2001 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on image to enlarge

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Gary Argus (Coleambally), Jamie Bennett (Coleambally), Michael Harris (Coleambally), Sam Kennedy (Ballina), Hamish Munro (Coleambally) Jeremy Way (Jerilderie).

OUT: Peter Hunt, Luke Irons, Michael Johns, Matt Kenny, Graham Male, Jake Maguire, Kane McGregor, Mark O'Connor, Shane Russell (Ardlethan), Danny Tuohey (Coleambally), Glenn Vaccari, Jason Vant (Urana), Matthew Waide; Sam Kennedy (Ballina).

Round 1 - Sunday April 8, 2001 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.10pm

Ganmain-GGM ... 2.3 .. 10.7 .. 12.11 .. 15.13 (103)

Griffith ................ 3.6 .. 4.6 .. 6.10 .. 10.13 (73)

Goals: GGGM: Nick Carroll 8, Mark Carroll 3, Luke Carroll 2, Rohan Brill, Scott Crozier

Griffith: Kaine Malone 2, Jamie Bennett 2, Michael Duncan 2, Andrew Hill 2, Phillip Rowston 2

Best: GGGM: Jason Hamblin, Nick Carroll, John Lawton, Scott Crozier, Luke Carroll, David Logan

Griffith: Shane Ruyg, Luke Condon, Chris Conlan, Rodney Duncan, Jamie Bennett

Reserves: Griffith 19.18 (132) d Ganmain-GGM 9.1 (55)

Goals: D Beriman 4, P Rogerson 4, G Argus 3, G Dreyer 2, R Simpkin 2, S Driscoll, P Woolnough, J Magoci, S Kennedy

Best: G Dreyer, G Argus, D Beriman, B Ford, S Kennedy

Under 18: Griffith 9.7 (61) d Ganmain-GGM 8.11 (59)

Goals: A Gardner 3, M Henderson 2,

Best: D Best, N Malone, B Owen, M Crack, T Rice

2001RFL1.jpg

Round 2 - Saturday April 21, 2001 at Griffith Exies Oval 5.00pm

Griffith ................................ 5.0 .. 6.1 .. 9.8 .. 13.10 (88)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 5.4 .. 8.10 .. 11.12 .. 13.14 (92)

Goals: Griffith: Phillip Rowston 5, Michael Duncan 2, Jamie Bennett 2, Hamish Munro, Kaine Malone, Jon O'Dwyer, Danny Beriman

EWK: Shaun Baxter 2, Simon Murray 2, Jamie Charlton 2, Luke Stanford 2, Christin Macri, Jarrod Hillier, Tim McLean, Jay Peace

Best: Griffith: Jamie Bennett, Phillip Rowston, Jon O'Dwyer, Rodney Duncan, David Curran

EWK: Jamie Charlton, Kerry Brain, Christin Macri, Ben Murnane, Geoff Hopkins, Shaun Baxter

Reserves: Griffith 14.25 (107) d East Wagga-Kooringal 3.2 (20)

Goals: P Rogerson 7, P Woolnough 2, S Gash 2, M Bunn, B Giason, R Simpkin

Best: B Hathaway, S Spiers, P Rogerson, P Woolnough, R Simpkin

Under 18: Griffith 14.13 (97) d East Wagga-Kooringal 6.9 (45)

Goals: D Norbiato 5, A Gardner 5, T Rule, D Best

Best: N Malone, D Best, A Elston, D Norbiato, A Gardner

Round 3 - Saturday April 28, 2001 at Nixon Park 2.10pm

Temora ... 18.12 (120)

Griffith ..... 32.13 (205)

Goals: Temora: Archie Harvey 7, Shane Nicholls 3, Kane Johnstone 2, Matt Derrick 2, Gerald Zochling, Michael Gilchrist, Craig McGough, Mick McPherson

Griffith: Phillip Rowston 8, Michael Duncan 6, Andrew Hill 5, Jamie Bennett 4, David Curran 2, Jason Malone, Trent Bradley, Dean Jamieson, Jeff Harris, Shawn Conlan, Kaine Malone, Chris Conlan

Best: Temora: Archie Harvey, Steven Drum, Shane Nicholls, Kane Johnstone, Michael Gilchrist

Griffith: Jamie Bennett, Kaine Malone, Phillip Rowston, Michael Duncan, Jeremy Way

Reserves: Griffith 17.17 (119) d Temora 7.4 (46)

Goals: A Carmichael 7, T Demarco 2, J Magoci 2, J Harris, A Trotter, B Ford, S Gash, 2 short

Best: S Spiers, A Carmichael, B Hathaway, B Ford, L Testoni

Under 18: Griffith 12.6 (78) d Temora 3.4 (22)

Goals: A Gardner 7, D Best 2, C Blanchard 2, J Trewett

Best: C Blanchard, D Best, A Gardner, B Owen

2001RFL3.jpg

Round 4 - Saturday May 5, 2001 at Griffith Exies Oval 5.00pm

Griffith ............ 4.4 .. 5.9 .. 6.10 .. 9.12 (66)

Turvey Park ... 4.4 .. 5.9 .. 10.12 .. 11.15 (81)

Goals: Griffith: Andrew Hill 2, Michael Duncan 2, Jamie Bennett 2, Phillip Rowston, Jeremy Way, David Curran

Turvey Park: Warren Sykes 3, Andrew Donaldson 2, Ben Harper 2 Nick O'Connell, Matt Paul, Jeremy Masterson, David Clout

Best: Griffith: Dean Jamieson, Rodney Duncan, David Curran, Jon O'Dwyer

Turvey Park: Matt Carroll, Jeremy Masterson, Dane Campbell, Adrian Dowdle, Ben Harper, Andrew Donaldson

Reserves: Griffith 17.16 (118) d Turvey Park 7.6 (48)

Goals: P Rogerson 4, A Carmichael 4, J Magoci 2, P Woolnough 2, M Burke 2, J Harris, R Simpkin, C Parmenter

Best: S Kennedy, G Argus, J Magoci, B Ford, G Dreyer

Under 18: Griffith 11.12 (78) d Turvey Park 5.12 (42)

Goals: A Gardner 8, B Wade, M Crack, D Wynne

Best: A Gardner, D McGrath, A Elston, M Crack, C Blanchard

2001RFL4.jpg

Inter League (Nesbitt Trophy) - Saturday May 12, 2001 at Narrandera Sportsground

Riverina FL ... 7.8 .. 14.15 .. 22.15 .. 29.20 (194)

Farrer FL ....... 0.0 .. 3.2 .. 6.3 .. 7.4 (46)

Round 5 - Sunday May 20, 2001 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.10pm

Narrandera ... 3.1 .. 4.3 .. 8.4 .. 8.8 (56)

Griffith ........... 3.2 .. 9.4 .. 12.10 .. 18.15 (123)

Goals: Narrandera: Jason Hill 4, Ian Limbrick 2, Ben Powell, Damon Burden

Griffith: David Curran 4, Michael Duncan 3, Chris Conlan 2, Danny Beriman 2, Jason Malone 2, Jamie Bennett, Matt Bunn, Kaine Malone, Luke Condon, Jon O'Dwyer

Best: Narrandera: Jack Vearing, Damon Burden, Chris Walsh, Jason Hill, Steven Murphy

Griffith: Rodney Duncan, Michael Duncan, Jon O'Dwyer, Matt Bunn, Kaine Malone

Reserves: Griffith 24.21 (165) d Narrandera 0.0 (0)

Goals: P Rogerson 6, J Magoci 4, N Creevy 3, G Argus 3, Myles Bunn 2, R Simpkin, T Butcher, D Dunn, G Foley, B Hathaway, G Dreyer

Best: T Bradley, J Magoci, G Argus, B Ford, A Noad

Under 18: Narrandera 13.11 (89) d Griffith 11.4 (70)

Goals: A Gardner 4, C Blanchard 4, M Wade, B Owen, D Best

Best: C Blanchard, D Best, B Owen, B Wade

2001RFL5.jpg

N.S.W. State Championship - Sunday May 27, 2001 at Sydney Cricket Ground

Sydney FL .... 5.2 .. 8.5 .. 10.7 .. 15.10 (100)

Riverina FL ... 2.5 .. 4.8 .. 11.12 .. 17.12 (114)

Round 6 - Sunday June 3, 2001 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................ 5.3 .. 9.7 .. 14.11 .. 17.13 (115)

Wagga Tigers .... 6.5 .. 8.9 .. 12.13 .. 21.14 (140)

Goals: Griffith: David Curran 4, Chris Conlan 3, Rodney Duncan 2, Phillip Rowston 2, Jason Malone, Matt Bunn, Jamie Bennett, Michael Duncan, Danny Beriman, Kaine Malone

Wagga: Tom Power 2, Darren Cook 2, Tim Newton 2, Andrew Priest 2, Jason Morton 2, Steven Priest 2, Chris Drum 2, Brent Rynehart 2, Warick Brown, Paul Irvine, Rowan Wadley, Chris Jackson, Corey Pavitt

Best: Griffith: Jon O'Dwyer, Rodney Duncan, Michael Duncan, Chris Conlan, Phillip Rowston

Wagga: Steven Priest, Chris Jackson, Stephen Schultz, Jason Morton, Paul Irvine

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 15.13 (103) d Griffith 10.12 (72)

Goals: G Argus 3, P Rogerson 2, S Kennedy 2, T Butcher, Myles Bunn, G Collis

Best: Myles Bunn, L Testoni, T Butcher, G Argus, J Harris

Under 18: Griffith 11.12 (78) d Wagga Tigers 7.8 (50)

Goals: D Norbiato 4, L Catanazariti 3, A Gardner 2, M Bortolin, J Trevett

Best: D Best, D Norbiato, B Owen, L Catanzariti, A Boag

2001RFL7.jpg

Round 7 - Sunday June 10, 2001 at Kindra Park 2.10pm

Coolamon .... 6.5 .. 13.9 .. 19.12 .. 22.17 (149)

Griffith ......... 6.3 .. 8.5 .. 9.10 .. 15.12 (102)

Goals: Coolamon: Damien Baker 5, Matt Hard 3, Tony Donohue 2, Greg McKelvie 2, Tim Hilton 2, Brett Garrett, Gavin Graetz, James McKenzie, Brett Nolte, Mark Edmondson, Jacob O'Neill, 2 short

Griffith: David Curran 4, Danny Beriman 3, Phillip Rowston 2, Gary Argus 2, Rodney Duncan, Trent Bradley, Chris Conlan, Michael Duncan

Best: Coolamon: n/a

Griffith: n/a

Reserves: Coolamon 11.11 (77) d Griffith 9.7 (61)

Goals: S Gash 2, A Pavese 2, P Rogerson 2, J Magoci 2, T Butcher

Best: J Magoci, T Butcher, D Dunn, O Brown, P Connell

Under 18: Coolamon 12.17 (89) d Griffith 4.9 (33)

Goals: A Gardner 4

Best: G Bonetti, D Elston, C Blanchard, D Best

2001RFL8.jpg

Round 8 - Saturday June 16, 2001 at Mangoplah Sportsground 2.10pm

Mangoplah-CUE ... 3.4 .. 4.7 .. 6.8 .. 8.9 (57)

Griffith ................... 2.3 .. 8.6 .. 10.15 .. 13.19 (97)

Goals: MCUE: Colin Sanbrook 2, Luke Simpson 2, Matt Deacon, Grant Bruce, Mick Byrne, Matt Creasy

Griffith: David Curran 4, Danny Beriman 2, Jeremy Way 2, Dean Jamieson, Jamie Bennett, Chris Conlan,

Michael Duncan, Jeff Mickan

Best: MCUE: Grant Bruce, Brad Sanbrook, Matt Creasy, Shane Wardrop, Orren Stephenson

Griffith: Dean Jamieson, David Curran, Jeff Mickan, Phillip Rowston, Jamie Bennett

Reserves: Griffith 21.16 (142) d Mangoplah-CUE 6.5 (41)

Goals: A Gardner 6, R Simpkin 4, P Connell 3, A Trotter 2, G Argus 2, A Pavese, S Driscoll, S Gash, B Owen

Best: B Owen, A Gardner, R Simpkin, S Kennedy, N Malone

Under 18: Mangoplah-CUE d Griffith on forfeit

Round 9 - Sunday June 24, 2001 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith .................... 6.4 .. 8.6 .. 11.9 .. 15.17 (107)

Leeton-Whitton .... 6.4 .. 10.9 .. 13.13 .. 13.16 (94)

Goals: Griffith: Danny Beriman 6, Ashley Gardner 3, Kaine Malone 2, Jeff Mickan, Brett Hathaway, Chris Conlan, David Curran

Leeton-Whitton: Shane Whelan 3, Matthew Smith 3, Mick Fraser 2, Matthew Lang, Lee Whelan, Jamie Broadbent, Travis Irvin, Darren Atkinson

Best: Griffith: Phillip Rowston, Jeremy Way, Danny Beriman, Jamie Bennett, Rodney Duncan

Leeton-Whitton: Don Moran, Travis Irvin, Darren Atkinson, Jamie Broadbent, Ty McGregor

Reserves: Griffith 15.11 (101) d Leeton-Whitton 7.5 (47)

Goals: M Burke 4, S Driscoll 3, R Simpkin 3, J Maguire 2, A Trotter, H Munro

Best: G Argus, J Magoci, R Simpkin, H Munro, B Giason

Under 18: Leeton-Whitton 7.9 (51) d Griffith 7.2 (44)

Goals: J Trevett 2, B Owen, B Browne, D Elston, C Blanchard, L Catanzariti

Best: A Elston, B Owen, C Blachard, B Wade, T Condon

2001RFL10.jpg

Round 10 - Sunday July 1, 2001 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................. 1.2 .. 2.7 .. 7.12 .. 10.14 (74)

Ganmain-GGM ... 3.5 .. 8.8 .. 11.12 .. 12.12 (84)

Goals: Griffith: David Curran 3, Phillip Rowston 2, Luke Condon 2, Hamish Munro 2, Jamie Bennett

GGGM: Nick Carroll 4, Scott Crozier 3, Scott Hamblin 2, Stephen Kelly 2, Daniel Underwood

Best: Griffith: Michael Duncan, Jeff Mickan, Luke Condon, Ashley Gardner

GGGM: Scott Crozier, Christen McPherson, Luke Carroll, Nick Carroll, Chris Kelly

Reserves: Griffith 20.20 (140) d Ganmain-GGM 5.3 (33)

Goals: S Driscoll 6, A Trotter 4, G Dreyer 2, A Sparks, C Parmenter, M Burke, G Lamont, O Brown, R Simpkin, P Rogerson, 1 short

Best: G Dreyer, S Driscoll, A Trotter, C Parmenter, N Creevy

Under 18: Griffith 17.14 (116) d Ganmain-GGM 3.4 (22)

Goals: A Elston 4, S Devlin 4, T Gallagher 3, A Hill 3, T Rice, B Wade, J Trevett

Best: D Elston, B Owen, A Elston, B Wade, A Boag

2001RFL11.jpg

Round 11 - Saturday July 7, 2001 ay Gumly Oval 2.10pm

East Wagga-Kooringal .... 3.5 .. 7.5 .. 13.9 .. 16.11 (107)

Griffith ............................... 2.4 .. 4.11 .. 7.13 .. 14.18 (102)

Goals: EWK: Tim McLean 5, Tom Gorham 3, Jamie Charlton 2, Ryan Miller 2, Christin Macri, James Geale, Stephen Barnes, 1 short

Griffith: Hamish Munro 5, Danny Beriman 2, Matt Bunn 2, Luke Condon, Michael Harris, Kanie Malone, Jamie Bennett, Jeff Mickan

Best: EWK: Jamie Charlton, Tom Gorham, Scott Baxter, Geoff Hopkins, Chris Cook

Griffith: Rodney Duncan, Phillip Rowston, Michael Duncan, Hamish Munro

Reserves: Griffith 13.15 (93) d East Wagga-Kooringal 5.4 (34)

Goals: J Magoci 4, J Harris 2, S Gash 2, A Hill, R Simpkin, B Ford, S Driscoll, G Lamont

Best: T Bradley, G Dreyer, B Ford, J Magoci, D Dunn

Under 18: Griffith 10.17 (77) d East Wagga-Kooringal 1.1 (7)

Goals: A Gardner 6, N Malone, T Gallagher, L Owen, C Muir

Best: A Elston, N Malone, D Elston, G Bonetti

2001RFL12.jpg

Round 12 - Sunday July 15, 2001 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ....... 9.7 .. 17.9 .. 26.15 .. 36.18 (234)

Temora ...... 0.0 .. 2.1 .. 3.3 .. 5.3 (33)

Goals: Griffith: Danny Beriman 7, David Curran 6, Hamish Munro 4, Phillip Rowston 4, Jason Malone 2, Rodney Duncan 2, Jamie Bennett 2, Michael Duncan 2, Simon Spiers 2, Jeremy Way, Kaine Malone, Damien Scott, Jeff Mickan, Dean Jamieson

Temora: Mick McPherson 2, Archie Harvey, Pat Robinson, Jared Gornell

Best: Griffith: Rodney Duncan, Jason Malone, Michael Duncan, Phillip Rowston, Danny Beriman

Temora: Daniel Reid, Jared Gornell, Jason Krause, Pat Robinson, Archie Harvey

Reserves: Griffith 40.23 (263) d Temora 1.0 (6)

Goals: J Magoci 11, N Creevy 6, B Giason 4, J Harris 3, B Hathaway 3, G Argus 3, D Dunn 3, P Rogerson 2, R Simpkin 2, B Ford, A Noad, O Brown

Best: J Magoci, N Creevy, B Giason, B Hathaway, D Dunn

Under 18: Griffith 11.7 (73) d Temora 7.3 (45)

Goals: B Hicken 4, A Gardner 2, D Best 2, C Blanchard, A Elston, L Catanzariti

Best: T Condon, N Malone, B Wade, D Best, B Hicken

2001RFL13.jpg

Round 13 - Sunday July 22, 2001 at Maher Oval 2.10pm

Turvey Park ... 4.5 .. 7.9 .. 8.11 .. 12.12 (84)

Griffith ............ 4.3 .. 7.5 .. 11.9 .. 16.13 (109)

Goals: Turvey Park: Warren Sykes 7, Chris Masterson, Dale Cameron, Matt Carroll, Troy Maiden, Mark Donaldson

Griffith: David Curran 4, Kaine Malone 3, Danny Beriman 3, Phillip Rowston 2, Hamish Munro 2, Jamie Bennett, Jason Malone

Best: Turvey Park: Andrew Donaldson, Warren Sykes, Troy Maiden, Ben Harper, Mark Donaldson, Matt Carroll

Griffith: Kaine Malone, Michael Duncan, Jon O'Dwyer, Phillip Rowston, Jeremy Way

Reserves: Griffith 10.10 (70) d Turvey Park 10.6 (66)

Goals: A Trotter 2, S Driscoll 2, P Rogerson , A Sparks, J Magoci, M Harris, B Hathaway, B Giason

Best: G Argus, B Giason, M Harris, O Brown, J Magoci

Under 18: Turvey Park 7.15 (57) d Griffith 7.4 (46)

Goals: A Gardner 3, C Blanchard 2, J Trevett, T Condon

Best: D Elston, B Wade, C Blanchard, B Owen, A Gardner

2001RFL14.jpg

Round 14 - Sunday July 29, 2001 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ........... 4.4 .. 6.12 .. 11.16 .. 17.19 (121)

Narrandera ... 3.3 .. 4.4 .. 7.5 .. 11.6 (72)

Goals: Griffith: Danny Beriman 2, Rodney Simpkin 2, Shawn Conlan 2, Jason Malone 2, Michael Duncan 2, Kaine Malone 2, Jamie Bennett, Jeremy Way, Dean Jamieson, Myles Bunn, Rodney Duncan

Narrandera: Jason Hill 2, Tim Zak 2, Simon Absolum 2, Scott Jones 2, Dean Hopwood 2, short 2

Best: Griffith: Damien Scott, Kaine Malone, Rodney Duncan, Phillip Rowston, Greg Dreyer

Narrandera: Steven Murphy, Chris Smith, Stuart Hutchins, Jack Vearing, Dean Hopwood

Reserves: Griffith 34.22 (226) d Narrandera 0.2 (2)

Goals: P Rogerson 8, A Trotter 7, J Magoci 5, S Driscoll 4, A Beriman 4, A Sparks 2, S Mitchell 2, M Harris, N Creevy

Best: P Rogerson, S Ruyg, T Bradley, Luke Testoni, A Beriman

Under 18: Griffith 8.6 (54) d Narrandera 0.2 (2)

Goals: A Gardner 3, C Blanchard 2, D Best 2, J Trevett

Best: D Best, L Condon, L Catanzariti, B Owen

2001RFL15.jpg

Round 15 - Saturday August 4, 2001 at Robertson Oval 2.10pm

Wagga Tigers ... 5.7 .. 15.10 .. 22.17 .. 29.23 (197)

Griffith .............. 3.1 .. 4.6 .. 5.7 .. 9.7 (61)

Goals: Wagga: Wayne Morley 5, Corey Pavitt 5, Darren Cook 4, Rowan Wadley 3, Jarrod Twitt 3, Paul Irvine 2, Steven Priest 2, Darren Warke, Brent Rynehart, Warick Brown, Aaron DeJong, Robbie Jackson

Griffith: Kaine Malone 4, Hamish Munro 2, Michael Duncan, David Curran, Jeremy Way

Best: Wagga: Justin Rynehart, Tim Newton, Brent Rynehart, Jarrod Twitt, Andrew Priest

Griffith: Rodney Duncan, Jason Malone, Jeremy Way, Kaine Malone, Phillip Rowston

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 12.5 (77) d Griffith 10.14 (74)

Goals: J Magoci 2, G Argus 2, S Mitchell, S Driscoll, B Ford, A Trotter, A Sparks, N Creevy

Best: B Giason, J Magoci, S Kennedy, G Argus, Myles Bunn

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 16.7 (103) d Griffith 2.4 (16)

Goals: N Malone, B Owen

Best: A Boag, C Blanchard, B Owen, S Devlin, B Wade

2001RFL16.jpg

Round 16 - Sunday August 12, 2001 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ......... 5.5 .. 9.6 .. 12.7 .. 15.10 (100)

Coolamon .... 6.4 .. 9.11 .. 12.18 .. 15.19 (109)

Goals: Griffith: David Curran 6, Greg Dreyer 2, Chris Conlan 2, Danny Beriman 2, Jamie Bennett, Phillip Rowston, Hamish Munro

Coolamon: Brad Mattingly 5, Matt Hard 3, Damien Baker 2, Tony Donohue 2, Anthony Breust, Mark Edmondson, James McKenzie

Best: Griffith: Danny Beriman, Rodney Duncan, Matt Bunn, Chris Conlan

Coolamon: Gavin Graetz, Brad Mattingly, Pat Edmunds, Shane Weidemann, Tim Hilton, Matt Hard

Reserves: Griffith 19.10 (124) d Coolamon 4.2 (26)

Goals: S Ruyg 5, T Bradley 3, A Sparks 3, A Beriman 2, G Argus 2, D Dunn, R Simpkin, B Hathaway, J Harris

Best: A Beriman, L Testoni, T Bradley, D Dunn, A Sparks

Under 18: Griffith 12.9 (81) d Coolamon 9.10 (64)

Goals: A Gardner 6, D Norbiato 4, J Hampel 2

Best: A Boag, D Norbiato, C Blanchard, J Hampel, A Gardner

2001RFL17.jpg

Round 17 - Sunday August 19, 2001 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................... 7.6 .. 14.11 .. 17.17 .. 21.23 (149)

Mangoplah-CUE ... 0.2 .. 2.2 .. 3.3 .. 4.3 (27)

Goals: Griffith: Hamish Munro 5, David Curran 4, Rodney Duncan 3, Kaine Malone 3, Chris Conlan 2, Michael Duncan, Jeremy Way, Danny Beriman, Brett Owen

MCUE: Matt Deacon, Matt Byrne, Colin Sanbrook, Mick Byrne

Best: Griffith: Rodney Duncan, Jon O'Dwyer, Kaine Malone, Danny Beriman, Dean Jamieson

MCUE: Orren Stephenson, Neil Lawson, Brad Sanbrook, Owen Geddes, Adrian Short

Reserves: Griffith d Mangoplah-CUE on forfeit

Under 18: Griffith 22.24 (156) d Mangoplah-CUE 0.0 (0)

Goals: A Gardner 6, D Norbiato 3, M Henderson 3, Aaron Hill 3, L Owen 3, C Blanchard, D Elston, N Malone, A McCorkelle

Best: L Owen, A Hill, A Boag, M Henderson, D Norbiato

Round 18 - Sunday August 26, 2001 at Leeton Showground 2.10pm

Leeton-Whitton ... 0.1 .. 1.3 .. 2.3 .. 5.10 (40)

Griffith .................. 5.3 .. 6.3 .. 7.6 .. 9.7 (61)

Goals: Leeton: Nathan Gurciullo 2, Danny Morgan, Shane Whelan, Darren Atkinson

Griffith: Hamish Munro 4, David Curran 3, Danny Beriman, Kaine Malone

Best: Leeton-Whitton: Matt Smith, Adam Cameron, Darren Atkinson, Nathan Gurciullo, Danny Morgan

Griffith: Michael Duncan, Simon Spiers, Jon O'Dwyer, Phillip Rowston, Danny Beriman

Reserves: Griffith 5.8 (38) d Leeton-Whitton 3.3 (21)

Goals: S Driscoll, A Beriman, A Noad, J Magoci, S Ruyg

Best: A Noad, P Rogerson, B Hathaway, J Magoci, S Ruyg

Under 18: Leeton-Whitton 5.13 (43) d Griffith 2.3 (15)

Goals: D Best, M Fyffe

Best: L Condon, A Boag, C Blanchard, E Gilbert, D Elston

2001RFL19.jpg

2001 RFL NETBALL Ladders

A grade:

B grade:

C grade:

Juniors U15's:

Qualifying Final - Saturday September 1, 2001

East Wagga-K. ... 5.4 .. 10.10 .. 13.14 .. 15.18 (108)

Coolamon ........... 4.0 .. 5.2 .. 9.5 .. 11.9 (75)

Goals: EWK: Tim McLean 6, Rob Stevenson 2, Brad Burkinshaw 2, Tom Gorham 2, Brent Lillis, Stephen Barnes, Jarrod Hillier

Coolamon: Matt Hard 4, Wayne Weidemann 3, Shaun Bradley, L Carter, Tim Hilton, Brett Garrett

Best: EWK: Brent Lillis, Brad Burkinshaw, Shaun Baxter, Jamie Charlton, Christin Macri, Tim McLean

Coolamon: Greg Rudd, Matt Hard, Shane Weidemann, L Carter

Umpires: --------

Reserves: Griffith 8.9 (57) d Leeton-Whitton 6.10 (46)

Goals: Griffith: Shane Ruyg 3, Adam Beriman 2, Paul Rogerson, Jason Magoci, Brett Hathaway

Best: Griffith: Gary Argus, Shane Ruyg, Brendan Giason, Myles Bunn, Paul Rogerson

Under 18: Wagga 15.5 (107) d Narrandera 10.3 (63)

Elimination Final - Sunday September 2, 2001

Ganmain-GGM ... 1.1 .. 3.5 .. 5.7 .. 7.9 (51)

Turvey Park ........ 1.4 .. 7.8 .. 11.11 .. 16.14 (110)

Goals: GGGM: Jamie Crozier 4, Mark Carroll, Nathan McPherson, Luke Carroll

Turvey Park: Chris Masterson 2, Warren Sykes 2, Chris Cerato 2, Troy Maiden 2, Travis Richards, S Collie, Jeremy Masterson, Brent Fraser, Bryce Campbell, Ben Harper, Matt Carroll, Cameron Barker

Best: GGGM: Luke Carroll, Christen McPherson, Nick Carroll, Jamie Crozier, Nathan McPherson

Turvey Park: Ben Harper, Bryce Campbell, Matt Carroll, Jeremy Masterson, Dane Carroll, Blair Campbell, Dane Campbell, Brent Fraser

Umpires: ---------

Reserves: Turvey Park 6.12 (48) d East Wagga-Kooringal 5.10 (40)

Under 18: Coolamon 17.10 (112) d Turvey Park 5.10 (40)

First Semi Final - Saturday September 8, 2001

Coolamon ...... 1.5 .. 3.9 .. 7.9 .. 8.11 (59)

Turvey Park ... 1.0 .. 4.2 .. 7.6 .. 10.10 (70)

Goals: Coolamon: Matt Hard 2, Shane Weidemann, Greg McKelvie, Tim Hilton, Luke Maloney, Wayne Weidemann, Jamie Hard

Turvey Park: Brent Fraser 3, Chris Masterson 3, Bryce Campbell, Nick O'Connell, Warren Sykes, Chris Cerato

Best: Coolamon: Matt Hard, Shayne Weidemann, Tim Hilton, Gavin Graetz, Greg Rudd

Turvey Park: Matt Carroll, Dane Campbell, Ben Harper, Dane Carroll, Cameron Barker, Blair Campbell

Umpires: --------

Reserves: Turvey Park 14.17 (101) d Leeton-Whitton 3.6 (24)

Under 18: Narrandera 11.6 (74) d Coolamon 8.9 (57)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 9, 2001 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers ...... 6.9 .. 10.12 .. 14.15 .. 22.19 (151)

East Wagga-K . ... 0.1 .. 4.2 .. 6.6 .. 7.8 (50)

Goals: Wagga: Corey Pavitt 5, Warick Brown 3, Jason Morton 3, Brett Doswell 3, Steven Priest 2, Darren Cook, Rowan Wadley, Paul Irvine, Jarrod Twitt, Darren Warke, Chris Jackson

EWK: Ben Murnane 2, Jarrod Hillier 2, Tim McLean, Simon Murray, Luke Stanford

Best: Wagga: Jason Morton, Darren Warke, Steven Priest, Dean Neil, Justin Rynehart, Tim Newton

EWK: Shaun Baxter, Christin Macri, Tom Gorham, Jamie Charlton, Ryan Miller, Ben Murnane, Brent Lillis

Umpires: ---------

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 10.13 (73) d Griffith 10.7 (67)

Goals: Griffith: Shane Ruyg 3, Gary Argus, Myles Bunn, Jeff Harris, Adam Beriman, Adrian Sparks, David Dunn, Brett Hathaway

Best: Griffith: Brendan Giason, Luke Testoni, Shane Ruyg, Greg Dreyer, Brett Hathaway

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 8.13 (61) d Leeton-Whitton 5.4 (34)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 16, 2001 at Narrandera Sportsground

East Wagga-K. ... 4.2 .. 5.5 .. 9.8 .. 12.9 (81)

Turvey Park ........ 4.1 .. 8.6 .. 10.7 .. 12.8 (80)

Goals: EWK: Jamie Charlton 4, Christin Macri 2, Ryan Miller 2, Rob Stevenson, Brad Burkinshaw, Tim McLean, Kerry Brain, Simon Murray

Turvey Park: Chris Masterson 5, Chris Cerato 2, Nick O'Connell 2, David Clout, Matt Carroll, Dale Iaasac

Best: EWK: Kerry Brain, Tom Gorham, Jamie Charlton, Luke Stanford, Brad Miller

Turvey Park: Matt Carroll, Warren Sykes, Ben Harper, Matt Paul, Jeremy Masterson, Chris Masterson

Umpires: ---------

Reserves: Turvey Park 17.12 (114) d Griffith 6.10 (46)

Goals: Griffith: Jason Magoci 3, Gary Argus, Shane Ruyg, Luke Testoni

Best: Griffith: Brendan Giason, Luke Testoni, Myles Bunn, Trent Bradley, Jason Magoci, Shane Ruyg

Under 18: Leeton-Whitton 12.16 (88) d Narrandera 3.6 (24)

2001RFLPF.jpg

Grand Final - Sunday September 23, 2001 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers ..... 9.6 .. 16.9 .. 23.14 .. 25.18 (168)

East Wagga-K. ... 2.2 .. 5.6 .. 8.7 .. 10.8 (68)

Goals: Wagga Tigers: Corey Pavitt 6, Jason Morton 4, Darren Cook 3, Rowan Wadley 2, Brent Rynehart 2, Andrew Priest 2, Brett Doswell 2, Darren Warke, Jeremy Rowe, Steven Priest, Warick Brown

EWK: Simon Murray 3, Tim McLean, Rob Stevenson, Stephen Barnes, Shaun Baxter, Christin Macri, Jamie Charlton, Brent Lillis

Best: Wagga Tigers: Brent Rynehart, Darren Cook, Andrew Priest, Jason Morton, Steven Priest, Dean Neill

EWK: Jamie Charlton, Peter Braneley, Tom Gorham, Stephen Barnes, Kerry Brain

Wagga Tigers: Tim Newton, Stephen Schultz, Chris Jackson; Dean Neil, Gavin McMahon (c-c), Robbie Jackson; Justin Rynehart, Steven Priest, Jarrod Twitt; Darren Warke, Darren Cook, Warick Brown; Corey Pavitt, Rowan Wadley, Wayne Morley; Andrew Priest, Jason Morton, Tom Power; Brett Doswell, Paul J. Irvine, Brent Rynehart

East Wagga-Kooringal: Jamie Keenan, Peter Braneley, Brad Miller; Danny Bromham, Shaun Baxter, Geoff Hopkins; Brent Lillis, Christin Macri, Brad Burkinshaw; Simon Murray, Tim McLean, Kerry Brain; James Geale, Jarrod Hillier, Luke Stanford; Tom Gorham, Jamie Charlton, Ben Murnane; Rob Stevenson (c-c), Ryan Miller, Stephen Barnes, Damien Hubbard, Steve Quirk, Al Willis, Joel Grieve

Umpire: Scott Crowley, Brett Carter, Andrew Cook (RUA).  Gate: $16,800

Reserves: Turvey Park 16.5 (101) d Wagga Tigers 12.5 (77)

Umpires: Wayne Tilyard, Gary George (RUA)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 13.8 (86) d Leeton-Whitton 9.6 (60)

Umpires: Ray Berry, Guy Barnard (RUA)

Netball - A grade: Coolamon v Turvey Park; B grade: Coolamon v Turvey Park; C grade: Coolamon v Turvey Park; Juniors U15's: Narrandera d Griffith

2001RFLGF.jpg

2001 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

26 - Christin Macri (East Wagga-Kooringal); 20 - Darren Cook (Wagga Tigers); 18 - Ben Harper (Turvey Park); 16 - Matthew Hard (Coolamon); 15 - Shayne Weidemann (Coolamon), Shaun Baxter (East Wagga-Kooringal); 14 - Tom Power (Wagga Tigers); 13 - Christen McPherson (Ganmain-GGM), Kane Johnstone (Temora); 12 - David Curran (Griffith); 11 - Wayne Weidemann (Coolamon), Jamie Charlton (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jarrod Twitt (Wagga Tigers); 10 - Nick Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Dean Jamieson (Griffith), Nathan Gurciullo (Leeton-Whitton), Dane Campbell (Turvey Park), Brent Rynehart (Wagga Tigers); 9 - Luke Maloney (Coolamon), Jonathan O'Dwyer (Griffith), Darren Atkinson, Matthew Smith (Leeton-Whitton), Jason Hill (Narrandera); 8 - Steven Murphy, Chris Smith (Narrandera), Jason Morton (Wagga Tigers); 7 - Luke Carroll, Brandon Ryan (Ganmain-GGM), Phillip Rowston (Griffith), Blair Campbell, Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 6 - Tom Gorham (East Wagga-Kooringal), Shane Wardrop (Mangoplah-CUE), Matthew Carroll (Turvey Park), Chris Jackson (Wagga Tigers); 5 - Ben Murnane (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jamie Crozier, Scott Crozier, Scott Hamblin (Ganmain-GGM), Travis Doyle, Danny Morgan (Leeton-Whitton), Colin Sanbrook (Mangoplah-CUE); 4 - Kerry Brain (East Wagga-Kooringal), Owen Geddes (Mangoplah-CUE), Steven Drum (Temora), Troy Maiden (Turvey Park), Gavin McMahon, Steven Priest (Wagga Tigers); 3 - Leon Carter, Keith Hanna (Coolamon), John Lawton, Shaun Rava (Ganmain-GGM), Jamie Bennett, Danny Beriman, Michael Duncan (Griffith), Craig Purtill, Carl Ringhoff, Matthew Sharman, Shane Whelan (Leeton-Whitton), Matt Creasy (Mangoplah-CUE), Lachlan Hutchins, Jack Vearing (Narrandera), Archie Harvey (Temora), Bryce Campbell, Nick O'Connell (Turvey Park), Wayne Morley, Andrew Priest, Justin Rynehart (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Gavin Graetz, Tim Hilton (Coolamon), Geoff Hopkins, Brett Miller, Ryan Miller (East Wagga-Kooringal), Greg Dreyer, Jeff Mickan (Griffith), Don Moran, Dallas Stott (Leeton-Whitton), Brett Jukawics, Ben Kotzur (Temora), Dale Carroll (Turvey Park); 1 - Anthony Breust, Greg McKelvie (Coolamon), Jarrod Hillier, Al Willis (East Wagga-Kooringal), Rodney Duncan (Griffith), Daniel Lumsden (Leeton-Whitton), Brent Barber, Mick Byrne, Chris Higgins, Xavier Higgins, Neil Lawson (Mangoplah-CUE), Chris Walsh, Tim Zac (Narrandera), Ross Deveraux, Craig McGough (Temora), Mark Donaldson, Jeremy Masterson, Matt Paul (Turvey Park), Robbie Jackson (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Frank Gaynor Medal

25 - Gary Argus (Griffith); 24 - Scott Bradley (Coolamon); 13 - Aaron DeJong (Wagga Tigers); 11 - Dean Rodriguis (Turvey Park), 9 - Brett Dohn (Ganmain-GGM). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - Brett Hathaway; 5 - Sam Kennedy, Paul Woolnough; 4 - Greg Dreyer; 3 - Myles Bunn, Ben Ford, Brendan Giason, Stephen Mitchell; 2 - Tony Butcher, Hamish Munro, Paul Rogerson, Simon Spiers, Andrew Trotter; 1 - Trent Bradley, Ashley Gardner.

Under 18 - Lou Brown Medal

19 - Jarrod Sherman (Coolamon); 16 - Craig Purtill (Leeton-Whitton), Stuart Anderson (Turvey Park); 14 - David Roose (Wagga Tigers); 13 - Robert McCormack (Temora), Lance Warr (Turvey Park); 12 - Cameron Steward (Ganmain-GGM), Joshua McKenzie (Wagga Tigers); 11 - Stephen Barnes (East Wagga-Kooringal), Drew Wood (Ganmain-GGM), Brett Daniher (Turvey Park); 10 - Daniel Best (Griffith), Craig Ingram (Narrandera), Michael Bruce (Wagga Tigers). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - Chris Blanchard, Brett Owen, Leigh Owen; 5 - Adam Boag; 4 - Ashley Gardner; 3 - David Elston, Dominic Giorgi, Dylan McGrath, Nathan Malone, Tim Rice; 1 - Luke Condon, Andrew Elston, Alistair McCorkelle.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Stewart Fraser Trophy

72 - Tim McLean (East Wagga-Kooringal); 61 - Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 48 - Rowan Wadley (Wagga Tigers), Colin Sanbrook (Mangoplah-CUE); 47 - David Curran (Griffith); 46 - Darren Cook (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Griggs Trophy: 69 - Dustin Brown (Turvey Park);    Under 18 - Dalco Trophy: 65 - Kane Grace (Wagga Tigers).

Tooheys New Rising Star: Ben Harper (Turvey Park)

Club Championships: Wagga Tigers

Netball: Best & Fairest

A grade: Shanna Brill (Ganmain-GGM);   B grade: Carolyn McRae (Turvey Park);

C grade: Nadine Logan (Ganmain-GGM);   Juniors U15's: Diane White (Griffith).

Miss RFL Girl of the Year

Winner: Beth Campbell (Griffith),  Runners-up: Krista Carroll (Ganmain-GGM) & Kirsty Haines (Mangoplah-CUE

2001 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 18's GRADES

Reserves: Gary Argus 23, Adam Beriman 10, Danny Beriman 4, Trent Bradley 3, Owen Brown 2, Matthew Bunn 0, Myles Bunn 5, Malcolm Burke 7, Tony Butcher 3, Andrew Carmichael 11, Glenn Collis 1, Pat Connell 3, Nathan Creevy 11, Trent DeMarco 2, Greg Dreyer 5, Shayne Driscoll 20, Rodney Duncan 1, David Dunn 7, Graham Foley 1, Ben Ford 4, Ashley Gardner 6, Stan Gash 8, Brendan Giason 6, Jeffrey Harris 9, Michael Harris 2, Brent Hathaway 8, Andrew Hill 1, Sam Kennedy 3, Grant Lamont 2, Jason Magoci 39, Jake Maquire 2, Stephen Mitchell 3, Hamish Munro 1, Andrew Noad 2, Brett Owen 1, Craig Parmenter 2, Adrian Pavese 3, Paul Rogerson 38, Shane Ruyg 13, Rodney Simpkin 17, Adrian Sparks 9, Simon Spiers 0, Luke Testoni 1, Andrew Trotter 18, Paul Woolnough 4. Coach: Adrian Pavese

 

Under 18: Daniel Best 9, Chris Blanchard 13, Adam Boag 0, Greg Bonetti 0, Matthew Bortolin 1, Brenton Browne 1, Luke Catanzariti 5, Terry Condon 1, Mathew Crack 1, Scott Devlin 4, Andrew Elston 5 , David Elston 2, Michael Fyffe 1, Tom Gallagher 4, Ashley Gardner 59, Eddie Gilbert 0, Jason Hampel 2, Michael Henderson 5, Brendan Hicken 4, Aaron Hill 6, Nathan Malone 3, Alastair McCorkelle 1, Dylan McGrath 0, C Muir 1, Dean Norbiato 16, Brett Owen 3, Leigh Owen 4, Tim Rice 1, Tim Rule 1, Joel Trevett 7, Ben Wade 2, Mark Wade 1, Dean Wynne 1. Coach: Peter Casey.

2001 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Friday, 12th October, 2001 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Rodney Duncan

Runner-up: Phillip Rowston

Most Consistent: Michael Duncan

Most Improved: Danny Beriman

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Jason Malone

Most Goals Kicked: David Curran

Coach’s Award: Dean Jamieson

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Gary Argus

Runner-up: Jason Vaccari

Most Consistent: Ben Ford

Most Improved: Luke Testoni

Best Utility: Paul Rogerson

Best in Finals: Brendan Giason

Most Goals Kicked: Jason Magoci

Coach’s Award: Nathan Creevy & Peter Thornton

Under 18's

Best & Fairest: Daniel Best

Runner-up: Chris Blanchard

Most Consistent: Brett Owen

Most Improved: Matthew Bortolin

Best Utility: Andrew Elston

Best in Finals: Terry Condon

Most Goals Kicked (Brian Files Memorial): Ashley Gardner

Coach’s Award: Adam Boag & Luke Catanzariti

Trainers Award: David Elston

Team Managers Award: Joel Trevett

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Memorial): Terry Condon

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Eddie Gilbert

Rookie of the Year (Gloria Butcher Memorial): Nathan Malone

NETBALL

A grade

Best & Fairest: Jodie Landy

Most Improved: Helen Overs

Coach’s Award: Karen Conlan

B grade

Best & Fairest: Sue Ireland

Most Improved: Kirsty Rowston

Coach’s Award: Minnietta Walker

Juniors

Best & Fairest: Diane White

Most Improved: Jessica Delgigante & Carli Piva

Coach’s Award: Rachael Best

Best in Finals: Nikki Staines

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Conscientious Player/Clubperson (Joan Hicks Memorial): Ben Wade

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Brenda Spears

Area News / Travelworld Player of the Year: Rodney Duncan

2001 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 8 - Michael Harris, Jeremy Way; April 21 - Hamish Munro, Sam Kennedy; June 24 - Ashley Gardner; August 8 - Brett Owen; Unknown - Daniel Best, Nathan Creevy.

Final Games / Goals: Brent Hathaway (21 / 5), Sam Kennedy (2 / 0), Hamish Munro (11 / 26).