top of page

 1969 SEASON 
Click on 1969 season to return

1969 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

24 - Allan Hayes (Coolamon); 19 - Harold Evans (Whitton); 18 - Ricky Quade (Ariah Park-Mirool), Frank Gumbleton (Ganmain); 17 - Kevin Kirkpatrick (Griffith); 13 - Bruce Chalmers (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Lou Alchin (Leeton), Fred Longmire (Narrandera), Graham Ion (Turvey Park); 12 - Tom Carroll (Grong Grong-Matong); 11 - Greg Sheather (Grong Grong-Matong); 7 - Bill Thripp (Ardlethan), Geoff Martin (Griffith), Eddie Rogalski, John Weissel (Leeton), Doug Campbell (Turvey Park), Phillip Wines (Whitton); 6 - John Kew, Lloyd Rynehart (Coolamon), Garry Carroll, Phil Gehrig (Ganmain), Darryl Collis, Bruce Forbes, Ron O'Neill (Griffith), Max Jamieson (Leeton), Colin Male (Narrandera), Bill Aliendi (Whitton); 5 - Bill Connors (Ardlethan), Phillip Curtis (Coolamon), Dan Carroll, Bruce Irvine (Ganmain), Peter Box, Greg Sheather (Grong Grong-Matong), Jim Lyons (Leeton), Laurie Pendrick (Turvey Park), Richard Milne (Whitton); 4 - Neville Anderson (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Jim McCaig, Ross Reiher (Ganmain), Don Best (Griffith), Lyle McPherson, Merv Sellars (Grong Grong-Matong), Laurie Power (Leeton); 3 - Mick Bradley, Barry Rist, Phil Smith (Ardlethan), Bob Little, Noel Walker (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Brian Bradley, Tony Rudd (Coolamon), Adley 'Bill' Biron, Frank Conlan, John Foley, John Higgins, Sid Robins, Phillip Smith (Griffith), Ken Evans, Dennis Heathcote, Terry Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), Ray Dawson, Des Lyons, Eric Rose (Leeton), Gil Botten, Peter Hopwood (Narrandera), Tim Morris (Turvey Park); 2 - Allan Bounds, Mick Wills, Fred Thompson (Ardlethan), Bruce Baker, Jim Dunn, Graham Harrison (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Lance Crocker, Jim Hayes (Coolamon), Peter Brill, Garry Liersch, Eric McCaig (Ganmain), Robert Prenzel, John Scott (Griffith), Ian Ferguson (Grong Grong-Matong), Alan Dudley, Allan Gray, Ike Isley (Leeton), Ken Forbes, Stuart Hutchins, Graham Powell (Narrandera), Barry Conway, Cecil Noack (Turvey Park), Bill Aliendi, Brian Fitzpatrick (Whitton); 1- Col Drysdale, Roy Inglis, Terry Kelly (Ardlethan), B. Anderson, Keith Rees (Ariah Park-Mirrool), George McKelvie, Ray Pieper, Ken Sheather (Coolamon), Pat Carroll, Jim Winnel (Ganmain), Keith Ceely (Grong Grong-Matong), Eric White (Narrandera), Jim Egan, John Shearer (Turvey Park), Greg Boots, Joe DeMamiel, Lindsay Morphett (Whitton)..

Second Grade - Lanham Trophy

19 - Graham Traynor (Ganmain); 12 - Dicky Robertson (Coolamon); 11 - Brian Parmenter (Ganmain), 9 - Ray Smith (Griffith), Tony Axtill (Leeton); 8 - John Kelly, Frank Luke, John Stout (Ardlethan), Ron Crocker (Coolamon), Dennis Dreyer (Griffith), W. Kendall, John Nolan (Turvey Park). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - John Mitchell; 5 - John Candusso, Ron Dreyer, Les Hodson; 4 - Les Collis; 3 - Bob Carroll, Reg Higgins, Denis Tyndall; 2 - Neville Hall, Grant Luhrs, Garry Owen; 1 - Warwick Collis, David Hall, John Kirkwood, Mick Newman, Ralph Robins.

Third Grade - Petts Trophy

15 - Denis Tyndall (Griffith); 13 - Steven Smith (Ardlethan); 11 - Paul Carroll (Ganmain), 9 - Rodney McCallum (Narrandera). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 5 - Terry Higgins, Chris Sharpe, Ray Smith; 4 - Gary Gardner; 2 - Mervyn Brill, Ian Wade

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

131 - Ricky Quade (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 124 - Ron O'Neill (Griffith), 91 - Eddie Rogalski (Leeton), 62 - Pat Carroll (Ganmain), 60 - Allan Taylor (Ardlethan), 53 - Allan Grentell (Turvey Park), 41 - Peter Rounsevell (Grong Grong-Matong), 36 - Roy Inglis (Ardlethan), 34 - Tom Carroll (Grong Grong-Matong).

Second Grade - Griggs Trophy

64 - Grant Luhrs (Griffith), 54 - Graham Traynor (Ganmain), 33, Mick Kelly (Ardlethan), 30 - Michael O'Mara (Leeton).

Third Grade - Quinn Trophy

36 - Chris Sharpe (Griffith), 27 - Gary Gardner (Griffith), 24 - Peter Hyland (Narrandera), 17 - Reg Williams (Narrandera).

bottom of page