1969 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Roy Agresta (Ascot Youth), Malcolm Brauman (Windor Zillmere), Bruce Forbes (South Broken Hill), John Hamilton (Wacool), Robert Harris (Darlington Point), Glenn and Greg Harrison (Nord Union, SA.), Robert Prenzel (Wagga Tigers), Tom Samels (Brighton Colts, SA)

OUT: John Peters (Albury), Malcolm Russell (Bacchus Marsh), Ray Schodde (Murtoa), Bob Spears (Barellan-Binya), Roger Thom (Lake Cargellico).

Round 1 - Sunday April 13, 1969 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 2.4 .. 3.5 .. 6.5 .. 9.6 (60)

Griffith ......... 1.1 .. 2.9 .. 5.11 .. 9.14 (68)

Goals: Coolamon: G Bradley 4, A Rudd 4, K Sheather

Griffith: R O'Neill 4, B Forbes 2, G Owen, A Maloni, J Scott

Best: Coolamon: J Kew, R Pieper, W Dennis, L Crocker, G Bradley, A Rudd

Griffith: F Conlan, S Robins, P Smith, G Martin, D Collis, B Forbes

Griffith: Don Best, Phillip Smith, John Higgins; Frank Conlan, Sid Robins, John Candusso; Darryl Collis, Robert Prenzel, Geoff Martin; John Scott, Bruce Forbes*, Angelo Maloni; Mal Brauman, Ron O'Neill (c-c), Garry Owen; Bill Biron, David Hall, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Les Hodson, Wally Clark

Umpire: John Deaton (SWUA)

Reserves: Griffith 21.11 (137) d Coolamon 5.3 (33)

Goals: L Collis 6, G Luhrs 4, R Wilson 4, J Mitchell 3, D Dreyer, G Evans, D Tyndall

Best: J Mitchell, M Newman, W Collis, D Tyndall, R Wilson

Round 2 - Sunday April 20, 1969 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................. 2.1 .. 11.4 .. 12.9 .. 22.13 (145)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 4.4 .. 5.3 .. 6.6 .. 9.9 (63)

Goals: Grifith: R O'Neill 14, J Scott 4, K Kirkpatrick, G Owen, G Martin, W Robins

GG-M: T Carroll 2, M Sellars 2, I Ferguson, P Rounsevell, T Walsh, E Clarke, T McGee

Best: Griffith: R O'Neill, G Martin, P Smith, F Conlan, J Higgins, B Forbes

GG-M: T McGee, P Box, L Evans, M Sellars, I Ferguson, T Carroll

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, J Higgins; F Conlan, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Collis, J Scott, J Candusso; G Martin, B Forbes, A Maloni; M Brauman, R O'Neill, G Owen; A Biron, W Robins, K Kirkpatrick; D Hall, L Hodson

Umpire: W Blackburn (VFL). Gate: $263

Reserves: Griffith 16.16 (112) d Grong Grong-Matong 0.10 (10)

Goals: R Robins 6, L Collis 4, G Luhrs 3, W Collis 2, D Forrester

Best: R Robins, L Collis, J Kirkwood, W Collis, D Tyndall, I Wade

Round 3 - Sunday April 27, 1969 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 5.7 .. 9.12 .. 11.14 .. 15.18 (108)

Griffith ..... 5.1 .. 11.7 .. 13.11 .. 14.15 (99)

Goals: Leeton: D Lyons 4, E Rose 4, J Lyons 3, E Rogalski 3, J Weissel

Griffith: R O'Neill 7, M Brauman 3, D Collis 2, G Martin, K Kirkpatrick

Best: Leeton: J Weissel, E Rose, R Alchin, J Lyons, A Waters, D Lyons

Grifffith: B Forbes, F Conlan, G Martin, S Robins, P Smith, D Collis

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, W Robins; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, B Forbes, L Hodson; R Prenzel, G Martin, A Maloni; M Brauman, R O'Neill, G Owen; A Biron, J Higgins, K Kirkpatrick; J Scott, R Robins

Umpire: Jack Hayes (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 10.17 (77) d Leeton 6.16 (52)

Goals: D Hall 4, L Collis 3, R Wilson, B Hawkins, D Dreyer

Best: D Hall, R Harris, L Collis, D Dreyer, M Newman

Thirds: Leeton 6.5 (41) d Griffith 4.13 (37)

Goals: T Higgins, N Bolin, C Wood, D Tyndall

Best: D Tyndall, T Reed, I Wade, V Wilson, D Simmons, G Duncan

Round 4 - Sunday May 4, 1969 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 3.4 .. 7.9 .. 15.12 .. 23.16 (154)

Whitton ... 2.2 .. 6.6 .. 9.7 .. 13.9 (87)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 9, J Scott 4, B Forbes 3, G Owen 2, A Biron, W Tyndall, G Martin, R Robins, K Kirkpatrick

Whitton: L Morphett 2, L Dunbar 2, R Thompson 2, J Geltch, E Reynolds, R Milne, N Maxwell

Best: Griffith: G Martin, B Forbes, A Maloni, A Biron, R Prenzel, F Conlan

Whitton: D Turner, R Thompson, G Gavel, B Fitzpatrick, W Aliendi, J Geltch

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, J Higgins; F Conlan, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Collis, B Forbes, A Maloni; W Tyndall, G Martin, J Scott; M Brauman, R O'Neill, G Owen; A Biron, D Hall, K Kirkpatrick; R Robins, D Dreyer

Umpire: ------. Gate: $208.50    Milestone: Don Best 200th game for Griffith 

Reserves: Griffith 23.26 (164) d Whitton 3.5 (23)

Goals: R Harris 5, J Candusso 4, R Smith 4, G Rennie 4, J Eley 3, L Collis, R Wilson, W Collis

Best: J Candusso, R Harris, R Smith, R Wilson, M Newman, L Collis

Round 5 - Sunday May 11, 1969 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 2.3 .. 5.10 .. 7.13 .. 8.17 (65)

Ardlethan ... 6.6 .. 7.6 .. 8.17 .. 12.21 (93)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 3, A Biron, G Owen, G Martin, R Robins, J Scott

Ardlethan: R Inglis 3, R Drysdale 3, A Taylor 2, A Bounds, P Smith, B Rist, J Kelly

Best: Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, S Robins, A Maloni, G Owen, M Brauman, R Prenzel

Ardlethan: W Thripp, B Rist, I Crewes, F Thompson, A Bounds, W Connors

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, J Higgins; F Conlan, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, A Maloni; W Tyndall, G Martin, R Robins; M Brauman, R O'Neill, G Owen; A Biron, W Robins, J Scott; D Hall, D Dreyer

Umpire: A K Chisholm (VFL). Gate: $386

Reports: Ian Crewes (Ard) for striking John Scott (Grif)

Reserves: Griffith 8.17 (65) d Ardlethan 8.16 (64)

Goals: G Luhrs 2, M Newman 2, R Harris, J Candusso, R Wilson, R Smith

Best: R Smith, J Candusso, M Newman, L Hodson, R Harris, G Luhrs

Thirds: Griffith 9.7 (61) d Ardlethan 4.8 (32)

Goals: R Johnson 2, S Mulcair 2, T Harrison, T Reed, N Bolin, M Noonan, C Wood

Best: Glen Harrison, T Reed, T Higgins, V Wilson, D Tyndall, I Hamilton

Round 6 - Sunday May 18, 1969 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain .... 4.3 .. 4.6 .. 8.10 .. 11.11 (77)

Griffith ....... 2.2 .. 7.5 .. 9.11 .. 14.14 (98)

Goals: Ganmain: F Gumbleton 6, Pat Carroll 2, Peter Carroll 2 R Reiher

Griffith: B Forbes 5, G Martin 3, J Scott 2, R Harris 2, A Biron, M Brauman

Best: Ganmain: F Gumbleton, W Kember, Dan Carroll, B Irvine, J McCaig, J Winnel

Griffith: B Forbes, F Conlan, P Smith, R Brauman, R Prenzel, G Martin, D Collis

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, W Robins; F Conlan, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, J Candusso; B Forbes, G Martin, R Robins; A Biron, J Scott, G Owen; M Brauman, J Higgins, W Tyndall; R Harris*, vacant

Umpire: I W Allpress (VFL)

Reserves: Ganmain 9.7 (61) d Griffith 6.13 (49)

Goals: G Luhrs 2, D Hall, R Smith, G Rennie, W Collis

Best: J Kirkwood, D Hall, M Newman, W Clark, L Collis, R Smith

Thirds: Griffith 11.7 (73) d Ganmain 6.6 (42)

Goals: C Sharpe 8, M Noonan, I Manning, G Burgoyne

Best: D Tyndall, C Sharpe, T Higgins, I Hamilton, I Manning

Round 7 - Sunday May 25, 1969 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........... 3.3 .. 7.7 .. 13.11 .. 14.17 (101)

Narrandera ... 2.1 .. 5.5 .. 6.6 .. 9.12 (66)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 7, B Forbes 4, G Martin, R Robins, D Collis

Narrandera: R Mathieson 3, R Stevens 2, E White 2, P Sheather, F Longmire

Best: Griffith: B Forbes, K Kirkpatrick, R Prenzel, S Robins, D Collis, M Brauman

Narrandera: C Male, E White, T Powell, A Irons, A Wallensky, K English

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, W Robins; J Candusso, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, A Maloni; B Forbes, G Martin, R Robins; A Biron, R O'Neill, W Tyndall; M Brauman, J Higgins, J Scott; J Kirkwood, R Smith

Umpire: Jim Voss (VFL). Gate: $248.20

Reserves: Griffith 11.14 (80) d Narrandera 6.7 (43)

Goals: G Luhrs 5, R Harris 2, D Forrester, W Collis, G Evans, G Rennie

Best: M Newman, L Hodson, D Hall, G Evans, L Collis, D Dreyer

Thirds: Narrandera 7.5 (47) d Griffith 3.5 (23)

Goals: D Tyndall, T Reed, G Gardner

Best: D Simmons, D Tyndall, T Higgins, M Noonan, T Reed

Inter League - Sunday June 1, 1969 at Manuka Oval

Canberra ..... 2.1 .. 6.10 .. 8.11 .. 11.12 (78)

S.W.D.F.L. ... 2.8 .. 3.11 .. 4.17 .. 7.20 (62)

Goals: Canberra: R Rendell 2, J Bandy 2, R Bowe 2, T Gallagher 2, W Vaughan, A Walker, M Greenwood

SWDFL: R O'Neill 3, B Chalmers 2, I Crewes, R Little

Best: Canberra: P Johnson, R Bowe, A Walker, R Rendell, J Stubbs, A Bloomfield

SWDFL: A Hayes, R Murray, M Sellars, B Forbes, I Crewes, K Kirkpatrick

Canberra ANFL: Keith Stewart, John Stubbs, Allan Bloomfield; Len Lawson, Doug Lyall, Peter McLaughlin; Bob Mills, Max Greenwood, Barry Kenshaw; Ross Bowe, Ian McNeill, Ralph Rendell; Jerry Bandy, Terry Gallagher, Allan Walker; Peter Johnson, John Elsom, Bill Vaughan; Vic Price, Robert Whatman

South Western DFL: Neville Anderson (AMP), Graham Buchanan (GGM), Ron Murray (Whit); Alan Hayes (Cool), Dan Carroll (Gan), Harold Evans (Whit); Bob Thompson (Whit), Merv Sellars (GGM), John Weissel (Leet); Bruce Forbes (Grif), Frank Gumbleton (Gan), Bruce Chalmers (APM); Jim Prentice (APM), Ron O'Neill (Grif), Kevin Kirkpatrick (Grif); Ike Ilsley (Leet), Bob Little (APM), Ian Crewes (Ard); Sid Robins (Grif), Fred Longmire (Narr), Jim Lyons (Leet)

Round 8 - Sunday June 8, 1969 at Gissing Oval

Turvey Park ... 3.4 .. 10.8 .. 14.12 .. 20.15 (135)

Griffith ............ 5.2 .. 10.6 .. 14.10 .. 20.12 (132)

Goals: Turvey Park: A Grentell 5, A Carroll 3, G Ion 3, P Harrison 3, J Egan, G Bender, R Nolan, L Pendrick, D Campbell, C Maddock

Griffith: R O'Neill 6, J Scott 3, G Owen 3, R Robins 2, B Forbes, D Collis, J Kirkwood, G Martin, A Biron, K Kirkpatrick

Best: Turvey Park: G Ion, N White, B Conway, L Pendrick, W Sheather, D Campbell

Griffith: D Collis, B Forbes, R Prenzel, M Brauman, K Kirkpatrick, F Conlan

Griffith: J Kirkwood, P Smith, J Higgins; F Conlan, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, J Candusso; B Forbes, G Martin, W Tyndall; A Biron, R O'Neill, G Owen; M Brauman, R Robins, J Scott; G Luhrs*, D Hall

Umpire: -------

Reserves: Griffith 12.17 (79) d Turvey Park 7.8 (50)

Goals: D Hall 3, R Smith 3, G Evans 2, J Whyte 2, L Collis, R Harris

Best: D Hall, R Dreyer, J Mitchell, M Newman, W Clark, J Whyte

Thirds: Griffith 8.17 (55) d Turvey Park 4.1 (25)

Goals: G Gardner 4, C Sharpe 2, J Cullen, R Johnson

Best: R Wilson, G Gardner, T Higgins, D Tyndall, J Cullen

Round 1 VCFL Caltex Country Championships - Sunday June 15, 1969 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. ... 4.4 .. 9.9 .. 11.13 .. 18.14 (122)

Farrer FL. ... 2.4 .. 3.6 .. 9.8 .. 14.11 (95)

Goals: SWDFL: R Quade 4, B Forbes 4, F Gumbleton 3, F Longmire 2, T Carroll, G Ion, K Kirkpatrick, I Crewes, R O'Neill

Farrer: J Ambrose 3, C Roberson 3, P Adams 3, N Miller 2, C Morrow, M Sanbrook, J Cornish

Best: SWDFL: A Hayes, K Kirkpatrick, R Dawson, R Little, B Forbes, H Evans, R Quade

Farrer: P Weidemann, W Box, J Ambrose, C Roberson, P Adams, M Sanbrook, B Willis

South Western DFL: Kevin Kirkpatrick, Bob Little, Ike Ilsley; Allan Hayes, Dan Carroll, Ray Dawson; Harold Evans, Merv Sellars, Daryl Collis; Bruce Forbes, Frank Gumbleton, Graham Ion; Bill Thripp, Rick Quade, Fred Longmire; Ron Murray, Tom Carroll, Ian Crewes; Graham Buchanan, Ron O'Neill

Farrer FL: Peter Weidemann, Brian Willis, W Winkler; G Smith, John Cornish, Reg Gleeson; Ross Symons, Pat Adams, John Wright; Colin Morrow, Joe Ambrose, Max Sanbrook; Neil Poulsen, Neviller Miller, Colin Roberson; Bill Box (capt), John Ross, Greg Hardie; N Fell, M Wyatt

SWDFL No. 2 18.19 (127) d Farrer FL No. 2 16.19 (115)

Goals: SWDFL: E Rose 5, B Rist 2, P Gehrig 2, P Rounsevell 2, J Lyons 2, D Campbell, T McGee, E White, R Thompson, J Weissel

Farrer: K Morrow 4, G Richardson 3, G Sharp 2, I Sanbrook 2, A Webb, P Forbes, B Haynes, J Semmler, J Dingle

SWDFL No. 2: Gil Botten, Phil Smith, Colin Male; Greg Lashbrook, Sid Robins, Lyal McPherson; Lou Alchin, Bruce Chalmers, John Weissel; Jim Lyons, Doug Campbell, Barry Rist (capt); Phil Gehrig, Peter Rounsevell, Terry McGee; Barry Conway, Eric White, Eric Rose; Bob Thompson, John Scott; Ron Drysdale, Jim Geltch, Bill Aliendi, Bruce Irvine, Phillip Curtis, Tim Morris, Ross Yandell, Keith Rees, Gerald Bradley

Farrer FL No. 2: R Wilson, B Spencer, J Dominski; N Pattison, M Hansall, G Killalea; J Semmler, A Webb, P Jenkins; R Birch, P Forbes, G Cox; G Sharp (capt), G Cox; B Haynes, C Harrison, J Dingle; I Sanbrook, W Schultz; D Lubke, B Sheridan, P Gilchrist, J Bruckner, F Mazzocchi, G Sheather

Schoolboys: SWDFL 11.11 (77) d Farrer FL 2.4 (16)

Round 9 - Sunday June 22, 1969 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 4.6 .. 9.9 .. 15.11 .. 21.20 (146)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.0 .. 8.2 .. 11.5 .. 13.7 (85)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 13, K Kirkpatrick 2, A Maloni 2, B Forbes 2, G Martin, R Robins

AP-M: B Chalmers 6, J Dunn 3, T Noack, N Walker, N Anderson, A Chalmers

Best: Griffith: A Biron, B Forbes, F Conlan, K Kirkpatrick, R O'Neill, M Brauman

AP-M: D Bamford, T Noack, N Anderson, B Chalmers, R Little, B Willis

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, J Mitchell; F Conlan, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Collis, J Foley, J Candusso; G Martin, B Forbes, A Maloni; A Biron, R O'Neill, G Owen; M Brauman, R Robins, K Kirkpatrick; W Tyndall, R Harris

Umpire: -------. Gate: $244.50

Reserves: Griffith 21.18 (144) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 0.4 (4)

Goals: G Luhrs 9, D Hall 8, W Collis, G Evans, L Collis, R Wilson

Best: D Hall, G Luhrs, M Newman, R Wilson, G Evans, R Dreyer

Thirds: Griffith 15.12 (102) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 2.0 (12) (unofficial)

Goals: G Gardner 7, C Sharpe 4, T Higgins, M Noonan, R Johnson, G Murdock

Best: D Tyndall, T Higgins, G Gardner, V Wilson, D Simmons, M Noonan, C Sharpe

Round 10 - Sunday June 29, 1969 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 5.3 .. 9.8 .. 12.14 .. 15.18 (108)

Leeton ..... 1.2 .. 2.8 .. 4.11 .. 8.17 (65)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 4, K Kirkpatrick 3, J Scott 2, A Maloni 2, D Hall, R Robins, B Forbes, J Foley

Leeton: W Mitchell 3, G Lashbrook 2, D Lyons, J Wirth, E Rose

Best: Griffith: M Brauman, S Robins, K Kirkpatrick, D Best, R Robins, F Conlan, R Prenzel

Leeton: J Weissel, R Alchin, W Mitchell, A Dudley, G Tuckett

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, G Martin; F Conlan, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Hall, J Foley, J Candusso; A Maloni, B Forbes, G Evans*; A Biron, R O'Neill, K Kirkpatrick; M Brauman, R Robins, J Scott; L Hodson, J Whyte

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUA). Gate: $398.50

Reports: Ron O'Neill for striking Geoff Tuckett, Ike Ilsley for allegedly abusing umpire Royal

Reserves: Griffith 10.9 (69) d Leeton 5.4 (34)

Goals: G Luhrs 7, D Tyndall 3, W Collis

Best: M Newman, G Luhrs, J Mitchell, W Collis

Thirds: Griffith 8.14 (62) d Leeton 2.2 (14)

Goals: C Sharpe 3, G Gardiner 2, G Harrison, R Johnson, I Manning

Best: Greg Harrison, I Wade, T Higgins, G Gardner, I Hamilton

Round 11 - Sunday July 6, 1969 at Matong Sportsground

Grong Grong-Matong ..... 6.1 .. 10.1 .. 14.5 .. 17.8 (110)

Griffith .............................. 3.1 .. 8.7 .. 12.13 .. 17.18 (120)

Goals: GG-M: T Carroll 9, T Walsh 2, C Smyth 2, G Sheather 2, K Stewart, M Sellars

Griffith: R O'Neill 6, B Forbes 3, K Kirkpatrick 3, R Robins 2, M Brauman, P Smith, J Scott

Best: GG-M: D Heathcote, T Carroll, K Evans, T McGee, T Walsh, M Sellars

Griffith: M Brauman, S Robins, B Forbes, K Kirkpatrick, R Robins, F Conlan

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, J Candusso; F Conlan, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Collis, J Foley, D Hall; G Evans, B Forbes, A Maloni; J Higgins, R O'Neill, K Kirkpatrick; M Brauman, R Robins, J Scott;

Umpire: Brian Turner (VFL) replaced at half-time by Gus Dalitz (SWUA)

Reserves: Griffith 19.24.138 d Grong Grong-Matong 2.6 (18)

Goals: G Luhrs 8, D Tyndall 3, R Smith 2, L Collis 2, R Harris 2, G Duncan, G Rennie

Best: M Newman, G Rennie, J Hamilton, D Tyndall, G Luhrs, R Smith, J Mitchell

Thirds: Griffith 8.12 (60) d Ardlethan 3.8 (26), practice game at Ganmain

Round 2 VCFL Caltex Country Championships - Sunday July 13, 1969 at Albury Sportsground

Ovens & Murray ... 1.5 .. 11.12 .. 14.20 .. 19.22 (136)

S.W.D.F.L ............... 4.3 .. 5.6 .. 7.8 .. 10.14 (74)

Goals: O & M: S Sargeant 9, K Smith 4, M Bone 3, G Williamson 2, N Hogan

SWDFL: R O'Neill 2, F Gumbleton 2, J Hayes 2, E Rogalski, I Crewes, R Quade, T McGee

Best: O & M: G Williamson, N Hogan, M Bone, R Hill, K Smith, Maddocks, S Sargeant

SWDFL: R Murray, A Hayes, N Anderson, F Gumbleton, G Buchanan, I Crewes, T McGee

Oven & Murray FL: Graham Nish, Ken Goyne, Jeff Hemphill; K Weule, Brian Gilcrist, John Maddock; Ron Hill, Neville Hogan, Darryl McCormick; Ian Grant, Kevin Smith, Frank Hodgkin; Gary Williamson, Stan Sargeant, Lindsay Jacob; Trevor Steer, Allan Lynch, Mick Bone; John Smith, Graham Ward for Hemphill (back), third quarter, John Smith for Goyne (ankle), three quarter time

South Western DFL: Neville Anderson, Graham Buchanan, Eric White; Allan Hayes, Dan Carroll, Ray Dawson; Darryl Collis, Merv Sellars, John Weissel; Ron O'Neill, Frank Gumbleton, Eddie Rogalski; Jim Hayes (c-c), Rick Quade, Terry McGee; Ron Murray, Tom Carroll, Ian Crewes; Frank Conlan for E White (ankle), first quarter; Fred Longmire for D Collis at half-time.

Umpire: Ray Sleeth (VFL)

Round 12 - Sunday July 20, 1969 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan .... 2.3 .. 3.4 .. 3.7 .. 4.8 (32)

Griffith ......... 3.2 .. 4.5 .. 6.8 .. 7.13 (55)

Goals: Ardlethan: B Rist 2, R Drysdale, W Connors

Griffith: R O'Neill 4, W Tyndall, A Maloni, R Robins

Best: Ardlethan: I Crewes, Kelly, F Thompson, P Meale, W Thripp, R Murray

Griffith: D Hall, S Robins, F Conlan, R Robins, B Forbes, M Brauman

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, J Higgins; F Conlan, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Collis, J Foley, D Hall; W Tyndall, B Forbes, A Maloni; W Robins, R O'Neill, K Kirkpatrick; M Brauman, R Robins, J Scott; J Candusso, G Evans

Umpire: Jack Pilgrim (SWUA)

Reserves: Griffith 9.5 (59) d Ardlethan 5.5 (35)

Goals: G Luhrs 2, R Smith 2, R Harris 2, R Higgins, R Wilson, G Owen

Best: R Smith, J Whyte, W Clark, J Mitchell, L Hodson, M Newman

Thirds: Griffith 6.12 (48) d Ardlethan 3.3 (21)

Goals: C Sharpe 2, G Gardner 2, G Murdock, D Simmons

Best: J Cullen, I Wade, G Murdock, M Noonan, Glen Harrison

Round 13 - Sunday July 27, 1969 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 1.4 .. 4.5 .. 4.6 .. 7.8 (50)

Ganmain .... 4.4 .. 7.11 .. 8.13 .. 11.15 (81)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 2, P Smith 2, R Robins, W Tyndall, G Martin

Ganmain: F Gumbleton 4, R Reiher 2, J McCaig 2, Pat Carroll, A Crouch, B Irvine

Best: Griffith: F Conlan, R Prenzel, P Smith, A Biron, S Robins, G Martin

Ganmain: B Irvine, G Buchanan, D Carroll, F Gumbleton, P Gehrig, W Kember

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, J Higgins; F Conlan, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Collis, J Foley, D Hall; W Tyndall, W Robins, A Maloni; A Biron, R O'Neill, J Candusso; M Brauman, R Robins, J Scott; G Martin, G Owen

Umpire: Keith Savage (SWUA). Gate: $288.50

Reserves: Ganmain 8.11 (59) d Griffith 7.7 (49)

Goals: G Luhrs 2, J Whyte 2, G Rennie, R Smith, G Evans

Best: G Rennie, R Smith, R Harris, M Newman, R Dreyer

Thirds: Griffith 8.3 (51) d Ganmain 2.3 (15)

Goals: C Sharpe 4, I Manning, J Cullen, T Reed, G Gardner

Best: D Tyndall, T Samels, T Higgins, Glen Harrison, G Gardner

Round 14 - Sunday August 3, 1969 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera .... 1.5 .. 4.6 .. 6.7 .. 8.11 (59)

Griffith ........... 3.3 .. 6.6 .. 10.7 .. 16.9 (105)

Goals: Narrandera: S Margosis 3, B Waters, G Botten, D Kennedy, E White, R Stevens, S Hutchins

Griffith: R O'Neill 9, J Scott 2, A Biron, P Smith, W Tyndall, D Hall, G Rennie

Best: Narrandera: F Longmire, D Kennedy, C Male, E White, S Margosis, A Irons

Griffith: J Foley, R O'Neill, A Biron, F Conlan, R Prenzel, W Tyndall, A Maloni

Griffith: D Best, F Conlan, J Higgins; J Candusso, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Collis, J Foley, D Hall; G Martin, P Smith, A Maloni; A Biron, R O'Neill, W Tyndall; M Brauman, R Robins, J Scott; W Collis*, G Rennie*

Umpire: W Hall (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 14.9 (93) d Narrandera 9.7 (61)

Goals: G Luhrs 5, G Evans 2, G Owen, R Smith, J Whyte, R Wilson, R Harris, Phillis, Collis

Best: L Hodson, D Forrester, D Dreyer, M Newman, G Luhrs, J Whyte

Thirds: Griffith 9.7 (61) d Narrandera 7.5 (47)

Goals: C Sharpe 3, G Gardner 3, G Murdock, D Simmons, V Wilson

Best: T Higgins, G Murdock, Glen Harrison, I Hamilton, G Gardner

Round 15 - Sunday August 10, 1969 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 7.1 .. 13.6 .. 18.8 .. 22.10 (142)

Turvey Park ... 3.3 .. 6.5 .. 7.7 .. 8.9 (57)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 10, J Scott 4, J Foley 2, A Maloni 2, G Martin, K Kirkpatrick, A Biron, D Hall

Turvey Park: R Nolan 3, A Grentell 2, G Ion 2, P Harrison

Best: Griffith: M Brauman, G Martin, W Tyndall, S Robins, P Smith, R O'Neill, A Maloni

Turvey Park: D Campbell, T Morris, R Nolan, T Bourne, L Charters, L Pendrick

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, J Higgins; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, D Hall; K Kirkpatrick, G Martin, A Maloni; A Biron, R O'Neill, W Tyndall; M Brauman, R Robins, J Scott; D Dreyer

Umpire: Ian Sonnerman (VFL). Gate: $197.50

Reserves: Griffith 14.11 (93) d Turvey Park 8.5 (53)

Goals: G Luhrs 4, R Harris 3, G Evans 2, J Whyte 2, G Rennie, W Collis

Best: L Hodson, W Clark, G Owen, G Evans, D Dreyer, W Collis

Thirds: Griffith 16.15 (111) d Turvey Park 3.2 (20)

Goals: C Sharpe 5, G Gardner 2, Greg Harrison 2, N Bolin 2, R Wilson, J Cullen, V Wilson, T Higgins, D Simmons

Best: D Tyndall, T Higgins, G Gardner, N Bolin, Glen Harrison

Round 16 - Sunday August 17, 1969 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 3.4 .. 6.5 .. 14.8 .. 18.9 (117)

Griffith ........................ 6.2 .. 12.6 .. 14.12 .. 21.17 (143)

Goals: AP-M: R Quade 6, J Dunn 4, B Chalmers 2, R Yandell 2, G Harrison 2, K Rees

Griffith: R O'Neill 9, J Scott 4, W Tyndall 3, R Robins 2, G Martin, D Hall, A Biron

Best: AP-M: B Willis, I Manning, A Hickey, D Bamford, R Quade, R Yandell, G Harrison

Griffith: F Conlan, S Robins, K Kirkpatrick, J Foley, A Biron, P Smith, R O'Neill

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, J Foley; F Conlan, S Robins, L Hodson; D Hall, K Kirkpatrick, J Candusso; B Forbes, G Martin, A Maloni; A Biron, R O'Neill, W Tyndall; J Higgins, R Robins, J Scott; W Clark, M Brauman

Umpire: -------

Reserves: Griffith 20.16 (136) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 6.5 (41)

Goals: G Luhrs 10, R Harris 2, R Wilson 2, R Higgins, W Collis, R Dreyer, M Newman

Best: J Whyte, M Newman, D Dreyer, G Luhrs, R Higgins

Round 17 - Sunday August 24, 1969 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Whitton .... 1.1 .. 1.2 .. 2.6 .. 7.10 (58)

Griffith ..... 4.5 .. 6.10 .. 11.13 .. 15.15 (105)

Goals: Whitton: P Wines 3, W Aliendi, Kelly, L Morphett, V Bourke

Griffith: R O'Neill 9, R Robins 2, J Scott 2, W Tyndall, G Martin

Best: Whitton: R Milne, J Geltch, W Aliendi, R Murray, P Wines, V Bourke

Griffith: P Smith, K Kirkpatrick, J Foley, A Maloni, W Tyndall, S Robins

Griffith: L Hodson, P Smith, F Conlan; R Prenzel, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, D Hall; K Kirkpatrick, G Martin, A Maloni; J Higgins, R O'Neill, W Tyndall; A Biron, R Robins, J Scott; M Newman

Umpire: G T Hoy (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 21.17 (143) d Whitton 0.4 (4)

Goals: G Luhrs 6, L Collis 4, G Owen 4, W Robins 4, J Whyte, W Collis, R Smith

Best: R Higgins, W Clark, W Collis, L Collis, G Owen

Round 18 - Sunday August 31, 1969 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........... 2.3 .. 5.7 .. 14.13 .. 17.19 (121)

Coolamon ..... 3.2 .. 4.6 .. 6.8 ..10.12 (72)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 8, A Biron 2, W Robins 2, J Scott 2, R Robins, J Foley, W Tyndall

Coolamon: A Rudd 3, A Hayes 2, P Curtis, L Rynehart, G McKelvie, R Pieper, Hugler

Best: Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, P Smith, J Foley, A Biron, L Hodson, W Tyndall

Coolamon: A Hayes, P Curtis, L Rynehart, J Kew, L Crocker, B Irvine

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, J Higgins; L Hodson, F Conlan, R Prenzel; D Collis, J Foley, J Candusso; W Robins, G Martin, W Tyndall; A Biron, R O'Neill, J Scott; M Brauman, R Robins, K Kirkpatrick; J Whyte, G Rennie

Umpire: ------. Gate: $117

Reserves: Griffith 38.25 (253) d Coolamon 2.2 (14)

Goals: G Luhrs 8, R Harris 7, R Smith 6, G Owen 6, L Collis 3, M Newman 2, R Wilson 2, R Higgins 2, J Mitchell, J Kirkwood

Best: J Mitchell, R Harris, R Smith, G Owen, M Newman, G Luhrs

First Semi Final - Sunday September 7, 1969 at Narrandera Sportsground

Leeton ........... 2.2 .. 7.2 .. 13.4 .. 15.7 (97)

Ardlethan ..... 1.3 .. 9.5 .. 12.9 .. 15.13 (103)

Goals: Leeton: E Rogalski 7, J Wirth 2, J Lyons 2, I Ilsley 2, G Lashbrook

Ardlethan: P Smith 4, W Connors 3, R Drysdale 3, M Bradley 2, A Taylor, W Thripp, I Crewes

Best: Leeton: E Rogalski, M Kruse, A Waters, I Ilsley, Power, G Tuckett, J Weissel

Ardlethan: W Thripp, P Smith, M Bradley, I Crewes, R Drysdale, M Willis, R Murray

Leeton: Jim Kidman, Geoff Tuckett, Max Kruse; Alan Waters, Alan Gray, Keith Waters; Lou Alchin, Max Jamieson, John Weissel; Greg Lashbrook, Ray Dawson, John Wirth; Des Lyons, Eddie Rogalski, Allan Dudley; Ike Ilsley (c-c), Laurie Power, Brian Hogan; John Crane, Baden Ward

Ardlethan: Terrence Kelly, Bernie Stout, Karl Wall; Kevin Drysdale, Bob Murray, Brian Carroll; Mick Wills, Ian Crewes, John Hunter; Allan Taylor, Barry Rist (c-c), John Kelly; Mick Bradley, Bill Connors, Jim Bonney; Bill Thripp, Col Drysdale, Phil Smith; Peter Meale, Terry Dwyer

Umpire: Peter Matheson (VFL).  Gate: $1482

Reserves: Turvey Park 8.12 (60) d Ganmain 9.5 (59)

Umpire: Len Sexton (SWUA)

Thirds: Ganmain 6.12 (48) d Ardlethan 6.9 (45)

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUA)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 14, 1969 at Leeton Showground

Griffith ...... 4.5 .. 4.5 .. 9.8 .. 9.8 (62)

Ganmain ... 0.0 .. 2.7 .. 2.7 .. 7.8 (50)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 4, J Scott 2, R Robins, A Maloni, M Brauman

Ganmain: B Cedelland 2, Des Carroll 2, P Gehrig, B Irvine, P Manglesdolf

Best: Griffith: S Robins, K Kirkpatrick, A Biron, F Conlan, D Best, A Maloni

Ganmain: P Gehrig, G Buchanan, G Liersch, G Carroll, E McCaig, B Cedelland

Griffith: Don Best, Phillip Smith, John Foley; Frank Conlan, Sid Robins, Robert Prenzel; Darryl Collis, Kevin Kirkpatrick, John Candusso; Angelo Maloni, Geoff Martin, Bruce Forbes; Bill Biron, Ron O'Neill (c-c), Bill Tyndall; Mal Brauman, Ralph Robins, John Scott; Wayne Robins, John Higgins

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Graham Buchanan, Will Kember; Terrence Carroll, Dan Carroll, James Gumbleton; Garry Carroll, Bruce Irvine, Jim Winnell; Peter Manglesdolf, Frank Gumbleton, Ben Cedelland; Des Carroll, Pat Carroll, Ross Reiher; Phil Gehrig (c-c), Garry Liersch, Jim McCaig; Brian Parmenter, Trevor McPherson

Umpire: Lyons (VFL).  Gate: $850

Reserves: Griffith 5.5 (35) d Ardlethan 4.7 (31)

Goals: R Smith 2, G Luhrs, W Collis, M Newman

Best: L Collis, L Hodson, W Collis, J Mitchell, R Dreyer, R Higgins

Griffith: Les Collis, John Kirkwood, John Hamilton; Wally Clark, Les Hodson, Denny Dreyer; Ron Dreyer, Mick Newman, Reg Higgins; Warwick Collis, Joe Whyte, Geoff Evans; Robert Harris, Grant Luhrs, Ray Smith; Graeme Rennie, John Mitchell, Garry Owen; Harry Moses, David Forrester

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUA)

Thirds: Griffith 11.8 (74) d Narrandera 4.6 (30)

Goals: G Murdock 4, V Wilson 3, C Sharpe 2, G Gardner 2

Best: V Wilson, G Gardner, G Murdock, D Tyndall, D Simmons, I Wade

Griffith: Mick Noonan, George Duncan, Neville Hall; Glen Harrison, Mervyn Brill, Ian Hamilton; Tom Samels, Denis Tyndall, David Simmons; Robert Wilson, Victor Wilson, Trevor Reed; Garry Murdock, Chris Sharpe, Jay Cullen; Terry Higgins (capt), Ian Wade, Garry Gardner; Neville Bolin, Terry Greedy

Umpire: Keith Savage (SWUA)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 21, 1969 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain ......... 3.2 .. 9.7 .. 11.12 .. 12.14 (86)

Ardlethan ....... 0.5 .. 1.7 .. 1.10 .. 4.14 (38)

Goals: Ganmain: R Reiher 3, F Gumbleton 2, Pat Carroll 2, J Cedelland, B Cedelland, P Manglesdolf, P Gehrig, B Irvine

Ardlethan: R Drysdale, M Wills, C Drysdale, R Murray

Best: Ganmain: G Buchanan, B Cedelland, F Gumblton, B Irvine, J Winnell, P Gehrig, W Kember

Ardlethan: I Crewes, W Thripp, R Drysdale, J Kely, C Drysdale

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Graham Buchanan, Will Kember; Terrence Carroll, Dan Carroll, James Gumbleton; Garry Carroll, Bruce Irvine, Jim Winnell; Peter Manglesdolf, Frank Gumbleton, Ben Cedelland; Jack Cedelland, Pat Carroll, Ross Reiher; Phil Gehrig (c-c), Garry Liersch, Jim McCaig; Peter Carroll, Des Carroll

Ardlethan: John Kelly, Fred Thompson, Karl Wall; Kevin Drysdale, Bob Murray, Brian Carroll; Mick Wills, Ian Crewes, John Hunter; Allan Taylor, Ron Drysdale, Terrence Kelly; Mick Bradley, Bill Connors, Jim Bonney; Bill Thripp, Col Drysdale, Phil Smith; Peter Meale, Terry Dwyer

Umpire: Ian Coates (VFL). Gate $1365

Reserves: Turvey Park 8.11 (59) d Ardlethan 7.8 (50)

Umpire: Keith Savage (SWUA)

Thirds: Narrandera 12.10 (82) d Ganmain 6.10 (40)

Umpire: Len Sexton (SWUA)

Grand Final - Sunday September 28, 1969 at Narrandera Sportsground                                            Match Report

Griffith ....... 2.7 .. 3.9 .. 8.10 .. 10.14 (74)

Ganmain .... 1.4 .. 3.10 .. 5.11 .. 10.16 (76)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 3, J Scott 3, A Biron, M Brauman, J Candusso, R Robins

Ganmain: Pat Carroll 2, P Gehrig 2, J McCaig 2, F Gumbleton, R Reiher, B Cedelland, Peter Carroll

Best: Griffith: F Conlan, M Brauman, R Prenzel, S Robins, A Biron, J Candusso, J Foley

Ganmain: G Buchanan, P Gehrig, J McCaig, F Gumbleton, W Kember, G Liersch

Griffith: Don Best, Phillip Smith, John Foley; Frank Conlan, Sid Robins, Robert Prenzel; Darryl Collis, Kevin Kirkpatrick, John Candusso; Angelo Maloni, Geoff Martin, Bruce Forbes; Bill Biron, Ron O'Neill (c-c), Bill Tyndall; Malcolm Brauman, Ralph Robins, John Scott; Wayne Robins, John Higgins

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Graham Buchanan, Will Kember; Terrence Carroll, Dan Carroll, James Gumbleton; Garry Carroll, Bruce Irvine, Jim Winnell; Peter Manglesdolf, Frank Gumbleton, Ben Cedelland; Jack Cedelland, Pat Carroll, Ross Reiher; Phil Gehrig (c-c), Gary Liersch, Jim McCaig; Peter Carroll, Des Carroll

Umpire: Graham Huggins (VFL). Gate: $3,542

Frees: Griffith 11, 2, 6, 7 = 26; Ganmain 15, 14, 12, 14 = 55

Reserves: Griffith 11.12 (78) d Turvey Park 9.13 (67)

Goals: G Owen 3, G Luhrs 2, R Dreyer, J Whyte, G Evans, R Harris

Best: R Dreyer, L Hodson, G Owen, W Clark, R Smith, W Collis

Griffith: Les Collis (c-c), John Kirkwood, John Hamilton; Wally Clark, Les Hodson, Denny Dreyer; Ron Dreyer, Mick Newman, Reg Higgins; Warwick Collis, Joe Whyte, Geoff Evans; Robert Harris, Grant Luhrs, Ray Smith; Graeme Rennie, John Mitchell, Garry Owen; Harry Moses, David Forrester

Umpire: Jack Pilgrim (SWUA)

Thirds: Griffith 16.15 (111) d Narrandera 10.5 (65)

Goals: C Sharpe 8, G Gardner 3, R Wilson 2, N Hall, J Cullen, V Wilson

Best: G Duncan, C Sharpe, I Wade, D Tyndall, T Higgins, G Gardner

Griffith: Merv Brill, George Duncan, Neville Hall; Glen Harrison, Ian Wade, Ian Hamilton; David Simmons, Denis Tyndall, Tom Samuels; Trevor Reed, Victor Wilson, Robert Johnson (capt); Robert Wilson, Chris Sharpe, Garry Gardner; Terry Higgins, Jay Cullen, Garry Murdock; Neville Bolin, Terry Greedy

Umpire: Keith Savage (SWUA)

1969 Grand Final

Programme

1969 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

24 - Allan Hayes (Coolamon); 19 - Harold Evans (Whitton); 18 - Ricky Quade (Ariah Park-Mirool), Frank Gumbleton (Ganmain); 17 - Kevin Kirkpatrick (Griffith); 13 - Bruce Chalmers (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Lou Alchin (Leeton), Fred Longmire (Narrandera), Graham Ion (Turvey Park); 12 - Tom Carroll (Grong Grong-Matong); 11 - Greg Sheather (Grong Grong-Matong); 7 - Bill Thripp (Ardlethan), Geoff Martin (Griffith), Eddie Rogalski, John Weissel (Leeton), Doug Campbell (Turvey Park), Phillip Wines (Whitton); 6 - John Kew, Lloyd Rynehart (Coolamon), Garry Carroll, Phil Gehrig (Ganmain), Darryl Collis, Bruce Forbes, Ron O'Neill (Griffith), Max Jamieson (Leeton), Colin Male (Narrandera), Bill Aliendi (Whitton); 5 - Bill Connors (Ardlethan), Phillip Curtis (Coolamon), Dan Carroll, Bruce Irvine (Ganmain), Peter Box, Greg Sheather (Grong Grong-Matong), Jim Lyons (Leeton), Laurie Pendrick (Turvey Park), Richard Milne (Whitton); 4 - Neville Anderson (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Jim McCaig, Ross Reiher (Ganmain), Don Best (Griffith), Lyle McPherson, Merv Sellars (Grong Grong-Matong), Laurie Power (Leeton); 3 - Mick Bradley, Barry Rist, Phil Smith (Ardlethan), Bob Little, Noel Walker (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Brian Bradley, Tony Rudd (Coolamon), Bill Biron, Frank Conlan, John Foley, John Higgins, Sid Robins, Phillip Smith (Griffith), Ken Evans, Dennis Heathcote, Terry Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), Ray Dawson, Des Lyons, Eric Rose (Leeton), Gil Botten, Peter Hopwood (Narrandera), Tim Morris (Turvey Park); 2 - Alan Bounds, Mick Wills, Fred Thompson (Ardlethan), Bruce Baker, Jim Dunn, Graham Harrison (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Lance Crocker, Jim Hayes (Coolamon), Peter Brill, Garry Liersch, Eric McCaig (Ganmain), Robert Prenzel, John Scott (Griffith), Ian Ferguson (Grong Grong-Matong), Alan Dudley, Allan Gray, Ike Isley (Leeton), Ken Forbes, Stuart Hutchins, Graham Powell (Narrandera), Barry Conway, Cecil Noack (Turvey Park), Bill Aliendi, Brian Fitzpatrick (Whitton); 1- Col Drysdale, Roy Inglis, Terry Kelly (Ardlethan), B. Anderson, Keith Rees (Ariah Park-Mirrool), George McKelvie, Ray Pieper, Ken Sheather (Coolamon), Pat Carroll, Jim Winnel (Ganmain), Keith Ceely (Grong Grong-Matong), Eric White (Narrandera), Jim Egan, John Shearer (Turvey Park), Greg Boots, Joe DeMamiel, Lindsay Morphett (Whitton)..

Second Grade - Lanham Trophy

19 - Graham Traynor (Ganmain); 12 - Dicky Robertson (Coolamon); 11 - Brian Parmenter (Ganmain), 9 - Ray Smith (Griffith), Tony Axtill (Leeton); 8 - John Kelly, Frank Luke, John Stout (Ardlethan), Ron Crocker (Coolamon), Denny Dreyer (Griffith), W. Kendall, John Nolan (Turvey Park). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - John Mitchell; 5 - John Candusso, Ron Dreyer, Les Hodson; 4 - Les Collis; 3 - Bob Carroll, Reg Higgins, Denis Tyndall; 2 - Neville Hall, Grant Luhrs, Garry Owen; 1 - Warwick Collis, David Hall, John Kirkwood, Mick Newman, Ralph Robins.

Third Grade - Petts Trophy

15 - Denis Tyndall (Griffith); 13 - Steven Smith (Ardlethan); 11 - Paul Carroll (Ganmain), 9 - Rodney McCallum (Narrandera). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 5 - Terry Higgins, Chris Sharpe, Ray Smith; 4 - Garry Gardner; 2 - Mervyn Brill, Ian Wade

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

131 - Ricky Quade (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 124 - Ron O'Neill (Griffith), 91 - Eddie Rogalski (Leeton), 62 - Pat Carroll (Ganmain), 60 - Allan Taylor (Ardlethan), 53 - Allan Grentell (Turvey Park), 41 - Peter Rounsevell (Grong Grong-Matong), 36 - Roy Inglis (Ardlethan), 34 - Tom Carroll (Grong Grong-Matong).

Second Grade - Griggs Trophy

64 - Grant Luhrs (Griffith), 54 - Graham Traynor (Ganmain), 33, Mick Kelly (Ardlethan), 30 - Michael O'Mara (Leeton).

Third Grade - Quinn Trophy

36 - Chris Sharpe (Griffith), 27 - Garry Gardner (Griffith), 24 - Peter Hyland (Narrandera), 17 - Reg Williams (Narrandera).

1969 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 13 - Bruce Forbes; May 18 - Robert Harris; June 8 - Grant Luhrs; June 29 - Geoff Evans; August 3 - Warwick Collis, Graeme Rennie.

Final Games / Goals: Don Best (  / 2), Robert Harris (2 / 2), John Kirkwood (46 / 34), John Mitchell (8 / 1), Mick Newman (115 / 7), Ron O'Neill (38 / 256), Graeme Rennie (2 / 1), John Scott (56 / 107).

1969 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & THIRD GRADE

Reserves: Roy Agresta, John Candusso, Les Collis, Warwick Collis, Wally Clark, Ian Devlin, Denny Dreyer, Ron Dreyer, Georgee Duncan, Jim Eley, Geoff Evans, David Forester, David Hall, John Hamilton, Robert Harris, Brian Hawkins, Reg Higgins, Les Hodson, Grant Luhrs, John Kirkwood, John Mitchell, Harry Moses, Mick Newman, Peter Norton-Baker, Garry Owen, Stuart Patterson, Colin Phillis, Graeme Rennie, Ralph Robins, Ray Smith, Denis Tyndall, Bill Tyndall, Ian Wade, Joe Whyte, Robert Wilson. Playing-coach: Les Collis

 

Thirds: Robert Johnson (capt.), Stephen Bicego, Neville Bolin, Mervyn Brill, Geoff Burgoyne, Don Coleman, Jay Cullen, Warwick Dalwood, George Duncan, Garry Gardner, Terry Greedy, Neville Hall, Ian Hamilton, Glenn Harrison, Greg Harrison, Trevor Harrison, Terry Higgins, Ian Manning, Stephen Mulcair, Garry Murdock, Mick Noonan, Doug Norris, Ray Norris, Colin Owen, Trevor Reed, Tom Samels, Chris Sharpe, David Simmons, Rudi Sloane, Peter Thomson, Denis Tyndall, Ian Wade, Robert Wilson, Victor Wilson, Colin Wood. Coach: John Scott.

GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday October, 1969 at Police Boys' Club Hall

First XVIII

Best & Fairest: Sid Robins - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Most Consistent: Frank Conlan - (Russ Robinson)

Most Improved: David Hall - (Griffith Cool Stores)

Best Utility: Geoff Martin - (Norm Lloyd)

Best in Finals: Malcolm Brauman - (Rural Bank)

Second XVIII

Best & Fairest: Mick Newman - (Keith Gill Motors)

Most Consistent: Les Hodson - (Ledgerwood & Co.)

Most Improved: Grant Luhrs - (Roy Martin)

Best Utility: Wally Clark - (Norm Lloyd)

Best in Finals: Ron Dreyer - (Bob Carroll Menswear)

Third XVIII

Best & Fairest: Denis Tyndall - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: Glenn Harrison - (Websters)

Most Improved: Chris Sharpe - (Ross Carson)

Best Utility: Victor Wilson - (Bob Ledwidge)

Best in Finals: Garry Gardner - (Fred Holt)

Best Team Player: Terry Higgins - (Aub Farrell)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Promising Young Player: Grant Luhrs - (Ron O'Neill)

Most Conscientious at Training: Robert Prenzel - (Selectors)