top of page

1997 RFL SEASON RESULTS 

Club Notes    Player Stats    Swans Awards    RFL Awards

Click on image to enlarge

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Danny Baxter (Leeton-Whitton), Wayne Bodycott (Culcairn), Jason Magoci (Tasmania), Tony Mahar (Belconnen), Aaron O'Keefe, Anthony and Phillip Pavey, Marcus Simpson, Ray Willis (Wagga Tigers), Graeme Woods (Hamilton).

OUT: Mark Brown (Barellan), Matt Cox, Brian Evans (Barellan), Tim Fraser, Phillip Rowston (Wodonga), Michael Smith (Barellan), Brian Stanislaus (Darwin).

Round 1 - Sunday April 6, 1997 at RAAF Base, Wagga 2.10pm

North Wagga-RAAF .... 2.4 .. 3.6 .. 8.8 .. 8.12 (60)

Griffith ........................... 7.5 .. 14.9 .. 18.15 .. 30.29 (209)

Goals: North Wagga: G Hoffert 3, D Umback 2, M Hoogvelt, J Ross, M Woolnough

Griffith: G Argus 11, J Bennett 5, P Pavey 3, W Bodycott 3, G Collins 3, A Baulch 2, D Moran, D Scott, A Pavey

Best: North Wagga: D Umback, D Crouch, R Randall, M Hoogvelt, G Hoffert, J Keenan, C Irvine

Griffith: T Clarke, P Pavey, G Argus, D Jamieson, G Collins, M Simpson, J Bennett

Griffith: Anthony Pavey (c-c)*, Trevor Clarke, Jamie Bennett, Damien Scott, Chris Conlan, Don Moran, Matthew Kenny, Dean Jamieson, Brett Davis, Adam Baulch, Greg Dreyer, Phillip Pavey*, Greg Collins, Gary Argus, Marcus Simpson*, Tony Mahar*, Wayne Bodycott*, Glen Vaccari, Jason Magoci*, Patrick Dempsey

Other matches - SAT: Coolamon 18.19 (125) def EWK 15.13 (103), Leeton-Whitton 5.12 (42) def by Temora 15.14 (104), Wagga 22.16 (148) def Turvey Park 12.11 (83); SUN: GGGM 14.16 (100) def CAK 11.7 (73), Narrandera 11.10 (76 def by MCU 16.6 (102)

Reserves: Griffith 21.14 (140) d North Wagga-RAAF 1.2 (8)

Goals: B Harrison 10,

Best: D Tuohey, B Harrison, B Giason, T Demarco, A O'Keefe, C Cassidy

Under 18: Griffith 7.10 (52) d North Wagga-RAAF 4.5 (29)

Goals: M Elliott 2, A Gifford 2, P Hunt 2, R Duncan

Best: P Kite, D Dunn, J Kearney, R Duncan, M Elliott

Round 2 - Saturday April 12, 1997 at Griffith Exies Oval 4.30pm

Griffith ........... 6.4 .. 11.4 .. 20.8 .. 29.14 (188)

Coolamon ..... 1.2 .. 2.3 .. 3.5 .. 6.5 (41)

Goals: Griffith: G Argus 8, P Pavey 5, A Baulch 4, C Cassidy 3, M Simpson 2, J Bennett 2, T Clarke 2, A Pavey, C Conlan, W Bodycott

Coolamon: P McKelvie, P Kew, G Rudd, L Maloney, G McKelvie, J Anderson

Best: Griffith: M Kenny, M Simpson, P Pavey, A Pavey, G Argus, G Collins

Coolamon: B Nolte, L Maloney, G McKelvie, G Rudd

Griffith: Anthony Pavey (c-c), Trevor Clarke, Jamie Bennett, Chris Conlan, Don Moran, Matthew Kenny, Adam Baulch, Greg Dreyer, Phillip Pavey, Greg Collins, Gary Argus, Marcus Simpson, Tony Mahar, Wayne Bodycott, Glen Vaccari, Colin Cassidy, Jason Magoci, Aaron O'Keefe, Jason Catanzariti*, Brendan Giason*

Other matches - SAT: CAK 119 def Leeton-Whitton 61, MCU 11.6 (72) def by Wagga 20.17 (137), Temora 28.15 (183) def North Wagga 16.14 (110); SUN: EWK 20.16 (136) def Narrandera 10.13 (73), Turvey Park 18.13 (121) def GGGM 14.9 (93)

Reserves: Griffith 19.9 (123) d Coolamon 4.2 (26)

Goals: B Harrison 7, R Willis 3, M Burke 3, A Pavese 2, P Steer, R Savage, G Smith, B Hathaway

Best: M Bunn, M Burke, R Willis, R Savage, G Smith

Under 18: Griffith d Coolamon on forfeit

1997RFL2.jpg

Round 3 - Saturday April 19, 1997 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.10pm

Narrandera ... 3.4 .. 4.6 .. 7.7 .. 8.9 (57)

Griffith ........... 5.3 .. 15.5 .. 19.11 .. 25.18 (162)

Goals: Narrandera: M Paterson 2, S Bloomfield 2, S Rose, M Harrison, C Hills, W Hutchins

Griffith: G Argus 5, A Baulch 4, A Pavey 4, P Pavey 3, W Bodycott 2, C Cassidy 2, G Collins, M Bunn, G Woods, C Conlan, J Bennett

Best: Narrandera: C Smith, M Quilter, M Hopwood, P O'Donoghue, J Male, M Paterson

Griffith: C Conlan, T Clarke, J Bennett, A Pavey, A Baulch