1997 RFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programmes for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Danny Baxter (Leeton-Whitton), Wayne Bodycott (Culcairn), Jason Magoci (Tasmania), Tony Mahar (Belconnen), Aaron O'Keefe, Anthony and Phillip Pavey, Marcus Simpson, Ray Willis (Wagga Tigers), Graeme Woods (Hamilton).

OUT: Mark Brown (Barellan), Matt Cox, Brian Evans (Barellan), Tim Fraser, Phillip Rowston (Wodonga), Michael Smith (Barellan), Brian Stanislaus (Darwin).

Round 1 - Sunday April 6, 1997 at RAAF Base, Wagga 2.10pm

North Wagga-RAAF .... 2.4 .. 3.6 .. 8.8 .. 8.12 (60)

Griffith .......................... 7.5 .. 14.9 .. 18.15 .. 30.29 (209)

Goals: North Wagga: G Hoffert 3, D Umback 2, M Hoogvelt, J Ross, M Woolnough

Griffith: G Argus 11, J Bennett 5, P Pavey 3, W Bodycott 3, G Collins 3, A Baulch 2, D Moran, D Scott, A Pavey

Best: North Wagga: D Umback, D Crouch, R Randall, M Hoogvelt, G Hoffert, J Keenan, C Irvine

Griffith: T Clarke, P Pavey, G Argus, D Jamieson, G Collins, M Simpson, J Bennett

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c)*, T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, M Kenny, D Jamieson, B Davis, A Baulch, G Dreyer, P Pavey*, G Collins, G Argus, M Simpson*, T Mahar*, W Bodycott*, G Vaccari, J Magoci*, P Dempsey

Reserves: Griffith 21.14 (140) d North Wagga-RAAF 1.2 (8)

Goals: B Harrison 10,

Best: D Tuohey, B Harrison, B Giason, T Demarco, A O'Keefe, C Cassidy

Under 18: Griffith 7.10 (52) d North Wagga-RAAF 4.5 (29)

Goals: M Elliott 2, A Gifford 2, P Hunt 2, R Duncan

Best: P Kite, D Dunn, J Kearney, R Duncan, M Elliott

Round 2 - Saturday April 12, 1997 at Griffith Exies Oval 4.30pm

Griffith ........... 6.4 .. 11.4 .. 20.8 .. 29.14 (188)

Coolamon ..... 1.2 .. 2.3 .. 3.5 .. 6.5 (41)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 8, P Pavey 5, A Baulch 4, C Cassidy 3, M Simpson 2, J Bennett 2, T Clarke 2, A Pavey, C Conlan, W Bodycott

Coolamon: P McKelvie, P Kew, G Rudd, L Maloney, G McKelvie, J Anderson

Best: Griffith: M Kenny, M Simpson, P Pavey, A Pavey, G Argus, G Collins

Coolamon: B Nolte, L Maloney, G McKelvie, G Rudd

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Moran, M Kenny, A Baulch, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, G Argus, M Simpson, T Mahar, W Bodycott, G Vaccari, C Cassidy, J Magoci, A O'Keefe, Jason Catanzariti*, B Giason*

Reserves: Griffith 19.9 (123) d Coolamon 4.2 (26)

Goals: B Harrison 7, R Willis 3, M Burke 3, A Pavese 2, P Steer, R Savage, G Smith, B Hathaway

Best: M Bunn, M Burke, R Willis, R Savage, G Smith

Under 18: Griffith d Coolamon on forfeit

Round 3 - Saturday April 19, 1997 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.10pm

Narrandera ... 3.4 .. 4.6 .. 7.7 .. 8.9 (57)

Griffith .......... 5.3 .. 15.5 .. 19.11 .. 25.18 (162)

Goals: Narrandera: M Paterson 2, S Bloomfield 2, S Rose, M Harrison, C Hills, W Hutchins

Griffith: G Argus 5, A Baulch 4, A Pavey 4, P Pavey 3, W Bodycott 2, C Cassidy 2, G Collins, M Bunn, G Woods, C Conlan, J Bennett

Best: Narrandera: C Smith, M Quilter, M Hopwood, P O'Donoghue, J Male, M Paterson

Griffith: C Conlan, T Clarke, J Bennett, A Pavey, A Baulch

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Moran, M Kenny, G Woods*, A Baulch, P Pavey, G Collins, G Argus, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, W Bodycott, G Vaccari, C Cassidy, J Magoci, A O'Keefe, B Giason

Reserves: Griffith 25.14 (164) d Narrandera 4.6 (30)

Goals: B Harrison 9, R Willis 5, C Bretherton 3, D Scott 3, M McCormack 2, R Savage, P Steer, M Burke

Best: R Willis, D Scott, R Savage, M Burke, A Pavese

Under 18: Narrandera 16.15 (111) d Griffith 7.2 (44)

Goals: A Tull 5, R Simpkin, C Rawle

Best: M Neyland, D Savage, L Irons, M Elliott, A Tull

Round 4 - Friday April 25, 1997 at Griffith Exies Oval 4.30pm

Griffith ................................ 6.3 .. 9.12 .. 15.14 .. 24.16 (160)

East Wagga-Kooringal .... 0.3 .. 3.6 .. 4.9 .. 6.9 (45)

Goals: Griffith: D Moran 7, J Bennett 4, B Giason 4, C Cassidy 2, C Conlan 2, W Bodycott 2, P Pavey, T Clarke, R Willis

EWK: J Bone 2, J Charlton 2, M Sungalis

Best: Griffith: G Woods, D Moran, G Collins, G Dreyer, R Willis, T Maher, A Pavey

EWK: J Charlton, J Bone, D Turner, A Denham, O Geddes

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis*, J Bennett, C Conlan, D Scott, D Moran, M Kenny, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, W Bodycott, C Cassidy, J Magoci, A O'Keefe, B Giason

Reserves: Griffith 21.18 (144) d East Wagga-Kooringal 6.1 (37)

Goals: A Baulch 10, M Burke 2, R Savage 2, D Gee 2, D Tuohey, S Cunial, J Catanzariti, M McCormack, P Steer

Best: R Savage, T Butcher, A Baulch, M Burke, D Gee

Under 18: Griffith 18.24 (132) d East Wagga-Kooringal 2.4 (16)

Goals: C Rawle 3, S Russell 2, M Elliott 2, S Mitchell 2, L Irons 2, A Tull, M Reid, S Anderson, S Davies, M Tull, T Doubleday, L Kennedy

Best: M Elliott, T Doubleday, S Russell, S Mitchell, P Kite

Round 5 - Saturday May 3, 1997 at Mangoplah Sportsground 2.10pm

Mangoplah-CU ... 2.2 .. 6.5 .. 6.5 .. 6.8 (44)

Griffith ................ 6.4 .. 9.8 .. 16.11 .. 26.15 (171)

Goals: MCU: B Jardine 2, R Maloney, C Ross, W Smith, S Wheeler

Griffith: G Argus 6, D Moran 5, J Bennett 4, A Baulch 4, C Cassidy 3, D Scott, T Clarke, A Pavey, G Vaccari

Best: MCU: N Lawson, C Ross, C Higgins, M Creasy, B Kendall, M Byrne

Griffith: D Moran, J Bennett, T Clarke, G Dreyer, M Bunn, G Argus

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, M Kenny, D Jamieson, G Woods, A Baulch, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Vaccari, G Argus, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, W Bodycott, C Cassidy, A O'Keefe, G Collis, B Giason

Reserves: Griffith 25.16.166 d Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd 0.2 (2)

Goals: B Harrison 11, M Burke 5, D Gee 4, A Cullen 2, M McCormack, P Cirillo, C Bretherton

Best: T Demarco, B Harrison, J Catanzariti, D Tuohey, K Duncan

Under 18: Griffith 27.14 (176) d Mangoplah-Cookadinia Utd 0.2 (2)

Goals: S Mitchell 5, S Davies 5, C Rawle 4, R Duncan 3, M Tull 3, M Elliott 2, T Spry 2, L Irons, D Savage, J Kearney

Best: S Russell, J Kearney, S Davies, M Tull

Round 6 - Saturday May 10, 1997 at Nixon Park 2.10pm

Temora ..... 1.2 .. 6.6 .. 9.8 .. 11.10 (76)

Griffith ..... 4.7 .. 6.8 .. 8.10 .. 10.11 (71)

Goals: Temora: V Dunn 5, J Simpson 3, J Butler 2, S McCormack

Griffith: G Argus 4, A Baulch 2, A Pavey 2, M Kenny 2, W Bodycott

Best: Temora: M Morton, S Francis, R Devereaux, M Derrick, G Coleman

Griffith: D Scott, G Woods, T Maher, A Pavey, C Conlan, T Clarke

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, D Scott, C Conlan, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, M McCormack, D Baxter, G Argus, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, B Harrison, W Bodycott, J Magoci, A O'Keefe

Reserves: Griffith 10.9 (69) d Temora 5.6 (36)

Goals: B Harrison 3, D Baxter 2, J Magoci 2, R Savage, D Gee, S Mortlock

Best: D Baxter, B Hathaway, R Savage, D Gee, G Collis

Under 18: Griffith 14.29 (113) d Temora 0.0 (0)

Goals: L Kennedy 3, D Dunn 2, P Kite 2, M Elliott 2, R Simpkin, L Irons, A Tull, T Moses, J Barry

Best: M Tull, P Kite, R Duncan, M Elliott, L Kennedy

Round 7 - Saturday May 17, 1997 at Griffith Exies Oval 4.30pm

Griffith ............................. 4.4 .. 10.7 .. 16.12 .. 21.12 (138)

Collingullie-Ashmont ... 1.5 .. 4.10 .. 5.12 .. 6.13 (49)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 4, D Baxter 4, P Pavey 3, J Bennett 3, A Pavey 3, D Moran 2, R Willis, C Conlan

Coll-Ash: R Myers 2, D Carey 2, J Wild, Todd Gunning

Best: Griffith: T Maher, G Woods, D Baxter, J Bennett, D Moran

Coll-Ash: Troy Gunning, C Frater, S Bruckner, J Smith, J Gregory

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, M Kenny, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, D Baxter *, G Argus, M Simpson, T Mahar, W Bodycott, J Magoci, A O'Keefe

Reserves: Griffith 16.12 (108) d Collingullie-Ashmont 4.7 (31)

Goals: P Steer 5, M McCormack 3, M Burke 2, D Gee 2, S Mortlock, G Collis, T Butcher, P Cirillo

Best: D Gee, M McCormack, B Hathaway, G Smith, J Catanzariti, G Collis

Under 18: Griffith 6.15 (51) d Collingullie-Ashmont 5.8 (38)

Goals: B Kotzur 3, C Rawle, R Simpkin, M Neyland

Best: S Davies, J Barry, M Elliott, R Duncan, B Kotzur

N.S.W. State Championship - Sunday May 25, 1997 at Robertson Oval

Riverina FL ... 6.3 .. 9.8 .. 12.11 .. 15.15 (105)

Sydney FL .... 3.5 .. 8.6 .. 15.7 .. 18.9 (117)

Goals: Riverina: Terry Daniher 5, Jason McPherson 3, Gavin Hofert 2, Greg McKelvie, Wayne Brown, Michael Hewitt, Shayne Weidemann, Tom Gorham

Sydney: N Lenten 5, M Brewer 3, A Thompson 2, D Odgers 2, M Lynch, S Wilson, J Cormack, W McKenzie, D Maher, C O'Dwyer

Best: Riverina: Pat Gribble, Terry Daniher, Greg McKelvie, Jason McPherson, Rowan Wadley

Sydney: D Odgers, R Veale, B Parker, C O'Dwyer, J Langer, J Cormack

Umpires: -----------

Round 8 - Sunday June 1, 1997 at Maher Oval 2.10pm

Turvey Park ... 7.2 .. 12.4 .. 18.8 ..19.10 (124)

Griffith ............ 3.1 .. 4.4 .. 7.5 .. 10.6 (66)

Goals: Turvey Park: A Hill 5, D Toose 4, M Hewitt 3, G Weidemann 3, W Sykes 2, P Gribble, S Weidemann

Griffith: G Argus 5, A Pavey 2, J Bennett, R Willis, W Bodycott

Best: Turvey Park: W Sykes, C Spencer, S Weidemann, M Hewitt, B Maloney, P Gribble

Griffith: A Pavey, T Clarke, W Bodycott, M Kenny, R Willis

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, M Kenny, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, D Baxter, G Argus, M Simpson, T Mahar, W Bodycott, D Tuohey, A O'Keefe, J Catanzariti

Reserves: Turvey Park 13.18 (96) d Griffith 5.6 (36)

Goals: D Gee 2, B Harrison, T Butcher, C Bretherton

Best: G Smith, T Butcher, M Cameron, D Gee, K Duncan

Under 18: Turvey Park 20.25 (145) d Griffith 4.11 (35)

Goals: M Neyland, S Russell, S Mitchell, A Gifford

Best: J Barry, T Spry, M Ellliott, A Gifford, S Davies

Round 9 - Sunday June 15, 1997 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith .................. 0.1 .. 4.5 .. 6.6 .. 7.8 (50)

Wagga Tigers ..... 3.3 .. 4.5 .. 8.9 .. 14.12 (96)

Goals: Griffith: P Pavey 2, C Conlan 2, J Bennett, G Argus, D Baxter

Wagga: P Byrne 2, G Regan 2, D Stone 2, T Daniher 2, M Stone 2, C Pavitt, J Grintell, A Priest, S Priest

Best: Griffith: T Maher, R Willis, G Woods, M Simpson, D Baxter

Wagga: R Colvin, S Schultz, P Byrne, G Regan, R Wadley, D Stone

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, M Kenny, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, D Baxter, G Argus, D Tuohey, M Simpson, T Butcher, T Mahar, W Bodycott, A O'Keefe

Reserves: Griffith 12.11 (83) d Wagga Tigers 6.9 (45)

Goals: B Harrison 3, S Mortlock 2, M Cameron, B Hathaway, M Burke, D Gee, P Dempsey, J Magoci, A Baulch

Best: M Cameron, T Demarco, B Giason, J Magoci, A Baulch, M Burke

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 16.3 (99) d Griffith 5.3 (33)

Goals: M Tull 2, T Hulm, B Kotzur, S Mitchell

Best: T Moses, T Spry, M Tull, S Mitchell, R Duncan

Round 10 - Sunday June 22, 1997 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.10pm

Ganmain-GGM ... 6.5 .. 10.5 .. 12.8 .. 15.9 (99)

Griffith ................ 1.2 .. 5.7 .. 9.11 .. 11.18 (84)

Goals: GGGM: J Crozier 4, M Carroll 3, S Rava 3, S Carroll 2, J McPherson 2, J Hamblin, S Smith

Griffith: M Simpson 3, A Pavey 2, D Moran, B Giason, T Maher, J Bennett, C Conlan, G Argus

Best: GGGM: J McPherson, J Hamblin, D Logan, W Cox, S Rava, S Hamblin

Griffith: A Pavey, D Scott, D Jamieson, T Clarke, A O'Keefe

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, J Bennett, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, M Kenny, D Jamieson, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, G Argus, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, M Cameron, W Bodycott, A O'Keefe, B Giason

Reserves: Griffith 26.21 (177) d Ganmain-GGM 4.6 (30)

Goals: B Harrison 9, A Baulch 5, P Steer 4, M Burke 3, D Gee 2, T Demarco 2, J Magoci, R Savage

Best: B Harrison, B Hathaway, T Demarco, J Magoci, R Savage, M Burke

Under 18: Griffith 22.18 (150) d Ganmain-GGM 4.4 (28)

Goals: S Davies 5, M Neyland 2, P Kite 2, S Mitchell 2, M Elliott 2, M Tull 2, S Russell 2, A Poscoliero, R Duncan, R Simpkin, 2 short

Best: M Neyland, M Elliott, P Kite, S Davies, P Hunt

Round 11 - Sunday June 29, 1997 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................... 2.5 .. 5.6 .. 9.10 .. 12.14 (86)

Leeton-Whitton ... 0.5 .. 2.10 .. 3.11 .. 6.13 (49)

Goals: Griffith: M Simpson 3, D Baxter 2, G Argus 2, A Pavey 2, R Willis, G Collins, G Woods

Leeton-Whitton: G Haase, D Clayton, D Meline, S Hill, S Whelan, J Gordon

Best: Griffith: G Woods, M Simpson, J Bennett, G Collins, Matt Bunn, D Baxter

Leeton-Whitton: B Henderson, J Gordon, D Clayton, S McCarten, M Fraser

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, J Bennett, D Scott, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, D Baxter, G Argus, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, W Bodycott, J Magoci, A O'Keefe, T DeMarco*, B Giason

Reserves: Griffith 16.17 (113) d Leeton-Whitton 6.13 (49)

Goals: B Harrison 7, A Baulch 2, J Catanzariti 2, P Steer 2, R Savage, D Gee, C Conlan

Best: C Conlan, D Gee, J Catanzariti, R Savage, B Harrison, P Steer

Under 18: Griffith 5.12 (42) d Leeton-Whitton 4.3 (27)

Round 12 - Sunday July 6, 1997 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith .......................... 7.0 .. 16.4 .. 14.10 .. 32.13 (205)

North Wagga-RAAF ... 3.6 .. 4.6 .. 7.7 .. 9.8 (62)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 9, D Baxter 5, M Simpson 3, G Collins 3, G Woods 2, J Bennett 2, A Pavey 2, J Magoci, B Giason, D Jamieson, W Bodycott, Matt Bunn, P Pavey

North Wagga: G Hofert 2, M Hoogvelt 2, J Ross 2, G Pfieffer, M Woolnough, A George

Best: Griffith: G Woods, M Simpson, G Argus, D Baxter, J Magoci, G Collins

North Wagga: J Ross, M Hoogvelt, S Withers, G Hofert, G McDonald, M Pedler

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, D Baxter, G Argus, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, W Bodycott, Kane Duncan, J Magoci, A O'Keefe, B Giason

Reserves: Griffith 25.24 (174) d North Wagga-RAAF 2.3 (15)

Goals: B Harrison 15, P Steer 2, S Cunial 2, A Baulch, R Savage, M Hosking, C Bretherton, D Gee, J Catanzariti

Best: T Demarco, B Harrison, R Savage, M Kenny, J Catanzariti, A Baulch

Under 18: Griffith d North Wagga-RAAF on forfeit

Round 13 - Sunday July 13, 1997 at Kindra Park 2.10pm

Coolamon ... 1.0 .. 1.2 .. 2.6 .. 4.8 (32)

Griffith ....... 3.10 .. 5.14 .. 9.18 .. 10.22 (82)

Goals: Coolamon: B Buchanan 2, T Morris, B Mattingly

Griffith: B Harrison 3, A Pavey 2, M Simpson, G Argus, P Pavey, G Woods, R Willis

Best: Coolamon: Shaun Bradley, P McKelvie, B Mattingly, P Kew, T Morris

Griffith: T Clarke, M Simpson, G Woods, G Collins, Matt Bunn, W Bodycott

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, J Bennett, D Scott, D Moran, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, G Argus, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, B Harrison, W Bodycott, Kane Duncan, J Magoci, B Giason

Reserves: Griffith 12.14 (80) d Coolamon 1.3 (9)

Goals: C Cassidy 5, C Bretherton 3, R Savage 2, B Hathaway, P Dempsey

Best: R Savage, M Kenny, C Conlan, D Skehan, M Cameron, B Hathaway

Under 18: Griffith 8.4 (52) d Coolamon 6.13 (49)

Goals: S Russell 2, M Neyland 2, B Kotzur, M Duncan, P Hunt, M Elliott

Best: T Spry, R Duncan, P Hunt, J Kearney, M Tull

Round 14 - Sunday July 20, 1997 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............ 8.4 .. 9.9 .. 15.18 .. 20.21 (141)

Narrandera ... 1.0 .. 4.0 .. 5.0 .. 6.0 (36)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 11, B Harrison 3, A Pavey 2, J Magoci, G Collins, R Willis, G Dreyer

Narrandera: B Powell 3, S Rose, P Cock, M Clark

Best: Griffith: G Argus , D Baxter, T Clarke, A Pavey, D Jamieson

Narrandera: D Prentice, C Smith, J Male, P Cock, B Hutchins, P O'Donoghue

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, D Scott, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, D Baxter, G Argus, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, B Harrison, W Bodycott, Kane Duncan, J Magoci, A O'Keefe, B Giason

Reserves: Griffith 29.16 (190) d Narrandera 2.1 (13)

Goals: C Cassidy 9, C Conlan 5, A Baulch 4, D Gee 3, S Cunial 2, J Catanzariti 2, M Burke, D Skehan, P Dempsey, C Bretherton

Best: A Baulch, C Conlan, C Cassidy, M Burke, D Gee

Under 18: Narrandera 11.11 (77) d Griffith 11.2 (68)

Goals: B Kotzur 2, M Duncan 2, S Davies 2, M Tull, R Simpkin, M Neyland, L Kennedy, S Mitchell

Best: D Savage, S Davies, T Spry, R Duncan, M Tull

Round 15 - Sunday July 27, 1997 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ..... 8.3 .. 12.6 .. 16.8 .. 22.14 (146)

Temora .... 2.0 .. 3.3 .. 6.7 .. 10.7 67)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 7, R Willis 7, P Pavey, Matt Bunn, A Pavey, B Harrison, C Conlan, J Magoci, D Baxter, W Bodycott

Temora: V Dunn 3, J Butler 3, D Breed 2, D Broomby, D Goesch

Best: Griffith: R Willis, P Pavey, W Bodycott, D Scott, G Argus, A O'Keefe

Temora: A Tyndall, D Broomby, K Fairman, Matt Derrick, Tim Byrnes

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, D Scott, C Conlan, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, M McCormack, D Baxter, G Argus, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, B Harrison, W Bodycott, J Magoci, A O'Keefe

Reserves: Griffith 19.16 (130) d Temora 2.4 (16)

Goals: D Gee 5, S Lord 5, C Cassidy 4, A Baulch 2, C Bretherton 2, M Hosking

Best: D Gee, M Kenny, D Tuohey, D Skehan, K Duncan

Under 18: Griffith 22.31 (163) d Temora 0.0 (0)

Goals: M Elliott 5, R Simpkin 3, B Kotzur 3, D Dunn 2, K Duncan 2, S Davies 2, L Irons, M Tull, P Hunt, A Poscoliero, S Mitchell

Best: M Elliott, D Dunn, M Tull, R Duncan, R Simpkin

Round 16 - Sunday August 3, 1997 at Crossroads Oval 2.10pm

Collingullie-Ashmont ... 0.1 .. 2.4 .. 6.6 .. 11.9 (75)

Griffith ............................ 5.8 .. 12.10 .. 18.17 .. 26.13 (179)

Goals: Coll-Ash: J Smith 3, D McLachlan 2, M Barnes, S Macklin, J Mellen, S Carey

Griffith: G Argus 11, R Willis 4, C Conlan 3, P Pavey 3, A Pavey 2, D Moran, Matt Bunn, R Duncan, W Bodycott

Best: Coll-Ash: J Davis, J Hubbard, R Meyers, J Smith, D Bruckner

Griffith: P Pavey, C Conlan, G Woods, D Scott, G Argus

Griffith: A Pavey, T Clarke, R Willis, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, M Kenny, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, M McCormack, G Argus, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, W Bodycott, J Magoci, A O'Keefe, R Duncan*

Reserves: Griffith 18.11 (119) d Collingullie-Ashmont 11.5 (71)

Goals: C Cassidy 5, A Baulch 4, T Butcher 3, P Steer 2, M Burke, M Hosking, S Cunial, B Giason

Best: T Butcher, T Demarco, P Steer, A Baulch, C Cassidy, B Hathaway

Under 18: Griffith 6.10 (46) d Collingullie-Ashmont 5.9 (39)

Goals: M Duncan 2, M Neyland, S Russell, R Simpkin, B Kotzur

Best: T Spry, M Elliott, M Neyland, S Davies, J Barry

Round 17 - Sunday August 10, 1997 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ............ 2.2 .. 5.4 .. 9.6 .. 11.6 (72)

Turvey Park ... 2.3 .. 5.7 .. 8.10 .. 13.12 (90)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 4, W Bodycott 2, C Conlan 2, D Baxter, Matt Bunn, J Magoci

Turvey Park: P Gribble 5, M Hewitt 3, A Hill 2, A Melican, W Sykes, N Smith

Best: Griffith: T Clarke, D Jamieson, W Bodycott, G Collins, T Maher, P Pavey, Matt Bunn

Turvey Park: S Bourne, P Gribble, D Coupe, N Smith, B Hewitt, D Wallett

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, D Scott, D Moran, D Jamieson, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, M McCormack, D Baxter, G Argus, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, W Bodycott, J Magoci, A O'Keefe, B Giason, R Duncan

Reserves: Griffith 21.21 (147) d Turvey Park 3.5 (23)

Goals: M Burke 6, C Cassidy 5, M Hosking 3, A Baulch 3, D Gee 2, P Steer, D Tuohey

Best: D Tuohey, M Burke, A Baulch, M Hosking, B Giason, M Kenny

Under 18: Turvey Park 29.17 (191) d Griffith 3.10 (28)

Goals: M Shaw 2, M Neyland

Best: T Spry, M Tull, M Neyland, M Duncan, S Mitchell

Round 18 - Sunday August 17, 1997 at Robertson Oval 2.10pm

Wagga Tigers .... 4.2 .. 8.7 .. 14.11 .. 15.14 (104)

Griffith ............... 2.1 .. 2.3 .. 7.4 .. 8.5 (53)

Goals: Wagga: T Daniher 4, D Stone 2, A Hamilton 2, J Grintell 2, M Stone 2, R Colvin, G Regan, G Pieper

Griffith: D Baxter 2, G Argus 2, B Giason, G Woods, C Conlan, J Magoci

Best: Wagga: T Daniher, A Hamilton, R Colvin, R Wadley, M Stone, G Regan

Griffith: D Baxter, T Maher, D Jamieson, M Simpson, G Collins, C Conlan

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, D Scott, C Conlan, D Jamieson, G Woods, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, D Baxter, G Argus, D Tuohey, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, W Bodycott, J Magoci, A O'Keefe, B Giason

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 9.9 (63) d Griffith 4.13 (37)

Goals: P Steer 2, D Gee, T Butcher

Best: D Gee, T Butcher, T Demarco, P Dempsey, K Duncan

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 10.10 (70) d Griffith 5.10 (40)

Goals: M Neyland 3, J Kearney, S Mitchell

Best: D Savage, L Irons, P Kite, S Davies, M Elliott

Round 19 - Sunday August 24, 1997 at Griffith Exies Oval 2.10pm

Griffith ................. 3.2 .. 7.8 .. 9.10 .. 10.13 (73)

Ganmain-GGM ... 5.4 .. 8.6 .. 10.10 .. 12.16 (88)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 5, P Pavey, T Clarke, G Collins, W Bodycott, D Moran

GGGM: J Crozier 4, S Carroll 2, B Smith 2, M Walsh 2, Jed Lawton. M Hamblin

Best: Griffith: D Baxter, A Pavey, G Collins, C Conlan, P Pavey

GGGM: Jed Lawton, S Smith, S Hamblin, S Carroll, M Hamblin, S Crozier

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, D Scott, C Conlan, D Jamieson, B Davis, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, D Baxter, G Argus, D Tuohey, M Simpson, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, W Bodycott, J Magoci, A O'Keefe, B Giason

Reserves: Griffith 17.18 (120) d Ganmain-GGM 2.2 (14)

Goals: B Harrison 8, C Cassidy 5, M Hosking, M Burke, P Dempsey, M McCormick

Best: M Hosking, D Skehan, P Dempsey, J Catanzariti, B Harrison, K Duncan

Under 18: Griffith 11.23 (89) d Ganmain-GGM 2.5 (17)

Goals: D Dunn 3, S Russell 2, M Neyland 2, R Simpkin 2, A Poscoliero 2

Best: L Irons, M Neyland, M Tull, D Dunn, M Elliott

Round 20 - Sunday August 31, 1997 at Leeton Showground 2.10pm

Leeton-Whitton ... 5.2 .. 7.6 .. 11.13 .. 16.14 (110)

Griffith ................. 2.4 .. 7.8 .. 8.10 .. 11.14 (80)

Goals: Leeton-Whitton: A Marcias 5, D Brookes 4, S Whelan, D Clayton, C Howe, B Fry, R McKellar, B Henderson, L Anderson

Griffith: J Magoci 2, G Argus 2, B Davis 2, P Pavey 2, C Conlan, Matt Bunn, D Jamieson

Best: Leeton-Whitton: D Clayton, B Fry, B Henderson, A Marcias, J Gordon

Griffith: W Bodycott, Matt Bunn, D Scott, G Collins, B Davis

Griffith: A Pavey (c-c), T Clarke, R Willis, D Scott, C Conlan, D Moran, D Jamieson, G Woods, B Davis, G Dreyer, P Pavey, G Collins, G Argus, D Tuohey, Matt Bunn, T Mahar, W Bodycott, J Magoci, A O'Keefe, B Giason

Reserves: Griffith 26.16 (172) d Leeton-Whitton 2.5 (17)

Goals: B Harrison 13, J Bennett 5, M Hosking 2, T Butcher 2, G Collis 2, C Bretherton 2

Best: B Harrison, J Catanzariti, T Demarco, D Gee, M Cameron

Under 18: Leeton-Whitton 9.11 (65) d Griffith 6.14 (50)

Goals: M Duncan 2, S Russell 2, M Neyland, B Kotzur

Best: M Duncan, M Tull, M Elliott, S Russell, R Simpkin

1997 RFL NETBALL Ladders

A grade: Temora 72, Turvey Park 64, Leeton-Whitton 48, Wagga Tigers 48, Narrandera 48; Griffith 48, Coolamon 34, Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd 30, Ganmain-GGM 16, East Wagga-Koorinagal 8, North Wagga-RAAF 4.

B grade: Turvey Park 70, Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd 62, Leeton-Whitton 60, Narrandera 56, Wagga Tigers 48; Temora 40, Coolamon 28, Ganmain-GGM 28, North Wagga-RAAF 16, East Wagga-Kooringal 8, Griffith 4.

C grade: Wagga Tigers 64, East Wagga-Kooringal 52, Turvey Park 36, Leeton-Whitton 36, Narrandera 32; Coolamon 30, Ganmain-GGM 24, Temora 14, North Wagga-RAAF 0.

Juniors U15's: Turvey Park 48, Coolamon 44, Temora 36, Ganmain-GGM 32, Leeton-Whitton 24; Narrandera 12, Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd 0.

Elimination Final - Saturday September 6, 1997 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.30pm

Temora ...... 5.4 .. 15.5 .. 21.8 .. 24.10 (154)

Griffith ....... 5.6 .. 11.9 .. 12.13 .. 17.16 (118)

Goals: Temora: Victor Dunn 8, Tim Byrnes 3, Jarrod Simpson 3, Jamahl Butler 2, Wayne McLennan 2, David Drum 2, Colin Goesch, Ross Devereaux, Simon Francis, Damien Hale

Griffith: Anthony Pavey 4, Phillip Pavey 4, Marcus Simpson 2, Gary Argus 2, Matt Olney 2, Danny Baxter 2, Greg Collins

Best: Temora: Michael Morton, Matt Derrick, Victor Dunn, Tim Byrnes, Damien Hale, Wayne McLennan, Jarrod Simpson, David Broomby

Griffith: Anthony Pavey, Matt Olney, Brett Davis, Phillip Pavey, Danny Baxter

Griffith: Anthony Pavey (c-c), Trevor Clarke, Ray Willis, Damien Scott, Chris Conlan, Don Moran, Dean Jamieson, Brett Davis, Phillip Pavey, Greg Collins, Danny Baxter, Gary Argus, Marcus Simpson, Matthew Bunn, Tony Mahar, Wayne Bodycott, Jason Magoci, Aaron O'Keefe, Matthew Olney, Brendan Giason, Rodney Duncan

Umpires: -----------. Gate: $4602

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 25.16 (166) d Temora 10.8 (68)

Under 18: Leeton-Whitton 11.9 (75) d Collingullie-Ashmont 7.9 (51)

Qualifying Final - Sunday September 7, 1997 at Kindra Park

Wagga Tigers .... 6.2 .. 9.5 .. 14.7 .. 21.9 (135)

Ganmain-GGM ... 2.2 .. 3.9 .. 8.10 .. 12.13 (85)

Goals: Wagga: Terry Daniher 5, Andrew Priest 4, Adrian Hamilton 3, Jamie Grintell 2, Robbie Jackson, Mark Stone, Steven Priest, Jarrod Twitt, Stephen Schultz, Simon Murray, Ray Colvin

GGGM: Stephen Smith 7, Jamie Crozier 2, David Harris, Stephen Carroll, Scott Crozier

Best: Wagga: Terry Daniher, Darren Cook, Adrian Hamilton, Mark Parmenter, Clay Barber, Gerard Pieper

GGGM: Peter Wilson, Scott Hamblin, David Harris, Anthony Carroll, Stephen Smith

Umpires: -------------. Gate: $5343

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 20.12 (132) d Turvey Park 9.15 (69)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 13.9 (87) d Narrandera 12.10 (82)

First Semi Final - Saturday September 13, 1997 at Exies Oval, Griffith

Ganmain-GGM ... 6.2 .. 11.6 .. 17.9 .. 24.10 (154)

Temora ............... 2.3 .. 6.8 .. 7.11 .. 12.15 (87)

Goals: GGGM: Jason McPherson 5, Luke Cruikshank 4, Stephen Smith 4, Jamie Crozier 2, Jason Hamblin 2, Scott Crozier, Scott Hamblin, Jed Lawton, Shaun Rava, Christen McPherson, Peter Wilson, Unknown

Temora: Victor Dunn 4, Wayne McLennan 2, Ken Fairman 2, M Morton 2, Jamahl Butler, Jarrod Simpson, Aaron Tyndall

Best: GGGM: Jason McPherson, Scott Crozier, Scott Hamblin, Peter Wilson, Luke Cruickshank

Temora: n/a

Umpires: ------------. Gate: $5249

Reserves: East Wagga-Kooringal 14.18 (102) d Turvey Park 9.14 (68)

Under 18: Narrandera 11.10 (76) d Leeton-Whiton 6.11 (47)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 14, 1997 at Maher Oval

Wagga Tigers ... 0.5 .. 3.6 .. 9.9 .. 17.13 (115)

Turvey Park ..... 5.2 .. 9.4 .. 10.4 .. 11.5 (71)

Goals: Wagga: Corey Pavitt 8, Adrian Hamilton 3, Jamie Grintell, Robbie Jackson, Terry Daniher, Mark Parmenter, Dean Stone, Mark Stone

Turvey Park: Michael Hewitt 3, Pat Gribble 2, Adrian Hill, Tony Melican, Shayne Weidemann, Guy Weidemann, David Coupe, Warren Sykes

Best: Wagga: Jarrod Twitt, Corey Pavitt, Rowan Wadley, Stephen Schultz, Grant Regan, Terry Daniher

Turvey Park: Nigel Smith, David Coupe, Scott Bourne, Shayne Weidemann, Jason Heald

Umpires: ----------. Gate: $6770

Reserves: Griffith 11.12 (78) d Wagga Tigers 9.20 (74)

Goals: Griffith: Brenton Harrison 6, Peter Steer 2, Colin Cassidy, Malcolm Burke, Adam Baulch

Best: Griffith: Jason Catanzariti, Rodney Savage, Trent Demarco, Glen Collis, Daniel Tuohey, Brenton Harrison

Griffith: Kane Duncan, Glenn Smith, Trent Demarco; Glen Collis, Glenn Vaccari, Daniel Toohey; Jason Catanzariti, David Gee, Dominic Skehan; Rodney Savage, Adam Baulch, Peter Steer; Malcolm Burke, Brenton Harrison, Colin Cassidy; Mark Cameron, Patrick Dempsey, Tony Butcher; Brent Hathaway (capt), Scott Lord, Matthew Hosking

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 10.11 (71) d Turvey Park 8.11 (59)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 21, 1997 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park ........ 4.3 .. 5.4 .. 8.8 .. 11.11 (77)

Ganmain-GGM ... 3.4 .. 9.9 .. 10.13 .. 12.17 (89)

Goals: Turvey Park: Adrian Hill 3, Michael Hewitt 2, Warren Sykes 2, Rhys Kelly, Glenn Vardanega, Dale Isaac, Craig Spencer

GGGM: Stephen Smith 4, Stephen Carroll 4, Jamie Crozier 2, Jason McPherson, Jason Hamblin

Best: Turvey Park: Michael Hewitt, Scott Bourne, Nigel Smith, Campbell McNaughton, Jason Heald

GGGM: Anthony Carroll, Peter Wilson, Stephen Smith, Scott Hamblin, Greg Menzies

Umpires: ------------. Gate: $8107

Reserves: Wagga Tigers 13.22 (100) d East Wagga-Kooringal 7.7 (49)

Under 18: Turvey Park 10.7 (67) d Narrandera 6.11 (47)

Grand Final - Sunday September 28, 1997 at Narrandera Sportsground

Wagga Tigers ..... 1.2 .. 4.7 .. 12.10 .. 17.13 (115)

Ganmain-GGM ... 4.1 .. 4.3 .. 5.4 .. 8.7 (55)

Goals: Wagga: Terry Daniher 3, Jarrod Twitt 3, Ray Colvin 3, Adrian Hamilton 3, Paul J. Irvine, Steven Priest, Mark Parmenter, Robbie Jackson, Jamie Grintell

GGGM: Stephen Smith 3, Jamie Crozier 2, Mark Carroll, Peter Wilson, Scott Crozier

Best: Wagga: Steven Priest, Grant Regan, Terry Daniher, Mark Stone, Andrew Priest, Jamie Grintell, Rowan Wadley, Jarrod Twitt, Gerald Pieper

GGGM: Jason Hamblin, Jamie Crozier, Jed Lawton, Jason McPherson, Peter Wilson

Wagga Tigers: Ray Colvin, Rowan Wadley, Paul J Irvine; Mark Parmenter, Warick Brown, Darren Cook; Jamie Grintell, Gerald Pieper, Jarrod Twitt; Adrian Hamilton, Terry Daniher (c-c), Robbie Jackson; Andrew Priest, Corey Pavitt, Grant Regan; Steven Schultz, Steven Priest, Mark Stone; Clay Barber, Simon Murray, Dean Stone, Mitchell Rose

Ganmain-Grong Grong-Matong: Wayne Cox, Anthony Carroll, Peter Walsh; Peter Wilson, Christen McPherson, Jed Lawton; Shaun Rava, Jason McPherson, Murray Hamblin; Michael Walsh, Stephen Carroll, David Harris; Jamie Crozier, Stephen Smith (c-c), Luke Cruikshank; Scott Hamblin, Jason Hamblin, Scott Crozier; Mark Carroll, David Logan, Brett Lenon

Umpires: Tim Beard, Pat O'Donaghue, Brett Irwin (RUA) Gate: $17,505

Reserves: Griffith 17.18 (120) d Wagga Tigers 9.11 (65)

Goals: Griffith: Brent Harrison 6, David Gee 3, Adam Baulch 2, Matthew Hosking 2, Mark McCormack 2, Tony Butcher, Malcolm Burke

Wagga: David Reeves 5, Mark McDevitt, Matt Cattell, Mark Higginbotham, Stephen Cook

Best: Griffith: Matthew Hosking, Glenn Vaccari, Mark McCormack, Mark Cameron, Adam Baulch, Daniel Tuohey

Wagga: Glen Medau, Vince Rossignolo, Mark Higginbotham, Glenn Donaldson, David Reeves

Griffith: Kane Duncan, Glenn Smith, Trent Demarco; Glenn Collis, Glenn Vaccari, Danny Toohey; Jason Catanzariti, David Gee, Dominic Skehan; Rodney Savage, Adam Baulch, Peter Steer; Malcolm Burke, Brenton Harrison, Colin Cassidy; Mark Cameron, Patrick Dempsey, Tony Butcher; Scott Lord, Matthew Hosking, Mark McCormack

Umpires: Craig Heathcote, Owen Trevorrow (RUA)

Under 18: Wagga Tigers 17.14 (116) d Turvey Park 6.9 (45)

Umpires: Jason Fisher, Luke Schuberg (RUA)

Netball - A grade: Narrandera v Temora; B grade: Turvey Park v Narrandera; C grade: East Wagga-Kooringal v Wagga Tigers; Juniors U15's: Turvey Park v Temora.

1997 RIVERINA FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Seniors: Best & Fairest - Jim Quinn Medal

33 - Shayne Weidemann (Turvey Park); 22 - Mark Stone (Wagga Tigers); 17 - Shane Till (Leeton-Whitton), Warren Sykes (Turvey Park); 16 - Damien Graham (East Wagga-Kooringal); 15 - Jason Hamblin (Ganmain-GGM), Don Moran (Griffith); 14 - Doug Bruckner (Collingullie-Ashmont), 13 - Scott Crozier (Ganmain-GGM), Jason McPherson (Ganmain-GGM); 12 - Gary Argus (Griffith), Ken Fairman (Temora), Simon Francis (Temora); 11 - Scott Hamblin (Ganmain-GGM), Graeme Woods (Griffith), Terry Daniher (Wagga Tigers), 10 - Neil Lawson (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd), Pat Gribble (Turvey Park); 9 - John Anderson (Coolamon), Tom Gorham (East Wagga-Kooringal), Stephen Smith (Ganmain-GGM), Daryl Clayton, Brett Henderson (Leeton-Whitton), Gavin Hofert (North Wagga-RAAF), Damien Hale (Temora), Dean Stone (Wagga Tigers); 8 - Darren Cuthbert (East Wagga-Kooringal), Brian Hawke (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd), Mark Quilter (Narrandera), Adrian Hill, Daniel Toose (Turvey Park), Adrian Hamilton (Wagga Tigers); 7 - Darren Moorhead (Coolamon), Stephen Carroll, Peter Wilson (Ganmain-GGM), Greg Collins, Anthony Pavey, Phillip Pavey (Griffith), Victor Dunn (Temora), Steven Priest, Grant Regan (Wagga Tigers); 6 - Darren Turner (East Wagga-Kooringal), Danny Baxter (Griffith), Mervyn Neagle (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd), David Broomby, Tim Byrne, Ross Devereux, Wayne McLennan, Jarrod Simpson (Temora); 5 - Paul McKelvie (Coolamon), Murray Hamblin (Ganmain-GGM), Damien Scott (Griffith), David Meline (Leeton-Whitton), Mark Wegener (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd), Glen Vardanega (Turvey Park), Mark Parmenter (Wagga Tigers); 4 - Jason Smith (Collingullie-Ashmont), Jamie Crozier (Ganmain-GGM), Shaun Brooker, Stephen Wheeler (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd), Bill Hutchins (Narrandera), Michael Hoogevelt, Jamie Ross (North Wagga-RAAF); 3 - Brad Aiken, Scott Macklin (Collingullie-Ashmont), Bryan Buchanan, Craig Drum, Kevin Quall, Greg Rudd (Coolamon), Jamie Charlton, Brad Miller (East Wagga-Kooringal), David Logan (Ganmain-GGM), Chris Conlan (Griffith), Peter Bloomfield, Shaun Hill (Leeton-Whitton), Brett Jardine, Boyd Kendall (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd), Heath Hutchins, Tony Ryan (Narrandera), David Crouch, Chris Irvine (North Wagga-RAAF), Michael Hewitt, Bart Moloney (Turvey Park), Warick Brown, James Byrne, Gerald Pieper, Tom Power, Steven Schultz (Wagga Tigers); 2 - Dick Carey, Troy Gunning (Collingullie-Ashmont), Shaun Bradley, Shane Hayes, Luke Maloney, Greg McKelvie (Coolamon), Justin Bone, Paul Morphett, Shane Nicholls (East Wagga-Kooringal), Peter Walsh (Ganmain-GGM), Wayne Bodycott, Marcus Simpson (Griffith), Shane Fry, Jason Gordon (Leeton-Whitton), Dean Brooker (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd), Michael Hopwood (Narrandera), Matthew Derrick, R Hardwick (Temora), Dale Isaac, Tony Stratton, Guy Weidemann (Turvey Park), Paul Byrne, Jamie Grintell (Wagga Tigers); 1 - Scott Gunning, Barry McLachlan, Robert Meyers, Brett Whyman (Collingullie-Ashmont), Daniel Crocker, Rod O'Brien (Coolamon), Owen Geddes, Matthew Sungalis (East Wagga-Kooringal), Anthony Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Matthew Kenny (Griffith), Gary Blum, Michael Fraser (Leeton-Whitton), Chris Higgins (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd), Phillip Cock, Matthew Harrison (Narrandera), Phillip Norton, Darren Richardson (North Wagga-RAAF), David Coupe, Jason Heald, Stephen Woods (Turvey Park).

Reserves - Frank Gaynor Medal

25 - Mark Mullen (East Wagga-Kooringal); 23 - Glen Hartwig (Temora); 22 - Bobby Hart (Turvey Park); 21 - Brenton Harrison (Griffith), Terry Lyons (Leeton-Whitton); 18 - Michael Flanigan (Turvey Park); 17 - Aaron DeJong (Wagga Tigers); 16 - David Gee (Griffith); 13 - Corey Frater (Collingullie-Ashmont). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 9 - Malcolm Burke, Tony Butcher; 7 - Adam Baulch; 5 - Chris Conlan, Rodney Savage; 4 - Craig Bretherton; 3 - Colin Cassidy, Scott Collis, Brent Hathaway; 2 - Trent Demarco, Matthew Hosking, Mark McCormack; 1 - Harry Alexander, Jason Magoci, Graeme Woods.

Under 18 - Lou Brown Medal

41 - Jason Poulos (Turvey Park); 23 - Adam Norden (Narrandera); 21 - Michael Elliott (Griffith); 16 - Anthony Boots (Leeton-Whitton); 15 - George McBride (Wagga Tigers); 14 - Brad Waters (Leeton-Whitton); 12 - David Veldman (Leeton-Whitton); 11 - Paul Billingham (Coolamon), Stuart Davies (Griffith). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - Rodney Duncan; 4 - Ben Kotzur; 3 - Luke Kennedy; 2 - Dean Chambers, Stephen Mitchell, Matthew Neyland, 1 - J Aughtie, Jake Kearney, Paul Kite, Michael Tull.

Seniors: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Stewart Fraser Trophy

111 - Victor Dunn (Temora); 99 - Gary Argus (Griffith); 95 - Adrian Hill (Turvey Park); 77 - Terry Daniher (Wagga Tigers); 56 - Brian Hawke (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd); 52 - Steven Rose (Narrandera); 50 - Stephen Carroll (Ganmain-GGM); 48 - Bryan Buchanan (Coolamon); 46 - Ken McPherson (East Wagga-Kooringal), Jason McPherson (Ganmain-GGM); 45 - Pat Gribble (Turvey Park); 41 - Barry McLachlan (Collingullie-Ashmont); 40 - Scott Hamblin (Ganmain-GGM), Adrian Hamilton (Wagga Tigers); 38 - Gavin Hofert (North Wagga), Jarrod Simpson (Temora), Guy Weidemann (Turvey Park), Grant Regan (Wagga Tigers); 37 - Jamie Charlton (East Wagga-Kooringal); 36 - Kevin 'Dick' Carey (Collingullie-Ashmont); 35 - Jamahl Butler (Temora), Michael Hewitt (Turvey Park); 34 - Mark Carroll (Ganmain-GGM), Stephen Smith (Ganmain-GGM); 31 Dean Stone (Wagga Tigers), Mark Stone (Wagga Tigers); 26 - Anthony Pavey, Phillip Pavey (Griffith), Daniel Toose (Turvey Park); 24 - Jamie Bennet (Griffith); 23 - Gavin Coleman (Temora); 21 - Greg McKelvie (Coolamon.

Reserves (Griggs Trophy): 96 - Brenton Harrison (Griffith);   Under 18 (Dalco Trophy): 90 - Jamie Nockolds (Wagga Tigers).

Media - Miltons Gear/Daily Advertiser award: Daryl Clayton (Leeton-Whitton)

Club Championships - Football & Netball: Turvey Park

Netball: Best & Fairest

A grade: Karen Conlan (Griffith);   B grade: Phyllis Lloyd (Mangoplah-Cookardinia Utd);

C grade: Christina Ashton (Leeton-Whitton);  Juniors: Jenna Collins (Coolamon).

Miss RFL Girl of the Year

Tanya Gleeson (Griffith) 1st, Ros Crouch (Ganmain-GGM) 2nd, Olivia Sheather (Wagga Tigers) 3rd

1997 GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 18's GRADES

Reserves: Harry Alexander 0, Adam Baulch 35, Danny Baxter 2, Peter Bennett 0, Jamie Bennett 5, Craig Bretherton 14, Matthew Bunn 0, Malcolm Burke 28, Tony Butcher 9, Grant Cameron 0, Mark Cameron 1, Peter Casey 0, Colin Cassidy 34, Jason Catanzariti 6, Pat Cirillo 2, Glenn Collis 3, Chris Conlan 6, Andrew Cullen 2, Nick Cullen 0, Steve Cunial 6, Trent DeMarco 2, Patrick Dempsey 4, Kane Duncan 0, David Gee 31, Brendan Giason 1, Brenton Harrison 108, Brent Hathaway 3, Mathew Hosking 11, Ron Irvin 0, Grant Kelson 0, Matthew Kenny 0, Nathan Kite 0, Scott Lord 0, Jason Magoci 4, Brett McAlister 0, Andrew McCashney 0, Mark McCormack 10, Stuart Mortlock 4, Aaron O'Keefe 0, Adrian Pavese 2, Robin Roudville 0, Adam Sara 0, Rodney Savage 10, Damien Scott 3, Dominic Skehan 1, Glenn Smith 1, Peter Steer 23, Daniel Tuohey 1, Glenn Vaccari 0, Ray Willis 8, Graeme Woods 0. Coach: Craig Bretherton.

 

Under 18: Shermin Anderson 1, J. Aughtie, Jamie Barry 1, Dean Chambers 0, Stuart Davies 15, Tom Doubleday 1, Kane Duncan 2, Michael Duncan 7, Rodney Duncan 5, David Dunn 76, Michael Elliott 16, Andrew Gifford 3, Troy Hulm 1, Peter Hunt 4, Luke Irons 5, Simon Irons 0, Jake Kearney 2, Luke Kennedy 5, Paul Kite 4, Ben Kotzur 11, Jamie Litchfield 0, Stephen Mitchell 14, Tim Moses 1, Matthew Neyland 15, Adrian Poscoliero 4, Craig Rawle 9, Matthew Reid 1, Shane Russell 12, David Savage 1, Matthew Shaw 2, Rodney Simpkin 12, Tom Spry 2, Adam Tull 7, Michael Tull 10. Coach: George Duncan.

1997 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Friday, 24th October, 1997 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

Major Sponsor: Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Club

FOOTBALL

Senior grade

Best & Fairest: Trevor Clarke

Runner-up: Anthony Pavey

Most Consistent: Tony Mahar

Most Improved: Aaron O'Keefe

Best Utility (Fergie King Memorial): Damien Scott

Best in Finals: No Award

Most Goals Kicked: Gary Argus

Coach’s Award: Wayne Bodycott

Supporters Club: Graeme Woods

Reserve grade

Best & Fairest: Brenton Harrison

Runner-up: David Gee

Most Consistent: Kane Duncan

Most Improved: Jason Catanzariti

Best Utility: Mark McCormack

Best in Finals: Tony Butcher

Most Goals Kicked: Brenton Harrison

Coach’s Award: Trent DeMarco

Supporters Club: Daniel Tuohey

Under 18's

Best & Fairest: Michael Elliott

Runner-up: Tom Spry

Most Consistent: Michael Tull

Most Improved: Shane Russell

Best Utility: Stuart Davies

Most Goals Kicked: Stephen Mitchell

Coach’s Award: Michael Elliott

Supporters Club: Rodney Duncan

Most Promising Player (Ronnie Williams Trophy): Matthew Neyland

Encouragement Award (Fred Owen Memorial Shield): Glenn Vaccari

Rookie of the Year (Gloria Butcher Memorial): Paul Kite

NETBALL

A grade

Best & Fairest: Lisa Lord

B grade

Best & Fairest: Stacy Harrison

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Conscientious Player/Clubperson (Joan Hicks Memorial): Steve Cunial

Club Person of the Year (Bill Simmons Memorial): Peter Lonergan & Wally O'Driscoll

Life Membership: Elsie Agresta & Rene Wade (Canteen)

1997 SENIOR DEBUTS & FINAL SENIOR GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 6 - Wayne Bodycott, Jason Magoci, Tony Mahar, Anthony Pavey, Phillip Pavey, Marcus Simpson; April 12 - Jason Catanzariti, Brendan Giason; April 19 - Graeme Woods; April 25 - Ray Willis; May 15 - Danny Baxter; June 29 - Trent DeMarco; August 3 - Rodney Duncan.

Final Games / Goals: Adam Baulch (13 / 23), Danny Baxter (11 / 18), Wayne Bodycott (21 / 16), Colin Cassidy (24 / 29), Jason Catanzariti (2 / 0), Glenn Collis (3 / 0), Brett O. Davis (56 / 42), Trent DeMarco (1 / 0), Patrick Dempsey (8 / 0), Kane Duncan (10 / 0), Brenton Harrison (23 / 56), Don Moran (46 / 55), Anthony Pavey (21 / 31), Phillip Pavey (21 / 30), Marcus Simpson (18 / 14), Ray Willis (15 / 17), Graeme Woods (15 / 6).