1964 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Peter Booth (North Albury), Mick Bridges, Ian Crewes (Black Rock), Jim Eley (Darlington Point), John Foley (Leeton), Vic Hathaway (Berrigan), John Kupsch (Montmorency), Bob Little (Dandenong), Gordon McDonald, Peter Morris (Narre Hallam), Bob Smythe (Picola).

OUT: Tim Clarke (Denilquin), Kevin Foley (Narrandera), John Langlands and Jack Kloot (Yenda), Fred Mundy and Mick Newman (Wagga Tigers), Barry Spears (Carrum Downs), Bob Spears and Bill Tyndall (Barellan-Binya).

1964 RULES COACHES ARE APPOINTED
By Jack Luhrs
Griffith Australian Rules Football Club has appointed former Richmond rover Peter Morris as senior coach for the 1964 season.
Morris, who is 29 years of age, 5ft. 10ins. and 12' stone, played five seasons with the Richmond Tigers completing 89 games with the club.
Richmond recruited Morris from the South Gippsland Club of Narre Warren and he returned to coach that club in 1962 and 1963.
He was runner up in the South Gippsland League best and fairest voting in 1962 and was third in 1963.
A brilliant rover and successful coach, Morris was interviewed by the club's committee and was a guest of the Griffith Club at the South West League grand final.
His appointment was announced last week from 30 applicants for the advertised position.
Married and with a family, Morris is expected to arrive in Griffith after the school break-up in December.
Assistant coach appointed is 25 years old Ian Crewes who comes from Griffith highly recommended by former Griffith coach Geoff Willis.
A 5ft. 9ins., 12 stone rover, Crewes has the unique distinction of competing in two football leagues in the one season, and won both best and fairest trophies. In the Saturday competition and playing for Black Rock in the Federal League, Crewes topped the medal voting, duplicating the feat in Sunday football in the Melbourne Amateur League.
An outstanding run of best and fairest has followed Crewes in his six years of senior football with various teams in that time he has not been below third in any league's best and fairest awards.
Crewes is a fanatic at physical fitness and is expected to feature prominently in the 1964 South West competition.
The Area News - Friday October 4, 1963  

Round 1 - Sunday April 12, 1964 at Ganmain Sportsground                                             High Marks and Fumbles

Ganmain .... 8.2 .. 11.4 .. 17.8 .. 17.14 (116)

Griffith ....... 2.2 .. 7.10 .. 9.12 .. 13.18 (98)

Goals: Ganmain: T Carroll 9, J Crouch 3, R Turner 2, J Carroll 2, J McCaig, T Lenon

Griffith: M Brauman 3, K Luhrs 2, R Pattison 2, L Sexton 2, P Morris 2, J Foley, I Crewes

Best: Ganmain: T Carroll, J McCaig, G Carroll, W Kember, J Crouch, F Hodgkin

Griffith: L Sexton, R Pattison, J Bortolazzo, A Biron, V Hathaway, J Eley

Griffith: Gordon Browne, Bob Little*, Jim Eley; Bob Carroll, John Walsh, Don Best; John Bortolazzo, Len Sexton, Sid Robins; Ron Pattison, John Foley*, Les Collis; Kevin Luhrs, Mal Brauman, Vic Hathaway; Bill Biron, Peter Morris (c-c)*, Ian Crewes*; Mick Bridges*, Bevan Savage*

Umpire: A R Raphael (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 7.10 (52) d Ganmain 4.6 (30)

Best: Ray Davies, Bob Smyth, Peter Booth, Gordon Brennan 

Thirds: Ganmain 6.17 (53) d Griffith 0.6 (6), unofficial

Round 2 - Sunday April 19, 1964 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 2.6 .. 4.12 .. 9.15 .. 13.23 (101)

Turvey Park ... 3.2 .. 7.7 .. 10.10 .. 11.14 (80)

Goals: Griffith: M Brauman 4, P Morris 3, L Sexton 2, J Foley, G Brennan, R Davies, K Luhrs

Turvey Park: R Burge 3, R Cooper 3, I Westgarth 2, A Grentell 2, R Nolan

Best: Griffith: A Biron, G Browne, P Morris, V Hathaway, J Bortolazzo, J Eley

Turvey Park: B Conway, G Nye, N Morrow, I Carroll, R Nolan, C Baker

Griffith: D Best, G Browne, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; S Robins, I Crewes, J Bortolazzo; R Pattison, J Foley, R Davies; G Brennan*, M Brauman, L Sexton; A Biron, K Luhrs, P Morris (c-c); P Booth*, G McDonald*

Umpire: Stan Tomlins (VFL). Gate: £163

Reserves: Turvey Park 9.15 (69) d Griffith 4.10 (34)

Best: M Bridges, R Smith, R Carroll, F Gambell, H Moses, J Kupsch

Round 3 - Sunday April 26, 1964 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval                                               High Marks and Fumbles

Griffith ......................... 3.6 .. 6.9 .. 12.13 .. 20.18 (138)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 1.3 .. 2.6 .. 2.9 .. 7.14 (56)

Goals: Griffith: M Brauman 6, A Biron 3, I Crewes 3, L Sexton 3, K Luhrs 2, J Foley, P Morris, J Eley

AP-M: G Mitchell 2, J Hawke 2, B O'Reilly, I Wason, B Sculley

Best: Griffith: V Hathaway, A Biron, J Eley, J Foley, J Walsh, I Crewes, P Morris

AP-M: A Chalmers, R Murray, W McAuley, G Mitchell, J Quade, J Hawke

Griffith: D Best, G Browne, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; M Bridges, L Sexton, J Bortolazzo; R Pattison, J Foley, R Davies; K Luhrs, M Brauman, I Crewes; A Biron, R Little, P Morris (c-c); S Robins, K Phillis

Umpire: R J Barkley (VFL). Gate: £150/4/-

Reserves: Griffith 21.14 (140) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 1.3 (9)

Goals: P Booth 11, R Carroll 2, B Savage 2, H Moses 2, D Dreyer

Best: C Geddes, P Booth, R Carroll, R Smith, G McDonald

Round 4 - Sunday May 3, 1964 at Matong Sportsground                                               High Marks and Fumbles

Grong Grong-Matong ... 1.2 .. 2.3 .. 4.5 .. 7.7 (49)

Griffith ............................ 4.11 .. 8.18 .. 15.26 .. 17.29 (131)

Goals: GG-M: T McGee 4, K Evans, P Dunn, I Ferguson

Griffith: M Brauman 4, L Sexton 3, A Biron 3, I Crewes 3, R Davies, P Morris, J Foley, R Pattison

Best: GG-M: T McGee, A Rava, L Wall, P Dunn, K Ceely, J O'Connell

Griffith: J Eley, V Hathaway, I Crewes, J Foley, A Biron, L Sexton

Griffith: D Best, G Browne, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; J Bortolazzo, L Sexton, M Bridges; R Pattison, J Foley, R Davies; K Luhrs, M Brauman, I Crewes; A Biron, R Little, P Morris (c-c); R Carroll, D Dreyer

Umpire: F J Gagliardi (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 8.12 (60) d Grong Grong-Matong 2.8 (20)

Goals: P Booth 2, G Brennan 2, G Brennan, R Dreyer, H Moses, P Hawkins

Best: G Brennan, A Anderson, R Dreyer, R Woolnough, S Robins

Round 5 - Sunday May 10, 1964 at Leeton Showground                                                  High Marks and Fumbles

Leeton ..... 4.2 .. 6.5 .. 7.7 .. 7.8 (50)

Griffith .... 3.3 .. 5.6 .. 9.13 .. 10.17 (77)

Goals: Leeton: G Eastmure 2, E Rose, B Swasbrick, G Schlitz, E Reynolds, D Allen

Griffith: J Foley 3, M Brauman 2, P Morris 2, R Davies 2, L Sexton

Best: Leeton: B Swasbrick, M Kruse, A Poulsen, J Kidman, R Vivian, A Waters

Griffith: L Sexton, I Crewes, P Morris, A Biron, R Davies, R Little

Griffith: D Best, G Browne, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; J Bortolazzo, L Sexton, S Robins; R Pattison, J Foley, R Davies; R Carroll, M Brauman, I Crewes; A Biron, R Little, P Morris (c-c); K Luhrs, M Bridges

Umpire: R J Swainson (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 9.5 (53) d Leeton 6.6 (42)

Goals: V O'Dwyer 4, P Booth 2, B Savage, R Dreyer, G Brennan

Best: J Kupsch, R Smith, R Woolnough, R Tyndall, G McDonald

Round 6 - Sunday May 17, 1964 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........... 4.5 .. 5.11 .. 13.16 .. 22.21 (153)

Narrandera ... 4.1 .. 6.2 .. 8.7 .. 11.9 (75)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 7, M Brauman 5, J Foley 4, L Sexton 3, P Morris, R Davies, A Biron

Narrandera: B Lipscombe 3, N Evans 2, B Waters 2, G Botten, P Pledger, S Hutchins, J Bloomfield

Best: Griffith: I Crewes, R Little, L Sexton, J Walsh, P Morris, J Foley

Narrandera: P Pledger, B Lipscombe, P Wines, B Waters, J Quilter, P Box

Griffith: D Best, G Browne, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; J Bortolazzo, L Sexton, S Robins; R Pattison, J Foley, R Davies; R Carroll, M Brauman, I Crewes; A Biron, R Little, P Morris (c-c); J Kupsch*, B Savage

Umpire: Gilham (VFL). Gate: £212/4/-

Reserves: Narrandera 8.17 (65) d Griffith 7.5 (47)

Goals: V O'Dwyer 2 G Brennan 2, D Dreyer, P Booth, C Geddes

Best: F Gambell, K Phillis, R Woolnough, R Smith, G McDonald

Round 7 - Sunday May 24, 1964 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .......... 3.4 .. 8.9 .. 10.18 .. 16.21 (117)

Coolamon .... 2.4 .. 2.4 .. 2.11 .. 5.18 (48)

Goals: Griffith: J Foley 4, M Brauman 3, P Morris 3, I Crewes 3, R Davies, L Sexton, R Little

Coolamon: P Curtis 2, T Curtis, A Tiping, I Gillett

Best: Griffith: J Foley, I Crewes, V Hathaway, P Morris, L Sexton, J Walsh, S Robins

Coolamon: B Lucas, B Bradley, R Hilton, G McKelvie, A Tipping, T Curtis

Griffith: D Best, G Browne, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; P Booth, L Sexton, S Robins; R Pattison, J Foley, R Davies; R Carroll, M Brauman, I Crewes; A Biron, R Little, P Morris (c-c); R Woolnough*, F Gambell

Umpire: Clive Macaulay (VFL). Gate: £240

Reserves: Griffith 14.12 (96) d Coolamon 1.2 (8)

Goals: V O'Dwyer 5, B Savage 4, K Luhrs 2, P Hawkins, J Kupsch, R Tyndall

Best: J Schmetzer, R Smith, G McDonald, B Savage, R Tyndall, A Anderson

Inter League (Neville Nesbitt Trophy) - Sunday May 31, 1964 at Robertson Oval

Farrer FL .... 2.1 .. 3.3 .. 6.6 .. 7.13 (55)

S.W.D.F.L ... 3.5 .. 5.4 .. 7.5 .. 12.13 (85)

Goals: Farrer: R Klimpsch 2, W Box, R Barber, R Galvin, C Klose, J Ross

SWDFL: I Crewes 5, T Carroll 3, F Fitzpatrick, I Gillett, L Sexton, J Hawke

Farrer: B Prior, F McGregor, K Pike, B McKelar, C Klose, H Gardiner, A Emerson

SWDFL: W McCaig, L Sexton, M Kruse, I Crewes, V Hathaway, T McGee, W Kember

Umpire: Dudley Ridley (VFL)

South Western DFL: Geoff Nye, Max Kruse, Bob Little; Vic Hathaway, Will Kember, Bill McCaig; Noel Morrow, -, Ron Vivian; Ian Crewes, -, Len Sexton; Frank Fitzpatrick, Tom Carroll, John Hawke; Ian Gillett, Des Lyons, Terry McGee; George Williams, Ivan Carroll, Allan Tipping

Umpire: Dudley Ridley (VFL)

Farrer FL No 2. .... 2.1 .. 5.4 .. 7.5 .. 9.6 (60)

SWDFL No 2. ...... 5.3 .. 7.4 .. 10.7 .. 12.9 (81)

Goals: Farrer: J Condon, 4, C Roberson 3, R Berry, J Stockton

SWDFL: B Walker 3, A Biron 3, I Williams 2, B Swasbrick, B Sculley, P Weidemann, B Connolly

Best: Farrer: E Farrah, C Roberson, A Anderson, H Liston, F Mazzocchi, R Delahunty

SWDFL: I Carroll, R Little, G Carroll, N Poulsen, A Biron, B Connolly

Umpire: Brookes (VFL)

Schoolboys: Farrer FL 9.9 (63) d SWDFL 5.5 (35)

Round 8 - Sunday June 7, 1964 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground                                High Marks and Fumbles

Ardlethan ... 1.2 .. 3.5 .. 5.10 .. 8.10 (58)

Griffith ........ 5.7 .. 8.11 .. 14.15 .. 15.19 (109)

Goals: Ardlethan: B Hurley 2, T Connors 2, A Taylor 2, F Fitzpatrick, I Kulbars

Griffith: P Morris 2, P Booth 2, M Brauman 2, J Foley 2, L Sexton 2, R Little, I Crewes, K Phillis, J Schmetzer, A Biron

Best: Ardlethan: F Thompson, B Connolly, Brian Carroll, A Taylor, T Connors, F Fitzpatrick

Griffith: R Little, P Morris, J Foley, V Hathaway, S Robins, L Sexton

Griffith: D Best, G Browne, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; P Booth, L Sexton, S Robins; R Pattison, J Foley, R Davies; J Schmetzer, M Brauman, I Crewes; A Biron, R Little, P Morris (c-c); K Phillis, G McDonald

Umpire: Hill (VFL)

Reserves: Ardlethan 9.14 (68) d Griffith 4.7 (31)

Best: C Geddes, T Collins, F Gambell

Semi Final VCFL Caltex Country Championship - Sunday June 14, 1964 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. .......... 5.2 .. 7.4 .. 12.10 .. 18.16 (124)

North Central ... 3.2 .. 4.10 .. 7.11 .. 10.16 (76)

Goals: SWDFL: B Connolly 6, P Morris 3, D Lyons 2, I Gillett 2, T McGee, F Fitzpatrick, F Hodgkin, L Sexton, I Williams

North Central: D Clarke 3, T McCarthy 2, W McGrath, J Chisholm, J Crone, R Milne, 1 short

Best: SWDFL: B Connolly, M Kruse, P Morris, T McGee, R Little, L Sexton

North Central: A Sinclair, J Crone, W McGrath, N Michael, J Slater, L Allen

South Western DFL: Geoff Nye, Max Kruse, Bob Little; Vic Hathaway, Ivan Carroll, Bill McCaig; Noel Morrow, Len Sexton, Ron Vivian; Barry Connolly, Frank Hodgkin, Peter Weidemann; Frank Fitzpatrick, Des Lyons, Peter Morris; Ian Gillett (capt), Bill Biron, Terry McGee; George Williams, Allan Tipping

North Central: H Hogan, N Michael, S Hollis; J Billings, D Campbell, J Slater; A Sinclair, J Chisholm, L Allen; E Wallace, W McGrath (capt), R Milne; M Foott, D Clarke, K McCarthy; J Crone, P Harrington, M Giddings; L Hodgins, D Henderson

Umpire: Stan Fisher (VFL)

S.W.D.F.L No 2. ..... 4.5 .. 7.13 .. 13.20 .. 19.27 (141)

Northern Riverina ... 4.1 .. 5.4 .. 7.5 .. 9.5 (59)

Goals: SWDFL: John Foley 3, Barry Conway 3, Barry Walker 3, Barry Swasbrick 2, John Asmus 2, Alan Chalmers 2, W Barnett, Les Wall, Bruce Lang, Phillip Wines

Northern Riverina: Rob Townsend 3, D Townsend, Mick Graham, Harry Sanson, Barry Glasgow, John Kelly, Jim Daniher

Best: SWDFL: John Foley, Barry Swasbrick, Barry Conway, Ian Wason, Fred Thompson, Robbie Nolan

Northern Riverina: Roger Thom, Rob Townsend, Dudley Ireland, Barry Glasgow

Round 9 - Sunday June 21, 1964 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 3.3 .. 8.6 .. 11.8 .. 16.12 (108)

Whitton .... 2.1 .. 4.5 .. 6.7 .. 8.10 (58)

Goals: Griffith: M Brauman 5, I Crewes 4, J Schmetzer 2, P Morris 2, P Booth, J Foley, L Sexton

Whitton: J Clayton 2, G Williams 2, J Asmus, E Williams, B Staff, R Pannowitz

Best: Griffith: L Sexton, V Hathaway, R Little, J Eley, J Walsh, D Best

Whitton: V Bourke, L Dunbar, W Everly, G Williams, M Tuckett, J Asmus

Griffith: D Best, G Browne, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; P Booth, L Sexton, S Robins; R Pattison, J Foley, R Davies; J Schmetzer, M Brauman, I Crewes; A Biron, R Little, P Morris (c-c); G McDonald, K Phillis

Umpire: ----. Gate: £135/8/-

Reserves: Griffith 7.12 (54) drew Whitton 8.6 (54)

Goals: J Kirkwood 3, G Brennan 2, T Collins, M Shaw

Best: J Kirkwood, R Smythe, T Collins, C Geddes, R Carroll

Round 10 - Sunday June 28, 1964 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 3.8 .. 5.8 .. 9.13 .. 10.13 (73)

Griffith ........... 5.5 .. 8.9 .. 8.12 .. 9.13 (67)

Goals: Narrandera: S Sargent 3, R Forbes 2, J Bloomfield 2, P Box, P Wines, B Lipscombe

Griffith: L Sexton 3, A Biron 2, J Foley 2, I Crewes, C Geddes

Best: Narrandera: P Pledger, R Clifford, R Forbes, I Dixon, P Box, J Quilter

Griffith: L Sexton, A Biron, R Little (until injured), J Walsh, P Morris, V Hathaway

Griffith: D Best, G Browne, G McDonald; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; C Geddes*, L Sexton, S Robins; R Pattison, J Foley, R Davies; A Biron, M Brauman, I Crewes; R Little, J Schmetzer, P Morris (c-c); R Smythe*, D Dreyer

Umpire: John Gambetta (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 14.13 (97) d Griffith 5.2 (32)

Goals: G Ashcroft 2, J Kirkwood, R Carroll, R Dreyer

Best: T Collins, R Carroll, F Gambell, R Woolnough, K Phillis

Round 11 - Sunday July 5, 1964 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ..... 4.3 .. 6.3 .. 6.4 .. 8.6 (54)

Leeton ..... 3.2 .. 5.14 .. 6.19 .. 11.20 (86)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 3, M Brauman 2, R Tyndall, J Foley, C Geddes

Leeton: D Lyons 4, R Harris 2, E Rose, G Eastmure, D Allen, G Tuckett, D Jowett

Best: Griffith: L Sexton, V Hathaway, I Crewes, J Eley, P Morris, G Browne

Leeton: M Kruse, D Lyons, E Rose, R Vivian, G Eastmure, R Harris

Griffith: D Best, G Browne, R Carroll; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; C Geddes, L Sexton, S Robins; R Pattison, J Foley, R Davies; J Schmetzer, M Brauman, I Crewes; J Eley, R Tyndall, P Morris (c-c); J Kupsch, J Kirkwood*

Umpire: P F Carroll (VFL). Gate: £179

Reserves: Leeton 12.14 (86) d Griffith 6.4 (40)

Goals: P Booth 5, R Smith

Best: P Booth, Dreyer, B Savage, K Luhrs, K Phillis

Grand Final VCFL Caltex Country Championship - Saturday July 11, 1964 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. ........ 1.4 .. 4.6 .. 10.9 .. 13.14 (92)

Hampden FL ... 3.2 .. 5.5 .. 8.12 .. 9.16 (70)

Goals: SWDFL: P Morris 3, L Sexton 2, B Connolly 2, G Eastmure 2, T McGee, P Box, I Williams, K Coleman

Hampden: B Ripon 3, J Thompson 2, T Arundell, P Meade, S Nokes, G Bow

Best: SWDFL: W McCaig, P Morris, L Sexton, M Kruse, N Morrow, D Lyons, A Biron

Hampden: W Young, R Fountain, J Beckwith, G Bow, J Thompson, B Rippon, P Cook

South Western DFL: Geoff Nye, Max Kruse, Bill Biron; Vic Hathaway, Bob Clifford, Bill McCaig; Noel Morrow, Gerald Eastmure, Ian Williams; Len Sexton, Peter Box, Barry Connolly; Ian Gillett (capt), Tom Carroll, Peter Morris; Frank Fitzpatrick, Des Lyons, Terry McGee; Kevin Coleman, Peter Weidemann

Replacements: R Clifford by K Coleman at half-time

Umpire: Harold Hodgson (VFL). Gate: £1,157. Crowd: 10,000.

Scholboys: SWDFL 16.11 (107) d Barellan League 2.12 (24)                                              High Marks and Fumbles

Round 12 - Sunday July 19, 1964 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool .... 0.1 .. 4.3 .. 5.4 .. 7.7 (49)

Griffith ......................... 4.3 .. 5.8 .. 11.11 .. 13.12 (90)

Goals: AP-M: R Prentice 2, P Quade, M Quade, E Foster, B Sculley, B Walker

Griffith: L Sexton 5, J Foley 3, R Little 2, I Crewes 2, L Collis

Best: AP-M: A MacKenzie, B Sculley, J Quade, R Prentice, M Stiller, C MacKenzie

Griffith: L Sexton, P Morris, V Hathaway, G Browne, R Davies, A Biron, L Collis

Griffith: G Browne, R Tyndall, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, J Schmetzer; D Best, L Sexton, R Davies; R Pattison, M Brauman, L Collis; R Carroll, I Crewes, J Foley; A Biron, J Eley, P Morris (c-c); S Robins, C Geddes

Umpire: Brian Pratt (VFL)

Reserves: Ariah Park-Mirrool 8.11 (59) d Griffith 5.6 (36)

Goals: B Savage 2, K Luhrs 2, P Booth

Best: D Dreyer, J Kupsch, K Phillis, A Anderson

Round 13 - Sunday July 26, 1964 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ...... 3.4 .. 6.8 .. 9.9 .. 15.12 (102)

Ganmain ... 2.1 .. 5.4 .. 7.8 .. 10.11 (71)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 6, L Sexton 4, J Foley 3, R Davies, P Morris

Ganmain: T Carroll 3, F Hodgkin 3, J Carroll 2, B Dillon, J McCaig

Best: Griffith: L Sexton, A Biron, V Hathaway, J Eley, I Crewes, D Best, R Carroll

Ganmain: D Carroll, F Hodgkin, E McCaig, R Reiher, G Carroll, W McCaig

Griffith: G Browne, R Tyndall, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, J Schmetzer; D Best, L Sexton, R Davies; R Pattison, J Foley, M Brauman; R Carroll, I Crewes, L Collis; R Little, A Biron, P Morris (c-c); P Booth, S Robins

Umpire: Eric Brewer (VFL). Gate: £194/12/-

Reserves: Griffith 7.11 (53) d Ganmain 7.7 (49)

Goals: K Luhrs 2, J Kirkwood 2, M Bridges 2, B Savage

Best: J Kupsch, R Ramsey, J Kirkwood, K Luhrs, C Geddes, N Forscutt

Thirds: Ganmain d Griffith, unofficial

Round 14 - Sunday August 2, 1964 at Gissing Oval

Turvey Park .... 6.1 .. 7.4 .. 10.6 .. 10.10 (70)

Griffith ............. 5.1 .. 7.3 .. 7.6 .. 8.12 (60)

Goals: Turvey Park: R Burge 4, A Gray 3, R Nolan 2, J McNamara

Griffith: I Crewes 4, P Booth 2, R Little, M Brauman

Best: Turvey Park: B Conway, G Nye, D Baker, C Harrison, I Carroll, N Morrow

Griffith: D Best, V Hathaway, L Sexton, J Walsh, A Biron, P Morris

Griffith: G Browne, R Tyndall, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, J Schmetzer; D Best, L Sexton, R Davies; L Collis, M Brauman, S Robins; R Carroll, I Crewes, P Booth; R Little, A Biron, P Morris (c-c); K Phillis, C Geddes

Reserves: Turvey Park 23.15 (153) d Griffith 3.7 (25)

Goals: J Kirkwood, G Brennan, K Luhrs

Best: R Smith, R Woolnough, P Hawkins, G Brennan, K Luhrs

Round 15 - Sunday August 9, 1964 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................ 1.8 .. 8.9 .. 16.15 .. 20.20 (140)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 0.1 .. 2.5 .. 3.6 .. 7.10 (52)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 10, L Sexton 4, P Booth 2, M Brauman, P Morris, L Collis, R Carroll

GG-M: T McGee 4, L Hughes, C Morrow, B Baker

Best: Griffith: V Hathaway, L Sexton, I Crewes, P Morris, L Collis, R Davies

GG-M: T McGee, C Morrow, P Dunn, R Walsh, C Smythe, B Rava

Griffith: G Browne, R Tyndall, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, J Schmetzer; C Geddes, L Sexton, R Davies; R Pattison, J Foley, P Booth; R Carroll, I Crewes, L Collis; A Biron, M Brauman, P Morris (c-c); K Phillis, R Woolnough

Umpire: Max Jenkins (VFL) and John Harvey (VFL). Gate: £58/12/-

Reserves: Griffith 5.7 (37) d Grong Grong-Matong 2.10 (22)

Goals: G Ashcroft 3, G Brennan 2

Best: D Dreyer, J Kupsch, R Smith, S Robins, G Brennan

Round 16 - Sunday August 16, 1964 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 4.3 .. 8.7 .. 12.8 .. 13.13 (91)

Griffith ........ 5.6 .. 8.10 .. 11.16 .. 13.22 (100)

Goals: Coolamon: R Pieper 2, A Tipping 2, I Gillett 2, P Weidemann 2, B Bradley, G McKelvie, N Stockton, J Kew, R Inch

Griffith: I Crewes 5, L Sexton 2, J Kirkwood 2, A Biron, C Geddes, P Morris, M Brauman

Best: Coolamon: B Bradley, A Tipping, P Weidemann, C Moses, J Kew, B Lucas

Griffith: J Foley, A Biron, V Hathaway, I Crewes, D Best, G Browne

Griffith: G Browne, R Tyndall, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, K Phillis; D Best, L Sexton, R Davies; M Brauman, J Foley, C Geddes; R Carroll, I Crewes, L Collis; A Biron, R Little, P Morris (c-c); J Kirkwood, S Robins

Umpire: Len Radonich (VFL)

Reserves: Coolamon 11.8 (74) d Griffith 8.5 (53)

Goals: G Brennan 3, M Bridges 2, P Booth 2, R Pattison

Best: R Smith, J Kupsch, D Dreyer, G Brennan, G Ashcroft

Round 17 - Sunday August 23, 1964 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 5.4 .. 10.8 .. 14.9 .. 19.9 (123)

Ardlethan ... 0.1 .. 1.5 .. 4.11 .. 9.14 (68)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 5, P Morris 3, R Pattison 3, L Sexton 2, R Carroll 2, D Dreyer, J Eley, M Brauman, J Kirkwood

Ardlethan: A Taylor 3, W Connors 2, B Newmark 2, I Day, B Connolly

Best: Griffith: L Sexton, V Hathaway, P Morris, L Collis, J Walsh, S Robins

Ardlethan: B Connolly, F Fitzpatrick, Brian Carroll, A Taylor, W Connors, F Thompson

Griffith: K Phillis, R Tyndall, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; C Geddes, L Sexton, S Robins; R Pattison, I Crewes, J Kirkwood; R Carroll, M Brauman, D Dreyer; R Little, A Biron, P Morris (c-c); G Browne, J Foley

Umpire: Stan Fisher (VFL). Gate: £99/12/0

Reserves: Ardlethan 17.7 (109) d Griffith 5.9 (39)

Best: R Smith, M Bridges, J Kupsch, B Savage, J Higgins

Round 18 - Sunday August 30, 1964 at Whitton Recreation Ground                                 High Marks and Fumbles

Whitton ... 1.3 .. 5.5 .. 8.5 .. 10.6 (66)

Griffith .... 5.4 .. 11.8 .. 13.11 .. 19.13 (127)

Goals: Whitton: C Dunscombe 3, J Asmus 2, I Williams, E Williams, W Everly, J Tuckett, W Young

Griffith: I Crewes 12, J Foley 2, M Brauman 2, L Sexton 2, J Schmetzer

Best: Whitton: I Williams, C Dunscombe, B Preston, W Young, W Everly

Griffith: I Crewes, V Hathaway, J Eley, P Morris, L Sexton, J Walsh

Griffith: G Browne, R Tyndall, J Eley; V Hathaway, J Walsh, L Collis; S Robins, L Sexton, R Davies; R Pattison, J Foley, M Brauman; R Carroll, I Crewes, D Dreyer; A Biron, J Schmetzer, P Morris (c-c); J Kirkwood, J Kupsch

Umpire: Cook (VFL). Gate: £230

Reserves: Whitton 5.20 (50) d Griffith 7.4 (46)

Goals: P Booth 2, R Smith 2, G Brennan 2, J Higgins

Best: R Smith, G Brennan, B Savage, R Woolnough, A Anderson, J Higgins

First Semi Final - Sunday September 6, 1964 at Ganmain Sportsground 2.30pm

Leeton ......... 3.4 .. 4.6 .. 6.6 .. 8.13 (61)

Coolamon ... 0.1 .. 3.5 .. 5.11 .. 5.13 (43)

Goals: Leeton: R Vivian 2, E Rose. M Kruse, A Mann, B Swasbrick, B Fitzpatrick, D Lyons

Coolamon: P Curtis 2, N Stockton, J Kew, A Tipping

Best: Leeton: G Eastmure, A Waters, D Allen, E Reynolds, B Swasbrick, D Lyons

Coolamon: A Tipping, R Hilton, T Hughes, B Grady, G Parmenter, R Pieper

Leeton: Alan Waters, Bruce Lang, Ron Harris; John Fitzpatrick, Alan Poulsen, Ted Reynolds; Lou Alchin, Gerald Eastmure (c-c), Ron Vivian; John Kidman, Geoff Tuckett, Don Allen; Eric Rose, Max Kruse, Alan Mann; Des Lyons, Terry Foster, Barry Swasbrick; Brian Fitzpatrick

Coolamon: Tom Hughes, Keith Tipping, Ross Inch; Geoff Parmenter, - , Cecil Noack; Bruce Lucas, Ray Pieper, Ron Hilton; Brian Grady, Allan Tipping, Charlie Moses; Owen Doyle, Ray 'George' McKelvie, Phillip Curtis; Brian Bradley, Neil Stockton, John Kew

Umpire: Norm Attwood (VFL). Gate: £734

Reserves: Turvey Park 13.9 (87) d Ardlethan 10.13 (73)

Umpire: A Turner (VFL)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 13, 1964 at Whitton Recreation Ground 2.30 High Marks and Fumbles

Griffith ....... 5.1 .. 5.7 .. 6.10 .. 12.12 (84)                              

Ganmain ... 2.1 .. 5.2 .. 7.4 .. 9.5 (59)

Goals: Griffith: L Collis 4, I Crewes 2, J Foley 2, R Little, L Sexton, M Brauman, P Morris

Ganmain: T Carroll 5, F Hodgkin, R Reiher, R Turner, H Boardman

Best: Griffith: L Collis, P Morris, J Foley, M Brauman, R Davies, R Little

Ganmain: F Hodgkin, E McCaig, W Kember, P Carroll, D Carroll

Griffith: Gordon Browne, Bob Tyndall, Jim Eley; Vic Hathaway, John Walsh, John Schmetzer; Sid Robins, Len Sexton, Ray Davies; Ron Pattison, John Foley, Mal Brauman; Les Collis, Ian Crewes, Bob Carroll; Bob Little, Bill Biron, Peter Morris (c-c); Denny Dreyer, Colin Geddes

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Pat Carroll, Jim Crouch; Rex Kember, Will Kember, Bill McCaig; Ross Symons, Garry Carroll, Terry Lenon; Jim Carroll, Frank Hodgkin, Henry Boardman; Jim McCaig, Tom Carroll (c-c), Pat Crouch; Des Carroll, Russ Turner, Ross Reiher; Ron Hatty, Ben Cedelland

Umpire: Stan Tomlins (VFL). Gate: £674/3/9

Reserves: Narrandera 5.17 (47) d Leeton 1.7 (13)

Umpire: Mullane (VFL)                                                                                                

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 20, 1964 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground 2.30pm     Hey look us over

Ganmain ... 4.7 .. 6.12 .. 9.19 .. 14.24 (108)

Leeton ...... 1.7 .. 3.10 .. 5.16 .. 8.17 (65)

Goals: Ganmain: T Carroll 7, F Hodgkin 3, B Cedelland, R Turner, R Reiher

Leeton: G Eastmure 2, B Swasbrick, J Kidman, D Lyons, G Tuckett, A Mann, R Harris

Best: Ganmain: F Hodgkin, T Carroll, R Symons, E McCaig, B Cedelland, G Carroll

Leeton: D Lyons, E Reynolds, B Lang, A Waters, A Mann, G Eastmure

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Pat Carroll, Jim Crouch; Bernie Dillon, Will Kember, Bill McCaig; Ross Symons, Garry Carroll, Terry Lenon; Jim Carroll, Frank Hodgkin, Henry Boardman; Ben Cedelland, Tom Carroll (c-c), Pat Crouch; Des Carroll, Russ Turner, Ross Reiher; Ron Hatty, Rex Kember

Leeton: Alan Waters, Max Kruse, Bruce Lang; John Fitzpatrick, Alan Poulsen, Ted Reynolds; Lou Alchin, Gerald Eastmure (c-c), Ron Vivian; Jim Kidman, Ron Harris, Don Allen; Eric Rose, Geoff Tuckett, Alan Mann; Des Lyons, Terry Foster, Barry Swasbrick; Lloyd Pilkington, Brian Fitzpatrick

Umpire: Roach (VFL). Gate: £716/17/-

Reserves: Turvey Park 8.16 (64) d Leeton 5.5 (35)

Umpire: McGough (VFL)

Grand Final - Sunday September 27, 1964 at Narrandera Sportsground 2.30pm                          Match Report

Griffith ...... 1.5 .. 6.10 .. 7.16 .. 13.18 (96)

Ganmain ... 6.2 .. 8.3 .. 10.8 .. 15.8 (98)

Goals: Griffith: I Crewes 4, R Carroll 2, R Little 2, L Sexton 2, A Biron, J Foley, P Morris

Ganmain: T Carroll 4, F Hodgkin 3, R Reiher 3, B Cedelland 3, H Boardman, B Dillon

Best: Griffith: P Morris, J Foley, A Biron, L Sexton, R Little, M Brauman

Ganmain: W McCaig, P Crouch, F Hodgkin, R Reiher, B Cedelland, D Carroll

Griffith: Bob Tyndall, Gordon Browne, Jime Eley; Vic Hathaway, John Walsh, John Schmetzer; Don Best, Len Sexton, Ray Davies; Sid Robins, John Foley, Mal Brauman; Les Collis, Ian Crewes, Bob Carroll; Bob Little, Bill Biron, Peter Morris (c-c); Denny Dreyer, Ron Pattison

Ganmain: Eric McCaig, Pat Carroll, Jim Crouch; Bill McCaig, Will Kember, Jim Carroll; Ross Symons, Russ Turner, Terry Lenon; Garry Carroll, Frank Hodgkin, Henry Boardman; Ben Cedelland, Tom Carroll (c-c), Bernie Dillon; Des Carroll, Pat Crouch, Ross Reiher; Ron Hatty, Rex Kember

Umpire: Ron Brophy (VFL). Gate: £1,034/13/-. Crowd: 5,000

Reserves: Turvey Park 4.11 (35) d Narrandera 2.16 (28)

Umpire: Cooke (VFL)

Schoolboys: Leeton Zone 5.9 (39) d Ganmain Zone 4.7 (31)

1964 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

38 - Len Sexton (Griffith); 19 - Bernie Sculley (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 17 - Des Lyons (Leeton), Garry Carroll (Ganmain); 16 - Ian Williams (Whitton); 14 - Bill McCaig (Ganmain); 13 - Robbie Nolan (Turvey Park), Bruce Waters (Narrandera), Lou Alchin (Leeton), Fred Thompson (Ardlethan); 12 - Ian Crewes (Griffith); 11 - Terry McGee (Grong Grong-Matong); 10 - Charlie Moses (Coolamon), Jim Bloomfield (Narrandera), Paddy Pledger (Narrandera); 9 - Vic Hathaway (Griffith), 8 - George Williams (Whitton); 7 - Max Kruse (Leeton), Geoff Nye (Turvey Park), Neville Williams (Whitton); 6 - Allan Taylor (Ardlethan), Bernie Bryce (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Will Kember, Ross Symons (Ganmain), Kevin Coleman (Grong Grong-Matong), Ross Forbes (Narrandera), Barry Conway, Noel Morrow (Turvey Park); 5 - Ray Smith (Ardlethan), Noel Walker (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Brian Bradley, John Kew, Geoff Parmenter (Coolamon), Bill Biron (Griffith), Stewart Hutchins (Narrandera), John Asmus, Ritchie Lloyd (Whitton); 4 - John Quade (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Jim McCaig (Ganmain), Pat Dunn (Grong Grong-Matong), Lloyd Pilkington, Ron Vivian (Leeton), Gil Botten (Narrandera), Max Tuckett (Whitton); 3 - Allan Mackenzie, Merv Stiller, Ian Wason (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Owen Doyle, Bruce Lucas, Cecil Noack, Ray Pieper (Coolamon), Des Carroll (Ganmain), Don Best (Griffith), Bruce Bryon, Colin Morrow (Grong Grong-Matong), Alan Poulsen (Leeton), Phillip Wines (Narrandera), Ian Westgarth (Turvey Park), Bernie Kelly, Richard Milne (Whitton); 2 - Bill Connors, Bernie Stout (Ardlethan), Alan Chalmers (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Ron Hilton, Neil Stockton, Alan Tipping (Coolamon), Jim Crouch, Henry Boardman (Ganmain), Kevin Luhrs, John Walsh (Griffith), Keith Ceely, Allan Rava (Grong Grong-Matong), Don Allen, Ed Gladman, Bruce Lang, Ted Reynolds, Alan Waters (Leeton), Ian Dixon (Narrandera), Ian Birch, Rex Burge, Ivan Carroll, Pat Harrison (Turvey Park), Brian Lenton (Whitton); 1 - Tom Connors, Ike Kulbars (Ardlethan), Michael Quade (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Ray 'George' McKelvie (Coolamon), Jim Carroll, Eric McCaig, Russ Turner (Ganmain), Mal Brauman, Gordon Browne, Bob Carroll, John Foley (Griffith), Ray Evans, John Hall, Bruce Rava, Alan Smith (Grong Grong-Matong), Jim Kidman, Eric Rose (Leeton). Note: Club coaches ineligible 1960-64.

Second Grade - Lanham Trophy

15 - Geoff Johnson (Narrandera); 14 - Barry Newmark (Ardlethan); 13 - Ben Cedelland (Ganmain); 12 - Norm McLennan (Turvey Park); 11 - K Johnstone (Ariah Park-Mirrool), John Hoban (Narrandera), Peter Weaven (Whitton), 10 - Tom Freitag (Ardlethan). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 8 - Fred Gambell; 5 - Gordon Brennan, Colin Geddes, John Kupsch; 4 - Denny Dreyer, John Forbes; 3 - Ron Dreyer, Bob Woolnough; 2 - Mick Bridges, Vince O'Dwyer, Bevan Savage; 1 - Allan Anderson..

 

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

86 - Tom Carroll (Ganmain), 69 - Ian Crewes (Griffith), 54 - Barry Walker (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 49 - Rex Burge (Turvey Park), 49 - Allan Taylor (Ardlethan), 44 - Mal Brauman (Griffith), 41 - Terry McGee (Grong Grong-Matong), 41 - Len Sexton (Griffith), 38 - Geoff Tuckett (Leeton), 37 - Jim Bloomfield (Narrandera), 36 - Ian Gillett (Coolamon), 35 - Edwin Williams (Whitton), 31 - Des Lyons (Leeton), 30 - Reece Tingay (Narrandera), 28 - John Foley (Griffith), 28 - Colin Morrow (Grong Grong-Matong), 27 - Peter Weidemann (Coolamon), 26 - Tom Connors (Ardlethan); 25 - Ray 'George' McKelvie (Coolamon, Barry Swasbrick (Leeton), 24 - Jim Carroll (Ganmain), Neil Stockton (Coolamon), Bruce Waters (Narrandera), 23 - John Hawke (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Peter Morris (Griffith), John Asmus (Whitton), 22- Alan Tipping (Coolamon), Russ Turner (Ganmain), Peter Box, Stewart Hutchins (Narrandera), 21 - Jim Dunn (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Phillip Curtis (Coolamon), Kevin Coleman (Grong Grong-Matong), 20 - Brian Hurley (Ardlethan).

Media TV Award

Rava / Daily Advertiser Footballer of the Year: Len Sexton (Griffith).

1964 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: April 12 - Mick Bridges, Ian Crewes, John Foley, Bob Little, Peter Morris, Bevan Savage; April 19 - Peter Booth, Gordon Brennan, Gordon McDonald; May 17 - John Kupsch; May 24 - Bob Woolnough; June 28 - Colin Geddes, Bob Smyth; July 5 - John Kirkwood.

Final Games / Goals: John Bortolazzo (62 / 20), Colin Geddes ( 8 / 3), Gordon McDonald (4 / 0), Peter Morris (20 / 25), Ron Pattison (20 / 7), Bevan Savage (2 / 0), Bob Smyth (1 / 0), Bob Tyndall (121 / 38), John Walsh (32 / 6).

 

ALSO PLAYED FOR GRIFFITH IN 1964

Reserves: Allan Anderson, Gordon Ashcroft, Mick Campbell, Kevin Collins, T. Collins, Gerry Cox, Ron Dreyer, John Forbes, Neil Forscutt, Peter Hawkins, John Higgins, Allan King, John Lane, Fred Lodding, Brian Morrow, Harry Moses, Vince O'Dwyer, Bob Ramsay, Ralph Savage, Murray Shaw, Ray Smith, Fred Stevenson, Ernie Wade. Coach: Bob Little.

1964 GRIFFITH AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL CLUB AWARDS

Saturday 17th October, 1964 at R.S.L. Hall

First XVIII

Best & Fairest: Len Sexton - (Griffith Timbers)

Most Consistent: Vic Hathaway - (Hugh McLean Memorial)

Most Improved: Sid Robins - (Vince Spry)

Best in Semi-final: Les Collis - (Jim Overs & John Lockhart)

Best in Grand Final: Peter Morris - (Vic Carroll & Jim Somers)

Second XVIII

Best & Fairest: John Kupsch - (Ted Withnell)

Most Consistent: Kevin Phillis - (Bob King)

Most Improved: Ray Smith - (Roy Martin)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Club Man: Malcolm Brauman - (Fred Bell)

Col Longobardi Point Score Awards

First XVIII: Won by Vic Hathaway

Runner-up:

Second XVIII: Won by Ray Smith

Runner-up:

Ron Dalla Point Score

First XVIII: Won by Vic Hathaway

1964 A.G.M. REPORT
By Jack Luhrs
Retiring President Mr. Ian Salmon did not seek re-election at Monday's annual general meeting of the Griffith Australian Rules Football Club at the C.W.A. Hall.
A well attended meeting chose Mr. Neil Griggs as president, Mr. Peter Booth as secretary and Mr. Col. Thomson as treasurer.
Mr. Griggs has been the club secretary for a record term.
After holding the position as treasurer for the past 15 seasons, Mr. Bill Simmons announced his retirement at the meeting.
Committee members elected are Messrs. Pat Agnew, Ferg King, John Bortolazzo, Walter Tyson, Ron Hathaway, Roy Mackenzie, Jim Pascoe, Vic Hathaway, Gordon Brennan and Jack Mitchell. 
Ticket secretary Mr. Ern Myott was re-elected and club vice-presidents are Messrs. John Lane and Fred Holt.
Membership fees remained unchanged at £3 per double.
Mr. Fred Holt proposed a notice of motion for the next general meeting, seeking to alter the club colours to red, white and black, as worn by the St. Kilda Club.
During the meeting, Mr. Bert Lethaby screened a film of the second semi-final at Whitton between Griffith and Ganmain.
Retiring president, Mr. Ian Salmon in his annual report advised increasing business commitments prevented his re-nomination for the coming season.
In his report, Mr. Salmon stated last season's  memorable success stemmed from a plan devised the previous year.
Top coaches were engaged and the club sought support of several senior players in foregoing coaching appointments.
That the plan succeeded was reflected in the outstanding football played by the club which was considered amongst the best ever seen in the South-West League.
Club spirit was maintained at the highest level through socials and dinners and that was part of the plan, added Mr. Salmon.
The introduction of Australian Rules into the High School was highlighted in the report and the Griffith Club provided socks, jerseys and officials towards this goal.
The oncoming committee was urged to plan and work next season and reminded the only source of revenue was through sheer hard work.
Continuing, Mr. Salmon stated the price of success last season was a trading loss of £600.
Gate takings were a record high figure of £1463 for club games excluding finals and Mr. Salmon praised the work of the Ladies' Auxiliary in raising £1023 through kiosk at the ground.
Mr. Salmon congratulated Len Sexton on his Gammage Medal win and stated representative players had brought honour to the club in the Caltex Country Championship.
Tributes was paid to coaches Peter Morris, Bob Little and Ian Crewes with special tribute to the invaluable leadership of senior coach Peter Morris.
In concluding his report, Mr. Salmon thanked his committee for their support and wished the club future success in the coming season.    (The Area News - Friday November 13, 1964)