1968 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Ron O'Neill (Boort), Ray Schodde (Murtoa), Bill Tyndall (Yenda).

OUT: Mick Bridges (Yenda), Wayne Bromley (South Aust.), Ray Davies (Darlington Point), John Fitzpatrick (Whitton), Robert Munnerley, Trevor Phillis (Wollongong), Robert Prenzel (Wagga Tigers), George Schlitz (Moama), Joe Whyte (Yenda), Mal Russell (Bacchus Marsh).

Round 1 - Sunday April 14, 1968 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 3.2 .. 8.4 .. 12.6 .. 16.12 (108)

Coolamon .... 4.4 .. 9.7 .. 12.9 .. 13.10 (88)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 7, R Higgins 3, J Foley 2, J Scott, G Martin, A Biron, D Collis

Coolamon: G Bradley 5, K Fruend 3, T Hughes 2, B McKellar, P Curtis, J Kew

Best: Griffith: G Martin, R Smith, K Kirkpatrick, J Foley, P Smith, R O'Neill

Coolamon: G Bradley, B McKellar, J Kew, B Bradley, R Pieper, G McKelvie

Griffith: Don Best, Phillip Smith, Bob Spears; Frank Conlan, Sid Robins, John Candusso*; Darryl Collis, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Ray Smith; Geoff Martin, John Foley, John Scott; Roger Thom, Ron O'Neill (c-c)*, Reg Higgins; Bill Biron, John Higgins, Denny Dreyer; Mick Newman, Wally Clark*

Umpire: M. J. Mason (VFL). Gate: $132.50

Reserves: Griffith 6.18 (54) d Coolamon 2.1 (13)

Goals: David Hall 2, Jim Eley, Warwick Collis, Max Eldridge, Garry Owen

Best: Max Eldridge, David Hall, Wayne Robins, David Forrester, Colin Phillis

Round 2 - Sunday April 21, 1968 at Grong Grong Recreation Ground

Grong Grong-Matong .... 4.3 .. 7.7 .. 8.8 .. 10.9 (69)

Griffith .............................. 2.2 .. 2.4 .. 3.7 .. 5.7 (37)

Goals: GG-M: T Carroll 5, M Sellars 3, I Ferguson, T Walsh

Griffith: R O'Neill 2, J Scott, R Thom, A Maloni

Best: GG-M: K Ceely, I Ferguson, M Sellars, P Walsh, P Box, T Walsh

Griffith: S Robins, P Smith, K Kirkpatrick, A Maloni, D Best, D Collis

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, R Spears; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, R Smith; G Martin, J Foley, J Scott; R Thom, R O'Neill (c-c), R Higgins; A Biron, J Higgins, D Dreyer; A Maloni, M Eldridge

Umpire: --------

Reserves: Griffith 10.12 (72) d Grong Grong-Matong 6.2 (38)

Best: M Newman, W Robins, R Robins, D Forrester, W Clark

Round 3 - Sunday April 28, 1968 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ... 3.2 .. 6.3 .. 11.7 .. 16.12 (108)

Leeton .... 0.2 .. 4.8 .. 6.10 .. 7.12 (54)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 9, K Kirkpatrick, G Martin, A Biron, R Thom, W Robins, R Higgins, J Scott

Leeton: J Wirth 2, J Kidman 2, A Dudley 2, G Lashbrook

Best: Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, A Biron, R O'Neill, F Conlan, S Robins, R Spears

Leeton: K McGowan, R Elwin, A Waters, G Scorer, G Lashbrook, G Tuckett

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, R Spears; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, R Smith; G Martin, J Foley, M Eldridge; R Thom, R O'Neill (c-c), D Dreyer; A Biron, W Robins*, J Scott; R Higgins, R Robins

Umpire: Jim Voss (VFL). Gate: $154.80

Reserves: Griffith 15.13 (103) d Leeton 10.5 (65)

Goals: M Newman 5, R Carroll 4, G Owen, D Forrester, H Moses, S Patterson, W Collis

Best: M Newman, W Clark, D Hall, S Patterson, R Carroll

Thirds: Leeton 10.9 (69) d Griffith 6.5 (41)

Goals: G Luhrs 2, T Higgins, J Riggs, G Reed, R Ford

Best: G Reed, M Brill, T Greedy, T Higgins

Round 4 - Sunday May 5, 1968 at Whitton Recreation Ground                                Match Report - O'Neill "king hit"

Whitton ... 2.6 .. 7.10 .. 10.10 (70)

Griffith .... 3.2 .. 12.8 .. 19.16 (130)

Goals: Whitton: R Little 3, W Aliendi 3, R Thompson 2, P Sheldrick 2

Griffith: R O'Neill 9, J Scott 3, G Martin 2, K Kirkpatrick, A Maloni, A Biron, D Dreyer, R Higgins

Best: Whitton: R Little, R Thompson, H Kenny, W Aliendi, B Lang, B Brown

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, G Martin, R O'Neill, A Maloni, F Conlan, S Robins

Whitton: R Little (c-c), R Thompson, H Kenny, W Aliendi, B Lang, B Brown, B Preston, R Milne, P Sheldrick, R Pannowitz, L Pilkington, D Dunbar, B & J Fitzpatrick, G Gavel

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, M Eldridge; F Conlan, S Robins, R Spears; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, J Candusso; R Higgins, A Maloni, M Newman; G Martin, R O'Neill (c-c), D Dreyer; A Biron, W Robins, J Scott; R Carroll

Umpire: -------

Reserves: Griffith 9.9 (63) d Whitton 6.7 (43)

Goals: J Williams 3, G Owen 2, D Hall 2, R Robins, W Collis, J Peters

Best: D Hall, R Carroll, H Moses, G Owen, W Collis, R Robins

Round 5 - Sunday May 12, 1968 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan .... 2.6 .. 5.9 .. 10.14 .. 15.17 (107)

Griffith ........ 1.0 .. 2.1 .. 6.3 .. 10.6 (66)

Goals: Ardlethan: Roy Inglis 5, A Taylor 3, M Bradley 3, I Crewes 2, J Bonny, K Wall

Griffith: J Foley 4, A Biron 2, D Dreyer, D Hall, R Higgins, K Kirkpatrick

Best: Ardlethan: F Thompson, W Thripp, M Bradley, B Carroll, A Bounds, J Bonny

Griffith: S Robins, A Biron, K Kirkpatrick, F Conlan, A Maloni, R Higgins

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, M Eldridge; F Conlan, S Robins, R Spears; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick (capt.), J Candusso; A Maloni, G Martin, J Scott; R Thom, J Foley, R Higgins; A Biron, W Robins, D Dreyer; D Hall*, W Clark

Umpire: John Deaton (SWUA)

Reserves: Ardlethan 12.17 (89) d Griffith 5.7 (37)

Goals: M Newman 2, R Smith, R Carroll, J Peters

Best: B Noonan, M Newman, R Robins, J Crump, R Smith

Inter League - Sunday May 19, 1968 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. ... 4.3 .. 5.10 .. 11.16 .. 15.19 (109)

Murray FL ... 0.9 .. 4.15 .. 9.17 .. 11.23 (89)

Goals: SWDFL: R Quade 7, R Stevens 3, G Sharp 2, R Little, I Crewes, T Carroll

Murray: J Merton 2 , G Ion 2, B Walker 2, D Henderson, J Somerville, J White, L Oswald, L McNamara

Best: SWDFL: T Carroll, B McKellar, R Elwin, R Quade, K Kirkpatrick, I Crewes, M Sellars

Murray: J Egan, G Ion, J Merton, P Duffy, J Vise, J White, L Oswald, M Byers

South Western DFL: John Kew (Cool), Fred Thompson (Ard), Bob Little (Whit); Bill Thripp (Ard), Ross Elwin (Leet), Sid Robins (Grif); Barney McKellar (Cool), Barry Rist (Ard), Kevin Kirkpatrick (Grif); Vern Drake (APM), Merv Sellars (GGM); Geoff Sharp (Narr), Ricky Quade (APM), Ray Stevens (Narr); Tom Carroll (GGM), Alan Tipping (Gan), Ian Crewes (Ard), Phillip Gehrig (Gan), John Foley (Grif), Bruce Lang (Whit), Eric White (TP).

Umpire: Jim McMaster (VFL)

SWDFL No 2 ....... 2.2 .. 3.3 .. 4.4 .. 5.6 (36)

Murray FL No 2 ... 1.6 .. 3.11 .. 8.12 .. 9.18 (72)

Goals: SWDFL: B Chalmers 3, M Bradley, F Gumbleton

Murray: G Gemmill 2, I Rowland 2, J Shiel, M Stuart, J Brady, B Henderson, N Parrott

Best: SWDFL: W McCaig, J Wirth, L Crocker, R Reiher, B Chalmers

Murray: D Whitton, J Shiel, M Stuart, L Henery, J Dagger, G Gemmill, S Way

Umpire: John Deaton (SWUA)

Schoolboys: West Zone 13.6 (84) d East 7.7 (49)

Umpire: L Sexton (SWUA)

Round 6 - Sunday May 26, 1968 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ....... - .. 6.3 .. 8.4 .. 12.7 (79)

Ganmain ... - .. 9.10 .. 15.12 .. 17.16 (118)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 5, R Higgins 2, R Thom, A Maloni, J Foley, G Martin, W Robins

Ganmain: P Gehrig 4, F Gumbleton 4, B Irvine 4, J McCaig, R Turner, B Cedelland, B Angrove, J Gumbleton

Best: Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, D Best, D Collis, S Robins, A Biron, A Maloni

Ganmain: G Carroll, B Irvine, W Kember, P Gehrig, B Angrove, J Winnel

Griffith: D Best, F Conlan, J Higgins; R Spears, S Robins, P Smith; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, D Dreyer; G Martin, J Foley, J Scott; R Thom, R O'Neill (c-c), R Higgins; A Biron, W Robins, A Maloni; J Candusso, G Owen

Umpire: -----. Gate: $150.40

Reserves: Ganmain 13.11.89 d Griffith 5.12 (42)

Best: D Hall, R Smith, W Clark, B Arnold, R Carroll, R Robins

Thirds: Griffith 2.11 (23) d Ganmain 3.4 (22)

Goals: T Higgins 2

Best: T Reed, G Reed, G Rennie, J Riggs, T Greedy

Round 7 - Sunday June 2, 1968 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 1.3 .. 5.7 .. 7.10 .. 8.12 (60)

Griffith ........... 3.2 .. 3.4 .. 4.4 .. 6.7 (43)

Goals: Narrandera: R Forbes 2, G Pedlar 2, B Waters, J Bloomfield, G Sharp, R Stevens

Griffith: R Thom, K Kirkpatrick, R O'Neill, J Foley, A Biron, D Dreyer

Best: Narrandera: J Bloomfield, H Stephen, B Waller, G Sharp, S Hutchins, R Stevens

Griffith: A Biron, R Spears, S Robins, J Foley, J Candusso, D Collis

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, R Spears; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, W Clark; G Martin, J Foley, A Maloni; R Thom, R O'Neill (c-c), D Dreyer; A Biron, W Robins, J Scott; R Higgins, J Peters

Umpire: -----------

Reserves: Narrandera 10.7 (67) d Griffith 6.9 (45)

Best: J Higgins, L Hodson, R Smith, M Newman, R Robins, M Brill

Thirds: Narrandera 12.9 (81) d Griffith 1.2 (8)

Goals: T Higgins

Best: Jim McMahon, G Rennie, Robert Smith, T Higgins, T Reed

Inter League (Neville Nesbitt Trophy) - Sunday June 9, 1968 at Yerong Creek

Farrer FL ..... 2.3 .. 4.3 .. 9.6 .. 11.8 (74)

S.W.D.F.L ..... 2.1 .. 4.4 .. 11.8 .. 21.12 (138)

Goals: Farrer: B Prior 5, C Roberson 4, A Cole, P Weidemann

SWDFL: R O'Neill 6, G Sharp 4, I Crewes 3, T Carroll 3, R Stevens 2, V Drake, K Fruend, M Sellars

Best: Farrer: B Prior, C Roberson, B Willis, B Haynes, R Birch, D Maher

SWDFL: M Sellars, T Carroll, R Little, R Elwin, G Sharp, V Drake, E White, J Foley

South Western DFL: Frank Conlan, Bob Little, Eric White; Sid Robins, Ross Elwin, Alan Waters; John Foley, Jim Bloomfield, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Merv Sellars, Vern Drake, Tom Carroll; Ian Crewes, Ron O'Neill, Kevin Fruend; Geoff Sharp, Alan Tipping, Ray Stevens. Coach: Bernie Sculley

Umpire: Peter Matheson (VFL)

Seconds: Farrer FL 10.16 (76) d SWDFL 10.9 (69)

Round 8 - Sunday June 16, 1968 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval                                               High Marks and Fumbles

Griffith ............ 9.4 .. 13.4 .. 18.8 .. 23.10 (148)

Turvey Park ... 0.1 .. 4.3 .. 9.5 .. 10.7 (67)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 14, J Scott 3, A Maloni, R Thom, W Robins, A Biron, G Martin, R Smith

Turvey Park: F Crawford 5, R Nolan, R Francis, G Strong, R Burge, J Currie

Best: Griffith: R O'Neill, J Foley, J Scott, K Kirkpatrick, R Thom, A Biron, S Robins

Turvey Park: J Currie, F Crawford, G Strong, B Conway, P Harrison

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, R Spears; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, W Clark; A Maloni, R Thom, J Scott; G Martin, R O'Neill (c-c), R Smith; A Biron, W Robins, K Kirkpatrick; R Higgins, J Higgins

Umpire: Brian Stirling (VFL). Gate: $146.80

Reserves: Turvey Park 7.9 (51) d Griffith 5.14 (44)

Goals: D Hall 2, M Eldridge, S Patterson, J Peters

Best: L Hodson, M Newman, S Patterson, J Peters, R Carroll, W Collis

Thirds: Griffith d Turvey Park on forfeit

Round 9 - Sunday June 23, 1968 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 10.10 .. 13.13 (91)

Griffith ......................... 9.5 .. 17.6 (108)

Goals: AP-M: J Prentice 4, R Quade 3, B Chalmers 3, T Noack, V Drake, R Prentice

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick 5, R O'Neill 4, R Thom 3, J Scott 2, J Foley, A Biron, W Tyndall

Best: AP-M: J Prentice, B Baker, J Dunn, V Drake, B Chalmers, N Walker

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, J Foley, D Collis, J Scott, R Thom, A Biron, S Robins

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, R Spears; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, R Smith; J Scott, R Thom, W Tyndall; J Higgins, R O'Neill (c-c), R Higgins; A Biron, W Robins, K Kirkpatrick; M Eldridge, W Clark

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Griffith 8.10 (58) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 5.14 (44)

Goals: J Walsh 6, R Carroll, W Clark

Best: L Hodson, W Collis, M Newman, D Dreyer, J Walsh

Thirds: Griffith 8.4 (52) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 5.5 (35)

Goals: G Gardner 5, D Tyndall, G Rennie, T Reed

Best: G Gardner, M Brill, D Tyndall, G MacKenzie, G Luhrs, J Riggs

Round 10 - Sunday June 30, 1968 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval
Griffith ............................ 3.5 .. 6.9 .. 14.14 .. 16.18 (114)
Grong Grong-Matong ... 1.3 .. 3.5 .. 6.7 .. 10.7 (67)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 7, D Collis 2, G Martin 2, W Tyndall, J Foley, R Thom, K Kirkpatrick, F Conlan
GG-M: I Ferguson 4, P Box 2, T Carroll 2, M Patterson, G Sheather
Best: Griffith: S Robins, D Collis, K Kirkpatrick, J Foley, R Spears, R O'Neill
GG-M: T Carroll, I Ferguson, B Bryon, L McPherson, M Sellars, M Patterson
Griffith: D Best, P Smith, R Spears; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, R Higgins; J Scott, R Thom, A Maloni; G Martin, R O'Neill (c-c), W Tyndall; A Biron, W Robins, K Kirkpatrick; J Higgins, L Hodson
Umpire: -----. Gate: $224.    Milestone: Bill Biron 200th game  
Reserves: Griffith 14.23 (107) d Grong Grong-Matong 1.6 (12)
Goals: J Walsh 4, J Peters 3, R Carroll 3, R Smith 2, J Whyte, G Owen
Best: L Collis, R Smith, J Peters, J Crump, J Walsh

Round 11 - Sunday July 7, 1968 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ..... 1.2 .. 2.3 .. 3.6 .. 3.9 (27)

Griffith ... 5.4 .. 9.11 .. 12.12 .. 16.16 (112)

Goals: Leeton: J Lyons, R Alchin, N Stockton

Griffith: R O'Neill 10, W Tyndall 2, J Scott 2, A Biron, R Thom

Best: Leeton: A Waters, J Wirth, L Clare, R Alchin, M Kruse, J Lyons

Griffith: J Foley, P Smith, K Kirkpatrick, D Collis, R O'Neill, J Candusso, R Higgins

Griffith: L Collis, P Smith, R Spears; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, R Higgins; G Martin, R Thom, J Scott; W Tyndall, R O'Neill (c-c), J Higgins; A Biron, W Robins, K Kirkpatrick; M Eldridge, W Clark

Umpire: ------

Reserves: Griffith 13.11 (89) d Leeton 7.4 (46)

Goals: R Smith 4, R Carroll 3, G Owen 2, D Hall 2, J Langlands, J Whyte

Best: G Owen, J Langlands, L Hodson, S Patterson, J Peters, R Smith

Thirds: No game

Round 12 - Sunday July 14, 1968 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 4.5 .. 9.10 .. 13.16 .. 21.19 (145)

Whitton .... 1.0 .. 3.1 .. 4.4 .. 6.5 (41)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 9, R Spears 4, D Collis 2, L Collis, J Scott, K Kirkpatrick, J Higgins, W Robins, R Thom

Whitton: R Thompson 2, W Aliendi, L Pilkington, R Lloyd, D DeMamiel

Best: Griffith: J Foley, F Conlan, K Kirkpatrick, S Robins, R Spears, R O'Neill

Whitton: R Pannowitz, P Brown, R Milne, G Gavel, W Aliendi, L Pilkington

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, J Langlands; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, R Higgins; L Collis, R Thom, J Scott; R Spears, R O'Neill (c-c), W Tyndall; J Higgins, W Robins, K Kirkpatrick; J Peters, L Hodson

Umpire: John Deaton (SWUA). Gate: $181.60

Reserves: Griffith 18.21 (129) d Whitton 4.3 (27)

Goals: R Smith 4, G Owen 3, J Peters 2, S Patterson 2, J Walsh 2, M Eldridge 2, R Carroll, J Whyte, M Newman

Best: G Owen, S Patterson, R Smith, J Peters, J Crump, W Clark

Round 13 - Sunday July 21, 1968 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 3.1 .. 5.4 .. 8.8 .. 12.12 (84)

Ardlethan ... 1.4 .. 5.8 .. 5.9 .. 6.10 (46)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 4, R Thom 3, W Robins 2, J Scott, K Kirkpatrick, R Higgins

Ardlethan: W Connors 2, Roy Inglis 2, M Bradley 2

Best: Griffith: S Robins, J Candusso, J Foley, F Conlan, D Collis, K Kirkpatrick

Ardlethan: F Thompson, I Crewes, K Drysdale, J Kelly, M Bradley, P Meale

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, W Robins; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, R Higgins; G Martin, R Thom, J Scott; R Spears, R O'Neill (c-c), W Tyndall; A Biron, J Higgins, K Kirkpatrick; L Collis, J Langlands

Umpire: Dalglish (VFL). Gate: $326

Reports: R Spears by umpire Dalgleish for striking Karl Wall (Ardlethan) in first quarter

Reserves: Griffith 11.12 (78) d Ardlethan 3.6 (24)

Goals: G Owen 4, R Smith 3, R Schodde, A Maloni, R Carroll, M Eldridge

Best: R Schodde, G Owen, A Maloni, D Hall, M Newman

Thirds: Griffith 7.10 (52) d Ardlethan 3.6 (24)

Goals: G Gardner 4, G Reed 2, J Riggs

Best: D Tyndall, G MacKenzie, J Riggs, Robert Smith, M Brill

Round 14 - Sunday July 28, 1968 at Ganmain Sportsground                                            High Marks and Fumbles

Ganmain .... 3.2 .. 6.5 .. 9.5 .. 13.6 (84)

Griffith ....... 4.2 .. 11.3 .. 14.3 .. 14.4 (88)

Goals: Ganmain: P Gehrig 4, A Tipping 3, F Gumbleton 2, B Angrove 2, W McCaig, B Parmenter

Griffith: R O'Neill 8, K Kirkpatrick 5, J Foley

Best: Ganmain: G Buchanan, A Tipping, W Kember, P Brill, G Carroll, Dan Carroll

Griffith: K Kirkpatrick, F Conlan, J Foley, R Higgins, J Candusso, S Robins, A Biron, W Tyndall

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, W Robins; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, R Higgins; G Martin, R Thom, J Scott; W Tyndall, R O'Neill (c-c), R Schodde*; A Biron, R Spears, K Kirkpatrick; A Maloni, J Higgins

Umpire: --------

Reserves: Ganmain 6.13 (39) d Griffith 4.7 (31)

Goals: D Hall 3, M Eldridge

Best: J Crump, L Hodson, G Owen, W Collis, J Langlands, D Hall

Thirds: Griffith 9.12 (66) d Ganmain 7.5 (47)

Goals: G Luhrs 6, G Reed, D Tyndall, G MacKenzie

Best: D Tyndall, Robert Smith, G Rennie, T Higgins, G Luhrs

Round 15 - Sunday August 4, 1968 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval                                  Football coach's car blown up 

Griffith ........... 2.1 .. 6.5 .. 11.7 .. 15.14 (104)

Narrandera ... 0.2 .. 2.4 .. 3.6 .. 6.9 (45)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 5, J Scott 3, R Thom 2, A Biron 2, W Robins 2, K Kirkpatrick

Narrandera: G Sharp 2, C Male, B Waters, S Hutchins, K English

Best: Griffith: J Foley, S Robins, A Biron, R Thom, J Scott, R Higgins

Narrandera: R Stevens, R Wilson, N Waller, K Lyons, H Stephen, R Osmond

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, L Collis; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, R Higgins; G Martin, R Thom, J Scott; R Schodde, R O'Neill (c-c), W Tyndall; A Biron, W Robins, K Kirkpatrick; D Dreyer, D Hall

Umpire: Lindsay Hughes (SWUA). Gate: $239

Reserves: Griffith 7.12 (54) d Narrandera 5.6 (36)

Goals: R Smith 2, G Owen, R Robins, K McCudden, J Crump, J Langlands

Best: G Owen, K McCudden, L Hodson, D Forrester, H Moses, J Langlands

Thirds: Narrandera 4.7 (31) d Griffith 4.3 (27)

Goals: G Gardner 2, G Rennie, J Riggs

Best: G Rennie, D Tyndall, J Riggs, J McMahon, M Brill

Round 16 - Sunday August 11, 1968 at Gissing Oval

Turvey Park ... 1.5 .. 6.12 .. 8.13 .. 9.18 (72)

Griffith ............ 5.3 .. 8.5 .. 13.9 .. 17.11 (113)

Goals: Turvey Park: R Nolan 3, F Crawford 3, R Burge 2, P Harrison

Griffith: R O'Neill 9, R Schodde 4, J Scott 3, K Kirkpatrick

Best: Turvey Park: E White, J Shearer, F Crawford, R Nolan, W Kendall, B Conway

Griffith: F Conlan, J Foley, R Higgins, A Biron, R O'Neill, R Schodde

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, W Robins; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, R Higgins; G Martin, R Thom, J Scott; W Tyndall, R O'Neill (c-c), R Schodde; A Biron, L Collis, K Kirkpatrick; D Dreyer, D Hall

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUA)

Reserves: Griffith 14.12 (96) d Turvey Park 7.5 (45)

Goals: M Eldridge 5, R Smith 3, J Whyte 3, A Maloni, J Higgins, G Owen

Best: R Smith, W Clark, J Higgins, M Eldridge, A Maloni, G Owen

Thirds: Griffith 6.5 (41) d Turvey Park 1.1 (7)

Goals: G Gardner 3, R Wilson 3

Best: R Wilson, V Suine, G Duncan, T Higgins, D Tyndall, J McMahon

Round 17 - Sunday August 18, 1968 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 5.7 .. 7.9 .. 14.14 .. 16.16 (112)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 3.0 .. 10.2 .. 11.2 .. 17.5 (107)

Goals: Griffith: R O'Neill 5, K Kirkpatrick 3, J Scott 2, J Foley, R Higgins, G Martin, R Thom, W Tyndall, J Whyte

AP-M: R Quade 6, J Prentice 4, V Drake 2, B Chalmers 2, A Chalmers, R Yandell, N Anderson

Best: Griffith: J Scott, J Foley, A Biron, W Tyndall, S Robins, D Collis

AP-M: J Prentice, R Quade, N Walker, T Noack, N Anderson, V Drake

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, W Robins; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, R Higgins; G Martin, R Thom, J Scott; W Tyndall, R O'Neill (c-c), R Schodde; A Biron, R Spears, K Kirkpatrick; J Crump*, J Whyte

Umpire: Brian Pratt (VFL). Gate: $388

Reserves: Griffith 13.8 (86) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 4.11 (35)

Goals: R Smith 4, J Higgins 2, W Collis 2, M Eldridge 2, A Maloni, G Owen, K McCudden

Best: R Smith, J Higgins, K McCudden, A Maloni, G Owen, L Hodson

Thirds: Griffith 8.10 (58) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 5.3 (33)

Best: M Brill, G Duncan, G Gardner, R Wilson, R Ford

Round 18 - Sunday August 25, 1968 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 3.2 .. 6.4 .. 6.7 .. 8.9 (57)

Griffith ......... 3.3 .. 7.7 .. 8.10 .. 10.15 (75)

Goals: Coolamon: B McKellar 2, P Curtis 2, P Craig 2, G Bradley, B Bradley

Griffith: R O'Neill 6, J Scott, K Kirkpatrick, D Collis, D Dreyer

Best: Coolamon: B McKellar, L Crocker, J Kew, R Pieper, G Bradley, P Curtis

Griffith: R O'Neill, D Collis, J Foley, D Hall, K Kirkpatrick, F Conlan, G Martin

Griffith: D Best, P Smith, W Robins; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, J Foley, G Martin; A Maloni, R Thom, J Scott; W Tyndall, R O'Neill (c-c), R Schodde; A Biron, D Hall, K Kirkpatrick; D Dreyer

Umpire: Gus Dalitz (SWUA)

Reserves: Griffith 20.28 (148) d Coolamon 0.2 (2)

Goals: M Eldridge 10, G Owen 4, J Whyte 2, R Robins 2, R Carroll, R Smith

Best: G Owen, K McCudden, M Eldridge, R Smith, J Whyte, J Langlands, W Clark

First Semi Final - Sunday September 1, 1968 at Griffith Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Ardlethan ........ 4.7 .. 8.9 .. 11.14 .. 13.14 (92)

Ganmain .......... 3.1 .. 5.4 .. 8.6 .. 14.12 (96)

Goals: Ardlethan: Roy Inglis 6, Bill Thripp 2, Allan Taylor 2, Vince Guthrie, Ian Crewes, Mick Bradley

Ganmain: Brian Parmenter 5, Alan Tipping 3, Frank Gumbleton 2, Jim McCaig, Barry Angrove, Garry Carroll

Best: Ardlethan: Ian Crewes, Fred Thompson, Bill Thripp, Barry Rist, Allan Bounds, Roy Inglis

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Phil Gehrig, Graham Buchanan, Bill McCaig, Barry Angrove, Garry Carroll

Ardlethan: John Kelly, Fred Thompson, Karl Wall; Bob Henry, Brian Carroll, Kevin Drysdale; Ian Day, Barry Rist (c-c), Allan Bounds; Allan Taylor, Bill Connors, Phil Smith; Mick Bradley, Roy Inglis, Vince Guthrie; Bill Thripp, Bernie Stout, Ian Crewes; Barry Carroll, Mick Wills

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Pat Carroll, Dan Carroll; Bill McCaig, Will Kember, Graham Buchanan; Jim Winnell, Russ Turner, Ross Rehier; Bruce Irvine, Phil Gehrig (c-c), Garry Carroll; Frank Gumbleton, Brian Parmenter, Jim McCaig; Des Carroll, Alan Tipping, Barry Angrove; Ben Cedelland, Terrence Carroll

Umpire: Ian Arso (VFL). Gate: $973.50

Reserves: Narrandera 10.10 (70) d Ardlethan 7.8 (50)

Umpire: Len Sexton (SWUA)

Thirds: Griffith 7.9 (51) d Turvey Park 5.2 (32)

Goals: Garry Gardner 4, Robert Wilson 2, Grant Luhrs

Best: Denis Tyndall, Mervyn Brill, Garry Gardner, Trevor Reed, Jim McMahon

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUA)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 8, 1968 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Griffith .........................1.2 .. 6.10 .. 9.12 .. 10.15 (75)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 5.2 .. 6.2 .. 10.8 .. 11.8 (74)

Goals: Griffith: Ron O'Neill 5, John Scott 2, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Bob Spears, Roger Thom

AP-M: Vern Drake 3, Terry Noack , Bruce Chalmers, Neville Anderson, Bruce Baker, Jim Prentice

Best: Griffith: Kevin Kirkpatrick, Philli Smith, Bill Biron, John Candusso, Sid Robins, John Scott, Frank Conlan

AP-M: David Bamford, Neville Anderson, Vern Drake, Keith Rees, Terry Noack, Bruce Chalmers, Graham Kavanagh

Griffith: Don Best, Phillip Smith, Wayne Robins; Frank Conlan, Sid Robins, John Candusso; Darryl Collis, John Foley, Geoff Martin; John Scott, Roger Thom, Angelo Maloni; Ray Schodde, Ron O'Neill (c-c), Bill Tyndall; Bill Biron, Bob Spears, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Denny Dreyer, David Hall

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Bob Murray, Graham Kavanagh, Bruce Baker; David Bamford, Noel Walker, Bill Brooks; Keith Rees, Neville Anderson, Kevin O'Dwyer; Vince Quade, Vern Drake (c-c), Bruce Chalmers; Terry Noack, Ricky Quade, Jim Prentice; Alan Chalmers, Ray Johnson, Robert Prentice; Ian Manning

Umpire: John Sutcliffe (VFL). Gate: $1245

Reserves: Griffith 10.14 (74) d Ganmain 11.7 (73)

Goals: Joe Whyte 2, John Peters 2, Ralph Robins 2, Garry Owen, Max Eldridge, John Higgins, Ray Smit

Best: John Higgins, Joe Whyte, Garry Owen, Les Collis, Ralph Robins, Les Hodson

Umpire: John Deaton (SWUA)

Thirds: Narrandera 9.15 (69 d Ganmain 8.10 (58)

Umpire: Lindsay Hughes (SWUA)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 15, 1968 at Gissing Oval

Arian Park-Mirrool .... 6.2 .. 8.3 .. 13.8 .. 17.9 (111)

Ganmain ...................... 4.3 .. 8.10 .. 9.13 .. 13.14 (92)

Goals: AP-M: Jim Prentice 6, Vern Drake 4, Jim Dunn 2, Ricky Quade 2, Terry Noack, Bruce Chalmers, Neville Anderson

Ganmain: Jim McCaig 3, Phil Gehrig 2, Bruce Irvine 2, Ross Reiher 2, Frank Gumbleton, Barry Angrove, Alan Tipping, Brian Parmenter

Best: AP-M: Graham Kavanagh, Vern Drake, Jim Prentice, Neville Anderson, David Bamford

Ganmain: Wil Kember, Jim Winnell, Frank Gumbleton, Garry Carroll, Alan Tipping, Graham Buchanan

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Bob Murray, Graham Kavanagh, Bruce Baker; David Bamford, Noel Walker, Bill Brooks; Keith Rees, Neville Anderson, Kevin O'Dwyer; Vince Quade, Vern Drake (c-c), Bruce Chalmers; Terry Noack, Ricky Quade, Jim Prentice; Alan Chalmers, Ray Johnston, Jim Dunn; Ian Manning, Robert Prentice

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Pat Carroll, Dan Carroll; Bill McCaig, Will Kember, Graham Buchanan; Jim Winnell, Russ Turner, Ross Rehier; Bruce Irvine, Phil Gehrig (c-c), Garry Carroll; Frank Gumbleton, Brian Parmenter, Jim McCaig; Des Carroll, Alan Tipping, Barry Angrove; Ben Cedelland, Terrence Carroll

Umpire: Marks (VFL).   Gate: $1,329.50

Reserves: Ganmain 18.7 (115) d Narrandera 13.12 (90)

Umpire: Jack Pilgrim (SWUA)

Thirds: Ganmain 11.16 (82) d Griffith 7.8 (50)

Goals: Grant Luhrs 4, Robert Wilson, Jim Riggs

Best: Denis Tyndall, Val Suine, Jim McMahon, Trevor Reed, Mervyn Brill, Grant Luhrs

Umpire: John Doherty (SWUA)

Grand Final - Sunday September 22, 1968 at Narrandera Sportsground                                          Match Report

Griffith ........................... 3.3 .. 6.8 .. 12.12 .. 13.17 (95)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ..... 4.3 .. 5.5 .. 7.6 .. 10.11 (71)

Goals: Griffith: Ron O'Neill 6, John Scott 2, Bill Tyndall 2, Kevin Kirkpatrick, John Foley, Bob Spears

AP-M: Ricky Quade 3, Vern Drake 2, Bruce Chalmers 2, Jim Prentice, Keith Rees, Jim Dunn

Best: Griffith: Bill Biron, Bob Spears, Angelo Maloni, John Scott, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Don Best, John Foley, Roger Thom, Geoff Martin, Ron O'Neill

AP-M: Bruce Chalmers, Ricky Quade, Graham Kavanagh, Vern Drake, Keith Rees, Neville Anderson, Bruce Baker

Griffith: Don Best, Phillip Smith, Wayne Robins; Frank Conlan, Sid Robins, John Candusso; Darryl Collis, John Foley, Angelo Maloni; John Scott, Roger Thom, Geoff Martin; Ray Schodde, Ron O'Neill (c-c), Bill Tyndall; Bill Biron, Bob Spears, Kevin Kirkpatrick; John Higgins, Denny Dreyer

Ariah Park-Mirrool: Bob Murray, Graham Kavanagh, Bruce Baker; David Bamford, Noel Walker, Bill Brooks; Keith Rees, Neville Anderson, Kevin O'Dwyer; Ross Yandell, Vern Drake (c-c), Bruce Chalmers; Terry Noack, Ricky Quade, Jim Prentice; Alan Chalmers, Ray Johnson, Jim Dunn; Ian Manning, John Lewis

Umpire: Peter Sheales (VFL). Gate: $3,542

Reserves: Ganmain 9.13 (67) d Griffith 7.11 (53)

Goals: Ray Smith 2, Garry Owen 2, John Peters, Ken McCudden, Max Eldridge

Best: Reg Higgins, David Hall, Garry Owen, Wally Clark, Ralph Robins, Ray Smith

Umpire: Jack Pilgrim (SWUA)

Thirds: Narrandera 17.13 (115) d Ganmain 6.9 (45)

Umpire: Len Sexton (SWUA)

1968 Grand Final

Programme

1968 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

27 - Ian Crewes (Ardlethan); 24 - Bob Little (Whitton); 18 - Jim Bloomfield (Narrandera); 16 - Tom Carroll (Grong Grong-Matong); 14 - John Kew (Coolamon), Robbie Nolan (Turvey Park); 13 - Phil Gehrig (Ganmain), Sid Robins (Griffith); 12 - Ricky Quade (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Geoff Sharp (Narrandera); 11 - Gerald Bradley (Coolamon); 10 - Ron O'Neill (Griffith), Greg Sheather (Grong Grong-Matong); 9 - Ray Stevens (Narrandera); 8 - Neville Anderson (Ariah Park-Mirrool, Kevin Kirkpatrick (Griffith), John Shearer (Turvey Park); 7 - Lance Crocker, Coolamon), Barney McKellar (Coolamon), Kevin Coleman (Grong Grong-Matong); 6 - Roy Inglis (Ardlethan), Garry Carroll (Ganmain), John Foley, Geoff Martin (Griffith), Ken McGowan (Leeton), Bruce Lang (Whitton); 5 - Bill Thripp (Ardlethan), Russ Turner (Ganmain), Darryl Collis (Griffith), Merv Sellars (Grong Grong-Matong), Lloyd Pilkington (Whitton); 4 - Barry Rist, Fred Thompson (Ardlethan), Phillip Curtis (Coolamon), Frank Gumbleton, Bruce Irvine (Ganmain), Peter Box, Tex Collier (Grong Grong-Matong), Don Allen, Max Kruse, Jim Lyons (Leeton), Colin Male (Narrandera), Barry Conway (Turvey Park); 3 - Allan Bounds, Bill Connors (Ardlethan), Vernon Drake, Jim Prentice, Noel Walker (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Brian Bradley (Coolamon), Terrence Carroll, Will Kember, Terry Lenon, Bill McCaig, Ross Reiher, Alan Tipping (Ganmain), Don Best, Bill Biron, John Scott, Roger Thom (Griffith), Ken Evans, Dennis Heathcote, Lyle McPherson, Pat Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), Ross Elwin (Leeton), Noel Anderson, Cecil Lyons, Ron Wilson (Narrandera), Rex Burge, Jock Currie (Turvey Park), John Fitzpatrick, Richard Milne, Geoff Tuckett (Whitton); 2 - Jim Bonny, B. M. Carroll, N. White (Ardlethan) Bruce Baker, Geoff Seymour (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Bruce Lucas, Kevin Maloney, Ray Pieper (Coolamon), Graham Buchanan, Dan Carroll, Des Carroll, Jim Winnel (Ganmain), Frank Conlan (Griffith), Bruce Bryon, Ian Ferguson, Terry Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), Len Clare, Alan Dudley, Pat Dunn, Bruce Reid, Alan Waters, David Waters (Leeton), Ken Forbes, Brian Waller, Bruce Waters (Narrandera), Tim Morris, Noel Bates (Turvey Park), Joe DeMamiel, Jock Kenny (Whitton); 1 - Karl Wall (Ardlethan), Bill Brooks, Terry Noack (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Vince Maloney (Coolamon), Jim McCaig (Ganmain), Reg Higgins (Griffith), Keith Ceely (Grong Grong-Matong), Lou Alchin, Jim Kidman, Des Lyons, Chris Pilgram (Leeton), Eric White (Turvey Park), John Gavel, Brian Preston, Ted Reynolds, Bob Thompson (Whitton).

Second Grade - Lanham Trophy

20 - Barrie Logan (Ganmain); 19 - John Stout (Ardlethan); 17 - Richard Ryan (Grong Grong-Matong), 12 - John Ryan (Ardlethan); 10 - E Slater (Turvey Park). Griffith players to receive votes were: 5 - David Hall, Grant Luhrs, Mick Newman, Garry Owen, Colin Phillis, Ray Smith; 4 - Les Hodson; 3 - Max Eldridge, Angelo Maloni, Harry Moses, John Peters, Ray Schodde, Joe Whyte; 2 - John Higgins; 1 - Bob Carroll, Denny Dreyer.

Third Grade - Petts Trophy

17 - Tony Crouch (Ganmain); 13 - Stephen Margosis (Narrandera); 11 - Graeme Woolnough (Ganmain); 10 - Len McCallum (Narrandera), Greg Allen (Turvey Park). Griffith players to receive votes were: 5 - Mervyn Brill, Denis Tyndall; 4 - Jim Riggs; 3 - Graeme Rennie; 2 - Ross Ford, Trevor Reed, Robert Wilson; 1 - Geoff Reed, Ian Wade.

 

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

114 - Ron O'Neill (Griffith), 93 - Ricky Quade (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 61 - Roy Inglis (Ardlethan), 54 - Frank Gumbleton (Ganmain), 53 - Greg Sheather (Grong Grong-Matong), 50 - Rex Burge (Turvey Park), 47 - Jim Prentice (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 47 - Geoff Sharp (Narrandera), 45 - Bob Little (Whitton), 44 - Phil Gehrig (Ganmain), 37 - Gerald Bradley (Coolamon), 35 - Allan Taylor (Ardlethan), 33 - Kevin Fruend (Coolamon), Noel Anderson (Narrandera), 31 - Tom Carroll (Grong Grong-Matong), 29 - Phillip Curtis (Coolamon), 27 - Alan Tipping (Ganmain), 26 - Jim Lyons (Leeton), 24 - Vernon Drake (Ariah Park-Mirrool), John Scott (Griffith), 23 - Bruce Waters (Narrandera), 22 - Bill Connors, Ian Crewes (Ardlethan), Ross Reiher (Ganmain), 21 - Ian Ferguson (Grong Grong-Matong), Ferg Crawford (Turvey Park), 20 - Kevin Kirkpatrick (Griffith), Terry Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), 19 - Bruce Irvine (Ganmain), Barry Angrove (Ganmain).

Second Grade - Griggs Trophy

64 - Peter Carroll (Ganmain); 38 - John Harrison (Narrandera), 36 - Brian Crozier (Ganmain), 33 - Peter Manglesdolf (Ganmain).

Third Grade - Quinn Trophy

21 - Darryl Meagher (Narrandera), 13 - Wayne Mathieson (Narrandera), 12 - Garry Gardiner (Griffith).

1968 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 14 - John Candusso, Wally Clark, Ron O'Neill; April 28 - Wayne Robins; May 12 - David Hall; May 28 - Ray Schodde; August 18 - John Crump.

Final Games / Goals: Bob Carroll (139 / 22), Les Collis (132 / 71), John Crump (1 / 0), John Langlands (7 / 0), John Peter (4 / 3), Ray Schodde (7 / 5).

1968 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & THIRD GRADE

Reserves: B. Arnold, Mervyn Brill, Bob Carroll, Wally Clark, Les Collis, Warwick Collis, John Crump, Denny Dreyer, Ron Dreyer, B. Gledhill, Max Eldridge, David Forrester, David Hall, John Higgins, Reg Higgins, Les Hodson, John Langlands, Angelo Maloni, Ken McCudden, John Mitchell, Harry Moses, Mick Newman, Barry Noonan, Garry Owen, Stuart Patterson, John Peters, Colin Phillis, Ralph Robins, Wayne Robins, Ray Schodde, Ray Smith, Bill Tyndall, John Walsh, Joe Whyte. Coach: Don Best

 

Thirds: Barry Ashcroft, Ray Bortolazzo, Mervyn Brill, Bruce Clarke, George Duncan, Brad Fawcett, Ross Ford, Garry Gardner, Frank Goring, Terry Higgins, Peter Hunt, Danny Knox, P Lonnie, Grant Luhrs, Glenn Mackenzie, Jim McMahon, Ian Manning, Paul O'Brien, Geoff Reed, Trevor Reed, Graeme Rennie, James Riggs, Robert Smith, Val Suine, Denis Tyndall, Ian Wade, J. Williams, Robert Wilson. Coach: Len Sexton

1968 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday 2nd November, 1968 at R.S.L. Hall

First XVIII

Best & Fairest: Kevin Kirkpatrick

Runner-up: John Foley

Most Consistent: Sid Robins

Most Improved: John Candusso

Best Utility: Bill Biron & Robert Spears

Best in Finals: John Foley

Best in Grand Final: John Scott

Second XVIII

Best & Fairest: Garry Owen

Runner-up: Ray Smith

Most Consistent: Mick Newman

Most Improved: Ken McCudden

Best Utility: David Hall

Best in Finals: Wally Clark

Third XVIII

Best & Fairest: Denis Tyndall

Runner-up: Trevor Reed

Most Consistent: Graeme Rennie

Most Improved: Glen Mackenzie

Best Utility: Mervyn Brill

SPECIAL AWARDS

Most Promising Young Player: Darryl Collis

Most Conscientious at Training: Denny Dreyer

Mounted Silver Football (100 goals): Ron O'Neill

Griffith Co-op / Ernest Hillier Point Score

First XVIII: Won by John Foley

Second XVIII:

GARFC First XV111 Trophy Winners

Back: John Scott, Denny Dreyer, Bill Biron, Bob Spears, John Foley; Front: Sid Robins Darryl Collis, Ron O'Neill, John Candusso, Kevin Kirkpatrick