1991 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on image to enlarge

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Ian Cohen, Chris Conlan (Central Districts, SA), Colin Cassidy (Barham), Mal Irvin (Barellan), Andrew Kerr (Cobram), Alan Parr, Shane Ruyg (Donald), Leon Stow.

OUT: Joe Box, Robert Harrington (Coleambally), Tony Hicks, Brian Rava, Ron Roe (Darwin), Gary Waters; David Overs (Barellan).

Round 1 - Sunday April 14, 1991 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera .... 2.2 .. 5.5 .. 9.6 .. 14.7 (91)

Griffith ............ 5.3 .. 12.5 .. 18.10 .. 27.16 (178)

Goals: Narrandera: V Hugo 7, K Mulholland 2, T Cummings 2, M Clark, S Rose, M Harrison

Griffith: L Parish 7, C Conlan 4, J Bennett 3, G Toscan 3, G Collins 2, A Kerr 2, S Ruyg 2, P Biron, R Owen, J Reid, D Gee

Best: Narrandera: K Mulholland, M Hopwood, M Quilter, V Hugo, T Cummings, W Dunne

Griffith: C Conlan, A Kerr, J Bennett, R Burdett, W Bottcher, J Reid

Griffith: S Ruyg*, R Burdett, D Collins, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr*, R Owen, J Reid*, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan*, D Prest, D Gee*, P Biron

Other matches - SAT: EWK 11.9 (75) def by Wagga 22.10 (142); SUN: Coolamon 21.27 (153) def Leeton 3.9 (27), Turvey Park 13.20 (98) def by GGGM 16.10 (106)

Reserves: Griffith 12.12 (84) d Narrandera 9.7 (61)

Goals: P King 4, C Files 2, J Shannon 2, L Stow 2, D Irvine, M Irvin

Under 18: Griffith 13.17 (95) d Narrandera 8.4 (52)

Goals: B Hathaway 5, G Owen 3, N Duff 2, E Knight 2, B Dalnevo

Round 2 - Sunday April 21, 1991 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................................ 1.4 .. 9.8 .. 12.9 .. 15.15 (105)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 3.5 .. 6.7 .. 8.10 .. 10.10 (70)

Goals: Griffith: S Ruyg 4, L Parish 3, D Collins 3, C Conlan, D Gee, P McDiarmid, J Bennett, J Reid

EWK: K McPherson 2, B Suckling 2, B McLaughlan 2, B Price, J Gollasch, P Perryman, P Sculley

Best: Griffith: P Biron, S Ruyg, R Burdett, M O'Connor, J Bennett

EWK: B Suckling, P Sculley, C Absolum, S Absolum, P Morphett

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, D Collins, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, A Kerr, R Owen, J Reid, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan, D Prest, D Gee, P McDiarmid, P Biron

Umpires: M Maloney, B Smedley (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: Wagga 27.18 (180) def Coolamon 11.8 (74), SUN: GGGM 10.16 (76) def Narrandera 9.8 (62), Leeton 8.7 (55) def by Turvey Park 24.10 (154)

Reserves: Griffith 18.17 (125) d East Wagga-Kooringal 6.5 (41)

Goals: J Stewart 5, B Browne 2, B Corner 2, J Gladman 2, C Cassidy, C Files, M Irvin, R Irvin, P King, A Pavese, M Signor

Under 18: Griffith 17.13 (115) d East Wagga-Kooringal 2.2 (14)

Goals: B Hathaway 3, T Butcher 2, G Foley 2, B Hammond 2, E Knight 2, G Kuypers 2, G Owen 2, A Patterson 2

1991RFL1.jpg

Round 3 - Sunday April 28, 1991 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 3.4 .. 13.7 .. 16.8 .. 19.10 (124)

Griffith ......... 5.5 .. 8.8 .. 14.9 .. 21.12 (138)

Goals: Coolamon: T Rudd 5, J Kennedy 3, B Allen 3, G McKelvie 2, A Noble 2, C Selby 2, P Kew, S Till

Griffith: D Collins 4, L Parish 3, J Bennett 3, C Cassidy 3, S Ruyg 2, C Conlan 2, D Gee, P King, D Scott, P McDiarmid

Best: Coolamon: B Allen, S Till, A Parmenter, T Rudd, F Pattison, C Parr

Griffith: G Toscan, L Parish, D Scott, I Geddes, G Dreyer, C Conlan

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, A Kerr, J Reid, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan, D Prest, D Gee, P McDiarmid, P Biron, C Cassidy*

Umpires: M Patterson, G Cox (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: EWK 12.13 (85) def by Narrandera 14.15 (99); SUN: Leeton 5.7 (37) def by GGGM 26.19 (175), Turvey Park 18.17 (119) def Wagga 11.11 (77)

Reserves: Griffith 27.18 (144) d Coolamon 6.4 (40)

Goals: D Alpen 5, M Signor 3, C Files 2, M Irvin 2, J Stewart 2, L Stow 2, R Vio 2, J Norris, D Overs, A Pavese

Under 18: Griffith 23.19 (157) d Coolamon 1.8 (14)

Goals: n/a

Vic Health VCFL Country Championship Div. 1- Sunday May 5, 1991 at Robertson Oval

Riverina FL ................. 5.2 .. 11.3 .. 18.5 .. 22.6 (138)

Goulburn Valley FL ... 3.3 .. 5.9 .. 9.11 .. 13.14 (92)

Goals: Riverina: Mark Carroll 4, Jason Morton 4, Chris Conlan 3, Stephen Carroll 3, Glenn Vardanega 3, Kelvin Mullholland 2, Greg McKelvie, Brett Allen, Wayne Brown, Vin Carroll

GVFL: Ken Murray 3, Darren Comi, Gary Harvey, Wayne Ford, Steven Ash, Mathew O'Sullivan, Lawrie Casey, Jon Solomon, Bill Wong, Paul Hogarth, Stewart Hodgson

Best: Riverina: Russell Durnan, Wayne Brown, Glenn Vardanega, Ken Howe, Mark Carroll, Greg McKelvie, Chris Conlan, Jason Morton

GVFL: Kevin Storer, Darren Argus, Stewart Hodgson, Leo Darvenzia, Gary Harvey, Jon Solomon

Umpires: Peter Morey (AUL) and Greg Freer (GVUA)

Round 4 - Sunday May 12, 1991 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .............. 2.2 .. 4.7 .. 10.12 .. 16.14 (110)

Turvey Park .... 4.3 .. 9.7 .. 10.12 .. 12.14 (86)

Goals: Griffith: J Bennett 4, S Ruyg 3, D Collins 3, P King 2, P Biron, C Conlan, G Collins, A Kerr

Turvey Park: W Carroll 3, S Woods 2, M Flanigan 2, D Lewington 2, M Cunningham, M Jones, B Ashcroft

Griffith: D Scott, L Parish, S Ruyg, J Bennett, G Toscan, A Romagnolo

Turvey Park: K Howe, J Forbes, V Carroll, M Cunningham, G Brain

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, A Romagnolo, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan, D Prest, D Gee, P Biron, P Young

Umpires: B Smedley, D Hudson (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: Wagga 24.22 (166) def Leeton 12.4 (76); SUN: GGGM 17.14 (116) def EWK 5.12 (42), Narrandera 19.18 (132) def Coolamon 12.10 (82)

Reserves: Turvey Park 12.11 (83) d Griffith 9.7 (61)

Goals: C Cassidy 4, P McDiarmid 2, B Browne, C Files, A Pavese

Reports: Brendan Browne for striking Tim Lloyd - 2 games suspension

Under 18: Griffith 7.18 (60) d Turvey Park 6.10 (46)

Goals: n/a

1991RFL5.jpg

N.S.W. State Championship Qlf Rd - Saturday May 18, 1991 at Football Park, Campbelltown

ACTFL .......... 4.2 .. 6.3 .. 10.3 .. 16.4 (100)

Riverina FL ... 2.2 .. 2.4 .. 4.5 .. 5.5 (35)

Goals: A.C.T: C Fleming 9, S Cornish 2, R Neill 2, J Gilbert, B Hannan, A Wynd

Riverina: Barry Suckling 2, Chris Conlan, Shane Ruyg, Wayne Brown

Best: A.C.T: S Cornish, C Fleming, G Cannon, C Neilson, R Neill, Tony Wynd

Riverina: Chris Conlan, Barry Suckling, Greg McKelvie, John Lawton, Brian Hawke, Russell Durnan

Umpires: R Judd (Farrer), B Shepherd (Sydney)

Farrer FL 13.9 (81) d Sydney FL 12.7 (79)

 

N.S.W. State Championship Final - Sunday May 19, 1991 at Football Park, Campbelltown

Farrer FL ...... 3.3 .. 5.8 .. 8.9 .. 13.9 (81)

Sydney FL ... 3.1 .. 5.1 .. 10.4 .. 12.7 (79)

Goals: A.C.T: D Skuta 4, R Neill 3, B Hannam 3, C Fleming 2, G Cannon 2, D McCallum 2, T Wynd 2, S Cornish, S Fellows

Farrer: S Cole 5, B Page 4, G Hofert 2, W Fowles 2, R Ellis, A Lyons

Best: A.C.T: D Skuta, B Hannam, M Massey, G Neilson, G Cannon, R Neill

Farrer: D Meline, D Oliver, G Pieper, L Brown, R Robinson, Paul Irvine

Umpires: W Moriarty (AUL), B Shepherd (Sydney)

Consulation Final - 3rd/4th place

Sydney FL .... 4.2 .. 7.2 .. 11.4 .. 14.4 (88)

Riverina FL ... 0.3 .. 2.8 .. 4.9 .. 8.12 (60)

Goals: Sydney: D Foster 5, J McLaughlin 2, A Mills 2, B Kershaw, R Podbury, R Sharpe, S Wilson, R Wright

Riverina: Kelvin Mullholland 3, Greg McKelvie, Vin Carroll, Chris Conlan, Russell Durnan, Matthew Hundy

Best: Sydney: D Foster, R Podbury, T Smith, J McLaughlin, B Kershaw, A Mills

Riverina: Phillip Beames, Vin Carroll, Matthew Hundy, Kelvin Mullholland, Brian Hawke, Greg McKelvie

Umpires: R Judd (Farrer) and B Archer (ACT)

Round 5 - Sunday May 26, 1991 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 1.1 .. 2.3 .. 2.5 .. 3.7 (25)

Griffith ..... 6.2 .. 12.6 .. 21.13 .. 31.13 (199)

Goals: Leeton: L Anderson 3

Griffith: R Ruyg 8, G Toscan 7, D Collins 4, J Bennett 4, G Collins 3, M O'Connor 3, P King, C Conlan

Best: Leeton: D Wallett, A McPhee, H McRae, S Symes, CThompson, D Blackett

Griffith: P King, M O'Connor, P Casey, L Parish, G Collins, G Toscan

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, A Romagnolo, J Reid, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan, D Prest, P Biron, P Young

Umpires: R Beckett, P Smith (AUL)

Other matches - SAT: Wagga 13.13 (91) def by GGGM 17.11 (113); SUN: Coolamon 24.13 (157) def EWK 14.14 (98), Turvey Park 22.13 (145) def Narrandera 7.6 (48)

Reserves: Griffith 29.19 (193) d Leeton 4.1 (25)