1970 SWDFL SEASON RESULTS

Click on Programme for Club Notes

PLAYER TRANSFERS

IN: Bob Little (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Rod MacKenzie (Templestowe), Doug Prior (Temora), Robert Taylor (Finley), Angelo Maloni (Coleambally).

OUT: Malcolm Brauman, Kevin Kirkpatrick (Jerilderie), Angelo Maloni (Coleambally). Ron O'Neill (Bayswater), John Scott.

Round 1 - Sunday April 12, 1970 at Ariah Park Recreation Ground

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 3.4 .. 6.8 .. 11.14 .. 13.17 (95)

Griffith ....................... 2.6 .. 7.12 .. 12.14 .. 17.21 (123)

Goals: AP-M: J Prentice 6, T Noack 2, J Dunn 2, R Yandell, B Chalmers, N Walker

Griffith: R Robins 4, D Prior 4, G Martin 2, W Tyndall 2, R Smith 2, P Smith 2, G Evans

Best: AP-M: A Hickey, N Walker, D Priest, T Noack, K O'Dwyer, I Manning

Griffith: B Forbes, S Robins, W Tyndall, D Prior, R MacKenzie, G Martin

Griffith: F Conlan, R MacKenzie*, J Candusso; W Clark, S Robins, R Prenzel; R Smith, B Forbes D Collis; G Evans, D Prior*, W Collis; G Martin, R Robins, W Tyndall; W Robins, P Smith, G Owen; G Duncan*, R Wilson*

Umpire: Len Radonich (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 17.18 (120) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 3.4 (22)

Goals: C Sharpe 5, R Taylor 3, V Wilson 2, R Wilson 2, N Brown 2, T Reed 2, S Mulcair

Best: V Wilson, R Wilson, D Simmons, R Taylor, N Brown, J Cullen

Round 2 - Sunday April 19, 1970 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 3.7 .. 7.11 .. 10.15 .. 12.19 (91)

Turvey Park ... 5.3 .. 8.7 .. 15.10 .. 18.15 (123)

Goals: Griffith: P Smith 4, R Robins 4, D Prior 2, B Forbes, J Higgins

Turvey Park: J Shearer 8, R Iverach 3, J McNamara 3, A Grentell 2, R Nolan, F Crawford

Best: Griffith: B Forbes, S Robins, R Robins, J Candusso, P Smith, R Smith

Turvey Park: J Shearer, D Campbell, L Pendrick, R Nolan, T Morris, R Francis

Griffith: F Conlan, R MacKenzie, J Candusso; W Clark, S Robins, R Prenzel; R Smith, B Forbes D Collis; R Wilson, D Prior, G Martin; R Robins, P Smith, W Collis; W Robins, J Higgins, W Tyndall; G Evans, R Taylor*

Umpire: F J Gagliardi (VFL).  Gate: $180

Reserves: Griffith 8.14 (62) d Turvey Park 6.7 (43)

Thirds: Griffith 8.8 (56) d Turvey Park 5.11 (41)

Round 3 - Sunday April 26, 1970 at Narrandera Sportsground

Narrandera ... 2.2 .. 3.5 .. 6.6 .. 10.10 (70)

Griffith ........... 2.4 .. 4.10 .. 5.11 .. 10.13 (73)

Goals: Narrandera: G Powell 2, C Male 2, V Hugo, W Roper, R Stevens, R Brett, T Mellington, D Briggs

Griffith: R Robins 3, G Martin, B Forbes, W Robins, W Collis, J Higgins, R Little, R Prenzel

Best: Narrandera: D Briggs, C Male, W Roper, Graham Powell, B Royal, K English, R Stevens

Griffith: J Candusso, F Conlan, R Robins, D Collis, S Robins, B Forbes, W Robins

Griffith: W Clark, R Little, J Candusso; F Conlan, S Robins, R Prenzel; R Smith, B Forbes D Collis; G Martin, D Prior, G Evans; R Robins, P Smith, W Collis; W Robins, J Higgins, W Tyndall; R MacKenzie, R Wilson

Umpire: Arthur Lewin (VFL)

Reserves: Narrandera 9.5 (59) d Griffith 7.8 (50)

Thirds: Narrandera 5.10 (40) d Griffith 3.4 (22)

Round 4 - Sunday May 3, 1970 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 11.14 (80)

Ganmain ..... 5.11 (41)

Goals: Griffith: R Robins 4, D Prior 2, J Candusso 2, A Biron, B Forbes, G Martin

Ganmain: B Crozier, B Cedelland, P Manglesdolf, R Carroll, F Gumbleton

Best: Griffith: S Robins, F Conlan, J Candusso, R Prenzel, A Biron, R Little

Ganmain: P Gehrig, J McCaig, W Kember, J Winnel, P Manglesdolf

Griffith: W Clark, R Little, J Higgins; F Conlan, S Robins, R MacKenzie; R Smith, B Forbes D Collis; D Dreyer, G Martin, R Prenzel; R Robins, D Prior, W Collis; W Robins, A Biron, J Candusso; V Wilson*, I Wade*

Umpire: Ron Warwick (VFL). Gate: $163

Reserves: Griffith 15.11 (101) d Ganmain 7.3 (45)

Thirds: Griffith 22.21 (153) d Ganmain 1.2 (8)

Round 5 - Sunday May 10, 1970 at Ardlethan Recreation Ground

Ardlethan ... 3.5 .. 4.8 .. 12.17 .. 16.21 (117)

Griffith ........ 0.1 .. 6.3 .. 9.5 .. 10.8 (68)

Goals: Ardlethan: L Lawson 3, M Bradley 3, R Drysdale 3, R Inglis 2, P Smith 2, A Taylor, M Willis, F Carroll

Griffith: W Collis 3, V Wilson 3, R Robins 2, A Biron, D Dreyer

Best: Ardlethan: M Bradley, L Lawson, B Schliebs, R Murray, B Delanty, T Dwyer, P Smith

Griffith: F Conlan, R Robins, J Candusso, V Wilson, W Collis, R Mackenzie

Griffith: W Clark, R MacKenzie, J Higgins; I Wade, S Robins, G Duncan; R Smith, F Conlan, R Dreyer; D Dreyer, G Martin, V Wilson; R Robins, T Higgins*, W Collis; A Biron, W Robins, J Candusso; L Hodson, J Cullen*

Umpire: Gus Dalitz (SWUL)

Reserves: Ardlethan 8.8.56 drew Griffith 8.8.56

Goals: D Hall 3, C Sharpe 2, G Owen 2, W Collis

Thirds: Ardlethan 10.17 (77) d Griffith 7.6 (48)

Goals: P Greedy 2, G Diggelmann 2, T Greedy, R Johnson, P Savage

Round 6 - Sunday May 17, 1970 at Whitton Recreation Ground

Whitton ..... 2.1 .. 5.3 .. 6.6 .. 11.9 (75)

Griffith ...... 2.5 .. 5.7 .. 7.9 .. 8.9 (57)

Goals: Whitton: Dudley DeMamiel 3, P Clarke 2, H Waldmanies 2, G Staff 2, Dennis DeMamiel, R Milthorpe

Griffith: n/a

Best: Whitton: R Milne, R Milthorpe, Dudley DeMamiel, P Clarke, H Waldmanies, V Bourke

Griffith: R Mackenzie, R Prenzel, A Biron, J Candusso, S Robins

Griffith: W Clark, F Conlan, J Higgins; L Hodson, S Robins, R MacKenzie; D Hall, R Prenzel, D Collis; V Wilson, G Martin, R Smith; W Robins, R Robins, W Collis; A Biron, J Hamilton*, J Candusso; D Dreyer, J Cullen

Umpire: G K Fila (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 13.12 (90) d Whitton 6.6 (42)

Round 7 - Sunday May 24, 1970 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......16.11 (107)

Leeton ..... 15.11 (101)

Goals: Griffith: V Wilson 4, D Collis 3, R Robins 3, R Prenzel 3, G Martin, D Prior, J Candusso

Leeton: G Lashbrook 5, J Wirth 3, R Elwin 2, J Lyons, E Rogalski, B Sheridan, A Dudley, G Luhrs

Best: Griffith: S Robins, F Conlan, R Prenzel, R Robins, L Hodson, J Candusso

Leeton: D Whelan, S Legawiec, M Jamieson, J Lyons, B Hogan, G Lashbrook

Griffith: W Clark, J Candusso, J Higgins; F Conlan, S Robins, R MacKenzie; D Hall, R Prenzel, L Hodson; G Martin, D Prior, J Cullen; R Robins, V Wilson, D Collis; A Biron, W Robins, W Collis; D Tyndall, N Brown

Umpire: Bruce Morrison (VFL). Gate: $185.50

Reserves: Griffith 16.12 (108) d Leeton 6.10 (46)

Goals: C Sharpe 6, R Smith 4, G Owen 3, R Taylor, G Evans, T Higgins

Best: J Whyte, R Smith, G Owen, G Evans, T Higgins, C Sharpe

Thirds: Griffith 10.2 (62) d Leeton 3.4 (22)

Goals: S Mulcair 3, Greg Harrison 2, T Reed 2, P Greedy, T Samels, P Savage

Best: I Hamilton, R Dalwood, S Bicego, G Parslow, S Mulcair, C Wood

Round 8 - Sunday May 31, 1970 at Matong Sportsground

Grong Grong-Matong ... 2.2 .. 3.7 .. - .. 7.15 (57)

Griffith ........................... 5.4 .. 7.11 .. - .. 12.17 (89)

Goals: GG-M: G Sheather 4, E McPherson, T Carroll, L McPherson

Griffith: V Wilson 4, R Robins 4, A Biron 2, R Prenzel, J Candusso

Best: GG-M: D Heathcote, M Sanbrook, B Carroll, T McGee, J Smith, G Buchanan

Griffith: S Robins, J Candusso, J Higgins, F Conlan, R Robins, J Foley

Griffith: W Clark, F Conlan, J Higgins; L Hodson, S Robins, R MacKenzie; D Hall, D Prior, D Collis; G Martin, J Foley, W Tyndall; R Robins, V Wilson, R Prenzel; A Biron, W Robins, J Candusso; W Collis, R Wilson

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUL)

Reserves: Griffith 9.10 (64) d Grong Grong-Matong 6.8 (44)

Goals: C Sharpe 3, G Owen 2, R Taylor, T Higgins, R Smith, G Evans

Best: I Wade, G Duncan, D Tyndall, R Taylor, G Owen, R Smith

Round 9 - Sunday June 7, 1970 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......... 7.4 .. 12.6 .. 18.11 .. 18.11 (119)

Coolamon .... 6.4 .. 12.7 .. 18.10 .. 25.15 (165)

Goals: Griffith: B Forbes 5, V Wilson 4, J Candusso 3, R Robins 2, A Biron 2, R Prenzel, J Foley

Coolamon: J Hayes 8, P Slattery 6, P Curtis 4, D Graham 3, C Moses 2, P Elliott, G Bradley

Best: Griffith: B Forbes, J Candusso, G Martin, D Hall, R Prenzel, A Biron

Coolamon: A Hayes, P Elliott, P Slattery, P Curtis, J Hayes, G Parmenter

Griffith: W Clark, F Conlan, J Higgins; L Hodson, S Robins, R MacKenzie; D Hall, D Prior, G Martin; B Forbes, J Foley, R Prenzel; R Robins, V Wilson, W Tyndall; A Biron, W Robins, J Candusso; D Collis, D Tyndall*

Umpire: John Doherty (SWUL). Gate: $190.50     Milestone: Bill Tyndall 200th game for Griffith

Reserves: Griffith 8.14 (62) d Coolamon 8.7 (55)

Goals: C Sharpe 5, R Taylor 2, G Owen

Best: G Duncan, R Wilson, R Taylor, D Dreyer, R Smith

Thirds: Coolamon 6.6 (42) d Griffith 3.13 (31)

Goals: P Savage 3

Best: T Reed, G Parslow, W Dalwood, P Savage, T Harrison

Inter League (Nesbitt Trophy) - Sunday June 14, 1970 at Yerong Creek

Farrer FL ..... 4.5 .. 10.9 .. 14.16 .. 19.21 (135)

S.W.D.F.L ..... 5.3 .. 12.6 .. 12.12 .. 16.16 (112)

Goals: Farrer: K Morrow 5, J Ambrose 3, J Dingle 3, K Roberts 2, P Weidemann 2, G Hardie 2, J Mooney, A Cole

SWDFL: B Chalmers 3, P Clarke 3, L Pendrick 3, R Drysdale, D Campbell, M Bradley, B Forbes, J Prentice, D Priest, M Sanbrook

Best: Farrer: P Weidemann, J Ambrose, K Roberts, G Hardie, J Semmler, K Morrow

SWDFL: H Evans, F Conlan, L Pendrick, G Buchanan, P Clarke, B Chalmers

Farrer FL: Barry Chaplin (Col), Brian Willis (Hen), Neil Polsen (NW); G Smith (Cul), David Maher, Graham Maher (MCU); John Semmler (Hol), Peter Weidemann (L), Graham Killalea (MCU); Ken Roberts (Tem), Arthur Cole (MCU), Neville Anderson (Tem); John Dingle (Wag), Ken Morrow (Col), John Mooney (MCU); Ron Murray (Col), Joe Ambrose (L), Greg Hardie (NW); Henry Winkler (Hol), Harry Gardiner (Cul)

SWDFL: Frank Conlan (Gri), Graham Buchanan (GGM), Doug Priest (APM); Peter Elliott, Allan Hayes Cool), Len Lawson (Ard); Harold Evans (Whit), Graham Ion (TP, (c-c), Jim Egan (TP); Bruce Chalmers (APM), Bruce Forbes (Gri), Laurie Pendrick (TP); Ron Drysdale (Ard), Jim Prentice (APM), Mick Bradley (Ard); Warren Roper (Nar), Doug Campbell (TP), Peter Clarke (Whit); Max Sanbrook (GGM), Neville White (TP)

Umpire: Ian Dellar (VFL)

Farrer No.2 15.9 (99) d SWDFL No.2 12.19 (91);

Schoolboys: SWDFL 13.8 (86) d Farrer-Wagga League 5.4 (34)

Round 10 - Sunday June 21, 1970 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ......................... 4.6 .. 12.12 .. 18.14 .. 21.20 (146)

Ariah Park-Mirrool ... 3.1 .. 7.4 .. 8.6 .. 12.9 (81)

Goals: Griffith: B Forbes 6, V Wilson 3, R Robins 3, J Candusso 2, D Collis 2, D Prior 2, R Prenzel, J Foley, W Tyndall

AP-M: R Harper 3, J Prentice 3, T Noack 2, Des Peacock 2, J Dunn, B Chalmers

Best: Griffith: G Martin, B Forbes, S Robins, R Prenzel, J Higgins, F Conlan

AP-M: B Chalmers, B Harper, T Noack, K O'Dwyer, D Priest, R Yandell

Griffith: W Clark, F Conlan, J Higgins; L Hodson, S Robins, R MacKenzie; D Hall, D Prior, D Collis; J Foley, B Forbes, D Dreyer; R Robins, V Wilson, W Tyndall; G Martin, R Prenzel, J Candusso; G Duncan, R Smith

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUL). Gate: $123

Reserves: Griffith 19.15 (129) d Ariah Park-Mirrool 3.6 (24)

Goals: C Sharpe 7, J Cullen 3, N Brown 3, R Taylor 2, L Collis, T Higgins, W Collis, Greg Harrison

Best: N Brown, Glen Harrison, I Wade, D Tyndall, D Dreyer, G Evans

Round 11 - Sunday June 28, 1970 at Gissing Oval

Turvey Park .... 4.0 .. 8.1 .. 10.7 .. 12.14 (86)

Griffith ............. 7.6 .. 15.10 .. 19.12 .. 25.15 (165)

Goals: Turvey Park: A Grentell 6, J Hawke 2, D Campbell, N Morrow, G Ion, L Pendrick

Griffith: V Wilson 7, B Forbes 5, J Candusso 3, A Biron 3, D Prior 2, R Robins, D Collis, J Foley, W Tyndall, J Whyte

Best: Turvey Park: N Morrow, J Hawke, J Ashcroft, A Grentell, R Iverach, G Ion

Griffith: B Forbes, D Prior, S Robins, J Foley, A Biron, V Wilson, W Tyndall, J Higgins

Griffith: G Martin, F Conlan, W Robins; L Hodson, S Robins, R Prenzel; D Hall, J Foley, D Collis; D Dreyer, D Prior, B Forbes; R Robins, V Wilson, W Tyndall; J Higgins, A Biron, J Candusso; J Whyte, W Clark

Umpire: B J Sheen (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 10.13 (73) d Turvey Park 10.6 (66)

Goals: C Sharpe 6, R Smith 2, J Whyte 2

Best: G Duncan, R Smith, C Sharpe, A Maloni, N Brown, R Taylor

Thirds: Griffith 9.11 (65) d Turvey Park 9.10 (64)

Goals: P Greedy 5, P Savage 2, S Mulcair, T Hughes

Best: P Greedy, T Reed, R Johnson, T Harrison

Inter League - Sunday July 5, 1970 at Narrandera Sportsground

S.W.D.F.L. ... 4.4 .. 7.13 .. 13.16 .. 15.17 (107)

C.A.N.F.L. .... 3.4 .. 6.6 .. 8.9 .. 14.15 (99)

Goals: SWDFL: R Elwin 4, P Clarke 3, G Ion 2, P Slattery 2, D Prior 2, B Forbes, L Pendrick

Canberra: T Gallagher 3, M Healy 2, P Johnson 2, D Grubb 2, G Richardson 2, J Snell 2, R Whatman

Best: SWDFL: D Priest, L Pendrick, F Conlan, P Clarke, D Campbell, L Lawson, B Forbes, R Elwin

Canberra: E Lees, P McDonald, P Johnson, R Bowe, A Hird, M Gibbons, J Snell

SWDFL: Frank Conlan, Graham Buchanan, Doug Campbell; Len Lawson, Doug Priest, Sid Robins; Harold Evans, Graham Ion, John Foley; Laurie Pendrick, Ross Elwin, Bruce Forbes; Peter Slattery, Doug Prior, Terry McGee; Ron Drysdale, Hugo Waldmanies, Peter Clarke; Peter Elliott, Max Jamieson. Coach: Warren Roper

Canberra: Ray Butterworth, Vic Price, Peter Johnson; Steven Guest, Charlie Smith, Bernie Ryan; Paul McDonald, Jeff Apps, Ross Bowe; David Grubb, Mick Healy, Robert Whatman; John Snell, Terry Gallagher, Mick Gibbons; Ted Lees, Alan Hird, Garry Richardson; Rod Jacobs, Bill Whitakers. Coach: Bill Drake

Umpire: Don Jolley (VFL). Gate: $1039

SWDFL Under 21's 25.13 (163) d Northern Riverina 7.6 (48), Greg Sheather 12

Schoolboys: SWDFL 14.6 (90) d CANFL 13.9 (87), Victor Wilson 8

Round 12 - Sunday July 12, 1970 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............ 3.2 .. 5.6 .. 10.12 .. 15.15 (105)

Narrandera ... 0.3 .. 2.11 .. 2.11 .. 4.16 (40)

Goals: Griffith: J Candusso 4, A Biron 3, B Forbes 2, V Wilson, D Prior, R Prenzel, R Robins, N Brown, W Tyndall

Narrandera: D Briggs, L McCallum, P Sheather, G Hyland

Best: Griffith: W Robins, S Robins, B Forbes, W Tyndall, R Prenzel, D Hall

Narrandera: W Roper, C Kolhagen, C Male, S Margosis, R Stevens, P Sheather

Griffith: D Hall, F Conlan, J Higgins; R Mackenzie, S Robins, L Hodson; G Martin, R Prenzel, D Collis; D Dreyer, D Prior, B Forbes; R Robins, V Wilson, W Tyndall; A Biron, W Robins, J Candusso; G Duncan, N Brown*

Umpire: Jack Hayes (VFL) / Gus Dalitz (SWUL). Gate: $246

Reserves: Griffith 10.6 (66) d Narrandera 5.12 (42)

Goals: R Smith 4, C Sharpe 3, J Whyte 2, T Reed

Best: D Tyndall, I Wade, R Smith, R Taylor, H Moses

Thirds: Narrandera 9.4 (58) d Griffith 7.12 (54)

Goals: R Johnson 2, K Hogarth, F Schmetzer, S Mulcair, P Savage, P Greedy

Best: R Dalwood, R Johnson, G Parslow, T Harrison, W Dalwood

Round 13 - Sunday July 19, 1970 at Ganmain Sportsground

Ganmain ... 4.4 .. 5.5 .. 8.6 .. 9.6 (60)

Griffith ...... 1.3 .. 5.3 .. 9.3 .. 13.7 (85)

Goals: Ganmain: Peter Carroll 3, B Crozier 2, P Gehrig, J Winnel, B Cedelland, P Brill

Griffith: W Tyndall 3, A Biron 3, R Robins 2, J Candusso 2, D Collis, D Prior, R Prenzel

Best: Ganmain: J Gumbleton, P Brill, J Winnel, T McPherson, W Kember, G Guthrie

Griffith: W Tyndall, J Higgins, D Collis, R Mackenzie, A Biron, S Robins

Griffith: G Duncan, F Conlan, J Higgins; R Mackenzie, S Robins, L Hodson; G Martin, R Prenzel, D Collis; D Dreyer, D Prior, B Forbes; R Robins, V Wilson, W Tyndall; A Biron, W Robins, J Candusso; Glen Harrison*, W Collis

Umpire: Cedric Briggs (SWUL)

Reserves: Griffith 8.8 (56) d Ganmain 5.5 (35)

Goals: N Brown 4, R Smith 2, C Sharpe 2

Best: N Brown, I Hamilton, I Wade, R Smith, D Tyndall, J Hall

Thirds: Griffith 12.10 (82) d Ganmain 5.5 (35)

Goals: P Savage 3, R Johnson 2, G Malligan 2, S Mulcair 2, K Hogarth, T Greedy, P Greedy

Best: S Bicego, R Johnson, P Savage, G Malligan, R Dalwood

Round 14 - Sunday July 26, 1970 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ........ 6.6 .. 7.8 .. 12.11 .. 15.12 (102)

Ardlethan ... 1.6 .. 4.11 .. 5.14 .. 10.19 (79)

Goals: Griffith: W Tyndall 4, V Wilson 3, J Candusso 2, D Dreyer, D Prior, R Prenzel, B Forbes, R Robins, A Biron

Ardlethan: M Bradley 2, I Burgess 2, L Lawson 2, J Heath, R Inglis, W Connors, A Bounds

Best: Griffith: W Tyndall, D Collis, F Conlan, J Higgins, B Forbes, R Prenzel

Ardlethan: W Thripp, J Heath, C Drysdale, M Bradley, L Lawson, R Drysdale

Griffith: G Duncan, F Conlan, J Higgins; R Mackenzie, S Robins, L Hodson; G Evans, R Prenzel, D Collis; D Dreyer, D Prior, B Forbes; R Robins, V Wilson, W Tyndall; A Biron, G Martin, J Candusso; D Tyndall, N Brown

Umpire: John Morgan (VFL). Gate: $110.50

Reserves: Griffith 12.9 (81) d Ardlethan 10.10 (70)

Goals: C Sharpe 6, W Collis 2, A Maloni, T Reed, R Taylor, J Cullen

Best: R Smith, A Maloni, I Wade, J Cullen, W Collis, C Sharpe

Thirds: Griffith 15.9 (99) d Ardlethan 2.3 (15)

Goals: P Greedy 6, P Savage 3, S Mulcair 2, R Johnson 2, D Simmons, G Malligan

Best: G Parslow, P Greedy, G Malligan, R Johnson, R Dalwood

Round 15 - Sunday August 2, 1970 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith .... 1.5 .. 3.9 .. 7.11 .. 11.15 (81)

Whitton ... 3.2 .. 6.3 .. 13.9 .. 15.11 (101)

Goals: Griffith: R Robins 2, R Prenzel 2, A Maloni 2, W Robins 2, B Forbes, W Tyndall, D Prior

Whitton: P Clarke 3, H Waldmanies 3, G Staff 2, R Milthorpe 2, Garry Kelly, W Aliendi, R Aumann, R Thompson, H Kenny

Best: Griffith: S Robins, W Robins, D Collis, R Prenzel, L Hodson, D Tyndall

Whitton: H Evans, P Clarke, G Boots, G Gavel, W Aliendi, D Turner

Griffith: G Duncan, R Mackenzie, G Martin; J Candusso, S Robins, L Hodson; D Tyndall, R Prenzel, D Collis; D Dreyer, D Prior, B Forbes; R Robins, V Wilson, W Tyndall; W Robins, J Higgins, A Maloni; C Sharpe*, W Collis

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUL). Gate: $204

Reserves: Griffith 12.13 (85) d Whitton 4.3 (27)

Goals: D Hall 2, J Cullen 2, P Greedy 2, T Reed 2, J Whyte, N Brown, G Harrison

Best: P Greedy, D Hall, D Simmons, J Cullen, R Dal'est, L Collis

Round 16 - Sunday August 9, 1970 at Leeton Showground

Leeton ...... 4.2 .. 6.2 .. 10.6 .. 10.8 (68)

Griffith ..... 3.3 .. 5.5 .. 7.9 .. 9.13 (67)

Goals: Leeton: B Sheridan 3, R Dawson 2, A Gray 2, R Elwin, J Wirth, D Whelan

Griffith: W Robins 4, R Robins, D Prior, A Biron, D Dreyer, V Wilson

Best: Leeton: J Kidman, J Wirth, G Lashbrook, M Jamieson, B Sheridan, C Corbett

Griffith: F Conlan, D Collis, S Robins, W Robins, G Duncan, B Forbes

Griffith: G Duncan, R Mackenzie, J Higgins; F Conlan, S Robins, L Hodson; V Wilson, A Maloni, D Collis; D Dreyer, D Prior, R Robins; W Robins, B Forbes, W Tyndall; A Biron, R Prenzel, J Candusso; G Martin, D Tyndall

Umpire: K J Whitford (VFL)

Reserves: Leeton 9.5 (59) d Griffith 6.7 (43)

Goals: R Smith 2, C Sharpe 2, W Collis, T Reed

Best: J Whyte, J Cullen, L Collis, R Smith, H Moses

Thirds: Griffith 9.14 (68) d Leeton 4.3 (27)

Goals: G Diggelmann 3, G Maligan 2, P Greedy, P Savage, G Parslow, R Johnson

Best: G Parslow, G Diggelmann, L McKinnon, R Johnson, G Malligan

Round 17 - Sunday August 16, 1970 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval

Griffith ............................. 2.0 .. 5.4 .. 8.6 .. 14.11 (95)

Grong Grong-Matong ... 2.4 .. 5.5 .. 7.8 .. 9.9 (63)

Goals: Griffith: D Prior 5, W Tyndall 4, R Robins 3, A Biron, B Forbes

GG-M: T Carroll 3, T McGee 2, R Walsh, P Rouseville, G Sheather, M Sanbrook

Best: Griffith: S Robins, J Candusso, B Forbes, J Higgins, V Wilson, J Foley

GG-M: T McGee, M Sanbrook, T Walsh, G Sheather, G Buchanan, K Ceely

Griffith: G Duncan, R Mackenzie, J Higgins; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; V Wilson, J Foley, D Collis; D Dreyer, B Forbes, R Robins; W Robins, D Prior, A Maloni; A Biron, R Prenzel, W Tyndall; L Hodson, G Evans

Umpire: B J Gannon (VFL). Gate: $108

Reserves: Griffith 10.8 (68) d Grong Grong-Matong 6.10 (46)

Goals: C Sharpe 5, T Reed 2, R Taylor 2, N Brown

Best: I Wade, N Brown, Glen Harrison, W Collis, J Hall, L Collis

Round 18 - Sunday August 23, 1970 at Kindra Park

Coolamon .... 1.2 .. 7.8 .. 8.11 .. 14.18 (102)

Griffith ......... 6.7 .. 8.8 .. 12.13 .. 14.14 (98)

Goals: Coolamon: P Curtis 3, P Slattery 2, C Moses 2, G Bradley 2, A Hayes 2, R Pieper, K Sheather, A Rudd

Griffith: R Robins 4, R Prenzel 3, J Foley 2, A Biron 2, W Tyndall, D Prior, V Wilson

Best: Coolamon: J Kew, G Bradley, A Hayes, K Sheather, B Lucas, G Parmenter, C Moses

Griffith: S Robins, J Foley, R Prenzel, A Biron, R Robins, J Candusso, W Tyndall

Griffith: G Duncan, R Mackenzie, W Robins; F Conlan, S Robins, J Candusso; V Wilson, J Foley, L Hodson; R Prenzel, B Forbes, D Dreyer; R Robins, D Prior, A Maloni; A Biron, G Martin, W Tyndall; J Cullen, W Collis

Umpire: Smith (VFL)

Reserves: Griffith 19.9 (123) d Coolamon 3.5 (23)

Goals: C Sharpe 8, D Hall 3, Greg Harrison 2, R Taylor 2, R Smith 2, N Brown, D Best

Best: D Hall, Greg Harrison, J Whyte, D Tyndall, C Sharpe, I Wade

Thirds: Coolamon 8.14 (62) d Griffith 7.7 (49)

Goals: G Malligan 2, G Parslow, P Savage, P Greedy, G Diggelmann, T Roberts

Best: W Dalwood, G Parslow, G Thompson, T Greedy, R Dalwood, T Roberts

First Semi Final - Sunday August 30, 1970 at Narrandera Sportsground          Meet the Players

Griffith ...... 5.3 .. 10.5 .. 14.7 .. 15.9 (99)

Whitton .... 1.1 .. 2.3 .. 6.3 .. 8.8 (56)

Goals: Griffith: R Robins 5, D Prior 2, B Forbes 2, V Wilson 2, A Biron, R Prenzel, G Martin, A Maloni

Whitton: H Waldmanies 2, J Gavel 2, R Thompson, W Aliendi, V Bourke, P Clarke

Best: Griffith: J Candusso, J Foley, R Prenzel, D Prior, D Collis, B Forbes

Whitton: H Evans, H Waldmanies, W Aliendi, R Milne, P Clarke, R Thompson

Griffith: George Duncan, Rod Mackenzie, John Higgins; Frank Conlan, Sid Robins, John Candusso; Darryl Collis, John Foley, Geoff Martin; Doug Prior (c-c), Bruce Forbes, Robert Prenzel; Ralph Robins, Victor Wilson, Angelo Maloni; Bill Biron, Wayne Robins, Bill Tyndall; Denny Dreyer, Les Hodson

Whitton: Henry 'Jock' Kenny, Greg Boots, Lindsay Morphett; Tony Barr, Gerry Gavel, Doug Turner; Trevor Preston, Harold Evans, Richard Milne; Bob Thompson, Hugo Waldmanies, Ron Milthorpe (c-c); Bill Aliendi, Ron Aumann, Graham Staff; Garry Kelly, Dudley 'Joe' DeMamiel, Peter Clarke; Vic Bourke, John Gavel

Umpire: Maurice Marks (VFL). Gate: $1571

Reserves: Narrandera 15.14 (104) d Leeton 13.5 (83)

Umpire: Jack Pilgrim (SWUL)

Thirds: Ardlethan 12.10 (82) d Coolamon 10.12 (72)

Umpire: Guz Dalitz (SWUL)

Second Semi Final - Sunday September 6, 1970 at Ganmain Sportsground

Coolamon ....... 3.1 .. 9.7 .. 12.14 .. 14.15 (99)

Turvey Park ... 2.5 .. 5.9 .. 8.11 .. 10.11 (71)

Goals: Coolamon: P Curtis 3, C Moes 3, P Slattery 2, J Hayes, B Bradley, K Sheather, L Rynehart, A Rudd

Turvey Park: G Ion 2, J McNamara 2, R Iverach 2, R Nolan, C Noack, J Hawke, L Pendrick

Best: Coolamon: P Elliott, L Rynehart, P Slattery, P Curtis, J Kew, N O'Brien

Turvey Park: D Campbell, G Ion, B Conway, L Pendrick, R Hardwick, N Morrow

Coolamon: Graham McPherson, Lance Crocker, Brian Bradley; Geoff Parmenter, Peter Elliott, Noel O'Brien; Lloyd Rynehart, John Kew, Bruce Lucas; Charlie Moses, Peter Slattery, Gerald Bradley; David Graham, Jim Hayes (c-c), Kevin Maloney; Ken Sheather, Robert Tonacia, Phillip Curtis; Ray 'Dick' Pieper, Tony Rudd

Turvey Park: Mick McGinn, John Ashcroft, Barry Conway; Neville White, Ron Hardwick, Tim Morris; Jimmy Egan, Laurie Pendrick, Noel Morrow; Cecil Noack, Graham Ion (c-c), Robert Iverach; Robbie Nolan, John Shearer, John McNamara; Doug Campbell, Greg Strong, John Hawke; Alan Grentell, Laurie Shinn

Umpire: Kevin Smith (VFL). Gate: $1881

Reserves: Turvey Park 20.11 (131) d Griffith 12.12 (84)

Goals: C Sharpe 5, N Brown 2, D Hall 2, R Taylor 2, J Cullen

Best: R Taylor, D Tyndall, R Smith, D Hall, N Brown, T Reed

Griffith: Jay Cullen, Les Collis, John Hall; Geoff Evans, Ian Wade, Greg Harrison; David Simmons, Denis Tyndall, Harry Moses; Trevor Reed, David Hall, Warwick Collis; Robert Taylor, Chris Sharpe, Noel Brown; John Hamilton, Terry Higgins, Ray Smith; Garry Owen, Reno Dal'est

Umpire: Des Royal (SWUL)

Thirds: Narrandera 17.21 (123) d Griffith 6.9 (45)

Goals: Robert Johnson 2, Graham Malligan 2, Kerry Hogarth, Garry Diggelmann

Best: Lindsay McKinnon, Garry Parslow, Greg Thompson, Warwick Dalwood, Robert Johnson, Graham Malligan

Umpire: John Doherty (SWUL)

Preliminary Final - Sunday September 13, 1970 at Narrandera Sportsground

Turvey Park .. 2.3 .. 8.7 .. 13.9 .. 16.11 (107)

Grifith ............ 1.6 .. 4.8 .. 10.10 .. 15.14 (104)

Goals: Turvey Park: J Shearer 5, L Pendrick 3, M Hill 2, B Conway 2, R Iverach, R Nolan, J McNamara, G Ion

Griffith: V Wilson 6, R Robins 2, A Biron 2, A Maloni, D Collis, W Tyndall, B Forbes, D Prior

Best: Turvey Park: G Ion, D Campbell, B Conway, L Pendrick, N Morrow, J Shearer

Griffith: F Conlan, W Tyndall, V Wilson, B Forbes, A Biron, R Robins

Turvey Park: Mick McGinn, John Ashcroft, Laurie Shinn; Neville White, Ron Hardwick, Tim Morris; Jimmy Egan, Graham Ion (c-c), Noel Morrow; Laurie Pendrick, Barry Conway, Robert Iverach; Bob Robertson, John Shearer, John McNamara; Doug Campbell, Michael Hill, Robbie Nolan; John Hawke, Bill Rolf

Griffith: George Duncan, Rod Mackenzie, John Higgins; Frank Conlan, Sid Robins, John Candusso; Darryl Collis, John Foley, Geoff Martin; Doug Prior (c-c), Bruce Forbes, Robert Prenzel; Ralph Robins, Victor Wilson, Angelo Maloni; Bill Biron, Wayne Robins, Bill Tyndall; Denny Dreyer, Les Hodson

Umpire: Ian Robinson (VFL). Gate: $1282

Reserves: Narrandera 13.19 (97) d Griffith 8.6 (54)

Goals: D Hall 3, C Sharpe 2, R Smith 2, R Taylor

Best: D Hall, Glen Harrison, D Simmons, R Taylor, G Evans, N Brown

Griffith: Wal Clark, Les Collis, John Hamilton; Geoff Evans, Ian Wade, Reno Dal 'Est; David Simmons, Denis Tyndall, David Hall; Trevor Reed, Joe Whyte, Warwick Collis; Robert Taylor, Chris Sharpe, Noel Brown; John Hall, Don Best, Ray Smith; Glen Harrison, Harry Moses

Umpire: John Doherty (SWUL)

Thirds: Ardlethan 14.20 (104) d Griffith 8.6 (54)

Goals: Griffith: Greg Harrison 4, P Savage 2, R Johnson, G Diggelmann

Best: Griffith: Greg Harrison, C Wood, R Johnson, G Thompson, G Parslow, I Hamilton

Griffith: Ian Hamilton, Greg Thompson, Colin Wood; Tony Roberts, Stephen Bicego, Warwick Dalwood; Lindsay McKinnon, Robert Johnson, Ross Pritchard; Trevor Harrison, Garry Parslow, Graham Malligan; Terry Greedy, Paul Savage, Garry Diggelmann; Kerry Hogarth, Greg Harrison, Richard Dalwood; Fred Schmetzer, Terry Hughes

Umpire: Ken Lugsdin (SWUL)

Grand Final - Sunday September 20, 1970 at Narrandera Sportsground

Coolamon ...... - .. 13.10 .. - .. 18.21 (129)

Turvey Park ... - .. 3.5 .. - .. 13.9 (87)

Goals: Coolamon: P Slattery 5, J Hayes 3, P Curtis 3, C Moses 3, J Kew, G Bradley, L Rynehart, K Maloney

Turvey Park: J Shearer 4, J McNamara 2, R Nolan 2, L Pendrick, M Hill, D Campbell, J Hawke, G Ion

Best: Coolamon: P Elliott, J Kew, A Hayes, C Moses, G Bradley, P Slattery

Turvey Park: J Hawke, G Ion, N White, J Ashcroft, C Noack, J Egan

Coolamon: Graham McPherson, Lance Crocker, Brian Bradley; Geoff Parmenter, Allan Hayes, Peter Elliott; Lloyd Rynehart, John Kew, Bruce Lucas; Charlie Moses, Peter Slattery, Gerald Bradley; David Graham, Jim Hayes (c-c), Kevin Maloney; Ken Sheather, Robert Tonacia, Phillip Curtis; Ray 'George' McKelvie, Tony Rudd

Turvey Park: Mick McGinn, John Ashcroft, Laurie Shinn; Neville White, Ron Hardwick, Tim Morris; Jimmy Egan, Graham Ion (c-c), Noel Morrow; Laurie Pendrick, Barry Conway, Cec Noack; John Hawke, John Shearer, John McNamara; Doug Campbell, Michael Hill, Robbie Nolan; Bill Rolf, Bob Robertson

Umpire: Peter Sheales (VFL). Gate: $3108

Reserves: Turvey Park 10.12 (72) d Narrandera 7.14 (56)

Umpire: Jack Pilgrim (SWUL)

Thirds: Narrandera 7.8 (50) d Ardlethan 9.10 (64)

Umpire: John Doherty (SWUL)

1970 SOUTH WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE AWARDS

First Grade: Best & Fairest - Gammage Medal

27 - Alan Hayes (Coolamon); 24 - Doug Priest (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 22 - Warren Roper (Narrandera); 21 - Doug Campbell (Turvey Park), 19 - Graham Ion (Turvey Park), Peter Clarke (Whitton); 17 - Sid Robins (Griffith); 15 - Harold Evans (Whitton); 14 - Peter Slattery (Coolamon); 12 - Hugo Waldmanies (Whitton); 11 - Robert Prenzel (Griffith); 10 - Terry McGee (Grong Grong-Matong), Jim Kidman (Leeton), Dexter Briggs (Narrandera); 9 - Max Sanbrook (Grong Grong-Matong), Gerry Gavel (Whitton); 8 - John Kew (Coolamon), Greg Sheather (Grong Grong-Matong); 7 - Paul Lott, Bill Thripp (Ardlethan), Bruce Chalmers, Jim Prentice (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Phil Gehrig (Ganmain); 6 - Len Lawson (Ardlethan), James Gumbleton (Ganmain), Stan Legoweic, John Wirth (Leeton), John Hawke (Turvey Park); 5 - Mick Bradley, Bob Murray (Ardlethan), Charlie Moses (Coolamon), John Candusso (Griffith), Ian Sanbrook (Grong Grong-Matong), Max Jamieson (Leeton), Laurie Pendrick (Turvey Park); 4 - Roy Inglis (Ardlethan), Garry Carroll, Frank Gumbleton (Ganmain), Graham Buchanan, Dennis Heathcote (Grong Grong-Matong), Jim Lyons, Brian Sheridan (Leeton), Stephen Margosis, Graham Powell (Narrandera), John Shearer (Turvey Park); 3 - Ron Drysdale (Ardlethan), David Bamford (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Gerald Bradley, Phillip Curtis, Ken Sheather (Coolamon), Peter Brill, Greg Guthrie, Trevor McPherson, Jim Winnel (Ganmain), Bill Biron, Doug Prior, Phillip Smith (Griffith), Tom Carroll (Grong Grong-Matong), Alan Dudley, Ross Elwin (Leeton), Ron Wilson (Narrandera), Jim Egan, Robbie Nolan, Bob Robertson, Neville White (Turvey Park), Ron Aumann (Whitton); 2 - Bruce Schliebs (Ardlethan), Jim Dunn, Doug Peacock (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Ray Pieper (Coolamon), Dan Carroll, Peter Carroll, Peter Mangelsdolf, Eric McCaig (Ganmain), Frank Conlan, John Foley, Bruce Forbes, Bob Little (Griffith), Ray Evans, Peter Rounsevell, Terry Walsh (Grong Grong-Matong), Ray Dawson, Greg Lashbrook, Geoff Tuckett (Leeton), Len McCallum (Narrandera), Alan Grentell (Turvey Park); 1 - Des Heath, Ray Smith (Ardlethan), B. W. O'Reilly (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Lance Crocker, Chris Dryden, Tony Rudd (Coolamon), Des Carroll, Jim McCaig (Ganmain), Darryl Collis, John Higgins, Ralph Robins (Griffith), Charlie Corbett, Brian McKellar, Baden Ward (Leeton), Gil Botten, Brian Dodds, Kevin English, Stewart Hutchins, Peter Sheather, Ray Stevens (Narrandera), Joe DeMamiel, Jock Kenny, Ron Milthorpe (Whitton).

Second Grade - Lanham Trophy

16 - Michael O'Mara (Leeton); 15 - David Kennedy (Narrandera); 14 - David Simmons (Griffith); 12 - Pat Carroll (Ganmain). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - Denis Tyndall, Ian Wade; 5 - Chris Sharpe; 4 - Denny Dreyer, Noel Brown, Glen Harrison; 3- Jay Cullen; 2 - Les Collis, Terry Higgins, Garry Owen, Joe Whyte, Glenn Wood; 1 - Ray Smith.

Third Grade - Petts Trophy

14 - Rodney Shuttleworth (Leeton); 12 - Reg Williams (Narrandera), 11 - Robert Wykes (Ardlethan); 8 - Stephen Bicego (Griffith). Other Griffith players to receive votes were: 6 - Robert Johnson; 5 - Garry Parslow; 3 - Richard Dalwood, Glen Harrison, Greg Harrison, Greg Thompson; 2 - Terry Greedy; 1 - Lindsay McKinnon, Stephen Mulcair, Denis Tyndall.

First Grade: Top Goalkickers (h/a) - Kiesling Trophy

91 - Jim Prentice (Ariah Park-Mirrool), 63 - Peter Clarke (Whitton), 62 - Peter Slattery (Coolamon), 59 - John Shearer (Turvey Park), 50 - Tom Carroll (Grong Grong-Matong), 45 - Ralph Robins (Griffith), 40 - Ron Drysdale (Ardlethan), Phillip Curtis (Coolamon), 39 - Jim Hayes (Coolamon), 37 - Ron Aumann (Whitton), 36 - Alan Grentell (Turvey Park), 33 - Hugo Waldmanies (Whitton), 31 - Victor Wilson (Griffith), Terry McGee (Grong Grong-Matong).

Second Grade (Griggs Trophy): 80 - Chris Sharpe (Griffith); Third Grade (Quinn Trophy): 25 - Paul Savage (Griffith).

Media Award - Air India The Riverina Daily News

26 - John Kew (Coolamon); 23 - Doug Priest (Ariah Park-Mirrool); 20 - Warren Roper (Narrandera); 19 - Bruce Chalmers (Ariah Park-Mirrool), Alan Hayes (Coolamon), Sid Robins (Griffith); 18 - Peter Clarke (Whitton), 17 - Harold Evans (Whitton); 14 - Bruce Forbes (Griffith), Graham Ion (Turvey Park), Laurie Pendrick (Turvey Park), 11 - Doug Campbell (Turvey Park), Richard Milne (Whitton).

1970 FIRST GRADE DEBUTS & FINAL FIRST GRADE GAMES / GOALS

Debuts: Noel Brown, Jay Cullen, George Duncan, John Hamilton, Glenn Harrison, Terry Higgins, Rod Mackenzie, Doug Prior, Chris Sharpe, Robert Taylor, Denis Tyndall, Ian Wade, Robert Wilson, Victor Wilson

Final Games / Goals: Wally Clark (19 / 0), Frank Conlan (144 / 4), Jay Cullen (5 / 0), Denny Dreyer (87 / 34), Ron Dreyer (6 / 1), John Hamilton (1 / 0), Robert Little (34 / 55), Rod Mackenzie (19 / 0), Angelo Maloni (68 / 42), Doug Prior (18 / 27), Ray Smith (19 / 5), Bill Tyndall (   / 158), Joe Whyte (26 / 3).

 

ALSO PLAYED FOR GRIFFITH IN 1970

Reserves: Don Best, Reno Dall'est, Ron 'Banjo' Davidson, John Hall, Neville Hall, Greg Harrison, Harry Moses, Trevor Reed, David Simmons, Glenn Wood. Playing-coach: Les Collis

Thirds: Stephen Bicego, Richard Dalwood, Warwick Dalwood, Garry Diggelmann, Peter Greedy, Terry Greedy, Ian Hamilton, Trevor Harrison, Kerry Hogarth, Terry Hughes, Robert Johnson, Allan Lee, Graham Malligan, Lindsay McKinnon, Stephen Mulcair, Garry Parslow, Ross Pritchard, Tony Roberts, Tom Samels, Paul Savage, Fred Schmetzer, Greg Thompson, Colin Wood. Coach: Bruce Forbes.

1970 Griffith Australian Rules Football Club Awards

Saturday 24th October, 1970 at Ex-Servicemen's Oval Clubroom

First XVIII

Best & Fairest: Sid Robins

Runner-up: Bruce Forbes

Most Consistent: Frank Conlan

Most Improved: Victor Wilson

Best Utility: John Candusso

Second XVIII

Best & Fairest: Ian Wade

Runner-up: Noel Brown

Most Consistent: Chris Sharpe

Most Improved: David Simmons

Best Utility: Neville Hall

Third XVIII

Best & Fairest: Garry Parslow - (Charlie Forscutt Memorial)

Runner-up: Robert Johnson

Most Consistent: Greg Thompson

Most Improved: Lindsay McKinnon

Best Utility: Ian Hamilton