1991 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Ian Cohen, Chris Conlan (Central Districts, SA), Colin Cassidy (Barham), Mal Irvin (Barellan), Andrew Kerr (Cobram), Alan Parr, Shane Ruyg (Donald), Leon Stow.

OUT: Joe Box, Robert Harrington (Coleambally), Tony Hicks, Brian Rava, Ron Roe (Darwin), Garry Waters; David Overs (Barellan).

Round 1 - Sunday April 14, 1991 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera .... 2.2 .. 5.5 .. 9.6 .. 14.7 (91)

Griffith ............ 5.3 .. 12.5 .. 18.10 .. 27.16 (178)

Goals: Narrandera: V Hugo 7, K Mulholland 2, T Cummings 2, M Clark, S Rose, M Harrison

Griffith: L Parish 7, C Conlan 4, J Bennett 3, G Toscan 3, G Collins 2, A Kerr 2, S Ruyg 2, P Biron, R Owen, J Reid, D Gee

Best: Narrandera: K Mulholland, M Hopwood, M Quilter, V Hugo, T Cummings, W Dunne

Griffith: C Conlan, A Kerr, J Bennett, R Burdett, W Bottcher, J Reid

Griffith: S Ruyg*, R Burdett, D Collins, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr*, R Owen, J Reid*, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan*, D Prest, D Gee*, P Biron

Reserves: Griffith 12.12 (84) d Narrandera 9.7 (61)

Goals: P King 4, C Files 2, J Shannon 2, L Stow 2, D Irvine, M Irvin

Under 18: Griffith 13.17 (95) d Narrandera 8.4 (52)

Goals: B Hathaway 5, G Owen 3, N Duff 2, E Knight 2, B Dalnevo

Round 2 - Sunday April 21, 1991 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................. 1.4 .. 9.8 .. 12.9 .. 15.15 (105)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 3.5 .. 6.7 .. 8.10 .. 10.10 (70)

Goals: Griffith: S Ruyg 4, L Parish 3, D Collins 3, C Conlan, D Gee, P McDiarmid, J Bennett, J Reid

EWK: K McPherson 2, B Suckling 2, B McLaughlan 2, B Price, J Gollasch, P Perryman, P Sculley

Best: Griffith: P Biron, S Ruyg, R Burdett, M O'Connor, J Bennett

EWK: B Suckling, P Sculley, C Absolum, S Absolum, P Morphett

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, D Collins, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, A Kerr, R Owen, J Reid, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan, D Prest, D Gee, P McDiarmid, P Biron

Umpires: M Maloney, B Smedley (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 18.17 (125) d East Wagga-Kooringal 6.5 (41)

Goals: J Stewart 5, B Browne 2, B Corner 2, J Gladman 2, C Cassidy, C Files, M Irvin, R Irvin, P King, A Pavese, M Signor

Under 18: Griffith 17.13 (115) d East Wagga-Kooringal 2.2 (14)

Goals: B Hathaway 3, T Butcher 2, G Foley 2, B Hammond 2, E Knight 2, G Kuypers 2, G Owen 2, A Patterson 2

Round 3 - Sunday April 28, 1991 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 3.4 .. 13.7 .. 16.8 .. 19.10 (124)

Griffith ......... 5.5 .. 8.8 .. 14.9 .. 21.12 (138)

Goals: Coolamon: T Rudd 5, J Kennedy 3, B Allen 3, G McKelvie 2, A Noble 2, C Selby 2, P Kew, S Till

Griffith: D Collins 4, L Parish 3, J Bennett 3, C Cassidy 3, S Ruyg 2, C Conlan 2, D Gee, P King, D Scott, P McDiarmid

Best: Coolamon: B Allen, S Till, A Parmenter, T Rudd, F Pattison, C Parr

Griffith: G Toscan, L Parish, D Scott, I Geddes, G Dreyer, C Conlan

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, A Kerr, J Reid, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan, D Prest, D Gee, P McDiarmid, P Biron, C Cassidy*

Umpires: M Patterson, G Cox (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 27.18 (144) d Coolamon 6.4 (40)

Goals: D Alpen 5, M Signor 3, C Files 2, M Irvin 2, J Stewart 2, L Stow 2, R Vio 2, J Norris, D Overs, A Pavese

Under 18: Griffith 23.19 (157) d Coolamon 1.8 (14)

Goals: n/a

Vic Health VCFL Country Championship Div. 1- Sunday May 5, 1991 at Robertson Oval

Riverina FL ................ 5.2 .. 11.3 .. 18.5 .. 22.6 (138)

Goulburn Valley FL ... 3.3 .. 5.9 .. 9.11 .. 13.14 (92)

Goals: Riverina: Mark Carroll 4, Jason Morton 4, Chris Conlan 3, Stephen Carroll 3, Glenn Vardanega 3, Kelvin Mullholland 2, Greg McKelvie, Brett Allen, Wayne Brown, Vin Carroll

GVFL: Ken Murray 3, Darren Comi, Gary Harvey, Wayne Ford, Steven Ash, Mathew O'Sullivan, Lawrie Casey, Jon Solomon, Bill Wong, Paul Hogarth, Stewart Hodgson

Best: Riverina: Russell Durnan, Wayne Brown, Glenn Vardanega, Ken Howe, Mark Carroll, Greg McKelvie, Chris Conlan, Jason Morton

GVFL: Kevin Storer, Darren Argus, Stewart Hodgson, Leo Darvenzia, Gary Harvey, Jon Solomon

Umpires: Peter Morey (AUL) and Greg Freer (GVUA)

Round 4 - Sunday May 12, 1991 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .............. 2.2 .. 4.7 .. 10.12 .. 16.14 (110)

Turvey Park .... 4.3 .. 9.7 .. 10.12 .. 12.14 (86)

Goals: Griffith: J Bennett 4, S Ruyg 3, D Collins 3, P King 2, P Biron, C Conlan, G Collins, A Kerr

Turvey Park: W Carroll 3, S Woods 2, M Flanigan 2, D Lewington 2, M Cunningham, M Jones, B Ashcroft

Griffith: D Scott, L Parish, S Ruyg, J Bennett, G Toscan, A Romagnolo

Turvey Park: K Howe, J Forbes, V Carroll, M Cunningham, G Brain

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, A Romagnolo, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan, D Prest, D Gee, P Biron, P Young

Umpires: B Smedley, D Hudson (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 12.11 (83) d Griffith 9.7 (61)

Goals: C Cassidy 4, P McDiarmid 2, B Browne, C Files, A Pavese

Reports: Brendan Browne for striking Tim Lloyd - 2 games suspension

Under 18: Griffith 7.18 (60) d Turvey Park 6.10 (46)

Goals: n/a

N.S.W. State Championship Qlf Rd - Saturday May 18, 1991 at Football Park, Campbelltown

ACTFL .......... 4.2 .. 6.3 .. 10.3 .. 16.4 (100)

Riverina FL ... 2.2 .. 2.4 .. 4.5 .. 5.5 (35)

Goals: A.C.T: C Fleming 9, S Cornish 2, R Neill 2, J Gilbert, B Hannan, A Wynd

Riverina: Barry Suckling 2, Chris Conlan, Shane Ruyg, Wayne Brown

Best: A.C.T: S Cornish, C Fleming, G Cannon, C Neilson, R Neill, Tony Wynd

Riverina: Chris Conlan, Barry Suckling, Greg McKelvie, John Lawton, Brian Hawke, Russell Durnan

Umpires: R Judd (Farrer), B Shepherd (Sydney)

Farrer FL 13.9 (81) d Sydney FL 12.7 (79)

 

N.S.W. State Championship Final - Sunday May 19, 1991 at Football Park, Campbelltown

Farrer FL ...... 3.3 .. 5.8 .. 8.9 .. 13.9 (81)

Sydney FL ... 3.1 .. 5.1 .. 10.4 .. 12.7 (79)

Goals: A.C.T: D Skuta 4, R Neill 3, B Hannam 3, C Fleming 2, G Cannon 2, D McCallum 2, T Wynd 2, S Cornish, S Fellows

Farrer: S Cole 5, B Page 4, G Hofert 2, W Fowles 2, R Ellis, A Lyons

Best: A.C.T: D Skuta, B Hannam, M Massey, G Neilson, G Cannon, R Neill

Farrer: D Meline, D Oliver, G Pieper, L Brown, R Robinson, Paul Irvine

Umpires: W Moriarty (AUL), B Shepherd (Sydney)

Consulation Final - 3rd/4th place

Sydney FL .... 4.2 .. 7.2 .. 11.4 .. 14.4 (88)

Riverina FL ... 0.3 .. 2.8 .. 4.9 .. 8.12 (60)

Goals: Sydney: D Foster 5, J McLaughlin 2, A Mills 2, B Kershaw, R Podbury, R Sharpe, S Wilson, R Wright

Riverina: Kelvin Mullholland 3, Greg McKelvie, Vin Carroll, Chris Conlan, Russell Durnan, Matthew Hundy

Best: Sydney: D Foster, R Podbury, T Smith, J McLaughlin, B Kershaw, A Mills

Riverina: Phillip Beames, Vin Carroll, Matthew Hundy, Kelvin Mullholland, Brian Hawke, Greg McKelvie

Umpires: R Judd (Farrer) and B Archer (ACT)

Round 5 - Sunday May 26, 1991 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 1.1 .. 2.3 .. 2.5 .. 3.7 (25)

Griffith ..... 6.2 .. 12.6 .. 21.13 .. 31.13 (199)

Goals: Leeton: L Anderson 3

Griffith: R Ruyg 8, G Toscan 7, D Collins 4, J Bennett 4, G Collins 3, M O'Connor 3, P King, C Conlan

Best: Leeton: D Wallett, A McPhee, H McRae, S Symes, CThompson, D Blackett

Griffith: P King, M O'Connor, P Casey, L Parish, G Collins, G Toscan

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, A Romagnolo, J Reid, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan, D Prest, P Biron, P Young

Umpires: R Beckett, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 29.19 (193) d Leeton 4.1 (25)

Goals: J Stewart 5, C Cassidy 4, P McDiarmid 4, A Pavese 4, R Vio 3, G Cameron 2, R Owen 2, L Stow 2, B Corner, C Files, M Signor

Under 18: Griffith 10.18 (78) d Leeton 3.4 (22)

Goals: N Duff 3, A Patterson 2, J Vaccari 2, G Foley, P Rovere, P Woolnough

Round 6 - Sunday June 2, 1991 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 3.2 .. 15.9 .. 22.11 .. 32.16 (208)

Wagga Tigers ..... 3.2 .. 7.3 .. 9.8 .. 14.12 (96)

Goals: Griffith: S Ruyg 6, G Collins 6, A Kerr 4, D Collins 4, M O'Connor 3, L Parish 3, G Toscan 2, J Bennett 2, C Conlan 2

Wagga: M McIntyre 5, J Willis 3, M Hull 2, P Gregurke, A Watson, R Colvin, B Hawke

Best: Griffith: G Collins, J Bennett, S Ruyg, D Collins, L Parish

Wagga: M Hull, M McIntyre, R Willis, A Lyons, B Hawke

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, G Collins, A Kerr, A Romagnolo, J Reid, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan, D Prest, P Biron, M Signor, P Young

Umpires: W Moriarty, A Casey (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 12.13 (85) d Wagga Tigers 9.8 (62)

Goals: J Norris 4, C Cassidy 3, J Stewart 2, B Browne, C Files, R Owen, R Vio

Under 18: Griffith 15.10 (100) d Wagga Tigers 2.5 (17)

Goals: J Vaccari 5, T Butcher 2, G Owen 2, P Rovere 2, J Davies, B Hammond, B Dalnevo, E Knight

Vic Health VCFL Country Championship Div. 1 Semi Final - Saturday June 8, 1991 at Kardinia Park, Geelong

Geelong FL ... 4.4 .. 7.6 .. 14.11 .. 15.15 (105)

Riverina FL ... 2.2 .. 3.6 .. 4.6 .. 6.11 (47)

Goals: Geelong: Brian Cordy 4, David Preston 3, Kane Purcell 3, Dean Gills 2, Brad Stacey 2, Shaun Ballans

Riverina: Glenn Vardanega 2, Greg McKelvie, Les Parish, Stephen Carroll

Best: Geelong: Brad Nicholls, Aevan Perry, Shaun Ballans, Rene Peters, Ron Watt, Michael Ryan, Dean Smith

Riverina: Les Parish, Jed Lawton, Mark Hull, Chris Conlan, John Lawton, Barry Suckling, Mark Fraser, Glenn Vardanega

Umpires: David Rhodes (Geelong), Greg Freer (GVUA)

Coaches: Geelong - Bernie Morgan; Riverina - Ray O'Connor.

Round 7 - Sunday June 16, 1991 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 4.3 .. 8.6 .. 14.13 .. 17.20 (122)

Griffith ................. 2.2 .. 7.4 .. 9.10 .. 12.15 (87)

Goals: GGGM: P Hatty 8, T Hughes 2, S Carroll 2, S Lenon 2, W Brown, T Lenon, D Currie

Griffith: S Ruyg 5, G Toscan 4, J Bennett, M O'Connor, G Collins

Best: GGGM: Jed Lawton, S Lenon, T Hughes, P Hatty, D Logan, D Carroll, L Winter, M Carroll, John Lawton

Griffith: G Toscan, L Parish, R Burdett, P Biron, P King

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, A Romagnolo, J Reid, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, C Conlan, D Prest, P Biron, M Signor, P Young

Umpires: R Bartholomew, M Fraser (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 13.11 (89) d Ganmain-GGM 9.7 (61)

Goals: J Norris 4, C Cassidy 3, P McDiarmid 2, B Browne, J Stewart, L Stow, D Taylor

Under 18: Ganmain-GGM 7.9 (51) d Griffith 2.8 (20)

Goals: G Owen, J Vaccari

Round 8 - Sunday June 23, 1991 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........... 1.4 .. 5.12 .. 12.19 .. 15.24 (114)

Narrandera ... 2.3 .. 5.4 .. 5.4 .. 7.9 (51)

Goals: Griffith: S Ruyg 5, G Toscan 4, J Bennett 2, P King 2, D Scott, M Irvin

Narrandera: J Williams 2, M Kidd 2, S Rose 2, M Simpson

Best: Griffith: L Parish, G Toscan, D Scott, J Bennett, I Geddes

Narrandera: M Kidd, P O'Donoghue, M Clark, M Simpson, P Beames

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, B Browne, J Reid, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Prest, P Biron, M Irvin*, P Young

Umpires: R Wright and N Maraldo (AUL)

Note: Les Parish cited by Narrandera for striking Mark Thornton, 4 games suspension

Reserves: Griffith 13.16 (94) d Narrandera 7.8 (50)

Goals: D Gee 3, J Norris 3, R Owen 2, I Cohen, P McDiarmid, P McGrath, M Murphy, L Stow

Under 18: Narrandera 8.9 (57) d Griffith 7.14 (56)

Goals: J Vaccari 6, P Woolnough

Round 9 - Saturday June 29, 1991 at Gumly Oval

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 4.3 .. 5.3 .. 7.6 .. 7.11 (53)

Griffith ............................... 3.4 .. 13.8 .. 14.10 .. 18.14 (122)

Goals: EWK: B McLaughlan 2, G Turbill, B Suckling, J Gollasch, D Louttit, K McPherson

Griffith: S Ruyg 6, J Bennett 5, G Collins 2, P King 2, L Parish, G Toscan, A Kerr

Best: EWK: P Sculley, P Cohalan, T Turner, K McPherson, B Suckling, A Hilton

Griffith: J Bennett, I Geddes, W Bottcher, R Burdett, S Ruyg, P King

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, B Browne, J Bennett, P Casey, L Stow*, C Conlan, D Prest, P Biron, P Young

Umpires: R Sangster, M Thomas (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 9.10 (64) d East Wagga-Kooringal 5.5 (35)

Goals: A Romagnolo 4, P McDiarmid 2, I Cohen, P McGrath, J Stewart

Under 18: Griffith 5.14 (44) d East Wagga-Kooringal 2.9 (21)

Goals: T Butcher, B Dalnevo, K O'Driscoll, P Rovere, R Whittaker

Round 10 - Sunday July 7, 1991 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 3.6 .. 5.10 .. 12.15 .. 14.20 (104)

Coolamon .... 0.1 .. 1.2 .. 5.4 .. 9.7 (61)

Goals: Griffith: M O'Connor 4, C Conlan 3, G Collins 2, S Ruyg 2, D Scott, D Collins, P King

Coolamon: B Gibbons 3, B Allen 2, S Till 2, R O'Brien, Shane Buchanan

Best: Griffith: R Burdett, P Young, M Murphy, A Kerr, J Bennett, G Toscan

Coolamon: S Till, A Noble, D Gillett, B Gibbons, J Kennedy

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, I Geddes, W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Dreyer, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, L Stow, C Conlan, D Prest, M Murphy, P Biron, P Young

Umpires: N Pattison, E Patullock (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 23.14 (152) d Coolamon 6.3 (39)

Goals: D Gee 7, B Browne 3, C Cassidy 3, A Romagnolo 3, M Signor 3, I Cohen 2, P McDiarmid 2

Under 18: Griffith 21.18 (144) d Coolamon 0.1 (1)

Goals: P Rovere 6, J Vaccari 4, C Ford 2, R Wadley 2, A Butcher,G Foley, B Hammond, A Patterson, A Pavese, P Woolnough, unknown

Round 11 - Sunday July 14, 1991 at Maher Oval

Turvey Park ... 1.6 .. 2.9 .. 2.11 .. 5.14 (44)

Griffith ............ 2.1 .. 3.4 .. 8.4 .. 9.5 (59)

Goals: Turvey Park: J Knight 2, T Ness 2, V Carroll

Griffith: S Ruyg 3, D Collins 3, A Romagnolo 3

Best: Turvey Park: S Eather, S Woods, M Flanigan, K Howe

Griffith: P King, I Geddes, A Romagnolo, G Toscan, S Ruyg

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, I Geddes, W Bottcher, G Toscan, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, B Browne, A Romagnolo, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, L Stow, C Conlan, D Prest, M Murphy, P Biron

Umpires: K Wright, M Phillips (AUL)

Reserves: Turvey Park 4.8 (32) d Griffith 4.2 (26)

Goals: n/a

Under 18: Griffith 5.9 (39) d Turvey Park 4.6 (30)

Goals: T Butcher, B Corner, G Foley, B Hammond, J Vaccari

Round 12 - Sunday July 21, 1991 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 6.2 .. 14.11 .. 20.20 .. 26.28 (184)

Leeton ..... 1.1 .. 3.1 .. 5.3 .. 6.3 (39)

Goals: Griffith: S Ruyg 5, J Bennett 5, G Toscan 5, D Collins 3, P King 2, C Conlan 2, C Files, M O'Connor, G Collins, L Stow

Leeton: D Mann, S Watts, H McRae, G Heath, L Anderson, D Blackett

Best: Griffith: S Ruyg 5, J Bennett 5, G Toscan 5, D Collins 3, P King 2, C Conlan 2, C Files, M O'Connor, G Collins, L Stow

Leeton: W Armstrong, D Blackett, G Henman, H McRae, A Soley, A McPhee

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, I Geddes, W Bottcher, G Toscan, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, B Browne, A Romagnolo, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, L Stow, C Conlan, M Murphy, P Biron, C Files

Umpires: B Cardwell, M Thomas (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 27.15 (177) d Leeton 4.5 (29)

Goals: D Gee 5, C Cassidy 4, J Norris 4, A Pavese 4, J Agresta 3, I Cohen 3, G Cameron 2, B Corner, R Vio

Under 18: Griffith 20.15 (135) d Leeton 2.2 (14)

Goals: T Butcher 5, E Knight 4, R Wadley 3, G Foley 2, B Hammond 2, J Vaccari 2, B Dalnevo, P Woolnough

Round 13 - Saturday July 27, 1991 at Robertson Oval

Wagga Tigers ... 1.3 .. 4.3 .. 8.6 .. 11.6 (72)

Griffith .............. 1.2 .. 8.11 .. 12.13 .. 17.15 (117)

Goals: Wagga: A Watson 3, R Willis 2, R Durnan 2, J Willis, G McCoullough, N Hale, S McDermott

Griffith: A Romagnolo 4, D Collins 3, S Ruyg 3, J Bennett 2, C Conlan 2, M O'Connor, P King, G Collins

Best: Wagga: D Brown, J Morton, M Rose, A Grimmer, A Watson

Griffith: G Toscan, P Biron, M Murphy, D Collins, P King, A Romagnolo, I Geddes

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, I Geddes, W Bottcher, G Toscan, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, B Browne, A Romagnolo, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, L Stow, C Conlan, M Murphy, P Biron, P Young

Umpires: M Phillips and D Hudson (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 14.6 (90) d Wagga Tigers 12.6 (78)

Goals: J Norris 6, C Cassidy 5, J Agresta 2, D Gee

Under 18: Griffith 6.6 (42) d Wagga Tigers 5.9 (39)

Goals: B Dalnevo 2, B Colligan, B Hathaway, G Owen, T Pilon

Round 14 - Sunday August 4, 1991 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ................. 2.2 .. 6.6 .. 10.14 .. 15.21 (111)

Ganmain-GGM ... 4.3 .. 6.3 .. 8.8 .. 11.7 (73)

Goals: Griffith: M O'Connor 4, A Romagnolo 3, D Collins 3, L Parish 2, L Stow, S Ruyg, A Kerr

GGGM: S Hamblin 4, M Walsh 2, M Carroll, L Winter, S Lenon, J Crozier, W Brown

Best: Griffith: W Bottcher, G Toscan, A Kerr, I Geddes, A Romagnolo, M Murphy

GGGM: D Currie, D Carroll, D McPherson, Jed Lawton, A Corbett, D Logan

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, A Kerr, B Browne, A Romagnolo, M O'Connor, J Bennett, P Casey, L Stow, C Conlan, M Murphy, P Biron, J Agresta, P Young

Umpires: W Moriarty, P Morey (AUL). Gate: $4,200

Reserves: Griffith 15.12 (102) d Ganmain-GGM 2.10 (22)

Goals: C Cassidy 7, J Norris 3, C Files 2, P McGrath, A Pavese, R Vio

Under 18: Griffith 11.9 (75) d Ganmain-GGM 7.11 (53)

Goals: J Vaccari 3, G Foley 2, B Hammond 2, B Hathaway, A Patterson, R Wadley, P Woolnough

Round 15 - Sunday August 11, 1991 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 1.1 .. 4.4 .. 6.8 .. 10.10 (70)

Griffith .......... 3.3 .. 4.6 .. 7.13 .. 9.16 (70)

Goals: Narrandera: V Hugo 3, T Cummings 3, R Cummings 2, R Murray, J Hopwood

Griffith: L Parish 3, C Conlan 2, S Ruyg, C Cassidy, P King, A Kerr

Best: Narrandera: T Cummings, P O'Donoghue, R Hardy, M Kidd, M Quilter, R Cummings

Griffith: P King, M Murphy, R Burdett, L Parish, M Signor, G Toscan

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Collins, A Kerr, B Browne, A Romagnolo, J Reid, P Casey, L Stow, C Conlan, M Murphy, P McDiarmid, P Biron, M Signor, C Cassidy, P Young

Umpires: M Fraser, A Taravillo (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 13.10 (88) d Narrandera 8.10 (58)

Goals: J Agresta 3, D Gee 2, M Tyndall 2, T Butcher, G Cameron, G Dreyer, M Irvin, A Pavese, R Vio

Under 18: Griffith 8.10 (58) d Narrandera 3.3 (21)

Goals: T Butcher 2, S Gandy, G Foley, B Hammond, E Knight, A Patterson, P Woolnough

Round 16 - Sunday August 18, 1991 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................... 5.9 .. 11.15 .. 16.25 .. 21.31 (157)

East Wagga-Kooringal ... 0.3 .. 1.5 .. 3.7 .. 4.9 (33)

Goals: Griffith: L Parish 7, M O'Connor 4, S Ruyg 3, D Collins 2, P King 2, L Stow, G Toscan, A Romagnolo, A Kerr

EWK: T Turner, G Turbill, P Bourne, P Sculley

Best: Griffith: L Stow, M Murphy, P King, P Biron, L Parish

EWK: P Sculley, P Cohalan, B Suckling, M Hounsell

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, G Collins, A Kerr, B Browne, A Romagnolo, M O'Connor, L Stow, C Conlan, M Murphy, P Biron, M Signor, J Agresta, P Young

Umpires: R Sangster, C Beale (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 18.11 (119) d East Wagga-Kooringal 7.5 (47)

Goals: P McDiarmid 4, G Cameron 3, C Cassidy 2, C Files 2, P McGrath 2, R Rinaldo 2, M Irvin, B McAlister, M Tyndall,

Under 18: Griffith 11.16 (82) d East Wagga-Kooringal 2.9 (21)

Goals: T Butcher 2, K O'Driscoll 2, P Rovere 2, B Corrigan, G Foley, B Hathaway, A Patterson, J Vaccari

Round 17 - Sunday August 25, 1991 at Kindra Park

Coolamon ..... 3.4 .. 3.6 .. 7.8 .. 12.10 (82)

Griffith ......... 5.5 .. 9.9 .. 14.16 .. 17.20 (122)

Goals: Coolamon: D Gillett 4, P Rowlands 3, Damien Buchanan 2, B Allen, G McKelvie

Griffith: A Romagnolo 3, S Ruyg 3, D Collins 3, G Toscan 2, L Parish 2, C Conlan 2, G Collins 2

Best: Coolamon: D Gillett, A Pattison, J Kennedy, S Till, Damien Buchanan, B Pleming

Griffith: J Agresta, P Biron, B Browne, D Collins, P King

Griffith: S Ruyg, P King, D Collins, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, B Browne, A Romagnolo, J Reid, J Bennett, L Stow, C Conlan, M Murphy, P Biron, M Signor, J Agresta, P Young

Umpires: N Pattison, B Smedley (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 19.13 (127) d Coolamon 4.8 (32)

Goals: C Files 7, C Cassidy 5, B McAlister 3, A Pavese, W Spencer, M Thompson, M Tyndall

Under 18: Griffith 11.21 (87) d Coolamon 2.3 (15)

Goals: S Gandy 2, B Hammond 2, J Vaccari 2, T Butcher, G Foley, G Owen, P Rovere, P Woolnough

Round 18 - Sunday September 1, 1991 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 5.2 .. 11.4 .. 17.5 .. 19.6 (120)

Turvey Park ... 4.2 .. 9.3 .. 14.7 .. 20.7 (127)

Goals: Griffith: S Ruyg 5, G Collins 3, J Bennett 2, G Toscan 2, C Conlan 2, L Parish 2, A Romagnolo, P King, I Geddes

Turvey Park: W Carroll 10, G Brain 4, D Lewington, R Quade, G Shepperd, G Vardanega, T Lloyd, M Cunningham

Best: Griffith: M Murphy, J Bennett, L Parish, S Ruyg, P Biron, G Collins

Turvey Park: K Howe, G Brain, W Carroll, J Masterson, S Eather, R Quade

Griffith: S Ruyg, R Burdett, P King, D Collins, I Geddes, L Parish (c-c), W Bottcher, G Toscan, D Scott, G Collins, A Kerr, B Browne, A Romagnolo, J Bennett, L Stow, C Conlan, M Murphy, P Biron, J Agresta, P Young

Umpires: A Taravillo, P Smith (AUL)

Reserves: Griffith 11.11 (77) d Turvey Park 9.8 (62)

Goals: C Cassidy 6, J Norris 3, M Catanzariti, J Stewart

Under 18: Griffith 12.15 (87) d Turvey Park 8.11 (59)

Goals: B Hammond 3, G Foley 2, S Gandy 2, A Patterson 2, R Wadley 2, J Vaccari

1991 RFL NETBALL Ladders

A grade: East Wagga-Kooringal 60, Wagga Tigers 56, Narrandera 52, Griffith 48; Ganmain-GGM 30, Turvey Park 14, Coolamon 12, Leeton 12.

B grade: Ganmain-GGM 52, Narrandera 44, Wagga Tigers 40, Leeton 36; Turvey Park 34, Coolamon 12, East Wagga-Kooringal 6.

Juniors U15's: Narrandera 54, Turvey Park 44, East Wagga-Kooringal 28, Coolamon 24; Ganmain-GGM 16, Leeton 0.

First Semi Final - Sunday September 8, 1991 at Gumly Oval

Turvey Park ....... 4.1 .. 7.3 .. 11.3 .. 13.5 (83)

Wagga Tigers ... 1.4 .. 5.6 .. 9.14 .. 12.20 (92)

Goals: Turvey Park: Wayne Carroll 3, Alan Bartholomew 2, Greg Brain 2, Paul Noack 2, Rick Quade 2, Dale Lewington, Michael Flanigan

Wagga: Ray Colvin 2, Anthony Grimmer 2, Jason Morton 2, Anthony Watson 2, Mark McIntyre, Steven Priest, Russell Durnan, Damien Pledger

Best: Turvey Park: Stephen Eather, Greg Brain, Mark Fraser, Vin Carroll, Paul Noack

Wagga: Mark Hull, Michael Gilmore, John Schultz, Graham Doswell, Anthony Lyons, Russell Durnan, Damien Pledger

Umpires: Peter Morey, Russell Wright (AUL).   Gate: $4071

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 28.24 (192) d Ganmain-GGM 5.5 (35)

Under 18: Turvey Park 15.3 (93) d Wagga Tigers 9.11 (65)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 15, 1991 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GM ..;;. 6.1 .. 7.5 .. 10.7 .. 13.10 (88)

Griffith ................ 4.3 .. 11.8 .. 19.9 .. 25.11 (161)

Goals. GGGM: David Currie 5, Andrew Corbett 2, Jamie Crozier 2, Troy Lenon, Stephen Carroll, Phillip Hatty, Scott Hamblin

Griffith: Mark O'Connor 7, Jamie Bennett 5, Chris Conlan 4, Darrell Collins 2, Les Parish 2, Andrew Romagnolo 2, Andrew Kerr, Joe Agresta, Gerard Toscan

Best: GGGM: David Currie, Jamie Crozier, Jason Hamblin, Tony Hughes

Griffith: Chris Conlan, Les Parish, Mark O'Connor, Paul Young, Jamie Bennett, Ian Geddes

Griffith: Brendan Browne Ian Geddes, Wayne Bottcher; Darren Prest, Mick Murphy, Paul Biron; Joe Agresta, Les Parish (c-c), Damien Scott; Andrew Kerr, Darrell Collins, Shane Ruyg; Andrew Romagnolo, Mark O'Connor, Jamie Bennett; Gerard Toscan, Peter King, Chris Conlan; Greg Collins, Paul Young

Umpires: Adrian Casey, M Thomas (AUL).   Gate: $7,120

Reserves: Turvey Park 15.18 (108) d Griffith 3.11 (29)

Goals: Griffith: C Files, P McDiarmid, C Cassidy

Best: Griffith: M Tyndall, P Casey, J Shannon, R Rinaldo, G Gallagher, D Overs

Griffith: Greg Dreyer, Jamie Reid, Jim Shannon, David Overs, Peter McDiarrmid, Greg Gallagher, Grant Cameron, Leon Stow, Peter Casey, Mick Catanzariti, Malcoln Irvin, Mark Tyndall, Roy Rinaldo, Colin Cassidy, David Gee, Jim Stewart, Matt Signor, Christian Files, Peter McGrath, Simon Henderson

Under 18: Griffith 8.9 (57) d Ganmain-GGM 7.7 (49)

Goals: Griffith: T Butcher 2, G Owen, B Hammond, P Woolnough, G Foley, P Rovere, J Vaccari

Best: Griffith: P Woolnough, S Collis, P Rovere, C Ford, G Foley

Griffith: Glen Collis, Scott Collis, Michael Reid, Adrian Murphy, Damien Hill, Craig Ford, Paul Rovere, Edward Knight, Paul Woolnough, Gavin Owen, Jason Vaccari, Simon Gandy, Rowan Wadley, Brad Hammond, Graham Foley, Brent Hathaway, Tony Butcher, Angus Patterson, Ben Dalnevo, Brad Colligan, Kenny O'Driscoll, John Davies

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 22, 1991 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain-GGM ... 5.7 .. 11.13 .. 16.15 .. 21.17 (143)

Wagga Tigers ... 3.5 .. 4.8 .. 7.9 .. 10.15 (75)

Goals: GGGM: David Currie 8, Daniel McPherson 3, Michael Walsh 3, Scott Hamblin 2, Troy Lenon 2, Jamie Crozier, Tony Hughes, Jed Lawton

Wagga: Anthony Grimmer 2, Ray Colvin 2, Mark Hull 2, Matthew Rose, Michael Gilmore, Matthew Hundy, David Brown

Best: GGGM: David Currie, Tony Hughes, John Lawton, Lewis Winter, Daniel McPherson, Glenn Evans, Michael Walsh

Wagga: Russell Durnan, Mark Hull, Michael Gilmore, David Brown, Anthony Grimmer

Umpires: Rob Bartholomew, Wayne Moriarty (AUL).   Gate: $5600

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 23.12 (150) d Griffith 6.10 (46)

Goals: Griffith: R Vio 2, P McGrath, P McDiarmid, C Cassidy, C Files

Best: Griffith: P McDiarmid, R Rinaldo, M Catanzariti, D Gee, D Overs, J Shannon

Griffith: Simon Henderson, Ian Cohen, Jim Shannon, David Overs, Peter McDiarmid, Greg Gallagher, Grant Cameron, Mick Catanzariti, Malcoln Irvin, Roy Rinaldo, Colin Cassidy, David Gee, Rodney Vio, Wayne Spencer, Jim Stewart, Matt Signor, Christian Files, Peter McGrath, Brett McAlister, David Taylor

Under 18: Turvey Park 17.9 (111) d Ganmain-GGM 7.8 (50)

Grand Final - Sunday September 29, 1991 at Narrandera Sportsground

Griffith .................. 2.0 .. 5.4 .. 6.6 .. 10.8 (68)

Ganmain-GGM .... 4.1 .. 8.2 .. 11.5 .. 16.10 (106)

Goals: Griffith: S Ruyg 3, C Conlan 2, J Bennett 2, G Toscan, G Collins, L Parish

GGGM: D Currie 5, Jed Lawton 3, A Corbett 2, S Carroll, J Crozier, D McPherson, S Hamblin, M Walsh, A Hughes

Best: Griffith: P King, J Bennett, J Agresta, C Conlan, G Toscan, A Romagnolo, I Geddes

GGGM: J Crozier, S Lenon, W Brown, Jed & John Lawton, A Hughes, G Evans, W Walsh, M Carroll

Griffith: Rick Burdett, Ian Geddes, Wayne Bottcher; Darren Prest, Mick Murphy, Paul Biron; Joe Agresta, Les Parish (c-c), Damien Scott; Andrew Kerr, Darrell Collins, Shane Ruyg; Andrew Romagnolo, Mark O'Connor, Jamie Bennett; Gerard Toscan, Peter King, Chris Conlan; Greg Collins, Brendan Browne

Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong: Damien Carroll, Glenn Evans, David Logan; Jason Hamblin, Wayne Brown, Lewis Winter; Daniel McPherson, Tony Hughes (c-c), Denis Howe; David Currie, Stephen Carroll, Troy Lenon; Scott Hamblin, Michael Walsh, Jamie Crozier; John Lawton, Jed Lawton, Shane Lenon; Andrew Corbett, Mark Carroll

Umpires: Mark Phillips, Russell Wright (AUL).  Gate: $19,926

Reports: Jed Lawton for striking J Bennett - cleared; L Parish for striking L Winter, suspended 8 games

Reserves: Turvey Park 18.10 (118) d Wagga 12.8 (80)

Umpires: John Martin, Mike Fraser (AUL)

Under 18: Griffith 12.15 (87) d Turvey Park 7.8 (50)

Goals: Griffith: G Foley 5, B Hammond 3, J Vaccari 2, R Wadley, A Patterson

Best: Griffith: G Foley, T Butcher, B Hammond, B Hathaway, P Woolnough

Griffith: Glen Collis, Scott Collis, Michael Reid, Ron Whittacker, Adrian Murphy, Damien Hill, Craig Ford, Paul Rovere, Edward Knight, Paul Woolnough, Gavin Owen, Jason Vaccari, Simon Gandy, Rowan Wadley, Brad Hammond, Graham Foley, Brent Hathaway, Tony Butcher (capt), Angus Patterson, Ben Dalnevo, Brad Colligan, Phillip Dixon-Flint, Kenny O'Driscoll.

Umpires: Ian Beddows, Bruce Cardwell (AUL).

Netball - A grade: Wagga Tigers v East Wagga-Kooringal; B grade: Narrandera v Ganmain-GGM;

Juniors U15s: Coolamon v Turvey Park.

1991 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

27 - Jed Lawton (Ganmain-GGM); 17 - Phil Cohalan (East Wagga-Kooringal); 13 - Brett Allen (Coolamon), Peter Sculley (East Wagga-Kooringal), Wayne Carroll (Turvey Park); 12 - Barry Suckling (East Wagga-Kooringal), Greg Brain (Turvey Park), Terry Ness (Turvey Park); 11 Glen Vardanega (Turvey Park), David Brown (Wagga Tigers), Russell Durnan (Wagga Tigers); 10 - Darrell Collins (Griffith), Harvey McRae (Leeton); 9 - Gerard Toscan (Griffith), Kelvin Mulholland (Narrandera); 8 - David Gillett, Shane Till (Coolamon), Trent Cummings (Narrandera), Ken Howe (Turvey Park); 7 - Wayne Brown, John Lawton (Ganmain-GGM), Damien Scott (Griffith), Phillip Beams, Mark Quilter (Narrandera); 6 - Peter King (Griffith), Marc Rose (Wagga Tigers); 5 - Anton Noble (Coolamon), Jamie Bennett, Wayne Bottcher, Leon Stow (Griffith), Troy Levine (Wagga Tigers); 4 - Andrew Pattison (Coolamon), David Currie (Ganmain-GGM), Mick Murphy (Griffith), Victor Hugo, Ron Murray (Narrandera), Mark Cunningham (Turvey Park), Jason Morton (Wagga Tigers); 3 - Lindsay Gillard (East Wagga-Kooringal), Scott Hamblin, Phillip Hatty, Tony Hughes (Ganmain-GGM), Andrew Kerr, Darren Prest, Andrew Romagnolo (Griffith), Andrew Soley (Leeton), Michael Flanigan, Dale Lewington (Turvey Park), Grahame Doswell, Garth Euvrard, Mark Hull (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Greg McKelvie (Coolamon), Mick Hounsell, Mark Zorden (East Wagga-Kooringal), Daniel McPherson, Shane Lenon, Lewis Winter (Ganmain-GGM), Mark O'Connor, Shane Ruyg (Griffith), Allan McPhee (Leeton), Robert Cummings, Michael Hopwood, Paul O'Donoghue (Narrandera), Stephen Eather, Jason Knight (Turvey Park), Murray Barber, Mark McIntyre, Gordon McCoullough, Ray Willis (Wagga Tigers); 1 - Gary Shaw (Coolamon), Ken McPherson, Jamie Ross, Tony Turner (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jamie Crozier, David Logan, Tim Ryan (Ganmain-GGM), Joe Agresta, Peter Casey (Griffith), David Mann, Ricky Maybon (Leeton), Mark Kidd, Steven Rose (Narrandera), Vin Carroll (Turvey Park), Clay Barber, Robbie Ellis, Michael Gilmore, Damien Pledger (Wagga Tigers).

Reserves - Lanham Trophy

16 - Malcolm Irvin (Griffith) & Danny McFadden (Turvey Park); 13 - David Buchanan (Coolamon), John Beasley (Ganmain-GGM), Leon Stow (Griffith); 11 - David Brockwell (Narrandera), Clay Barber (Wagga Tigers); 10 - Geoff Harrison (Turvey Park). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 9 - Brendan Browne; 7 - Peter McGrath; 6 - Ron Irvin; 5 - Joe Agresta, Matthew Signor; 3 - Colin Cassidy, Greg Collins, Peter McDiarmid, Wayne Spencer; 2 - Peter Casey, Christian Files, David Gee, Mick Murphy, Robbie Owen; 1 - Jason Norris, David Overs, Jim Stewart, Paul Young.

Under 18 - Petts Trophy

23 - Matthew Harrison (Narrandera); 21 - Mark Parmenter (Ganmain-GGM), Tony Butcher (Griffith); 17 - Graham Foley (Griffith), Brad Seymour (Wagga Tigers); 16 - Shane Dash (Turvey Park); 15 - Peter Bloomfield (Narrandera); 13 - Anthony Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Steve Howe (Turvey Park); 12 - Kane Johnstone (Turvey Park); 11 - Luke Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Jason Vaccari (Griffith). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 8 - Edward Knight; 5 - Damien Hill; 3 - Craig Ford, Brent Hathaway; 2 - Gavin Owen, Paul Rovere; 1 - S Worland.

 

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

121 - Wayne Carroll (Turvey Park); 67 - Victor Hugo (Narrandera); 64 - Shane Ruyg (Griffith), 43 - Terry Rudd (Coolamon), 35 - Jamie Bennett (Griffith); 33 - Darrell Collins (Griffith), Jason Morton (Wagga Tigers); 32 - Brett Allen (Coolamon), Les Parish (Griffith); 30 - Greg McKelvie (Coolamon), Gerard Toscan (Griffith), Mark McIntyre (Wagga Tigers); 27 - David Gillett (Coolamon), David Currie Ganmain-GGM), Trent Cummings (Narrandera), 26 - Stephen Carroll, Michael Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Anthony Watson (Wagga Tigers); 25 - Scott Hamblin (Ganmain-GGM), Greg Brain (Turvey Park).

Reserves (Griggs Trophy): 81 - Ray Carroll (Wagga Tigers);     Under 18 (Dalco Trophy): 71 - Mark Parmenter (Ganmain-GGM).

 

 Milton's Gear Player of the Year: n/a

Club Championships: Griffith

Netball: Best & Fairest

A grade: Kristy Waters (Wagga Tigers);   B grade: Anne Lyons (Leeton);   Juniors: Tracey Logan (Ganmain-GGM).

Miss RFL Girl of the Year

Julianne Leddin (East Wagga-Kooringal)

1991 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 18's GRADES

Reserves: Joe Agresta 5, David Alpen 5, Brian Bellincanta 0, John Bordignon 0, Brendon Browne 8, Tony Butcher 1, Grant Cameron 8, Peter Casey 0, Colin Cassidy 49, Michael Catanzariti 1, Ian Cohen 7, Brian Corner 4, Barney Dalgarno 0, Christian Files 21, Gerry Gallagher 0, David Gee 18, Jason Gladman 2, Greg Dreyer 1, Simon Henderson 0, Graham Huxley 0, Ron Irvin 1, Dennis Irvine 1, Mal Irvin 6, Rowan Johnstone 0, Peter King 5, Brett McAlister 4, Peter McDiarmid 19, Peter McGrath 6, Mick Murphy 1, Jason Norris 28, David Overs 1, Robert Owen 5, Alan Parr 3, Adrian Pavese 14, Jamie Reid 0, Andrew Romagnolo 7, Roy Rinaldo 2, Jim Shannon 2, Matthew Signor 8, Wayne Spencer 1, Jim Stewart 17, Leon Stow 8, David Taylor 1, Michael Thompson 1, Mark Tyndall 4, Rodney Vio 11, Peter Whyte 0. Coach: Allan Parr.

 

Under 18: Tony Butcher 19, Glenn Collis 0, Scott Collis 0, Brad Corrigan 2, David Corner 1, Ben Dalnevo 6, John Davies 1, Phillip Dixon-Flint 0, Nathan Duff 5, Graham Foley 20, Craig Ford 2, Simon Gandy 5, Brad Hammond 19, Brent Hathaway 11, Damien Hill 0, Edward Knight 10, Guy Kuypers 2, Ken O'Driscoll 3, Adrian Murphy 0, Gavin Owen 10, Angus Patterson 11, Adrian Pavese 1, Trevor Pilon 1, Michael Reid 0, Paul Rovere 14, Jason Vaccari 31, Rowan Wadley 9, Ron Whittaker 1, Paul Woolnough 8. Coach: Terry Bennett.

1991 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday, 12th October, 1991 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Peter King

Most Consistent: Ian Geddes

Most Improved: Jamie Bennett

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Mark O'Connor

Best in Finals: Chris Conlan

Most Goals Kicked: Shane Ruyg

Coach’s Award: Paul Biron

Special Award: Peter King - (Coca Cola)

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Colin Cassidy - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Christian Files

Most Improved: Jamie Reid

Best Utility: Grant Cameron

Best in Finals: Peter McDiarmid

Most Goals Kicked: Colin Cassidy

Coach’s Award: David Overs

Special Award: Colin Cassidy - (Steve Knox)

Under 18's

Best & Fairest: Tony Butcher - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: Craig Ford

Most Improved: Paul Woolnough

Best Utility: Graham Foley

Best in Finals: Paul Woolnough

Most Goals Kicked: Jason Vaccari

Coach’s Award: Brad Colligan and Kenny O'Driscoll

Special Award: Tony Butcher - (Don Best)

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): Paul Rovere

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Glenn Collis

NETBALL

A grade

Best & Fairest: Karen Evans

Coach’s Award: Nicole Hathaway

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Conscientious Player/Clubperson (Joan Hicks Memorial): Adrian Pavese

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Barry Sidlow

Life Memberships: Roy Agresta and Stephen Best.

1991 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 14 - Chris Conlan, David Gee, Andrew Kerr, Jamie Reid, Shane Ruyg; April 28 - Colin Cassidy; June 23 - Mal Irvin; June 29 - Leon Stow.

Final Games / Goals: Paul Biron (39 / 17), Wayne Bottcher (161 / 23), Malcolm Irvin (1 / 1), Andrew Kerr (20 / 14), Peter King (37 / 24), Peter McDiarmid (7 / 4), Mick Murphy (30 / 3), Robbie Owen (162 / 280), Les Parish (48 / 106), Darren Prest (80 / 13), Andrew Romagnolo (114 / 83), Leon Stow (10 / 3).

Swans honour winners

By Brian Files

The Griffith Australian Football Club wrapped up a good season with the presentation night held on Saturday at the Ex-Servicemen's Club.

The highlight of the evening was the attendance of Melbourne Football Club's full forward Allen Jackovich who spoke to the large crowd in attendance.

He acknowledged all of the winners and made the comment that players have to do that little bit extra if the club wants to be a power in the RFL next season.

There were plenty of awards handed out at the presentation and none were more deserving than the life memberships bestowed on president Roy Agresta and vice-president Stephen Best.

Peter King took out the best and fairest in first grade, Ian Geddes was adjudged the most consistent, Jamie Bennett the most improved, Mark O'Connor the best utility and Shane Ruyg kicked the most goals.

In the coach's award, Paul Biron received the trophy, Peter King won the special award with 24 points and Chris Conlan the best in the finals.

In reserve grade, Colin Cassidy was the best and fairest and Christian Files picked up the most consistent award.

Jamie Reid took out the most improved, Grant Cameron was awarded the best utility and most goals were kicked by Cassidy.

Cassidy made it a treble when he picked up the special award with 26 votes and David Overs was presented with the coach's award, while captain of the side, Peter McDiarmid was adjudged to be best in the finals.

In the premiership winning under 18 side, Tony Butcher received the best and fairest and the special award with 30 votes, Craig Ford won the most consistent trophy, Graham Foley, best utility and Jason Vaccari was the best goal kicker.

A special presentation of the Fred Owen Memorial Shield by Garry Owen for the under 18 encouragement award went to the ever improving Glen Collis.

In the netball, Karen Evans was adjudged best and fairest and Nicole Hathaway won the coach's award, while all players received a medal as thanks for their efforts during the season.

The Joan Hicks Memorial Shield, presented by Member for Riverina Darling Noel Hicks, for the most conscientious player in the club went to Adrian Pavese for his services during the year and the Bill Simmons Memorial award for the best club person went to Barry Sidlow.

Last, but not least, was the award donated by club stalwart Mrs Ronnie Williams for the most promising player in the under 18's and this was won by Paul Rovere, while a special presentation of a Swans jumper went to Ben Dalnevo.

The Area News - Wednesday, October 16, 1991