Siegert, T Mahar, P Rowston, M Olney, M O'Connor

Temora: K Fairman, B Thompson, R Harper, A Tyndall, A Breust, R Devereaux

Griffith: G Argus, G Collins, M Cox, D Crotty, G Dreyer, R Duncan, M Elliott, B Giason, D Jamieson, T Mahar, F Matthews, M O'Connor, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, T Siegert, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Griffith 38.28 (256) d Temora 1.1 (7)

Goals: M McCormack 7, J Sanson 5, A Mitchell 5, C Bretherton 5, T Butcher 4, S Lord 4, P Dempsey 3, D Gee 2, M Signor 2, D Skehan

Best: J Maskell, T Butcher, M Signor, M McCormack, A Amor

Under 18: Griffith 23.28 (166) d Temora 0.0 (0)

Goals: D Dunn 5, A Taylor 4, S McClure 3, T Spry 3, S Mitchell 2, S Rawle 2, B Ford, M Neyland, A Poscoliero, R Simpkin

Best: B Ford, S McClure, M Neyland, T Spry, A Taylor

Round 4 - Sunday May 10, 1998 at Maher Oval 2.10pm

Turvey Park ... 9.4 .. 11.6 .. 14.13 .. 22.17 (149)

Griffith ............ 1.1 .. 6.3 .. 9.4 .. 12.6 (78)

Goals: Turvey Park: A Hill 8, B Harper 5, G Vardanega 2, J Heald, N Smith, J Clifton, G Weidemann, S Weidemann, M Money, B Burkinshaw

Griffith: G Collins 3, F Matthews 2, S Ruyg 2, R Duncan 2, G Argus, G Dreyer, M Elliott

Best: Turvey Park: S Weidemann, A Hill, G Weidemann, J Clifton, J Heald, B Burkinshaw

Griffith: P Rowston, F Matthews, G Vaccari, T Mahar, S Ruyg

Griffith: G Argus, T Butcher, G Collins, M Cox, G Dreyer, R Duncan, M Elliott, D Jamieson, T Mahar, F Matthews, M O'Connor, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Russell, S Ruyg, D Scott, T Siegert, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Turvey Park 15.18 (108) d Griffith 6.6 (42)

Goals: N Campbell 3, J Magoci, A Stibbard, J Sanson

Best: M McCormack, M Kenny, J Magoci, A Amor, J Maskell

Under 18: Turvey Park 14.18 (102) d Griffith 8.2 (50)

Goals: R Simpkin 3, S Rawle 2, B Ford, M Duncan, L Irons

Best: M Forster, N Malone, R Simpkin, P Kite, S Mitchell

Round 5 - Saturday May 16, 1998 at Griffith Exies Oval 4.30pm

Griffith ........... 5.2 .. 13.5 .. 16.10 .. 17.14 (116)

Narrandera ... 7.2 .. 14.2 .. 17.6 .. 22.14 (144)

Goals: Griffith: F Matthews 5, S Ruyg 4, M Olney 4, J Magoci, P Rowston, R Duncan, T Siegert

Narrandera: P Gribble 9, S Rose 5, A Harvey 4, M Burke, C Terlich, G Regan

Best: Griffith: M Olney, F Matthews, D Tuohey, A 0'Keefe, P Rowston, D Jamieson

Narrandera: C Smith, P Gribble, S Rose, T Ryan, D Litchfield, B Davis

Griffith: T Butcher, M Cox, R Duncan, M Elliott, D Gee, B Giason, D Jamieson, J Magoci, F Matthews, M McCormack, M O'Connor, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Russell, S Ruyg, D Scott, T Siegert, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Griffith 15.12 (102) d Narrandera 6.8 (44)

Goals: A Mitchell 4, A Stibbard 4, J Sanson 2, C Bretherton, J Vaccari, D Hilton, M Clayden, B Corner

Best: M Kenny, B Hathaway, M Bunn, J Maskell, M Clayden, A Stibbard

Under 18: Griffith 16.19 (115) d Narrandera 1.2 (8)

Goals: P Reed 2, D Dunn 2, S Rawle 2, S McClure 2, S Mitchell 2, M Waide, R Simpkin, M Neyland, A Taylor, M Duncan, A Poscoliero

Best: L Irons, D Roberts, L Jasprizza, M Edwards, S McClure

Round 6 - Sunday May 24, 1998 at Kindra Park 2.10pm

Coolamon .... 1.1 .. 1.4 .. 5.7 .. 7.11 (53)

Griffith ......... 5.3 .. 8.7 .. 11.11 .. 12.13 (85)

Goals: Coolamon: L Maloney 2, A McCaig, B Mattingly, R Bartholomew, 2 short

Griffith: F Matthews 4, M Cox, T Siegert, S Ruyg, M Olney, D Crotty, D Jamieson, G Argus, A O'Keefe

Best: Coolamon: A Manley, Shaun Bradley, B Jardine, L Drum, A McCaig

Griffith: T Mahar, M Olney, G Collins, M Cox, F Matthews

Griffith: G Argus, T Butcher, G Collins, M Cox, D Crotty, G Dreyer, R Duncan, B Giason, D Jamieson, T Mahar, F Matthews, M O'Connor, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, T Siegert, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Milestone: Greg Collins 200th senior game

Reserves: Griffith 12.8 (80) d Coolamon 3.5 (23)

Goals: A Stibbard 5, M Duncan 3, D Gee 2, D Hilton, M Elliott

Best: M Signor, P Brasier, J Maskell, A Stibbard, M Elliott

N.S.W. State Championship - Saturday May 30, 1998 at Sydney Cricket Ground

Sydney FL ..... 6.4 .. 8.5 .. 13.9 .. 16.15 (111)

Riverina FL ... 1.3 .. 4.6 .. 9.10 .. 10.11 (71)

Goals: Sydney: A Reade 3, C Dale 3, A Thompson 2, P Charles 2, G Byrne 2, P Bennett 2, S Wilson, D Bugg

Riverina: Adrian Hill 6, Jason Hamblin 2, Guy Weidemann, Pat Gribble

Best: Sydney: G Raper, P Bennett, J Bush, G Byrne, D Peters, J Crosby

Riverina: Darren Cook, Adrian Hill, Grant Regan, Mark Stone, Jason Hamblin, Craig McGough

Umpires: ---------. Griffith reps: Tony Mahar, Frank Matthews, Phillip Rowston

Round 7 - Sunday June 7, 1998 at Griffith Exies Oval

Griffith .................. 0.1 .. 2.5 .. 5.6 .. 9.8 (62)

Mangoplah-CU .... 3.4 .. 3.6 .. 7.9 .. 7.10 (52)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 3, G Collins 2, A Stibbard, D Jamieson, M Cox, S Ruyg

MCU: Jed Simpson 3, Mick Byrne, J Anderson, B Hawke, D Cole

Best: Griffith: T Mahar, A O'Keefe, M Olney, J Magoci, M Cox

MCU: M Creasy, M Wegener, M Sanbrook, T McMicking

Griffith: G Argus, T Butcher, G Collins, M Cox, D Crotty, G Dreyer, M Edwards*, D Jamieson, J Magoci, T Mahar, Matt Neyland*, M O'Connor, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, M Signor, A Stibbard*, D Tuohey

Reserves: Griffith 8.14 (62) d Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd 6.9 (45)

Goals: M Duncan 3, J Sanson 2, J Catanzariti, A Amor, S Lord

Best: Myles Bunn, M Clayden, M McCormack, M Duncan, J Catanzariti

Under 18: Griffith 10.18 (78) d Mangoplah Cookardinia Utd 2.1 (13)

Goals: A Taylor 2, S McClure 2, L Jasprizza, S Russell, M Duncan, M Elliott, S Rawle, R Simpkin

Best: M Elliott, A Taylor, D Roberts, L Irons, P McCormack, M Duncan

Round 8 - Sunday June 14, 1998 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................. 0.4 .. 4.6 .. 6.8 .. 9.11 (65)

Ganmain-GGM ... 7.1 .. 9.1 .. 14.4 .. 17.11 (113)

Goals: Griffith: F Matthews 3, S Ruyg 2, Myles Bunn, M Cox, P Rowston, D Scott

GGGM: S Smith 7, J Hamblin 2, Chet Hubbard 2, B Ryan 2, S Carroll 2, R Pritchett, T Lenon

Best: Griffith: F Matthews, D Scott, G Dreyer, M Cox, Myles Bunn

GGGM: n/a

Griffith: G Argus, Myles Bunn, T Butcher, G Collins, M Cox, G Dreyer, M Edwards, D Jamieson, J Magoci, F Matthews, M Neyland, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Russell, S Ruyg, D Scott, A Stibbard, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Griffith 22.12 (144) d Ganmain-GGM 3.2 (20)

Goals: M Duncan 5, A Amor 4, M McCormack 3, J Vaccari 2, J Catanzariti 2, D Skehan 2, C Bretherton, R Duncan, J Sanson, B Hathaway

Best: M Clayden, J Catanzariti, A Amor, M Duncan, R Duncan

Under 18: Griffith 18.11 (119) d Ganmain-GGM 4.4 (28)

Goals: D Dunn 5, S Mitchell 4, A Taylor 3, M Elliott 3, P Reed, M Waide, N Maloni

Best: M Elliott, J Maguire, P Reed, S Mitchell, P Kite

Round 9 - Sunday June 21, 1998 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers .... 2.7 .. 5.11 .. 5.13 .. 9.14 (68)

Griffith ............... 1.1 .. 5.1 .. 6.3 .. 6.3 (39)

Goals: Wagga: C Pavitt 4, D Cook, T Daniher, G McBride, S Murray, T Newton

Griffith: S Ruyg 2, M Cox 2, D Crotty, R Duncan

Best: Wagga: D Cook, T Newton, R Colvin, A Priest, P Irvine, N Brown

Griffith: J Magoci, D Jamieson, T Mahar, P Rowston, D Tuohey, M Olney

Griffith: G Argus, Myles Bunn, M Clayden*, G Collins, M Cox, D Crotty, G Dreyer, R Duncan, D Jamieson, J Magoci, T Mahar, F Matthews, M O'Connor, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, M Signor, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 5.5 (35) d Griffith 2.3 (15)

Goals: M Neyland, A Mitchell

Best: P Brasier, A Amor, J Maskell, M Kenny, J Catanzariti

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 3.5 (23) d Griffith 2.9 (21)

Goals: S Russell, D Dunn

Best: M Elliott, M Duncan, M Edwards, S Mitchell

Round 10 - Sunday June 28, 1998 at Leeton Showground 2.10pm

Leeton-Whitton ... 1.1 .. 4.4 .. 8.7 .. 14.13 (97)

Griffith .................. 2.6 .. 4.9 .. 11.12 .. 12.12 (84)

Goals: Leeton-Whitton: M Sharman 3, D Brookes 3, S Whelan 3, J Gordon, C Howe, T McGregor, G Haase, P Bloomfield

Griffith: S Ruyg 5, M Olney 3, G Collins 2, D Jamieson, F Matthews

Best: Leeton-Whitton: M Sharman, T McGregor, D Meline, M Robertson, L Whelan

Griffith: T Mahar, P Rowston, M Cox, D Tuohey, S Ruyg

Griffith: G Argus, Jason Catanzariti, G Collins, M Cox, D Crotty, G Dreyer, R Duncan, D Jamieson, J Magoci, T Mahar, F Matthews, M O'Connor, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, M Signor, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Leeton-Whitton 12.9 (81) d Griffith 9.4 (58)

Goals: A Stibbard 5, N Campbell, A Taylor, P Brasier, T Demarco

Best: T Butcher, A Stibbard, A Taylor, P Brasier, T Demarco

Under 18: Griffith 9.11 (65) d Leeton-Whitton 4.7 (31)

Goals: M Neyland 2, S Rawle 2, D Dunn, S Mitchell, P McCormack, M Duncan, A Taylor

Best: P Kite, M Elliott, M Neyland, J Maguire, P McCormack

Round 11 - Sunday July 5, 1998 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............................... 3.5 .. 9.7 .. 16.10 .. 22.14 (146)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 2.3 .. 4.6 .. 6.7 .. 12.12 (84)

Goals: Griffith: F Matthews 7, G Argus 3, M Duncan 3, S Tipiloura 3, S Ruyg 2, D Jamieson, J Magoci, M Olney, P Rowston

EWK: G Darcy 3, T Gorham 3, W Harris 2, M Gorham 2, D Millman, C McGough

Best: Griffith: J Magoci, D Jamieson, D Crotty, P Rowston, S Tipiloura, F Matthews

EWK: T Gorham, T Radford, G Hopkins, A Moult, J Charlton

Griffith: G Argus, Jason Catanzariti, D Crotty, G Dreyer, M Duncan*, R Duncan, D Jamieson, J Magoci, T Mahar, F Matthews, M O'Connor, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, M Signor, S Tipiloura*, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Griffith 14.14 (98) d East Wagga-Kooringal 3.4 (22)

Goals: D Collins 4, S Lord 3, A Stibbard 3, C Bretherton, B Hathaway, D Skehan, A Amor

Best: T Butcher, D Skehan, D Collins, O Brown, P Brasier

Under 18: Griffith 10.13 (73) d East Wagga-Kooringal 3.6 (24)

Goals: S McClure 2, P McCormack 2, D Dunn 2, N Maloni, M Neyland, L Ellis, M Elliott

Best: P Kite, S McClure, L Ellis, J Maguire, D Roberts

Round 12 - Saturday July 11, 1998 at Nixon Park 2.10pm

Temora ..... 4.1 .. 10.4 .. 15.5 .. 17.7 (109)

Griffith ..... 3.2 .. 6.5 .. 10.8 .. 14.11 (95)

Goals: Temora: C Daniher 5, R Harper 4, L Rowling 2, B Thompson 2, K Fairman, D Cole, C Rowling, B Kotzur

Griffith: F Matthews 4, G Argus 4, S Tipiloura 2, S Ruyg, R Duncan, J Catanzariti, P Rowston

Best: Temora: K Fairman, C Daniher, Matt Derrick, M Heath, L Rowling, C Rowling

Griffith: P Rowston, D Jamieson, M Olney, A O'Keefe, D Crotty, T Mahar

Griffith: G Argus, J Catanzariti, M Cox, D Crotty, G Dreyer, M Duncan, R Duncan, D Jamieson, J Magoci, T Mahar, F Matthews, M O'Connor, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, M Signor, S Tipiloura, D Tuohey

Reserves: Griffith 21.16 (142) d Temora 2.4 (16)

Goals: A Stibbard 6, Myles Bunn 5, D Collins 3, M Elliott 3, A Amor 2, C Bretherton, G Collins

Best: Myles Bunn, M Clayden, T Demarco, S Dalgleish, A Amor

Under 18: Griffith 19.23 (137) d Temora 0.1 (1)

Goals: D Dunn 7, M Neyland 3, A Taylor 2, M Elliott 2, B Ford 2, M Waide 2, S McClure

Best: B Ford, D Dunn, M Johns, J Maguire, M Neyland

Round 13 - Sunday July 19, 1998 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............. 5.2 .. 7.4 .. 9.8 .. 11.8 (74)

Turvey Park .... 4.4 .. 6.7 .. 11.10 .. 14.12 (96)

Goals: Griffith: G Collins 4, G Argus 3, D Crotty, M O'Connor, S Tipiloura, F Matthews

Turvey Park: A Hill 4, V Hennessy 4, G Vardanega 2, S Weidemann 2, J Hillier 2

Best: Griffith: D Crotty, P Rowston, F Matthews, T Mahar, M O'Connor

Turvey Park: W Sykes, J Clifton, M Mooney, G Weidemann, S Weidemann, G Waide

Griffith: G Argus, Myles Bunn, G Collins, M Cox, D Crotty, G Dreyer, M Duncan, R Duncan, D Jamieson, T Mahar, F Matthews, M O'Connor, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, S Tipiloura, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Griffith 15.5 (95) d Turvey Park 3.9 (27)

Goals: M McCormack 6, A Stibbard 5, D Skehan 2, M Clayden, C Bretherton

Best: M McCormack, T Butcher, A Stibbard, B Hathaway, T Demarco

Under 18: Turvey Park 15.16 (106) d Griffith 6.8 (44

Goals: D Dunn 2, M Neyland, M Edwards, P Reed, M Flagg

Best: P Kite, J Maguire, S Russell, T Spry, S Mitchell

Round 14 - Saturday August 1, 1998 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.10pm

Narrandera .... 2.3 .. 4.3 .. 10.6 .. 15.9 (99)

Griffith ............ 6.2 .. 11.10 .. 15.11 .. 20.14 (134)

Goals: Narrandera: P Gribble 8, C Terlich 2, J Male, D Hopwod, T Pearson, G Regan, D Litcfield

Griffith: F Matthews 6, G Argus 4, G Collins 2, S Ruyg 2, Myles Bunn, D Tuohey, M Cox, J Magoci, D Scott, S Tipiloura

Best: Narrandera: C Walsh, P Gribble, D Hopwod, G Regan, D Litchfield

Griffith: M Olney, F Matthews, M Cox, T Mahar, P Rowston, D Tuohey

Griffith: G Argus, Myles Bunn, T Butcher, G Collins, M Cox, G Dreyer, M Duncan, D Jamieson, J Magoci, T Mahar, F Matthews, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, Aaron Taylor*, S Tipiloura, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Narrandera 8.6 (54) d Griffith 4.8 (32)

Goals: M Forster 2, J Vaccari, J Catanzariti

Best: J Maskell, J Sanson, O Brown, M Kenny, A McCashney

Under 18: Griffith 15.12 (102) d Narrandera 2.5 (17)

Goals: D Dunn 4, M Neyland 3, S Rawle 3, A Poscoliero, M Flagg, M Eadwards, P Reed, R Frkovic

Best: S Rawle, M Flagg, M Johns, P Kite, M Edwards, T Spry

Round 15 - Sunday August 9, 1998 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ......... 8.5 .. 12.11 .. 19.15 .. 26.17 (173)

Coolamon .... 2.2 .. 4.3 .. 8.4 .. 13.4 (82)

Goals: Griffith: S Ruyg 6, S Tipiloura 5, F Matthews 5, G Argus 4, M O'Connor 2, A Taylor 2, M Cox, P Rowston

Coolamon: C Drum 2, J Mattingly 2, B Jardine 2, R Bartholomew 2, J Collins, G Rudd, D Hilton, J Taylor, M McKinley

Best: Griffith: M Olney, M Cox, F Matthews, G Dreyer, S Ruyg, S Tipiloura

Coolamon: A Manley, B Jardine, G Rudd, A McCaig, D Hilton

Griffith: G Argus, Myles Bunn, G Collins, M Cox, D Crotty, G Dreyer, R Duncan, D Jamieson, J Magoci, T Mahar, F Matthews, M O'Connor, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, A Taylor, S Tipiloura, G Vaccari

Reserves: Griffith 14.11 (95) d Coolamon 4.7 (31)

Goals: M McCormack 3, C Bretherton 3, M Signor 2, D Collins, M Clayden, M Forster, D Tuohey, J Vaccari

Best: n/a

Round 16 - Sunday August 16, 1998 at Mangoplah Sportsground 2.10pm

Mangoplah-CU .... 1.0 .. 5.2 .. 6.4 .. 8.5 (53)

Griffith .................. 1.3 .. 2.7 .. 6.10 .. 9.12 (66)

Goals: MCU: J Simpson 4, A Dubojski 2, N Lawson, M Creasy

Griffith: F Matthews 3, S Ruyg 3, S Tipiloura, P Rowston, D Jamieson

Best: MCU: C Ross, M Nixon, M Creasy, J Simpson, N Lawson

Griffith: D Jamieson, Myles Bunn, D Scott, G Collins, M Cox

Griffith: Myles Bunn, G Collins, M Cox, D Crotty, G Dreyer, R Duncan, D Jamieson, J Magoci, T Mahar, F Matthews, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, M Signor, A Taylor, S Tipiloura, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Griffith 8.5 (53) d Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd 7.4 (46)

Goals: M Clayden 3, P Steer 2, C Bretherton, P Brasier, M Neyland

Best: T Butcher, M Clayden, P Brasier, M Kenny, J Catanzariti, P Steer

Under 18: Griffith 14.18 (102) d Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd 2.1 (13)

Goals: S Rawle 3, M Flagg 2, D Dunn 2, P Kite 2, M Edwards, P Reed, M Duncan, M Neyland, A Gifford

Best: P Hunt, M Duncan, M Waide, S Rawle, B Ford

Round 17 - Sunday August 23, 1998 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.10pm

Ganmain-GGM .... 2.3 .. 5.4 .. 8.7 .. 14.11 (95)

Griffith ................. 1.5 .. 2.10 .. 9.11 .. 11.12 (78)

Goals: GGGM: S Smith 2, J Crozier 2, S Crozier 2, M Steele 2, S Hamblin 2, S Carroll, J Hamblin, C McPherson, B Smith

Griffith: F Matthews 5, G Collins 2, M Duncan 2, S Ruyg, S Tipiloura

Best: GGGM: C McPherson, M Steele, D Logan, S Hamblin, A Carroll

Griffith: D Scott, M Olney, F Matthews, A O'Keefe, Myles Bunn

Griffith: Myles Bunn, G Collins, M Cox, G Dreyer, M Duncan, R Duncan, D Jamieson, P Kite*, J Magoci, T Mahar, F Matthews, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, A Taylor, S Tipiloura, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Griffith 13.11 (89) d Ganmain-GGM 6.6 (42)

Goals: D Skehan 3, S Russell 3, A Stibbard 3, M Waide, M Clayden, M McCormack, M Johns

Best: G Kelson, K Duncan, T Butcher, O Brown, J Sanson

Under 18: Griffith 14.16 (100) d Ganmain-GGM 1.0 (6)

Goals: S Rawle 6, S Mitchell 3, M Waide, M Edwards, S Russell, B Ford, A Poscoliero

Best: B Harris, S Rawle, T Spry, S Mitchell, J Maguire, M Johns

Round 18 - Sunday August 30, 1998 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................ 0.4 .. 1.5 .. 5.8 .. 7.8 (50)

Wagga Tigers .... 3.6 .. 7.16 .. 13.20 .. 20.22 (142)

Goals: Griffith: S Tipiloura 3, G Collins, G Argus, M Olney, F Matthews

Wagga: C Pavitt 6, T Daniher 3, P Irvine 2, S Schultz 2, R Colvin, M Stone, N Brown, S Priest, D Bolton, G Pieper, M Parmenter

Best: Griffith: T Mahar, M Cox, A O'Keefe, P Kite, J Magoci

Wagga: D Cook, N Brown, A Powell, T Daniher, R Wadley, P Noack

Griffith: G Argus, Myles Bunn, T Butcher, G Collins, M Cox, D Crotty, G Dreyer, D Jamieson, P Kite, T Mahar, F Matthews, A O'Keefe, M Olney, P Rowston, S Ruyg, D Scott, M Signor, S Tipiloura, D Tuohey, G Vaccari

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 19.19 (133) d Griffith 8.6 (54)

Goals: J Sanson 2, M O'Connor 2, A Amor, B Hathaway, P Brasier, B Corner

Best: J Vaccari, P Brasier, T Butcher, J Catanzariti, M O'Connor

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 13.10 (88) d Griffith 10.8 (68)

Goals: S Rawle 2, P Reed 2, A Taylor 2, M Neyland, D Dunn, S Russell, L Jasprizza

Best: S Russell, M Duncan, N Maloni, S Mitchell, J Maguire

1998 RFL NETBALL Ladders

A grade: Temora, Turvey Park, Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd, Wagga Tigers, Leeton-Whitton, Narrandera, Coolamon, East Wagga-Kooringal, Ganmain-GGM, Griffith.

B grade: Narrandera, Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd, Turvey Park, Wagga Tigers, Leeton-Whitton, Temora, Ganmain-GGM, Coolamon, East Wagga-Kooringal.

C grade: Wagga Tigers, East Wagga-Kooringal, Turvey Park, Ganmain-GGM, Narrandera, Leeton-Whitton, Temora, Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd, Coolamon.

Juniors U15's: Temora, Turvey Park, Ganmain-GGM, Coolamon, Wagga Tigers, Narrandera, Leeton-Whitton, Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd.

Note: Netball ladders places taken before Round 14

Qualifying Final - Saturday September 5, 1998 at Kindra Park

Turvey Park ....... 7.4 .. 10.6 .. 14.10 .. 15.11 (101)

Ganmain-GGM ... 2.2 .. 6.8 .. 8.11 .. 15.16 (106)

Goals: Turvey Park: Adrian Hill 2, Daniel Toose 2, Warren Sykes 2, Shayne Weidemann 2, Guy Weidemann 2, Bede Galvin, Vince Hennessy, Matt Paul, Blair Campbell, Nigel Smith

GGGM: Stephen Carroll 5, Stephen Smith 4, Nathan McPherson 2, Murray Hamblin, Jason Hamblin, Scott Hamblin, Brad Smith

Best: Turvey Park: Nigel Smith, Mark Mooney, Jonson Clifton, Scott Rainbird, Andrew Donaldson

GGGM: Stephen Carroll, Christen McPherson, Rick Pritchett, Anthony Carroll, Jamie Ross

Umpires: --------. Gate: $5799

Reserves: Leeton-Whitton 18.9.117 v Turvey Park 8.16.64

Under 18: Turvey Park 5.20 (50) d Griffith 4.4 (28)

Goals: Griffith: Scott Rawle 2, Rodney Simpkin, Aaron Taylor

Best: Griffith: Stephen Mitchell, Marc Forster, Michael Duncan, Michael Elliott, Shane Russell

Elimination Final - Sunday September 6, 1998 at Leeton Showground

Narrandera ... 1.3 .. 5.7 .. 7.11 .. 11.18 (84)

Griffith .......... 3.9 .. 5.10 .. 7.13 .. 7.13 (55)

Goals: Narrandera: Chris Walsh 3, Tony Ryan 2, Brett Powell 2, Chris Terlich, Archie Harvey, Stuart Hutchins, Danny Litchfield

Griffith: Frank Matthews 2, Sylvanis Tipiloura 2, Shane Ruyg 2, Greg Collins

Best: Narrandera: Tim Zak, Pat Gribble, Grant Regan, Chris Terlich, Brett Davis, Chris Walsh

Griffith: Daniel Tuohey, Phillip Rowston, Mathew Cox, Glenn Vaccari, Tony Mahar

Griffith: Gary Argus, Myles Bunn, Tony Butcher, Greg Collins, Mathew Cox, Damien Crotty, Greg Dreyer, Dean Jamieson, Paul Kite, Tony Mahar, Frank Matthews, Mark O'Connor, Aaron O'Keefe, Matthew Olney, Phillip Rowston (c-c), Shane Ruyg, Damien Scott, Matthew Signor, Sylvanis Tipiloura, Daniel Tuohey, Glenn Vaccari

Umpires: --------. Gate: $5000

Reserves: Narrandera 11.7 (73) d Griffith 7.10 (52)

Goals: Griffith: Brendan Giason 2, David Gee, Craig Bretherton, Andrew Amor, Jason Catanzariti, Michael Clayden

Best: Griffith: Michael Clayden, Jason Catanzariti, Justin Sanson, Owen Brown

Under 18: Leeton-Whitton 9.5 (59) d East Wagga-Kooringal 7.14 (56)

First Semi Final - Saturday September 12, 1998

Turvey Park ... 1.1 .. 4.1 .. 5.2 .. 8.6 (54)

Narrandera .... 0.1 .. 1.2 .. 2.6 .. 3.8 (26)

Goals: Turvey Park: Adrian Hill 2, Shayne Weidemann 2, Darren Wallett 2, Warren Sykes 2

Narrandera: Archie Harvey 2, Chris Terlich

Best: Turvey Park: Mark Mooney, Shayne Weidemann, Jonson Clifton, Bart Molony, Stephen Woods

Narrandera: Brett Davis, Tim Zak, Geoff Longmire

Umpires: --------. Gate: $5325

Reserves: Turvey Park 15.18 (108) d Narrandera 5.9 (39)

Under 18: Griffith 13.8 (86) d Leeton-Whitton 3.3 (21)

Goals: Griffith: Matthew Waide 4, Scott Rawle 2, Michael Duncan, Ben Ford, Aaron Taylor, Stephen Mitchell, Matthew Edwards, Matthew Neyland, Nicholas Maloni

Best: Griffith: Peter Hunt, Jake Maguire, Matthew Waide, Michael Duncan, Paul Reed

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 13, 1998 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers ..... 5.4 .. 9.9 .. 14.12 .. 21.16 (142)

Ganmain-GGM ... 4.2 .. 9.4 .. 10.5 .. 14.9 (93)

Goals: Wagga: Andrew Priest 8, David Rava 3, Simon Murray 2, Terry Daniher 2, Mark Stone 2, Steven Priest, Corey Pavitt, Paul Irvine, Tim Newton

GGGM: Scott Hamblin 3, Stephen Smith 2, Stephen Carroll 2, Jason Hamblin, Scott Crozier, Rick Pritchett, Brendan Kearney, Jed Lawton, Eddie Sullivan, Jamie Ross

Best: Wagga; David Rava, Mark Stone, Andrew Priest, Darren Cook, Steven Priest, Stephen Schultz, Terry Daniher

GGGM: Christen McPherson, Jamie Crozier, Scott Hamblin, David Logan

Umpires: --------. Gate: $6609

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 18.17 (125) d Leeton-Whitton 8.3 (51)

Under 18: Turvey Park 12.6 (78) v Wagga Tigers 7.4 (46)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 20, 1998 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 1.2 .. 4.4 .. 8.5 .. 12.9 (81)

Turvey Park ........ 4.1 .. 11.1 .. 15.7 .. 17.11 (113)

Goals: GGGM: Stephen Smith 6, Scott Hamblin 3, Eddie Sullivan 2, Anthony Carroll

Turvey Park: Shayne Weidemann 7, Warren Sykes 5, Vince Hennessy 2, Adrian Hill, Matt Paul, Daniel Toose

Best: GGGM: Christen McPherson, Jason Hamblin, Scott Hamblin, Stephen Smith, Stephen Carroll

Turvey Park: Daniel Toose, Mark Mooney, Shayne Weidemann, Warren Sykes, Darren Wallett, Scott Rainbird

Umpires: --------. Gate: $7243

Reserves: Leeton-Whitton 10.12 (72) d Turvey Park 16.21 (117)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 15.6 (96) d Griffith 12.8 (80)

Goals: Griffith: Scott Rawle 3, Matthew Waide 3, Michael Elliott 2, Michael Duncan, Aaron Taylor, Matthew Edwards, Matthew Neyland

Best: Griffith: Jake Maguire, Michael Johns, Michael Duncan, Michael Elliott, Paul Kite

Grand Final - Sunday September 27, 1998 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers ... 2.2 .. 3.5 .. 8.7 .. 13.9 (87)

Turvey Park ..... 3.2 .. 6.7 .. 10.7 .. 12.11 (83)

Goals: Wagga: Steven Priest 3, Terry Daniher 2, Corey Pavitt 2, Mark Stone 2, Mark Parmenter 2, Paul Irvine, Andrew Priest

Turvey Park: Adrian Hill 4, Vince Hennessy 3, Daniel Toose 2, Shayne Weidemann 2, Warren Sykes

Best: Wagga: Steven Priest, Mark Parmenter, Rowan Wadley, Mark Stone, Terry Daniher, Paul Noack, Darren Cook

Turvey Park: Jonson Clifton, Craig Spencer, Daniel Toose, Vince Hennessy, Guy Weidemann, Blair Campbell, Scott Rainbird

Wagga Tigers: Ray Colvin, Rowan Wadley, Andrew Powell; Mark Parmenter, Darren Cook, Andrew Hillier; Nigel Brown, Steven Priest, Simon Murray; David Rava, Terry Daniher (c-c), Paul J Irvine; Stephen Schultz, Paul Noack, Mark Stone; Andrew Priest, Corey Pavitt, Tim Newton; Warick Brown, Gerard Pieper, Dominic Bolton

Turvey Park: Nigel Smith, Scott Rainbird, Stephen Woods; Brad Burkinshaw, Mark Mooney, Bart Malony; Matt Paul, Jonson Clifton, Blair Campbell; Daniel Toose, Vince Hennessey, Darren Wallett; Warren Sykes, Adrian Hill, Andrew Donaldson; Guy Weidemann, Shayne Weidemann, Troy Maiden; Glenn Vardanega, Campbell McNaughton (c-c), Craig Spencer

Umpires: Tim Beard, Pat O'Donoghue, Lee Barclay (RUA).    Gate: $14,184

Reserves: Turvey Park 17.19 (121) d Wagga Tigers 8.7 (55)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 15.10 (100) d Turvey Park 10.10 (70)

Netball - A grade ; B grade: ; C grade: ; Juniors U15's: .

1998 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

26 - Mark Stone (Wagga Tigers); 21 - Scott Hamblin (Ganmain-GGM); 20 - Pat Gribble (Turvey Park); 19 - Ken Fairman (Temora), 17 - Darren Cook (Wagga Tigers); 16 - Craig McGough (East Wagga-Kooringal); 15 - Paul Noack (Wagga Tigers), 14 - Jason Hamblin (Ganmain-GGM); 13 - Brett Henderson (Leeton-Whitton), Guy Weidemann (Turvey Park). No further voting details available.

Reserves - Frank Gaynor Medal: Terry Lyons (Leeton-Whitton);   Under 18 - Lou Brown Medal: Andrew White (Turvey Park).

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Stewart Fraser Trophy

96 - Stephen Smith (Ganmain-GGM), 75 - Adrian Hill (Turvey Park), 68 - Darren Brookes (Leeton-Whitton), 69 - Pat Gribble (Turvey Park), 53 - Corey Pavitt (Wagga Tigers), 50 - Frank Matthews (Griffith), 45 - Terry Daniher (Wagga Tigers), 44 -Jamie Charlton (East Wagga-Kooringal), 42 - Shane Ruyg (Griffith).

Reserves (Griggs Trophy): 48 - Ray Adams (Turvey Park);   Under 18 (Dalco Trophy): 77 - Dustin Brown (Turvey Park).

Media - Miltons Gear/Daily Advertiser award: n/a

Club Championships: Wagga Tigers

Netball: Best & Fairest

A grade: ; B grade: ; C grade: ; Juniors:

Miss RFL Girl of the Year: n/a

1998 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 18's GRADES

Reserves: Andrew Amor 12, Shayne Barker 0, Paul Brasier 3, Craig Bretherton 15, Owen Brown 0, Myles Bunn 3, Tony Butcher 4, Grant Cameron 0, Norm Campbell 4, Jason Catanzariti 5, Greg Chamberlain 0, Michael Clayden 8, Darrell Collins 8, Greg Collins 1, Brian Corner 2, Mathew Cox 2, Stephen Dalgleish 1, Trent DeMarco 2, Patrick Dempsey 3, Kane Duncan 0, Michael Duncan 11, Rodney Duncan 1, Michael Elliott 4, Christian Files, Marc Forster 3, David Gee 8, Brendan Giason 2, Brent Hathaway 3, Dean Hilton 2, Ron Irvin 1, Michael Johns 1, Grant Kelson 0, Matthew Kenny 0, Scott Lord 8, Jason Magoci 2, Jason Maskell 1, Andrew McCashney 0, Mark McCormack 20, Andrew Mitchell 19, Matthew Neyland 2, Mark O'Connor 2, Bernard Parslow 0, Adrian Pavese 0, Shane Russell 3, Trevor Ryan 0, Justin Sanson 12, Matthew Signor 4, Dominic Skehan 9, Peter Steer 2, Adrian Stibbard 34, Aaron Taylor 1, Daniel Tuohey 1, Jason Vaccari 5, Matthew Waide 1. Coach: Craig Bretherton.

 

Under 18: Matthew Butcher 0, Michael Duncan 9, David Dunn 33, Matthew Edwards 7, Michael Elliott 11, Luke Ellis 1, Matthew Flagg 4, Ben Ford 6, Marc Forster 0, Rick Frkovic 1, Andrew Gifford 1, B Harris 0, Tim Hilton 0, Peter Hunt 1, Luke Irons 1, Luke Jasprizza 2, Michael Johns 0, Luke Kennedy 0, Paul Kite 2, Jake Maguire 0, Nicholas Malone 3, Simon McClure 10, Paul McCormack 3, Stephen Mitchell 16, Matthew Neyland 16, Adrian Poscoliero 4, Scott Rawle 31, Paul Reed 8, David Roberts 0, Shane Russell 4, Rodney Simpkin 7, Tom Spry 4, Aaron Taylor 21, Matthew Waide 13. Coach: George Duncan.

1998 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Friday, 16th October, 1998 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Tony Mahar

Runner-up: Mathew Cox

Most Consistent: Dean Jamieson

Most Improved: Glenn Vaccaci

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Matthew Olney

Best in Finals: Daniel Tuohey

Most Goals Kicked: Frank Matthews

Coach’s Award: Greg Dreyer

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Tony Butcher

Runner-up: Michael Clayden

Most Consistent: Paul Brasier

Most Improved: Michael Duncan

Best Utility: Mark McCormack

Best in Finals: Jason Catanzariti

Most Goals Kicked: Adrian Stibbard

Coach’s Award: Brian Corner

Under 18's

Best & Fairest: Jake Maguire

Runner-up: Michael Elliott

Most Consistent: Michael Johns

Most Improved: Peter Hunt

Best Utility: Stephen Mitchell

Most Goals Kicked: David Dunn

Coach’s Award: Shane Russell

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): Matthew Waide

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Scott Rawle

Rookie of the Year (Gloria Butcher Memorial): Michael Duncan

NETBALL

A grade

Best & Fairest: Kirsty Collis & Rachel Fuller

B grade

Best & Fairest: Megan Lancaster

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Conscientious Player/Clubperson (Joan Hicks Memorial): Justin Sanson

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Ian Wade

Life Membership: Greg Collins (200 senior games) & Neville Gardiner (Gatekeeper).

1998 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 19 - Damien Crotty, Dean Hilton, Frank Matthews, Tom Siegert, Darren Wallett; April 25 - Michael Elliott, Shane Russell; June 7 - Matthew Edwards, Matthew Neyland, Adrian Stibbard; June 21 - Michael Clayden; July 5 - Michael Duncan, Sylvanis Tipiloura; August 2 - Aaron Taylor; August 23 - Paul Kite.

Final Games / Goals: Jason Catanzariti (5 / 1), Greg Collins (211 / 192), Mathew Cox (53 / 45), Damien Crotty (14 / 5), Michael Elliott (4 / 4), David Gee (26 / 17), Dean Hilton (2 / 0), Tony Mahar (37 / 1), Frank Matthews (18 / 52), Mark McCormack (10 / 2), Aaron O'Keefe (40 / 3), Tom Siegert (6 / 3), Matthew Signor (18 / 0), Adrian Stibbard (2 / 1), Sylvanis Tipiloura (9 / 19), Darren Wallett (1 / 0).