1966 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Gordon Browne (Yenda), Rod Burgoyne (Yenda), Jim Eley, John Fitzpatrick (Echuca), Bob Little (The Rock), Angelo Maloni (Shepparton East), John Mitchell (Yenda), Malcolm Russell (Federal FL), Phillip Nixon (Mulgrave), John Peters (North Wagga), Jim Wharton (Deniliquin).

OUT: Ian Crewes (Acton, ACT), Brian Fitzpatrick (Whitton), Cliff Hawkins (Wangaratta), John Hudson (York, WA),

Round 1 - Sunday April 17, 1966 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 4.5 .. 5.9 .. 9.13 .. 11.16 (82)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 2.3 .. 3.7 .. 5.10 .. 8.12 (60)

Goals: Griffith: K Kirkpatrick 3, L Sexton 2, M Russell 2, J Foley, W Tyndall, R Little, J Peters

AP-M: B Rist 3, J Prentice 3, D Leake, G Mitchell

Best: Griffith: V Hathaway, R Munnerley, R Little, K Kirkpatrick, A Maloni, A Norton-Baker

AP-M: I Williams, B Rist, G Mitchell, E Bruercker, D Leake, J Dunn

Griffith: Frank Conlan, Gordon Browne, Bob Spears; Vic Hathaway, Sid Robins, John Fitzpatrick*; Bob Munnerley, Angelo Maloni*, Mick Newman; Len Sexton, John Foley, Bill Tyndall; John Higgins, John Peters*, Mal Russell*; Bob Little, Alan Norton-Baker*, Kevin Kirkpatrick (c-c); Phillip Nixon*, Ray Smith

Umpire: Jack Hayes (VFL).   Gate: $227.20

Reserves: Griffith 7.13 (55) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 4.3 (27)

Goals: P Booth 4, H Moses, V O'Dwyer, D Dreyer

Best: R Burgoyne, J Mitchell, R Robins, F Gambell, P Booth

Thirds: Griffith 20.12 (132) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 2.0 (12)

Goals: G Owen 5, R Higgins 3, W Robins 3, T Johnstone, T Phillis

Best: M Eldridge, G Owen, W Robins, T Johnstone, T Phillis

Round 2 - Sunday April 24, 1966 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Whitton ... 3.2 .. 6.2 .. 8.5 .. 9.7 (61)

Griffith .... 3.3 .. 9.4 .. 12.8 .. 14.12 (96)

Goals: Whitton: G Staff 3, W Aliendi 2, P Browne 2, R Pannowitz, N Anderson

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick 4, L Sexton 4, J Peters 2, R Little, J Foley, A Maloni, M Russell

Best: Whitton: N Anderson, G Gavel, B Kelly, B Preston, R Lloyd, W Aliendi

Griffith: R Little, A Maloni, K Kirkpatrick, L Sexton, F Conlan, M Russell

Griffith: J Fitzpatrick, G Browne, R Spears; F Conlan, S Robins, V Hathaway; R Munnerley, A Maloni, M Newman; L Sexton, J Foley, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); J Higgins, J Peters, W Tyndall; R Little, A Norton-Baker, M Russell; M Bridges, T O'Connor*

Umpire: Port (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 11.10 (76) d Whitton 0.3 (3)

Best: R Smith, J Kirkwood, M Eldridge, F Gambell

Round 3 - Sunday May 1, 1966 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............. 0.6 .. 1.10 .. 3.19 .. 3.20 (38)

Turvey Park ... 5.0 .. 10.1 .. 11.2 .. 13.6 (84)

Goals: Griffith: M Russell, K Kirkpatrick, W Tyndall

Turvey Park: C Noack 3, R Nolan 3, A Smith 2, J Shearer 2, B Conway, J Stapleton, J McNamara

Best: Griffith: V Hathaway, M Russell, K Kirkpatrick, W Tyndall, S Robins

Turvey Park: R Nolan, P Tucker, J Gutterson, B Demmler, I Carroll

Umpire: Gilham (VFL)

Griffith: J Fitzpatrick, G Browne, J Higgins; V Hathaway, S Robins, R Robins*; R Smith, A Maloni, R Munnerley; L Sexton, J Foley, W Tyndall; M Brauman, R Spears, M Russell; R Little, T O'Connor, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); M Newman, D Dreyer

Umpire: Gilham (VFL). Gate: $312.10

Reserves: Turvey Park (62) d Griffith (43)

Best: J Kirkwood, A Norton-Baker, M Eldridge

Thirds: Griffith (48) d Turvey Park (6)

Round 4 - Sunday May 8, 1966 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain ... 3.3 .. 4.4 .. 11.7 .. 13.9 (87)

Griffith ...... 1.1 .. 5.6 .. 10.8 .. 13.11 (89)

Goals: Ganmain: P Carroll 6, G Carroll 3, R Reiher 2, B Logan, J McCaig

Griffith: R Little 3, A Biron 2, L Sexton 2, M Russell 2, W Tyndall 2, K Kirkpatrick, J Kirkwood

Best: Ganmain: F Hodgkin, W Kember, R Turner, G Carroll, P Carroll, D Carroll

Griffith: R Little, V Hathaway, M Brauman, M Russell, K Kirkpatrick, A Biron

Griffith: F Gambell, G Browne, R Spears; V Hathaway, S Robins, J Fitzpatrick; R Munnerley, A Maloni, M Newman; L Sexton, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), J Kirkwood; A Biron, J Foley, W Tyndall; R Little, M Brauman, M Russell; J Higgins

Umpire: Gill (VFL)

Reserves: Ganmain 9.9 (63) d Griffith 5.14 (44)

Goals: D Dreyer 3, R Burgoyne, J Peters

Best: A Norton-Baker, R Smith, D Dreyer, J Peters, M Eldridge

Thirds: Ganmain d Griffith (unofficial)

Round 5 - Sunday May 15, 1966 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........... 3.2 .. 7.7 .. 11.10 .. 15.13 (103)

Narrandera ... 0.2 .. 1.4 .. 1.8 .. 5.10 (40)

Goals: Griffith: R Little 4, M Russell 3, J Kirkwood 3, A Biron 2, W Tyndall, A Maloni, J Foley

Narrandera: A Irons 2, G Sharp, P Wines, K Lyons

Best: Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, M Russell, R Little, V Hathaway, M Brauman, R Munnerley

Narrandera: P Pledger, J Clarke, P Box, P Wines, G Sharp, A Jackson

Griffith: F Gambell, G Browne, M Brauman; V Hathaway, S Robins, J Fitzpatrick; R Munnerley, J Foley, M Newman; L Sexton, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), A Maloni; A Biron, J Kirkwood, W Tyndall; R Little, R Spears, M Russell; D Dreyer, M Eldridge*

Umpire: R C King (VFL). Gate: $422.60

Reserves: Narrandera 6.10 (46) d Griffith 4.8 (32)

Best: H Moses, D Best, J Mitchell, K Phillis

Thirds: Griffith 8.10 (58) d Narrandera 1.5 (11)

Goals: R Prenzel 3, J Crump 2, R McCudden, N Brown, B Beaumont

Best: R Prenzel, J Crump, P Smith, C Phillis, L Hodson

Round 6 - Sunday May 22, 1966 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 2.1 .. 4.5 .. 4.5 .. 7.9 (51)

Griffith ..... 3.2 .. 7.7 .. 11.17 .. 15.20 (110)

Goals: Leeton: J Wirth 2, M Kruse 2, Donovan 2, G Luhrs

Griffith: L Sexton 3, M Russell 3, W Tyndall 3, J Kirkwood 2, K Kirkpatrick, A Maloni, R Little, A Biron

Best: Leeton: R Alchin, Donovan, K McGowan, G Tuckett, J Kidman

Griffith: M Russell, K Kirkpatrick, A Maloni, J Foley, R Munnerley, S Robins

Griffith: F Gambell, G Browne, R Spears; V Hathaway, S Robins, J Fitzpatrick; R Munnerley, J Foley, M Newman; L Sexton, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), A Maloni; A Biron, J Kirkwood, W Tyndall; R Little, M Brauman, M Russell; D Dreyer, H Moses*

Umpire: Johnston (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 9.23 (77) d Leeton 3.3 (21)

Goals: R Smith 3, J Whyte 3, K Phillis, J Higgins, R Burgoyne

Best: D Best, R Smith, T O'Connor, J Whyte, J Higgins

Thirds: Leeton 7.5 (47) d Griffith 4.15 (39)

Best: J Crump, C Phillis, P Smith, R Prenzel

Inter League (Neville Nesbitt Trophy) - Sunday May 29, 1966 at Yerong Creek

Farrer FL ...... 4.2 .. 6.4 .. 10.9 .. 14.13 (97)

S.W.D.F.L. ... 3.5 .. 8.12 .. 11.19 .. 12.21 (93)

Goals: Farrer: R Birch 3, A Webb 2, D Maher 2, C Morrow 2, W Box, P Hamilton

SWDFL: B Rist 3, F Mundy 3, R Little 2, K Kirkpatrick, F Hodgkin, B Conway, J Kew

Best: Farrer: C Roberson, J Cornish, B McKellar, A Tipping, D Maher, W Box

SWDFL: M Sellars, K McGowan, R Little, M Russell, N Anderson, F Thompson

Umpire: Bob Toohey (VFL). Gate: $1,469

No 2: S.W.D.F.L 16.12 (108) d Farrer 13.20 (98)

Best: Farrer: A Beazley, H Gardiner, L Hulm, L Morrow, J Semmler, G Richardson

SWDFL: R Reiher, L Sexton, J Foley, B Lang, P Dunn, G Tuckett

Umpire: Turner

Schoolboys: S.W.D.F.L d Farrer

Best: SWDFL: G Hamilton, P Meale, J Sloan, G Sheather

Round 7 - Sunday June 5, 1966 at Kindra Park

Coolamon ... 3.4 .. 9.7 .. 11.11 .. 14.12 (96)

Griffith ........ 5.3 .. 9.7 .. 11.14 .. 12.18 (90)

Goals: Coolamon: K Fruend 6, J Kew 2, K Sheather 2, P Curtis, B Lucas, G McPherson

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick 3, L Sexton 3, M Russell 2, R Little 2, J Kirkwood, A Biron

Best: Coolamon: R Pieper, F Fitzpatrick, J Kew, J Fisher, K Fruend, P Curtis

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, L Sexton, F Conlan, M Russell, A Maloni, R Little

Griffith: F Gambell, G Browne, M Brauman; F Conlan, S Robins, J Fitzpatrick; R Munnerley, J Foley, D Best; L Sexton, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), A Maloni; A Biron, J Kirkwood, D Dreyer; R Little, R Spears, M Russell; M Newman, H Moses

Umpire: Murray (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 14.18 (102) d Coolamon 4.3 (27)

Goals: R Robins 4, R Smith 3, R Burgoyne 2, B Jones, J Whyte, J Crump, B Fitzpatrick

Best: T O'Connor, D Dreyer, R Higgins, J Higgins, R Smith

Thirds: Griffith 14.18 (102) d Coolamon 2.0 (12)

Goals: P Smith 5, G Owen 3, R Prenzel, T Overs, J Crump, K McCudden, D Webb

Best: P Smith, J Crump, G Owen, L Hodson, N Brown

Round 8 - Sunday June 12, 1966 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................ 5.3 .. 8.7 .. 16.10 .. 23.14 (152)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 2.1 .. 3.2 .. 6.4 .. 8.5 (53)

Goals: Griffith: J Kirkwood 5, A Biron 3, G Browne 3, D Dreyer 3, A Maloni 2, R Spears 2, J Foley 2, W Tyndall 2, M Brauman

GG-M: B Bryon 3, K Evans 2, B Baker 2, A Smith

Best: Griffith: A Biron, M Brauman, J Foley, A Maloni, J Kirkwood, W Tyndall

GG-M: K Evans, K Ceely, R Collier, P Dunn, D Heathcote, P Walsh

Griffith: F Gambell, F Conlan, J Higgins; V Hathaway (capt), S Robins, J Fitzpatrick; R Munnerley, A Maloni, D Best; J Whyte, J Foley, G Browne; M Brauman, J Kirkwood, D Dreyer; A Biron, R Spears, W Tyndall; R Higgins*, T O'Connor

Umpire: T J Courtney (VFL). Gate: $165.80

Reserves: Griffith 12.11 (83) d Grong Grong-Matong 2.7 (19)

Goals: P Booth 3, R Smith 3, B Jones 2, R Dreyer, R Burgoyne, R Robins, G McDonald

Best: J Mitchell, R Smith, J Crump, M Eldridge

Inter League - Monday June 13, 1966 at Tocumwal Recreation Reserve

Murray FL ..... 3.3 .. 7.13 .. 8.16 .. 10.19 (79)

S.W.D.F.L. ..... 5.3 .. 6.3 .. 12.6 .. 14.9 (93)

Goals: Murray: J Cullen 2, L Oswald 2, A McAsey, R Crosby 2, T Miller, B Chisholm

SWDFL: F Mundy 3, K Kirkpatrick 2, B Rist 2, F Fitzpatrick 2, R Little 2, L Sexton 2, G Sharp

Best: Murray: T Miller, J Cullen, A McAsey, J Vise, G Ion, L McNamara

SWDFL: N Anderson, R Little, F Thompson, B Lang, K Kirkpatrick, T Carroll

Murray FL: L Stuart, Brian Chisholm, Peter Annals; F Lente, Dobson, Michael Bush; Leo McNamara, Graham Ion, Peter Dealey; Jim Cullen, Julian Vise, A McAsey; Roland Cosby, K Ledwidge, Barry Connolly; Trevor Miller, N Smith, Lance Oswald; Leo Barry, Russ Milne

South Western DFL: Alan Waters, Fred Thompson, Bill Thripp; Phil Tucker, Jim Gutterson, Bill McCaig; Lou Alchin, Merv Sellars, Ray Dawson; Barry Rist, Tom Carroll, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Frank Fitzpatrick, Fred Mundy, John Kew; Bob Little, Noel Anderson, Mal Russell; Geoff Sharp, Len Sexton

Umpire: Jim Brewer (VFL)

Round 9 - Sunday June 19, 1966 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 3.4 .. 8.13 .. 10.12 .. 13.14 (92)

Griffith ......................... 5.4 .. 9.6 .. 14.7 .. 16.12 (108)

Goals: AP-M: J Dunn 3, B Rist 3, R Murray 3, A Hayes, R Prentice, G Mitchell, R Yandell

Griffith: A Biron 5, M Russell 3, G Browne 2, K Kirkpatrick 2, J Kirkwood, J Higgins, W Tyndall, A Maloni

Best: AP-M: R Prentice, R Lewis, N Walker, A Hayes, J Dunn, B Rist

Griffith: A Biron, R Spears, M Brauman, R Munnerley, F Conlan, A Maloni

Griffith: F Gambell, F Conlan, M Brauman; S Robins, V Hathaway, J Fitzpatrick; R Munnerley, A Maloni, D Dreyer; J Foley, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), J Kirkwood; A Biron, G Browne, W Tyndall; R Little, R Spears, M Russell; J Higgins, J Whyte

Umpire: B S F Bock (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 8.6 (54) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 7.8 (50)

Goals: T O'Connor 3, R Robins 2, R Burgoyne 2, B Jones

Best: T O'Connor, J Mitchell, J Crump, R Smith

Thirds: Griffith 4.7 (31) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 2.4 (16)

Best: P Smith, T Overs, L Hodson

Round 10 - Sunday June 26, 1966 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 4.3 .. 10.7 .. 12.10 .. 17.12 (114)

Whitton ... 1.0 .. 3.6 .. 4.7 .. 7.12 (54)

Goals: Griffith: M Russell 5, W Tyndall 4, G Browne 3, J Foley 2, A Maloni, L Sexton, K Kirkpatrick

Whitton: D DeMamiel 3, R Milne, R Robertson, N Anderson, R Pannowitz

Best: Griffith: F Conlan, A Maloni, W Tyndall, M Russell, R Munnerley, J Foley

Whitton: N Anderson, G Gavel, B Preston, R Thompson, D DeMamiel, R Milne

Griffith: F Gambell, F Conlan, R Spears; V Hathaway, S Robins, J Fitzpatrick; R Munnerley, A Maloni, L Sexton; J Foley, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), J Kirkwood; A Biron, G Browne, W Tyndall; M Brauman, T O'Connor, M Russell

Umpire: Carland (VFL). Gate: $277

Reserves: Griffith 11.24 (84) d Whitton 8.5 (53)

Goals: P Booth 3, R Smith 3, R Burgoyne 2, R Robins, D Dreyer

Best: D Best, O Biron, R Smith, J Mitchell, D Dreyer

Inter League - Sunday July 3, 1966 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. .... 2.1 .. 5.7 .. 7.12 ..12.15 (87)

C.A.N.F.L. ..... 8.3 .. 13.6 .. 16.11 .. 21.17 (143)

Goals: SWDFL: R Elwin 3, J Kew 3, R Little 3, B Rist 2, F Fitzpatrick

Canberra: K Roberts 5, B McKay 3, A Jesaulenko 3, G Werner 3, B Mills 2, R Briggs, K King, I Crewes, I Densworth, R Fowler

Best: SWDFL: R Dawson, N Anderson, V Hathaway, P Box, R Little

Canberra: A Jesaulenko, B McKay, K Stewart, K Jelbert, I Crewes, B Mills, K Roberts

Umpire: Lance Perkins (VFL). Gate: $937

South Western DFL: Vic Hathaway, Athol Jackson, Noel Anderson (capt); Pat Carroll, Bruce Lang, Bill McCaig; Lou Alchin, Russ Turner, Ray Dawson; Barry Rist, Peter Box, Phillip Wines; Frank Fitzpatrick, Ross Elwin, John Kew; Bob Little, Des Carroll, Mal Russell; Len Sexton, Pat Dunn

Canberra ANFL: Arthur McGuffin, Don Wood (capt.), Kerry Jelbert; Graeme Gardiner, Bruce McPherson, Eon Densworth; Ken King, Keith Stewart, Ricky Moore; Bob Mills, Alex Jesaulenko, Ken Roberts; Bob Briggs, Graeme Werner, Dave Grubb; Bernie McKay, Tony Irvine, Ian Crewes; Bob Fowler, Bob Hilton

Umpire: Lance Perkins (VFL). Gate: $937

Curtain raisers

Northern Riverina 13.9 (87) d Central Riverina 12.10 (82)

Under 17's: CANFL 13.10 (88) d SWDFL 7.7 (49)

Round 11 - Sunday July 10, 1966 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 3.1 .. 11.3 .. 13.10 .. 19.17 (131)

Ardlethan ... 4.4 .. 6.5 .. 8.10 .. 8.11 (59)

Goals: Griffith: M Russell 8, W Tyndall 4, R Little 4, J Kirkwood, J Foley, K Kirkpatrick

Ardlethan: P Lott 2, V McClintock 2, A Taylor 2, J Stout, Barry Carroll

Best: Griffith: M Russell, A Maloni, W Tyndall, J Foley, S Robins, R Little

Ardlethan: W Thripp, F Thompson, Brian Carroll, B Lang, R Smith, I Day

Griffith: G Browne, F Conlan, T O'Connor; V Hathaway, S Robins, J Fitzpatrick; R Munnerley, A Maloni, R Dreyer; J Kirkwood, J Foley, J Whyte; A Biron, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), W Tyndall; R Little, R Spears, M Russell; F Gambell, J Mitchell*

Umpire: Agar (VFL). Gate: $141.60

Reserves: Griffith 18.15 (123) d Ardlethan 4.8 (32)

Best: R Smith, D Best, M Newman, R Burgoyne

Round 12 Sunday July 17, 1966 at Gissing Oval

Turvey Park .... 0.5 .. 2.8 .. 3.13 .. 6.16 (52)

Griffith ............ 3.3 .. 10.4 .. 15.5 .. 17.7 (109)

Goals: Turvey Park: R Nolan 2, C Noack, M Stoll, F Crawford, J Gutterson

Griffith: R Little 4, M Russell 3, W Tyndall 3, G Browne 2, A Biron 2, J Foley, K Kirkpatrick, J Kirkwood

Best: Turvey Park: R Nolan, C Harrison, B Conway, W Kendall, I Westgarth

Griffith: R Little, M Russell, S Robins, J Foley, K Kirkpatrick, J Whyte

Griffith: D Best, F Conlan, J Mitchell; V Hathaway, S Robins, J Fitzpatrick; R Munnerley, A Maloni, J Whyte; J Kirkwood, J Foley, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); A Biron, G Browne, W Tyndall; R Little, R Spears, M Russell; J Higgins, F Gambell

Umpire: G L Fincke (VFL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 4.7 (31) drew Griffith 4.7 (31)

Goals: J Peters, R Dreyer, R Smith, R Burgoyne

Best: M Newman, B Jones, R Higgins, D Dreyer, T O'Connor

Thirds: Turvey Park 1.8 (14) d Griffith 2.1 (13)

Goals: J Portolesi, G Owen

Best: L Hodson, G Owen, N Brown, K McCudden

Round 13 - Sunday July 24, 1966 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval                                            High Marks and Fumbles

Griffith ....... 4.7 .. 6.6 .. 9.11 .. 12.11 (83)

Ganmain .... 0.1 .. 4.7 .. 7.9 .. 8.15 (63)

Goals: Griffith: R Little 3, M Russell 2, K Kirkpatrick, G Browne, A Maloni, L Sexton, J Foley, W Tyndall, J Kirkwood

Ganmain: T Carroll 4, J McCaig, T Lenon, R Reiher, D Carroll

Best: Griffith: S Robins, R Little, M Russell, J Foley, F Conlan, J Whyte, A Maloni

Ganmain: R Reiher, J McCaig, D Carroll, E McCaig, T Carroll

Griffith: D Best, F Conlan, J Higgins; J Fitzpatrick, S Robins, V Hathaway; R Munnerley, A Maloni, J Whyte; K Kirkpatrick (c-c), J Foley, J Kirkwood; A Biron, G Browne, W Tyndall; R Little, R Spears, M Russell; L Sexton, R Higgins

Umpire: Bill Yendle (VFL). Gate: $300.40. Vic Hathaway 200th game

Reserves: Griffith 7.10 (52) d Ganmain 6.10 (46)

Goals: D Dreyer 2, R Robins 2, R Smith, J Peters, P Booth

Best: D Dreyer, J Eley, R Smith, M Newman, G Schlitz

Thirds: Griffith 3.9 (27) v Ganmain 1.3 (9) (unofficial)

Round 14 - Sunday July 31, 1966 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 6.3 .. 7.3 .. 9.3 .. 12.7 (79)

Griffith ........... 1.2 .. 4.5 .. 5.8 .. 6.11 (47)

Goals: Narrandera: Quilter 2, K Male 2, B Waters 2, G Sharp 2, P Box 2, R Wilson, P Wines, K Lyons

Griffith: M Russell 2, J Foley, G Browne, K Kirkpatrick, O Biron

Best: Narrandera: P Wines, R Forbes, C Male, P Box, K Lyons, R Stevens

Griffith: A Biron, S Robins, F Conlan, J Higgins, J Whyte, J Foley

Griffith: D Best, F Conlan, J Higgins; J Fitzpatrick, S Robins, V Hathaway; R Higgins, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), J Whyte; L Sexton, J Foley, J Kirkwood; O Biron, G Browne, W Tyndall; A Biron, T O'Connor, M Russell; M Newman, J Eley

Umpire: --------

Reserves: Narrandera 9.10 (64) d Griffith 5.10 (40)

Goals: J Eley 2, R Robins, R Smith, J Peters

Best: M Newman, R Smith, J Eley, D Dreyer

Thirds: Griffith 9.4 (58) d Narrandera 4.7 (31)

Goals: J Portolesi 5, G Owen, G Riley, V Suine, P Smith

Best: J Portolesi, L Hodson, J Robinson, T Phillis, N Brown

Round 15 - Sunday August 7, 1966 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 4.3 .. 5.8 .. 6.11 .. 7.13 (55)

Leeton ..... 0.3 .. 3.7 .. 4.12 .. 6.17 (53)

Goals: Griffith: M Russell 3, R Little 2, A Biron, J Kirkwood

Leeton: D Waters 2, D Allen, J Wirth, E Rose, M Kruse

Best: Griffith: A Biron, R Spears, L Sexton, S Robins, F Conlan, M Russell

Leeton: E Reynolds, D Waters, R Alchin, A Waters, M Kruse, K McGowan

Griffith: D Best, F Conlan, J Higgins; J Fitzpatrick, S Robins, G Browne; R Higgins, L Sexton, J Whyte; J Foley, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), R Munnerley; A Biron, J Kirkwood, W Tyndall; R Little, R Spears, M Russell; J Mitchell, J Wharton*

Umpire: W J Gould (VFL). Gate: $278.40

Reserves: Griffith 15.18 (108) d Leeton 5.4 (34)

Goals: R Smith 5, J Wharton 3, R Burgoyne 2, J Crump, G Schlitz, T O'Connor, R Robins, J Eley

Best: M Newman, R Smith, J Wharton, D Dreyer, T O'Connor, R Robins

Thirds: Griffith 9.7 (61) d Leeton 2.1 (13)

Goals: T Overs 4, P Smith 3, J Portolesi, D Forrester

Best: R Prenzel, L Hodson, P Smith, G Owen, B Beaumont, J Robinson

Round 16 - Sunday August 14, 1966 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 2.6 .. 4.7 .. 5.7 .. 6.8 (44)

Griffith ........ 3.4 .. 7.8 .. 8.12 .. 15.13 (103)

Goals: Ardlethan: A Taylor 4, M Willis, F Thompson

Griffith: R Little 8, K Kirkpatrick 3, A Maloni, M Russell, R Smith, J Higgins

Best: Ardlethan: W Thripp, B Stout, Brian Carroll, M Bradley, B Lang, C Hickey

Griffith: A Maloni, S Robins, A Biron, D Best, R Little, M Russel

Griffith: D Best, F Conlan, J Higgins; J Fitzpatrick, S Robins, G Browne; J Kirkwood, A Maloni, R Munnerley; L Sexton, J Foley, J Wharton; G Schlitz, R Little, R Smith; A Biron, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), M Russell; R Higgins, J Mitchell

Umpire: --------

Reserves: Griffith 10.16 (76) d Ardlethan 4.6 (30)

Goals: J Peters 5, G Owen, P Smith, D Dreyer, R Prenzel, P Booth

Best: O Biron, T O'Connor, M Newman, J Peters, D Dreyer

Round 17 - Sunday August 21, 1966 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 1.2 .. 13.11 .. 16.13 .. 21.16 (142)

Coolamon .... 1.2 .. 1.3 .. 5.4 .. 7.7 (49)

Goals: Griffith: M Russell 6, R Little 5, J Foley 3, K Kirkpatrick 3, L Sexton 2, R Munnerley, J Kirkwood

Coolamon: K Fruend 6, L Crocker

Best: Griffith: M Russell, A Maloni, K Kirkpatrick, S Robins, J Foley, J Fitzpatrick

Coolamon: K Fruend, G McPherson, T Hughes, B Bradley, G Parmenter

Griffith: D Best, F Conlan, J Higgins; J Fitzpatrick, S Robins, G Browne; R Munnerley, A Maloni, J Whyte; L Sexton, J Foley, J Kirkwood; M Brauman, R Little, K Kirkpatrick (c-c); A Biron, R Spears, M Russell; O Biron, D Dreyer

Umpire: ---------. Gate: $260

Reserves: Griffith 11.18 (84) d Coolamon 1.7 (13)

Best: R Smith, M Newman, J Eley, R Prenzel

Thirds: Griffith def Coolamon on forfeit

Round 18 - Sunday August 28, 1966 at Matong Sportsground

Grong Grong-Matong ... 2.3 .. 6.5 .. 7.7 .. 10.10 (70)

Griffith ............................ 4.5 .. 7.9 .. 10.14 .. 13.20 (98)

Goals: GG-M: M Sellars 4, R Collier, R Evans, B Baker, G Sheather, P Dunn, I Ferguson

Griffith: R Little 5, M Russell 3, J Foley 2, L Sexton, J Whyte, V Hathaway

Best: GG-M: P Dunn, R Collier, B Bryon, M Sellars, Walsh, I Ferguson

Griffith: S Robins, J Foley, J Fitzpatrick, F Conlan, K Kirkpatrick, J Whyte

Griffith: D Best, F Conlan, J Higgins; J Fitzpatrick, S Robins, G Browne; R Munnerley, A Maloni, J Whyte; L Sexton, J Foley, D Dreyer; V Hathaway, R Little, W Tyndall; J Eley, K Kirkpatrick (c-c), M Russell; J Mitchell

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Griffith 20.10 (130) d Grong Grong-Matong 2.2 (14)

Goals: R Smith 6, P Smith 4, P Booth 3, J Crump 3, R Robins, R Burgoyne, T O'Connor, R Dreyer

Best: R Smith, M Newman, R Dreyer, P Smith, T O'Connor

First Semi Final - Sunday September 4, 1966 at Matong Sportsground

Ganmain ........... 3.3 .. 6.10 .. 9.11 .. 16.16 (112)

Coolamon ......... 5.2 .. 7.3 .. 9.7 .. 11.9 (75)

Goals: Ganmain: T Carroll 11, W McCaig, J McCaig, B Irvine, F Hodgkin, B Logan

Coolamon: K Fruend 6, B Lucas 2, G McPherson, P Curtis, G Bradley

Best: Ganmain: T Carroll, G Carroll, F Hodgkin, G Buchanan, J Carroll, J McCaig, W Kember

Coolamon: J Kew, K Fruend, T Curtis, G Parmenter, P Curtis, B Lucas

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Pat Carroll, Des Carroll; Brian Parmenter, Will Kember, Bill McCaig; Terry Lenon, Russ Turner, Bruce Irvine; Garry Carroll, Frank Hodgkin, Jim Carroll; Jim McCaig, Tom Carroll, Barrie Logan; Graham Buchanan, Roylance Hatty, Ross Reiher; Glen Crozier, Terrence Carroll

Coolamon: John Kew, Tom Hughes, Brian Bradley; Tony Curtis, George McKelvie, Geoff Parmenter; Vince Maloney, John Fisher (c-c), Barry Irvine; Phillip Curtis, Ray Pieper, Gerald Bradley; Ron Crocker, Kevin Fruend, Ken Sheather; Frank Fitzpatrick, Graham McPherson, Bruce Lucas; Lance Crocker, Robert Iverach

Umpire: Bob Toohey (VFL) Gate: $1,409.85. Crowd: 4,200

Reserves: Turvey Park 15.10 (100) d Griffith 10.10 (70)

Goals: Peter Booth 3, Denny Dreyer 3, Jim Eley 2, George Schlitz, Ray Smith

Best: Ron Dreyer, Odey Biron, Jim Eley, Mick Newman, Denny Dreyer, Terry O'Connor

Umpire: Grove (VFL)

Thirds: Turvey Park 10.9 (69) d Leeton 6.6 (42)

Umpire: John Doherty (SWUL)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 11, 1966 at Leeton Showground

Narrandera ... 0.2 .. 3.4 .. 4.10 .. 8.14 (62)

Griffith .......... 2.9 .. 4.12 .. 11.17 .. 15.22 (112)

Goals: Narrandera: J Bloomfield 2, P Box 2, B Waters, K Male, B Lipscombe, C Male

Griffith: M Russell 4, R Little 3, R Spears 3, J Foley 2, K Kirkpatrick, L Sexton, G Browne

Best: Narrandera: P Wines, P Box, D Ingram, R Forbes, B Waters, G Botten

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, S Robins, L Sexton, A Biron, J Foley, R Spears, M Russell

Narrandera: Gil Botton, Athol Jackson, Colin Male; Tony Irons, Ross Forbes, John Clarke; Dennis Ingram, Phillip Wines, Jim Bloomfield; Barry Lipscombe, Peter Box, Kevin Male; Bruce Waters, Geoff Sharp (c-c), Barry Royal; Frank Quilter, Stewart Hutchins, Ray Stevens; Brian Day

Griffith: Don Best, Frank Conlan, John Higgins; Vic Hathaway, Sid Robins, John Fitzpatrick; Joe Whyte, Angelo Maloni, Bob Munnerley; Len Sexton, John Foley, John Kirkwood; Kevin Kirkpatrick (c-c), Bob Little, Bill Tyndall; Bill Biron, Robert Spears, Mal Russell; Gordon Browne, Jim Eley

Umpire: John Gambetta (VFL). Gate: $1,056.66

Reserves: Ganmain 8.8.56 v Narrandera 4.8.32

Umpire: Jack Pilgrim

Thirds: Narrandera 7.13 (55) d Griffith 6.9 (45)

Goals: Jim Portolesi 2, David Forrester 2, Wayne Robins, Barry Noonan

Best: Robert Prenzel, Ross Smith, David Forrester, Trevor Phillis, Wayne Robins

Umpire: P Clayton (SWUL)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 18, 1966 at Kindra Park

Narrandera ....... 3.6 .. 5.9 .. 9.13 .. 12.17 (89)

Ganmain ............ 2.0 .. 6.5 .. 8.6 .. 12.9 (81)

Goals: Narrandera: G Sharp 6, J Bloomfield, R Wilson, K Male, D Ingram, B Waters, P Box

Ganmain: T Carroll 5, W McCaig 3, F Hodgkin 2, R Turner, G Carroll

Best: Narrandera: P Wines, P Box, G Botten, H Stephens, B Lipscombe, D Ingram, G Sharp

Ganmain: G Carroll, B Irvine, W McCaig, D Carroll, G Buchanan, T Carroll

Narrandera: Kelly Lyons, Athol Jackson, Colin Male; Tony Irons, Gil Botten, John Clarke; Dennis Ingram, Phillip Wines, Jim Bloomfield; Barry Lipscombe, Peter Box, Kevin Male; Bruce Waters, Geoff Sharp (c-c), Ron Wilson; Frank Quilter, Stewart Hutchins, Ray Stevens; Barry Royal, Brian Day

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Pat Carroll, Des Carroll; Brian Parmenter, Will Kember, Jim Carroll; Glenn Crozier, Russ Turner, Bruce Irvine; Garry Carroll, Frank Hodgkin, Bill McCaig; Jim McCaig, Tom Carroll, Dan Carroll; Graham Buchanan, Roylance Hatty, Ross Reiher; Barrie Logan,Terrence Carroll

Umpire: Harold Hodgson (VFL) Gate: $1,287

Reserves: Turvey Park 9.13 (67) d Narrandera 10.6 (66)

Umpire: D Gilham (VFL)

Thirds: Griffith 18.14 (122) d Turvey Park 1.2 (8)

Goals: Phillip Smith 6, David Forrester 4, Robert Prenzel 3, Jim Portolesi 2, Geoff Ford 2, Ken McCudden

Best: Les Hodson, Robert Prenzel, Phillip Smith, David Forrester, Wayne Robins

Umpire: Len Blackett (SWUL)

Grand Final - Sunday September 25, 1966 at Narrandera Sportsground

Griffith ............ 0.2 .. 1.4 .. 5.6 .. 6.9 (45)

Narrandera ... 1.3 .. 5.9 .. 6.13 .. 8.15 (63)

Goals: Griffith: J Foley 2, L Sexton 2, A Maloni 2

Narrandera: G Sharp 3, R Wilson, B Waters, P Box, K Male, J Bloomfield

Best: Griffith: F Conlan, V Hathaway, A Biron, R Munnerley, J Foley, R Spears, S Robins

Narrandera: S Hutchins, G Botten, P Box, B Waters, P Wines, G Sharp, R Wilson

Griffith: Don Best, Frank Conlan, John Higgins; Vic Hathaway, Sid Robins, John Fitzpatrick; Joe Whyte, Angelo Maloni, Bob Munnerley; Len Sexton, John Foley, John Kirkwood; Kevin Kirkpatrick (c-c), Jim Eley, Bill Tyndall; Bill Biron, Robert Spears, Mal Russell; Gordon Browne, Denny Dreyer

Narrandera: Kelly Lyons, Athol Jackson, Colin Male; Tony Irons, Gil Botten, John Clarke; Dennis Ingram, Phillip Wines, Jim Bloomfield; Barry Lipscombe, Peter Box, Kevin Male; Bruce Waters, Geoff Sharp (c-c), Ron Wilson; Frank Quilter, Stewart Hutchins, Ray Stevens; Barry Royal, Brian Day

Umpire: Peter Sheales (VFL). Gate: $3,058.88

Reserves: Ganmain 15.8 (98) d Turvey Park 7.9 (51)

Umpire: Cooke (VFL)

Thirds: Narrandera 5.12 (42) d Griffith 3.6 (24)

Goals: Phillip Smith, David Forrester, Jim Portolesi

Best: Les Hodson, Wayne Robins, Trevor Phillis, Robert Prenzel, Colin Phillis

Umpire: Paddy O'Connell (SWUL)

1966 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

16 - Frank Hodgkin (Ganmain); 15 - Peter Box (Narrandera), Mal Russell (Griffith); 14 - Frank Fitzpatrick (Coolamon), Bill McCaig (Ganmain); 13 - Ian Williams (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Noel Anderson (Whitton); 12 - Kevin Fruend (Coolamon), Bob Little (Griffith), Phillip Wines (Narrandera); 11 - Ted Reynolds (Leeton); 10 - Lou Alchin (Leeton), Jim Gutterson (Turvey Park), Robbie Nolan (Turvey Park); 9 - Bruce Laing, Fred Thompson (Ardlethan), Bruce Bryon (Grong Grong-Matong), Fred Mundy (Grong Grong-Matong); 7 - Bill Thripp (Ardlethan), Barry Rist (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Tom Carroll (Ganmain), Kevin Kirkpatrick, Angelo Maloni (Griffith), Merv Sellars (Grong Grong-Matong), John Donovan (Leeton); 6 - Gerald Bradley (Coolamon), Garry Carroll, Jim McCaig (Ganmain), Ken Evans (Grong Grong-Matong), Don Allen, Ray Dawson (Leeton), Phil Tucker (Turvey Park); 5 - John Fisher, John Kew (Coolamon), Vic Hathaway (Griffith), Max Kruse (Leeton), Kelly Lyons (Narrandera), Ivan Carroll, Barry Conway (Turvey Park), Bill Aliendi (Whitton); 4 - Brian Carroll (Ardlethan), Bob Lewis (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Geoff Sharp, Ray Stevens, Bruce Waters (Narrandera), Paul Browne (Whitton); 3 - Mick Willis (Ardlethan), Ross Yandell (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Ken Sheather (Coolamon), Will Kember (Ganmain), Bob Munnerley (Griffith), Brian Baker, Rod Collier, Pat Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), Jim Kidman (Leeton), Ross Forbes (Narrandera), Barry Demmler, Mick Larkins, John Stapleton, Bob Thomson (Turvey Park), Royce Pannowitz, Bob Robertson (Whitton); 2 - Mick Bradley, Barry Carroll (Ardlethan), Alan Chalmers, David Leake, Kevin O'Dwyer (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Charlie Moses, Geoff Parmenter (Coolamon), Bill Biron, John Foley, Sid Robins, Len Sexton (Griffith), Pat Dunn, Ray Evans (Grong Grong-Matong), Len Clare, Terry Foster, Ken McGowan, Eric Rose, Geoff Tuckett (Leeton), Athol Jackson, Ron Wilson (Narrandera), Fergus Crawford (Turvey Park), Gerry Gavel (Whitton); 1 - Barry Stout (Ardlethan), Jim Dunn, Alan Hayes (Ariah Park-Mirrool), George McKelvie (Coolamon), Pat Carroll, Bruce Irvine, Ross Reiher (Ganmain), Mal Brauman, Fred Gambell, Bob Spears (Griffith), Trevor Le Poidevin, Lyle McPherson (Grong Grong-Matong), Bruce Allen, Alan Waters (Leeton), Kevin Male, Barry Royal, Eric Vinar (Narrandera), Charlie Harrison, John Shearer (Turvey Park), Richie Lloyd, Trevor Preston (Whitton).

Second Grade - Lanham Trophy

14 - John Nolan (Turvey Park); 12 - David Pike (Coolamon), Rod Burgoyne (Griffith); 11 - Don Best, Ray Smith (Griffith), Richard Ryan (Grong Grong-Matong); 10 - Trevor Lewis (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Ron Nettelbeck (Leeton), Norm McLennan (Turvey Park). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 5 - Jim Eley; 4 - Peter Booth, John Crump; 3 - John Kirkwood; 2 - Bob Carroll, Denny Dreyer, Alan Norton-Baker; 1 - John Kupsch, Bob Munnerley, George Schlitz.

 

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

93 - Kevin Fruend (Coolamon), 64 - Tom Carroll (Ganmain), 63 - Geoff Sharp (Narrandera), 51 - Mal Russell (Griffith), 49 - Allan Taylor (Ardlethan), 44 - Barry Rist (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 43 - Bob Little (Griffith), 40 - Cecil Noack (Turvey Park), 31 David Leake (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 31 - Jim Gutterson (Turvey Park), 28 - Merv Sellars (Grong Grong-Matong), 27 - Ross Reiher (Ganmain), 25 - Kevin Kirkpatrick (Griffith), 25 - Ian Williams (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 24 - Phillip Curtis (Coolamon), 24 - Greg Sheather (Grong Grong-Matong), 23 - Jim McCaig (Ganmain), 23 - John Wirth (Leeton), 21 - Jim Dunn (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Frank Hodgkin (Ganmain, Bill Tyndall (Griffith), Ken Evans (Grong Grong-Matong), Ray Dawson (Leeton), Peter Box (Narrandera), 20 - Bruce Bryon (Grong-Grong-Matong), Bruce Waters (Narrandera), 19 - Bruce Lucas (Coolamon), Len Sexton (Griffith), Ross Elwin (Leeton), Kevin Male (Narrandera).

1966 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debut: April 17 - John Fitzpatrick, Angelo Maloni, Phillip Nixon, Alan Norton Baker, John Peters, Mal Russell; April 24 - Terry O'Connor; May 1 - Ralph Robins; May 15 - Max Eldridge; May 22 - Harry Moses; June 12 - Reg Higgins; July 10 - John Mitchell; August - Jim Wharton.

Final Games / Goals: Odey Biron (14 / 1), Mick Bridges (10 / 0), Gordon Browne (102 / 5), Jim Eley (63 / 24), Vic Hathaway (205 / 118), Harry Moses (2 / 0), Phillip Nixon (1 / 0), Alan Norton-Baker (2 / 0), Terry O'Connor (6 / 0), George Schlitz (17 / 7), Len Sexton (108 / 248), Jim Wharton (2 / 0).

ALSO PLAYED FOR GRIFFITH IN 1966

Reserves: Peter Booth, John Crump, Ed Gillard, Les Hodson, Brian Jones, John Kupsch, Kevin Luhrs, Reg McCudden, Barry Noonan, Vince O'Dwyer, Terry Overs, Alan Parker, Colin Phillis. Playing-coach: Rod Burgoyne

Thirds: Bruce Beaumont, John Blight, John Robinson, Ray Bortolazzo, Noel Brown, J. Gee, Geoff Ford, David Forrester, Tom Johnstone, Ken McCudden, Paul O'Brien, Garry Owen, Trevor Phillis, Jim Portolesi, Robert Prenzel, Geoff Riley, Wayne Robins, Phillip Smith, Ross Smith, Val Suine. Coach: Robert Spears

1966 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday 15th October, 1966 at R.S.L. Hall

First XVIII

Best & Fairest: Malcolm Russell - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Most Consistent: Bill Biron - (Hugh McLean Memorial)

Most Improved: Joe Whyte - (Fred Bell)

Best Utility: Gordon Browne - (Aub Farrell)

Best in Finals: Frank Conlan - (John Lockhart & Jim Overs)

Second XVIII

Best & Fairest: Ray Smith - (Ted Withnell)

Most Consistent: Mick Newman - (Russ Robinson)

Most Improved: Reg Higgins - (Roy Martin)

Best Utility: Ralph Robins - (Club Committee)

Third XVIII

Best & Fairest: Les Hodson - (Ladies Auxiliary)

Most Consistent: Trevor Phillis - (Neil Griggs)

Most Improved: David Forrester - (Social Committee)

Best Utility: Robert Prenzel - (J. Farrell)

Best in Finals: Les Hodson - (Woolworths)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Club Man: Vic Hathaway - (Vince Spry)

Best & Fairest (Excluding Coaches): Sid Robins - (W. Kemp)

Col Longobardi Point Score Awards

First XVIII: Won by Sid Robins

Runner-up: Malcolm Russell

Second XVIII: Won by Ray Smith

Runner-up: Mick Newman