1976 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Terry Bennett (Coleambally), Nick Cetenich (Sunraysia FL), Bob Greenwood (Kedron), Richard Milne, Bob Patterson (Barellan Utd), Grant Smallacombe (Waratah, NT), Ian Wade (Nuriootpa, SA).

OUT: Colin Borlace (South Aust.), John Foley, Glen Luhrs, Grant Luhrs (East Sydney) , Trevor Miller (South Mildura), Ivan Nancarrow, Phillip Smith, John Tye (Nightcliff, NT), Arch Wilkey (Mangoplah Cookardinia Utd); Nick Cetenich, Grant Smallacombe (South Aust.).

Round 1 - Sunday April 11, 1976 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 3.1 .. 5.4 .. 9.5 .. 13.12 (90)

Coolamon .... 7.3 ..10.6 .. 13.11 .. 16.12 (108)

Goals: Griffith: L Candusso 4, N Cetenich 2, R Agresta, T Bennett, K Kirkpatrick, G Manning, J O'Donnell, R Robins, V Wilson

Coolamon: W Buchanan 3, D Breust 2, G Jarrett 2, R McKenzie 2, D Mattingly 2, S Bredin, V Hilton, I McKenzie, P Maloney, A Rudd

Best: Griffith: I Wade, G Harrison, D Collis, S Robins, L Candusso, R Patterson

Coolamon: A Hayes, A Rudd, R McKenzie, S Bredin, D Breust, J McKenzie

Griffith: Glenn Harrison, Ian Wade, Garry Parslow; John Candusso, Sid Robins, Greg Hill*; Darryl Collis, Nick Cetenich*, Roy Agresta; Norm Anderson, Ralph Robins, Terry Bennett; Laurie Candusso, Victor Wilson, Grant Smallacombe*; John O'Donnell*, Bob Patterson, Kevin Kirkpatrick; Stephen Best, Graham Manning*

Umpire: Gordon Collins (RUA).   Gate: $271.20

Reserves: Griffith 17.13 (115) d Coolamon 5.1 (31)

Under 19: Griffith 15.7 (97) d Barellan United 7.6 (48), (Friendly)

Round 2 - Sunday April 25, 1976 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Whitton .... 5.2 .. 6.3 .. 8.3 .. 10.4 (64)

Griffith ..... 4.0 .. 9.5 .. 11.6 .. 15.10 (100)

Goals: Whitton: W Aliendi 2, G Simmons 2, B Thompson, W Bent, T Hannon, N Trembath

Griffith: R Robins 5, T Bennett 2, J O'Donnell 2, Unknown 2, G Owen, K Kirkpatrick, N Cetenich, S Brand

Best: Whitton: W Aliendi, J DeMamiel, G Simmons, R Thompson, R Milthorpe

Griffith: S Robins, J O'Donnell, J Candusso, R Patterson, N Anderson, R Agresta

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow; N Anderson, S Robins, G Hill; J Candusso, L Candusso, R Agresta; D Collis, N Cetenich, T Bennett; S Brand, R Robins, G Owen; J O'Donnell, R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; A Hicken*, Stephen Best

Umpire: Mike Hafey (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 15.19 (109) d Whitton 6.7 (43)

Round 3 - Sunday May 2, 1976 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ..... 4.4 .. 7.9 .. 8.11 .. 14.16 (100)

Griffith .... 6.5 .. 7.10 .. 10.16 .. 10.19 (79)

Goals: Leeton: B Harrison 4, G Whymark 3, R Elwin 2, T Doolan, B Lang, T Larkin, P Slattery, R Vollenburgh

Griffith: R Robins 3, S Brand 2, T Bennett, D Collis, G Luhrs, K Kirkpatrick, G Owen

Best: Leeton: J Evans, J Lyons, J Powell, B Lang, D Lang, J Symons

Griffith: S Robins, I Wade, J Candusso, K Kirkpatrick, J O'Donnell, G Luhrs

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, R Patterson; N Anderson, S Robins (capt), N Cetenich; J Candusso, L Candusso, R Agresta; D Collis, Glen Luhrs, T Bennett; S Brand, R Robins, G Owen; J O'Donnell, G Parslow, K Kirkpatrick; A Hicken, G Hill

Umpire: D Henderson (RUA)

Reserves: Leeton 10.7 (67) d Griffith 8.12 (60)

Under 19: Griffith 15.12 (102) d Leeton 2.9 (21)

Round 4 - Sunday May 9, 1976 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 4.5 .. 8.13 .. 11.20 .. 14.25 (109)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 1.0 .. 4.4 .. 8.4 .. 12.4 (76)

Goals: Griffith: R Robins 5, A Hicken 3, G Owen 2, S Brand, T Bennett, L Candusso, R Milne

AP-M: G O'Brien 5, T Haddrill 2, M Newton 2, P Manning , C Murdock, G Tidd

Best: Griffith: S Robins, K Kirkpatrick, J O'Donnell, R Robins, G Harrison, J Candusso

AP-M: N Fairman, D Schmetzer, I Spears, P Manning, B Weise, G O'Brien

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow; N Anderson, S Robins, N Cetenich; J Candusso, K Kirkpatrick, R Agresta; L Candusso, R Robins, T Bennett; S Brand, A Hicken, R Milne; J O'Donnell, R Patterson, G Owen; D Collis, T Reed

Umpire: G Lamont (VFL).   Gate: $290

Reserves: Griffith 19.14 (128) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 4.3 (27)

Under 19: Griffith 13.17 (95) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 2.3 (15)

Inter League - Sunday May 16, 1976 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L ... 9.3 .. 14.9 .. 18.12 .. 20.19 (139)

C.A.N.F.L .... 4.3 .. 5.4 .. 7.8 .. 10.13 (73)

Goals: SWDFL: Mark Newton 7, Joe Daby 3, Wayne Bent 3, Greg Peris 2, Ron Vollenburgh 2, John Durnan, Tom Doolan, Greg Smith

CANFL: M Manson 3, Geoff Harrold 2, Kevin Delmenico 2, S Wilera 2, M Smith

Best: SWDFL: Joe Daby, Tom Doolan, John Durnan, Trevor Burdett, Noel Fairman, Wayne Evans, Greg Peris

CANFL: B Stephens, Kevin Delmenico, J Black, Robert Maiden, M Manson, M Demaine

Under 21: East Zone 15.16 (106) d West Zone 6.4 (40)

Goals: East: Russell Campbell 6, Wayne Carroll 3, Peter Daniher 2, Greg Carroll, Col Fisher, Mark Meek, Dennis Schmetzer

West: Stephen Brand 3, Maurie Gaynor, Alan Hicken, Peter Kellahan

Best: East: Terry Posselt, Mark Fraser, Eddie Motlop, Garry Ryall, Cliff Hampton, Col Fisher, Peter Daniher

West: Max Kruse, Errol Boots, Stephen Brand, Terry Foley, Neil Thompson, Terry Larkin

Round 5 - Sunday May 23,1976 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain ... 4.4 .. 6.11 .. 8.12 .. 13.18 (96)

Griffith ...... 3.2 .. 8.4 .. 12.6 .. 13.8 (86)

Goals: Ganmain: R Campbell 8, W Carroll 2, G Woolnough, G Carroll, D Carroll

Griffith: J O'Donnell 3, S Brand 3, T Bennett 2, A Hicken 2, L Candusso, R Greenwood, G Owen

Best: Ganmain: T McPherson, R Campbell, G Woolnough, J Gumbleton, W Carroll, A Kelly

Griffith: S Robins, R Greenwood, G Harrison, R Robins, J O'Donnell

Ganmain: R Reiher, J Gumbleton, D Gumbleton; A Kelly, G Leech (c-c), C Hampton; David Carroll, T McPherson, E Motlop; Brett Alison, Greg Carroll, Peter Carroll; J McLennan, R Campbell, Dan Carroll; G Woolnough, Wayne Carroll, J Daby; P Brill, B Cedelland

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow; N Anderson, S Robins, R Milne; R Agresta, K Kirkpatrick, J Candusso; L Candusso, R Robins, T Bennett; S Brand, A Hicken, G Manning; J O'Donnell, R Greenwood (c-c)*, G Owen; V Wilson, N Alexander*

Umpire: Ian Brown (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 12.21 (93) d Ganmain 9.7 (61)

Under 19: Narrandera 11.12 (78) d Griffith 9.4. (58)

Round 6 - Sunday May 30,1976 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 3.2 .. 4.7 .. 6.15 .. 10.21 (81)

Turvey Park ... 6.0 .. 6.1 .. 10.3 .. 17.6 (108)

Goals: Griffith: J O'Donnell 3, G Owen 3, R Robins 2, R Patterson 2

Turvey Park: G Miller 4, M Meek 3, J Shearer 2, P Daniher 2, W Zanoni 2, K Miller, P Grentell, G Hubbard, R Posselt

Best: Griffith: N Anderson, R Greenwood, G Owen, J O'Donnell, R Agresta, R Patterson

Turvey Park: R Clarke, G Miller, M Meek, M Daniher, T Finemore, K Miller

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, G Parslow; N Anderson, S Robins, J Candusso; R Agresta, K Kirkpatrick, R Milne; L Candusso, A Hicken, T Bennett; S Brand, R Robins, R Greenwood (c-c); J O'Donnell, R Patterson, G Owen; G Duncan, N Brand

Umpire: Peter Lobb (RUA).   Gate: $296

Reserves: Griffith 19.19 (133) d Turvey Park 7.9 (51)

Under 19: Griffith 12.18 (90) d Turvey Park 2.3 (15)

Round 7 - Sunday June 6, 1976 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 0.1 .. 1.4 .. 2.6 .. 9.12 (66)

Griffith ......... 2.11 .. 2.12 .. 4.19 .. 6.22 (58)

Goals: Narrandera: A Collier 3, R Donaldson 2, P Cummings, B Sullivan, L McCallum, L Pearson

Griffith: R Robins 2, T Bennett, G Owen, N Brand, K Kirkpatrick

Best: Narrandera: R Donaldson, J Durnan, V Hugo, G Powell, P Cummings, A Collier

Griffith: R Greenwood, G Parslow, I Wade, J Candusso, J O'Donnell, G Duncan

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, R Patterson; G Duncan, S Robins, J Candusso; R Agresta, R Greenwood, R Milne; D Collis, G Parslow, T Bennett; N Brand, R Robins, G Owen; J O'Donnell, N Thompson, K Kirkpatrick; T Reed, K Turner*

Umpire: ---------

Reserves: Griffith 14.14 (98) d Narrandera 5.8 (38)

Under 19: Griffith 6.10 (46) drew Narrandera 6.10 (46)

Round 8 - Sunday June 13, 1976 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 6.4 .. 11.7 .. 15.10 .. 21.14 (140)

Ardlethan ... 5.5 .. 6.9 .. 9.15 .. 13.17 (95)

Goals: Griffith: R Greenwood 7, T Bennett 3, T Reed 2, R Robins 2, G Owen 2, K Kirkpatrick, D Collis, R Agresta, N Brand, R McKenzie

Ardlethan: K Williams 3, P Marzsal 2, T Stirling 2, T Burdett 2, G Smith, B Stewart, P Vickary, K Drysdale

Best: Griffith: R Greenwood, R McKenzie, K Kirkpatrick, G Owen, J Candusso, T Reed

Ardlethan: G Smith, A Sheehan, B Stewart, T Stirling, B Robinson, D Smith

Griffith: G Harrison, I Wade, R Patterson; G Duncan, S Robins, J Candusso; R Agresta, R Greenwood (c-c), D Collis; G Parslow, R McKenzie, T Bennett; N Brand, R Robins, G Owen; J O'Donnell, N Thompson, K Kirkpatrick; Shane Best*, G Hill

Umpire: Ian Clayton (VFL).   Gate: $408.50

Reserves: Griffith 21.14 (140) d Ardlethan 2.8 (20)

Under 19: Griffith 10.16 (76) d Ardlethan 7.3 (45)

Round 9 - Sunday June 20, 1976 at Grong Grong Sportsground

Grong Grong-Matong ... 3.4 .. 6.8 .. 10.10 .. 11.12 (78)

Griffith ............................ 5.2 .. 5.5 .. 6.7 .. 12.10 (82)

Goals: GG-M: G Choy 3, G Hoskin 2, I Ferguson 2, G Evans, T Walsh, L Kerr, G Kelly

Griffith: T Bennett 3, Shane Best 2, J O'Donnell 2, R Agresta, T Reed, N Brand, R Robins, R Greenwood

Best: GG-M: W Evans, T Walsh, P Harrison, G Evans, G Evans, G Longley, B Hamblin

Griffith: S Robins, T Bennett, G Duncan, D Collis, N Brand, J Candusso

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Parslow; N Anderson, S Robins, J Candusso; R Agresta, R Greenwood (c-c), D Collis; T Reed, R McKenzie, T Bennett; N Thompson, R Robins, G Owen; N Brand, J O'Donnell, K Kirkpatrick; Shane Best, N Alexander

Umpire: R Menzies (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 26.25 (171) d Grong Grong-Matong 3.3 (21)

N.S.W. State Championship - Saturday June 26, 1976 at Finley

S.W.D.F.L. ....... 5.4 .. 9.7 .. 15.13 .. 19.18 (132)

MURRAY FL .... 1.6 .. 3.12 .. 4.13 .. 7.19 (61)

Goals: SWDFL: Mark Newton 3, Greg Peris 3, Col Trevaskis 2, Robert Donaldson 2, Kevin Williams 2, Wayne Evans 2, Alan Hayes, Bob Greenwood, Keith Miller, Russell Campbell, Tom Doolan

Murray FL: Stephen Way 2, G Jennings 2, Fred Way, R Burgh, Peter Dowdle

Best: SWDFL: Col Trevaskis, Victor Hugo, Greg Peris, Bob Greenwood, Mick Daniher, Tom Doolan

Murray FL: Jim Jewell, Brian Henderson, Ivor Dixon, Barry Lear, Brian Jennings

Farrer FL 15.13 (103) d Sydney FL 13.14 (92)

N.S.W. State Championship Final - Sunday June 27, 1976 at Finley

Farrer FL 16.15 (111) d SWDFL 14.12 (96)

3rd / 4th Play-off: Murray FL 13.17 (95) d Sydney FL 11.11 (77)

Round 10 - Sunday July 4, 1976 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 5.4 .. 11.5 .. 13.9 .. 15.11 (101)

Griffith ......... 2.0 .. 4.3 .. 5.6 .. 8.12 (60)

Goals: Coolamon: A Hayes 4, A Rudd 3, V Hilton 2, D Breust 2, I McKenzie, W Buchanan, P Maloney, P Bartholomew

Griffith: N Brand 2, R Robins 2, R Greenwood 2, T Bennett, D Collis

Best: Coolamon: J Chamberlain, R Hay, A Hayes, P Maloney, D Breust, I McKenzie

Griffith: J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, G Owen, G Parslow, Shane Best

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, R Patterson; N Anderson, S Robins, J Candusso; Shane Best, R Greenwood (c-c), D Collis; T Reed, F Valeri, T Bennett; N Brand, R Robins, G Owen; J O'Donnell, G Parslow, K Kirkpatrick; A Hicken, R Milne

Umpire: John Stout (RUA)

Reserves: Griffith 7.11 (53) d Coolamon 7.7 (49)

Under 19: Griffith 11.16 (82) d Coolamon 6.7 (43)

Round 11 - Sunday July 11, 1976 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 6.2 .. 14.13 .. 21.17 .. 24.23 (167)

Whitton .... 3.2 .. 4.3 .. 3.5 .. 5.8 (38)

Goals: Griffith: R Greenwood 7, T Bennett 4, S Brand 4, G Owen 4, R Robins 3, Shane Best, R McKenzie

Whitton: F Aliendi, E Boots, G Simmonds, G Smith, K Vaughan-Niven

Best: Griffith: R Greenwood, D Collis, T Bennett, G Owen, J O'Donnell, G Parslow

Whitton: F Aliendi, K Vaughan-Niven, R Eddy, E Boots, R Mithorpe, G Simmonds

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J O'Donnell; Stephen Best, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, R McKenzie, R Milne; Shane Best, K Kirkpatrick, T Bennett; S Brand, R Robins, G Owen; N Brand, G Parslow, R Greenwood (c-c); J Catanzariti*, N Thompson

Umpire: Gordon Browne (RUA).   Gate: $193.80

Reserves: Griffith 13.17 (95) d Whitton 4.8 (32)

Round 12 - Sunday July 18, 1976 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 3.6 .. 11.14 .. 12.18 .. 15.24 (114)

Leeton ...... 3.3 .. 4.5 .. 7.11 .. 9.12 (66)

Goals: Griffith: S Brand 4, R Robins 4, G Owen 2, K Kirkpatrick, J O'Donnell, R Greenwood, N Brand, R McKenzie

Leeton: J Powell 2, D Lang 2, C Trevaskis 2, G Thatcher, T Doolan, J Rees, R Vollenburgh

Best: Griffith: I Wade, J Candusso, J O'Donnell, G Owen, Steve Best, S Brand, K Kirkpatrick

Leeton: T Larkin, J Powell, G Whymark, J Symons, M Kruse, T Doolan

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J O'Donnell; Stephen Best, S Robins, J Candusso; R Agresta, R McKenzie, R Milne; Shane Best, K Kirkpatrick, T Bennett; S Brand, R Robins, G Owen; N Brand, G Parslow, R Greenwood (c-c); J Catanzariti, A Hicken

Umpires: Russ Douglas / Gordon Collins (RUA). Note: VFL umpire D Mullins failed to arrive.   Gate: $432

Reserves: Griffith 16.17 (113) d Leeton 5.6 (36)

Under 19: Griffith 10.5 (65) d Leeton 8.12 (60)

Round 13 - Sunday July 25, 1976 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 4.4 .. 12.5 .. 16.7 .. 18.10 (118)

Griffith ....................... 2.1 .. 6.2 .. 10.4 .. 12.13 (85)

Goals: AP-M: M Newton 7, N Walker 5, J Prentice 3, C Fisher 2, L Lewis

Griffith: R Patterson 3, R Greenwood 2, J O'Donnell 2, R McKenzie 2, Shane Best 2, R Robins

Best: AP-M: T Haddrill, J Prentice, C Fisher, N Fairman, K Rees, P Manning, M Newton

Griffith: R Greenwood, J O'Donnell, I Wade, D Collis, G Parslow, R McKenzie

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J O'Donnell; Stephen Best, S Robins, J Candusso; R Agresta, R McKenzie, D Collis; Shane Best, K Kirkpatrick, T Bennett; S Brand, R Robins, G Owen; N Brand, G Parslow, R Greenwood (c-c); R Patterson, J Catanzariti

Umpire: Ian Sonnemann (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.22 (124) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 8.8 (56)

Under 19: Griffith 13.6 (84) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 5.8 (38)

Round 14 - Sunday August 1, 1976 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ...... 4.3 .. 6.10 .. 12.11 .. 16.14 (110)

Ganmain ... 2.1 .. 3.2 .. 5.5 .. 7.5 (47)

Goals: Griffith: R Patterson 7, R Robins 5, K Kirkpatrick, D Collis, R Greenwood, R McKenzie

Ganmain: J Daby 3, G Carroll, W Carroll, P Gready, R Campbell

Best: Griffith: R Patterson, R Greenwood, D Collis, N Brand, K Kirkpatrick, S Robins

Ganmain: J Gumbleton, G Carroll, G Woolnough, L McPherson, A Kelly

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J O'Donnell; Stephen Best, S Robins, J Candusso; R Agresta, R McKenzie, D Collis; Shane Best, K Kirkpatrick, T Bennett; R Patterson, R Robins, G Owen; N Brand, G Parslow, R Greenwood (c-c); R Milne, S Brand

Umpire: --------. Gate: $307

Reserves: Ganmain 5.12 (42) d Griffith 5.11 (41)

Round 15 - Sunday August 8, 1976 at Gissing Oval

Turvey Park ... 4.1 .. 9. 7 .. 12.9 .. 14.16 (100)

Griffith ........... 4.10 .. 6.11 .. 10.13 .. 10.13 (73)

Goals: Turvey Park: P Grentell 10, G Miller, K Miller, T Posselt, N Reaper

Griffith: R Robins 3, A Hicken 2, Shane Best, T Bennett, N Brand, S Brand, G Owen

Best: Turvey Park: P Grentell, N Reaper, W Zanoni, K Hay, M Daniher, R Posselt

Griffith: G Parslow, G Owen, R Greenwood, N Brand, J Candusso, J O'Donnell

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, J O'Donnell; Stephen Best, S Robins, J Candusso; G Manning, K Kirkpatrick, D Collis; Shane Best, R Patterson, T Bennett; A Hicken, R Robins, G Owen; N Brand, G Parslow, R Greenwood (c-c); S Brand, N Alexander

Umpire: R Thomas (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 8.13 (61) d Turvey Park 4.10 (34)

Under 19: Turvey Park 11.5 (71) d Griffith 6.14 (50)

Round 16 - Sunday August 15, 1976 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 2.1 .. 5.3 .. 6.6 .. 7.8 (50)

Narrandera ... 3.3 .. 11.4 .. 13.8 .. 20.13 (133)

Goals: Griffith: R Robins 2, N Alexander 2, R Patterson, T Bennett, S Brand

Narrandera: J Hemphill 11, G Powell 3, R McCallum 2, B Russell 2, R Donaldson, A Collier

Best: Griffith: S Robins, R Greenwood, G Parslow, J O'Donnell, N Brand

Narrandera: J Hemphill, K English, G Powell, R McCalllum, L Gibson, M Nielsen

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Parslow; Stephen Best, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, R Greenwood (c-c), R Milne; Shane Best, R Patterson, T Bennett; A Hicken, R Robins, N Alexander; N Brand, J O'Donnell, K Kirkpatrick; S Brand, P Carey*

Umpire: John Stout (RUA).   Gate: $419.50

Reserves: Griffith 23.9 (147) d Narrandera 4.4 (28)

Under 19: Griffith 9.6 (60) d Narrandera 8.8 (56)

Round 17 - Sunday August 22, 1976 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 4.4 .. 13.7 .. 17.7 .. 28.15 (183)

Griffith ........ 4.4 .. 5.7 .. 12.13 .. 13.16 (94)

Goals: Ardlethan: A Taylor 9, P Marzsal 4, K Williams 4, A Sheehan 2, G Smith 2, S Litchfield 2, T Stirling 2, M Collis, M Gaynor, B Stewart

Griffith: R Robins 3, K Kirkpatrick 2, D Collis 2, R Patterson 2, G Manning, I Manning, T Bennett, A Hicken, Shane Best

Best: Ardlethan: T Burdett, T Stirling, A Taylor, A Sheehan, M Gaynor, B Stewart, G Smith

Griffith: J Candusso, S Robins, K Kirkpatrick, N Alexander, G Parslow, R Greenwood

Griffith: G Duncan, P Carey, G Parslow; N Alexander, S Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, R Greenwood (c-c), R Milne; Shane Best, R Robins, I Manning; A Hicken, T Bennett, G Manning; J O'Donnell, R Patterson, K Kirkpatrick; S Brand, Stephen Best

Umpire: J H Schultz (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 16.9 (105) d Ardlethan 2.3 (15)

Under 19: Griffith 11.18 (84) d Ardlethan 6.9 (45)

Round 18 - Sunday August 29, 1976 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .............................. 3.3 .. 11.11 .. 15.16 .. 21.19 (145)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 7.5 .. 8.9 .. 16.12 .. 22.13 (145)

Goals: Griffith: K Kirkpatrick 4, T Bennett 4, I Manning 4, G Manning 3, A Hicken 2, R Greenwood, R Robins, F Valeri

GG-M: W Evans 6, G Hoskin 5, G Kelly 4, R Hamblin 2, D Campbell 2, G Choy, T Walsh, B Gawne

Best: Griffith: J Candusso, K Kirkpatrick, R Greenwood, I Manning, R Robins

GG-M: G Kelly, W Evans, R Hamblin, T Walsh, G Hoskin

Griffith: G Duncan, I Wade, G Parslow; N Alexander, J Candusso, P Carey; D Collis, R Greenwood (c-c), S Murray*; F Valeri, R Robins, I Manning; A Hicken, T Bennett, G Manning; C Wood, J O'Donnell, K Kirkpatrick; G Hill, R Patterson

Umpire: G Mark (VFL).   Gate: $162.70

Reserves: Griffith 23.18 (156) d Grong Grong-Matong 3.5 (23), Victor Wilson 18

First Semi Final - Sunday September 5, 1976 at Ganmain Sportsground

Coolamon ... 10.4 .. 17.5 .. 21.6 .. 27.12 (174)

Ardlethan .... 1.5 .. 9.10 .. 16.13 .. 18.18 (126)

Goals: Coolamon: Vince Hilton 8, Paul Maloney 6, Peter Bartholomew 3, Stephen Bredin 3, Tony Rudd 2, Alan Hayes 2, Daryl Breust, Ross McKenzie, Dennis Mattingly

Ardlethan: Tony Stirling 9, Allan Taylor 2, Peter Marzsal 2, Greg Smith 2, Kevin Williams, Maurie Gaynor, Bruce Stewart

Best: Coolamon: John Chamberlain, Paul Maloney, Robert Hay, Ross McKenzie, Charlie Moses, Daryl Breust, Garry Buchanan

Ardlethan: Trevor Burdett, Tony Stirling, Bruce Stewart, Peter Marzsal, Allan Sheehan, David Kellaher

Umpire: -----------   Gate: $3100

Reserves: Ganmain 23.10 (148) d Narrandera 7.13 (55)

Under 19: Ardlethan 10.21 (81) d Leeton 7.7 (49)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 12, 1976 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain ....... 1.4 .. 3.8 .. 8.11 .. 10.11 (71)

Narrandera ... 1.3 .. 5.4 .. 7.6 .. 13.11 (89)

Goals: Ganmain: Russell Campbell 4, Greg Peris 2, David Gumbleton, Peter Brill, Greg Leech, Trevor McPherson

Narrandera: Jeff Hemphill 4, Rodney McCallum 3, Garry Powell, Bruce Russell, Robert Donaldson, Victor Hugo, Adrian Collier, Stephen Margosis

Best: Ganmain: Ross Reiher, Graeme Woolnough, Tony Kelly, Wayne Carroll, Greg Peris, Dan Carroll

Narrandera: Laurie Gibson, Stephen Margosis, Victor Hugo, John Durnan, Wayne Durnan, Rodney McCallum

Ganmain: Ross Reiher, James Gumbleton, Graeme Woolnough; Tony Kelly, Greg Leech (c-c), Cliff Hampton; David Carroll, Trevor McPherson, Eddie Motlop; John McPherson, Greg Peris, David Gumbleton; Peter Brill, Russell Campbell, Peter Gready; Wayne Carroll, Dan Carroll, Greg Carroll; Joel McLennan, Lyle McPherson

Narrandera: Percy Cummings, Murray Nielsen, Kevin English; Wayne Durnan, Victor Hugo, Mick Stewart; Shane Longmore, Stephen Margosis, John Durnan; Barry Sullivan, Robert Donalson, Rod McCallum; Ian Black, Jeff Hemphill, Bruce Russell; Laurie Gibson, Adrian Collier (c-c), Garry Powell; Trevor Kendall, Col Durnan

Umpire: Hindson (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.12 (114) d Leeton 11.9 (75)

Goals: Griffith: Alan Hicken 5, Victor Wilson 3, Stephen Brand 2, Shane Best 2, Graham Manning, Frank Valeri, Ian Manning, Robbie Owen, R Milne

Best: Griffith: Norm Alexander, Stephen Brand, Stephen Best, Shane Best, Peter Carey, Alan Hicken

Griffith: Stephen Best, Greg Hill, Neville Hall; Joe Catanzariti, Peter Carey, Norm Alexander; Richard Milne, Graham Mannning, Steven Murray; Shane Best, Frank Valeri, Ian Manning; Stephen Brand, Victor Wilson, Robbie Owen; Alan Hicken, Neil Thompson, Tony Agresta (capt); Trevor Reed, Trevor Harrison

Umpire: G Schultz (RUA)

Under 19: Narrandera 10.6 (66) d Griffith 9.11 (65)

Goals: Griffith: Michael Faulkner 2, Robin Parisotto 2, Robert Crowe 2, Joe Box, Rod Collier, Phillip McGarry

Best: Griffith: Joe Box, Kelvin Turner, Malcolm Clark, Chris O'Dwyer, Maurice Wood, Bill Burton

Umpire: P Chant (RUA)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 19, 1976 at Narrandera Sportsground

Ganmain ...... 5.2 .. 9.6 .. 15.11 .. 20.13 (133)

Coolamon .... 3.2 .. 9.4 .. 10.5 .. 14.10 (94)

Goals: Ganmain: Joe Daby 5, Russell Campbell 4, Greg Peris 4, Peter Gready 3, David Carroll 2, Wayne Carroll, Trevor McPherson

Coolamon: Paul Maloney 4, Wayne Buchanan 4, Ross McKenzie 2, Peter Bartholomew 2, Garry Buchanan, Daryl Breust

Best: Ganmain: Wayne Carroll, Trevor McPherson, Greg Carroll, James Gumbleton, Ross Reiher, Joe Daby

Coolamon: Charlie Moses, Alan Hayes, Paul Maloney, Wayne Buchanan, Bill Roberts, Ross McKenzie, John McKenzie,

Ganmain: Ross Reiher, James Gumbleton, Graeme Woolnough; Lyle McPherson, Greg Leech (c-c), Cliff Hampton; David Carroll, Trevor McPherson, Eddie Motlop; Greg Carroll, Greg Peris, Joel McLennan; Wayne Carroll, Russell Campbell, Peter Gready; Wayne Carroll, Dan Carroll, John McPherson; Peter Carroll, Peter Brill

Coolamon: John McKenzie, Bill Roberts, Charlie Moses; Dennis Mattingly, Alan Hayes, ; Tony Rudd, John Chamberlain, Bob Hay; Paul Maloney, Daryl Breust, Ross McKenzie; Wayne Buchanan, Stephen Bredin, Garry Buchanan, Peter Bartholomew; Ray Nations

Umpire: Lock (VFL).   Gate: $4350

Reserves: Leeton 12.19 (91) d Ganmain 12.11 (83)

Under 19: Griffith 11.13 (79) d Ardlethan 11.8 (74)

Goals: Griffith: Robin Parisotto 3, Drew Luhrs 2, Max Turner 2, Joe Box, Michael Faulkner, Glen Hall, Peter Brady

Best: Griffith: Joe Box, Robin Parisotto, Joe Ammendolia, M Toscan

Griffith: Robert Crowe (capt), Malcolm Clark, Chris O'Dwyer, Peter Brady, Robin Parisotto, Joe Box, Maurice Wood, Rod Collier, Phillip McGarry, Joe Ammendolia, M. Toscan, Bill Burton, Michael Faulkner, Glen Hall, Drew Luhrs, Doug Betts, Max Turner, Stephen Merlehan, Darrell Collins, K. Nightingale

Grand Final - Sunday September 26, 1976 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 2.2 .. 3.8 .. 10.11 .. 14.17 (101)

Ganmain ....... 6.4 .. 14.7 .. 17.8 .. 20.8 (128)

Goals: Narrandera: Jeff Hemphill 4, Rodney McCallum 4, Adrian Collier 3, Garry Powell, Bruce Russell, Percy Cummings

Ganmain: Russell Campbell 10, Joe Daby 4, Greg Peris 3, Trevor McPherson, Greg Carroll, Wayne Carroll

Best: Narrandera: Laurie Gibson, John Durnan, Percy Cummings, Adrian Collier, Rodney McCallum, Neal Durnan

Ganmain: Greg Peris, Trevor McPherson, Greg Leech, Russell Campbell, Joe Daby, Peter Gready, John McPherson, Ross Reiher

Narrandera: Shane Longmore, Murray Nielsen, Kevin English; Wayne Durnan, Victor Hugo, Mick Stewart; Stephen Margosis, Percy Cummings, John Durnan; Barry Sullivan, Robert Donalson, Rod McCallum; Ian Black, Jeff Hemphill, Bruce Russell; Laurie Gibson, Adrian Collier c-c), Garry Powell; Col Durnan, Neal Durnan

Ganmain: Ross Reiher, James Gumbleton, Dan Carroll; Lyle McPherson, Greg Leech (c-c), Cliff Hampton; David Carroll, Trevor McPherson, Eddie Motlop; Greg Carroll, Greg Peris, Joel McLennan; Graeme Woolnough, Russell Campbell, Peter Gready; Wayne Carroll, John McPherson, Joey Daby; Peter Brill, Peter Carroll

Umpire: R H Lyons (VFL). Gate: $8130

Reserves: Griffith 15.12 (102) d Leeton 10.13 (73)

Goals: Grifith: Victor Wilson 7, Trevor Reed 3, Ian Manning 3, Stephen Brand, Shane Best, Alan Hicken

Best: Griffith: Norm Alexander, Neil Thompson, Alan Hicken, Frank Valeri, Tony Agresta, Richard Milne, Victor Wilson

Griffith: Stephen Best, Greg Hill, Neville Hall; Joe Catanzariti, Peter Carey, Norm Alexander; Richard Milne, Graham Mannning, Steven Murray; Trevor Reed, Frank Valeri, Ian Manning; Stephen Brand, Victor Wilson, Shane Best; Alan Hicken, Neil Thompson, Tony Agresta (capt); Colin Wood, Trevor Harrison

Umpire: Kevin Bryon (RUA)

Under 19: Narrandera 5.11 (41) d Griffith 5.4 (34)

Goals: Griffith: Robert Crowe 2, Michael Faulkner, Robin Parisotto, Phillip McGarry

Best: Griffith: Joe Box, Joe Ammendolia, Malcolm Clark, Chris O'Dwyer, Maurice Wood, Drew Luhrs

Griffith: Robert Crowe (capt), Malcoln Clark, Chris O'Dwyer, Terry Brady, Robin Parisotto, Joe Box, Maurice Wood, Rod Collier, Phillip McGarry, Joe Ammendolia, M. Toscan, Bill Burton, Michael Faulkner, Glen Hall, Richard Turner, Drew Luhrs, Doug Betts, Robbie Owen, Max Turner, Stephen Merlehan

Umpire: G Schultz (RUA)

1976 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

32 - Wayne Evans (Grong Grong-Matong); 26 - Bruce Stewart (Ardlethan); 22 - Joe Daby (Ganmain); 19 - Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 16 - Mark Newton (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 15 - Alan Hayes (Turvey Park), Jeff Hemphill (Narrandera), John Durnan (Narrandera); 13 - John Chamberlain (Coolamon); 12 - Tony Stirling (Ardlethan); 11 - Noel Fairman (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Greg Carroll (Ganmain); 10 - Kevin Williams (Ardlethan), Keith Miller (Turvey Park); 9 - Peter Grentell (Turvey Park); 8 - Bob Greenwood (Griffith), Peter Daniher (Turvey Park); 7 - Col Fisher (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Paul Maloney (Coolamon), Greg Evans (Grong Grong-Matong), Colin Trevaskis (Leeton), Rod Clark (Turvey Park), Fred Aliendi, Garry Simmonds (Whitton); 6 - Daryl Breust (Coolamon), Bob Patterson, Ralph Robins (Griffith), Garry Kelly (Grong Grong-Matong); 5 - Ross McKenzie (Coolamon), Russell Campbell (Ganmain), Ian Wade (Griffith), Tom Doolan, Ron Vollenburgh (Leeton), Laurie Gibson (Narrandera); 4 - Garry Bennett (Ardlethan), Joel McLennan (Ganmain), John Candusso, Sid Robins (Griffith), Max Kruse, Garry Whymark (Leeton), Bill Aliendi, Kerry Vaughan-Niven (Whitton); 3 - Trevor Burdett, Stewart Litchfield, Allan Sheehan (Ardlethan), Jim Prentice (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Tony Rudd (Coolamon), Peter Gready, Greg Leech, Trevor McPherson (Ganmain), Peter Kellahan, David Lang, Jim Lyons, John Powell, John Rees (Leeton), Adrian Collier, Victor Hugo (Narrandera), Bob Thompson, Errol Boots (Whitton); 2 - Dennis Schmetzer (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Peter Bartholomew, Ian McKenzie (Coolamon), Eddie Motlop (Ganmain), Roy Agresta, Terry Bennett, Stephen Best, Darryl Collis, John O'Donnell (Griffith), Tony Doherty, Tom Powell (Grong Grong-Matong), Barry Lang, Terry Larkin (Leeton), Robert Donaldson, Rodney McCallum, Barry Sullivan (Narrandera), Wayne Bent (Whitton); 1- Peter Bryant, Kerry Murphy (Ardlethan), Terry Daniher, Trevor Murdock, Garry Ryall (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Bob Hay, Bill Roberts (Coolamon), David Gumbleton, Graeme Woolnough (Ganmain), Kevin Kirkpatrick, Garry Parslow (Griffith), Graham Buchanan, Ted Clarke (Grong Grong-Matong), Bruce Harrison, Geoff Thatcher (Leeton), Ian Black, Percy Cummings, Len McCallum (Narrandera).

Reserve Grade - Lanham Trophy

11 - Graham Manning (Griffith), Noel Maxwell (Whitton); 10 - Bernie Stout (Ardlethan), Neville Trembath (Whitton); 9 - Allan Gray, Terry Dale (Leeton), Garry Foster (Turvey Park); Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Greg Savage; 6 - Laurie Candusso, Darryl Collis; 5 - Trevor Reed, Neil Thompson; 3 - Stephen Best, Stephen Brand, Robert Crowe, Alan Hicken, Ian Manning; 2 - Peter Carey, Malcolm Clark, Garry Gardner, Greg Hill, Terry Hughes, Glen Luhrs, Richard Milne, Steven Murray, Frank Valeri; 1 - Shane Best, Joe Catanzariti.

Under 19's - Petts Trophy

18 - Mark Thornton (Narrandera); 15 - Robert Crowe (Griffith); 14 - Greg Smith (Ardlethan); 12 - Shaun Quade (Ardlethan), Stewart Allen (Turvey Park); 11 - Ossie Ingram (Narrandera). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 7 - Drew Luhrs; 5 - Chris O'Dwyer; 4 - Phillip McGarry; 3 - Joe Box, Trevor Coleman, Greg Hill, Richard Turner, Maurice Wood; 1 - Joe Ammendolia, Billy Burton, Graham Hurst, Richard Milne, Robin Parisotto.

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

103 - Russell Campbell (Ganmain), 72 - Tony Stirling (Ardlethan), 66 - Kevin Williams (Ardlethan), 65 - Jeff Hemphill (Narrandera), 63 - Peter Grentell (Turvey Park), 62 - Mark Newton (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 56 - Joey Daby (Ganmain), 43 - Ralph Robins (Griffith), 42 - Terry Haddrill (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 39 - Garry Choy (Grong Grong-Matong), 38 - Wayne Buchanan (Coolamon).

Reserve Grade - Griggs Trophy

76 - Victor Wilson (Griffith): 68 - Michael O'Mara (Leeton); 50 - Dale Allison (Ganmain); 37 - Ben Cedelland (Ganmain); 26 - Peter Brill (Ganmain); 22 - Robbie Owen (Griffith); 21 - Bruce Russell (Narrandera).

Under 19's - Quinn Trophy

68 - Bruce Clark (Narrandera); 36 - David Lee (Narrandera); 21 - Robin Parisotto (Griffith); 20 - Mark Russell (Narrandera); 19 - Max Turner (Griffith).

1976 FIRST GRADE & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 11 - Nick Cetenich, Greg Hill, Graham Manning, John O'Donnell, Grant Smallacombe; April 25 - Alan Hicken; May 23 - Norm Alexander, Bob Greenwood; June 6 - Kelvin Turner; June 13 - Shane Best; July 11 -Joe Catanzariti; August 15 - Peter Carey; August 29 - Steven Murray.

Final Games / Goals: Norm Anderson (41 / 0), Nick Cetenich (4 / 3), Richard Milne (69 / 9), Steven Murray (1 / 0), Grant Smallacombe (1 / 0), Victor Wilson (87 / 139).

1976 APPEARANCES / GOALS - RESERVES & UNDER 19 GRADES

Reserves: Tony Agresta (capt), Norm Alexander, T. Atkinson, Shane Best, Stephen Best, Ray Box, Joe Box, Peter Brady, Neville Brand, Stephen Brand, Trevor Bray, Bill Burton, Laurie Candusso, Peter Carey, Joe Catanzariti, Malcolm Clarke, Darryl Collis, John Corbett, George Duncan, Garry Gardner, Neville Hall, Trevor Harrison, Alan Hicken, Greg Hill, Tony Hogan, Terry Hughes, Brian Keller, Glen Luhrs, Graham Manning, Ian Manning, Phillip McGarry, Tony McMurtrie, Richard Milne, Tony Murphy, Lloyd Murray, Steven Murray, Mick O'Brien, Robbie Owen, Robin Parisotto, Trevor Reed, Greg Savage, John Schmetzer, Neil Thompson, Kelvin Turner, Richard Turner, Frank Valeri, Victor Wilson, Colin Wood, Ian Wood, Maurice Wood. Coach: Bill Tyndall

 

Under 19's: Joe Ammendolia, Doug Betts, Joe Box, Ray Box, Peter Brady, Terry Brady, Bill Burton, Malcolm Clark, Trevor Coleman, Darrell Collins, Rod Collier, Robert Crowe (capt), Michael Faulkner, Paul Geddes, Glen Hall, Graham Hurst, Drew Luhrs, Graham Marshallsea, Phillip McGarry, Stephen Merlehan, K. Nightingale, Chris O'Dwyer, Robbie Owen, Robin Parisotto, S. Ramsey, M. Toscan, Max Turner, Maurice Wood. Coach: Garry Gardner.

1976 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL RULES CLUB AWARDS

Saturday 23rd October, 1976 at Police Citizens Boys Club

First Grade

Best & Fairest: John Candusso - (Griffith Building Supplies)

Most Consistent: Sid Robins - (The Coombe Family)

Most Improved: John O'Donnell - (Keith Gill Motors)

Best Utility: Garry Parslow - (Fergie King Memorial)

Coach’s Award: Ian Wade - (Bob Greenwood)

Reserve Grade

Best & Fairest: Graham Manning - (Neil Griggs Memorial)

Most Consistent: Peter Carey - (Tom Ryan, Area Hotel)

Most Improved: Joe Catanzariti - (John O'Keefe)

Best Utility: Shane Best - (Bob Spears)

Best in Finals: Neville Hall - (Bob McKenzie)

Coach’s Award: Joe Catanzariti - (Bill Tyndall)

Under 19's

Best & Fairest: Robert Crowe - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Most Consistent: Malcolm Clark - (Area Brickworks)

Most Improved: Joe Box - (Griffith Sand & Metal Co)

Best Utility: Bill Burton - (J.S. Vagg & Company)

Best in Finals: Joe Box - (Dalton's Bakery)

Coach’s Award: Maurice Wood - (Garry Gardner)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Service and Contribution (Wayne Robins Memorial Shield): Graham Manning

Point Score Awards

First Grade (Websters Orchy): Sid Robins

Reserve Grade (Dowell Clearbright): Graham Manning